Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Senate; Congressional Record Vol. 153, No. 111


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D963-D965]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                                            Thursday, July 12, 2007

[[Page D963]]

                              Daily Digest

                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S9069-S9187
Measures Introduced: Fourteen bills and two resolutions were 
introduced, as follows: S. 1772-1785, and S. Res. 269-270.
  Page S9135
Measures Considered:
  National Defense Authorization Act: Senate continued consideration of 
H.R. 1585, to authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2008 for 
military activities of the Department of Defense, for military 
construction, and for defense activities of the Department of Energy, 
to prescribe military personnel, taking action on the following 
amendments proposed thereto:
  Pages S9076-S9124
Adopted:
  Levin (for Durbin) Amendment No. 2131 (to Amendment No. 2019), to 
require the Secretary of Defense to develop a comprehensive plan for 
the provision to members of the Armed Forces with traumatic brain 
injury or post-traumatic stress disorder the services that best meet 
their individual needs.
Page S9102
  Levin (for Graham) Amendment No. 2154 (to Amendment No. 2011), to 
improve the distribution of benefits under Traumatic Servicemembers' 
Group Life Insurance.
Page S9103
  Levin (for Craig/Akaka) Amendment No. 2115 (to Amendment No. 2019), 
to require the Secretary of Defense to ensure that the Center of 
Excellence in Prevention, Diagnosis, Mitigation, Treatment, and 
Rehabilitation of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder collaborates to the 
maximum extent practicable with the National Center for Post-Traumatic 
Stress Disorder of the Department of Veterans Affairs, institutions of 
higher education, and other appropriate public and private entities. 
                                                             Page S9103
  Levin (for Craig/Akaka) Amendment No. 2114 (to Amendment No. 2019), 
to require the Secretary of Defense to ensure that the Center of 
Excellence in Prevention, Diagnosis, Mitigation, Treatment, and 
Rehabilitation of Traumatic Brain Injury collaborates to the maximum 
extent practicable with the Department of Veterans Affairs, 
institutions of higher education, and other appropriate public and 
private entities.
Page S9103
  Levin (for Lieberman) Amendment No. 2089 (to Amendment No. 2019), to 
require the development of a program on comprehensive pain management 
in the Center of Excellence in the Prevention, Diagnosis, Mitigation, 
Treatment, and Rehabilitation of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder. 
                                                             Page S9103
  Levin (for Lieberman) Amendment No. 2090 (to Amendment No. 2019), to 
require the development of a program on comprehensive pain management 
in the Center of Excellence in the Prevention, Diagnosis, Mitigation, 
Treatment, and Rehabilitation of Traumatic Brain Injury. 
                                                         Pages S9103-04
  Levin (for Snowe) Amendment No. 2162 (to Amendment No. 2019), to 
prohibit upon appeal a reduction in disability rating once such rating 
has been assigned by an informal physical evaluation board of the 
Department of Defense.
Page S9104
  By 90 yeas to 5 nays (Vote No. 245), Sessions Modified Amendment No. 
2024 (to Amendment No. 2011), to state the policy of the United States 
on the protection of the United States and its allies against Iranian 
ballistic missiles.
Pages S9076-79, S9112-13
  Levin (for Akaka) Amendment No. 2132, to provide and enhance 
rehabilitative treatment and services to veterans with traumatic brain 
injury and to improve health care and benefits programs for veterans. 
                                                             Page S9115
  Levin (for Nelson (NE)/Graham) Modified Amendment No. 2160 (to 
Amendment No. 2019), to provide extended benefits under the TRICARE 
program for the primary caregivers of members of the uniformed services 
who incur a serious injury or illness on active duty.
Page S9115
  Levin (for Nelson (NE)/Graham) Modified Amendment No. 2159 (to 
Amendment No. 2019), to provide for the reimbursement of certain former 
members of the uniformed services with service-connected disabilities 
for follow-on specialty care and related services.
Page S9115
  By a unanimous vote of 94 yeas (Vote No. 246), Levin Amendment No. 
2019 (to Amendment No.

