Daily Digest

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate passed S. 386, Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S4765–S4830

Measures Introduced: Nineteen bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 903–921, S. Res. 115–116, and S. Con. Res. 20.
Pages S4806–07

Measures Passed:

Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act:
By 92 yeas to 4 nays (Vote No. 171),
Senate passed S. 386, to improve enforcement of mortgage fraud, securities fraud, financial institution fraud, and other frauds related to federal assistance and relief programs, for the recovery of funds lost to these frauds, as amended.
Pages S4774–81


Budget Resolution Conference Report--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 10:30 a.m., on Wednesday, April 29, 2009, Senate will begin the statutory debate time with respect to the conference report to accompany S. Con. Res. 13, setting forth the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2010, revising the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal year 2009, and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2011 through 2014, notwithstanding the receipt of papers from the House of Representatives; provided further, that when the Senate receives a message from the House of Representatives regarding S. Con. Res. 13, Senate proceed to consideration of the conference report.
Page S4830


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 65 yeas 31 nays (Vote No. EX. 172), Kathleen Sebelius, of Kansas, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services.
Pages S4766–74, S4782–95, S4830


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Paul N. Stockton, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Rebecca M. Blank, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Economic Affairs.

Laurie I. Mikva, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2010.

Robert S. Litt, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence.
Page S4830


Messages from the House:
Page S4804


Measures Referred:
Page S4804


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S4804


Executive Communications:
Pages S4804–06


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S4806


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S4807–08


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S4808–29


Additional Statements:
Pages S4803–04


Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Page S4829


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S4829–30


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S4830


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--172)
Pages S4777, S4795


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:54 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, April 29, 2009. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S4830.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

SWINE FLU

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine public health response to swine flu, after receiving testimony from Rear Admiral Anne Schuchat, Interim Deputy Director, Science and Public Health Program, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; Anthony Fauci, Director, National Institute for Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health, Department of Health and Human Services; John R. Clifford, Deputy Administrator, National Animal Health and Policy Program, Department of Agriculture; and Paul Jarris, Association of State and Territorial Health Officials, Arlington, Virginia.

[Page:D457]

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Raymond Edwin Mabus, Jr., of Mississippi, to be Secretary, who was introduced by Senators Cochran and Wicker, and Robert O. Work, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary, both of the Department of the Navy, Elizabeth Lee King, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Legislative Affairs, who was introduced by Senator Reed, Michael Nacht, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Global Strategic Affairs, and Wallace C. Gregson, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Asian and Pacific Security Affairs, who was introduced by Senator Webb, all of the Department of Defense, Donald Michael Remy, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, who was introduced by Senator Landrieu, and Jo-Ellen Darcy, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Works, who was introduced by Senator Baucus, both of the Department of the Army, and Ines R. Triay, of New Mexico, to be Assistant Secretary of Energy for Environmental Management, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Ronald C. Sims, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary, Peter A. Kovar, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs, Helen R. Kanovsky, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, and John D. Trasvina, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity, all of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, David S. Cohen, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Terrorist Financing, and Fred P. Hochberg, of New York, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States.

FORMALDEHYDE IN TEXTILES AND CONSUMER PRODUCTS

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Insurance concluded a hearing to examine formaldehyde in textiles and consumer products, after receiving testimony from Senator Casey; Ruth A. Etzel, American Academy of Pediatrics, and Phillip Wakelyn, Wakelyn Associates, LLC, both of Washington, D.C.; and David Brookstein, Philadelphia University School of Engineering and Textiles, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

FUTURE OF NATIONAL SURFACE TRANSPORTATION POLICY

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety and Security concluded a hearing to examine the future of national surface transportation policy, after receiving testimony from Ray LaHood, Secretary of Transportation; Ned S. Holmes, Texas Transportation Commission, Houston; Steve Heminger, National Surface Transportation Policy and Revenue Study Commission, Oakland, California; and Anne P. Canby, Surface Transportation Policy Partnership, and James Corless, Transportation for America, both of Washington, D.C.

