Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Highlights + Senate

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D412-D413]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                                           Thursday, April 10, 2008

[[Page D412]]

                              Daily Digest
HIGHLIGHTS
      Senate passed H.R. 3221, New Direction for Energy Independence, 
      National Security, and Consumer Protection act and the Renewable 
      Energy and Energy Conservation Tax Act
      Senate passed H.R. 2739, Consolidated Natural Resources Act of 
      2008


                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S2829-S2954
Measures Introduced: Eleven bills and four resolutions were introduced, 
as follows: S. 2839-2849, S. Res. 510-512, and S. Con. Res. 75. 
                                                         Pages S2944-45
Measures Passed:
  New Direction For Energy Independence, National Security, And 
Consumer Protection Act And The Renewable Energy And Energy 
Conservation Tax Act: By 84 yeas to 12 nays (Vote No. 96), Senate 
passed H.R. 3221, to provide needed housing reform, after taking action 
on the following amendments proposed thereto:
  Pages S2836-61
Adopted:
  By 88 yeas to 8 nays (Vote No. 95), Ensign Amendment No. 4419 (to 
Amendment No. 4387), to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to 
provide for the limited continuation of clean energy production 
incentives and incentives to improve energy efficiency in order to 
prevent a downturn in these sectors that would result from a lapse in 
the tax law.
Pages S2836-37, S2839
  Dodd/Shelby Amendment No. 4387, in the nature of a substitute. 
                                                     Pages S2836, S2844
  Dodd/Shelby Amendment No. 4523, to amend the title.
Pages S2859-61
Rejected:
  By 15 yeas to 79 nays (Vote No. 94), Alexander Amendment No. 4429 (to 
Amendment No. 4419), to provide a longer extension of the renewable 
energy production tax credit and to encourage all emerging renewable 
sources of electricity.
Pages S2837-39
  Consolidated Natural Resources Act of 2008: By 91 yeas to 4 nays 
(Vote No. 101), Senate passed S. 2739, to authorize certain programs 
and activities in the Department of the Interior, the Forest Service, 
and the Department of Energy, to implement further the Act approving 
the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana 
Islands in Political Union with the United States of America, to amend 
the Compact of Free Association Amendments Act of 2003, after taking 
action on the following amendments proposed thereto: 
                                                      Pages S2861-S2919
Rejected:
  By 30 yeas to 63 nays (Vote No. 97), Coburn/McCain Amendment No. 
4522, to require the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to 
determine on an annual basis the quantity of land that is owned by the 
Federal Government and the cost to taxpayers of the ownership of the 
land.
Pages S2868-70, S2877
  By 19 yeas to 76 nays (Vote No. 98), Coburn/McCain Amendment No. 
4521, to require approval prior to the assumption of control by the 
Federal Government of State property.
Pages S2870-72, S2877-78
  By 27 yeas to 67 nays (Vote No. 99), Coburn/McCain Amendment No. 
4520, to ensure that all individuals who reside, or own property that 
is located, in a proposed National Heritage Area are informed of the 
designation of the National Heritage Area.
Pages S2872-74, S2878
  By 22 yeas to 73 nays (Vote No. 100), Coburn/McCain Amendment No. 
4519, to require the transfer of certain finds to be used by the 
Director of the National Park Service to dispose of assets described in 
the candidate asset disposition list of the National Park Service. 
                                                     Pages S2874, S2878
Measures Considered:
Highway Technical Corrections--Cloture Motion: Senate began 
consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 1195, 
to amend the

[[Page D413]]

Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A 
Legacy for Users to make technical corrections.
  Pages S2933-34
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed 
to consideration of the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of 
Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the 
unanimous-consent agreement of Thursday, April 10, 2008, a vote on 
cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m. on Monday, April 14, 2008.
Page S2933
   A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that Senate 
resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the 
bill at approximately 3 p.m., on Monday, April 14, 2008.
Page S2954
House Messages:
Reauthorization of the Traumatic Brain Injury Act: Senate concurred in 
the amendment of the House of Representatives to S. 793, to provide for 
the expansion and improvement of traumatic brain injury programs. 
                                                         Pages S2952-54
San Gabriel Basin Restoration Fund Referral--Agreement: A unanimous-
consent agreement was reached providing that the Committee on 
Environment and Public Works be discharged from further consideration 
of H.R. 123, to authorize appropriations for the San Gabriel Basin 
Restoration Fund, and the bill then be referred to the Committee on 
Energy and Natural Resources.
  Page S2954
Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  By unanimous vote of 88 yeas (Vote No. EX. 102), Brian Stacy Miller, 
of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern 
District of Arkansas.
  James Randal Hall, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for 
the Southern District of Georgia.
  Catharina Haynes, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the 
Fifth Circuit.
  Stanley Thomas Anderson, of Tennessee, to be United States District 
Judge for the Western District of Tennessee.
  John A. Mendez, of California, to be United States District Judge for 
the Eastern District of California.
Pages S2919-33, S2954
Messages from the House:
  Pages S2941-42
Measures Referred:
  Page S2942
Measures Placed on the Calendar:
  Page S2942
Enrolled Bills Presented:
  Page S2942
Executive Communications:
  Pages S2942-43
Executive Reports of Committees:
  Pages S2943-44
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S2945-47
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Pages S2947-51
Additional Statements:
  Pages S2940-41
Amendments Submitted:
  Page S2951
Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
  Pages S2951-52
Authorities for Committees to Meet:
  Page S2952
Privileges of the Floor:
  Page S2952
Record Votes: Nine record votes were taken today. (Total--102) 
                             Pages S2839, S2844, S2877-78, S2883, S2933
Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 6:55 p.m., 
until 2 p.m. on Monday, April 14, 2008. (For Senate's program, see the 
remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2954.)


Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D413-D416]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
FEDERAL HOUSING ADMINISTRATION
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing 
and Urban Development, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to 
examine the Federal Housing Administration's role in addressing the 
housing crisis, after receiving testimony from Brian D. Montgomery, 
Assistant Secretary for Housing-Federal Housing Commissioner, 
Department of Housing and Urban Development; and Kenneth D. Wade, 
NeighborWorks America, and David G. Kittle, Mortgage Bankers 
Association, both of Washington, D.C.
APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, 
Science, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed 
budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for the Department of Justice, 
after receiving testimony from Michael B. Mukasey, United States 
Attorney General, Department of Justice.
APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water 
Development concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates 
for fiscal year 2009 for the Department of the Army, Army Corps of 
Engineers, Bureau of Reclamation, and the Department of the Interior, 
after receiving testimony from John Paul Woodley, Jr., Assistant 
Secretary of the Army for Civil Works, and Lieutenant General Robert 
Van Antwerp, Chief of Engineers, United States Army

[[Page D414]]