[[Page D964]]

2011), to provide for the care and management of wounded warriors, as 
amended.
Pages S9086-S9102, S9107-24
  Sununu Amendment No. 2184 (to Amendment No. 2135), of a perfecting 
nature.
Pages S9113-16, S9919-24
Pending:
  Nelson (NE) (for Levin) Amendment No. 2011, in the nature of a 
substitute.
Page S9076-S9124
  Nelson (FL) Amendment No. 2013 (to Amendment No. 2012), to change the 
enactment date.
Page S9076
  Levin Amendment No. 2087 (to Amendment No. 2011), to provide for a 
reduction and transition of United States forces in Iraq. 
                                                     Pages S9076, S9079
  Reed Amendment No. 2088 (to Amendment No. 2087), to change the 
enactment date.
Page S9076
  Cornyn Amendment No. 2100 (to Amendment No. 2011), to express the 
sense of the Senate that it is in the national security interest of the 
United States that Iraq not become a failed state and a safe haven for 
terrorists.
Pages S9116-19
  Dorgan/Conrad Amendment No. 2135, relative to bringing Osama bin 
Laden and other leaders of al-Qaeda to justice.
Pages S9117-19
  A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing for further 
consideration of the bill at approximately 9 a.m. on Friday, July 13, 
2007; that the time until 9:30 a.m. be for debate on Dorgan/Conrad 
Amendment No. 2135 (listed above), as amended, and that Senator Dorgan 
and Senator Sununu each control 10 minutes; provided further, Senate 
vote on or in relation to Dorgan/Conrad Amendment No. 2135 at 
approximately 9:30 a.m.
Page S9186
Appointments:
  National Council on the Arts: The Chair, on behalf of the Majority 
Leader, pursuant to Public Law 105-83, announced the appointment of the 
following individual to serve as a member of the National Council on 
the Arts: Senator Whitehouse.
  British-American Interparliamentary Group: The Chair, on behalf of 
the President pro tempore, and upon the recommendation of the Majority 
Leader, pursuant to 22 U.S.C. 2761, as amended, appointed the following 
Senator as a delegate of the Senate delegation to the British-American 
Interparliamentary Group conference during the 110th Congress: Senator 
Sanders.
  British-American Interparliamentary Group: The Chair, on behalf of 
the President pro tempore, and upon the recommendation of the 
Republican Leader, pursuant to 22 U.S.C. 2761, as amended, appointed 
the following Senators as delegates to the British-American 
Interparliamentary Group conference during the 110th Congress: Senators 
Grassley, Shelby, and Gregg.
  Vietnam Education Foundation: The Chair, on behalf of the President 
pro tempore, and upon the recommendation of the Majority Leader, 
pursuant to Public Law 106-554, appointed Senator Webb to the Board of 
Directors of the Vietnam Education Foundation.
  Senate National Security Working Group: The Chair announced, on 
behalf of the Republican Leader, pursuant to the provisions of S. Res. 
105 (adopted April 13, 1989), as amended by S. Res. 149 (adopted 
October 5, 1993), as amended by the Public Law 105-275, further amended 
by S. Res. 75 (adopted March 25, 1999), as amended by S. Res. 383 
(adopted October 27, 2000), and amended by S. Res. 355 (adopted 
November 13, 2002), and further amended by S. Res. 480 (adopted 
November 20, 2004), the appointment of the following Senator to serve 
as a member of the Senate National Security Working Group for the 110th 
Congress: Senator Coleman.
  Page S9186
Message from the President: Senate received the following message from 
the President of the United States:
  Transmitting, pursuant to law, the initial assessment report relative 
to the Iraqi benchmarks; which was referred to the Committee on Foreign 
Relations. (PM-20)
Page S9129
Removal of Injunction of Secrecy: The injunction of secrecy was removed 
from the following treaty:
  International Convention for Suppression of Acts of Nuclear Terrorism 
(Treaty Doc. No. 110-4).
  The treaty was transmitted to the Senate today, considered as having 
been read for the first time, and referred, with accompanying papers, 
to the Committee on Foreign Relations and ordered to be printed. 
                                                         Pages S9185-96
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
  Thomas P. O'Brien, of California, to be United States Attorney for 
the Central District of California for the term of four years.
  Edward Meacham Yarbrough, of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney 
for the Middle District of Tennessee for the term of four years vice 
James K. Vines, resigned.
  Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Navy.
Pages S9186-87
Executive Communications:
  Page S9129
Petitions and Memorials:
  Pages S9129-25
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S9135-38

[[Page D965]]

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Pages S9138-54
Additional Statements:
  Pages S9127-28
Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S9154-84
Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
  Page S9184
Authorities for Committees to Meet:
  Pages S9184-85
Privileges of the Floor:
  Page S9185
Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--246) 
                                                  Pages S9112-13, S9116
Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 7:06 p.m., 
until 9 a.m. on Friday, July 13, 2007. (For Senate's program, see the 
remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S9186.)



Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings; Congressional Record Vol. 153, No. 111


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D965-D966]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
BUSINESS MEETING:
Committee on Appropriations: Committee ordered favorably reported the 
following:
   An original bill making appropriations for the Departments of 
Transportation and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, 
for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2008; and
  H.R. 2829, making appropriations for financial services and general 
government for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2008, with an 
amendment in the nature of a substitute.
CROSS-BORDER EXCHANGE MERGERS
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on 
Securities, Insurance and Investment concluded a hearing to examine 
cross-border exchange mergers, focusing on the global view, after 
receiving testimony from Erik Sirri, Director, Division of Market 
Regulation, and Ethiopis Tafara, Director, Office of International 
Affairs, both of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission; Noreen 
Culhane, New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) Group, and Adena Friedman, 
National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotations 
(NASDAQ) Stock Market, Inc., both of New York, New York; Allen Ferrell, 
Harvard Law School, Cambridge, Massachusetts; and Damon A. Silvers, 
AFL-CIO, Washington, D.C.
TELEPHONE NUMBER PORTABILITY
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded 
a hearing to examine telephone number portability, including S. 1769, 
to amend the Communications Act of 1934 to facilitate number 
portability in order to increase consumer choice of voice service 
provider, after receiving testimony from Tony Clark, North Dakota 
Public Service Commission, Bismarck, on behalf of the National 
Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners; Ted Schremp, Charter 
Communications, Inc., St. Louis, Missouri; Jonathan Banks, United 
States Telecom Association, and Christopher Guttman-McCabe, CTIA-The 
Wireless Association, both of Washington, D.C.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine the nominations of Clarence H. Albright, of South 
Carolina, to be Under Secretary, who was introduced by Senator DeMint, 
and Lisa E. Epifani, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary for 
Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs, both of the Department of 
Energy, and James L. Caswell, of Idaho, to be Director of the Bureau of 
Land Management, who was introduced by Senators Craig and Crapo, and 
Brent T. Wahlquist, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the Office of 
Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement, both of the Department of 
the Interior, after the nominees testified and answered questions in 
their own behalf.
LAND BILLS
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National 
Parks concluded a hearing to examine S. 488 and H.R. 1100, bills to 
revise the boundary of the Carl Sandburg Home National Historic Site in 
the State of North Carolina, S. 617, to make the National Parks and 
Federal Recreational Lands Pass available at a discount to certain 
veterans, S. 824 and H.R. 995, bills to amend Public Law 106-348 to 
extend the authorization for establishing a memorial in the District of 
Columbia or its environs to honor veterans who became disabled while 
serving in the Armed Forces of the United States, S. 955, to establish 
the Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area, S. 1148, to establish the 
Champlain Quadricentennial Commemoration Commission and the Hudson-
Fulton 400th Commemoration Commission, S. 1380, to designate as 
wilderness certain land within the Rocky Mountain National Park and to 
adjust the boundaries of the Indian Peaks Wilderness and the Arapaho 
National Recreation Area of the Arapaho National Forest in the State of 
Colorado, and S. 1182, to amend the Quinebaug and Shetucket Rivers 
Valley National Heritage Corridor Act of 1994 to increase the 
authorization of appropriations and modify the date on which the 
authority of the Secretary of the Interior terminates under the Act, 
and S. 1728, to amend the National Parks and Recreation Act of 1978 to 
reauthorize the Na Hoa Pili O Kaloko-Honokohau Advisory Commission,

[[Page D966]]

