Daily Digest

Tuesday, May 24, 2005

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    The House passed H.R. 2419, Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act for Fiscal Year 2006.
    The House passed H.R. 810, Stem Cell Enhancement Act of 2005.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5815–S5857

Measures Introduced: Eight bills were introduced, as follows: S. 1108–1115.
Page S5851

Measures Reported:

S. 21, to provide for homeland security grant coordination and simplification, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 109–71)
Page S5851


Nomination Considered: Senate continued consideration of the nomination of Priscilla Richman Owen, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit.
Pages S5817–40

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 81 yeas to 18 nays (Vote No. 127), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S5828

A unanimous-consent time agreement was reached providing that when the Senate resumes consideration of the nomination on Wednesday, May 25, 2005, that the time until 12 noon be equally divided between the Majority Leader and the Democratic Leader, or their designees; and that at 12 noon all time be expired under Rule 22, and the Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination.
Page S5840


Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent time agreement was reached providing that at a time determined by the Majority Leader, after consultation with the Democratic Leader, it be in order to move to proceed en bloc to the nominations of David W. McKeague, of Michigan, and Richard A. Griffin, of Michigan, each to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, if reported by the Committee on the Judiciary; that there be ten hours of debate equally divided between the Chairman of the Committee on the Judiciary, and the Ranking Member, or their designees; and that following the use, or yielding back of time, the Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination.
Page S5857


Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent time agreement was reached providing that at a time determined by the Majority Leader, after consultation with the Democratic Leader, Senate begin consideration of the nomination of Thomas B. Griffith, of Utah, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit; that there be four hours of debate equally divided between the Chairman of the Committee on the Judiciary, and the Ranking Member, or their designees; and that following the use, or yielding back of time, the Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination.
Page S5857


Nomination Referral--Agreement: A unanimous-consent time agreement was reached providing that the nomination of Charles S. Ciccolella, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training, be jointly referred to the Committees on Health, Education, Labor and Pensions and Veterans' Affairs.
Page S5857

Appointment:

United States Capitol Preservation Commission: The Chair, on behalf of the President pro tempore, pursuant to Public Law 100-696, appointed Senator Allard as a member of the United States Capitol Preservation Commission, vice Senator Bennett.
Page S5857


Messages From the House:
Page S5844


Measures Referred:
Pages S5844–45


Measures Placed on Calendar:
Page S5845


Petitions and Memorials:
Pages S5845–51


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5851–52


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S5852–56


Additional Statements:
Pages S5842–44


Amendments Submitted:
Page S5856


Authority for Committees to Meet:
Page S5856


Privilege of the Floor:
Page S5856


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--127)
Page S5828


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:45 a.m. and adjourned at 6:57 p.m. until 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, May 25, 2005. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5857.)

[Page:D534]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2006 for the Department of Justice, after receiving testimony from Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General, and Robert S. Mueller III, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigations, both of the Department of Justice.

U.S. ANTI-DOPING AGENCY

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 529, to designate a United States Anti-Doping Agency and to examine the competitive pressures that lead amateur athletes to use drugs, the sources of such drugs, and the science of doping, after receiving testimony from Jim Scherr, U.S. Olympic Committee, and Terrence Madden, U.S. Anti-Doping Agency, both of Colorado Springs, Colorado; Roger Blake, California Interscholastic Federation, Alameda; Don H. Catlin, University of California at Los Angeles Medical School; and Kelli White, Voorhees, New Jersey.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Alex Azar II, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services, who was introduced by Senator Hatch, Timothy D. Adams, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs, who was introduced by Senator McConnell, Suzanne C. DeFrancis, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services for Public Affairs, Charles E. Johnson, of Utah, to be Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services for Budget, Technology, and Finance, who was introduced by Senator Hatch, and Shara L. Aranoff, of Maryland, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission, who was introduced by Senator Baucus, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Eduardo Aguirre, Jr., of Texas, to be Ambassador to Spain and Andorra, who was introduced by Senators Hutchison, Cornyn and Martinez; Victoria Nuland, of Connecticut, to be Permanent Representative of the United States of America on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of Ambassador, who was introduced by Senator Lieberman; Julie Finley, of the District of Columbia, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador, who was introduced by Senator Warner; and John F. Tefft, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Georgia, and Craig Roberts Stapleton, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to France, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

U.S. SPECIAL COUNSEL

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce, and the District of Columbia concluded a hearing to examine a review of the U.S. Office of Special Counsel, focusing on safeguarding the merit system by protecting federal employees and applicants from prohibited personnel practices, especially reprisal for whistleblowing, after receiving testimony from Scott J. Bloch, Special Counsel, U.S. Office of Special Counsel.

