Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Highlights + Senate

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D575-D576]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                                           Thursday, April 26, 2007

[[Page D575]]

                              Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS

      Senate agreed to the conference report to accompany H.R. 1591, 
      Emergency Supplemental Appropriations.


                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S5123-S5259
Measures Introduced: Thirteen bills and four resolutions were 
introduced, as follows: S. 1225-1247, S. Res. 173-175, and S. Con. Res. 
29.
  Pages S5183-84
Measures Reported:
  Special Report entitled ``Report of the Select Committee on 
Intelligence Covering the Period January 4, 2005, to December 8, 
2006''. (S. Rept. No. 110-57)
Page S5183
Measures Passed:
  National Small Business Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 174, honoring 
the entrepreneurial spirit of small business concerns in the United 
States during National Small Business Week, beginning April 22, 2007. 
                                                         Pages S5255-57
  Israeli Independence Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 175, recognizing 
the 59th anniversary of the independence of the State of Israel. 
                                                             Page S5257
Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Conference Report: By 51 yeas and 
46 nays (Vote No. 147), Senate agreed to the conference report to 
accompany H.R. 1591, making emergency supplemental appropriations for 
the fiscal year ending September 30, 2007, clearing the measure for the 
President.
  Pages S5128-53
Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments--Agreement: A unanimous-consent 
agreement was reached providing that at 4:15 p.m., on Monday, April 30, 
2007, Senate begin consideration of S. 1082, to amend the Federal Food, 
Drug, and Cosmetic Act to reauthorize and amend the prescription drug 
user fee provisions.
  Page S5257
Nonination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached 
providing that the nomination of Harold R. Lyle Laverty, of Colorado, 
to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife, sent to the Senate by 
the President on March 26, 2007 be referred jointly to the Committee on 
Energy and Natural Resources and the Committee on Environment and 
Public Works.
  Page S5255
Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  John Roberts Hackman, of Virginia, to be United States Marshal for 
the Eastern District of Virginia for the term of four years.
  Robert Gideon Howard, Jr., of Arkansas, to be United States Marshal 
for the Eastern District of Arkansas for the term of four years.
  3 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.
  44 Army nominations in the rank of general.
  1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.
  3 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.
  Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Coast Guard, Marine Corps, 
Navy.
Pages S5254-55, S5258
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
  James K. Glassman, of Connecticut, to be Chairman of the Broadcasting 
Board of Governors.
  James K. Glassman, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Broadcasting 
Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2007.
  James K. Glassman, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Broadcasting 
Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2010.
  James R. Keith, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Malaysia.
  Stephen A. Seche, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Yemen.
  Nancy J. Powell, of Iowa, to be Ambassador to Nepal.
  1 Army nomination in the rank of general.
  3 Marine Corps nominations in the rank of general.
  A routine list in the Army.
Pages S5257-58
Messages From the House:
  Page S5182

[[Page D576]]

Measures Referred:
  Page S5182
Measures Read the First Time:
  Page S5182
Executive Communications:
  Pages S5182-83
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S5184-85
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Pages S5185-S5223
Additional Statements:
  Pages S5181-82
Authorities for Committees to Meet:
  Pages S5223-24
Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--147) 
                                                             Page S5153
Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:15 a.m., and adjourned at 6:00 p.m., 
until 2:45 p.m. on Monday, April 30, 2007. (For Senate's program, see 
the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5257.)


Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D576-D577]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
APPROPRIATIONS: FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, 
Science, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed 
budget estimates for fiscal year 2008 for the Federal Bureau of 
Investigation, including the USA PATRIOT Act, after receiving testimony 
from Robert S. Mueller, III, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation, 
Department of Justice.
UNLAWFUL ENEMY COMBATANTS
Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
legal issues regarding individuals detained by the Department of 
Defense as unlawful enemy combatants, after receiving testimony from 
Senator Leahy; Daniel J. Dell'Orto, Principle Deputy General Counsel, 
Department of Defense; Rear Admiral John D. Hutson, (Ret.) USN, former 
Judge Advocate General of the Navy, Concord, New Hampshire; Jeffrey H. 
Smith, former General Counsel of the Center Intelligence Agency, Neal 
K. Katyal, Georgetown University Law Center, and David B. Rivkin, Jr., 
Baker Hostetler, all of Washington D.C.; and Mark P. Denbeaux, Seton 
Hall Law School, New York, New York.
BUDGET: DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Airland concluded a 
hearing to examine Air Force and aviation programs in review of the 
Defense Authorization Request for Fiscal Year 2008 and the Future Years 
Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant General 
Carrol H. Chandler, USAF, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air, Space and 
Information Operations, Plans and Requirements, Vice Chief of Staff, 
and Lieutenant General Donald J. Hoffman, USAF, Military Deputy, Office 
of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, both of 
the U.S. Air Force, William Balderson, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Air 
Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Research, Development 
and Acquisition, and Rear Admiral Bruce W. Clingan, USN, Director, Air 
Warfare, Vice Chief of Naval Operations, both of the U.S. Navy, and 
Lieutenant General John G. Castellaw, USMC, Deputy Commandant for 
Aviation, all of the Department of Defense.
CLEAN COAL TECHNOLOGIES
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on 
Science, Technology, and Innovation concluded a hearing to examine 
clean coal technology, after receiving testimony from Joseph M. 
Chaisson, Clean Air Task Force, Harpswell, Maine; Roberto R. Denis, 
Sierra Pacific Resources, Las Vegas, Nevada; Gregory J. McRae, 
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Department of Chemical 
Engineering, Cambridge; Michael W. Rencheck, American Electric Power, 
Columbus, Ohio; and John M. Wilson, Siemens Power Generation, 
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
LAND BILLS
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National 
Parks concluded a hearing to examine S. 169, to amend the National 
Trails System Act to clarify Federal authority relating to land 
acquisition from willing sellers for the majority of the trails in the 
System, S. 312 and H.R. 497, bills to authorize the Marion Park Project 
and Committee of the Palmetto Conservation Foundation to establish a 
commemorative work on Federal land in the District of Columbia and its 
environs to honor Brigadier General Francis Marion, S. 580, to amend 
the National Trails System Act to require the Secretary of the Interior 
to update the feasibility and suitability studies of four national 
historic trails, S. 686, to amend the National Trails System Act to 
designate the Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National 
Historical Trail, S. 722, to direct the Secretary of the Interior and 
the Secretary of Agriculture to jointly conduct a study of certain land 
adjacent to the Walnut Canyon National Monument in the State of 
Arizona, S. 783, to adjust the boundary of the Barataria Preserve Unit 
of the Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve in the State 
of Louisiana, S. 890, to provide for certain administrative and support 
services for the Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial Commission, and H.R. 
1047, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a