after receiving testimony from Senators Allard, Dole, and Thune; 
Representatives Mark Udall and Musgrave; Katherine H. Stevenson, Acting 
Assistant Director, Business Services, National Park Service, 
Department of the Interior; Mayor Judy Burke, Grand Lake, Colorado; 
Dennis Harmon, Water Supply and Storage Company, Fort Collins, 
Colorado; Dean Stoline, American Legion, Washington, D.C.; Heather 
Baker-Sullivan, Hudson Fulton Champlain Quadricentennial Commission, 
Katonah, New York; Tom Martin, Looking for Lincoln Heritage Coalition, 
Mt. Pulaski, Illinois; and Charlene Perkins Cutler, Quinebaug-Shetucket 
Heritage Corridor, Inc., Putnam, Connecticut.
AVIATION FINANCING
Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the 
Airport Airways Trust Fund, focusing on the future of aviation 
financing, the extent to which the current funding structure can 
support the Federal Aviation Administration's activities, including the 
Next Generation Air Transportation System (NextGen), and issues that 
could affect the overall cost of NextGen, the implications of selected 
provisions of proposals to fund aviation activities, after receiving 
testimony from Marion C. Blakey, Administrator, Federal Aviation 
Administration; Peter R. Orszag, Director, Congressional Budget Office; 
Gerald L. Dillingham, Director, Physical Infrastructure Issues, 
Government Accountability Office; and Mark M. Hansen, University of 
California Institute of Transportation Studies, Berkeley.
DIRTY BOMB VULNERABILITIES (PART 1)
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Permanent 
Subcommittee on Investigations concluded a hearing to examine certain 
vulnerabilities in the government's procedures for licensing 
radiological materials, focusing on the effectiveness of the Nuclear 
Regulatory Commission's materials licensing policies and procedures, 
and the vulnerability of those licenses to counterfeiting, after 
receiving testimony from Gene Aloise, Director, Natural Resources and 
Environment, and Gregory D. Kutz, Managing Director, and John W. 
Cooney, Assistant Director, both of Forensic Audits and Special 
Investigations, all of the Government Accountability Office; and Edward 
McGaffigan, Jr., Commissioner, United States Nuclear Regulatory 
Commission.
PRIVATE SECTOR PREPAREDNESS
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Ad Hoc 
Subcommittee on State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and 
Integration concluded hearings to examine the state of public-private 
collaboration in preparing for and responding to national catastrophes, 
after receiving testimony from Colonel Robert B. Stephan, Assistant 
Secretary of Homeland Security for the Office of Infrastructure 
Protection; Eileen R. Larence, Director, Homeland Security and Justice 
Issues, Government Accountability Office; and Kenneth C. Watson, Cisco 
Systems, Inc., San Jose, California, on behalf of the Partnership for 
Critical Infrastructure Security.
NOMINATION
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee 
concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of James W. Holsinger, 
Jr., of Kentucky, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the 
Public Health Service, subject to qualifications therefor as provided 
by law and regulations, and to be Surgeon General of the Public Health 
Service, Department of Health and Human Services, after the nominee, 
who was introduced by Senators Bunning and McConnell, testified and 
answered questions in his own behalf.
TRANSPORTATION ISSUES IN INDIAN COUNTRY
Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing 
to examine transportation issues in Indian country, after receiving 
testimony from Jerry Gidner, Deputy Bureau Director, Office of Indian 
Services, Department of the Interior; John R. Baxter, Associate 
Administrator for Federal Lands, Federal Highway Administration, 
Department of Transportation; Don Kashevaroff, Seldovia Village Tribe, 
Seldovia, Alaska; Pete Red Tomahawk, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Ft. 
Yates, North Dakota; Erin S. Forrest, Hualapai Tribe, Peach Springs, 
Arizona; and James Garrigan, Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Red 
Lake, Minnesota.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee began consideration of S. 1145, 
to amend title 35, United States Code, to provide for patent reform, 
but did not complete action thereon, and recessed subject to the call 
of the Chair.



Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives; Congressional Record Vol. 153, No. 111


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D967-D968]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




[[Page D967]]




                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 34 public bills, H.R. 3009-
3042; and 8 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 182-184; and H. Res. 540-544, 
were introduced.
  Pages H7774-76
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages H7776-78
Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.
Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed 
Representative Salazar to act as Speaker pro tempore for today. 
                                                             Page H7659
Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the guest Chaplain, Rabbi Ellen S. 
Wolintz-Fields, Congregation B'nai Israel, Toms River, New Jersey. 
                                                             Page H7659
Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by a 
yea-and-nay vote of 240 yeas to 178 nays with 1 voting ``present'', 
Roll No. 622.
  Pages H7659, H7674
Responsible Redeployment from Iraq Act: The House passed H.R. 2956, to 
require the Secretary of Defense to commence the reduction of the 
number of United States Armed Forces in Iraq to a limited presence by 
April 1, 2008, by a yea-and-nay vote of 223 yeas to 201 nays, Roll No. 
624.
  Pages H7674-H7719
Point of Order sustained against:
  Wilson (NM) motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Armed 
Services with instructions to report the same back to the House 
forthwith with an amendment.
Pages H7717-18
  Agreed to table the Wilson (NM) motion to appeal the ruling of the 
Chair by a yea-and-nay vote of 224 yeas to 197 nays, Roll No. 623. 
                                                         Pages H7718-19
  H. Res. 533, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was 
agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 221 yeas to 196 nays, Roll No. 621, 
after agreeing to order the previous question by a recorded vote of 225 
ayes to 197 noes, Roll No. 620.
Pages H7663-74
Committee Resignation: Read a letter from Representative Sutton wherein 
she resigned from the Committee on the Budget, effective immediately. 
                                                             Page H7719
Committee Election: The House agreed to H. Res. 540, electing 
Representative Sutton to the Committee on the Judiciary, to rank 
immediately after Representative Johnson (GA).
  Page H7719
Section 8 Voucher Reform Act of 2007: The House passed H.R. 1851, to 
reform the housing choice voucher program under section 8 of the United 
States Housing Act of 1937, by a yea-and-nay vote of 333 yeas to 83 
nays, Roll No. 629.
  Pages H7726-60
  Agreed to the Capito motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on 
Financial Services with instructions to report the same back to the 
House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 233 ayes to 
186 noes, Roll No. 628. Subsequently, Representative Frank (MA) 
reported the bill back to the House with the amendment and the 
amendment was agreed to.
Pages H7758-60
  Pursuant to the rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute 
recommended by the Committee on Financial Services now printed in the 
bill shall be considered as the original bill for the purpose of 
amendment.
Page H7735
Agreed to:
  Waters modified manager's amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 110-
227) that includes increased rent structure flexibility while 
maintaining affordability requirements, an increase up to 12.5% in 
first year permitted housing agency voucher reserves, provisions 
spelling out HUD responsibilities with respect to access to HUD 
programs for persons with Limited English Proficiency, modifications to 
voucher inspection requirements, and changes to the Housing Innovation 
Program;
Pages H7745-48
  Velazquez amendment (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 110-227) that requires 
that public housing agencies selected for participation in the Housing 
Innovation Program must comply with voucher and public housing domestic 
violence provisions from the Violence Against Women Act; and 
                                                         Pages H7748-49
  Markey amendment (No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 110-227) that makes 
certain low-income tenants of the Heritage Apartments in Malden, 
Massachusetts eligible for enhanced housing vouchers after prepayment 
of a HUD mortgage and subsequent ownership transfer of the property 
without HUD restrictions that may jeopardize the housing affordability 
and allows for the transfer of Section 8 Housing Assistance Payment 
(HAP) contracts in Columbus, Ohio in the University District and in 
Cincinnati, Ohio in the Over-the-Rhine Community.
Pages H7751-52
Rejected:
  Gary G. Miller (CA) amendment (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 110-227) 
that sought to impose a 7-year time limit on participation in the 
Section 8 program, to exclude the elderly and disabled from this 
requirement, and provide for a hardship exception (by a recorded vote 
of 151 ayes to 267 noes, Roll No. 625);
Pages H7749-51, H7755-56

