Daily Digest

Tuesday, January 25, 2005

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S373–S507

Measures Introduced: Twenty-six bills and five resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 5, 21, 39, 145–167, S. Res. 10–12, and S. Con. Res. 4–5.
Pages S435–36

Measures Passed:

Honoring Johnny Carson: Senate agreed to S. Res. 10, honoring the life of Johnny Carson.
Page S505


Honoring Rev. Lloyd Ogilvie: Senate agreed to S. Res. 11, honoring the service of Reverend Lloyd Ogilvie.
Page S505


Commending USC Trojans Football Team: Senate agreed to S. Res. 12, commending the University of Southern California Trojans football team for winning the 2004 Bowl Championship Series championship game.
Pages S505–06


Nomination: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Condoleezza Rice, of California, to be Secretary of State.

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination at 10:30 a.m., on Wednesday, January 26, 2005, with a vote on confirmation of the nomination to occur following 60 minutes for closing remarks.
Pages S378–S424, S507


Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for consideration of the nomination of Jim Nicholson, of Colorado, to be Secretary of Veterans Affairs, following the vote on the nomination of Condoleezza Rice, with 30 minutes of debate equally divided, followed by a vote on confirmation of the nomination.
Page S506


Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for consideration of the nomination of Michael O. Leavitt, of Utah, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services, following the vote on the nomination of Jim Nicholson, with 2 hours of debate equally divided, followed by a vote on confirmation of the nomination.
Page S506

Appointments:

Joint Committee on Taxation: The Chair announced on behalf of the Committee on Finance, pursuant to section 8002 of title 26, U.S. Code, the designation of the following Senators as members of the Joint Committee on Taxation: Senators Grassley, Hatch, Lott, Baucus, and Rockefeller.
Pages S506–07


Executive Communications:
Pages S431–35


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S435


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S436–37


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S437–S504


Additional Statements:
Pages S430–31


Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Page S505


Authority for Committees to Meet:
Page S505


Privilege of the Floor:
Page S505


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:45 a.m, and adjourned at 7:52 p.m., until 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, January 26, 2005. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S 507.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Finance: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

An original resolution authorizing expenditures by the Committee; and,

The nomination of Michael O. Leavitt, of Utah, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Also, Committee adopted its rules of procedure for the 109th Congress, and announced the following subcommittee assignments:

Subcommittee on Health Care: Senators Hatch (Chair), Snowe, Frist, Kyl, Thomas, Santorum, Bunning, Rockefeller, Jeffords, Bingaman, Kerry, and Wyden.

Subcommittee on International Trade: Senators Thomas (Chair), Crapo, Lott, Smith, Bunning, Hatch, Snowe, Frist, Bingaman, Baucus, Rockefeller, Conrad, Wyden, and Schumer.

[Page:D27]

Subcommittee on Social Security and Family Policy: Senators Santorum (Chair), Grassley, Bunning, Frist, Lott, Kyl, Smith, Crapo, Conrad, Rockefeller, Jeffords, Bingaman, Kerry, and Lincoln.

Subcommittee on Taxation and I.R.S. Oversight: Senators Kyl (Chair), Lott, Hatch, Snowe, Crapo, Thomas, Santorum, Jeffords, Baucus, Conrad, Lincoln, and Schumer.

Subcommittee on Long-Term Growth and Debt Reduction: Senators Smith (Chair), Grassley, and Kerry.

Also, Committee appointed the following members to the Joint Committee on Taxation, the Congressional Trade Advisors on Trade Policy and Negotiations, and the Congressional Oversight Group: Senators Grassley, Hatch, Lott, Baucus, and Rockefeller.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Measures Introduced: 70 public bills, H.R. 296–365; and; 19 resolutions, H.J. Res. 10–11; H. Con. Res. 20–27, and H. Res. 39–47 were introduced.
Pages H193–96


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H196–97


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H. Res. 42, resolution providing for consideration of H.R. 54, to amend title 31, United States Code, to provide reasonable standards for congressional gold medals (H. Rept. 109–1).
Page H193


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Congratulating the people of Ukraine on their democratic presidential election: H. Con. Res. 16, amended, congratulating the people of Ukraine for conducting a democratic, transparent, and fair runoff presidential election on December 26, 2004, and congratulating Viktor Yushchenko on his election as President of Ukraine and his commitment to democracy and reform, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 392 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 8; and
Pages H145–49, H171


Commending countries and organizations for marking the 60th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz: H. Res. 39, commending countries and organizations for marking the 60th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz and urging a strengthening of the fight against racism, intolerance, bigotry, prejudice, discrimination, and anti-Semitism, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 393 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 9.
Pages H149–70, H172


Recess: The House recessed at 3:26 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H170


State of the Union message: The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 20, providing for a joint session of Congress to receive a message from the President on the state of the Union on Wednesday, February 2, 2005 at 9 p.m.
Page H170


District Work Period: The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 21, providing for conditional adjournment of the House and conditional recess or adjournment of the Senate.
Pages H170–71


Administration of the Oath of Office: Representatives-elect Honda, Osborne, Gutierrez, and Cannon presented themselves in the well of the chamber and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker.
Page H171


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings today and appear on pages H171, H172. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 9:15 p.m.