[[Page D577]]

study to determine the suitability and feasibility of designating the 
Soldiers' Memorial Military Museum located in St. Louis, Missouri, as a 
unit of the National Park System, after receiving testimony from 
Senator Allard; Daniel N. Wenk, Deputy Director for Operations, 
National Park Service, Department of the Interior; Mayor Timmy Kerner, 
Lafitte, Louisiana; Brigadier General Carl W. Reddel, (Ret.) USAF, 
Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial Commission, and James P. Brown, City of 
St. Louis, Missouri Office of the Mayor, both of Washington, D.C.; Kim 
Burdick, National Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route 
Association, Rockland, Delaware; Linda Borkow, Dobbs Ferry Historical 
Society, Dobbs Ferry, New York; and Gary Werner, Partnership for the 
National Trails System, Madison, Wisconsin.
COAL
Committee on Finance: Subcommittee on Energy, Natural Resources, and 
Infrastructure concluded a hearing to examine coal, focusing on a clean 
coal technologies, after receiving testimony from Steve Waddington, 
Wyoming Infrastructure Authority, Cheyenne; Nina French, ADA 
Environmental Solutions, Napa, California; John Diesch, Rentech Energy 
Midwest Corporation, East Dubuque, Illinois; Brian J. McPherson, 
University of Utah, Salt Lake City; and William L. Townsend, Blue 
Source Companies, Holladay, Utah.
OSHA
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Subcommittee on 
Employment and Workplace Safety concluded a hearing to examine the 
effectiveness of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration 
(OSHA), after receiving testimony from David Michaels, George 
Washington University School of Public Health and Health Services, 
former Assistant Secretary of Energy for Environment, Safety and 
Health, and Peg Seminario, AFL-CIO, both of Washington, D.C.; Konnie 
Compagna, Service Employees International Union, Kent, Washington; and 
Thomas F. Cecich, TFC and Associates, Apex, North Carolina, on behalf 
of the American Society of Safety Engineers.
SHOSHONE-PAIUTE TRIBES OF DUCK VALLEY WATER RIGHTS SETTLEMENT ACT
Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
S. 462, to approve the settlement of the water rights claims of the 
Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Indian Reservation in Nevada, 
to require the Secretary of the Interior to carry out the settlement, 
after receiving testimony from Senator Reid; W. Patrick Ragsdale, 
Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior; Allen 
Biaggi, Nevada Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Carson 
City; and Kyle Prior, Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley 
Reservation, Owyhee, Nevada.


Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D577-D578]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 26 public bills, H.R. 2046-
2071; 1 private bill, H.R. 2072; and 8 resolutions, H.J. Res. 42; H. 
Con. Res. 132-133; and H. Res. 339-343 were introduced. 
                                                         Pages H4203-04
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages H4204-05
Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows: H.R. 1873, to 
reauthorize the programs and activities of the Small Business 
Administration relating to procurement, with an amendment (H. Rept. 
110-111, Pt. 1).
  Page H4203
Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed 
Representative Lincoln Davis to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today. 
                                                             Page H4179
Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the guest Chaplain, Monsignor 
George R. Coyne, St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church, Tiltonsville, Ohio. 
                                                             Page H4179
Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to 
meet at noon on Monday, April 30th.
  Page H4180
Restoring the prohibition on the commercial sale and slaughter of wild 
free-roaming horses and burros: The House passed H.R. 249, to restore 
the prohibition on the commercial sale and slaughter of wild free-
roaming horses and burros, by a yea-and-nay vote of 277 yeas to 137 
nays, Roll No. 269.
  Pages H4182-92
  Rejected the Price (GA) motion to recommit the bill to the Committee 
on Natural Resources with instructions to report the same back to the 
House

[[Page D578]]

forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 182 ayes to 234 
noes, Roll No. 268.
Pages H4190-91
Rejected:
  Price (GA) amendment (No. 2 printed in the Congressional Record of 
April 25, 2007) that sought to add a new section relating to 
requirement of offsets (by a recorded vote of 186 ayes to 238 noes, 
Roll No. 267).
Pages H4187-90
  H. Res. 331, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was 
agreed to by voice vote after agreeing to order the previous question. 
                                                         Pages H4180-82
Calendar Wednesday: Agreed by unanimous consent to dispense with the 
Calendar Wednesday business of Wednesday, May 2nd.
  Page H4194
Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote and two recorded votes 
developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H4189-90, 
H4191, and H4192. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 10:00 a.m. and adjourned at 1:15 p.m.


Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D578-D580]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
FARM CROP PROVISIONS
Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and 
Risk Management, hearing to review proposals to amend the program crop 
provisions of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002. 
Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
INTERIOR, ENVIRONMENT, AND GENERAL GOVERNMENT APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and 
Related Agencies held a hearing on Climate Change. Testimony was heard 
from the following officials of the Department of the Interior: Tom 
Armstrong, Senior Advisor, Global Change Programs, U.S. Geological 
Survey; Lynn Scarlett, Deputy Secretary; Sam D. Hamilton, Regional 
Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service; Dan Kimball, Superintendent, 
Everglades National Park, and Don L. Neubacher, Superintendent, Point 
Reyes National Seashore, both with the National Park Service; Ron 
Huntsinger, National Science Coordinator, and Mike Pellant, Great Basin 
Restoration Initiative Coordinator, both with the Bureau of Land 
Management; and Jim Hubbard, Deputy Chief, State and Private Forestry, 
Forest Service, USDA.
LABOR, HHS, EDUCATION, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human 
Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing of the 
Secretary of Labor. Testimony was heard from Elaine Chao, Secretary of 
Labor.
LEGISLATIVE BRANCH APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a 
hearing on the Office of Compliance/Congressional Budget Office. 
Testimony was heard from Peter Orszag, Director, CBO; Tamara Chrisler, 
Acting Executive Director; and Peter Eveleth, General Counsel, both 
with the Office of Compliance.
CREDIT CARD PRACTICES
Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Financial Institutions 
and Consumer Credit held a hearing entitled ``Credit Card Practices: 
Current Consumer and Regulatory Issues.'' Testimony was heard from 
public witnesses.
SECURE HANDLING OF AMMONIUM NITRATE ACT OF 2007
Committee on Homeland Security: Ordered reported, as amended, H.R. 
1680, Secure Handling of Ammonium Nitrate Act of 2007.
SAFE PORT ACT
Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Border, Maritime and 
Global Counterterrorism held a hearing entitled ``The SAFE Port Act: A 
Six-Month Review.'' Testimony was heard from the following officials of 
the Department of Homeland Security: ADM Craig E. Bone, USCG, Assistant 
Commandant, Prevention, U.S. Coast Guard; Jayson Ahern, Assistant 
Commissioner, Office of Field Operations, Customs and Border 
Protection; and Maurine S. Fanguy, Program Director, Transportation 
Worker Identification Credential Program, Transportation Security 
Administration; Stephen L. Caldwell, Director, Homeland Security and 
Justice Issues, GAO; George P. Cummings, Director, Homeland Security, 
Port of Los Angeles, California; Richard A. Wainio, Port Director and 
CEO, Tampa Port Authority, Florida; and public witnesses.
GOVERNMENT INFORMATION SHARING/CLASSIFICATION
Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Intelligence, 
Information Sharing and Terrorism Risk Assessment held a hearing 
entitled ``The Over-Classification and Pseudo-Classification of 
Government Information: The Response of the Program Manager of the 
Information Sharing Environment.'' Testimony was heard from Ambassador 
Thomas E. McNamara, Program Manager, Information Sharing Environment, 
Office of the Director of National Intelligence; Carter Morris, 
Director, Informational

[[Page D579]]

