Daily Digest

Thursday, March 19, 2009

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate passed H.R. 146, Revolutionary War and War of 1812 Battlefield Protection Act.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3381–S3582

Measures Introduced: Twenty-six bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 638–663, S. Res. 79–80, and S. Con. Res. 11.
Pages S3550–51

Measures Passed:

Revolutionary War and War of 1812 Battlefield Protection Act:
By 77 yeas to 20 nays (Vote No. 106),
Senate passed H.R. 146, to designate certain land as components of the National Wilderness Preservation System, to authorize certain programs and activities in the Department of the Interior and the Department of Agriculture, as amended, after taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S3385–S3513

Adopted:

Coburn Amendment No. 682 (to Amendment No. 684), to protect scientists and visitors to federal lands from unfair penalties for collecting insignificant rocks.
Pages S3385, S3388–89

Bingaman Amendment No. 684, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S3385–S3513

Bingaman Amendment No. 686, to amend the title.
Page S3513

Rejected:

Coburn Amendment No. 677 (to Amendment No. 684), to require Federal agencies to determine on an annual basis the quantity of land that is owned by each Federal agency and the cost to taxpayers of the ownership of the land. (By 58 yeas to 39 nays (Vote No. 104), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S3385, S3386–87, S3388

Coburn Amendment No. 683 (to Amendment No. 684), to prohibit funding for congressional earmarks for wasteful and parochial pork projects. (By 70 yeas to 27 nays (Vote No. 105), Senate tabled the amendment.)
Pages S3385, S3387, S3389


National Safe Place Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 80, designating the week beginning March 15, 2009, as ``National Safe Place Week''.
Page S3578


Measures Considered:

Generations Invigorating Volunteerism and Education Act--Cloture Agreement:
Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 1388, to reauthorize and reform the national service laws.
Page S3577

A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Thursday, March 19, 2009, a vote on cloture will occur at 6 p.m. on Monday, March 23, 2009, and that if cloture is invoked, then post-cloture time count as if cloture had been invoked at 3 p.m., on Monday, March 23, 2009.
Page S3577

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that Senate resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill at approximately 3 p.m., on Monday, March 23, 2009.
Page S3578

Appointments:

U.S.-Russia Interparliamentary Group: The Chair, on behalf of the Majority Leader, pursuant to Section 154 of Public Law 108–199, appointed the following Senator as Chairman of the Senate Delegation to the U.S.-Russia Interparliamentary Group conference during the 111th Congress: Senator E. Benjamin Nelson.
Page S3578


U.S.-Russia Interparliamentary Group: The Chair, on behalf of the Republican Leader, pursuant to Section 154 of Public Law 108–199, appointed the following Senator as Vice Chairman of the Senate Delegation to the U.S.-Russia Interparliamentary Group conference during the 111th Congress: Senator Gregg.
Page S3578


Congressional Award Board: The Chair, on behalf of the Republican Leader, pursuant to Public Law 96–114, as amended, appointed the following individual to the Congressional Award Board: Wiley Dobbs of Idaho.
Page S3578


Technology Policy Committee: The Chair, on behalf of the Republican Leader, pursuant to Public Law 111–5, appointed the following individual to the Health Information Technology Policy Committee: Richard Chapman of Kentucky.
Page S3578


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

[Page:D288]

By 61 yeas 31 nays (Vote No. EX. 107), Elena Kagan, of Massachusetts, to be Solicitor General of the United States.

Jane Lubchenco, of Oregon, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere.

John P. Holdren, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy.

Routine lists in the Coast Guard.
Pages S3520–36, S3577–78, S3582


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Kathleen A. Merrigan, of Massachusetts, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture.

April S. Boyd, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

Michelle DePass, of New York, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Peter Cunningham, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary for Communications and Outreach, Department of Education.

Brian Vincent Kennedy, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.

