Daily Digest

Thursday, July 27, 2006

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S8329–S8402

Measures Introduced: Sixteen bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 3745–3760, and S. Res. 541–543.
Page S8377


Measures Reported:

S. 2562, to increase, effective as of December 1, 2006, the rates of compensation for veterans with service-connected disabilities and the rates of dependency and indemnity compensation for the survivors of certain disabled veterans. (S. Rept. No. 109–296)

S. 2694, to amend title 38, United States Code, to remove certain limitation on attorney representation of claimants for veterans benefits in administrative proceedings before the Department of Veterans Affairs, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 109–297)
Page S8377


Measures Passed:
Spelman College Anniversary: Senate agreed to S. Res. 541, congratulating Spelman College on its 125th anniversary.
Pages S8395–97


Permitting Photographs in Senate Daily Press Gallery: Senate agreed to S. Res. 543, temporarily suspending the Rules for the Regulation of the Senate Wing of the United States Capitol and Senate Office Buildings for the purpose of permitting the taking of photographs in the area of the Daily Press Gallery.
Page S8397


Romania Adoption Ban: Senate agreed to S. Res. 359, concerning the Government of Romania's ban on intercountry adoptions and the welfare of orphaned or abandoned children in Romania.
Page S8397


Gulf of Mexico Energy Security Act: Senate began consideration of S. 3711, to enhance the energy independence and security of the United States by providing for exploration, development, and production activities for mineral resources in the Gulf of Mexico, after agreeing to the motion to proceed to its consideration, and taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S8329–64

Pending:

Frist Amendment No. 4713, to establish an effective date.
Page S8334

Frist Amendment No. 4714 (to Amendment No. 4713), to amend the effective date.
Page S8334

A motion was entered to close further debate on the bill and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Monday, July 31, 2006.
Page S8334


Treaty Approved: The following treaty having passed through its various parliamentary stages, up to and including the presentation of the resolution of ratification, upon division, two-thirds of the Senators present having voted in the affirmative, the resolution of ratification was agreed to:

Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty with Germany (Treaty Doc. 108–27).
Pages S8397–98


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Deborah Jean Johnson Rhodes, of Alabama, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Alabama for the term of four years.

Rodger A. Heaton, of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Central District of Illinois for the term of four years.

1 Army nomination in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Army, Marine Corps, Navy, Public Health Service.
Pages S8400–02


Messages From the House:
Page S8375


Measures Referred:
Pages S8375–76


Measures Placed on Calendar:
Page S8376


Executive Communications:
Pages S8376–77


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S8377


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S8377–78


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S8378–82


Additional Statements:
Page S8375


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S8382–93


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S8393–95


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S8395


Recess: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m., and recessed at 7:26 p.m., until 10 a.m., on Friday, July 28, 2006. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S8398.)

[Page:D853]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

TECHNICAL SERVICE PROVIDERS

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Subcommittee on Forestry, Conservation, and Rural Revitalization concluded an oversight hearing to examine the Department of Agriculture's use of technical service providers, to provide assistance to carry out conservation programs under Title II of the 2002 Farm Bill, after receiving testimony from Sara Braasch, Regional Assistant Chief, Natural Resources Conservation Service, Department of Agriculture; David Goad, Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, Little Rock; James D. Chapin, Shasta Land Management Consultants, Redding, California, on behalf of the Association of Consulting Foresters of America; Gene Schmidt, Hanna, Indiana, on behalf of the National Association of Conservation Districts; and Doug Wolf, Lancaster, Wisconsin, on behalf of the National Pork Producers Council.

