Daily Digest

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3323–S3380

Measures Introduced: Eleven bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 627–637, and S. Res. 76–78.
Pages S3368–69

Measures Reported:

Special Report entitled ``History, Jurisdiction, and a Summary of Activities of the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources During the 110th Congress''. (S. Rept. No. 111–8)

S. 146, to amend the Federal antitrust laws to provide expanded coverage and to eliminate exemptions from such laws that are contrary to the public interest with respect to railroads. (S. Rept. No. 111–9)

S. 277, to amend the National and Community Service Act of 1990 to expand and improve opportunities for service, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S3368

Measures Passed:

Federal Aviation Administration Extension Act: Senate passed H.R. 1512, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to extend the funding and expenditure authority of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund, to amend title 49, United States Code, to extend authorizations for the airport improvement program, clearing the measure for the President.
Page S3379


National Rehabilitation Counselors Appreciation Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 78, designating March 22, 2009, as ``National Rehabilitation Counselors Appreciation Day''.
Page S3379

Measures Considered:

Revolutionary War and War of 1812 Battlefield Protection Act: Senate continued consideration of H.R. 146, to establish a battlefield acquisition grant program for the acquisition and protection of nationally significant battlefields and associated sites of the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S3338–48, S3348–63

Rejected:

Coburn Amendment No. 680 (to Amendment No. 684), to ensure that the general public has full access to our national parks and to promote the health and safety of all visitors and employees of the National Park Service. (By 79 yeas to 19 nays (Vote No. 101), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S3338, S3342, S3348–49

Coburn Amendment No. 679 (to Amendment No. 684), to provide for the future energy needs of the United States and eliminate restrictions on the development of renewable energy. (By 65 yeas to 33 nays (Vote No. 102), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S3338, S3349–50

Coburn Amendment No. 675 (to Amendment No. 684), to prohibit the use of eminent domain and to ensure that no American has their property forcibly taken from them by authorities granted under this Act. (By 63 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. 103), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S3339, S3342–48, S3351–52

Pending:

Bingaman Amendment No. 684, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S3338–48, S3348–63

Coburn Amendment No. 682 (to Amendment No. 684), to protect scientists and visitors to federal lands from unfair penalties for collecting insignificant rocks.
Page S3340

Coburn Amendment No. 677 (to Amendment No. 684), to require Federal agencies to determine on an annual basis the quantity of land that is owned by each Federal agency and the cost to taxpayers of the ownership of the land.
Pages S3340–42

Coburn Amendment No. 683 (to Amendment No. 684), to prohibit funding for congressional earmarks for wasteful and parochial pork projects.
Page S3361

A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill at approximately 10:30 a.m., on Thursday, March 19, 2009, and that there be 20 minutes of debate, equally divided and controlled between Senators Bingaman and Coburn, or their designees; that upon the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote on or in relation to the amendments as listed below, and that the order with respect to time prior to votes and vote sequencing remain in effect: Coburn Amendment No. 677 (to Amendment No. 684) (listed above); Coburn Amendment No. 682 (to Amendment No. 684) (listed above); Coburn Amendment No. 683 (to Amendment No. 684) (listed above); provided that there be 30 minutes of debate with respect to the bill, equally divided and controlled between Senators Bingaman and Coburn, or their designees, and that upon the use or yielding back of time, Senate proceed as provided for under the order of March 17, 2009, with all other provisions remaining in effect.
Page S3363


Kagan Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at 2:00 p.m., on Thursday, March 19, 2009, Senate begin consideration of the nomination of Elena Kagan, of Massachusetts, to be Solicitor General of the United States; that there be 6 hours of debate with respect to the nomination, with the time equally divided and controlled between Senators Leahy and Specter, or their designees; that upon the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination.
Page S3379


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

[Page:D277]

By 92 yeas 5 nays (Vote No. EX. 100), Ronald Kirk, of Texas, to be United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.
Pages S3328–38, S3348, S3380


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

James W. Miller, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services.

Ashton B. Carter, of Massachusetts, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics.

Susan Flood Burk, of Virginia, to be Special Representative of the President, with the rank of Ambassador.