4 Army nominations in the rank of general.
Page S3582


Messages from the House:
Page S3548


Messages Referred:
Page S3548

On page D289, March 19, 2009, the following language appears: Messages from the House: Page S3548 Measures Placed on the Calendar: Page S3548 The online Record has been corrected to read: Messages from the House: Page S3548 Messages Referred: Page S3548 Measures Placed on the Calendar: Page S3548

Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S3548


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S3548, S3578


Executive Communications:
Pages S3548–49


Petitions and Memorials:
Page S3549


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S3550


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S3551–52


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S3552–76


Additional Statements:
Page S3547


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S3576–77


Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Page S3577


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S3577


Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--107)
Pages S3388, S3389, S3394, S3536


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:31 a.m. and adjourned at 6:49 p.m., until 2 p.m. on Monday, March 23, 2009. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3578.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

U.S. PACIFIC COMMAND, U.S. STRATEGIC COMMAND, AND U.S. FORCES KOREA

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine United States Pacific Command, United States Strategic Command, and United States Forces Korea, after receiving testimony from Admiral Timothy J. Keating, USN, Commander, United States Pacific Command, General Kevin P. Chilton, USAF, Commander, United States Strategic Command, and General Walter L. Sharp, USA, Commander, United Nations Command and Republic of Korea-United States Combined Forces Command, and Commander, United States Forces Korea, all of the Department of Defense.

BANK SUPERVISION AND REGULATION

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine bank supervision and regulation, after receiving testimony from John C. Dugan, Comptroller of the Currency, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, and Scott M. Polakoff, Acting Director, Office of Thrift Supervision, both of the Department of the Treasury; Daniel K. Tarullo, Member, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; Sheila C. Bair, Chairman, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; Michael E. Fryzel, Chairman, National Credit Union Administration; Joseph A. Smith, Jr., North Carolina Commissioner of Banks, Raleigh, on behalf of the Conference of State Bank Supervisors; and George Reynolds, Georgia Department of Banking and Finance, Atlanta, on behalf of the National Association of State Credit Union Supervisors.

DEPOSIT INSURANCE

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on Financial Institutions concluded a hearing to examine current issues in deposit insurance, after receiving testimony from Arthur J. Murton, Director, Division of Insurance and Research, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; David M. Marquis, Executive Director, National Credit Union Administration; William Grant, First United Bank and Trust, Oakland, Maryland, on behalf of the American Bankers Association; Terry West, VyStar Credit Union, Jacksonville, Florida, on behalf of the Credit Union National Association; Stephen J. Verdier, Independent Community Bankers of America, Washington, D.C.; and David J. Wright, Services Center Federal Credit Union, Yankton, South Dakota, on behalf of the National Association of Federal Credit Unions.

[Page:D289]

CYBERSECURITY

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine cybersecurity, focusing on assessing our vulnerabilities and developing an effective defense, after receiving testimony from James A. Lewis, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, D.C.; Joseph M. Weiss, Applied Control Solutions, LLC, Cupertino, California; Edward Amoroso, AT&T Inc., Florham Park, New Jersey; and Eugene H. Spafford, Purdue University Center for Education and Research in Information Assurance and Security, West Lafayette, Indiana.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Gary Locke, of Washington, to be Secretary of Commerce.

APPLIANCE STANDARDS IMPROVEMENT ACT

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 598, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to improve appliance standards, after receiving testimony from David Rodgers, Director for Strategic Planning and Analysis, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy; Brian McLean, Director, Office of Atmospheric Programs, Office of Air and Radiation, Environmental Protection Agency; Steven Nadel, American Council for an Energy-Efficient Economy, Washington, D.C.; Richard D. Upton, American Lighting Association, Dallas, Texas; Kyle Pitsor, National Electric Manufacturers Association, Rosslyn, Virginia; and Mark Connelly, Consumers Union, Yonkers, New York.

U.S.-RUSSIA RELATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine prospects for engagement with Russia, after receiving testimony from Andrew C. Kuchins, Center for Strategic and International Studies Russia and Eurasia Program, Ariel Cohen, The Heritage Foundation, and Stephen Sestanovich, Council on Foreign Relations, all of Washington, D.C.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Dawn Elizabeth Johnsen, of Indiana, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice.