NOMINATION

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Lieutenant General James T. Conway, USMC, for appointment to the grade of general and to be Commandant of the Marine Corps, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Talent, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Nathaniel F. Wienecke, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce, Jay M. Cohen, of New York, to be Under Secretary of Homeland Security for Science and Technology, who was introduced by Senators Domenici and Reed, Sean T. Connaughton, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Maritime Administration, and Charles D. Nottingham, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board, both of the Department of Transportation, both introduced by Senators Warner and Allen and Representative Tom Davis, and Robert L. Sumwalt III, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, who was introduced by Senator DeMint, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

WATER BILLS

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power concluded a hearing to examine S. 3638, to encourage the Secretary of the Interior to participate in projects to plan, design, and construct water supply projects and to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act to encourage the design, planning, and construction of projects to treat impaired surface water, reclaim and reuse impaired groundwater, and provide brine disposal in the State of California, S. 3639, to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act to provide standards and procedures for the review of water reclamation and reuse projects, H.R. 177, to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to participate in the Prado Basin Natural Treatment System Project, to authorize the Secretary to carry out a program to assist agencies in projects to construct regional brine lines in California, to authorize the Secretary to participate in the Lower Chino Dairy Area desalination demonstration and reclamation project, H.R. 2341, to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to participate in the design, planning, and construction of a project to reclaim and reuse wastewater within and outside of the service area of the City of Austin Water and Wastewater Utility, Texas, and H.R. 3418, to amend the Reclamation Wastewater and Groundwater Study and Facilities Act to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to participate in the Central Texas Water Recycling and Reuse Project, after receiving testimony from Representative Dreier; Larry Todd, Deputy Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the Interior; P. Joseph Grindstaff, CALFED Bay-Delta Program, Sacramento, California; Chris Lippe, City of Austin Water Utility, Austin, Texas; Richard Atwater, Inland Empire Utilities Agency, Alexandria, Virginia, on behalf of the WateReuse Association; and J. Tom Ray, Central Texas Water Recycling Project, Waco.

STAFFORD ACT

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine a path forward for the nation's emergency preparedness and response system relating to the Stafford Act, after receiving testimony from Robert F. Shea, Acting Director of Operations, Federal Emergency Management Agency, and Corey Gruber, Acting Executive Director, National Preparedness Task Force, both of the Department of Homeland Security; Major General Don T. Riley, Director of Civil Works, United States Army Corps of Engineers; Deborah Y. Dietrich, Director, Office of Emergency Management, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response, Environmental Protection Agency; Pamela Mayer Pogue, Rhode Island Floodplain Manager, Providence, on behalf of the Association of State Floodplain Managers, Inc.; Armond Mascelli, American Red Cross, Washington, D.C.; and Tamara S. Little, Ohio State Emergency Management Agency, Columbus, on behalf of the National Emergency Management Association.

[Page:D854]

NOMINATION

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of John Robert Bolton, of Maryland, to be the U.S. Representative to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the U.S. Representative in the Security Council of the United Nations, to which position he was appointed during the recess of the Senate from July 29, 2005, to September 1, 2005, and to be U.S. Representative to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during his tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the United Nations, to which position he was appointed during the recess of the Senate from July 29, 2005, to September 1, 2005, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Richard W. Graber, of Wisconsin, to be Ambassador to the Czech Republic, who was introduced by Representatives Paul Ryan and James Sensenbrenner, and Karen B. Stewart, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Belarus, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NATIONAL UNIFORMITY FOR FOOD ACT

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 3128, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to provide for uniform food safety warning notification requirements, after receiving testimony from Senators Chambliss, Boxer and Feinstein; William Stadtlander, Homestat Farm, Dublin, Ohio; Peter Barton Hutt, Covington and Burling, Washington, D.C.; Elsa Murano, Texas A&M University, College Station, former Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food Safety; and William K. Hubbard, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, former Associate Commissioner for Policy, Food and Drug Administration.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 2590, to require full disclosure of all entities and organizations receiving Federal funds, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 3721, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to establish the United States Emergency Management Authority, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1838, to provide for the sale, acquisition, conveyance, and exchange of certain real property in the District of Columbia to facilitate the utilization, development, and redevelopment of such property, with an amendment;