Sharing and Knowledge Management, Office of Intelligence and Analysis, 
Department of Homeland Security; Wayne M. Murphy, Assistant Director, 
Directorate of Intelligence, FBI, Department of Justice; COL Bart R. 
Johnson, New York State Police; and Mark Zadra, Assistant Commissioner, 
Department of Law Enforcement, Florida.
PATIENT REFORM ACT OF 2007
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Courts, The Internet, and 
Intellectual Property held a hearing on H.R. 1908, Patent Reform Act of 
2007. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
EMPLOYER CRIMINAL BACKGROUND CHECK ACCESS
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and 
Homeland Security approved for full Committee action the following 
bills: H.R. 1700, COPS Improvements Act of 2007; and H.R. 916, John R. 
Justice Prosecutors and Defenders Incentive Act of 2007.
  The Subcommittee also held a hearing on Employer Access to Criminal 
Background Checks: The Need for Efficiency and Accuracy. Testimony was 
heard from Frank Campbell, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of 
Legal Policy, Department of Justice; and public witnesses.
ELECTRONIC EMPLOYMENT VERIFICATION AND WORKSITE ENFORCEMENT SYSTEM
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration, Citizenship, 
Refugees, Border Security and International Law held a hearing on 
Proposals for Improving the Electronic Employment Verification and 
Worksite Enforcement System. Testimony was heard from Representatives 
Calvert, Dreier, Reyes, Gutierrez, and Flake; and public witnesses.
OCEANS CONSERVATION, EDUCATION, AND NATIONAL STRATEGY FOR 21ST CENTURY 
ACT
Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife and 
Oceans held a hearing on H.R. 21, Oceans Conservation, Education, and 
National Strategy for the 21st Century Act. Testimony was heard from 
Representatives Farr and Allen; Jack Dunnigan, Assistant Administrator, 
Ocean Services and Coastal Zone Management, NOAA, Department of 
Commerce; and public witnesses.
OVERSIGHT--ONSHORE OIL AND GAS LEASING DEVELOPMENT
Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests 
and Public Lands and the Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources 
held a joint oversight hearing on Land-use Issues Associated with 
Onshore Oil and Gas Leasing Development. Testimony was heard from 
Representative Peterson of Pennsylvania; Henri Bisson, Deputy Director, 
Bureau of Land Management, Department of Interior; Tony L. Ferguson, 
Director, Minerals and Geology Management, Forest Service, USDA; John 
Emmerich, Deputy Director, Department of Game and Fish, State of 
Wyoming; and public witnesses.
PLATTE RIVER RECOVERY
Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power held a 
hearing on H.R. 1462, Platte River Recovery Implementation Program and 
Pathfinder Modification Authorization Act. Testimony was heard from 
Jason Peltier, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Water and Science, Bureau of 
Reclamation, Department of Interior; Ann Bleed, Executive Director, 
Department of Natural Resources, State of Nebraska; Ted Kowalski, 
Program Manager, Water Conservation Board, State of Colorado; Mike 
Purcell, Director, Water Development Commission, State of Wyoming; and 
public witnesses.
ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY--ENERGY
Committee on Science and Technology: Subcommittee on Energy and 
Environment held a hearing on Establishing the Advanced Research 
Projects Agency--Energy--H.R. 364, To provide for the establishment of 
the Advanced Research Projects Agency--Energy. Testimony was heard from 
public witnesses.
FEDERAL REGULATORY SYSTEM
Committee on Science and Technology: Subcommittee on Investigations and 
Oversight held a hearing on Amending Executive Order 12866: Good 
Governance or Regulatory Usurpation? Part II. Testimony was heard from 
Steve Aitken, General Counsel, Office of Information and Regulatory 
Affairs, OMB; and public witnesses.
SMALL BUSINESS INNOVATION REAUTHORIZATION
Committee on Science and Technology: Subcommittee on Technology and 
Innovation held a hearing on Small Business Innovation Reauthorization 
on the 25th Program Anniversary. Testimony was heard from public 
witnesses.
IRS TAX GAP PROPOSALS
Committee on Small Business: Held a hearing entitled ``Closing the Tax 
Gap Without Creating Burdens for Small Businesses.'' Testimony was 
heard from Mark W. Everson, Commissioner, Internal Revenue, IRS, 
Department of the Treasury; and public witnesses.

[[Page D580]]


OVERSIGHT--FEMA'S PREPAREDNESS
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on 
Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management held 
an oversight hearing on FEMA's Preparedness and Response to All 
Hazards. Testimony was heard from VADM Harvey Johnson, USCG (Ret.) 
Deputy Administrator, FEMA, Department of Homeland Security; and public 
witnesses.
VETERANS MEASURES
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing 
on the following bills: H.R. 92, Veterans' Timely Access Health Care 
Act; H.R. 315, Help Establish Access to Local Timely Healthcare for 
Your Veterans (Healthy Vets) Act of 2007; H.R. 339, Veterans' 
Outpatient Care Access Act of 2007; H.R. 463, Honor Our Commitment to 
Veterans Act; H.R. 538, South Texas Veterans' Access to Care Act of 
2007; H.R. 542, To require the Department of Veterans Affairs to 
provide mental health services in languages other than English, as 
needed, for veterans with limited English proficiency; H.R. 1426, 
Richard Helm Veterans' Access to Local Health Care Options and 
Resources; H.R. 1470, Chiropractic Care Available to All Veterans Act; 
H.R. 1471, Better Access to Chiropractors to Keep Our Veterans' Health 
Act (BACK Veterans' Health Act); H.R. 1527, Rural Veterans' Access to 
Care Act; and a draft discussion on the Rural Health Care bill and a 
proposed TBI bill. Testimony was heard from Chairman Filner; and 
Representatives Ginny Brown-Waite of Florida; Pearce, Rothman, Ortiz, 
Solis, Latham, Moran of Kansas and Altmire; Gerald M. Cross, Acting 
Principal Deputy Under Secretary, Health, Veterans Health 
Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; and representatives of 
veterans organizations.
POVERTY REDUCTION
Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Income Security and Family 
Support held a hearing on Poverty Reduction. Testimony was heard from 
Linda Gibbs, Deputy Mayor, Health and Human Services, City of New York; 
and public witnesses.
R AND SYSTEMS ACQUISITION
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to 
hold a hearing on R and Systems Acquisition. Testimony was heard from 
departmental witnesses.
DANGEROUS CLIMATE CHANGE
Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming: Held a 
hearing entitled ``Dangerous Climate Change.'' Testimony was heard from 
James Hansen, Director, Goddard Institute for Space Studies, NASA; and 
public witnesses.

Joint Meetings
COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION
Joint Economic Committee: On April 5, 2007, Committee adopted its rules 
of procedure for the 110th Congress.


Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2007-04-27

[Daily Digest]
[Page D580]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                         COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR

                         FRIDAY, APRIL 27, 2007

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  No meetings/hearings scheduled.


                                 House

  No meetings/hearings scheduled.