SMALL BUSINESS LENDING

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee concluded a hearing to examine perspectives from main street on small business lending, after receiving testimony from James Chessen, American Bankers Association, and Todd McCracken, National Small Business Association, both of Washington, D.C.; Bob Cockerham, Car World, Inc., Albuquerque, New Mexico; Mark Lane, Coed Sportswear, Inc., Newfields, New Hampshire; David Rader, Wells Fargo Bank, Minneapolis, Minnesota; and Guy Williams, Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company, New Orleans, Louisiana.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 55 public bills, H.R. 1604–1658; and 11 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 76; and H. Res. 264–273, were introduced.
Pages H3702–06


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H3706–07


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

S. 383, to amend the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 (division A of Public Law 110–343) to provide the Special Inspector General with additional authorities and responsibilities (H. Rept. 111–41, Pt. 1).
Page H3702


Privileged Resolution: The House agreed to table H. Res. 265, raising a question of the privileges of the House, by a yea-and-nay vote of 226 yeas to 180 nays with 15 voting ``present'', Roll No. 141.
Pages H3653–54


Providing for consideration of motions to suspend the rules: The House agreed to H. Res. 257, providing for consideration of motions to suspend the rules, by voice vote after agreeing to order the previous question by a yea-and-nay vote of 242 yeas to 180 nays, Roll No. 142.
Pages H3645–53, H3654–55


Suspension: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure:
Imposing an additional tax on bonuses received from certain TARP recipients: H.R. 1586, impose an additional tax on bonuses received from certain TARP recipients, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 328 yeas to 93 nays, Roll No. 143.
Pages H3655–64, H3673–74


Suspension--Failed: The House failed to agree to suspend the rules and agree to the following measure:
Expressing the sense of the Congress regarding executive and employee bonuses paid by AIG and other companies assisted with taxpayer funds provided under the Troubled Assets Relief Program of the Secretary of the Treasury: H. Con. Res. 76, to express the sense of the Congress regarding executive and employee bonuses paid by AIG and other companies assisted with taxpayer funds provided under the Troubled Assets Relief Program of the Secretary of the Treasury, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 255 yeas to 160 nays, Roll No. 144.
Pages H3665–73, H3674


Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure which was debated on Tuesday, March 17th:
Lance Corporal Matthew P. Pathenos Post Office Building Designation Act: H.R. 1216, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1100 Town and Country Commons in Chesterfield, Missouri, as the ``Lance Corporal Matthew P. Pathenos Post Office Building''.
Page H3674


Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 12:30 p.m. on Monday, March 23rd for morning hour debate.
Page H3677


Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate today appear on pages H3643 and H3677.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3654, H3655, H3673, and H3674. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:46 p.m.

[Page:D290]

Committee Meetings

COMMERCE, JUSTICE AND SCIENCE APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice and Science, and Related Agencies held a hearing on Climate Satellite Requirements and NASA and NOAA Programs. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

DEFENSE APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a hearing on AFRICOM. Testimony was heard from GEN William E. Ward, USA, Commander, U.S. Africa Command.

The Subcommittee also held a hearing on Military Personnel-Navy/Marine Corps. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of the Navy: Barney Barnum, Acting Assistant Secretary, Manpower and Reserve Affairs; and VADM Mark Ferguson, USN, Chief of Naval Personnel, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (N–1), and LTG Ronald S. Coleman, Deputy Commandant, Manpower and Reserve Affairs, U.S. Marine Corps.

FINANCIAL SERVICES, GENERAL GOVERNMENT APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services, and General Government held a hearing on The Judiciary Fiscal Year 2010 Budget. Testimony was heard from Judge Julia Gibbons, Chair, U.S. Judicial Conference Budget Committee; and James Duff, Director, Administrative Office of the Courts.

HOMELAND SECURITY APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Homeland Security held a hearing on Biometric Identification. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Homeland Security: Kathleen Kraninger, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Policy, Screening Coordination Office; and Bob Moeny, Director, U.S. Visitor and Immigrant Status Indicator Technology.