H.R. 3858, to amend the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act to ensure that State and local emergency preparedness operational plans address the needs of individuals with household pets and service animals following a major disaster or emergency;

S. 3613, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2951 New York Highway 43 in Averill Park, New York, as the ``Major George Quamo Post Office Building'';

H.R. 4246, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 8135 Forest Lane in Dallas, Texas, as the ``Dr. Robert E. Price Post Office Building'';

H.R. 4962, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 100 Pitcher Street in Utica, New York, as the ``Captain George A. Wood Post Office Building'';

H.R. 5104, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1750 16th Street South in St. Petersburg, Florida, as the ``Morris W. Milton Post Office'';

H.R. 5169, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1310 Highway 64 NW. in Ramsey, Indiana, as the ``Wilfred Edward `Cousin Willie' Sieg, Sr. Post Office'';

H.R. 5540, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 217 Southeast 2nd Street in Dimmitt, Texas, as the ``Sergeant Jacob Dan Dones Post Office'';

S. 2555, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2633 11th Street in Rock Island, Illinois, as the ``Lane Evans Post Office Building'';

S. 2719 and H.R. 5107, bills to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1400 West Jordan Street in Pensacola, Florida, as the ``Earl D. Hutto Post Office Building'';

[Page:D855]

H.R. 4646, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 7320 Reseda Boulevard in Reseda, California, as the ``Coach John Wooden Post Office Building'';

H.R. 4811, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 215 West Industrial Park Road in Harrison, Arkansas, as the ``John Paul Hammerschmidt Post Office Building''; and

The nominations of Paul A. Denett, of Virginia, to be Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy, Anna Blackburne-Rigsby, to be Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, Phyllis D. Thompson, to be Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, Jennifer M. Anderson, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, and Mickey D. Barnett, of New Mexico, Katherine C. Tobin, of New York, and Ellen C. Williams, of Kentucky, each to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service.

HEALTHY START PROGRAM

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Federal Financial Management, Government Information, and International Security concluded a hearing to examine the Health Resources and Services Administration financial management of its budget in carrying out its mission to increase access to and quality of health care, after receiving testimony from Peter C. Van Dyck, Associate Administrator, Maternal and Child Health Bureau, and Joyce Somsak, Associate Administrator, Healthcare Systems Bureau, both of Health Resources and Services Administration, Department of Health and Human Services.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Kimberly Ann Moore, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, and Steven G. Bradbury, of Maryland, to be Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Legal Counsel, and R. Alexander Acosta, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Florida, both of the Department of Justice.

SMUGGLED NUCLEAR WEAPONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Terrorism, Technology and Homeland Security Committee concluded a hearing to examine the United States response to the threat of nuclear or radiological terrorism in the United States, focusing on efforts to prevent the acquisition of nuclear weapons and nuclear materials, after receiving testimony from Vayl S. Oxford, Director, Domestic Nuclear Detection Office, Department of Homeland Security; Steven Aoki, Deputy Under Secretary of Energy for Counterterrorism; George P. Nanos, Associate Director, Research and Development Enterprise, Defense Threat Reduction Agency; Michael A. Levi, Council on Foreign Relations, New York, New York; and Fred Ikle, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, D.C.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee ordered favorably reported an original bill to reauthorize the Small Business Administration.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Veterans Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Patrick W. Dunne, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Policy and Planning, and Thomas E. Harvey, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Congressional Affairs, who was introduced by Senator Hutchison, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NOMINATION

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee concluded a closed hearing to examine the nomination of Randall M. Fort, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Intelligence and Research), after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

