Daily Digest

Wednesday, June 15, 2005

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6599–S6668

Measures Introduced: Five bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 1249–1253, and S. Con. Res. 42.
Page S6658

Measures Passed:

Senator William V. Roth, Jr. Bridge: Senate passed S. 1140, to designate the State Route 1 Bridge in the State of Delaware as the ``Senator William V. Roth, Jr. Bridge''.
Page S6667


Reynaldo G. Garza and Filemon B. Vela United States Courthouse: Senate passed H.R. 483, to designate a United States courthouse in Brownsville, Texas, as the ``Reynaldo G. Garza and Filemon B. Vela United States Courthouse'', clearing the measure for the President.
Page S6667


Energy Policy Act: Senate continued consideration of H.R. 6, to ensure jobs for our future with secure, affordable, and reliable energy, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S6601–41, S6642–43

Adopted:

By 70 yeas to 26 nays (Vote No. 139), Domenici Modified Amendment No. 779 (to Amendment No. 775), to eliminate methyl tertiary butyl ether from the United States fuel supply, to increase production and use of renewable fuel, and to increase the Nation's energy independence.
Pages S6602–14

Rejected:

Schumer Amendment No. 782 (to Amendment No. 779), to strike the reliable fuels subtitle of the amendment. (By 69 yeas to 28 nays (Vote No. 138), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S6601–02

Pending:

Cantwell Amendment No. 784, to improve the energy security of the United States and reduce United States dependence on foreign oil imports by 40 percent by 2025.
Pages S6620–41

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill at 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, June 16, 2005.
Page S6667


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

Carolyn L. Gallagher, of Texas, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for the remainder of the term expiring December 8, 2009

Louis J. Giuliano, of New York, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2005.

Louis J. Giuliano, of New York, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2014.

David Garman, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Energy.

Ben S. Bernanke, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Council of Economic Advisers.
Page S6668


Executive Communications:
Pages S6653–54


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S6654–58


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6658–60


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6660–64


Additional Statements:
Pages S6650–53


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6664–66


Authority for Committees to Meet:
Pages S6666–67


Privilege of the Floor:
Page S6667


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--139)
Pages S6602, S6613–14


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m., and adjourned at 6:35 p.m. until 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, June 16, 2005. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on pages S6667–68.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on District of Columbia concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2006 for the government of the District of Columbia, after receiving testimony from Mayor Anthony A. Williams, Linda W. Cropp, Chairman, Council, Natwar M. Gandhi, Chief Financial Officer, and Clifford B. Janey, Superintendent, Chief State School Officer, all of the government of the District of Columbia.

[Page:D608]

PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORPORATION

Committee on the Budget: Committee concluded a hearing to examine current financial condition and potential risks relating to solvency of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, focusing on the state of the defined benefit system, and accrual accounting and exposure to underfunding of pension plans, after receiving testimony from Bradley D. Belt, Executive Director, Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation; and Douglas Holtz-Eakin, Director, Congressional Budget Office.

BALLAST WATER INVASIVE SPECIES MANAGEMENT

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: National Ocean Policy Study concluded a hearing to examine ballast water invasive species management and threats to coral reefs, focusing on reauthorization of the Coral Reef Conservation Act, after receiving testimony from Timothy R.E. Keeney, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; Rear Admiral Thomas H. Gilmour, Assistant Commandant for Marine Safety, Security, and Environmental Protection, U.S. Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security; Maurya B. Falkner, California State Lands Commission, Sacramento; Kathy J. Metcalf, Chamber of Shipping of America, Washington, D.C., on behalf of the Shipping Industry Ballast Water Coalition; Joel C. Mandelman, Nutech 03, Incorporated, Arlington, Virginia; and Kim Hum, The Nature Conservancy of Hawaii, Honolulu.