INTERIOR, ENVIRONMENT APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment and Related Agencies held a hearing on Council on Environmental Quality. Testimony was heard from Nancy H. Sutley, Chair, Council on Environmental Quality.

[Page:D291]

MILITARY CONSTRUCTION, VETERANS AFFAIRS APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies held a hearing on Pacific Command. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: ADM Timothy J. Keating USN, U.S. Navy Commander, U.S. Pacific Command; and GEN Walter Sharp, USA, Commander, Republic of North Korea-United States Combined Forces Command, and Commander United States Forced Korea.

TRANSPORTATION, HUD APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies continued on Livable Communities, Transit Oriented Development & Incorporating Green Building Practices into Federal Housing and Transportation Policy. Testimony was heard from Grace Crunican, Director, Department of Transportation, Seattle, Washington; and public witnesses.

PROJECT ON NATIONAL SECURITY REFORM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing on the Project on National Security Reform: Commentary and Alternative Views. Testimony was heard from Walter Oleszek, Senior Specialist in American National Government, CRS, Library of Congress; and public witnesses.

IMPROVING ON EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Education and Labor: Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education held a hearing on Improving Early Childhood Development Policies and Practices. Testimony was heard from Harriet Dichter, Deputy Secretary, Office of Child Development and Early Learning, State of Pennsylvania; Lillian Lowery, Secretary, Department of Education, State of Delaware; and public witnesses.

SALMONELLA OUTBREAK--PROTECTING THE NATION'S FOOD SUPPLY

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``The Salmonella Outbreak: The Role of Industry in Protecting the Nation's Food Supply.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

CREDIT LEGISLATION

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit held a hearing on the following bills: H.R. 627, Credit Cardholders' Bill of Rights Act of 2009; and H.R. 1456, Consumer Overdraft Protection Fair Practice Act of 2009. Testimony was heard from the Sandra F. Braunstein, Director, Division of Consumer and Community Affairs, Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System; Montrice Yakimov, Managing Director, Compliance and Consumer Protection, Office of Thrift Supervision, Department of the Treasury; Sheila Albin, Associate General Counsel, National Credit Union Administration; and public witnesses.

EXAMINING THE HOME AFFORDABLE PROGRAM

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Home Affordable Program.'' Testimony was heard from Vance Morris, Director, Office of Single Family Asset Management, Department of Housing and Urban Development; Patrick J. Lawler, Chief, Economist, Federal Housing Finance Agency; and public witnesses.

TAIWAN RELATIONS ANNIVERSARY

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Asia, The Pacific and the Global Environment approved for full Committee action, as amended, H. Con. Res. 55, Recognizing the 30th anniversary of the Taiwan Relations Act.

HUMAN TRAFFICKING: RECENT TRENDS

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Border, Maritime and Global Counterterrorism held a hearing entitled ``Human Trafficking: Recent Trends.'' Testimony was heard from Kumar Kibble, Deputy Director, Office of Investigations, Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security; and public witnesses.

LESSONS LEARNED FROM THE 2008 ELECTION

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties held a hearing on Lessons Learned From the 2008 Election. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

TREATMENT OF REFUGEES DURING WWII

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security and International Law held a hearing on the Treatment of Latin Americans of Japanese Descent, European Americans, and Jewish Refugees During World War II. Testimony was heard from Daniel Masterson, Professor of Latin American History, U.S. Naval Academy; and public witnesses.

[Page:D292]

ILLEGAL, UNREPORTED AND UNREGULATED FISHING ENFORCEMENT ACT

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife held a hearing on H.R. 1080, Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated Fishing Enforcement Act of 2009. Testimony was heard from Rebecca Lent, Director, Office of International Affairs, National Marine Fisheries Service, NOAA, Department of Commerce; William Gibbons-Fly, Director, Office of Marine Conservation, Department of State; RADM Sally Brice-O'Hara, U.S. Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security; and public witnesses.