[[Page D968]]


  Chabot amendment (No. 5 printed in H. Rept. 110-227) that sought to 
strike the authorization of appropriations for the creation of 20,000 
new vouchers each year for years FY 2008 through FY 2012 (by a recorded 
vote of 144 ayes to 277 noes, Roll No. 626); and 
                                               Pages H7752-54, H7756-57
  Hensarling amendment (No. 6 printed in H. Rept. 110-227) that sought 
to require that all adults in a household receiving Section 8 tenant 
assistance for more than 7 consecutive years must perform 20 hours per 
week of approved ``work activities;'' exemptions are provided for 
senior citizens, the disabled, those already exempt from TANF work 
requirements, and those who cannot access child care (by a recorded 
vote of 197 ayes to 222 noes, Roll No. 627).
Pages H7754-55, H7757
  Agreed that the Clerk be authorized to make technical and conforming 
changes to reflect the actions of the House.
Page H7760
  H. Res. 534, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was 
agreed to by voice vote.
Pages H7719-26
Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to 
meet at 4 p.m. tomorrow, and further, that when the House adjourns on 
that day, it adjourn to meet at 12:30 p.m. on Monday, July 16th for 
Morning Hour debate.
  Page H7762
Calendar Wednesday: Agreed by unanimous consent to dispense with the 
Calendar Wednesday business of Wednesday, July 18th.
  Page H7762
Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation--
Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the 
following Members of the House of Representatives to the Board of 
Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation: Representative 
Skelton and Representative Hulshof.
  Page H7762
Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he 
transmitted the report that assesses the status of each of the 18 Iraqi 
benchmarks contained in Public Law 110-28--referred to the Committee on 
Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered printed 
(H. Doc. 110-45).
  Page H7762
Quorum Calls--Votes: Five yea-and-nay votes and five recorded votes 
developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H7673, 
H7673-74, H7674, H7718-19, H7719, H7755-56, H7756-57, H7757, H7759, and 
H7760. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 11:59 p.m.



Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings; Congressional Record Vol. 153, No. 111