SPECIALTY HOSPITALS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Federal Financial Management, Government Information, and International Security concluded an oversight hearing to examine the competitive effects of specialty hospitals, after receiving testimony from John D. Graubert, Principal Deputy General Counsel, Federal Trade Commission; Mark E. Miller, Executive Director, Medicare Payment Advisory Commission; Regina E. Herzlinger, Harvard Business School, Boston, Massachusetts; Stan Pelofsky, Oklahoma Spine Hospital, Oklahoma City; John T. Thomas, Baylor Health Care System, Dallas, Texas; William G. Plested, American Medical Association, Chicago, Illinois; James E. Cain, Lampasas, Texas; and Ed Jungbluth, Albuquerque, New Mexico.

[Page:D535]

USA PATRIOT ACT AUTHORIZATION

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee concluded a hearing to examine proposed legislation to reauthorize certain provisions of the Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (USA PATRIOT) Act of 2001 and the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, to clarify certain definitions in the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, to provide additional investigative tools necessary to protect the national security, after receiving testimony from Valerie Caproni, General Counsel, Federal Bureau of Investigation, David S. Kris, former Associate Deputy Attorney General, and Daniel P. Collins, former Associate Deputy Attorney Chief Privacy Officer, all of the Department of Justice; and Joseph Onek, Constitution Project, and James X. Dempsey, Center for Democracy and Technology, both of Washington, D.C.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Measures Introduced: 57 public bills, H.R. 2560–2616; and 6 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 165–166; and H. Res. 294–297, were introduced.
Pages H3892–93


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3893–94


Reports Filed: Reports were filed on May 25 (Legislative day, May 24), 2005 as follows:

H. Res. 293, providing for consideration of H.R. 1815, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2006 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2006 (H. Rept. 109–96).
Page H3892


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Price of Georgia to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today.
Page H3771


Recess: The House recessed at 9:13 a.m. and reconvened at 10 a.m.
Page H3772


Discharge Petition: Representative Marshall moved to discharge the Committee on Rules from the consideration of H. Res. 270, providing for the consideration of H.R. 303, to amend title 10, United States Code, to permit certain additional retired members of the Armed Forces who have a service-connected disability to receive both disability compensation from the Department of Veterans Affairs for their disability and either retired pay by reason of their years of military service or Combat-Related Special Compensation and to eliminate the phase-in period under current law with respect to such concurrent receipt (Discharge Petition No. 2).

Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act for Fiscal Year 2006: The House passed H.R. 2419, making appropriations for energy and water development for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2006, by a yea-and-nay vote of 416 yeas to 13 nays, Roll No. 211.
Pages H3780–95, H3853–79

Rejected the Etheridge motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Appropriations with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 167 ayes to 261 noes, Roll No. 210.
Pages H3877–38

Agreed to adopt the Hobson amendment in the House and the Committee of the Whole and that it be considered as original text for the purpose of further amendment.
Page H3780

Agreed to adopt the Hobson amendment in the House and the Committee of the Whole and that the amendment be considered as original text for the purpose of further amendment, and to limit the number of amendments made in order for debate and the time limit for debate on each amendment.
Page H3853

Agreed to:

Sanders amendment that increases funding for Energy Supply and Conservation;
Pages H3857–58

Markey amendment that prohibits the use of funds by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission to contract with or reimburse any Nuclear Regulatory Commission licensee or the Nuclear Energy Institute with respect to matters relating to the security of production facilities or utilization facilities; and
Page H3868

Boehlert amendment that prohibits the use of funds to enter into an agreement obligating the U.S. to contribute funds to ITER before March 1, 2006.
Pages H3868–69

Rejected:

Markey amendment that sought to increase funding for Energy Supply and Conservation (by a recorded vote of 110 ayes to 312 noes, Roll No. 207);
Pages H3858–62, H3874–75

[Page:D536]