Russlynn Ali, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Department of Education.

Carmel Martin, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Planning, Evaluation, and Policy Development, Department of Education.

Charles P. Rose, of Illinois, to be General Counsel, Department of Education.

Ronald H. Weich, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
Pages S3379–80


Messages from the House:
Page S3368


Measures Referred:
Page S3368


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S3368


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S3369–70


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S3370–78


Additional Statements:
Pages S3367–68


Amendments Submitted:
Page S3378


Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Page S3378


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S3378–79


Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--103)
Pages S3348–52


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 7:07 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, March 19, 2009. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3379.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE MEDICAL PROGRAMS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense concluded a hearing to examine Department of Defense medical programs, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant General Eric B. Shoomaker, USA, Surgeon General of the Army and Commander, Army Medical Command, and Major General Patricia D. Horoho, USA, Chief, Army Nurse Corps, both of the United States Army, Vice Admiral Adam M. Robinson, USN, Surgeon General of the Navy, and Rear Admiral Christine M. Bruzek-Kohler, USN, Director, Navy Nurse Corps, both of the United States Navy, and Lieutenant General James G. Roudebush, USAF, Surgeon General of the Air Force, and Major General Kimberly A. Siniscalchi, USAF, Assistant Surgeon General of the Air Force, Nursing Services and Medical Force Development, both of the United States Air Force, all of the Department of Defense.

MILITARY SUICIDE PREVENTION

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Personnel concluded a hearing to examine incidents of suicides of United States Servicemembers and initiatives within the Department of Defense to prevent military suicides, after receiving testimony from Senator Cornyn; General Peter W. Chiarelli, USA, Vice Chief of Staff, Lieutenant General Benjamin C. Freakley, USA, Commanding General, Army Accessions Command, Major General David A. Rubenstein, USA, Deputy Surgeon General of the Army, Brigadier General Loree K. Sutton, USA, Director, Defense Centers of Excellence for Psychological Health and Traumatic Brain Injury, and Brigadier General Michael S. Linnington, USA, Commandant, Corps of Cadets, United States Military Academy, all of the United States Army, Admiral Patrick M. Walsh, USN, Vice Chief of Naval Operations, United States Navy, General James F. Amos, USMC, Assistant Commandant, United States Marine Corps, General William M. Frasier III, USAF, Vice Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, all of the Department of Defense; and A. Kathryn Power, Director, Center for Mental Health Services, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Department of Health and Human Services.

[Page:D278]

RISK MANAGEMENT OVERSIGHT

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on Securities, Insurance and Investment concluded a hearing to examine risk management oversight at Federal financial regulators, after receiving testimony from Scott M. Polakoff, Acting Director, Office of Thrift Supervision, and Timothy W. Long, Senior Deputy Comptroller, Bank Supervision Policy and Chief National Bank Examiner, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, both of the Department of the Treasury; Orice M. Williams, Director, Financial Markets and Community Investment, Government Accountability Office; Roger T. Cole, Director, Division of Banking Supervision and Regulation, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; and Erik Sirri, Director, Division of Trading and Markets, United States Securities and Exchange Commission.

NOMINATION

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Gary Locke, of Washington, to be Secretary of Commerce, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senators Murray and Cantwell, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

NUCLEAR ENERGY DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine nuclear energy development, after receiving testimony from Dale E. Klein, Chairman, Nuclear Regulator Commission; Marvin S. Fertel, Nuclear Energy Institute, and Thomas B. Cochran, Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., both of Washington, D.C.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of David J. Hayes, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.

HEALTH CARE QUALITY

Committee on Finance: Subcommittee on Health Care concluded a hearing to examine what is health care quality and who decides, after receiving testimony from Carolyn M. Clancy, Director, Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, Department of Health and Human Services; Marjorie Kanof, Managing Director, Health Care, Government Accountability Office; and Brent C. James, Intermountain Healthcare Institute for Health Care Delivery Research, Salt Lake City, Utah.