Committee Meetings

CONGRESSIONAL GOLD MEDAL ENHANCEMENT ACT OF 2005

Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a structured rule providing one hour of general debate on H.R. 54, Congressional Gold Medal Enhancement Act, in the House equally divided and controlled by the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Financial Services. The rule provides that the bill shall be considered as read for amendment. The rule makes in order only those amendments printed in the Rules Committee report accompanying this resolution. The rule provides that the amendments made in order may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question in the House or in the Committee of the Whole. The rule waives all points or order against the amendments printed in the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Section 2 of the rule provides that notwithstanding clause 11(a)(1) of rule XI, during the One Hundred Ninth Congress the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence shall be composed of not more than 19 members, of whom not more than 11 may be from the same party. Testimony was heard from Chairman Oxley.

[Page:D28]

Prior to this action the Committee met for organizational purposes.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

JANUARY 26, 2005

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: organizational business meeting to consider an original resolution authorizing expenditures for committee operations, committee's rules of procedure for the 109th Congress, and subcommittee assignments, 10 a.m., SR–332.

Committee on Armed Services: to receive a closed briefing regarding current military operations in Iraq and Afghanistan, 4 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: organizational business meeting to consider an original resolution authorizing expenditures for committee operations, committee's rules of procedure for the 109th Congress, and subcommittee assignments, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: organizational business meeting to consider an original resolution authorizing expenditures for committee operations and committee's rules of procedure for the 109th Congress, 9:15 a.m., SD–406.

Subcommittee on Clean Air, Climate Change, and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to examine the need for multi-emissions legislation, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: organizational business meeting to consider an original resolution authorizing expenditures for committee operations, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Department of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: organizational business meeting to consider an original resolution authorizing expenditures for committee operations and committee's rules of procedure for the 109th Congress, 10:30 a.m., SR–485.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to continue consideration of the nomination of Alberto R. Gonzales, of Texas, to be Attorney General; and to begin mark up of S. 5, Class Action Fairness Act, 9:30 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine the risks and benefits associated with Internet pharmacy and importation, 10 a.m., SD–628.

House

Committee on Armed Services, to meet for organizational purposes, 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, hearing on Combating Spyware: H.R. 29, Spy Act, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on International Relations, briefing on The Tsunami Tragedy: How the U.S. Is Responding and Providing Relief, 1:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, to meet for organizational purposes, and to consider an Oversight Plan for the 109th Congress, 4:30 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, hearing entitled ``Tsunamis: Is the U.S. Prepared?,'' 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

[Page:D29]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, January 26

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 10:30 a.m.), Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Condoleezza Rice, of California, to be Secretary of State, with a vote on confirmation of the nomination following 60 minutes of closing remarks; following which, Senate will consider the nomination of Jim Nicholson, of Colorado, to be Secretary of Veterans Affairs, with a vote on confirmation of the nomination following 30 minutes of debate; following which, Senate will consider the nomination of Michael O. Leavitt, of Utah, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services, with a vote on confirmation of the nomination following 2 hours of debate.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, January 26

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 54, to amend title 31, United States Code, to provide reasonable standards for congressional gold medals (closed rule, one hour of general debate).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Abercrombie, Neil, Hawaii, E72

Berman, Howard L., Calif., E74

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E67

Burton, Dan, Ind., E78

Cardoza, Dennis A., Calif., E63

Case, Ed, Hawaii, E75

Castle, Michael N., Del., E77

Clay, Wm. Lacy, Mo., E67

Cleaver, Emannuel, Mo., E68

Clyburn, James E., S.C., E73

Crenshaw, Ander, Fla., E77

Cunningham, Randy ``Duke'', Calif., E53, E56, E59, E61

Davis, Danny K., Ill., E75

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E71

Diaz-Balart, Mario, Fla., E74

Emanuel, Rahm, Ill., E69, E70

Farr, Sam, Calif., E69, E70, E70

Gallegly, Elton, Calif., E64

Garrett, Scott, N.J., E64

Graves, Sam, Mo., E53, E56, E59, E61

Grijalva, Raúl M., Ariz., E75

Hart, Melissa A., Pa., E53, E56, E57, E58, E60, E61, E62, E63

Herseth, Stephanie, S.D., E68

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E66

Kennedy, Patrick J., R.I., E65

Knollenberg, Joe, Mich., E64

Langevin, James R., R.I., E75

Lantos, Tom, Calif., E66

Lowey, Nita M., N.Y., E63

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E55, E58, E60

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E68, E72

Meek, Kendrick B., Fla., E69, E70

Menendez, Robert, N.J., E68, E69, E70, E71

Miller, George, Calif., E54, E57, E59, E71

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E56, E62

Moran, James P., Va., E76

Napolitano, Grace F., Calif., E75

Northup, Anne M., Ky., E66

Osborne, Tom, Nebr., E76

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E55, E61

Pence, Mike, Ind., E68

Porter, Jon C., Nev., E64

Portman, Rob, Ohio, E53, E56, E59, E62

Rahall, Nick J., II, W.Va., E54, E57, E60

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E79

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E62, E73

Sessions, Pete, Tex., E67

Shuster, Bill, Pa., E55, E58

Souder, Mark E., Ind., E78

Thornberry, Mac, Tex., E62

Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E71

Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E78

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E67

Wolf, Frank R., Va., E64 

[Page:D30]