RESTORING THE FEDERAL PUBLIC LANDS WORKFORCE

Committee on the Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Public Lands held an oversight hearing on Restoring the Federal Public Lands Workforce. Testimony was heard from Hank Kashdan, Associate Chief, Forest Service, USDA; Daniel N. Wenk, Acting Director, National Park Service, Department of the Interior; and public witnesses.

PREVENTING STIMULUS WASTE AND FRAUD

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Held an oversight hearing on Prevention Stimulus Waste and Fraud: Who are the Watchdogs? Testimony was heard from Earl E. Devaney, Chairman, Recovery Act Accountability and Transparency Board; and public witnesses.

ACCOUNTABILITY AND TRANSPARENCY IN RECOVERY ACT SCIENCE FUNDING

Committee on Science and Technology: Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight held a hearing on Follow the Money: Accountability and Transparency in Recovery Act Science Funding. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the NSF: Cora Marrett, Senior Accountability Office; and Tim Cross, Interim Inspector General; Ronald R. Spoehel, Chief Financial Officer, NASA; the following officials of the Department of Commerce: Ellen Herbst, Senior Official for Recovery Implementation; and Todd Zinser, Inspector General; the following officials of the Department of Energy: Matthew Rogers, Senior Advisor to the Secretary; Gregory H. Friedman, Inspector General; and Patricia Dalton, Managing Director, Natural Resources and Environment Division, GAO; and a public witness.

EFFORTS TO ADDRESS URBAN STORMWATER RUNOFF

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment held a hearing on the Efforts to Address Urban Stormwater Runoff. Testimony was heard from Mike Shapiro, Acting Assistant Administrator, Office of Water, EPA; the following Mayors: Tom Leppert, Dallas, Texas; Mark Funkhouser, Kansas City, Missouri and Tom Barrett, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity approved for full Committee action the following bills: H.R. 228, To direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to establish a scholarship program for students seeking a degree or certificate in the areas of visual impairment and orientation and mobility; H.R. 466, Wounded Veteran Job Security Act; H.R. 1088, Mandatory Veteran Specialist Training Act of 2009; H.R. 1089, as amended, Veterans Employment Rights Realignment Act of 2009; and H.R. 1171, Homeless Veterans Reintegration Program Reauthorization Act of 2009.

CLOSING HEALTH GAPS OF VETERANS IN RURAL AREAS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Health approved for full Commission action, as amended, H.R. 1377, To amend title 38, United States Code, to expand veterans eligibility for reimbursement by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for emergency treatment furnished in a non-Department facility.

The Subcommittee also held a hearing on Closing the Health Gap of Veterans in Rural Areas: Discussion of Funding and Resources Coordination. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs: Adam Darkins, M.D., Chief Consultant, Office of Care Coordination; and Kara Hawthorne, Director, Office of Rural Health; and public witnesses.

TROUBLED ASSET RELIEF PROGRAM

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Oversight held a hearing on Troubled Asset Relief Program (TSRP) and Oversight of Federal Borrowing and the Use of Federal Monies. Testimony was heard from Neil Barofsky, Special Inspector General, Office of the Special Inspector General, Troubled Asset Relief Program; and Gene L. Dodaro, Acting Comptroller General, GAO.

[Page:D293]

BRIEFING--SECURITY CLEARANCES

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Subcommittee on Intelligence Community Management met in executive session to receive a briefing on Security Clearances. The Subcommittee was briefed by departmental witnesses.

CONSTRUCTING A GREEN TRANSPORTATION POLICY

Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming: Held a hearing entitled ``Constructing a Green Transportation Policy: Transit Modes and Infrastructure.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY, MARCH 20, 2009

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

House

Committee on Financial Services, hearing entitled ``Federal and State Enforcement of Financial Consumer and Investor Protection Laws,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management, hearing on the Serious Commercial Real Estate Credit Crunch and GSA: Leasing and Building During an Economic Crisis, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of March 23 through March 28, 2009

Senate Chamber

On Monday, at approximately 3:00 p.m., Senate will resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 1388, Generations Invigorating Volunteerism and Education Act, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon at 6:00 p.m.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: March 25, Subcommittee on Defense, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2010 for National Guard and Reserve, 10 a.m., SD–192.