DISASTER HOUSING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Disaster Recovery concluded a hearing to examine findings from the Disaster Recovery Subcommittee Special Report and working with the Administration on a way forward, focusing on disaster housing and challenges facing the disaster housing mission, after receiving testimony from Nancy Ward, Acting Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security; Nelson R. Bregon, General Deputy Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for the Office of Community Planning and Development; Sheila Crowley, National Low Income Housing Coalition, Washington, D.C.; Krystal Williams, Louisiana Housing Alliance, New Orleans; Reilly Morse, Mississippi Center for Justice Katrina Recovery Office, Biloxi; and Karen Paup, Texas Low Income Housing Information Service, Austin.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered favorably reported S. 277, to amend the National and Community Service Act of 1990 to expand and improve opportunities for service.

STRENGTHENING FORENSIC SCIENCE

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the National Academy of Science's report entitled ``Strengthening Forensic Science in the United States: A Path Forward'', after receiving testimony from Harry T. Edwards, Senior Circuit Judge and Chief Judge Emeritus, United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.

[Page:D279]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 27 public bills, H.R. 1577–1603; and 6 resolutions, H. Res. 258–263, were introduced.
Pages H3640–41


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3641–42


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H. Res. 257, providing for consideration of motions to suspend the rules (H. Rept. 111–40).
Page H3640


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Butterfield to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H3529


Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the guest Chaplain, Rev. George E. Battle, Bishop, North Eastern Episcopal District, African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, Charlotte, North Carolina.
Page H3529


Suspension: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure:
Federal Aviation Administration Extension Act of 2009:H.R. 1512, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to extend the funding and expenditure authority of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund and to amend title 49, United States Code, to extend authorizations for the airport improvement program.
Pages H3533–34


Generations Invigorating Volunteerism and Education Act: The House passed H.R. 1388, to reauthorize and reform the national service laws, by a yea-and-nay vote of 321 yeas to 105 nays, Roll No. 140.
Pages H3543–H3608

Agreed to the Foxx motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Education and Labor with instructions to report the bill back to the House forthwith with amendments, by a recorded vote of 318 ayes to 105 noes, Roll No. 139. Subsequently, Representative George Miller (CA) reported the bill back to the House with the amendments and the amendments were agreed to.
Pages H3604–07

Agreed by unanimous consent that the Chair may reduce to 2 minutes the minimum time for electronic voting under clause 6 of rule 18 and clauses 8 and 9 of rule 20.
Page H3594

Pursuant to the rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Education and Labor now printed in the bill shall be considered as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the 5-minute rule.
Page H3553

Accepted:

Andrews amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 111–39), as modified, that makes certain technical changes; allows interagency agreements between Federal agencies to support national service programs by approving the use of service positions in projects carried out by other agencies; clarifies that the goal of reaching 250,000 volunteers is throughout all national service positions, not just AmeriCorps; and clarifies that the Corporation should promote efficiency and eliminate duplicative requirements in applications and report back to the authorizing committees on its progress in doing so. Adds language to promote community based efforts to reduce crime and recruit public safety officers into service opportunities. Adds ``severely economically distressed community'' as a new definition. Includes a new activity under the Opportunity Corps focused on a musician and artists corps program that helps meet educational needs in low income communities. Incorporates language that would increase access to and participation in federally supported nutrition programs (an earlier request for a recorded vote was vacated and the amendment was considered adopted pursuant to the ruling of the Chair that the ayes had prevailed on a voice vote);
Pages H3583–89, H3590

Hunter amendment (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 111–39) that removes veteran's educational benefits from being taken into account when calculating the maximum award an individual could receive for participating in one of the national service programs;
Pages H3590–91

Roskam amendment (No. 7 printed in H. Rept. 111–39) that requires all authorized programs to be reviewed by the OMB's Program Assessment Rating Tool; requires GAO to do a study on the National Civilian Community Corps program; and amends the underlying legislation to continue the annual evaluation requirement for the National Civilian Community Corps, not a single evaluation by 2014;
Pages H3595–96

Hill amendment (No. 9 printed in H. Rept. 111–39) that denotes that sending care packages to soldiers deployed in combat zones overseas is included as an eligible service program;
Pages H3597–98