Jones of North Carolina amendment that sought to increase funding for the Operation and Maintenance fund of the Corps of Engineers (by a recorded vote of 152 ayes to 275 noes, Roll No. 208); and
Pages H3870–71, H3875–76

Stupak amendment (No. 4 printed in the Congressional Record of May 23) that sought to prohibit the use of funds to accept deliveries of petroleum products to the Strategic Petroleum Reserve (by a recorded vote of 174 ayes to 253 noes, Roll No. 209).
Pages H3871–73, H3876

Withdrawn:

Biggert amendment that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that sought to strike sections 311 and 312 of the bill regarding Laboratory Directed Research and Development, Plant Directed Research and Development, and Site Directed Research and Development;
Pages H3865–66

Filner amendment (No. 1 printed in the Congressional Record of May 23) that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that sought to prohibit the use of funds to issue, approve, or grant any permit for the transmission of electric energy in the U.S. from a foreign country if any portion of such electric energy is generated at a power plant located within 25 miles of the U.S. that does not comply with specific air quality requirements;
Pages H3869–70

Stupak amendment (No. 5 printed in the Congressional Record of May 23) that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that sought to prohibit the use of funds to implement a policy to use or consider the amount of tonnage of goods that pass through a harbor to determine if a harbor is high-use; and
Pages H3873–74

Tiahrt amendment that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that sought to prohibit the use of funds to promulgate regulations without consideration of the effect of such regulations on the competitiveness of American businesses.
Page H3874

Point of Order:

Section 104 regarding multiyear contracts for water resources projects.
Page H3855

H. Res. 291, the rule providing for consideration of the bill was agreed to by voice vote, after agreeing to order the previous question by a yea-and-nay vote of 219 yeas to 190 nays, Roll No. 203.
Pages H3776–79


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Stem Cell Therapeutic and Research Act of 2005: H.R. 2520, to provide for the collection and maintenance of human cord blood stem cells for the treatment of patients and research, and to amend the Public Health Service Act to authorize the C.W. Bill Young Cell Transplantation Program (agreed to extend the time for debate on the measure), by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 431 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 205; and
Pages H3795–H3809, H3852


Business Checking Freedom Act of 2005: Debated on May 23: H.R. 1224, amended, to repeal the prohibition on the payment of interest on demand deposits, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 424 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 206.
Pages H3852–53


Stem Cell Research Enhancement Act of 2005: The House passed H.R. 810, to amend the Public Health Service Act to provide for human embryonic stem cell research, by a yea-and-nay vote of 238 yeas to 194 nays, Roll No. 204.
Pages H3809–53

The bill was considered under a unanimous consent agreement reached yesterday, May 23.

Recess: The House recessed at 11 p.m. and reconvened at 12:10 a.m. on May 25, 2005.
Page H3890


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H3772.

Senate Referrals: S. 188 was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.
Page H3890


Quorum Calls--Votes: Five yea-and-nay votes and four recorded votes developed during the proceedings today and appear on pages H3779, H3851–52, H3852, H3852–53, H3874–75, H3875–76, H3876, H3877–78, and H3878–79. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 12:11 a.m.

Committee Meetings

REVIEW U.S. GRAIN STANDARDS ACT

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management held a hearing to Review the U.S. Grain Standards Act. Testimony was heard from David Shipman, Deputy Administrator, Grain Inspection, Packers and Stockyards Administration, USDA; and public witnesses.

DEFENSE APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense met in executive session and approved for full Committee action the Defense appropriations for Fiscal Year 2006.

SCIENCE, THE DEPARTMENTS OF STATE, JUSTICE, AND COMMERCE, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Science, The Departments of State, Justice, and Commerce, and Related Agencies approved for full Committee action the Science, The Departments of State, Justice, and Commerce, and Related Agencies appropriations for Fiscal Year 2006.

[Page:D537]

OLDER AMERICANS ACT EXAMINATION

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on Select Education held a hearing entitled ``An Examination of the Older Americans Act.'' Testimony was heard from Joan Lawrence, Director, Department of Aging, State of Ohio; and public witnesses.

NUCLEAR TERRORISM THREAT REDUCTION

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing on Reducing the Threat of Nuclear Terrorism: A Review of the Department of Energy's Global Threat Reduction Initiative. Testimony was heard from Paul Longsworth, Deputy Administrator, Defense Nuclear Proliferation, National Nuclear Security Agency, Department of Energy; Edward McGaffigan, Jr., Commissioner, NRC; and public witnesses.