MEDICAID REFORM

Committee on Finance: Committee held a hearing to examine strategies for strengthening Medicaid, focusing on the impact on State government budgets, cost-sharing rules, enhancing quality and reducing costs of the overall health care system, and strengthening employer-based and other forms of health care coverage, receiving testimony from Virginia Governor Mark Warner, Richmond, and Arkansas Governor Mike Huckabee, Little Rock, both on behalf of the National Governors Association; Alan R. Weil, National Academy for State Health Policy, Portland, Maine; and Jeanne M. Lambrew, Center for American Progress, and Stuart M. Butler, The Heritage Foundation, both of Washington, D.C.

Hearing recessed subject to call.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Zalmay Khalilzad, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to Iraq, Eduardo Aguirre, Jr., of Texas, to be Ambassador to Spain and Andorra, Julie Finley, of the District of Columbia, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador, Craig Roberts Stapleton, of Connecticut, to be Ambassador to France, Robert Johann Dieter, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to Belize, Rodolphe M. Vallee, of Vermont, to be Ambassador to the Slovak Republic, Molly Hering Bordonaro, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Malta, Ann Louise Wagner, of Missouri, to be Ambassador to Luxembourg, Donald E. Booth, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Liberia, Pamela E. Bridgewater, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Ghana, Terence Patrick McCulley, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mali, Roger Dwayne Pierce, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Republic of Cape Verde, Christopher J. Hanley, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Jorge A. Plasencia, of Florida, to be a Member of the Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting, Jay T. Snyder, of New York, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy, Richard J . Griffin, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service, and to be Assistant Secretary of State for Diplomatic Security, and certain Foreign Service Officer promotion lists.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing on the nominations of Ronald E. Neumann, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Gregory L. Schulte, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the International Atomic Energy Agency, with the rank of Ambassador, and Representative of the United States of America to the Vienna Office of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador, and Michael E. Hess, of New York, to be Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development in the Bureau of Democracy, Conflict and Humanitarian Assistance, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

CHEMICAL FACILITIES SAFETY

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee held a hearing to determine whether the Federal government is doing enough to secure chemical facilities, focusing on buffer zone protection plans (BZPPs), site assistance visits (SAVs), and increased security information sharing, receiving testimony from Robert B. Stephan, Acting Under Secretary of Homeland Security for Information Analysis and Infrastructure Protection; and Thomas P. Dunne, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response, Environmental Protection Agency.

[Page:D609]

Hearing recessed subject to call.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Linda M. Springer, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management, Laura A. Cordero, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, who was introduced by District of Columbia Delegate Norton, and A. Noel Anketell Kramer, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Lester M. Crawford, of Maryland, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services.

YOUTH SUICIDE PREVENTION

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine youth suicide prevention among Native Americans, focusing on economic issues, health care benefits and access, behavioral health care issues for tribal youth, and traditional health practice, after receiving testimony from Richard H. Carmona, Surgeon General, Public Health Service, Office of Public Health and Science, and Charles Grim, Director, Indian Health Service, both of the Department of Health and Human Services; Twila Rough Surface, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Fort Yates, North Dakota; Joseph B. Stone, Confederated Tribes of the Grande Ronde Behavioral Health Program, Grande Ronde, Oregon, on behalf of the American Psychological Association; Julie Garreau, Cheyenne River Youth Project, Eagle Butte, South Dakota; R. Dale Walker, Oregon Health and Science University One Sky Center, Portland; and Clark Flatt, The Jason Foundation, Inc., Hendersonville, Tennessee.

DETAINEES

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine issues relating to detainees at the Guantanamo Bay Naval Station in Cuba, focusing on certain Supreme Court rulings related to detained enemy combatants, status of cases pending before Military Commissions, and the war on terrorism, after receiving testimony from Brigadier General Thomas L. Hemingway, Legal Advisor to the Appointing Authority for the Office of Military Commissions, and Rear Admiral James M. McGarrah, Director of Administrative Review of the Detention of Enemy Combatants, and Lieutenant Commander Charles D. Swift, Judge Advocate General's Corps, both of the Department of the Navy, all of the Department of Defense; J. Michael Wiggins, Deputy Associate Attorney General, and Glenn A. Fine, Inspector General, both of the Department of Justice; William P. Barr, Verizon Corporation, Washington, D.C., former U.S. Attorney General; Joseph Margulies, University of Chicago Law School MacArthur Justice Center, Chicago, Illinois; and Stephen J. Schulhofer, New York University School of Law, New York, New York.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to receive a briefing on certain intelligence matters from officials of the intelligence community.