Teague amendment (No. 10 printed in H. Rept. 111–39) that aids veterans in their pursuit of education and professional opportunities, helps veterans with the claims process, and assists rural, disabled, and unemployed veterans with transportation needs;
Pages H3598–99

Pingree (ME) amendment (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 111–39) that adds to the list of approved Clean Energy Corps activities the development of clean energy programs designed to meet the needs of rural communities (by a recorded vote of 388 ayes to 36 noes, Roll No. 133);
Pages H3589–90, H3600–01

[Page:D280]


Loebsack amendment (No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 111–39) that authorizes a new grant program, the Volunteer Generation Fund, to be administered by the Corporation for National and Community Service (by a recorded vote of 261 ayes to 168 noes, Roll No. 134);
Pages H3591–93, H3601–02

Kilroy amendment (No. 6 printed in H. Rept. 111–39) that provides volunteers to supervise physical education classes at elementary and secondary schools, provide nutrition education to students, and supervise, organize, and manage after school physical activity/education programs. The amendment also provides services to elderly people through food deliveries, legal and medical services provided in the home, and transportation (by a recorded vote of 372 ayes to 57 noes, Roll No. 136);
Pages H3594–95, H3602–03

Markey (CO) amendment (No. 8 printed in H. Rept. 111–39) that increases the operational support given to organizations for full-time individuals enrolled in an approved national service position. The amendment proposes increasing the support from $600 to $800 and from $800 to $1000 if program supports at least 50 percent disadvantaged youth (by a recorded vote of 283 ayes to 147 noes, Roll No. 137); and
Pages H3596–97, H3603–04

Titus amendment (No. 11 printed in H. Rept. 111–39) that creates a National Service Reserve Corps and requires an annual service requirement of at least 10 hours and/or annual training. A member of the National Service Reserve Corps is one who has completed a term of national service, fulfilled training, and will respond to national disasters and other emergencies. These individuals will be listed in a national database for the ease of immediate deployment in case of emergency (by a recorded vote of 339 ayes to 93 noes, Roll No. 138).
Pages H3599–H3600, H3604

Rejected:

Roe (TN) amendment (No. 5 printed in H. Rept. 111–39), as modified, that sought to set an authorization for AmeriCorps, the Trust, Innovative programs, audits and evaluations at the FY 2008 level for FY 2010, and as such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2011 through 2014 (by a recorded vote of 175 ayes to 256 noes, Roll No. 135).
Pages H3593–94, H3602

Agreed that the Clerk be authorized to make technical and conforming changes to reflect the actions of the House.
Page H3608

H. Res. 250, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was agreed to by a recorded vote of 248 ayes to 174 noes, Roll No. 132, after agreeing to order the previous question by a yea-and-nay vote of 221 yeas to 182 nays, Roll No. 131.
Pages H3535–43


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H3529.

Senate Referrals: S. 620 was referred to the Committees on House Administration and Oversight and Government Reform; S. 303 was referred to the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform; and S. J. Res. 8 and S. J. Res. 9 were referred to the Committee on House Administration.
Page H3639


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and eight recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3542–43, H3543, H3600–01, H3601–02, H3602, H3602–03, H3603–04, H3604, H3606, and H3607–08. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 8:59 p.m.

Committee Meetings

COMMERCE, JUSTICE, SCIENCE AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science and Related Agencies held a hearing on Critical Ongoing Satellite Climate Change Datasets. Testimony was heard from Compton J. Tucker, and Robert Bindschadler, both with the Goddard Space Flight Center, NASA.; Tom Karl, Climate Date Center, NOAA, Department of Energy; and a public witness.

DEFENSE APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a hearing on Military Personnel-Army. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of the Army: LTG Michael Rochelle, USA, Deputy Chief of Staff (G–1; and Ronald James, Assistant Secretary of the Army, Manpower and Reserve Affairs.