Top

Daily Digest/CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D580-D583]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                      CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

                  Week of April 30 through May 5, 2007

                             Senate Chamber

  On Monday, at 4:15 p.m. Senate will begin consideration of S. 1082, 
Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments.
  During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared 
legislative and executive business.


                           Senate Committees

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)
  Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: May 1, to hold 
hearings to examine conservation policy recommendations for the farm 
bill, 2 p.m., SR-328A.
  Committee on Appropriations: May 1, Subcommittee on Interior, 
Environment, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine 
proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2008 for United States 
Forest Service, 10 a.m., SD-124.
  May 2, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, 
Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine 
proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2008 for global health, 
9:30 a.m., SD-124.
  May 2, Subcommittee on Defense, to hold closed hearings to examine 
proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2008 for defense 
intelligence, 10:30 a.m., S-407, Capitol.
  May 2, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, 
to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal 
year 2008 for the government of the District of Columbia, focusing 
on federally-funded entities, 3 p.m., SD-192.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to 
examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2088 for the 
Office of the Secretary of the Senate and the Library of Congress, 
10 a.m., SD-124.

[[Page D581]]


  May 3, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related 
Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for 
fiscal year 2008 for the Equal Employment Opportunity, 10 a.m., SD-
192.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban 
Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine 
proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2008 for the Department of 
Housing and Urban Development, 10 a.m., SD-138.
  Committee on Armed Services: May 1, Subcommittee on SeaPower, to 
hold hearings to examine the Department of Defense transportation 
programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for Fiscal 
Year 2008 and the Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SR-222.
  May 3, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the United 
States Central Command in review of the Defense Authorization 
Request for Fiscal Year 2008 and the Future Years Defense Program, 
with the possibility of a closed session in S-407 following the open 
session, 9:30 a.m., SD-106.
  May 3, Subcommittee on SeaPower, to hold closed hearings to 
examine Navy force structure requirements and programs to meet those 
requirements in review of the Defense Authorization Request for 
Fiscal Year 2008 and the Future Years Defense Program; to be 
immediately followed by an open session in SR-222, 2:30 p.m., SR-
222.
  Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: April 30, 
Subcommittee on Interstate Commerce, Trade, and Tourism, to hold 
hearings to examine Halliburton and United States business ties to 
Iran, 2 p.m., SR-253.
  May 1, Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security, 
to hold hearings to examine improving air service to small and rural 
communities, 10 a.m., SR-253.
  May 1, Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine 
Infrastructure, Safety and Security, to hold hearings to examine 
Electronic On-Board Recorders (EOBR's) and truck driver fatigue 
reduction, 2:30 p.m., SR-253.
  May 2, Subcommittee on Interstate Commerce, Trade, and Tourism, to 
hold hearings to examine United States trade relations with China, 
9:15 a.m., SR-253.
  May 3, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine pending 
nominations, 2:30 p.m., SR-253.
  Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: May 3, Subcommittee on 
Water and Power, to hold hearings to examine S. 27, to authorize the 
implementation of the San Joaquin River Restoration Settlement, 10 
a.m., SD-366.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Public Lands and Forests, to hold hearings 
to examine S. 390, to direct the exchange of certain land in Grand, 
San Juan, and Uintah Counties, Utah, S. 647, to designate certain 
land in the State of Oregon as wilderness, S. 1139, to establish the 
National Landscape Conservation System, H.R. 276, to designate the 
Piedras Blancas Light Station and the surrounding public land as an 
Outstanding Natural Area to be administered as a part of the 
National Landscape Conservation System, and for other purposes, H.R. 
356, to remove certain restrictions on the Mammoth Community Water 
District's ability to use certain property acquired by that District 
from the United States, S. 205, to grant rights-of-way for electric 
transmission lines over certain Native allotments in the State of 
Alaska, and H.R. 865, to grant rights-of-way for electric 
transmission lines over certain Native allotments in the State of 
Alaska, 2:30 p.m., SD-366.
  Committee on Finance: May 1, Subcommittee on Energy, Natural 
Resources, and Infrastructure, to hold hearings to examine advanced 
technology vehicles, focusing on the road ahead, 10 a.m., SD-215.
  May 2, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Medicare 
prescription drug benefit, focusing on monitoring early experiences, 
10 a.m., SD-215.
  Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: May 1, to 
hold hearings to examine No Child Left Behind Reauthorization, 
focusing on measuring progress and supporting effective 
interventions, 10 a.m., SD-106.
  Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: April 30, 
Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, the Federal 
Workforce, and the District of Columbia, to hold hearings to examine 
the Federal government's role in empowering Americans to make 
informed financial decisions, 2:30 p.m., SD-342.
  May 1, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination 
of Howard Charles Weizmann, of Maryland, to be Deputy Director of 
the Office of Personnel Management, 9:30 a.m., SD-342.
  May 3, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Internet as 
a portal to violent Islamist extremism, 10 a.m., SD-342.
  Committee on Indian Affairs: May 3, to hold hearings to examine S. 
310, a bill to express the policy of the United States regarding the 
United States' relationship with Native Hawaiians and to provide a 
process for the recognition by the United States of the Native 
Hawaiian governing entity, 9:30 p.m., SR-485.
  Committee on the Judiciary: May 1, to hold hearings to examine 
process patents, 10 a.m., SD-226.
  May 2, Subcommittee on Terrorism, Technology and Homeland 
Security, to hold hearings to examine strengthening the security of 
international travel documents, focusing on interrupting terrorist 
travel, 10 a.m., SD-226.
  May 3, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 376, to 
amend title 18, United States Code, to improve the provisions 
relating to the carrying of concealed weapons by law enforcement 
officers, S. 221, to amend title 9, United States Code, to provide 
for greater fairness in the arbitration process relating to 
livestock and poultry contracts, S. 495, to prevent and mitigate 
identity theft, to ensure privacy, to provide notice of security 
breaches, and to enhance criminal penalties, law enforcement 
assistance, and other protections against security breaches, 
fraudulent access, and misuse of personally identifiable 
information, S. 239, to require Federal agencies, and persons 
engaged in interstate commerce, in possession of data containing 
sensitive personally identifiable information, to disclose any 
breach of such information, S. 1202, to require agencies and persons 
in possession of computerized data containing sensitive personal 
information, to disclose security breaches where such breach poses a 
significant risk of identity theft, and the nominations of

