CONFIRMATIONS
(Senate - July 23, 2008)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

[Pages S7200-S7201]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                             CONFIRMATIONS

  Executive nominations confirmed by the Senate Wednesday, July 23, 
2008:


                         DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

       NELSON M. FORD, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY OF THE 
     ARMY.
       JOSEPH A. BENKERT, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF DEFENSE.
       SEAN JOSEPH STACKLEY, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF THE NAVY.
       FREDERICK S. CELEC, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE ASSISTANT TO THE 
     SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR NUCLEAR AND CHEMICAL AND BIOLOGICAL 
     DEFENSE PROGRAMS.
       THE ABOVE NOMINATIONS WERE APPROVED SUBJECT TO THE 
     NOMINEES' COMMITMENT TO RESPOND TO REQUESTS TO APPEAR AND 
     TESTIFY BEFORE ANY DULY CONSTITUTED COMMITTEE OF THE SENATE.


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. JEFFREY A. REMINGTON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 8037:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. JACK L. RIVES
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                             To be general

LT. GEN. DONALD J. HOFFMAN
       THE FOLLOWING AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. KELLY K. MCKEAGUE


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 3064 AND 3084:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. TIMOTHY K. ADAMS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                             To be general

LT. GEN. ANN E. DUNWOODY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. DAVID M. RODRIGUEZ
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. EDGAR E. STANTON III
       THE FOLLOWING ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY TO THE 
     GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 AND 
     12211:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. MATTHEW L. KAMBIC
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                             To be general

LT. GEN. MARTIN E. DEMPSEY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                             To be general

LT. GEN. CARTER F. HAM
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. RICHARD P. ZAHNER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. ROBERT E. DURBIN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. RONALD L. BURGESS, JR.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. JOHN F. KIMMONS


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS THE 
     COMMANDER, MARINE FORCE RESERVE AND APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND 
     RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601 AND 5144:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. DOUGLAS M. STONE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE OF 
     LIEUTENANT GENERAL IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS WHILE 
     ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. GEORGE J. FLYNN

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COLONEL JUAN G. AYALA
COLONEL RONALD F. BACZKOWSKI
COLONEL WILLIAM B. CROWE
COLONEL MICHAEL G. DANA
COLONEL WILLIAM M. FAULKNER
COLONEL WALTER L. MILLER, JR.
COLONEL JOSEPH L. OSTERMAN
COLONEL CHRISTOPHER S. OWENS
COLONEL GREGG A. STURDEVANT
COLONEL GLENN M. WALTERS


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. CYNTHIA A. COVELL

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. ELIZABETH S. NIEMYER

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) ROBERT S. HARWARD, JR.



 =========================== NOTE =========================== 

  
  On page S7200, July 23, 2008, the Record reads: THE FOLLOWING 
NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 
10, U.S.C., SECTION 5148: To be vice admiral REAR ADM. BRUCE E. 
MACDONALD
  
  The online Record has been corrected by deleting the entry.


 ========================= END NOTE ========================= 



                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF FRANK J. HALE, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF DOUGLAS K. DUNBAR, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF TAMERA A. HERZOG, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH KERI L. AZUAR AND 
     ENDING WITH PAMELA P. WARDDEMO, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JUNE 26, 2008.


                              IN THE ARMY

       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH KENNETH L. BEALE, JR. AND 
     ENDING WITH THOMAS H. BROUILLARD, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JUNE 19, 2008.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH LENARD M. KERR AND ENDING 
     WITH MASAKI G. KUWANA, JR., WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JUNE 19, 2008.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH RALF C. BEILHARDT AND 
     ENDING WITH RICHARD L. WILLIAMS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JUNE 19, 2008.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MICHAEL P. ABEL AND ENDING 
     WITH JOHNNIE WRIGHT, JR., WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JUNE 
     19, 2008.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF JOHN D. MUTHER, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH STEPHEN L. AKI AND ENDING 
     WITH D060701, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE 
     AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JULY 14, 2008.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH EARL E. ABONADI AND ENDING 
     WITH X0007, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND 
     APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JULY 14, 2008.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JEFFREY W. ABBOTT AND 
     ENDING WITH D060688, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JULY 14, 
     2008.


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       MARINE CORPS NOMINATION OF BRYAN K. WOOD, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.


                              IN THE NAVY

       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH DAVID R. BROWN AND ENDING 
     WITH TIMOTHY R. WHITE, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JUNE 19, 
     2008.
       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH BRADLEY A. APPLEMAN AND 
     ENDING WITH FLORENCIO J. YUZON, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JUNE 19, 2008.
       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH SUE A. ADAMSON AND ENDING 
     WITH JULIE L. WORKING, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JUNE 19, 
     2008.
       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MARK R. BOONE AND ENDING 
     WITH JOHN C. WILLIAMS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JUNE 19, 
     2008.
       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH CHRISTOPHER G. ADAMS AND 
     ENDING WITH NICOLAS D. I. YAMODIS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE

[[Page S7201]]

     AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JUNE 19, 2008.
       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ALAN L. ADAMS AND ENDING 
     WITH GEORGES E. YOUNES, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JUNE 
     19, 2008.
       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH CRAIG L. ABRAHAM AND ENDING 
     WITH CHRISTOPHER M. WISE, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON JUNE 
     19, 2008.
       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH CALLIOPE E. ALLEN AND 
     ENDING WITH PATRICK E. YOUNG, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JUNE 19, 2008.

                          ____________________