LABOR, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, EDUCATION AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies continued appropriations hearing. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

TRANSPORTATION, HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies held a hearing on Livable Communities, Transit Oriented Development & Incorporating Green Building Practices into Federal Housing and Transportation Policy. Testimony was heard from the Ray LaHood, Secretary of Transportation; and Shaun Donovan, Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

[Page:D281]

MILITARY COMMANDS SECURITY RESPONSIBILITIES

Committee on Armed Services: Held a hearing on security developments in the areas of responsibility of the U.S. Southern Command, Northern Command, Africa Command, and Joint Forces Command. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: ADM James G. Stavridis, USN, Commander, U.S. Southern Command; GEN Victor Eugene Renaurt, Jr., USAF, Commander, U.S. Northern Command, and Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command; GEN James N. Mattis, USMC, Commander, U.S. Joint Forces Command and Supreme Allied Commander Transformation for NATO; and GEN William E. Ward, USA, Commander, U.S. Africa Command.

DEFENSE MEDICAL INFRASTRUCTURE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Personnel and the Subcommittee on Readiness held a joint hearing on Medical Infrastructure: Are Health Affairs/TRICARE Management Activity Priorities Aligned with Service Requirements? Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: S. Ward Casscells, M.D., Assistant Secretary, Health Affairs; Peter Potochney, Director, Basing, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary, Installations and Environment; LTG Eric Schoomaker, USA, Commanding General, U.S. Army Medical Command, Surgeon General, Department of the Army; VADM Adam Robinson, USN, Surgeon General, Department of the Navy; and LTG James G. Roudebush, USAF, Surgeon General, Department of the Air Force.

SPACE AND U.S. SECURITY

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces held a hearing on space and U.S. Security. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

DEFENSE DEPARTMENT BUDGET

Committee on the Budget: Held a hearing on Department of Defense Fiscal Year 2010 Budget. Testimony was heard from Robert Hale, Under Secretary (Comptroller), Department of Defense; and Michael Sullivan, Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Management, GAO.

MEMBERS' DAY

Committee on the Budget: Continued hearings on Members' Day--Part Two. Testimony was heard from Members of Congress.

COMPETITIVENESS AND CLIMATE POLICY

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy and Environment held a hearing on Competitiveness and Climate Policy: Avoiding Leakage of Jobs and Emissions. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

AIG BAILOUT'S ECONOMIC IMPACT

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance and Government Sponsored Enterprises held a hearing entitled ``American International Group's Impact on the Global Economy: During and After Federal Intervention.'' Testimony was heard from Scott Polakoff, Acting Director, Office of Thrift Supervision. Department of the Treasury; Orice M. Williams, Director, Financial Markets and Community Investment, GAO; Edward M. Liddy, Chairman and CEO. American International Group; and public witnesses.

DEFENSE DEPARTMENT FOREIGN ASSISTANCE

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Held a hearing on Striking the Appropriate Balance: The Defense Department's Expanding Role in Foreign Assistance. Testimony was heard from GEN Michael W. Hagee, USMC (Ret.), former Commandant of the Marine Corps; Philip L. Christenson, former Assistant Administrator, U.S. Agency for International Development, Department of State; and public witnesses.

MERIDA INITIATIVE

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere held a hearing on Guns, Drugs and Violence: The Merida Initiative and the Challenge in Mexico. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of State: David Johnson, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs; and Roberta S. Jacobson, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs; and public witnesses.

HOMELAND SECURITY INTELLIGENCE

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Intelligence, Information Sharing and Terrorism Risk Assessment held a hearing on Homeland Security Intelligence: Its Relevance and Limitations. Testimony was heard from Joan McNamara. Commander, Los Angeles Police Department; Sheriff Douglas C. Gillespie, Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department; Chief John W. Gaissert, Commerce Police Department, Georgia; and public witnesses.

[Page:D282]

AIR CARGO SCREENING

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection held a hearing entitled ``100% Air Cargo Screening: Can We Secure America's Skies?'' Testimony was heard from Ed Kelly, General Manager, Air Cargo, Transportation Security Administration, Department of Transportation; Stephen Lord, Director, Homeland Security and Justice Issues, GAO; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Ordered reported the following bills: H.R. 1575, End Government Reimbursement of Excessive Executive Disbursements (End GREED) Act; and H.R. 1107, To enact certain laws relating to public contracts as title 41, United States Code, ``Public Contracts.''