[[Page D582]]

Debra Ann Livingston, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Second Circuit, Roslynn Renee Mauskopf, to be United States 
District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, Richard 
Sullivan, to be United States District Judge for the Southern 
District of New York, and Joseph S. Van Bokkelen, to be United 
States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana, 10 a.m., 
SD-226.
  Select Committee on Intelligence: May 1, to hold hearings to 
examine the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (Public Law 95-
511), 2:30 p.m., SD-106.
  May 3, Full Committee, closed business meeting to consider certain 
intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH-219.
  Special Committee on Aging: May 2, to hold hearings to examine the 
Nursing Home Reform Act (Public Law 100-203), focusing on what has 
been accomplished and what challenges still remain, 10:30 a.m., SD-
628.


                            House Committees

  Committee on Agriculture, May 1, Subcommittee on General Farm 
Commodities and Risk Management, hearing to review the crop 
insurance industry, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.
  May 1, Subcommittee on Specialty Crops, Rural Development, and 
Foreign Agriculture, hearing on review of rural broadband programs 
operated by the USDA's Rural Utilities Service, 1 p.m., 1302 
Longworth.
  May 2, full Committee, hearing on review of the USDA's release of 
program beneficiaries' Social Security numbers and the Department's 
information systems, generally, 1 p.m., 1300 Longworth.
  Committee on Appropriations, April 30, Subcommittee on Defense, 
executive, on Missile Defense Agency, 1:30 p.m., H-140 Capitol.
  April 30, Subcommittee on Select Intelligence Oversight Panel, 
executive, on Defense Intelligence Agency, 5 p.m., H-140 Capitol.
  May 1, Subcommittee on Defense, on Health Personnel Overview, 10 
a.m., and on Preventative Medicine and Cancers Programs, 1:30 p.m., 
H-140 Capitol.
  May 1, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, on Public Witnesses, 
1:30 p.m., H-144 Capitol.
  May 2, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, FDA, and 
Related Agencies Appropriations, on Farm and Foreign Agricultural 
Services, 9:30 a.m., 2362 Rayburn.
  May 2, Subcommittee on Defense, on Defense Health Program 
Overview, 10 a.m., H-140 Capitol.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Defense, executive, on Mobility Aircraft, 
10 a.m., and on Joint Strike Fighter and Tactical Aircraft, 1:30 
p.m., H-140 Capitol.
  Committee on Armed Services, May 2, Subcommittee on Air and Land 
Forces, to mark up H.R. 1585, National Defense Authorization Act for 
Fiscal Year 2008, 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.
  May 2, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, to mark up H.R. 1585, 
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, 11:30 a.m., 
2212 Rayburn.
  May 2, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, to mark up H.R. 1585, 
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, 1 p.m., 
2118 Rayburn.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Readiness, to mark up H.R. 1585, National 
Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, 1 p.m., 2118 
Rayburn.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Seapower and Expeditionary Forces, to mark 
up H.R. 1585, National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 
2008, 11 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and 
Capabilities, to mark up H.R. 1585, National Defense Authorization 
Act for Fiscal Year 2008, 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.
  Committee on Education and Labor, April 30, Subcommittee on Higher 
Education, Lifelong Learning and Competitiveness, hearing on 
``Paying For a College Education: Barriers and Solutions for 
Students and Families,'' 1:30 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor and Pensions, 
hearing on Retirement Security: Strengthening Pension Protections, 2 
p.m., 2175 Rayburn.
  Committee on Energy and Commerce, May 1, Subcommittee on Energy 
and Air Quality, hearing entitled ``Achieving--At Long Last--
Appliance Efficiency Standards,'' 10 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.
  May 1, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on H.R. 1014, Heart Disease 
Education, Analysis Research, and Treatment for Women Act, 10 a.m., 
2123 Rayburn.
  May 1, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on H.R. 20, Melanie 
Blocker-Stokes Postpartum Depression Research and Care Act, 12 p.m., 
2123 Rayburn.
  May 2, Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection, 
hearing on H.R. 1902, Protecting Consumer Access to Generic Drugs 
Act of 2007, 3 p.m., 2123 Rayburn.
  May 2, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Assessing the 
Impact of a Safe and Equitable Biosimilar Policy in the United 
States,'' 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Energy and Air Quality, hearing entitled 
``Facilitating the Transition to a Smart Electric Grid,'' 10 a.m., 
2322 Rayburn.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing 
entitled ``2006 Prudhoe Bay Shutdown: Will Recent Regulatory Changes 
and BP Management Reforms Prevent Future Failures?' 10 a.m., 2123 
Rayburn.
  Committee on Financial Services, May 1, to consider the following 
bills: H.R. 698, Industrial Bank Holding Company Act of 2007; and 
H.R. 1852, Expanding American Homeownership Act of 2007, 4 p.m., 
2128 Rayburn.
  Committee on Foreign Affairs, May 1, hearing on the Future of 
Political, Economic and Security Relations with China, 12:30 p.m., 
2172 Rayburn.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Europe and the Subcommittee on Terrorism, 
Nonproliferation and Trade, joint hearing on Do the United States 
and Europe Need A Missile Defense System? 1 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.
  May 3, Subcommittee on International Organizations, Human Rights, 
and Oversight and the Subcommittee on Middle East and South Asia, 
joint hearing on Arab Opinion on American Policies, Values, and 
People, 9:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.
  Committee on Homeland Security, May 1, hearing entitled ``The 
Direction and Viability of the Federal Protective Service,'' 10 
a.m., 210 Cannon.