AT-HOME DNA TEST

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine direct-to-consumer genetic DNA tests, focusing on whether these should be considered a marketing scam or a medical breakthrough, focusing on laboratory enrollment and performance standards, after receiving testimony from Thomas Hamilton, Director, Survey and Certification Group, Center for Medicaid and State Operations, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, and Steven Gutman, Director, Office of in Vitro Diagnostic Device Evaluation and Safety, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Food and Drug Administration, both of the Department of Health and Human Services; Gregory D. Kutz, Managing Director, Forensic Audits and Special Investigations, Government Accountability Office; Kathy Hudson, Johns Hopkins University Genetics and Public Policy Center, Washington, D.C.; Rosalynn Gill-Garrison, Sciona, Boulder, Colorado; Carol R. Reed, Clinical Data, Inc., Newton, Massachusetts; Kristopher King, Suracell, Inc., Montclair, New Jersey; Narasimhan Ramarathnam, Genox Corporation, Baltimore, Maryland; and Howard Coleman, Genelex Corporation, Seattle, Washington.

[Page:D856]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 39 public bills, H.R. 5915–5953; and 8 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 455, 457–458; and H. Res. 957, 959–962 were introduced.
Pages H6017–18


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H6019–20


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 5039, to establish a program to revitalize rural multifamily housing assisted under the Housing Act of 1949, with an amendment (H. Rept. 109–604);

H.R. 5347, to reauthorize the HOPE VI program for revitalization of public housing projects (H. Rept. 109–605); and

H. Res. 958, waiving a requirement of clause 6(a) of rule XIII with respect to consideration of certain resolutions reported from the Committee on Rules (H. Rept. 109–606).
Page H6016


Recess: The House recessed at 11:25 a.m. and reconvened at 12:02 p.m.
Page H5972


Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Improvement Act of 2005--Conference Report: The House began consideration of the conference report on S. 250, to amend the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Technical Education Act of 1998 to improve the Act. Further consideration is expected to resume tomorrow, Friday, July 28th.
Pages H5960–62 H5973–78

H. Res. 946, the rule providing for consideration of the conference report, was agreed to by voice vote, after ordering the previous question.
Page H5962


Health Information Technology Promotion Act of 2005: The House passed H.R. 4157, to amend the Social Security Act to encourage the dissemination, security, confidentiality, and usefulness of health information technology by a recorded vote of 270 ayes to 148 noes, Roll No. 416.
Pages H5962–72, H5978–H6004

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To promote a better health information system.''.
Page H6004

Rejected the Doggett motion to recommit the bill to the Committees on Energy and Commerce and Ways and Means with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 198 ayes to 222 noes, Roll No. 415, after ordering the previous question without objection.
Pages H6001–03

Pursuant to the rule, in lieu of the amendments recommended by the Committees on Energy and Commerce and Ways and Means now printed in the bill, the amendment in the nature of a substitute printed in part A of the report, modified by the amendment printed in part B of the report, shall be considered as adopted in the House and in the Committee of the Whole. The bill, as amended, shall be considered as the original bill for the purpose of further amendment and shall be considered as read.
Pages H5988–95

Agreed to:

Hinojosa amendment (No. 1 printed in part C of H. Rept. 109–603) to improve the availability of information and resources for individuals with low literacy;
Pages H5995–96

Jackson of Illinois (No. 3 printed in part C of H. Rept. 109–603) to ensure that emergency contact information or next of kin information is included in any process to modernize medical records;
Pages H5996–97

Cuellar amendment (No. 4 printed in part C of H. Rept. 109–603) to focus a priority of the integrated health system grant program on the improved coordination of care for the uninsured, underinsured, and medically underserved residing in geographically isolated areas or underserved urban areas;
Page H5997

Price of Georgia amendment (No. 5 printed in part C of H. Rept. 109–603) to require the Secretary of Health and Human Services to submit a report to Congress, which evaluates: the applicability of health care classification methodologies and codes for purposes beyond the coding services for diagnostic documentation or billing purposes; the usefulness, accuracy, and completeness of such methodologies and codes for such purposes; and the capacity of such methodologies and codes to produce erroneous or misleading information, with respect to such purposes;
Pages H5997–98