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D968-D971]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
ENERGY-BASED DERIVATIVE TRADING
  Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities 
and Risk Management held a hearing to review trading of energy-based 
derivatives. Testimony was heard from Walter Lukken, Acting Chairman 
and Commissioner, CFTC; Orice M. Williams, Director, Financial 
Markets and Community Investment, GAO; and public witnesses.
SUPPLEMENTAL ENERGY AND WATER, AND RELATED AGENCIES, AND COMMERCE, 
JUSTICE, SCIENCE, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS FISCAL YEAR 2008
Committee on Appropriations: Ordered reported the following 
appropriations for fiscal year 2008: Supplemental Energy and Water 
Development, and Related Agencies; and, as amended, the Commerce, 
Justice, Science, and Related Agencies.
AGRICULTURE, RURAL DEVELOPMENT, FDA, AND RELATED AGENCIES 
APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural 
Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies 
approved for full Committee action the Agriculture, Rural Development, 
Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies for Fiscal Year 
2008.
DOD APPROPRIATIONS FISCAL YEAR 2008
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense met in executive 
session and approved for full Committee action the Defense 
Appropriations for Fiscal Year 2008.
MENTAL HEALTH
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Personnel held a 
hearing on mental health. Testimony was heard from the following 
officials of the Department of Defense: S. Ward Casscells, M.D., 
Assistant Secretary, Health Affairs; VADM Donald C. Arthur, USN, Co-
Chair, Defense Health Board Task Force Mental Health, Surgeon General, 
Department of the Navy, Bureau of Medicine and Surgery; and a public 
witness.
ALTERNATIVES FOR IRAQ'S FUTURE
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Oversight and 
Investigations held a hearing on A Third Way: Alternatives for Iraq's 
Future, (Part 1). Testimony was heard from GEN Wesley K. Clark, USA 
(ret.); and a public witness.

[[Page D969]]


DEFENSE INSTALLATION ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness held a hearing 
to receive testimony on emerging contaminants and environmental 
management at Department of Defense installations. Testimony was heard 
from Alex A. Beehler, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary, (Environment, 
Safety and Occupational Health), Department of Defense; and John B. 
Stephenson, Director, Natural Resources and Environment, GAO.
JUVENILE JUSTICE/DELINQUENCY PREVENTION
Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Healthy Families and 
Communities and the Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism and Homeland 
Security of the Committee on the Judiciary held, joint hearing on 
Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act: Overview and 
Perspectives. Testimony was heard from Derrick Johnson, Vice-Chair, 
Juvenile Justice Commission, State of Arizona; David Freed. Cumberland 
County District Attorney, State of Pennsylvania; Paul Lawrence, 
Goffstown District Court, New Hampshire State Juvenile Justice Advisory 
Group; and public witnesses.
AFRICAN GROWTH AND OPPORTUNITY
Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Africa and Global Health 
held a hearing on Beyond Oil and Gas: African Growth and Opportunity 
Act's Benefits to Africa. Testimony was heard from Florizelle Liser, 
Assistant U.S. Trade Representative, Africa; and public witnesses.
HUMAN RIGHTS AND U.S. FOREIGN POLICY
Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on International 
Organizations, Human Rights and Oversight held a hearing on Ideals vs. 
Reality in Human Rights and U.S. Foreign Policy: The Cases of 
Azerbaijan, Cuba, and Egypt. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
BORDER COMMUNITY FIRST RESPONDERS
Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Emergency 
Communications, Preparedness, and Response held a hearing entitled 
``Challenges Facing First Responders in Border Communities.'' Testimony 
was heard from Leesa Morrison, Director, Department of Homeland 
Security, State of Arizona; and public witnesses.
U.S. ATTORNEY INVESTIGATION; REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE SUBPOENA
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Commercial and 
Administrative Law held a hearing on the Continuing Investigation into 
the U.S. Attorneys Controversy and Related Matters. The Subcommittee 
adopted a motion to uphold the Chair's ruling regarding Harriet Miers' 
failure to appear and regarding her failure to answer questions and 
provide relevant documents as directed. The Chair ruled that Harriet 
Miers' refusal to comply with the subpoena and appear at this hearing, 
and to answer questions and provide relevant documents regarding these 
concerns, cannot be properly justified on executive privilege or 
related immunity grounds.
  The Subcommittee authorized the Chairman of the Judiciary Committee 
to issue a subpoena to the Republican National Committee, for e-mail 
documents the Committee has requested pertaining to its investigation 
into the recent termination of United States Attorneys and the related 
subjects.
DEA'S REGULATION OF MEDICINE
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism and 
Homeland Security held a hearing on the Drug Enforcement 
Administration's Regulation of Medicine. Testimony was heard from 
Joseph T. Rannazzisi, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Office of 
Diversion Control, DEA, Department of Justice; David Murray, Director, 
Counter Drug Technology, Office of National Drug Control Policy; and 
public witnesses.
NATIONAL OFFSHORE AQUACULTURE ACT
Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife and 
Oceans held a hearing on H.R. 2010, National Offshore Aquaculture Act. 
Testimony was heard from VADM Conrad C. Lautenbacher, USN (ret.), Under 
Secretary, Oceans and Atmosphere and Administrator, NOAA, Department of 
Commerce; Sue Aspelund, Special Assistant to the Commissioner, 
Department of Fish and Game, State of Alaska; and public witnesses.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES
Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests 
and Public Lands held a hearing on the following bills: H.R. 105, 
Northern Neck National Heritage Area Study Act; H.R. 1083, To amend the 
Act establishing the Rivers of Steel National Heritage Area in order to 
include Butler County, Pennsylvania, within the boundaries of that 
heritage area; H.R. 1145, Muscle Shoals National Heritage Area Act; 
H.R. 1297, Freedom's Way National Heritage Area Act; H.R. 1815, To 
extend the authorization for the Coastal Heritage Trail in the

