CONFIRMATIONS
(Senate - February 16, 2006)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

[Congressional Record Volume 152, Number 20 (Thursday, February 16, 2006)]
[Pages S1448-S1450]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                             CONFIRMATIONS

  Executive nominations confirmed by the Senate Thursday, February 16, 
2006:


                          Department of State

       BERNADETTE MARY ALLEN, OF MARYLAND, TO BE AMBASSADOR TO THE 
     REPUBLIC OF NIGER.
       JANICE L. JACOBS, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AMBASSADOR TO THE 
     REPUBLIC OF SENEGAL, AND TO SERVE CONCURRENTLY AND WITHOUT 
     ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION AS AMBASSADOR TO THE REPUBLIC OF 
     GUINEA-BISSAU.
       STEVEN ALAN BROWNING, OF TEXAS, A CAREER MEMBER OF THE 
     SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR, TO BE 
     AMBASSADOR TO THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA.
       PATRICIA NEWTON MOLLER, OF ARKANSAS, TO BE AMBASSADOR TO 
     THE REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI.
       JEANINE E. JACKSON, OF WYOMING, TO BE AMBASSADOR TO BURKINA 
     FASO.
       KRISTIE A. KENNEY, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AMBASSADOR TO THE 
     REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES.
       ROBERT WEISBERG, OF MARYLAND, TO BE AMBASSADOR TO THE 
     REPUBLIC OF CONGO.
       JANET ANN SANDERSON, OF ARIZONA, TO BE AMBASSADOR TO THE 
     REPUBLIC OF HAITI.
       JAMES D. MCGEE, OF FLORIDA, TO SERVE CONCURRENTLY AND 
     WITHOUT ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION AS AMBASSADOR TO THE UNION OF 
     COMOROS.
       GARY A. GRAPPO, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AMBASSADOR TO THE 
     SULTANATE OF OMAN.
       PATRICIA A. BUTENIS, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AMBASSADOR TO THE 
     PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF BANGLADESH.
       DONALD T. BLISS, OF MARYLAND, FOR THE RANK OF AMBASSADOR 
     DURING HIS TENURE OF SERVICE AS REPRESENTATIVE OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA ON THE COUNCIL OF THE INTERNATIONAL CIVIL 
     AVIATION ORGANIZATION.

[[Page S1449]]

       CLAUDIA A. MCMURRAY, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF STATE FOR OCEANS AND INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL AND 
     SCIENTIFIC AFFAIRS.
       BRADFORD R. HIGGINS, OF CONNECTICUT, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF STATE (RESOURCE MANAGEMENT).
       BRADFORD R. HIGGINS, OF CONNECTICUT, TO BE CHIEF FINANCIAL 
     OFFICER, DEPARTMENT OF STATE.
       JACKIE WOLCOTT SANDERS, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE ALTERNATE 
     REPRESENTATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FOR SPECIAL 
     POLITICAL AFFAIRS IN THE UNITED NATIONS, WITH THE RANK OF 
     AMBASSADOR.
       JACKIE WOLCOTT SANDERS, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ALTERNATE 
     REPRESENTATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE 
     SESSIONS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE UNITED NATIONS DURING 
     HER TENURE OF SERVICE AS ALTERNATE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE 
     UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FOR SPECIAL POLITICAL AFFAIRS IN THE 
     UNITED NATIONS.
       MICHAEL W. MICHALAK, OF MICHIGAN, A CAREER MEMBER OF THE 
     SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR, FOR THE 
     RANK OF AMBASSADOR DURING HIS TENURE OF SERVICE AS UNITED 
     STATES SENIOR OFFICIAL TO THE ASIA-PACIFIC ECONOMIC 
     COOPERATION FORUM.


                      International Monetary Fund

       BEN S. BERNANKE, OF NEW JERSEY, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     ALTERNATE GOVERNOR OF THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND FOR A 
     TERM OF FIVE YEARS.


 Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence In National Environmental 
                           Policy Foundation

       TERRENCE L. BRACY, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF TRUSTEES OF THE MORRIS K. UDALL SCHOLARSHIP AND EXCELLENCE 
     IN NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY FOUNDATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2010.
       THE ABOVE NOMINATIONS WERE APPROVED SUBJECT TO THE 
     NOMINEES' COMMITMENT TO RESPOND TO REQUESTS TO APPEAR AND 
     TESTIFY BEFORE ANY DULY CONSTITUTED COMMITTEE OF THE SENATE.


                            In the Air Force

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. RONALD F. SAMS

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                          To be major general

BRIGADIER GENERAL DAVID L. FROSTMAN
BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES W. GRAVES
BRIGADIER GENERAL LINDA S. HEMMINGER
BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN M. HOWLETT
BRIGADIER GENERAL HAROLD L. MITCHELL
BRIGADIER GENERAL HANFERD J. MOEN, JR.
BRIGADIER GENERAL WILLIAM M. RAJCZAK
BRIGADIER GENERAL DAVID N. SENTY
BRIGADIER GENERAL ERIKA C. STEUTERMAN

                        To be brigadier general

COLONEL JOHN M. ALLEN
COLONEL ROBERT E. BAILEY, JR.
COLONEL ERIC W. CRABTREE
COLONEL DEAN J. DESPINOY
COLONEL WALLACE W. FARRIS, JR.
COLONEL JOHN C. FOBIAN
COLONEL THOMAS W. HARTMANN
COLONEL JAMES R. HOGUE
COLONEL MARK A. KYLE
COLONEL CAROL A. LEE
COLONEL JON R. SHASTEEN
COLONEL ROBERT O. TARTER
COLONEL HOWARD N. THOMPSON
COLONEL CHRISTINE M. TURNER
COLONEL PAUL M. VAN SICKLE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. GLENN F. SPEARS
       THE FOLLOWING AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. DENNIS G. LUCAS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE REGULAR 
     AIR FORCE OF THE UNITED STATES TO THE POSITION AND GRADE 
     INDICATED UNDER TITLED 10, U.S.C., SECTION 8037:

      To be judge advocate general of the United States Air Force

MAJ. GEN. JACK L. RIVES
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. STEVEN J. LEPPER


                              In the Army

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. MALINDA E. DUNN
COL. CLYDE J. TATE III

       THE FOLLOWING ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY TO THE 
     GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. RICHARD G. MAXON

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                          To be major general

BRIGADIER GENERAL MICHAEL D. BARBERO
BRIGADIER GENERAL SALVATORE F. CAMBRIA
BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN M. CUSTER III
BRIGADIER GENERAL RICHARD P. FORMICA
BRIGADIER GENERAL DAVID P. FRIDOVICH
BRIGADIER GENERAL KATHLEEN M. GAINEY
BRIGADIER GENERAL WILLIAM T. GRISOLI
BRIGADIER GENERAL CARTER F. HAM
BRIGADIER GENERAL JEFFERY W. HAMMOND
BRIGADIER GENERAL FRANK G. HELMICK
BRIGADIER GENERAL PAUL S. IZZO
BRIGADIER GENERAL FRANCIS H. KEARNEY III
BRIGADIER GENERAL STEPHEN R. LAYFIELD
BRIGADIER GENERAL ROBERT P. LENNOX
BRIGADIER GENERAL WILLIAM H. MCCOY, JR.
BRIGADIER GENERAL TIMOTHY P. MCHALE
BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN W. MORGAN III
BRIGADIER GENERAL MICHAEL L. OATES
BRIGADIER GENERAL ROBERT M. RADIN
BRIGADIER GENERAL CURTIS M. SCAPARROTTI

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE RANK INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. THOMAS F. METZ
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. DAVID P. VALCOURT
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. RAYMOND T. ODIERNO
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. STANLEY A. MCCHRYSTAL


                          In the marine corps

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COLONEL RONALD L BAILEY
COLONEL MICHAEL M BROGAN
COLONEL JON M DAVIS
COLONEL TIMOTHY C HANIFEN
COLONEL JAMES A KESSLER
COLONEL JAMES B LASTER
COLONEL ANGELA SALINAS
COLONEL PETER J TALLERI
COLONEL JOHN A TOOLAN, JR
COLONEL ROBERT S WALSH


                              In the navy

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. ROBERT T. CONWAY, JR.