McMorris amendment (No. 6 printed in part C of H. Rept. 109–603) to direct the Secretary of Health and Human Services to establish a two year project to demonstrate the impact of health information technology on disease management for chronic disease sufferers within the Medicaid population. There is no authorization of funding and it requests a report at the conclusion of the demonstration; and
Pages H5998–H6000

Towns amendment (No. 2 printed in part C of H. Rept. 109–603) to create a study that provides benchmarks for best practices and cost effectiveness for the use of Health Information Technology in medically underserved areas (by a recorded vote of 417 ayes with 1 voting ``noe'', Roll No. 414).
Pages H5996, H6000–01

[Page:D857]


H. Res. 952, the rule providing for consideration of the bill was agreed to by a recorded vote of 224 ayes to 188 noes, Roll No. 413, after agreeing to order the previous question by a yea-and-nay vote of 223 yeas to 193 nays, Roll No. 412.
Pages H5972–73


Pension Security and Transparency Act of 2005--Motion to Instruct Conferees: The House agreed to the George Miller of California motion to instruct conferees on H.R. 2830, to amend the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to reform the pension funding rules, which was debated on Tuesday, July 25th, by a yea-and-nay vote of 285 yeas to 126 nays, Roll No. 417.
Page H6004

The House agreed by unanimous consent to H. Res. 957, directing the Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives to deliver the mace of the House of Representatives to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution for necessary repairs.
Pages H6004–05


Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 10 a.m. on tomorrow, Friday, July 28th.
Page H6005


Discharge Petition: Representative Filner moved to discharge the Committee on Rules from the consideration of H. Res. 917, providing for the consideration of H.R. 23, to amend title 46, United States Code, and title II of the Social Security Act to provide benefits to certain individuals who served in the United States merchant marine (including the Army Transport Service and the Naval Transport Service) during World War II (Discharge Petition No. 14).

Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appear on page H5957.

Senate Referral: S. 3741 was held at the desk.
Page H5957


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and four recorded votes developed during the proceedings today and appear on pages H5972–73, H5973, H6000–01, H6003, H6003–04, H6004. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:12 p.m.

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Agriculture: Ordered unfavorably reported H.R. 503, amended, the Horse Protection Act to prohibit the shipping, transporting, moving, delivering, receiving, possessing, purchasing, selling, or donation of horses and other equines to be slaughtered for human consumption; and H.R. 3849, PIC and POPs Conventions and the LRTAP POPs Protocol Implementation Act.

Prior to this action, the Committee held a hearing on these measures. Testimony was heard from the following members of Congress: John E. Sweeney; and Don Sherwood; former Congressman Charles W. Stenholm; and public witnesses.

REVIEW CONSERVATION ISSUES

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on Conservation, Credit, Rural Development, and Research held a hearing to review Conservation Issues. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the USDA: Mark E. Rey, Under Secretary, Natural Resources and Environment; and Teresa C. Lasseter, Administrator, Farm Service Agency; and public witnesses.

BORDER SECURITY AND IMMIGRATION ENFORCEMENT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Homeland Security held a hearing on Border Security and Immigration Enforcement, Testimony was heard from Secretary Michael Chertoff, Homeland Security.

CENSUS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Science, the Departments of State, Justice, and Commerce, and Related Agencies held a hearing on the Census. Testimony was heard from Charles L. Kincannon, Bureau of the Census, Department of Commerce; and Brenda Farrell, Acting Director, Strategic Issues, GAO.

NO CHILD LEFT BEHIND

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Held a hearing on No Child Left Behind: Can Growth Models Ensure Improved Education for All Students. Testimony was heard from Marlene S. Shaul, Director, Workforce and Income Security Issues, GAO; Joel I. Klein, Chancellor, New York City Department of Education; and public witnesses.

EFFICIENT CARE FOR MEDICARE BENEFICIARIES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health continued hearings on How to Build a Payment System that Provides Quality, Efficient Care for Medicare Beneficiaries. Testimony was heard from Mark B. McClellan, MD, Administrator, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services; and public witnesses.