Committee on Armed Services: March 24, to hold hearings to examine United States European Command and United States Joint Forces Command; with the possibility of a closed session following in SR–222, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

March 25, Subcommittee on Personnel, to hold hearings to examine reserve component programs of the Department of Defense, 2:30 p.m., SR–232A.

March 26, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Ashton B. Carter, of Massachusetts, to be Under Secretary for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, James N. Miller, Jr., of Virginia, to be Deputy Under Secretary for Policy, and Alexander Vershbow, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for International Security Affairs, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SH–215.

March 26, Subcommittee on Airland, to hold hearings to examine current and future roles, missions, and capabilities of United States military land power, 2 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: March 24, to continue hearings to examine modernizing bank supervision and regulation, 10 a.m., SD–538.

March 26, Full Committee, to continue hearings to examine enhancing investor protection and the regulation of securities markets, 9:30 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: March 25, Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security, to hold hearings to examine Federal Aviation Administration reauthorization, focusing on NextGen and the benefits of modernization, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

March 26, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine health insurance industry practices, 10:30 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: March 24, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Thomas L. Strickland, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife, Department of the Interior, 2:30 p.m., SD–366.

March 25, Subcommittee on Energy, to hold hearings to examine how to improve energy market transparency and regulation, 2 p.m., SD–366.

March 26, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine legislation to strengthen American manufacturing through improved industrial energy efficiency, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: March 24, Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to examine Three Mile Island, focusing on lessons learned over the past 30 years, 10:30 a.m., SD–406.

March 25, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine transportation investment, 10 a.m., SD–406.

March 26, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Jonathan Z. Cannon, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, and Thomas L. Strickland, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife, Department of the Interior, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: March 25, Subcommittee on Health Care, to hold hearings to examine the role of long-term care in health reform, 2:30 p.m., SD–215.

March 26, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine middle income tax relief, 10 a.m., SD–215.

[Page:D294]

Committee on Foreign Relations: March 24, to hold hearings to examine alleviating global hunger, focusing on challenges and opportunities for United States leadership, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

March 24, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Richard Rahul Verma, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary for Legislative Affairs, and Melanne Verveer, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador at Large for Women's Global Issues, both of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

March 25, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Christopher R. Hill, of Rhode Island, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Iraq, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

March 25, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine foreign policy and the global economic crisis, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

March 26, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Karl Winfrid Eikenberry, of Florida, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Department of State, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: March 24, to hold hearings to examine addressing insurance market reform in national health reform, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: March 25, to hold hearings to examine Southern border violence, focusing on homeland security threats, vulnerabilities, and responsibilities, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

March 26, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Jane Holl Lute, of New York, to be Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SD–342.

March 26, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of John Berry, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: March 24, Subcommittee on Administrative Oversight and the Courts, to hold hearings to examine abusive credit card practices and bankruptcy, 10 a.m., SD–226.

March 25, Full Committee, to hold oversight hearing to examine the Federal Bureau of Investigation, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

March 26, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 515, to amend title 35, United States Code, to provide for patent reform, and the nomination of Tony West, of California, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: March 25, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2010 for the Small Business Administration, 10:30 a.m., SR–428A.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: March 25, to hold hearings to examine State-of-the-Art information technology (IT) solutions for Veterans Affairs benefits delivery, 9:30 a.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: March 24, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

March 26, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

Special Committee on Aging: March 25, to hold hearings to examine an update from the Alzheimer's Study Group, 10:30 a.m., SD–106.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, March 25, Subcommittee on Conservation, Credit, Energy and Research, hearing to review the USDA administration of conservation program contracts, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

March 26, Subcommittee on Department Operations, Oversight, Nutrition and Forestry, hearing on the state of obesity in the United States, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, March 24, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science and Related Agencies, on Federal Law Enforcement Response to U.S.-Mexico Border Violence, 2 p.m., H–309 Capitol.

March 25, Subcommittee on Defense, on Combat Aircraft Acquisition, 10 a.m., H–140 Capitol.