                            In the Air Force

       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JAMES C. AULT AND 
     ENDING WITH MARYANNE C. YIP, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     OCTOBER 17, 2005.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF BARBARA A. HILGENBERG TO BE 
     COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF EVELYN S. GEMPERLE TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JOHN W. AYRES, JR. AND 
     ENDING WITH ALAN E. JOHNSON, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 27, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH DAVID HARRISION 
     BURDETTE AND ENDING WITH DOMINIC O. UBAMADU, WHICH 
     NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE 
     CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JANUARY 27, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH KAREN MARIE BACHMANN 
     AND ENDING WITH MARY V. LUSSIER, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 27, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH RAYMOND L. HAGAN, JR. 
     AND ENDING WITH WILLIAM H. WILLIS, SR., WHICH NOMINATIONS 
     WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 27, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH RUSSELL G. BOESTER AND 
     ENDING WITH RICHARD T. SHELTON, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 27, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH DIANA ATWELL AND 
     ENDING WITH ANNE C. SPROUL, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 27, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH GERALD Q. BROWN AND 
     ENDING WITH LISA L. TURNER, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 27, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MARK J. BATCHO AND 
     ENDING WITH DAVID J. ZEMKOSKY, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 27, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH TAREK C. ABBOUSHI AND 
     ENDING WITH JOHN J. ZIEGLER III, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 27, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF JEFFREY J. LOVE TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF FRITZJOSE E. CHANDLER TO BE MAJOR.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF JOSE F. EDUARDO TO BE MAJOR.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH DARWIN L. ALBERTO AND 
     ENDING WITH AMY S. WOOSLEY, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 27, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF JULIE K. STANLEY TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JOHN JULIAN ALDRIDGE 
     III AND ENDING WITH SUSAN L. SIEGMUND, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 31, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ISIDRO ACOSTA CARDENO 
     AND ENDING WITH LARRY A. WOODS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 31, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH EVELYN L. BYARS AND 
     ENDING WITH SHERALYN A. WRIGHT, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 31, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH RONALD A. ABBOTT AND 
     ENDING WITH JOSE VILLALOBOS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 31, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH DALE R. AGNER AND 
     ENDING WITH DAVID A. WILLIAMS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 31, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MARK ROBERT ACKERMANN 
     AND ENDING WITH SHEILA ZUEHLKE, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 31, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JAVIER A. ABREU AND 
     ENDING WITH KYLE S. WENDFELDT, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 31, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ERIC J. ASHMAN AND 
     ENDING WITH KENNETH C. Y. YU, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 31, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH BRUCE S. ABE AND 
     ENDING WITH ANN E. ZIONIC, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     FEBRUARY 1, 2006.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH STEVEN J. ACEVEDO AND 
     ENDING WITH STEVEN R. ZIEBER, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     FEBRUARY 1, 2006.


                              In the Army

       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ROBERTO C. ANDUJAR AND 
     ENDING WITH KENNETH A. YOUNG, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     DECEMBER 13, 2005.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH CRAIG J. AGENA AND ENDING 
     WITH JOHN S. WRIGHT, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON DECEMBER 
     13, 2005.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH DANIEL G. AARON AND ENDING 
     WITH MARILYN D. WILLS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON DECEMBER 
     13, 2005.

