Daily Digest

Wednesday, February 2, 2005

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    The House of Representatives and Senate met in Joint Session to receive the President's State of the Union message.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S833–S908

Measures Introduced: Fifteen bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 257–271, S. Res. 34–35, and S. Con. Res. 9.
Page S886

Measures Reported:

S. Res. 34, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions.

S. Res. 35, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Veterans' Affairs.
Page S886

Measures Passed:

Adjournment Resolution: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 39, providing for an adjournment of the House of Representatives.
Page S908


Nomination: Senate continued consideration of the nomination of Alberto R. Gonzales, of Texas, to be Attorney General.
Pages S834–73

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the nomination following 2 hours of morning business on Thursday, February 3, 2005.
Page S908


Escort Committee--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the Presiding Officer of the Senate be authorized to appoint a committee on the part of the Senate to join with a like committee on the part of the House of Representatives to escort the President of the United States into the House Chamber for the joint session to be held tonight, Wednesday, February 2, 2005, at 9 p.m.
Pages S907–08


Messages from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting the report on the State of the Union delivered to a Joint Session of Congress on February 2, 2005; which was ordered to lie on the table. (PM–2)
Pages S878–81


Messages From the House:
Pages S881–82


Measures Referred:
Page S882


Executive Communications:
Pages S882–86


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S886–87


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Page S887


Additional Statements:
Pages S878–S907


Authority for Committees to Meet:
Page S907


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:15 a.m., and adjourned at 10:07 p.m., until 9 a.m., on Thursday, February 3, 2005. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S908.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

TSUNAMI PREPAREDNESS ACT

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the U.S. Tsunami Warning System, and S. 50, to authorize and strengthen the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration's tsunami detection, forecast, warning, and mitigation program, after receiving testimony from Senators Frist and Landrieu; John H. Marburger, III, Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy; Brigadier General John J. Kelly, USAF (Ret.), Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; Charles G. Groat, Director, U.S. Geological Survey, Department of the Interior; Arden L. Bement, Jr., Director, National Science Foundation; Roger A. Hansen, Alaska Earthquake Information Center, University of Alaska, Fairbanks; Eileen L. Shea, East-West Center, Honolulu, Hawaii; and Daniel T. Cox, Oregon State University College of Engineering, Corvallis.

[Page:D49]

CLEAR SKIES ACT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 131, to amend the Clean Air Act to reduce air pollution through expansion of cap and trade programs, to provide an alternative regulatory classification for units subject to the cap and trade program, after receiving testimony from James L. Connaughton, Chairman, Council on Environmental Quality; Brian Houseal, Adirondack Council, Albany, New York; John D. Walke, Natural Resources Defense Council, New York, New York; and Abraham Breehey, International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers, and Helpers, Fairfax, Virginia.

SOCIAL SECURITY

Committee on Finance: Committee held a hearing to examine the long term outlook for social security, focusing on economic, budgetary, and programmatic perspectives, and the aging of the population of the United States, receiving testimony from Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Director, Congressional Budget Office; and Stephen C. Goss, Chief Actuary, Social Security Administration.

Hearing recessed subject to the call.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered favorably reported an original resolution (S. Res. 34) authorizing expenditures by the Committee.

Also, committee adopted its rules of procedure for the 109th Congress and announced the following subcommittee assignments:

Subcommittee on Education and Early Childhood Development: Senators Alexander (Chairman), Gregg, Burr, Isakson, DeWine, Ensign, Hatch, Sessions, Dodd, Harkin, Jeffords, Bingaman, Murray, Reed, and Clinton.

Subcommittee on Bioterrorism and Public Health Preparedness: Senators Burr (Chairman), Gregg, Frist, Alexander, DeWine, Ensign, Hatch, Roberts, Kennedy, Dodd, Harkin, Mikulski, Bingaman, Murray, and Reed.

Subcommittee on Employment and Workplace Safety: Senators Isakson (Chairman), Alexander, Burr, Ensign, Sessions, Roberts, Murray, Dodd, Harkin, Mikulski, and Jeffords.

Subcommittee on Retirement Security and Aging: Senators DeWine (Chairman), Isakson, Hatch, Sessions, Roberts, Mikulski, Jeffords, Bingaman, and Clinton.