March 25, Subcommittee on Financial Services, and General Government, on U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, 10 a.m., 2220 Rayburn.

March 25, Subcommittee on Homeland Security, on Secret Service Protection and Inaugural Security, 2 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

March 25 and 26, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment and Related Agencies, on Native--American and Alaska Natives Issues, 9:30 a.m., and 1:30 B–308 Rayburn.

March 25, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies, on Raising Wages and Living Standards for Families and Workers, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

March 25, Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, on European Command, 10 a.m., and on Department of Defense/Veterans Affairs Medical Transition, 2 p.m., H–143 Capitol.

March 25, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations and Related Programs, on Public Witnesses, 9:30 a.m., room to be announced.

March 25, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, on Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation and HUD, 2 p.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

March 26, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, on Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Inspector General, 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

March 26, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, on DEA, 10 a.m., H–309 Capitol.

March 26, Subcommittee on Homeland Security, on S&T Research and Transitioning Products Into Use, 10 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

March 26, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies, on NIH: Budget Overview, Implementation of ARRA and Status of the National Children's Study, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

[Page:D295]

March 26, Subcommittee on State, and Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, on public witnesses, 9:30 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, March 24, hearing on security development in the areas of responsibility of the U.S. Pacific Command, U.S. European Command, and U.S. Forces Korea, 1 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

March 24, Subcommittee on Military Personnel and the Subcommittee on Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities, joint hearing on Department of Defense Health Information Technology: AHTLA is ``Intolerable,'' Where Do We Go From Here? 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

March 25, full Committee, hearing on Effective Counterinsurgency: How the Use and Misuse of Reconstruction Funding Affects the War Effort in Iraq and Afghanistan, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

March 25, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on Contingency Contracting: Has the Call for Urgent Reform Been Answered? 4 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

March 25, Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing on readiness and sustainment of the Navy's surface fleet, 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

March 26, Subcommittee on Air and Land Forces, hearing on status of the future combat systems program, 2 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

March 26, Subcommittee on Seapower and Expeditionary Forces, hearing on requirements for the future capabilities of the United States maritime forces, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

March 26, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, hearing on future roles and missions of the Missile Defense Agency, 9 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, March 24, Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor and Pensions, hearing on Retirement Security: The Importance of an Independent Investment Adviser, 10:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

March 25, full Committee, hearing on GAO's Undercover Investigation: Wage Theft of America's Vulnerable Workers, 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, March 24, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Federal Government's Intervention at American International Group,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

March 25, hearing entitled ``Exploring the Balance between Increased Credit Availability and Prudent Lending Standards,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

March 26, hearing entitled ``Addressing the Need for Comprehensive Regulatory Reform,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, March 24, Subcommittee on the Middle East and South Asia, hearing on Update on Lebanon, 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

March 25, full Committee, to mark up H. Res. 152, Expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that the United States remains committed to the North Atlantic Treaty, 9:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, March 24, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology, hearing entitled ``Security the Smart Grid from Cyber Attack,'' 2 p.m., 311 Cannon.

March 26, Subcommittee on Management, Investigations, and Oversight, hearing entitled ``Consolidating DHS: An Update on the St. Elizabeth Project,'' 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on House Administration, March 26, hearing on the 2008 Election: A look back on what went right and wrong, 10 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on the Judiciary, March 24, Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law, hearing on H.R. 1478, Carmelo Rodriguez Military Medical Accountability Act of 2009, 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

March 26, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security, hearing on the Representation of Indigent Defendants in Criminal Cases: A Constitutional Crisis in Michigan and Other States? 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, March 24, Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources and the Subcommittee on Insular Affair, Oceans and Wildlife, joint oversight hearing entitled ``Energy Development on the Outer Continental Shelf and the Future of our Oceans, ``10 am., 1324 Longworth.