PIPELINE SAFETY MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy and Air Quality held a hearing on the following: Pipeline Safety Improvement Act Reauthorization; and H.R. 5872, Pipeline Safety Improvement Act of 2006. Testimony was heard from Thomas J. Barrett, Administrator, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Administration, Department of Transportation; and Donald L. Mason, Commissioner, Public Utilities Commission, State of Ohio.

[Page:D858]

CLIMATE CHANGE ASSESSMENTS IMPLICATIONS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations continued hearings entitled ``Questions Surrounding the `Hockey Stick' Temperature Studies: Implications for Climate Change Assessments.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

HOLOCAUST ART ASSETS

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Domestic and International Monetary Policy, Trade, and Technology held a hearing entitled ``Review of the Repatriation of Holocaust Art Assets in the United States.'' Testimony was heard from Stuart Eizenstat, Presidential Advisory, Commission on Holocaust Assets in the U.S.; Catherine A. Lillie, Director, Holocaust Claims Processing Office, New York State Banking Department; and public witnesses.

HOMELAND SECURITY ACQUISITION BUREAUCRACY

Committee on Government Reform: Held a hearing entitled ``Code Yellow: Is The DHS Acquisition Bureaucracy a Formula for Disaster?'' Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Homeland Security: David M. Zavada, CPA, Assistant Inspector General, Office of Audits; Elaine Duke, Chief Procurement Officer, Customs and Border Protection; and Richard Gunderson, Acting Assistant Administrator, Office of Acquisition, Transportation Security Administration; Michael J. Sullivan, Director, Acquisition Sourcing and Management, GAO; and a public witness.

ROYALTY RELIEF AND PRICE THRESHOLDS

Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Energy and Resources held a hearing entitled ``Royalty Relief and Price Thresholds III.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

CHEMICAL FACILITY ANTI-TERRORISM ACT

Committee on Homeland Security: Ordered reported

H.R. 5695, Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Act of 2006.

NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN LATINO COMMUNITY ACT OF 2005; OVERSIGHT--LIBRARY OF CONGRESS

Committee on House Administration: Ordered reported H.R. 2134, amended, Commission to Study the Potential Creation of a National Museum of the American Latino Community Act of 2005.

The Committee also held an oversight hearing on the Library of Congress. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Library of Congress: James H. Billington, Librarian of Congress; Deanna Marcum, Associate Librarian, Library Sciences; Laura Campbell, Associate Librarian, Strategic Initiatives; and JoAnn Jenkins, Chief of State; and a public witness.

MICROENTERPRISE PROGRAM

Committee on International Relations: Subcommittee on Africa, Human Rights and International Operations held a hearing to Review the Progress and Charting the Path Ahead: the Microenterprise Results and Accountability Act of 2004. Testimony was heard from Jacqueline E. Schafer, Assistant Administrator, Bureau of Economic Growth, Agriculture and Trade, U.S. Agency for International Development, and public witnesses.

REPORT OF THE COMMISSION FOR ASSISTANCE TO A FREE CUBA

Committee on International Relations: Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere held a hearing on the Report of the Commission for Assistance to a Free Cuba. Testimony was heard from Caleb C. McCarry, Cuba Transition Coordinator, Commission for Assistance to a Free Cuba, Department of State.

PROTECTION FOR FASHION DESIGN; ESTABLISH PILOT PROGRAM TO ENCOURAGE ENHANCEMENT OF EXPERTISE IN PATENT CASES

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property ordered reported H.R. 5418, To establish a pilot program in certain United States district courts to encourage enhancement of expertise in patent cases among district judges.