Corps of Engineers, both of the Department of Defense; and Kameran 
Onley, Assistant Deputy Secretary, and Robert W. Johnson, Commissioner, 
United States Bureau of Reclamation, both of the Department of the 
Interior.
APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction, 
Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine 
proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for the Department of 
Veterans Affairs, after receiving testimony from James B. Peake, 
Secretary, Michael J. Kussman, Under Secretary for Health, Veterans 
Health Administration, Patrick W. Dunne, Acting Under Secretary for 
Benefits, Veterans Benefits Administration, William F. Tuerk, Under 
Secretary for Memorial Affairs, National Cemetery Administration, Paul 
J. Hutter, General Counsel, Robert J. Henke, Assistant Secretary for 
Management, and Robert T. Howard, Assistant Secretary for Information 
and Technology, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs.
IRAQ
Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
the situation in Iraq, focusing on the progress made by the government 
of Iraq in meeting benchmarks and achieving reconciliation, the future 
United States military presence in Iraq, and the situation in 
Afghanistan, after receiving testimony from Robert M. Gates, Secretary, 
and Admiral Michael G. Mullen, USA, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, 
both of the Department of Defense.
U.S. CREDIT MARKETS
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine credit markets in the United States, focusing on 
proposals to mitigate foreclosures and restore liquidity to the 
mortgage markets, after receiving testimony from Lawrence H. Summers, 
Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts; Dean Baker, Center for 
Economic and Policy Research, Ellen Harnik, Center for Responsible 
Lending, and Douglas W. Elmendorf, Brookings Institution, all of 
Washington, D.C.; and Scott Stern, Lenders One, Saint Louis, Missouri.
AVIATION SAFETY
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on 
Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security concluded an oversight 
hearing to examine aviation safety, focusing on recent reports and 
investigations, after receiving testimony from Nicholas A. Sabatini, 
Associate Administrator for Safety, and Hank Krakowski, Chief Operating 
Officer, both of the Federal Aviation Administration; Calvin L. Scovel 
III, Inspector General, Department of Transportation; Steven R. 
Chealander, Member, National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB); and 
Tom Brantley, Professional Aviation Safety Specialists, AFL-CIO, and 
Basil Barimo, Air Transport Association of America, Inc., both of 
Washington, D.C.
HAWAII'S AIR SERVICE MARKET
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded 
a hearing to examine challenges facing Hawaii's air service market, 
after receiving testimony from Representative Hirono; Michael W. 
Reynolds, Acting Assistant Secretary of Transportation for Aviation and 
International Affairs; Vincent K. Snowbarger, Deputy Director for 
Operations, Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation; James C. May, Air 
Transport Association of America, Inc., Washington, D.C.; and Barry 
Fukunaga, Office of the Governor of Hawaii, David Banmiller, Aloha 
Airlines, and Charles Willis IV, Hawaii Island Air, Inc., all of 
Honolulu.
 NOMINATION
Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a 
hearing to examine the nomination of David R. Hill, of Missouri, to be 
an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, 
after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.
 IDENTITY THEFT
Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine identity 
theft in the administration of the tax system, focusing on e-filing and 
protecting individuals against fraud, after receiving testimony from 
Douglas Shulman, Commissioner, and Nina E. Olson, National Taxpayer 
Advocate, both of the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), and J. Russell 
George, Inspector General for Tax Administration, all of the Department 
of the Treasury; and Rebecca Spencer, Benedict's Laser Tax Service, 
Billings, Montana.
 IRAQ
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to 
examine negotiating a long-term relationship with Iraq, after receiving 
testimony from David M. Satterfield, Senior Advisor to the Secretary of 
State and Coordinator for Iraq, and Joan Donoghue, Principal Deputy 
Legal Adviser, both of the Department of State; Mary Beth Long, 
Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs; 
Michael J. Matheson, George Washington University Law School, and Ruth 
Wedgwood, Johns Hopkins University Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced 
International Studies, both of Washington, D.C.; and Michael J. 
Glennon, Tufts University

[[Page D415]]

Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Medford, Massachusetts.
 BUSINESS MEETING
 Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee 
ordered favorably reported the following:
   H.R. 3247, to improve the provision of disaster assistance for 
Hurricanes Katrina and Rita, with an amendment in the nature of a 
substitute;
   H.R. 3179, to amend title 40, United States Code, to authorize the 
use of Federal supply schedules for the acquisition of law enforcement, 
security, and certain other related items by State and local 
governments;
   S. 2606, to reauthorize the United States Fire Administration, with 
an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
   S. 789, to prevent abuse of Government credit cards, with an 
amendment in the nature of a substitute;
   S. 2420, to encourage the donation of excess food to nonprofit 
organizations that provide assistance to food-insecure people in the 
United States in contracts entered into by executive agencies for the 
provision, service, or sale of food, with an amendment in the nature of 
a substitute;
   S. 2291, to enhance citizen access to Government information and 
services by establishing plain language as the standard style of 
Government documents issued to the public;
   H.R. 5551, to amend title 11, District of Columbia Official Code, to 
implement the increase provided under the District of Columbia 
Appropriations Act, 2008, in the amount of funds made available for the 
compensation of attorneys representing indigent defendants in the 
District of Columbia courts;
   H. Con. Res. 307, expressing the sense of Congress that Members' 
Congressional papers should be properly maintained and encouraging 
Members to take all necessary measures to manage and preserve these 
papers;
   S. Res. 497, expressing the sense of the Senate that public servants 
should be commended for their dedication and continued service to the 
Nation during Public Service Recognition Week, May 5 through 11, 2008;
   S. 2534, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 2650 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Street, 
Indianapolis, Indiana, as the ``Julia M. Carson Post Office Building'';
   H.R. 3720, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 424 Clay Avenue in Waco, Texas, as the ``Army PFC 
Juan Alonso Covarrubias Post Office Building'';
   H.R. 3988, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 3701 Altamesa Boulevard in Fort Worth, Texas, as the 
``Master Sergeant Kenneth N. Mack Post Office Building'';
   H.R. 4211, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 725 Roanoke Avenue in Roanoke Rapids, North 
Carolina, as the ``Judge Richard B. Allsbrook Post Office'';
   H.R. 4240 and S. 2673, bills to designate the facility of the United 
States Postal Service located at 10799 West Alameda Avenue in Lakewood, 
Colorado, as the ``Felix Sparks Post Office Building'';
   H.R. 5400 and S. 2626, bills to designate the facility of the United 
States Postal Service located at 160 East Washington Street in Chagrin 
Falls, Ohio, as the ``Sgt. Michael M. Kashkoush Post Office Building'';
   H.R. 3468, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 1704 Weeksville Road in Elizabeth City, North 
Carolina, as the ``Dr. Clifford Bell Jones, Sr. Post Office'';
   H.R. 3532, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 5815 McLeod Street in Lula, Georgia, as the 
``Private Johnathon Millican Lula Post Office'';
   H.R. 4203, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 3035 Stone Mountain Street in Lithonia, Georgia, as 
the ``Specialist Jamaal RaShard Addison Post Office Building'';
   H.R. 5135 and S. 2675, bills to designate the facility of the United 
States Postal Service located at 201 West Greenway Street in Derby, 
Kansas, as the ``Sergeant Jamie O. Maugans Post Office Building'';
   H.R. 3803, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 3100 Cashwell Drive in Goldsboro, North Carolina, as 
the ``John Henry Wooten, Sr. Post Office Building'';
   H.R. 3936, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 116 Helen Highway in Cleveland, Georgia, as the 
``Sgt. Jason Harkins Post Office Building'';
   H.R. 4454, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 3050 Hunsinger Lane in Louisville, Kentucky, as the 
``Iraq and Afghanistan Fallen Military Heroes of Louisville Memorial 
Post Office Building'', in honor of the servicemen and women from 
Louisville, Kentucky, who died in service during Operation Enduring 
Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom;
   H.R. 5220, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 3800 SW. 185th Avenue in Beaverton, Oregon, as the 
``Major Arthur Chin Post Office Building'';
   H.R. 3196, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 20 Sussex Street in