ABUSIVE MORTGAGE LENDING PRACTICES

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity and the Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit held a joint hearing entitled ``Legislative Solutions to Abusive Mortgage Lending Practices.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT PROGRAM

Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Federalism and the Census held a hearing entitled ``Bringing Community Development Block Grant Program (CDBG) Spending into the 21st Century: Introducing Accountability and Meaningful Performance Measures into the Decades-Old CDBG Program.'' Testimony was heard from Roy A. Bernardi, Deputy Secretary, Department of Housing and Urban Development; and public witnesses.

BORDER PATROL AGENT TRAINING

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Management, Integration, and Oversight held a hearing entitled ``Training More Border Patrol Agents: How the Department of Homeland Security Can Increase Training Capacity Most Effectively.'' Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Homeland Security: Thomas Walters, Assistant Commissioner, Training and Development, Bureau of Customs and Border Protection; and Connie Patrick, Director, Federal Law Enforcement Training Center; and public witnesses.

STATE TAXATION AND INTERSTATE COMMERCE

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on the Constitution and the Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law held a joint oversight hearing on ``Economic Development and the Dormant Commerce Clause: The Lessons of Curo v. Daimler Chrysler and Its Effect on State Taxation Affecting Interstate Commerce.'' Testimony was heard from Bruce Johnson, Lt. Gov., State of Ohio; and public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT--FEDERAL FISH HATCHERY SYSTEM

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Fisheries and Oceans held an oversight hearing on the Federal Fish Hatchery System. Testimony was heard from Mamie Parker, Assistant Director, Fisheries and Habitat Conservation, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior; D. Robert Lohn, Regional Administrator, Northwest Region, National Marine Fisheries Service, NOAA, Department of Commerce; and public witnesses.

BIOMASS UTILIZATION

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Forests and Forest Health held an oversight hearing on Current Obstacles in Biomass Utilization: A GAO Report on Problems Agencies Face in the utilization of Woody Biomass, and the extent to which they are addressing these problems. Testimony was heard from Robin Nazzaro, Director, Natural Resources and Environment, GAO; and public witnesses.

DESALINATION DROUGHT PROTECTION ACT; DESALINATION PROCESS--REDUCING POWER AND OTHER COSTS

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power held a hearing on H.R. 1071, Desalination Drought Protection Act of 2005 and on ``Reducing Power and Other Costs of the Desalination Process.'' Testimony was heard from David Garman, Assistant Secretary, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy; Maryanne Bach, Director, Research and Development, Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the Interior; Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Director, CBO; and public witnesses.

NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FY 2006

Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a structured rule providing one hour of general debate on H.R. 1815, National Defense Authorization Act for FY 2006, to be equally divided and controlled between the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Armed Services. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Armed Services now printed in the bill shall be considered as an original bill for the purpose of amendment and shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Armed Services.

[Page:D538]

The rule makes in order only those amendments printed in the Rules Committee report. The rule provides that amendments shall be considered only in the order specified in the report (except as specified in section 4 of the resolution), may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report, shall not be subject to amendment (except that the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Armed Services each may offer one pro forma amendment for the purpose of further debate on any pending amendment), shall be considered as read, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against amendments printed in the Rules Committee report. The rule allows the Chairman of the Committee of the Whole to recognize for the consideration of any amendment printed in the report out of the order printed, but not sooner than one hour after the chairman of the Committee on Armed Services or a designee announces from the floor a request to that effect.

The rule authorizes the Chairman of the Committee on Armed Services, or his designee, to offer amendments en bloc consisting of amendments printed in the Rules Committee report not earlier disposed of, which shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for 20 minutes equally divided and controlled by the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on Armed Services or their designees, and shall not be subject to amendment or demand for a division of the question in the House of the Committee of the Whole.

The rule provides that during consideration of the bill under this resolution or by a subsequent order of the House that after a motion that the Committee rise or after a motion to strike out the enacting words of the bill (as described in clause 9 of rule XVIII) has been rejected on a legislative day, the Chairman of the Committee of the Whole may entertain another such motion on that day only if offered by the chairman of the Committee on Armed Services or the Majority Leader. Finally, the rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Chairman Hunter and Representatives Bradley of New Hampshire, Simmons, Shays, Stearns, Cunningham, Latham, Manzullo, Goode, Beauprez, Skelton, Spratt, Taylor of Mississippi, Meehan, Tauscher, Israel, Udall of Colorado, Marshall, McKinney, Stark, Markey, Slaughter, DeLauro, Bishop of Georgia, Velázquez, Woolsey, Blumenauer, Ford, Kilpatrick, Tierney, Honda, Lynch, Matheson, Schiff, Michaud, Herseth and Wasserman Schultz.