March 24, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Public Lands, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 689, To interchange the administrative jurisdiction of certain Federal lands between the Forest Service and the Bureau of Land Management; H.R. 1078, Harriet Tubman National Historical Park and Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad National Historical Park Act; and H.R. 1275, Utah Recreational Land Exchange Act of 2009, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

March 26, full Committee, oversight hearing entitled ``California Drought: Actions by Federal and State agencies to address impacts on lands, fisheries, and water users, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, March 23, Subcommittee on Information Policy, Census and National Archives, hearing on Census 2010: Assessing the Bureau's Strategy for Reducing the Undercount of Hard-to-Count Populations, 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

March 25, Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, Postal Service and the District of Columbia, to mark up H.R. 626, Federal Employees Paid Parental Leave Act of 2009, 9:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science and Technology, March 24, Subcommittee on Energy and Environment, hearing to Examine Federal Vehicle Technology Research and Development Programs, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

March 24, Subcommittee on Research and Science Education, hearing on Coordination of International Science Partnerships, 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

March 25, full Committee, to mark up the following: the Electronic Waste Research and Development Act; and H.R. 1145, National Water Research and Development Initiative Act of 2009, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

[Page:D296]

March 26, Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, hearing on Aviation and the Emerging Use of Biofuels, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, March 25, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Small Business Administration and its Programs,'' 2 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

March 26. Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, hearing entitled ``Expanding Equity Investment in Small Business, `` 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, March 24, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing on Overview of Coast Guard Acquisition Policies and Programs, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

March 26, full Committee, hearing on the Department of Transportation's Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Programs, 11 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, March 24. Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, hearing on the Nexus between Engaged in Combat with the Enemy and PTSD in an Era of Changing Warfare Tactics, 2 p.m., 334 Cannon.

March 25, full Committee, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 1171, Homeless Veterans Reintegration Program Reauthorization Act of 2009; H.R. 1377, to amend title 38, United States Code, to expand veterans eligibility for reimbursement by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for emergency treatment furnished in a non-Department facility; and H.R. 1513, Veterans' Compensation Cost-of-Living Adjustment Act of 2009, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, March 24, Subcommittee on Social Security and the Subcommittee on Income Security ad Family Support, joint hearing on Eliminating the Social Security Disability Backlog, 10:30 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

March 24, Subcommittee on Trade, hearing on Trade Aspects of Climate Change Legislation, 2 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

March 26, full Committee, to continue climate change, to continue hearings on Climate Change Legislation, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

[Page:D297]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

2 p.m., Monday, March 23

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 3 p.m.), Senate will resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 1388, Generations Invigorating Volunteerism and Education Act, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon at 6 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12:30 p.m., Monday, March 23

House Chamber

Program for Monday: To be announced.






Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue







HOUSE


Abercrombie, Neil, Hawaii, E715, E727

Bonner, Jo, Ala., E714, E725

Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E713, E722

Castle, Michael N., Del., E721

Clyburn, James E., S.C., E727

Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E728, E728, E729, E729, E730, E730, E731, E732

Costello, Jerry F., Ill., E720

Crowley, Joseph, N.Y., E721

Davis, Susan A., Calif., E715

DeGette, Diana, Colo., E719

Etheridge, Bob, N.C., E716

Farr, Sam, Calif., E717

Gonzalez, Charles A., Tex., E716, E719

Green, Gene, Tex., E713

Grijalva, Raúl M., Ariz., E716

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E726

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E721

Issa, Darrell E., Calif., E725

Kennedy, Patrick J., R.I., E723

Kind, Ron, Wisc., E724

Luján, Ben Ray, N.M., E726

Moore, Dennis, Kans., E718

Moran, James P., Va., E724

Murtha, John P., Pa., E715

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E723

Paul, Ron, Tex., E720, E722

Pence, Mike, Ind., E727

Putnam, Adam H., Fla., E715

Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E713, E715, E725

Reyes, Silvestre, Tex., E718

Sánchez, Linda T., Calif., E726

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E714, E716, E717, E719, E720, E721, E722, E723, E725, E726

Schmidt, Jean, Ohio, E727

Sherman, Brad, Calif., E728

Space, Zachary T., Ohio, E719

Stupak, Bart, Mich., E723

Tiahrt, Todd, Kans., E718

Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E727, E728, E729, E729, E730, E730, E730, E731, E732

[Page:D298]