[[Page D416]]

Port Jervis, New York, as the ``E. Arthur Gray Post Office Building'';
   H.R. 4166, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 701 East Copeland Drive in Lebanon, Missouri, as the 
``Steve W. Allee Carrier Annex'';
   S. 2725, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 6892 Main Street in Gloucester, Virginia, as the 
``Congresswoman Jo Ann S. Davis Post Office''; and
   The nomination of Harvey E. Johnson, Jr., of Virginia, to be Deputy 
Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of 
Homeland Security.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee 
concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Andrew Saul, of New 
York, Alejandro Modesto Sanchez, of Florida, who was introduced by 
Senators Nelson (FL) and Martinez, and Gordon James Whiting, of New 
York, all to be Members of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment 
Board, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own 
behalf.
CLIMATE CHANGE
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee 
concluded a hearing to examine climate change, focusing on it as a 
challenge for public health, after receiving testimony from Jonathan 
Patz, University of Wisconsin--Madison Center for Sustainability and 
the Global Environment (SAGE); Kristie L. Ebi, ESS LLC, Alexandria, 
Virginia; John M. Balbus, Environmental Defense Fund, Washington, D.C.; 
and John W. McDonald, Institute for Multi-Track Diplomacy, Arlington, 
Virginia.
INTELLIGENCE
Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on 
intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the 
intelligence community.
   Committee recessed subject to the call.


Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D416-D417]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 26 public bills, H.R. 5755-
5780; and 5 resolutions, H. Res. 1097-1101, were introduced. 
                                                         Pages H2223-24
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages H2224-26
Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:
  H.R. 2634, to provide for greater responsibility in lending and 
expanded cancellation of debts owed to the United States and the 
international financial institutions by low-income countries, with an 
amendment (H. Rept. 110-575);
  H.R. 5161, to provide for the establishment of Green Transportation 
Infrastructure Research and Technology Transfer Centers, with an 
amendment (H. Rept. 110-576, Pt. 1);
  H.R. 1777, to amend the Improving America's Schools Act of 1994 to 
make permanent the favorable treatment of need-based educational aid 
under antitrust laws (H. Rept. 110-577);
  H.R. 4881, to prohibit the awarding of a contract or grant in excess 
of the simplified acquisition threshold unless the prospective 
contractor or grantee certifies in writing to the agency awarding the 
contract or grant that the contractor or grantee has no seriously 
delinquent tax debts, with an amendment (H. Rept. 110-578); and
  H.R. 3965, to extend the Mark-to-Market program of the Departent of 
Housing and Urban Development, and for other purposes, with an 
amendment (H. Rept. 110-579).
Page H2223
Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed 
Representative Cuellar to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today. 
                                                             Page H2167
Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by a 
yea-and-nay vote of 228 yeas to 182 nays, with 1 voting ``present'', 
Roll No. 178.
  Page H2174
Oath of Office--Twelfth Congressional District of California: 
Representative-elect Jackie Speier presented herself in the well of the 
House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. Earlier, 
the Clerk of the House transmitted a facsimile copy of a letter from 
the Honorable Debra Bowen, Secretary of State for the State of 
California, indicating that, according to the semi-final official 
canvass of votes from the Special Election held on April 8, 2008, the 
Honorable Jackie Speier was elected Representative to Congress for the 
Twelfth Congressional District, State of California.
  Pages H2219-20

[[Page D417]]

Whole Number of the House: The Speaker announced to the House that, in 
light of the administration of the oath to the gentlewoman from 
California, Ms. Jackie Speier, the whole number of the House is 
adjusted to 432.
  Page H2175
Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules 
and pass the following measure which was debated on Wednesday, April 
9th:
  Recognizing the fifth anniversary of the Department of Homeland 
Security and honoring the Department's employees for their 
extraordinary efforts and contributions to protect and secure our 
Nation:  H. Res. 1038, to recognize the fifth anniversary of the 
Department of Homeland Security and honoring the Department's employees 
for their extraordinary efforts and contributions to protect and secure 
our Nation, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 406 yeas to 3 nays, Roll No. 
180.
  Pages H2176-77
Relating to the consideration of the bill (H.R. 5724) to implement the 
United States-Colombia Trade Promotion Agreement: The House agreed to 
H. Res. 1092, relating to the consideration of the bill (H.R. 5724) to 
implement the United States-Colombia Trade Promotion Agreement, by a 
yea-and-nay vote of 224 yeas to 195 nays with 1 voting ``present'', 
Roll No. 181.
  Pages H2177-90
Beach Protection Act of 2007: The House began consideration of H.R. 
2537, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act relating to 
beach monitoring. Further proceedings were postponed. 
                                            Pages H2169-76, H2190-H2207
  Pursuant to the rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute 
recommended by the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure now 
printed in the bill shall be considered as an original bill for the 
purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule.
Page H2199
Accepted:
  Flake amendment (No. 8 printed in the Congressional Record of April 
9, 2008) that adds a new paragraph prohibiting the use of funds for 
Congressional earmarks (by a recorded vote of 263 ayes to 117 noes with 
1 voting ``present'', Roll No. 182).
Pages H2202-07
  H. Res. 1083, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was 
agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 224 yeas to 192 nays, Roll No. 179, 
after agreeing to order the previous question.
Pages H2175-76
Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns 
today, it adjourn to meet at 12:30 p.m. on Monday, April 14th for 
morning hour debate.
  Page H2209
Calendar Wednesday: Agreed by unanimous consent to dispense with the 
Calendar Wednesday business of Wednesday, April 16th.
  Page H2209
Reception of Former Members of Congress: Agreed by unanimous consent 
that the House will meet at 8:30 a.m. on Thursday, April 17th, 2008, 
for the purpose of receiving in the Chamber former Members of Congress, 
and that the Speaker may declare a recess subject to the call of the 
Chair for such purpose.
  Page H2209
Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page 
H2219.
Senate Referrals: S. 2739 was held at the desk.
  Page S2219
Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes and one recorded vote 
developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2174, 
H2175-76, H2176-77, H2189-90 and H2206-07. There were no quorum calls
Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:30 p.m.


Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D417-D420]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
FARM AND FOREIGN AGRICULTURE SERVICES
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee Agriculture, Rural 
Development, Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies held a 
hearing on Farm and Foreign Agriculture Services. Testimony was heard 
from Mark E. Keenum, Under Secretary, Farm and Foreign Agricultural 
Service, USDA.
NOAA; EEOC
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science 
and Related Agencies held a hearing on NOAA. Testimony was heard from 
Conrad C. Lautenbacher, Jr., Administrator, NOAA, Department of 
Commerce.
  The Subcommittee also held a hearing on the EEOC. Testimony was heard 
from Naomi C. Earp, Chair, EEOC.
DOE--NUCLEAR ENERGY AND NUCLEAR WASTE
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water 
Development held a hearing on the Department of Energy--Nuclear Energy 
and Nuclear Waste. Testimony was heard from the following officials of 
the Department of Energy: Dennis R. Spurgeon, Assistant Secretary, 
Nuclear Energy; and Edward F. Sproat III, Director, Office of Civilian 
Nuclear Waste.

[[Page D418]]


SBA
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and 
General Government held a hearing on Small Business Administration. 
Testimony was heard from Steven C. Preston, Administrator, SBA
DHS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Homeland Security held a 
hearing on the Secretary of Department of Homeland Security. Testimony 
was heard from Michael Chertoff, Secretary of Homeland Security.
GAO
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a 
hearing on the Government Accountability Office. Testimony was heard 
from the following officials of the GAO: Gene Dodaro, Acting 
Comptroller General; and Sallyanne Harper, Chief Administrative 
Officer.
EUROPEAN COMMAND
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction, 
Veterans' Affairs and Related Agencies held a hearing on the European 
Command. Testimony was heard from GEN Bantz J. Craddock, USA, 
Commander, U.S. European Command, Department of Defense.
STATE, FOREIGN OPERATIONS, AND RELATED PROGRAMS APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, 
and Related Programs held a hearing on U.S. Policy and Program in Iraq. 
Testimony was heard from Ryan Crocker, Ambassador to Iraq, Department 
of State.
  The Subcommittee also held a hearing U.S. Treasury International 
Assistance Programs and on U.S. Contributions to International 
Financial Institutions. Testimony was heard from Henry M. Paulson, Jr., 
Secretary of the Treasury.
CONTINGENCY CONTRACTING; IMPLEMENTING A CALL FOR REFORM
Committee on Armed Services: Held a hearing on Contingency Contracting: 
Implementing a Call for Urgent Reform. Testimony was heard from the 
following officials of the Department of Defense: John J. Young, Jr., 
Under Secretary, Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics; Jeffrey P. 
Parsons, Executive Director Army Contracting Command; and Jacques S. 
Gansler, Chairman, Army Commission on Army Acquisition and Program 
Management in Expeditionary Operations.
ARMY ACQUISITION PROGRAMS
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Air and Land Forces held a 
hearing on Army acquisition programs. Testimony was heard from the 
following officials of the Department of Defense; LTG Stephen M. 
Speakes, USA, Deputy Chief of Staff, G-8; LTG N. Ross Thompson III, 
USA, Military Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Army 
(Acquisition, Logistics and Technology), both with the Department of 
the Army; and Mary Ugone, Office of the Inspector General, Deputy 
Inspector General, Auditing; and the following officials of the GAO: 
Paul Francis, Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Management; and Janet 
St. Laurent, Managing Director, Defense Capabilities and Management.
FAMILY MEDICAL LEAVE ACT ANNIVERSARY
Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Workplace Protections 
held a hearing on the 15th Anniversary of the Family Medical Leave Act: 
Achievements and Next Steps. Testimony was heard from Victoria Lipnic, 
Assistant Secretary, Employment Standards, Department of Labor; former 
Representative Pat Schroeder of Colorado; and public witnesses.
REDUCING GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS
Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy and Air 
Quality held a hearing entitled ``Strengths and Weaknesses of 
Regulating Greenhouse Gas Emissions Using Existing Clean Air Act 
Authorities. Testimony was heard from Robert J. Meyers, Principal 
Deputy Assistant Administrator, Office for Air and Radiation, EPA; and 
public witnesses.
HOUSING STABILIZATION AND HOMEOWNERSHIP RETENTION
Committee on Financial Services: Concluded hearings entitled ``Using 
FHA for Housing Stabilization and Homeownership Retention.'' Testimony 
was heard from Martin O'Malley, Governor of Maryland; and the following 
Mayors: Adrian M. Fenty, District of Columbia; Thomas M. Menino, 
Boston; and Oscar B. Goodman, Las Vegas; and public witnesses.
WAR POWERS AND THE CONSTITUTION
Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on International 
Organizations, Human Rights, and Oversight held a hearing on War Power 
for the 21st Century: The Constitutional Perspective. Testimony was 
heard from public witnesses.
CRISIS IN THE ANDES
Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere 
held a hearing on the Crisis in

[[Page D419]]