[[Page D970]]

State of New Jersey; and H.R. 1885, Santa Cruz Valley National Heritage 
Area Act. Testimony was heard from Representatives Cramer, Olver, 
English of Pennsylvania and LoBiondo; Janet Snyder Matthews, Associate 
Director, Cultural Resources, National Park Service, Department of the 
Interior; and public witnesses.
FEDERAL MERIT-BASED EMPLOYMENT
Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on Federal 
Workforce, Postal Services and the District of Columbia held a hearing 
on Ensuring a Merit-Based Employment System: An Examination of the 
Merit Systems Protection Board and the Office of Special Counsel. 
Testimony was heard from Scott J. Bloch, Special Counsel, Office of 
Special Counsel; Neil A. G. McPhie, Chairman, Merit Systems Protection 
Board; Morton Rosenberg, Senior Analyst, CRS, Library of Congress; and 
public witnesses.
PAKISTAN/AFGHANISTAN OUTLOOK
Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on National 
Security and Foreign Affairs held a hearing on Pakistan at the 
Crossroads; Afghanistan in the Balance. Testimony was heard from 
Richard A. Boucher, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of South and Central 
Asian Affairs, Department of State.
SBA'S MICROLOAN AND TRADE PROGRAMS
Committee on Small Business: Held a hearing SBA's Microloan and Trade 
Programs. Testimony was heard from Michael Hager, Associate 
Administrator, Capital Access, SBA; and public witnesses.
TRANSPORTATION WORKER ID CARD SYSTEM
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Coast 
Guard and Maritime Transportation held a hearing on Transportation 
Worker Identification Card System. Testimony was heard from the 
following officials of the Department of Homeland Security: RADM Brian 
Salerno, USCG, Assistant Commandant, Policy and Planning; and Maurine 
Fanguy, TWIC Program Manager, Transportation Security Administration; 
and public witnesses.
BEACHES ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT AND COASTAL HEALTH ACT REAUTHORIZATION
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Water 
Resources held a hearing on Reauthorization of the Beaches 
Environmental Assessment and Coastal Health Act. Testimony was heard 
from Representatives Pallone and Bilbray; Benjamin H. Grumbles, 
Assistant Administrator, Office of Water, EPA; Anu K. Mittal, Director, 
Natural Resources and Environment, GAO; Lisa Jackson, Commissioner, 
Department of Environmental Protection, State of New Jersey; Patrick 
Heaney, Town Supervisor, Southhampton, New York; and public witnesses.
VA PROCUREMENT
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity 
held a hearing on Federal Procurement. Testimony was heard from the 
following officials of the SBA: William D. Elmore, Assistant 
Administrator; and Louis Celli, Jr., Chairman, Advisory Committee on 
Veterans' Business Affairs; Scott F. Denniston, Director, Center for 
Veterans' Enterprise, Department of Veterans Affairs; Paul A. Denett, 
Administrator, Office of Procurement Policy, OMB; Charles Cervantes, 
Special Assistant to the Director, Office of Small Business Programs, 
Department of Defense; representatives of veterans organizations; and 
public witnesses.
WOMEN AND MINORITY VETERANS
Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Health and the 
Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs held a joint 
hearing on issues facing Women and Minority Veterans. Testimony was 
heard from Representative Wilson of New Mexico; the following officials 
of the Department of Veterans Affairs: Shirley A. Quarles, R.N., Chair, 
Advisory Committee on Women Veterans; COL. Reginald Malebranche, USA 
(ret.) Member, Advisory Committee on Minority Veterans; Maureen 
Murdoch, M.D., VA Medical Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota; Betty Moseley 
Brown, Associate Director, Center for Women Veterans; and Lucretia 
McClenney, Director, Center for Minority Veterans; L. Tammy Duckworth, 
Director, Department of Veterans Affairs, State of Illinois; 
representatives of veterans organizations; and public witnesses.
AGING OUT OF FOSTER CARE
Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Income Security and Family 
Support held a hearing on Children Who ``Age Out'' of the Foster Care 
System. Testimony was heard from Representative Cardoza; Cornelia 
Ashby, Director, Education, Workforce and Income Security, GAO; and 
public witnesses
INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Subcommittee on 
Intelligence Community Management

[[Page D971]]

met in executive session to hold a hearing on Intelligence Community 
Management. Testimony was heard from departmental witnesses
NUCLEAR TERRORISM
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Subcommittee on Terrorism, 
Human Intelligence Analysis and Counterterrorism met in executive 
session to hold a hearing on Nuclear Terrorism. Testimony was heard 
from departmental witnesses.
ENERGY INDEPENDENCE WITH 150 MPG VEHICLES
Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming: Held a 
hearing entitled ``Plugging into Energy Independence with 150 MPG 
Vehicles.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.



Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2007-07-13; Congressional Record Vol. 153, No. 111


[Daily Digest]
[Page D971]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                     COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

                             JULY 13, 2007

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  No meetings/hearings scheduled.


                                 House

  No Committee meetings are scheduled.



Top

Daily Digest/Next Meeting of the SENATE + Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES + Other End Matter; Congressional Record Vol. 153, No. 111


[Daily Digest]
[Pages D971-D972]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


CONGRESSIONAL RECORD (USPS 087�09390).

The Periodicals postage is paid at Washington, D.C.
 The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported
 by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
 directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by
 appropriate provisions of Title 44, United States Code,
 and published for each day that one or both Houses are in session,
 excepting very infrequent instances when two or more unusually
 small consecutive issues are printed one time.
 Public access to the Congressional Record is available online
 through GPO Access, a service of the Government Printing Office,
 free of charge to the user. The online database is updated each
 day the Congressional Record is published. The database includes
 both text and graphics from the beginning of the 103d Congress,
 2d session (January 1994) forward.  It is available through GPO
 Access at www.gpo.gov/gpoaccess. Customers can also access this
 information with WAIS client software, via telnet at
 swais.access.gpo.gov, or dial-in using communications software
 and a modem at 202�09512�091661. Questions or comments regarding this
 database or GPO Access can be directed to the GPO Access User
 Support Team at: E-Mail: [email protected]; Phone 1�09888�09293�096498
 (toll-free), 202�09512�091530 (D.C. area); Fax: 202�09512�091262.
 The Team's hours of availability are Monday through Friday,
 7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Eastern Standard Time,
 except Federal holidays.
 The Congressional Record paper and 24x microfiche edition will
 be furnished by mail to subscribers, free of postage, at the
 following prices: paper edition, $252.00 for six months,
 $503.00 per year, or purchased as follows: less than 200 pages,
 $10.50; between 200 and 400 pages, $21.00; greater than 400 pages,
 $31.50, payable in advance; microfiche edition, $146.00 per year,
 or purchased for $3.00 per issue payable in advance.
 The semimonthly Congressional Record Index may be purchased for
 the same per issue prices. To place an order for any of these
 products, visit the U.S. Government Online Bookstore at:
 bookstore.gpo.gov. Mail orders to: Superintendent of Documents,
 P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250�097954, or phone orders to
 866�09512�091800 (toll free), 202�09512�091800 (D.C. area), or fax to
 202�09512�092104. Remit check or money order, made payable to the
 Superintendent of Documents, or use VISA, MasterCard, Discover,
 American Express, or GPO Deposit Account.
 Following each session of Congress, the daily Congressional Record
 is revised, printed, permanently bound and sold by the
 Superintendent of Documents in individual parts or by sets.
 With the exception of copyrighted articles, there are no
 restrictions on the republication of material from the
 Congressional Record.


POSTMASTER:

Send address changes to the Superintendent of Documents,
Congressional Record,
U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402,
 Along with the entire mailing label from the last issue received.







[[Page D972]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                        9 a.m., Friday, July 13

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Friday: Senate will continue consideration of H.R. 1585, 
National Defense Authorization Act, and after a period of debate, vote 
on or in relation to Dorgan Amendment No. 2135 at approximately 9:30 
a.m.

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                        4 p.m., Friday, July 13

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Friday: To be announced.
    
    
    
_______________________________________________________________________


            Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue
              HOUSE
  
Altmire, Jason, Pa., E1496
Bilirakis, Gus M., Fla., E1500
Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E1495
Davis, Danny K., Ill., E1494
Davis, Tom, Va., E1493
Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E1493
Garrett, Scott, N.J., E1494
Gillmor, Paul E., Ohio, E1497
Graves, Sam, Mo., E1493
Hall, Ralph M., Tex., E1497, E1498
Honda, Michael M., Calif., E1496
Jackson-Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1501
Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E1494, E1495
Lewis, Ron, Ky., E1494
McMorris Rodgers, Cathy, Wash., E1493
Miller, Jeff, Fla., E1495
Mitchell, Harry E., Ariz., E1496
Ortiz, Solomon P., Tex., E1498
Pearce, Stevan, N.M., E1494
Reichert, David G., Wash., E1495
Shuler, Heath, N.C., E1498
Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E1500
Turner, Michael R., Ohio, E1498
Walden, Greg, Ore., E1499
Watson, Diane E., Calif., E1500



Top