[[Page D583]]


  Committee on House Administration, May 2, meeting of the Ad Hoc 
Election Panel to discuss matters pertaining to the Contested 
Election in the 13th Congressional District of Florida,10 a.m., 1309 
Longworth.
  Committee on the Judiciary, May 1, Subcommittee on Commercial and 
Administrative Law, to consider issuing subpoenas to James Comey; 
followed by a hearing on the Second Anniversary of the Enactment of 
the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005: 
Are Consumers Really Being Protected Under the Act: 10 a.m., 2141 
Rayburn.
  May 1, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security, 
hearing on H.R. 1525, Internet Spyware (I-SPY) Prevention Act of 
2007, 1 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.
  May 1, Subcommittee on Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border 
Security, and International Law, hearing on An Examination of Point 
Systems as a Method for Selecting Immigrants, 3 p.m., 2237 Rayburn.
  May 3, Antitrust Task Force, to consider the findings and 
recommendations of the Antitrust Modernization Commission, as 
established by the Antitrust Modernization Commission Act of 2002, 
1:30 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law, to 
continue hearings on the Continuing Investigation into the U.S. 
Attorneys Controversy, 9:30 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security, 
hearing on H.R. 660, Court Security Improvement Act of 2007, 10 
a.m., 2237 Rayburn.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border 
Security, and International Law, hearing on the U.S. Economy, U.S. 
Workers, and Immigration Reform, 3 p.m., 2137 Rayburn.
  Committee on Natural Resources, May 1, Subcommittee on Energy and 
Mineral Resources and the Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests 
and Public Lands, joint oversight hearing on The Future of Fossil 
Fuels: Geological and Terrestrial Sequestration of Carbon Dioxide, 2 
p.m., 1324 Longworth.
  May 1, Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife and Oceans, oversight 
hearing on Gone with Wind: Impacts of Wind Turbines on Birds and 
Bats, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife and Oceans, oversight 
hearing on the Convention of International Trade in Endangered 
Species (CITES) as a precursor to the Conference of the Parties, 10 
a.m., 1324 Longworth.
  Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, May 1, hearing on 
FDA's Critical Mission and Challenges for the Future, 10 a.m, 2154 
Rayburn.
  May 2, full committee, to consider pending business, 10 a.m., 2154 
Rayburn.
  May 2, Subcommittee on Domestic Policy, hearing on Evaluating 
Children's Dentistry Under Medicaid, 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  May 3, full Committee, hearing on Crop Insurance, 10 a.m., 2154 
Rayburn.
  Committee on Rules, May 1, to consider the following: H.R. 1429, 
Improving Head Start Act of 2007; H.R. 1867, National Science 
Foundation Authorization Act of 2007; and H.R. 1868, Technology 
Innovation and Manufacturing Stimulation Act of 2007, 2:30 p.m., H-
313 Capitol.
  Committee on Science and Technology, May 2, Subcommittee on Space 
and Aeronautics, hearing on NASA's Space Science Programs: Review of 
Fiscal Year 2008 Budget Request and Issues, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Energy and Environment, hearing on 
Reorienting the U.S. Global Change Research Program Toward a User-
Driven Research Endeavor, H.R. 906, Global Change Research Data 
Management Act of 2007, 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, hearing on 
Transitioning the Environmental Measurements Laboratory to the 
Department of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.
  Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, May 3, 
Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and 
Emergency Management, hearing on The SouthEast Crescent Authority, 
The Northern Border Economic Development Commission, and the 
Southwest Regional Border Authority, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.
  Committee on Veterans' Affairs, May 3, Subcommittee on Economic 
Opportunity, hearing on Accelerated Education Benefits for Veterans, 
2 p.m., 334 Cannon.
  Committee on Ways and Means, May 1, Subcommittee on Social 
Security, hearing to examine the SSA's ability to hire 
Administrative Law Judges to address the growing disability claims 
backlog, 10 a.m., B-318 Rayburn.
  May 3, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on financial assistance 
programs for low-income Medicare beneficiaries, 10 a.m., 1100 
Longworth.
  Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, May 1, executive, to 
mark up the Fiscal Year 2008 Intelligence Authorization Act, time to 
be announced, H-405 Capitol.


Top

Daily Digest/Next Meeting of the SENATE + Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES + Other End Matter

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D583-D584]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


CONGRESSIONAL RECORD (USPS 087�09390).