the Andes: The Border Dispute Between Columbia and Ecuador, and 
Implications for the Region. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
  The Subcommittee also held a briefing on this subject. The 
Subcommittee was briefed by Jose Miguel Insulza, Secretary General, 
OAS.
REAUTHORIZATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF DNA INITIATIVES OF THE JUSTICE FOR 
ALL ACT
Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and 
Homeland Security held a hearing on the Reauthorization and Improvement 
of DNA Initiatives of the Justice for All Act of 2004. Testimony was 
heard from Representatives Maloney of New York; and Reichert; David 
Hagy, Director, National Institute of Justice, Office of Justice 
Programs, Department of Justice; and public witnesses.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES
Committee on Natural Resources: Held a hearing on the following bills: 
H.R. 5541, Federal Land Assistance, Management and Enhancement Act; and 
H.R. 5648, Emergency Wildland Fire Response Act of 2008. Testimony was 
heard from Representative Dicks; Janet Napolitano, Governor of Arizona; 
Jack Ward Thomas, former Chief, Forest Service, USDA; and public 
witnesses.
INVESTIGATION OF INTERNET SALES OF MILITARY EQUIPMENT
Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on National 
Security and Foreign Affairs held a hearing on Investigation into the 
Sale of Sensitive, In-Demand Military Equipment and Supplies on the 
Internet. Testimony was heard from Gregory D. Kutz, Managing Director, 
Forensic Audits and Special Investigations, GAO; the following 
officials of the Department of Defense: Charles W. Beardall, Deputy 
Inspector General, Investigations; Alan F. Estevez, Principal Assistant 
Deputy Under Secretary (Logistics and Materiel Readiness); and Sarah H. 
Finnecum, Director, Supply and Maintenance Directorate, U.S. Army G-4 
(Logistics); and public witnesses.
SMALL BUSINESSES AND THE TAX CODE
Committee on Small Business: Held a hearing entitled ``Modernizing the 
Tax Code: Updating the Internal Revenue Code to Help Small Businesses 
Stimulate the Economy.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
COSCO BUSAN AND MARINE CASUALTY INVESTIGATION
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Coast 
Guard and Maritime Transportation held a hearing on Cosco Busan and 
Marine Casualty Investigation. Testimony was heard from the following 
officials of the Department of Homeland Security: RADM Brian Salerno, 
USCG, Assistant Commandant, Marine Safety, Security and Stewardship, 
U.S. Coast Guard; and Anne Richards, Inspector General, Audits.
OLD POST OFFICE BUILDING
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on 
Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management held a 
hearing on the Old Post Office Building: The General Services 
Administration's Plans for Future Use. Testimony heard from David 
Winstead, Commissioner, Public Building Service, GSA.
VETERANS DISABILITY BENEFITS
Committee on Veterans Affairs: Subcommittee on Disability Assistance 
and Memorial Affairs, hearing on Veterans Disability Benefits Claims 
Modernization Act of 2008. Testimony was heard from William P. Greene, 
Jr., Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims; Bradley G. 
Mayes, Director, Compensation and Pension Service, Veterans Benefits 
Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; and representatives of 
veterans organizations.
EXTENDING UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Income Security and Family 
Support held a hearing on extending unemployment insurance. Testimony 
was heard from public witnesses.
BRIEFING--COLOMBIA
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to 
receive a briefing on Colombia. The Committee was briefed by 
departmental witnesses.
FY 2009 BUDGET--CYBER INITIATIVE
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to 
hold a hearing on FY 2009 Budget--Cyber Initiative. Testimony was heard 
from departmental witnesses.

Joint Meetings
DISPLACEMENT OF IRAQI CITIZENS
Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission concluded 
a hearing to examine the Organization for Security and Co-operation in 
Europe (OSCE) countries and refugees from Iraq, focusing on the impact 
of the displacement of Iraqi citizens on Jordan, Syria, Egypt, Turkey, 
and other surrounding countries in the region, after receiving 
testimony

[[Page D420]]

from James Foley, Senior Coordinator for Iraqi Refugees, Department of 
State; Lori Scialabba, Senior Advisor to the Secretary of Homeland 
Security for Iraqi Refugees; Michael Gabaudan, United Nations High 
Commissioner for Refugees, Washington, D.C.; Noel Saleh, Arab Community 
Center for Economic and Social Services (ACCESS), Detroit, Michigan; 
and Mayor Anders Lago, Sodertalje, Sweden.


Top

Daily Digest/NEW PUBLIC LAWS

[Daily Digest]
[Page D420]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                            NEW PUBLIC LAWS

      (For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D341)
  H.R. 1593, to reauthorize the grant program for reentry of offenders 
into the community in the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 
1968, to improve reentry planning and implementation. Signed on April 
9, 2008. (Public Law 110-199)


Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2008-04-11

[Daily Digest]
[Page D420]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                     COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

                             APRIL 11, 2008

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  No meetings/hearings scheduled.


                                 House

  No committee meetings are scheduled.


Top

Daily Digest/CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D420-D423]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                      CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

                Week of April 14 through April 19, 2008

                             Senate Chamber

On Monday, at 3 p.m. Senate will resume consideration of the motion to 
proceed to consideration of H.R. 1195, Highway Technical Corrections, 
and at approximately 5:30 p.m., vote on the motion to invoke cloture 
thereon.
  During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared 
legislative and executive business.


                           Senate Committees

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)
  Committee on Appropriations: April 15, Subcommittee on Interior, 
Environment, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine 
proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for the Department of 
the Interior, 10 a.m., SD-124.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Defense, to hold hearings to examine the 
Department of Defense medical programs, 9:30 a.m., SD-192.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, 
Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine 
proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for the Department of 
Education, focusing on teacher quality, 9:45 a.m., SD-138.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, to hold 
hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 
for the Department of Energy, 2 p.m., SD-138.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related 
Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget request for 
fiscal year 2009 for the Federal Bureau of Investigation, 2 p.m., 
SD-124.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General 
Government, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates 
for fiscal year 2009 for the Internal Revenue Service, 3 p.m., SD-
192.
  April 17, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban 
Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine the 
Federal Aviation Administration's (FAA) safety and modernization 
performance, 10 a.m., SD-138.
  April 17, Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans' 
Affairs, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed 
budget estimates for fiscal year 2009 for Military Construction, 10 
a.m., SD-124.
  Committee on Armed Services: April 16, Subcommittee on Personnel, 
to hold hearings to examine the defense authorization request for 
fiscal year 2009 on military beneficiary organizations regarding the 
quality of life of Active, Reserve, and retired military personnel 
and their members, and the future years defense program, 2:30 p.m., 
SR-232A.
  Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: April 15, to 
hold hearings to examine U.S. credit markets, focusing on the impact 
on the cost and availability of student loans, 10 a.m., SD-538.
  April 16, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine U.S. credit 
markets, focusing on proposals to mitigate foreclosures and restore 
liquidity to the mortgage markets, 10 a.m., SD-538.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Housing, Transportation and Community 
Development, to hold hearings to examine affordable housing 
opportunities, focusing on reforming the housing voucher program, 2 
p.m., SD-538.
  Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: April 15, Subcommittee 
on Public Lands and Forests, to hold hearings to examine S. 570 and 
H.R. 1011, bills to designate additional National Forest System 
lands in the State of Virginia as wilderness or a wilderness study 
area, to designate the Kimberling Creek Potential Wilderness Area 
for eventual incorporation in the Kimberling Creek Wilderness, to 
establish the Seng Mountain and Bear Creek Scenic Areas, to provide 
for the development of trail plans for the wilderness areas and 
scenic areas, S. 758 and H.R. 1311, bills to direct the Secretary of 
the Interior to convey the Alta-Hualapai Site to the city of Las 
Vegas, Nevada, for the development of a cancer treatment facility, 
S. 1680, to provide for the inclusion of certain non-Federal land in 
the Izembek National Wildlife Refuge and the Alaska Peninsula 
National Wildlife Refuge in the State of Alaska, S. 2109, to 
designate certain Federal lands in Riverside County, California, as 
wilderness, to designate certain river segments in Riverside County 
as a wild, scenic, or recreational river, to adjust the boundary of 
the Santa Rosa and San Jacinto Mountains National