VETERAN-OWNED SMALL BUSINESS

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Workforce, Empowerment, and Government Programs and the Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity of the Committee on Veterans' Affairs held a joint hearing entitled ``How Are Our Veterans-Owned Small Business Owners Being Served?'' Testimony was heard from Frank A. Ramos, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, Department of Defense; Scott F. Denniston, Director, Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization; Department of Veterans Affairs; representatives of veterans organizations; and public witnesses.

WTO WITHDRAWAL

Committee on Ways and Means: Ordered adversely reported H.J. Res. 27, Withdrawing the approval of the United States from the Agreement establishing the World Trade Organization.

RENEWABLE ENERGY PRODUCTION TAX CREDIT

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures held a hearing on Tax Credits for Electricity Production from Renewable Sources. Testimony was heard from Howard Gruenspecht, Deputy Administrator, Energy Information Administration, Department of Energy; and public witnesses.

SOCIAL SECURITY--PROTECTING AND STRENGTHENING

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Social Security continued hearings on Protecting and Strengthening Social Security. Testimony was heard from Stephen C. Goss, Chief Actuary, SSA.

Hearings continue May 26.

INTELLIGENCE AUTHORIZATION ACT FOR FISCAL YEAR 2006

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session and ordered reported, as amended, H.R. 2475, Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal year 2006.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

MAY 25, 2005

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D539]

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: to hold hearings to examine the U.S. Grain Standards Act, 10 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the Nominations of Ben S. Bernanke, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Council of Economic Advisers, and Brian D. Montgomery, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary of Housing, Federal Housing Commissioner, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine S. 360, to amend the Coastal Zone Management Act, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to consider comprehensive energy legislation, focusing on provisions relating to renewable energy, nuclear matters, and studies, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold an oversight hearing to examine permitting of energy projects, 9:30 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of David Horton Wilkins, of South Carolina, to be Ambassador to Canada, William Alan Eaton, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Panama, James M. Derham, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Guatemala, and Robert Johann Dieter, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to Belize, Paul A. Trivelli, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Nicaragua, and Linda Jewell, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to Ecuador, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider S. 1107, to reauthorize the Head Start Act, S. 518, to provide for the establishment of a controlled substance monitoring program in each State, and the nominations of Charles P. Ruch, of South Dakota, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation, Kim Wang, of California, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board, and Harry Robinson, Jr., of Texas, to be a Member of the National Museum Services Board, 9:50 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: business meeting to consider the nominations of Philip J. Perry, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security, and Carolyn L. Gallagher, of Texas, and Louis J. Giuliano, of New York, each to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine how counterfeit goods provide easy cash for criminals and terrorists, 9:30 a.m., SD–562.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Linda Morrison Combs, of North Carolina, to be Controller, Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget, 2:30 p.m., SD–562.

Committee on Indian Affairs: to hold hearings to examine S.J. Res. 15, to acknowledge a long history of official depredations and ill-conceived policies by the United States Government regarding Indian tribes and offer an apology to all Native Peoples on behalf of the United States, 10 a.m., SR–485.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to resume consideration of S. 852, to create a fair and efficient system to resolve claims of victims for bodily injury caused by asbestos exposure, 9:30 a.m., SD–226.