The Periodicals postage is paid at Washington, D.C.
 The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported
 by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
 directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by
 appropriate provisions of Title 44, United States Code,
 and published for each day that one or both Houses are in session,
 excepting very infrequent instances when two or more unusually
 small consecutive issues are printed one time.
 Public access to the Congressional Record is available online
 through GPO Access, a service of the Government Printing Office,
 free of charge to the user. The online database is updated each
 day the Congressional Record is published. The database includes
 both text and graphics from the beginning of the 103d Congress,
 2d session (January 1994) forward.  It is available through GPO
 Access at www.gpo.gov/gpoaccess. Customers can also access this
 information with WAIS client software, via telnet at
 swais.access.gpo.gov, or dial-in using communications software
 and a modem at 202�09512�091661. Questions or comments regarding this
 database or GPO Access can be directed to the GPO Access User
 Support Team at: E-Mail: [email protected]; Phone 1�09888�09293�096498
 (toll-free), 202�09512�091530 (D.C. area); Fax: 202�09512�091262.
 The Team's hours of availability are Monday through Friday,
 7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Eastern Standard Time,
 except Federal holidays.
 The Congressional Record paper and 24x microfiche edition will
 be furnished by mail to subscribers, free of postage, at the
 following prices: paper edition, $252.00 for six months,
 $503.00 per year, or purchased as follows: less than 200 pages,
 $10.50; between 200 and 400 pages, $21.00; greater than 400 pages,
 $31.50, payable in advance; microfiche edition, $146.00 per year,
 or purchased for $3.00 per issue payable in advance.
 The semimonthly Congressional Record Index may be purchased for
 the same per issue prices. To place an order for any of these
 products, visit the U.S. Government Online Bookstore at:
 bookstore.gpo.gov. Mail orders to: Superintendent of Documents,
 P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250�097954, or phone orders to
 866�09512�091800 (toll free), 202�09512�091800 (D.C. area), or fax to
 202�09512�092104. Remit check or money order, made payable to the
 Superintendent of Documents, or use VISA, MasterCard, Discover,
 American Express, or GPO Deposit Account.
 Following each session of Congress, the daily Congressional Record
 is revised, printed, permanently bound and sold by the
 Superintendent of Documents in individual parts or by sets.
 With the exception of copyrighted articles, there are no
 restrictions on the republication of material from the
 Congressional Record.


POSTMASTER:

Send address changes to the Superintendent of Documents,
Congressional Record,
U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402,
 Along with the entire mailing label from the last issue received.







[[Page D584]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                      2:45 p.m., Monday, April 30

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Monday: After the transaction of any morning business (not 
to extend beyond 4:15 p.m.), Senate will begin consideration of S.1082, 
Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments.

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                       12 p.m., Monday, April 30

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Monday: To be announced.
_______________________________________________________________________


            Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue
              HOUSE
  
Altmire, Jason, Pa., E886
Baca, Joe, Calif., E864
Becerra, Xavier, Calif., E883
Bonner, Jo, Ala., E862, E863
Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E869
Brady, Robert A., Pa., E861, E863
Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E861, E862, E862, E863, E863, E864, E874, 
E875, E875
Castle, Michael N., Del., E877
Costa, Jim, Calif., E883
Cuellar, Henry, Tex., E884
Diaz-Balart, Lincoln, Fla., E885
Dingell, John D., Mich., E866, E871
Doyle, Michael F., Pa., E877
Ehlers, Vernon J., Mich., E872
Filner, Bob, Calif., E871
Fossella, Vito, N.Y., E886
Garrett, Scott, N.J., E880
Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E873, E874, E875
Green, Gene, Tex., E867, E877
Harman, Jane, Calif., E880
Hensarling, Jeb, Tex., E885
Herger, Wally, Calif., E865
Herseth, Stephanie, S.D., E865
Holt, Rush D., N.J., E876
Hooley, Darlene, Ore., E873, E874, E875
Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E866, E881
Inslee, Jay, Wash., E874, E885
Israel, Steve, N.Y., E870
Jackson-Lee, Sheila, Tex., E880
Johnson, Sam, Tex., E886
Kanjorski, Paul E., Pa., E881
Kennedy, Patrick J., R.I., E866
Langevin, James R., R.I., E869
Lewis, Ron, Ky., E868
McCollum, Betty, Minn., E861, E862, E882
McGovern, James P., Mass., E867
Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E885
Miller, Jeff, Fla., E876, E884
Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E867
Moran, Jerry, Kans., E873
Murphy, Patrick J., Pa., E876, E883
Paul, Ron, Tex., E868, E872
Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E861
Porter, Jon C., Nev., E869, E871
Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E864
Reyes, Silvestre, Tex., E884
Ross, Mike, Ark., E872, E872
Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E870
Royce, Edward R., Calif., E879
Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E871
Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E881
Sessions, Pete, Tex., E878
Shimkus, John, Ill., E862, E863
Skelton, Ike, Mo., E881
Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E870, E882
Stupak, Bart, Mich., E865, E878
Thompson, Mike, Calif., E882
Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E875
Udall, Mark, Colo., E873, E879
Walden, Greg, Ore., E866, E867
Walsh, James T., N.Y., E864, E868
Walz, Timothy J., Minn., E885
Westmoreland, Lynn A., Mac, Ga., E883
Wilson, Joe, S.C., E877
Woolsey, Lynn C., Calif., E879


Top