[[Page D421]]

Monument, S. 2124, to direct the Secretary of Agriculture to convey 
certain land in the Beaverhead-Deerlodge National Forest, Montana, 
to Jefferson County, Montana, for use as a cemetery, and S. 2581, to 
designate as wilderness additional National Forest System lands in 
the Monongahela National Forest in the State of West Virginia, 2:30 
p.m., SD-366.
  April 17, Subcommittee on Water and Power, to hold hearings to 
examine the United States Bureau of Reclamation, focusing on issues 
associated with aging water resource infrastructure, 2 p.m., SD-366.
  Committee on Environment and Public Works: April 15, to hold 
hearings to examine pharmaceuticals in the nation's water, focusing 
on assessing potential risks and actions to address this issue, 3 
p.m., SD-406.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure, to 
hold hearings to examine surface transportation and the global 
economy, 10 a.m., SD-406.
  Committee on Finance: April 15, to hold hearings to examine tax 
reform, focusing on fundamentals for advancement, 10 a.m., SD-215.
  April 17, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the 
nominations of David Gustafson, of Virginia, Richard T. Morrison, of 
Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court, and 
Elizabeth Crewson Paris, of the District of Columbia, all to be a 
Judge of the United States Tax Court, and Eric M. Thorson, of 
Virginia, to be Inspector General, and Edwin Eck, of Montana, to be 
a Member of the Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board, both of 
the Department of the Treasury, 10 a.m., SD-215.
  Committee on Foreign Relations: April 15, to hold hearings to 
examine protocol Additional to the Geneva Conventions of 12 August 
1949, and relating to the Adoption of an Additional Distinctive 
Emblem (the ``Geneva Protocol III''), adopted at Geneva on December 
8, 2005, and signed by the United States on that date; the Amendment 
to Article 1 of the Convention on Prohibitions or Restrictions on 
the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons Which May be Deemed to be 
Excessively Injurious or to Have Indiscriminate Effects (the ``CCW 
Amendment''); and the CCW Protocol on Explosive Remnants of War (the 
``CCW Protocol V'') (Treaty Doc. 109-10), the Hague Convention for 
the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict 
(the Convention) and, for accession, The Hague Protocol, concluded 
on May 14, 1954, and entered into force on August 7, 1956 with 
accompanying report from the Department of State (Treaty Doc. 106-
01), and protocols to the 1980 Convention on Prohibitions or 
Restrictions on the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons Which May Be 
Deemed to Be Excessively Injurious or to Have Indiscriminate 
Effects: the amended Protocol on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the 
Use of Mines, Booby-Traps and Other Devices (Protocol II orthe 
Amended Mines Protocol); the Protocol on Prohibitions or 
Restrictions on the Use of Incendiary Weapons (Protocol III orthe 
Incendiary Weapons Protocol); and the Protocol on Blinding Laser 
Weapons (Protocol IV) (Treaty Doc. 105-01), 2:30 p.m., SD-419.
  April 16, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the 
nominations of Robert J. Callahan, of Virgina, to be Ambassador to 
the Republic of Nicaragua, Heather M. Hodges, of Ohio, to be 
Ambassador to the Republic of Costa Rica, Barbara J. Stephenson, of 
Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Panama, Peter E. 
Cianchette, of Maine, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Costa 
Rica, Hugo Llorens, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Honduras, Stephen George McFarland, of Texas, to be Ambassador to 
the Republic of Guatemala, all of the Department of State; and 
Samuel W. Speck, of Ohio, to be a Commissioner on the part of the 
United States on the International Joint Commission, United States 
and Canada, 2:30 p.m., SD-419.
  Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: April 15, to 
hold hearings to examine ending abuses and improving working 
conditions for tomato workers, 10 a.m., SD-430.
  Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: April 15, 
to hold hearings to examine nuclear terrorism, focusing on 
confronting the challenges of the day after, 10 a.m., SD-342.
  April 15, Full Committee, to contiune hearings to examine the 2010 
Decennial Census, focusing on automation and information technology 
in order to improve census coverage, accuracy, and efficiency, 3:15 
p.m., SD-342.
  April 17, Ad Hoc Subcommittee on State, Local, and Private Sector 
Preparedness and Integration, to hold hearings to examine fusion 
centers, focusing on a recent progress report, 2 p.m., SD-342.
  Committee on Indian Affairs: April 17, to hold hearings to examine 
the National Indian Gaming Commission, 10:30 a.m., SD-562.
  Committee on the Judiciary: April 16, to hold hearings to examine 
National Security Letters, focusing on the need for greater 
accountability and oversight, 10 a.m., SD-226.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Crime and Drugs, to hold hearings to 
examine violence and exploitation in the 21st century, focusing on 
solutions for protecting our children, 2 p.m., SD-226.
  April 17, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine S. 2533, to 
enact a safe, fair, and responsible state secrets privilege Act, S. 
702, to authorize the Attorney General to award grants to State 
courts to develop and implement State courts interpreter programs, 
and the nominations of Michael G. McGinn, to be United States 
Marshal for the District of Minnesota, and Ralph E. Martinez, of 
Florida, to be a Member of the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission 
of the United States, both of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., 
SD-226.
  Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: April 16, to 
hold hearings to examine the impact of the credit market on small 
businesses, 2:30 p.m., SR-428A.
  Select Committee on Intelligence: April 15, to hold closed 
hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH-219.
  April 17, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine 
certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH-219.

[[Page D422]]


  Special Committee on Aging: April 16, to hold hearings to examine 
caring for the elderly, focusing on how to support those on the 
frontline, 3 p.m., SD-562.


                             House Chamber

  To be announced.