ENERGY COSTS AND THE ELDERLY

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the effects of rising energy prices and their impact on America's senior citizens, focusing on the costs of heating oil, gasoline, residential natural gas, and electricity, after receiving testimony from Margot H. Anderson, Director, Office of Energy Markets and End Use, Energy Information Administration, Department of Energy; Nelda Barnett, Owensboro, Kentucky, on behalf of the AARP; Donna K. Harvey, Hawkeye Valley Area Agency on Aging, Inc., Waterloo, Iowa, on behalf of the National Association of Area Agencies on Aging; and Jim Slusher, Mid Columbia Community Action Council, Inc., The Dalles, Oregon.

[Page:D610]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Measures Introduced: 27 public bills, H.R. 2903-2929; and 4 resolutions, H. Res. 320–323 were introduced.
Pages H4560–61


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H4561–62


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H. Res. 319, providing for consideration of H.R. 2745, to reform the United Nations (H. Rept. 109–132);

H.R. 68, to require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint coins in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the establishment of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration and the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, amended (H. Rept. 109–133, Pt. 1); and

H.R. 358, to require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint coins in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the desegregation of the Little Rock Central High School in Little Rock, Arkansas, amended (H. Rept. 109–134, Pt. 1).
Pages H4559–60


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Bradley to act as speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H4489


Chaplain: The prayer was offered by Dr. Edward D. Johnson, Senior Pastor, First Baptist Church of Ocala in Ocala, Florida.
Page H4489


Science, Justice, State, and Commerce, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act for FY 2006: The House continued consideration of H.R. 2862, making appropriations for Science, the Departments of State, Justice, and Commerce, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2006. The bill was also considered yesterday, June 14. Further consideration will continue tomorrow, June 16.
Pages H4494–H4553

Agreed yesterday, June 14, to limit further amendments made in order for debate and the time limit for debate on such amendments.
Page H4494

H. Res. 314, the rule providing for consideration of the bill was agreed to yesterday, June 14.
Page H4494

Agreed to:

Wolf amendment that increases funding for Community Oriented Policing Services;
Page H4495

Paul amendment (no. 10 printed in the Congressional Record of June 13) that prohibits the use of funds by the U.N. to develop or publicize any proposal concerning taxation or fees on any U.S. person in order to raise revenue for the U.N.;
Pages H4518–19

Chocola amendment (no. 1 printed in the Congressional Record of June 13) that prohibits the use of funds by NASA to employ any individual under the title ``artist in residence'';
Pages H4530–31

King of Iowa amendment (no. 28 printed in the Congressional Record of June 14) that provides funding for enforcment of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996;
Page H4543

Jackson-Lee amendment that prohibits the use of funds to deny the production of safety reports regarding the NASA Space Shuttle program and the International Space Station;
Pages H4548–49

Hostettler amendment (no. 21 printed in the Congressional Record of June 13) that prohibits the use of funds to enforce the judgment of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana in the case of Russelburg v. Gibson County, decided January 31, 2005 (by a recorded vote of 242 ayes to 182 noes, Roll No. 257); and
Pages H4532–34, H4550–51

Sanders amendment (no. 15 printed in the Congressional Record of June 13) that prohibits the use of funds to make an application under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 for an order requiring the production of library circulation records, library patron lists, book sales records, or book customer lists (by a recorded vote of 238 ayes to 187 noes, Roll No. 258).
Pages H4534–42, H4551

Rejected:

Moore of Wisconsin amendment that sought to provide funding for operational assistance grants under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, and for guarantees of debentures under the Small Business Act;
Page H4511