The Committee also began markup of H.R. 1139, COPS Improvements Act of 2009.

TRIBAL RECOGNITION MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Held a hearing on the following bills: H.R. 31, Lumbee Recognition Act; and H.R. 1385, Thomasina E. Jordan Indian Tribes of Virginia Federal Recognition Act of 2009. Testimony was heard from Representatives McIntyre, Moran of Virginia, Schuler, McHenry and Jones; Tim Kaine, Governor of Virginia; George Skibine, Acting Deputy Associate Secretary, Policy and Economic Development, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Ordered reported the following measures: Title IV of H.R. 1256, as amended, Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act; H. Res. 223, amended, Honoring the life, achievements, and contributions of Paul Harvey, affectionately known for his signature line, ``This is Paul Harvey . . . Good Day;'' H.R. 774, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 46–02 21st Street in Long Island City, New York, as the ``Geraldine Ferraro Post Office Building;'' and H.R.1397, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 41 Purdy Avenue in Rye, New York, as the ``Caroline O'Day Post Office Building.''

CONSIDERATION OF MOTIONS TO SUSPEND THE RULES

Committee on Rules: Granted, by voice vote, a rule authorizing the Speaker to entertain motions that the House suspend the rules at any time on the legislative day of March 19, 2009, relating to a measure addressing excessive compensation paid to employees of corporations in which the Federal government has a significant interest.

FY 2010 BUDGET MEDICARE REFORMS

Committee on Small Business: Held a hearing entitled ``The Administration's FY Year 2010 Budget and Medicare: How Will Small Providers be Impacted?'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL MODERNIZATION

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Aviation held a hearing on ATC Modernization and NextGen: Near-Term Achievable Goals. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Transportation: Victoria Cox, Senior Vice President for NextGeb and Operations Planning Services, Air Traffic Organization, FAA; Karlin Toner, Director, Staff to the Secretary and Senior Policy Committee for NextGen Coordination; and Calvin L. Scovel III, Inspector General; Gerald Dillingham, Director, Physical Infrastructure Issues, GAO; and a public witness.

BRIEFING--CIA INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to receive a briefing on CIA Intelligence Activities. The Committee was briefed by departmental witnesses.

Joint Meetings

VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS

Joint Hearing: Committee on Veterans' Affairs concluded a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, after receiving testimony from Glen M. Gardner, Jr., Veterans of Foreign Wars, Round Rock, Texas.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

MARCH 19, 2009

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine United States Pacific Command, United States Strategic Command, and United States Forces Korea, with the possibility of a closed session following in SR–222, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings to examine bank supervision and regulators, 10:30 a.m., SD–538.

Subcommittee on Financial Institutions, to hold hearings to examine current issues in deposit insurance, 2 p.m., SD–538.

[Page:D283]