[[Page S1450]]

       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH WILLIAM G. ADAMSON AND 
     ENDING WITH X2451{time} , WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     DECEMBER 13, 2005.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF MICHAEL J. OSBURN TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MARGARETT E. BARNES AND 
     ENDING WITH DAVID E. UPCHURCH, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON DECEMBER 20, 2005.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JOHN W. ALEXANDER, JR. AND 
     ENDING WITH DONALD L. WILSON, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 27, 2006.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH SUSAN K. ARNOLD AND ENDING 
     WITH EVERETT F. YATES, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JANUARY 
     27, 2006.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JAMES A. AMYX, JR. AND 
     ENDING WITH SCOTT WILLENS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 27, 2006.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JOHN E. ADRIAN AND ENDING 
     WITH DAVID A. YOUNG, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JANUARY 
     27, 2006.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH TIMOTHY S. ADAMS AND ENDING 
     WITH PJ ZAMORA, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE 
     AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JANUARY 27, 2006.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JUDE M. ABADIE AND ENDING 
     WITH JOHN D. YEAW, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JANUARY 
     27, 2006.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH LISA R. LEONARD AND ENDING 
     WITH BRET A. SLATER, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JANUARY 
     31, 2006.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MITCHELL S. ACKERSON AND 
     ENDING WITH GLENN R. WOODSON, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     FEBRUARY 1, 2006.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ANDREW H. N. KIM TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH RENDELL G. CHILTON AND 
     ENDING WITH DAVID J. OSINSKI, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     FEBRUARY 6, 2006.


                            Foreign Service

       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ANNE ELIZABETH 
     LINNEE AND ENDING WITH KATHLEEN ANNE YU, WHICH NOMINATIONS 
     WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON DECEMBER 13, 2005.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH LISA M. ANDERSON 
     AND ENDING WITH GREGORY C. YEMM, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON DECEMBER 14, 2005.


                          In the Marine Corps

       MARINE CORPS NOMINATION OF BRIAN R. LEWIS TO BE MAJOR.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATION OF WILLIAM A. KELLY, JR. TO BE 
     CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER W4.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATION OF PHILLIP R. WAHLE TO BE 
     LIEUTENANT COLONEL.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATION OF JAMES A. CROFFIE TO BE 
     LIEUTENANT COLONEL.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JAMES H. ADAMS III 
     AND ENDING WITH RICHARD D. ZYLA, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 31, 2006.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH DAVID T. CLARK AND 
     ENDING WITH NIEVES G. VILLASENOR, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 31, 2006.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH RALPH P. HARRIS III 
     AND ENDING WITH CHARLES L. THRIFT, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON FEBRUARY 1, 2006.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH STEPHEN J. DUBOIS 
     AND ENDING WITH JOHN D. PAULIN, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON FEBRUARY 1, 2006.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JAY A. ROGERS AND 
     ENDING WITH STANLEY M. WEEKS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     FEBRUARY 1, 2006.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH SEAN P. HOSTER AND 
     ENDING WITH TIMOTHY D. WHEELER, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON FEBRUARY 1, 2006.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH NEIL G. ANDERSON 
     AND ENDING WITH EDWARD M. MOEN, JR., WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON FEBRUARY 1, 2006.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH CARL BAILEY, JR. 
     AND ENDING WITH JAMES A. JONES, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON FEBRUARY 1, 2006.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH GREGORY M. GOODRICH 
     AND ENDING WITH MARK W. WASCOM, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON FEBRUARY 1, 2006.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JACK G. ABATE AND 
     ENDING WITH JAMES KOLB, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     FEBRUARY 1, 2006.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH PETER G. BAILIFF 
     AND ENDING WITH TIMOTHY D. SECHREST, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON FEBRUARY 1, 2006.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ISRAEL GARCIA AND 
     ENDING WITH JAMES I. SAYLOR, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     FEBRUARY 1, 2006.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH BEN A. CACIOPPO, 
     JR. AND ENDING WITH WALTER D. ROMINE, JR., WHICH NOMINATIONS 
     WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON FEBRUARY 1, 2006.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH PETER M. BARACK, 
     JR. AND ENDING WITH JOHN D. SOMICH, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON FEBRUARY 1, 2006.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH BENJAMIN J. ABBOTT 
     AND ENDING WITH RUTH A. ZOLOCK, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON FEBRUARY 1, 2006.


                              IN THE NAVY

       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH CHRISTOPHER P. BOBB AND 
     ENDING WITH VINCENT J. WOOD, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     DECEMBER 21, 2005.