Weiner amendment that sought to increase funding for Community Oriented Policing Services (by a recorded vote of 31 ayes to 396 noes, Roll No. 251);
Pages H4495–H4500, H4526–27

Inslee amendment that sought to increase funding for NOAA, Operations, Research, and Facilities (by a recorded vote of 177 ayes to 248 noes, Roll No. 252);
Pages H4501–05, H4527–28

Hayworth amendment (no. 33 printed in the Congressional Record of June 14) that sought to reduce funding for contributions to international organizations (by a recorded vote of 124 ayes to 304 noes, Roll No. 253);
Pages H4505–08, H4528

Flake amendment that sought to prohibit the use of funds to implement, administer, or enforce the amendments to title 15, Code of Federal Regulations, relating to license exemptions for gift parcels and humanitarian donations for Cuba (by a recorded vote of 210 ayes to 216 noes, Roll No. 254);
Pages H4516–18, H4528–29

[Page:D611]


Hinchey amendment that sought to prohibit the use of funds to prevent Alaska, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Maine, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Vermont, or Washington from implementing state laws authorizing the use of medical marijuana (by a recorded vote of 161 ayes to 264 noes, Roll No. 255);
Pages H4519–24, H4529

Nadler amendment (no. 9 printed in the Congressional Record of June 13) that sought to prohibit the use of funds to issue a national security letter, for health insurance records, under the provisions of law amended by the USA PATRIOT Act of 2001; and
Pages H4543–46

Jones of Ohio amendment that sought to prohibit the use of funds to close or consolidate any office of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (by a recorded vote of 201 ayes to 222 noes, Roll No. 256).
Pages H4531–32, H4549–50

Withdrawn:

Mica amendment that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that sought to increase funding for the International Trade Administration;
Pages H4500–01

McDermott amendment that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that sought to prohibit the use of funds to prosecute any individual for travel to Cuba;
Pages H4515–16

Schiff amendment that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that sought to prohibit the use of funds designated for a DNA analysis and capacity enhancement program, and for other forensic activities, to be used for a grant to a State that does not have policies and procedures to ensure that the State collects DNA from every felon convicted in the courts of the State;
Pages H4524–25

Otter amendment (no. 29 printed in the Congressional Record of June 14) that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that sought to add a new title to the end of the bill, regarding the Limitation on Authority to Delay Notice of Search Warrants;
Page H4525

Jackson-Lee amendment (no. 23 printed in the Congressional Record of June 14) that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that sought to prohibit the use of funds to facilitate the issuance of affirmances by single members of the Board of Immigration Appeals without an accompanying opinion; and
Page H4534

Stearns amendment (no. 17 printed in the Congressional Record of June 13) that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that sought to prohibit the use of funds for the design, construction, or rental of any new headquarters for the U.N. in New York City or any other location in the U.S.
Pages H4546–48

Point of Order:

Reyes amendment that sought to urge the President and Secretary of State to incorporate the investigative and preventative efforts of the Government of Mexico in the bilateral agenda between Mexico and the U.S.; and to support efforts to identify unknown victims through forensic analysis;
Pages H4508–11

Section 607 regarding the Made in America label; and
Pages H4514–15

Schiff amendment that sought to express the sense of Congress that all necessary steps should be taken to provide adequate security for the judiciary and to protect and uphold the independence of the judicial branch.
Page H4525


Quorum Calls--Votes: Eight recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H4526–27, H4527, H4528, H4528–29, H4529, H4550, H4550–51, H4552. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:43 p.m.

Committee Meetings

DEPARTMENTS OF TRANSPORTATION, TREASURY, AND HUD.

THE JUDICIARY, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS FISCAL YEAR 2006

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on The Departments of Transportation, Treasury, and Housing and Urban Development, the Judiciary, District of Columbia, and Independent Agencies approved for full Committee action The Departments of Transportation, Treasury, and Housing and Urban Development, the Judiciary, District of Columbia, and Independent Agencies appropriations for Fiscal Year 2006.