NOMINATION

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Michael Chertoff, of New Jersey, to be Secretary of Homeland Security, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senators Corzine and Lautenberg, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

ASBESTOS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine FELA issues relating to asbestos, focusing on asbestos-related diseases, other dust diseases, and development of legislation to establish a trust fund to compensate workers with asbestos-related diseases, including the Fairness in Asbestos Injury Resolution (FAIR) Act, after receiving testimony from Edward Becker, Third Circuit Court of Appeals Judge, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Laura Welch, Center to Protect Workers Rights, Silver Spring, Maryland; Michael B. Martin, Maloney, Martin, and Mitchell, LLP, Houston, Texas; David Weill, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, Denver; Lester Brickman, Yeshiva University Cardozo School of Law, New York, New York; Paul E. Epstein, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, Radnor; Paul R. Hoferer, BNSF Railway Co., Fort Worth, Texas, on behalf of the Association of American Railroads; Donald F. Griffin, International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Washington, D.C.; and Theodore Rodman, Ardmore, Pennsylvania.

COMMITTEE FUNDING RESOLUTION

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee approved for reporting an original resolution (S. Res. 35) authorizing expenditures by the Committee.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

[Page:D50]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Measures Introduced: 100 public bills, H.R. 507–606; 2 private bills, H.R. 607–608; and; 9 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 43–45, and H. Res. 62–67, were introduced.
Pages H347–53


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H353–54


Reports Filed: No reports were filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative LaHood as Speaker Pro Tempore for today.
Page H289


Chaplain: The prayer was offered today by Rev. Aubry L. Wallace, Chaplain, Chilton County Sheriff's Department in Clanton, Alabama.
Page H289


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Commending the Palestinian people for conducting a free and fair presidential election: H. Res. 56, commending the Palestinian people for conducting a free and fair presidential election on January 9, 2005, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 415 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 17; and
Pages H292–99, H325–26


Urging the European Union to maintain its arms embargo on the People's Republic of China: H. Res. 57, urging the European Union to maintain its arms embargo on the People's Republic of China, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 411 yeas to 3 nays, Roll No. 18.
Pages H299–H303, H326


Iraq Free Election Resolution: The House agreed to H. Res. 60, relating to the free election in Iraq held on January 30, 2005, by yea-and-nay vote of 404 yeas to 9 nays with 3 voting ``present'', Roll No. 19.
Pages H303–10, H327

The resolution was considered under a unanimous consent agreement reached yesterday, February 1.
Page H310


Support for equal access of military recruiters to institutions of higher education: The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 36, expressing the continued support of Congress for equal access of military recruiters to institutions of higher education, by a yea-and-nay vote of 327 yeas to 84 nays, Roll No. 16.
Pages H310–15, H317–25

H. Res. 59, the rule providing for consideration of the resolution was agreed to by voice vote.
Pages H315–17


Committee Leave of Absence: Read a letter from Representative Tierney wherein he requested a leave of absence, effective immediately, from the Committee on Government Reform due to pending appointment to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence.
Page H317


Committee Resignation: Read a letter from Representative Thompson (MS) wherein he resigned from the Committee on Agriculture, effective immediately.
Page H317


Committee Elections: The House agreed to H. Res. 62, electing the following Members and Delegates to the following standing committees:

Committee on Agriculture: Representatives Pomeroy, Boswell, Larsen (WA), Davis (TN), and Chandler.
Page H317

Committee on the Budget: Representative Kind.
Page H317

Committee on Government Reform: Representative Norton.
Page H317

Committee on Resources: Representatives George Miller (CA), Markey, DeFazio, Inslee, Udall (CO), Cardoza, and Herseth.
Page H317

Committee on Science: Representatives Hooley (OR), Jackson-Lee (TX), Zoe Lofgren (CA), Sherman, Baird, Matheson, Costa, Al Green (TX), and Melancon.
Page H317

Committee on Small Business: Representatives Faleomavaega, Christensen, Davis (IL), Case, Bordallo, Grijalva, Michaud, Linda Sánchez (CA), Barrow, and Bean.
Page H317

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Representatives Strickland, Hooley (OR), Reyes, Berkely, and Udall (NM).
Page H317


Calendar Wednesday: Agreed to dispense with the Calendar Wednesday business of Wednesday, February 9.
Page H328


Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 2 p.m. on Friday, February 4, 2005, unless it sooner has received a message from the Senate transmitting its concurrence in H. Con. Res. 39, in which case the House shall stand adjourned pursuant to that concurrent resolution.
Page H328


Committee Elections: The House agreed to H. Res. 64, electing Representatives Crenshaw, Wicker, and Ros-Lehtinen to the Committee on the Budget.
Page H339


Recess: The House recessed at 3:41 p.m. and reconvened at 4:50 p.m.
Page H339


Committee Elections: The House agreed to H. Res. 65, electing Representatives Hastings (WA), Chairman; and Representatives Biggert, Smith (TX), Hart, and Cole to the Committee on Standards of Official Conduct.
Page H339


Committee Elections: The House agreed to H. Res. 66, electing the following Members to the following standing committees:

[Page:D51]

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Representative Souder.
Page H339

Committee on Financial Services: Representative Pearce.
Page H339

Committee on International Relations: Representative Barrett (SC).
Page H339

Committee on Small Business: Representatives Shuster, Bradley (NH), and Keller.
Page H339

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Representatives Nunes and Turner.
Page H339


Recess: The House recessed at 4:53 p.m. and reconvened at 8:45 p.m.
Pages H339–40


State of the Union Message: President George W. Bush delivered his State of the Union address to a joint session of Congress, pursuant to the provisions of H. Con. Res. 20. He was escorted into the House chamber by a committee comprised of Representatives DeLay, Blunt, Pryce, Shadegg, Pelosi, Hoyer, Menendez, and Clyburn and Senators Frist, McConnell, Santorum, Hutchison, Kyl, Dole, Hatch, Thomas, Reid, Durbin, Stabenow, Schumer, Dorgan, and Clinton.
Pages H340–44

Later, it was agreed that the President's message be referred to the Committee of the Whole House on the State of the Union and ordered printed (H. Doc. 109–3).
Page H344


Committee Resignation: Read a letter from Representative Souder wherein he resigned from the Committee on Resources, effective today, February 2.
Page H344


Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate today appear on page H289.

Senate Referrals: S. 167 was referred to the Committees on the Judiciary and House Administration.
Page H344


Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings today and appear on pages H325, H325–26, H326 and H327.

There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and at 10:08 p.m., pursuant to the provisions of H. Con. Res. 39, stands adjourned until 2 p.m. on Tuesday, February 8.

Committee Meetings

ARMED FORCES ADEQUACY

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Personnel held a hearing on the adequacy of Armed Forces. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: GEN Richard A. Cody, USA, Vice Chief of Staff, LTG James R. Helmly, USA, Chief, Army Reserve; LTG H. Steven Blum, USA, Chief, National Guard Bureau; LTG Roger C. Schultz, USA, Chief, Army National Guard, all with the Department of the Army; David S. C. Chu, Under Secretary, Personnel and Readiness; and Thomas F. Hall, Assistant Secretary, Reserve Affairs.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION; OVERSIGHT PLAN

Committee on the Budget: Met for organizational purposes.

The Committee approved an Oversight Plan for the 109th Congress.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION; OVERSIGHT PLAN

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Met for organizational purposes.

The Committee approved an Oversight Plan for the 109th Congress.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Met for organizational purposes.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION; OVERSIGHT PLAN

Committee on Financial Services: Met for organizational purposes.

The Committee approved an Oversight Plan for the 109th Congress.

CONFRONTING RECIDIVISM

Committee on Government Reform: Held a hearing entitled ``Confronting Recidivism: Prisoner Re-entry Programs and a Just Future for All Americans.'' Testimony was heard from Representatives Portman and Davis of Illinois; Felix Mata, Project Manager, Ex-Offender Initiative, Office of Employment Development, Baltimore, Maryland; Paul A. Quander, Jr., Director, Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency, District of Columbia; Reggie Wilkinson, Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, State of Ohio; and public witnesses.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION; OVERSIGHT PLAN

Committee on Resources: Met for organizational purposes.

The Committee approved an Oversight Plan for the 109th Congress.