Subcommittee on Intellectual Property: to hold hearings to examine piracy of intellectual property, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 9:30 a.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Agriculture, hearing to Review National Forest Land Management Planning, 2 p.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, to mark up the Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies appropriations for Fiscal Year 2006, 11 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection, to consider the following bills: H.R. 1065, United States Boxing Commission Act; and H.R. 1862, Drug Free Sports Act, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on a Review of Community Health Centers: Issues and Opportunities, 2 p.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, to consider H.R. 1461, Federal Housing Finance Reform Act of 2005, 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Government Reform, Subcommittee on Regulatory Affairs, hearing entitled ``Less is More: The Increasing Burden of Taxpayer Paperwork,'' 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Intelligence, Information Sharing and Terrorism Risk Assessment, hearing entitled ``Evaluating the Threat of Agro-Terrorism,'' 2 p.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on International Relations, Subcommittee on Europe and Emerging Threats, hearing on Northern Ireland: Prospects for the Peace Process, 1 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, hearing on Transparency and Rule of Law in Latin America, 1:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary, to continue markup of H.R. 800, Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act; and to mark up the following measures: H.R. 420, Lawsuit Abuse Reduction Act of 2005; H.R. 554, Personal Responsibility in Food Consumption Act; and H.J. Res. 10, Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States authorizing the Congress to prohibit the physical desecration of the flag of the United States, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security, and Claims, oversight hearing on the ``Diversity Visa Program,'' 2:30 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

[Page:D540]

Committee on Resources, and the Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific of the Committee on International Relations, joint oversight hearing entitled ``The United States Nuclear Legacy in the Marshall Islands: Consideration of Issues Relating to the Changes Circumstances Petition,'' 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Rules, to consider H.R. 2528, making appropriations for military quality of life functions of the Department of Defense, military construction, the Department of Veterans Affairs, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2006, 4 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Aviation, oversight hearing entitled ``The U.S. Jet Transport Industry: Global Market Factors Affecting U.S. Producers,'' 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 717, To amend title 38, United States Code, to expand the scope of programs of education for which accelerated payments of educational assistance under the Montgomery GI Bill may be used; H.R. 745, Veterans Self-Employment Act of 2005; and H.R. 1207, Department of Veterans Affairs Work-Study Act of 2005, 2 p.m., 334 Cannon.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Subcommittee on Terrorism, Human Intelligence Analysis and Counter-Intelligence, executive, Briefing on Iran, 2 p.m., H–405 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Terrorism, Human Intelligence Analysis and Counter-Intelligence, executive, Briefing on CIA Humint Training Needs, 4 p.m., H–405 Capitol.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to hold hearings to examine human rights concerns in Kosovo, 11 a.m., SD–124.

[Page:D541]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, May 25

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 60 minutes), Senate will continue consideration of the nomination of Priscilla Richman Owen, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, and the time until 12 noon be equally divided for debate, with a vote on confirmation of the nomination to occur at 12 noon.

Also, Senate may begin consideration of the nomination of John Robert Bolton, of Maryland, to be Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, May 25

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Begin consideration of H.R. 1815, National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006 (subject to a rule).









Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Andrews, Robert E., N.J., E1078

Baca, Joe, Calif., E1079, E1079

Barrett, J. Gresham, S.C., E1071

Bonner, Jo, Ala., E1081

Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E1074

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E1078, E1079, E1080

Case, Ed, Hawaii, E1080

Cox, Christopher, Calif., E1077

Cunningham, Randy ``Duke'', Calif., E1076

Davis, Tom, Va., E1069, E1070, E1083

Emanuel, Rahm, Ill., E1079, E1080

Gallegly, Elton, Calif., E1071

Gillmor, Paul E., Ohio, E1071, E1081

Gonzalez, Charles A., Tex., E1076

Green, Gene, Tex., E1072

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E1084

Hensarling, Jeb, Tex., E1077

Hyde, Henry J., Ill., E1073

Kennedy, Patrick J., R.I., E1073

Knollenberg, Joe, Mich., E1077

Kolbe, Jim, Ariz., E1072

Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E1081

Lantos, Tom, Calif., E1075

Lewis, John, Ga., E1085

Lofgren, Zoe, Calif., E1078, E1079, E1080, E1085

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E1074

Ney, Robert W., Ohio, E1069, E1069, E1070, E1071, E1072, E1072

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E1082

Olver, John W., Mass., E1072

Otter, C.L. ``Butch'', Idaho, E1073

Oxley, Michael G., Ohio, E1070

Poe, Ted, Tex., E1069, E1069

Ramstad, Jim, Minn., E1073

Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana, Fla., E1083

Rothman, Steven R., N.J., E1072

Ruppersberger, C.A. Dutch, Md., E1071

Salazar, John T., Colo., E1084

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E1084

Slaughter, Louise McIntosh, N.Y., E1074

Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E1082

Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E1082

Velázquez, Nydia M., N.Y., E1083 

[Page:D542]