PENSION PROTECTION ACT OF 2005

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Held a hearing on H.R. 2830, Pension Protection Act of 2005. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MEDICAID REFORM

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Held a hearing entitled ``Medicaid Reform: The National Governor's Association's Bipartisan Roadmap.'' Testimony was heard from the following Governors: Mike Huckabee of Arkansas and Mark R. Warner of Virginia.

[Page:D612]

PRODUCT COUNTERFEITING

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection held a hearing on Product Counterfeiting: How Fakes Are Undermining U.S. Jobs, Innovation, and Consumer Safety. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

REAL ESTATE COMPETITION

Committee on Financial Services: Held a hearing entitled ``Protecting Consumers and Promoting Competition in Real Estate Services.'' Testimony was heard from Representative Leach; former Representative Thomas J. Bliley of Virginia; and public witnesses.

STEROID USE IN SPORTS

Committee on Government Reform: Held a hearing entitled ``Eradicating Steroids Use, Part IV: Examining the Use of Steroids by Young Women to Enhance Athletic Performance and Body Image.'' Testimony was heard from Mari Holden, Olympian and World Champion Cyclist; Kelli White, former World Champion Sprinter; and public witnesses.

OFFICE OF NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL POLICY REAUTHORIZATION

Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Criminal Justice, Drug Policy and Human Resources held a hearing on Reauthorization of the Office of National Drug Control Policy. Testimony was heard from John P.Walters, Director, Office of National Drug Control Policy; and public witnesses.

CHEMICAL PLANT SECURITY

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Economic Security, Infrastructure Protection, and Cybersecurity held a hearing entitled ``Preventing Terrorist Attacks on America's Chemical Plants.'' Testimony was heard from Robert Stephan, Assistant Secretary, Infrastructure Protection, Department of Homeland Security; and public witnesses.

BRIEFING--CHEMICAL PLANT SECURITY

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Intelligence, Information Sharing, and Terrorism Risk Assessment continued to meet in executive session to receive a briefing on Chemical Plant Security. The Subcommittee was briefed by departmental witnesses.

OVERSIGHT--DIVERSITY VISA PROGRAM

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security, and Claims held an oversight hearing on The Diversity Visa Program. Testimony was heard from Howard J. Krongard, Inspector General, Department of State and Broadcasting Board of Governors; and public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT--FEDERAL LAND AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Forests and Forest Health held an oversight hearing on the Impacts of Federal Land Ownership on Communities and Local Governments. Testimony was heard from Mark Rey, Under Secretary, Natural Resources and Environment, USDA; James M. Hughes, Deputy Director, Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior; Roger West, Representative, House of Representatives, State of North Carolina; and public witnesses.

HENRY J. HYDE UNITED NATIONS REFORM ACT OF 2005

Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a structured rule providing 20 minutes of general debate on H.R. 2745, Henry J. Hyde United Nations Reform Act of 2005, to be equally divided and controlled by the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on International Relations. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on International Relations now printed in the bill shall be considered as an original bill for the purpose of amendment and shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on International Relations.

The rule makes in order only those amendments printed in the Rules Committee report and amendments en bloc described in section 3 of the resolution. The rule provides that amendments shall be considered only in the order specified in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report, shall not be subject to amendment, shall be considered as read, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question in the House or in the Committee of the Whole. The rule waives all points of order against amendments printed in the Rules Committee report and amendments en bloc described in section 3 of the resolution.

The rule provides for an additional 20 minutes of general debate on the topic of accountability of the United Nations prior to consideration of amendments printed in subpart A of Part 1 of the report; an additional 10 minutes of general debate on the topic of United Nations peacekeeping operations prior to consideration of amendments printed in subpart B of Part 1 of the report; an additional 10 minutes of general debate on the topic of the International Atomic Energy Agency prior to consideration of amendments printed in subpart C of Part 1 of the report; an additional 20 minutes of general debate on the topic of human rights prior to consideration of amendments printed in subpart D of Part 1 of the report; an additional 20 minutes of general debate on the topic of the Oil-for-Food Program prior to consideration of amendments printed in subpart E of Part 1 of the report.