The Subcommittee also held a hearing on H.R. 5055, To amend title 17, United States Code, to provide protection for fashion design Testimony is heard from public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT--WHETHER ATTEMPTED IMPLEMENTATION OF SENATE IMMIGRATION BILL WILL RESULT IN A NATIONAL SECURITY NIGHTMARE

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security and Claims held an oversight hearing on Whether Attempted Implementation of the Senate Immigration Bill Will Result in an Administrative and National Security Nightmare, Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D859]

PRIVATE CLAIMS

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration, Border Security and Claims ordered reported the following bills: H. Res. 201, Referring the bill (H.R. 1329) entitled ``A bill for the relief of Adela and Darryl Bailor'' to the chief judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a report thereon; H.R. 1211, For the relief of Ana Maria Moncayo-Gigax; and H.R. 1180, amended, For the relief of certain aliens who were aboard the Golden Venture.

OVERSIGHT--ATLANTIC STRIPED BASS CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Fisheries and Oceans held an oversight hearing to Examine Atlantic Striped Bass Conservation and Management. Testimony was heard from William T. Hogarth, Director, National Marine Fisheries Service, NOAA; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Forests and Forest Health held a hearing on the following bills: H.R. 5760, Giant Sequoia National Monument Transition Act of 2006; H.R. 5149, Eastern Sierra Rural Heritage and Economic Enhancement Act; H.R. 4784, Eugene Land Conveyance Act; H.R. 4235, Browns Canyon Wilderness Act; H.R. 2718, Idaho Land Enhancement Act; H.R. 2039, and S. 225, Federal Land Recreational Visitor Protection Act of 2005. Testimony was heard from the following Members of Congress Butch Otter; Joel Hefley; and Buck McKeon; David Tenny, Deputy Under Secretary, Natural Resources and Environment, USDA; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power held a hearing on the following bills: H.R. 630, To authorize the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain Federal lands to the City of Yuma, Arizona, in exchange for certain lands owned by the City of Yuma, Arizona; H.R. 5666, Southern Idaho Bureau of Reclamation Act of 2006; H.R. 5796, To direct the Secretary of the Interior to exclude and defer from the pooled reimbursable costs of the Central Valley Project the reimbursable capital costs of the unused capacity of the Folsom South Canal, Auburn-Folsom South Unit, Central Valley Project, and S. 895, Rural Water Supply Act of 2005. Testimony was heard from William E. Rinne, Acting Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the Interior; Curtis M. Anderson, Deputy Administrator, rural Development Utilities Programs, USDA; and public witnesses.

SAME DAY CONSIDERATION OF CERTAIN RESOLUTIONS REPORTED BY THE RULES COMMITTEE

Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a rule waiving clause 6(a) of rule XIII (requiring a two-thirds vote to consider a rule on the same day it is reported from the Rules Committee) against certain resolutions reported for the Rules Committee. The rule applies the waiver to any special rule reported on the legislative day of July 28, 2006, providing for consideration or disposition of any of the following measures: (1) a conference report to accompany the bill (H.R. 2830) to amend the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to reform the pension funding rules, and for other purposes; (2) a bill to amend the Internal Revenue code of 1986 to increase the unified credit against the estate tax to an exclusion equivalent of $5,000,000, to repeal the sunset provision for the estate and generation-skipping taxes, and to extend expiring provisions, and for other purposes; and (3) a bill to provide economic security for all Americans, and for other purposes.

UNDERSEA RESEARCH/OCEAN EXPLORATION

Committee on Science: Subcommittee on Environment, Technology and Standards held a hearing on Undersea Research and Ocean Exploration: H.R. 3835, National Ocean Exploration Program Act. Testimony was heard from the following officials of NOAA: Rich Spinrad, Assistant Administrator, Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research; and Andrew Shepard, Director, Undersea Research Center; and a public witness.

EMERGENCY CARE

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Health, held a hearing on Emergency Care. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

BRIEFING--GLOBAL UPDATES/HOTSPOTS

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to hold a briefing on Global Updates/Hotspots. The Committee was briefed by departmental witnesses.