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine cybersecurity, focusing on assessing our vulnerabilities and developing an effective defense, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the Appliance Standards Improvement Act of 2009, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine prospects for engagement with Russia, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 515, to amend title 35, United States Code, to provide for patent reform, and the nomination of Dawn Elizabeth Johnsen, of Indiana, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: to hold hearings to examine perspectives from main street on small business lending, 10 a.m., SR–428A.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings on examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice and Science, and Related Agencies, on Climate Satellite Requirements and NASA and NOAA Programs, 10 a.m., H–309 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Defense, on AFRICOM, 10 a.m., and on Military Personnel--Navy/Marine Corps, 1:30 p.m., H–140 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Financial Services, and General Government, on The Judiciary Fiscal Year 2010 Budget, 10 a.m., 2220 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Homeland Security, on Biometric Identification, 10 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment and Related Agencies, on Council on Environmental Quality, 9:30 a.m., B–308 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans' Affairs, and Related Agencies, on Pacific Command, 1:30 p.m., H–143 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, to continue on Livable Communities, Transit Oriented Development & Incorporating Green Building Practices into Federal Housing and Transportation Policy, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on the Project on National Security Reform: Commentary and Alternative Views, 1 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education, hearing on Improving Early Childhood Development Policies and Practices, 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``The Salmonella Outbreak: The Role of Industry in Protecting the Nation's Food Supply,'' 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 627, Credit Cardholders' Bill of Rights Act of 2009; and H.R. 1456, Consumer Overdraft Protection Fair Practice Act of 2009, 2:30 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity, hearing entitled ``Examining the Home Affordable Program,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Asia, The Pacific and the Global Environment to mark up H. Con. Res. 55, Recognizing the 30th anniversary of the Taiwan Relations Act, 1 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Border, Maritime and Global Counterterrorism, hearing entitled ``Human Trafficking: Recent Trends,'' 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties, hearing on Lessons Learned From the 2008 Election, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security and International Law, hearing on the Treatment of Latin Americans of Japanese Descent, European Americans, and Jewish Refugees During World War II, 12 p.m., 2237 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife, hearing on H.R. 1080, Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated Fishing Enforcement Act of 2009, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Public Lands, oversight hearing on Restoring the Federal Public Lands Workforce, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, oversight hearing on Prevention Stimulus Waste and Fraud: Who are the Watchdogs? 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science and Technology, Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, hearing on Follow the Money: Accountability and Transparency in Recovery Act Science Funding, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing on the Efforts to Address Urban Stormwater Runoff, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 228, To direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to establish a scholarship program for students seeking a degree or certificate in the areas of visual impairment and orientation and mobility; H.R. 466, Wounded Veteran Job Security Act; H.R. 1088, Mandatory Veteran Specialist Training Act of 2009; H.R. 1089, Veterans Employment Rights Realignment Act of 2009; and H.R. 1171, Homeless Veterans Reintegration Program Reauthorization Act of 2009, 1 p.m., 340 Cannon.

Subcommittee on Health, to mark up H.R. 1377, To amend title 38, United States Code, to expand veterans eligibility for reimbursement by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for emergency treatment furnished in a non-Department facility, followed by a hearing on Closing the Health Gap of Veterans in Rural Areas: Discussion of Funding and Resources Coordination, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing on Troubled Asset Relief Program (TSRP) and Oversight of Federal Borrowing and the Use of Federal Monies, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

[Page:D284]

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Subcommittee on Intelligence Community Management, executive, briefing on Security Clearances, 10 a.m., 304–HVC.

Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming, hearing entitled ``Constructuring a Green Transportation Policy: Transit Modes and Infrastructure,'' 9:30 a.m., 2203 Rayburn.

[Page:D285]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, March 19

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond one hour), Senate will continue consideration of H.R. 146, Revolutionary War and War of 1812 Battlefield Protection Act, and after a period of debate vote on or in relation to certain amendments, and vote on passage of the bill; following which, Senate will begin consideration of nomination of Elena Kagan, of Massachusetts, to be Solicitor General of the United States, and after a period of debate, vote on the confirmation thereon.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, March 19

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: To be announced.










Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue







HOUSE


Alexander, Rodney, La., E702

Bilbray, Brian P., Calif., E698

Bishop, Rob, Utah, E710

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E696

Calvert, Ken, Calif., E699

Diaz-Balart, Mario, Fla., E702

Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E709

Giffords, Gabrielle, Ariz., E699, E701

Graves, Sam, Mo., E695

Green, Al, Tex., E700

Halvorson, Deborah L., Ill., E707

Israel, Steve, N.Y., E697

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E695

Johnson, Timothy V., Ill., E696

Kildee, Dale E., Mich., E695

King, Peter T., N.Y., E708

Lewis, John, Ga., E698

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E698

McCarthy, Carolyn, N.Y., E697

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E695, E695, E697, E699, E702

Moore, Dennis, Kans., E700

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E701

Pastor, Ed, Ariz., E708

Peters, Gary C., Mich., E710

Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E698

Rohrabacher, Dana, Calif., E707

Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana, Fla., E696

Sánchez, Linda T., Calif., E701, E709

Scott, Robert C. ``Bobby'', Va., E710

Sestak, Joe, Pa., E708

Shuster, Bill, Pa., E709

Weiner, Anthony D., N.Y., E699

Young, C.W. Bill, Fla., E703 

[Page:D286]