[Page:D613]

The rule authorizes the chairman of the Committee on International Relations or his designee to offer amendments en bloc consisting of amendments in part 2 of the report or germane modifications thereto, which shall be considered as read except that modifications shall be reported, which shall not be subject to amendment or a demand for division of the question in the House or in the Committee of the Whole, and which shall be debatable for 20 minutes equally divided and controlled by the chairman and ranking minority member of the Committee on International Relations or their designees. Finally, the rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions.

OVERSIGHT--COAST GUARD LAW ENFORCEMENT

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation held an oversight hearing on Coast Guard Law Enforcement. Testimony was heard from RADM R. Dennis Sirois, USCG, Acting Commandant for Operations, U.S. Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC-CENTRAL AMERICA-UNITED STATES FREE TRADE AGREEMENT IMPLEMENTATION ACT

Committee on Ways and Means: Approved, as amended, the draft implementing proposal on the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

JUNE 16, 2005

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: business meeting to mark up H.R. 2360, making appropriations for the Department of Homeland Security for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2006, and H.R. 2419, making appropriations for energy and water development for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2006, 2 p.m., SD–106.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine S. 705, to establish the Interagency Council on Meeting the Housing and Service Needs of Seniors, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine Federal legislative solutions to data breach and identity theft, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of William Alan Jeffrey, of Virginia, to be Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology, and Israel Hernandez, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, both of the Department of Commerce, Ashok G. Kaveeshwar, of Maryland, to be Administrator of the Research and Innovative Technology Administration, Department of Transportation, and Edmund S. Hawley, of California, to be Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security for Transportation Security Administration, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Finance: business meeting to mark up an original bill entitled, ``Energy Policy Tax Incentives Act of 2005,'' 10:30 a.m., SD–628.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine stabilization and reconstruction regarding building peace in a hostile environment, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, to resume hearings to examine tax delinquency problems with Federal contractors, 9:30 a.m., SD–562.

Committee on Indian Affairs: to hold an oversight hearing to examine Indian education, 9:30 a.m., SR–485.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 491, to amend the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 to expand the definition of firefighter to include apprentices and trainees, regardless of age or duty limitations, and the nominations of Terrence W. Boyle, of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, Brett M. Kavanaugh, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, and Rachel Brand, of Iowa, to be Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Legal Policy, and Alice S. Fisher, of Virginia, to be Assistant Attorney General for the Criminal Division, both of the Department of Justice, and committee's rules of procedure for the 109th Congress, 9:30 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Janice B. Gardner, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Intelligence and Analysis, 3 p.m., SDG–50.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Specialty Crops and Foreign Agriculture Programs, hearing to Review Food Aid Programs, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, to mark up the following appropriations for Fiscal Year 2006: Legislative Branch; and the Department of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies. 1:30 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs, to mark up Fiscal Year 2006 appropriations, 9 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, Subcommittee on Select Education, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 509, International Studies in Higher Education Act of 2005; and H.R. 510, Graduate Opportunities in Higher Education Act of 2005, 10:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

[Page:D614]