FISA LEGISLATION

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Held a hearing on FISA legislation. Testimony was heard from the following Members of Congress: Joe Wilson; John Conyers, Jr.; Jeff Flake; and Adam B. Schiff.

U.S.-RUSSIAN STRATEGIC CONSIDERATIONS

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Subcommittee on Intelligence Policy met in executive session to hold a hearing on U.S.-Russian Strategic Considerations. Testimony was heard from departmental witnesses.

[Page:D860]

Joint Meetings

ENERGY AND THE IRANIAN ECONOMY

Joint Economic Committee: On Tuesday, July 25, 2006, committee concluded a hearing to examine energy and the Iranian economy, after receiving testimony from Paul E. Simons, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Energy, Sanctions, and Commodities, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs; Kenneth Katzman, Specialist in Middle Eastern Affairs, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress; and Ilan Berman, American Foreign Policy Council, Andrew Davenport, Conflict Securities Advisory Group, and Jeffrey J. Schott, Institute for International Economics, all of Washington, D.C.

HUMAN RIGHTS IN RUSSIA

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe (Helsinki Commission): Commission concluded a hearing to examine ways the United States Government can fulfill its commitment to promote human rights and democratic governance in Russia while preserving a relationship with Moscow, after receiving testimony from Felice D. Gaer, U.S. Commission on International Religious Freedom; Carl Gershman, National Endowment for Democracy; Tom Melia, Freedom House; and Fritz W. Ermarth, all of Washington, D.C.; and Nikolas K. Gvosdev, National Interest, Shrub Oak, New York.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

JULY 28, 2006

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Federal Financial Management, Government Information, and International Security, to hold hearings to examine recovery and reconstitution of critical networks relating to cyber security, focusing on immediate steps that Department of Homeland Security and the private sector can take to formalize a partnership and to ensure effective response and recovery to major cyber network disruption, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

House

No meetings are scheduled.

[Page:D861]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Friday, July 28

Senate Chamber

Program for Friday: Senate will be in a period of morning business.

Next meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Friday, July 28

House Chamber

Program for Friday: To be announced.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Ackerman, Gary L., N.Y., E1568

Baldwin, Tammy, Wisc., E1563

Bean, Melissa L., Ill., E1570

Bilirakis, Michael, Fla., E1571

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E1554, E1557

Bonilla, Henry, Tex., E1566

Brady, Robert A., Pa., E1566

Brown-Waite, Ginny, Fla., E1568

Cardin, Benjamin L., Md., E1570

Clyburn, James E., S.C., E1564

Costa, Jim, Calif., E1565

Cuellar, Henry, Tex., E1568

Davis, Tom, Va., E1561

Dingell, John D., Mich., E1562, E1572

Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E1560

Garrett, Scott, N.J., E1562

Gordon, Bart, Tenn., E1554, E1557

Graves, Sam, Mo., E1551, E1555, E1558, E1560

Hart, Melissa A., Pa., E1561

Herseth, Stephanie, S.D., E1565

Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E1564

Jackson-Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1561

Knollenberg, Joe, Mich., E1561

Langevin, James R., R.I., E1564

Lewis, Jerry, Calif., E1567

McDermott, Jim, Wash., E1563, E1567

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E1551, E1555, E1558, E1571

Markey, Edward J., Mass., E1569

Murphy, Tim, Pa., E1568

Musgrave, Marilyn N., Colo., E1553, E1557

Pence, Mike, Ind., E1561

Pombo, Richard W., Calif., E1567

Salazar, John T., Colo., E1566

Sanchez, Loretta, Calif., E1571

Schwarz, John J.H. ``Joe'', Mich., E1565

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E1552, E1556

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E1563

Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E1551, E1556, E1558

Udall, Mark, Colo., E1562

Udall, Tom, N.M., E1553, E1554

Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E1569, E1571

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E1555, E1558

Wolf, Frank R., Va., E1566 

[Page:D862]