HUBBLE SCIENCE OPTIONS

Committee on Science: Held a hearing on Options for Hubble Science. Testimony was heard from Lou Lanzerotti, Chair, Committee on the Assessment of Options for Extending the Life of the Hubble Space Telescope, National Academy of Sciences; and public witnesses.

[Page:D52]

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Met for organizational purposes.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION; OVERSIGHT PLAN

Committee on Ways and Means: Met for organizational purposes.

The Committee approved an Oversight Plan for the 109th Congress.

NATIONAL SECURITY--EMERGING THREATS

Select Committee on Intelligence: Held a hearing on emerging threats to national security. Testimony was heard from the following former officials of the Department of Defense: Richard Perle, Assistant Secretary, International Security Policy; and Kurt Campbell, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Policy; R. James Woolsey, former Director, CIA; and public witnesses.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

FEBRUARY 3, 2005

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: to hold hearings to examine the effects of Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE) on United States imports and exports of cattle and beef, 11 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State, and the Judiciary, to hold hearings to examine the Federal Bureau of Investigation's Information Technology Modernization Program, Trilogy, 2 p.m., SD–192.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine U.S. military operations and stabilization activities in Iraq and Afghanistan, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine global energy trends and their potential impact on U.S. energy needs, security and policy, focusing on the 2005 annual energy outlook, perspectives on emerging world energy trends, including key factors affecting energy supply (such as OPEC and Russia) and energy demand (such as Asia), 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 5, to amend the procedures that apply to consideration of interstate class actions to assure fairer outcomes for class members and defendants, and S. 256, to amend title 11 of the United States Code, 9:30 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine benefits for survivors of those killed in the line of duty, 10 a.m., SR–418.

Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine current and future social security issues, 2 p.m., SD–628.

House

No committee meetings are scheduled.

[Page:D53]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9 a.m., Thursday, February 3

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 2 hours), Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Alberto R. Gonzales, of Texas, to be Attorney General, with up to 8 hours for debate equally divided, and that following the use or yielding back of time, Senate will proceed to a vote on confirmation of the nomination.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

2 p.m., Tuesday, February 8

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday to be announced.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Baca, Joe, Calif., E148

Baker, Richard H., La., E156

Biggert, Judy, Ill., E145

Boucher, Rick, Va., E147

Boustany, Charles W., Jr., La., E148

Cardoza, Dennis A., Calif., E147

Carnahan, Russ, Mo., E153

Chandler, Ben, Ky., E151

Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E157

Davis, Susan A., Calif., E154, E155, E159

Davis, Tom, Va., E144

Delahunt, William D., Mass., E145

DeLay, Tom, Tex., E161

Diaz-Balart, Lincoln, Fla., E143

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E151, E156

Fortuno, Luis, Puerto Rico, E160

Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E135, E140

Goodlatte, Bob, Va., E136, E141

Graves, Sam, Mo., E145

Harman, Jane, Calif., E147

Herseth, Stephanie, S.D., E148

Honda, Michael M., Calif., E155, E158

Hunter, Duncan, Calif., E144

Johnson, Sam, Tex., E150

Jones, Stephanie Tubbs, Ohio, E133, E138, E142

Kanjorski, Paul E., Pa., E136, E141

Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E146

Lantos, Tom, Calif., E154

Levin, Sander M., Mich., E161

Linder, John, Ga., E149

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E134, E138, E143

Markey, Edward J., Mass., E159

Meek, Kendrick B., Fla., E159

Oxley, Michael G., Ohio, E153

Paul, Ron, Tex., E133, E137, E142, E144

Petri, Thomas E., Wisc., E152

Pickering, Charles W. ``Chip'', Miss., E156

Putnam, Adam H., Fla., E134, E139, E143

Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E154

Sanders, Bernard, Vt., E149

Sessions, Pete, Tex., E143

Shays, Christopher, Conn., E161

Shimkus, John, Ill., E153

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E160

Solis, Hilda L., Calif., E153

Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E157

Tanner, John S., Tenn., E154

Tauscher, Ellen O., Calif., E133, E134, E137, E138, E142, E143, E147, E149, E152

Turner, Michael R., Ohio, E146

Udall, Mark, Colo., E133, E134, E137, E138, E141, E143, E146, E149, E152

Udall, Tom, N.M., E135, E139

Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E150

Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E145

Weiner, Anthony D., N.Y., E152 

[Page:D54]