                            House Committees

  Committee on Appropriations, April 14, Subcommittee on Defense/
Select Intelligence Oversight Panel, executive, on National 
Reconnaissance Office and National Geospatial Intelligence Agency, 5 
p.m., H-140 Capitol.
  April 15, Subcommittee on Defense/Select Intelligence Oversight 
Panel, executive, on CIA, 10 a.m., H-140 Capitol.
  April 15, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General 
Government, on IRS, 10 a.m., 2220 Rayburn.
  April 15, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, on Capitol Visitor 
Center, 1:30 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.
  April 15, Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, 
and Related Agencies, on SOUTHCOM, 1:30 p.m., H-143 Capitol.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General 
Government, on SEC, 10 a.m., 2220 Rayburn.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, 
and Related Agency Agencies, on Special Operations Command, 10 a.m., 
H-143 Capitol.
  Committee on Armed Services, April 15, on Building Partnership 
Capacity and Development of the Interagency, 9:30 a.m., 2118 Rayburn
  April 15, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on 
oversight of the Defense Travel System, 3 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.
  April 16, full Committee, on National Industrial Security Program: 
Addressing the Implications of Globalization and Foreign Ownership 
for the Defense Industrial Base, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Land Forces and the Subcommittee on 
Readiness, joint hearing on H. Res. 834, Regarding the readiness 
decline of the Army, Marine Corps, National Guard, and Reserves, and 
the implications for national security, 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn
  April 17, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing on Military 
Resale and Morale, Welfare, and Recreation (MWR) overview, 10 a.m., 
2118 Rayburn.
  April 17, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, hearing on the Fiscal 
Year 2009 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for Missile 
Defense Program, 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.
  Committee on Education and Labor, April 16, to mark up H.R. 3185, 
401(k) Fair Disclosure for Retirement Security Act of 2007, 10:30 
a.m., 2175 Rayburn.
  Committee on Energy and Commerce, April 15, Subcommittee on 
Telecommunications and the Internet, hearing entitled ``Oversight of 
the Federal Communications Commission--the 7-MHz Auction, 9:30 a.m., 
2322 Rayburn.
  Committee on Financial Services, April 15, hearing entitled 
``Financial Literacy and Education: The Effectiveness of 
Governmental and Private Sector Initiatives,'' 10 a.m., 2128 
Rayburn.
  April 15, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance, and 
Government Sponsored Enterprises, hearing on H.R. 5579, Emergency 
Mortgage Loan Modification Act of 2008, 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance, and 
Government Sponsored Enterprises, hearing entitled ``Examining 
Proposals to Reform Insurance Regulation,'' 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity, 
hearing on H.R. 5679, Foreclosure Prevention and Sound Mortgage 
Servicing Act of 2008, 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.
  April 17, Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer 
Credit, hearing on H.R. 5244, Credit Cardholders' Bill of Rights, 10 
a.m., 2128 Rayburn.
  Committee on Foreign Affairs, April 17, Subcommittee on the Middle 
East and South Asia and the Subcommittee on Terrorism, 
Nonproliferation, and Trade, joint hearing on Between Feckless and 
Reckless: U.S. Policy Options to Prevent a Nuclear Iran, 1 p.m., 
2172 Rayburn.
  Committee on Homeland Security, April 15, Subcommittee on 
Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection, hearing 
entitled ``Moving Beyond the First Five Years: How the 
Transportation Security Administration (TSA) will Continue to 
Enhance Security for all Modes of Transportation,'' 2 p.m., 311 
Cannon.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Border, Maritime, and Global 
Counterterrorism, hearing entitled ``Moving Beyond the First Five 
Years: Ensuring Successful Implementation of the Western Hemisphere 
Travel Initiative, 2 p.m., 311 Cannon.
  Committee on House Administration, April 15, hearing on Military 
and Overseas Voting: Problems and Progress in Ensuring the Vote, 11 
a.m., 1310 Longworth.
  Committee on the Judiciary, April 15, Subcommittee on 
Constitution, Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, hearing on H.R. 
3189, National Security Letters Reform Act of 2007, 1 p.m., 2141 
Rayburn.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, 
Border Security and International Law, oversight hearing on the H-2b 
Program, 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.
  April 17, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security, 
hearing on the following bills: H.R. 5464, A Child is Missing Alert 
and Recovery Center Act; H.R. 2352, School Safety Enhancements Act 
of 2007; and H.R. 1783, Elder Justice Act, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
  Committee on Natural Resources, April 15, Subcommittee on National 
Parks, Forests and Public Lands, oversight hearing on the West-wide 
Energy Corridor Process: State and Community Impacts, 10 a.m., 1334 
Longworth.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife and Oceans, 
oversight hearing on the implementation of the Illegal, Unregulated 
and Unreported fishing provisions of the High Seas Driftnet Fishing 
Moratorium Protection Act and a hearing on H.R. 5741, Shark 
Conservation Act of 2008, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Water and Power, oversight hearing on 
Indian Water Rights Settlements, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

[[Page D423]]


  Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, April 15, 
Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, Postal Service and the District 
of Columbia, to consider pending business, followed by an oversight 
hearing on D.C. Water and Sewer Authority (DCWASA), 2 p.m., 2154 
Rayburn.
  April 15, Subcommittee on Government Management, Organization and 
Procurement, hearing on New Contracting and Property Bills, 2 p.m., 
2247 Rayburn.
  April 16, full Committee, hearing on Healthcare Associated 
Infections: A Preventable Epidemic, 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Information Policy, Census and National 
Archives, hearing on Electronic Communications Preservation Act, 2 
p.m., 2247 Rayburn.
  April 16, Subcommittee on National Security and Foreign Affairs, 
to continue hearings on What are the Prospects, What are the Costs?: 
Oversight Missile Defense, 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  April 17, full Committee, hearing on U.S. Contract with AEY, Inc., 
10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  April 17, Subcommittee on Domestic Policy, hearing on After the 
Beef Recall: Exploring Greater Transparency in the Meat Industry, 1 
p.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  Committee on Rules, April 14, to consider H.R. 2634, Jubilee Act 
for Responsible Lending and Expanded Debt Cancellation of 2007, 5 
p.m., H-313 Capitol.
  Committee on Science and Technology, April 15, Subcommittee on 
Energy and Environment, hearing on the Department of Energy's 
FutureGen Program, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.
  April 16, full Committee, hearing on the National Nanotechnology 
Initiative Amendments Act of 2008, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.
  Committee on Small Business, April 16, Subcommittee on Contracting 
and Technology, hearing on the obstacles that small businesses 
currently face in securing federal contracts, 2 p.m., 1539 Rayburn.
  April 17, full Committee, hearing on Maintaining Public Lands for 
Hunting, Fishing, Ranching and small Businesses, 10 a.m., 1539 
Longworth.
  Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, April 15, 
Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing on 
Fiscal Year Budget: Federal Maritime Commission, 10 a.m., 2167 
Rayburn.
  April 16, full Committee, hearing on the Clean Water Restoration 
Act of 2007, 11 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.
  Committee on Veterans' Affairs, April 15, hearing on the following 
bills: H.R. 2818, to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide 
for the establishment of Epilepsy Centers of Excellence in the 
Veterans Health Administration of the Department of Veterans' 
Affairs; H.R. 5554, Veterans' Substance Use Disorders Prevention and 
Treatment Act of 2008; H.R. 5595, Make Our Veterans Smile Act of 
2008; expanding Spina Bifida program; and a discussing authorizing 
VA to provide mental health treatment to families, 10 a.m., 334 
Cannon.
  April 16 Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing on the 
following bills: H.R. 4883, To amend the Servicemembers Civil Relief 
Act to provide for a limitation on the sale, foreclosure, or seizure 
of property owned by a service member during the one-year period 
following the servicemember's period of military service; H.R. 4884, 
Helping Our Veterans to Keep Their Homes Act of 2008; H.R. 4889, 
Guard and Reserves Are Fighting Too Act of 2008; H.R. 4539, 
Department of Veterans Affairs Loan Guaranty Cost Reduction Act of 
2007; H.R. 3646, To direct the Secretary of Veterans' Affairs and 
the Secretary of Labor to conduct a joint study on the fields of 
employment for which the greatest need for employees exists in 
various geographic areas; H.R. 5664, to amend title 38, United 
States Code, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to update 
at least once every six years the plans and specifications for 
specially adapted housing furnished to veterans by the Secretary; 
H.R. 3798, National Guard Employment Protection Act of 2007; H.R. 
3681, Veterans Benefits Awareness Act of 2007; H.R. 3393, Reservist 
Access to Justice Act of 2007; H.R. 3889, To amend title 38, United 
States Code, to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to conduct 
a longitudinal study of the vocational rehabilitation programs 
administered by the Secretary; and H.R. 5684, Veterans Education 
Improvement Act of 2008, 1 p.m., 334 Cannon.
  Committee on Ways and Means, April 15, Subcommittee on Health, 
hearing on Health Coverage in America, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.
  Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, April 15, executive, 
hearing on Fiscal Year 2009 Budget--MIP, 1 p.m., H-140 Capitol.
  April 16, full Committee, executive, briefing on Fiscal Year 2009 
Budget--HUMINT, 1 p.m., H-140 Capitol.
  April 16, Subcommittee on Terrorism, Human Intelligence, Analysis, 
and Counter-Intelligence, executive, briefing on Hot Spots, 8:45 
a.m., H-405 Capitol.