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government Sponsored Enterprises, hearing entitled ``SMART Insurance Reform,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Domestic and International Monetary Policy, Trade, and Technology, hearing entitled ``The US–EU Economic Relationship: What Comes Next?'' 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Government Reform, to consider the following measures: H.R. 2829, Office of National Drug Control Policy Reauthorization Act of 2005; H.R. 994, To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to allow Federal civilian and military retirees to pay health insurance premiums on a pretax basis and to allow a deduction for TRICARE supplemental premiums; H.R. 1283, To provide that transit pass transportation fringe benefits be made available to all qualified Federal employees in the National Capital Region; to allow passenger carriers which are owned or leased by the Government to be used to transport Government employees between their place of employment and mass transit facilities; H.R. 1317, Federal; Employee Protection of Disclosures Act; H.R. 1765 , Generating Opportunity by Forgiving Educational Debt for Service Act of 2005; H.R. 2385, To make permanent the authority of the Secretary of Commerce to conduct the quarterly financial report program; a Committee report on National Drug Control Strategy; H. Con. Res 71, Expressing the sense of Congress that there should be established a Caribbean-American Heritage Month; H. Con. Res. 160, Recognizing the historical significance of Juneteenth Independence Day, and expressing the sense of Congress that history should be regarded as a means for understanding the past and solving the challenges of the future; H.R. 2113, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2000 McDonough Street in Joliet, Illinois, as the ``John F. Whiteside Joliet Post Office Building;'' H.R. 2183, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 567 Tompkins Avenue in Staten Island, New York, as the ``Vincent Palladino Post Office;'' H.R. 2346, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 105 NW Railroad Avenue in Hammond, Louisiana, as the ``John J. Hainkel Post Office Building;'' H.R. 2490, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 442 West Hamilton Street, Allentown, Pennsylvania, as the ``Mayor Joseph S. Daddona Memorial Post Office;'' and H.R. 2630, To redesignate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1927 Sangamon Avenue in Springfield, Illinois, as the ``J.M. Dietrich Northeast Annex,'' 10:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Economic Security, Infrastructure Protection, and Cybersecurity, hearing entitled ``The Promise of Registered Traveler, Part II,'' 1 p.m., 210 Cannon.

Subcommittee on Management, Integration, and Oversight, hearing entitled ``Mismanagement of the Border Surveillance System and Lessons for the New America's Shield Initiative,'' 10 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Resources, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, oversight hearing entitled ``Impacts of Environmental Regulations on Energy and Mineral Development: The Wildlands Project,'' 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Science, Subcommittee on Energy, hearing on Nuclear Fuel Reprocessing,10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, to mark up H.R. 2864, Water Resources Development Act of 2005, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, hearing to consider the following: a measure to amend the Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance (SGLI) program; a measure regarding the Traumatic Injury Protection provisions of Public Law 109–13; and H.R. 1618, Wounded Warrior Servicemembers Group Disability Insurance Act of 2005, 1 p.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, June 16, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on Post-Acute Care, 1 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Social Security, to continue hearings on Protecting and Strengthening Social Security, 10 a.m., B–318 Rayburn.

[Page:D615]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, June 16

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of H.R. 6, to ensure jobs for our future with secure, affordable, and reliable energy.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, June 16

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Continue consideration of H.R. 2862, Science, Justice, State, and Commerce, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act for FY 2006. Begin consideration of H.R. 2863, Department of Defense Appropriations Act for FY 2006. Consideration of H.R. 2745, Henry J. Hyde United Nations Reform Act of 2005.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Aderholt, Robert B., Ala., E1238

Andrews, Robert E., N.J., E1238

Baird, Brian, Wash., E1239

Baldwin, Tammy, Wisc., E1240

Camp, Dave, Mich., E1249

Case, Ed, Hawaii, E1248

Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr., Ala., E1239

Ehlers, Vernon J., Mich., E1248

English, Phil, Pa., E1246

Farr, Sam, Calif., E1242, E1243, E1245

Graves, Sam, Mo., E1233, E1233, E1235, E1236, E1237, E1238, E1239, E1239, E1240, E1241

Green, Al, Tex., E1247

Harman, Jane, Calif., E1241

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E1240

Honda, Michael M., Calif., E1245

Johnson, Sam, Tex., E1243, E1244

Kildee, Dale E., Mich., E1247

Kucinich, Dennis, Ohio, E1243, E1244

Lee, Barbara, Calif., E1240, E1246

Lewis, Ron, Ky., E1247

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E1247

Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E1234

Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E1249

Pryce, Deborah, Ohio, E1236

Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E1237, E1248, E1249

Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E1239

Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E1242

Skelton, Ike, Mo., E1240, E1241, E1245

Slaughter, Louise McIntosh, N.Y., E1246

Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E1233, E1233, E1235, E1236, E1237, E1242, E1243, E1244, E1246, E1246

Udall, Mark, Colo., E1233, E1234, E1236

Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E1241 

[Page:D616]