Top

Daily Digest/Next Meeting of the SENATE + Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES + Other End Matter

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D423-D424]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


CONGRESSIONAL RECORD (USPS 087�09390).

The Periodicals postage is paid at Washington, D.C.
 The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported
 by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
 directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by
 appropriate provisions of Title 44, United States Code,
 and published for each day that one or both Houses are in session,
 excepting very infrequent instances when two or more unusually
 small consecutive issues are printed one time.
 Public access to the Congressional Record is available online
 through GPO Access, a service of the Government Printing Office,
 free of charge to the user. The online database is updated each
 day the Congressional Record is published. The database includes
 both text and graphics from the beginning of the 103d Congress,
 2d session (January 1994) forward.  It is available through GPO
 Access at www.gpo.gov/gpoaccess. Customers can also access this
 information with WAIS client software, via telnet at
 swais.access.gpo.gov, or dial-in using communications software
 and a modem at 202�09512�091661. Questions or comments regarding this
 database or GPO Access can be directed to the GPO Access User
 Support Team at: E-Mail: [email protected]; Phone 1�09888�09293�096498
 (toll-free), 202�09512�091530 (D.C. area); Fax: 202�09512�091262.
 The Team's hours of availability are Monday through Friday,
 7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Eastern Standard Time,
 except Federal holidays.
 The Congressional Record paper and 24x microfiche edition will
 be furnished by mail to subscribers, free of postage, at the
 following prices: paper edition, $252.00 for six months,
 $503.00 per year, or purchased as follows: less than 200 pages,
 $10.50; between 200 and 400 pages, $21.00; greater than 400 pages,
 $31.50, payable in advance; microfiche edition, $146.00 per year,
 or purchased for $3.00 per issue payable in advance.
 The semimonthly Congressional Record Index may be purchased for
 the same per issue prices. To place an order for any of these
 products, visit the U.S. Government Online Bookstore at:
 bookstore.gpo.gov. Mail orders to: Superintendent of Documents,
 P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250�097954, or phone orders to
 866�09512�091800 (toll free), 202�09512�091800 (D.C. area), or fax to
 202�09512�092250. Remit check or money order, made payable to the
 Superintendent of Documents, or use VISA, MasterCard, Discover,
 American Express, or GPO Deposit Account.
 Following each session of Congress, the daily Congressional Record
 is revised, printed, permanently bound and sold by the
 Superintendent of Documents in individual parts or by sets.
 With the exception of copyrighted articles, there are no
 restrictions on the republication of material from the
 Congressional Record.


POSTMASTER:

Send address changes to the Superintendent of Documents,
Congressional Record,
U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402,
 Along with the entire mailing label from the last issue received.







[[Page D424]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                        2 p.m., Monday, April 14

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Monday: After the transaction of any morning business (not 
to extend beyond 3 p.m.), Senate will resume consideration of the 
motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 1195, Highway Technical 
Corrections, and at approximately 5:30 p.m. vote on the motion to 
invoke cloture thereon.

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                       12 p.m., Monday, April 14

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Monday: To be announced.
_______________________________________________________________________


            Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue
              HOUSE
  
Andrews, Robert E., N.J., E589
Baldwin, Tammy, Wisc., E586
Berkley, Shelley, Nev., E589
Boehner, John A., Ohio, E577
Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E584
Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E587
Castle, Michael N., Del., E589
Coble, Howard, N.C., E578
Courtney, Joe, Conn., E583
Davis, Danny K., Ill., E572, E574
Davis, Lincoln, Tenn., E590
Edwards, Chet, Tex., E586
Ellison, Kieth, Minn., E579
Emanuel, Rahm, Ill., E590
Etheridge, Bob, N.C., E587
Feeney, Tom, Fla., E581
Filner, Bob, Calif., E590
Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E580
Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E577
Goode, Virgil H., Jr., Va., E580
Graves, Sam, Mo., E572, E574, E575, E577, E578, E580, E584, E585
Grijalva, Raul M., Ariz., E586
Hensarling, Jeb, Tex., E585
Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E571, E573, E575
Honda, Michael M., Calif., E577
Issa, Darrell E., Calif., E589
Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E571, E573
Kirk, Mark Steven, Ill., E589
Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E578
Latham, Tom, Iowa, E587
McCaul, Michael T., Tex., E584
McCollum, Betty, Minn., E573, E575, E576
Markey, Edward J., Mass., E586
Miller, George, Calif., E585
Musgrave, Marilyn N., Colo., E571, E573
Myrick, Sue Wilkins, N.C., E586
Neugebauer, Randy, Tex., E589
Pence, Mike, Ind., E579
Putnam, Adam H., Fla., E576
Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E572, E574
Rogers, Mike, Ala., E583
Ruppersberger, C.A. Dutch, Md., E572, E574, E575, E577
Rush, Bobby L., Ill., E584
Salazar, John T., Colo., E583
Sarbanes, John P., Md., E579
Simpson, Michael K., Idaho, E588
Space, Zachary T., Ohio, E572, E574, E575, E576, E578, E580, E584, 
E585, E587
Stupak, Bart, Mich., E584
Tanner, John S., Tenn., E585
Udall, Mark, Colo., E580, E588
Upton, Fred, Mich., E571, E573, E575
Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E588
Walberg, Timothy, Mich., E588
Weiner, Anthony D., N.Y., E579
Wu, David, Ore., E576 


Top