CLEAN ENERGY DEPLOYMENT

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine financing for deployment of clean energy and energy efficiency technologies and to enhance United States' competitiveness in this market through the creation of a Clean Energy Deployment Administration within the Department of Energy, after receiving testimony from Matthew Rogers, Senior Advisor for the Recovery and Reinvestment Act, Office of the Secretary, Department of Energy; Dan W. Reicher, Google, Mountain View, California; John Denniston, Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers, Menlo Park, California; and Jeanine Hull, Dykema Gossett, and Joseph S. Hezir, EOP Group, Inc., both of Washington, D.C.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Michelle DePass, of New York, and Cynthia J. Giles, of Rhode Island, who was introduced by Senator Whitehouse, each to be an Assistant Administrator, and Mathy Stanislaus, of New Jersey, to be Assistant Administrator for Office of Solid Waste, all of the Environmental Protection Agency, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

WAR POWERS IN THE 21ST CENTURY

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine war powers in the 21st Century, after receiving testimony from James A. Baker III, and Warren Christopher, both a former Secretary of State; and Lee H. Hamilton, Woodrow Wilson International Center, Washington, D.C.

[Page:D458]

NOMINATION

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Harold Hongju Koh, of Connecticut, to be Legal Adviser of the Department of State, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senators Dodd and Lieberman, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

CYBER SECURITY

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine cyber security, focusing on developing a national strategy, after receiving testimony from Stewart A. Baker, Steptoe and Johnson LLP, and James A. Lewis, Center for Strategic and International Studies, both of Washington, D.C.; Alan Paller, SANS Institute, Bethesda, Maryland; and Tom Kellerman, Core Security Technologies, Boston, Massachusetts.

GOVERNMENT AND DIGITAL FUTURE

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Federal Financial Management, Government Information, Federal Services, and International Security concluded a hearing to examine advancing America into the 21st Century and a digital future, after receiving testimony from Vivek Kundra, Federal Chief Information Officer and Administrator, and Karen S. Evans, former Administrator, each for Electronic Government and Information Technology, Office of Management and Budget; David A. Powner, Director, Information Technology Management Issues, Government Accountability Office; and Phillip J. Bond, TechAmerica, Washington, D.C.

WORKPLACE SAFETY

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Subcommittee on Employment and Workplace Safety concluded a hearing to examine introducing meaningful incentives for safe workplaces and meaningful roles for victims and their families, after receiving testimony from Celeste Monforton, George Washington University School of Public Health and Health Services, Washington, D.C.; James S. Frederick, United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied Industrial and Service Workers International Union, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Tammy Miser, United Support and Memorial for Workplace Fatalities, Lexington, Kentucky; and Warren K. Brown, American Society of Safety Engineers, Des Plaines, Illinois.

NATIONAL HEALTH CARE REFORM

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine individual state experiences with health care reform coverage initiatives in the context of national reform, after receiving testimony from Utah House of Representatives Speaker David Clark, and Brent C. James, Intermountain Healthcare Institute for Health Care Delivery Research, both of Salt Lake City, Utah; Jon Kingsdale, Commonwealth Health Insurance Connector Authority, and Eileen McAnneny, Associated Industries of Massachusetts, both of Boston, Massachusetts; Susan Besio, Vermont Director of Health Care Reform, and Harry Chen, both of Burlington, Vermont; and Ruth Liu, Kaiser Foundation Health Plan and Kaiser Foundation Hospitals, Oakland, California.

VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Victims of Crime Act, focusing on 25 years of protecting and supporting victims, after receiving testimony from Judith A. Rex, Vermont Center for Crime Victim Services, Waterbury; Mary Lou Leary, National Center for Victims of Crime, Washington, D.C.; Keith Perkins, The Never Again Foundation, Chandler, Arizona; Steve Derene, National Association of VOCA Assistance Administrators, Madison, Wisconsin; and Susan S. Russell, Warren, Vermont.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

[Page:D459]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 27 public bills, H.R. 2132–2158; and 7 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 111–113; and H. Res. 373–376, were introduced.
Pages H4913–15


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H4915–16


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H. Res. 371, providing for consideration of the conference report to accompany the concurrent resolution (S. Con. Res. 13) setting forth the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2010, revising the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal year 2009, and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2011 through 2014 (H. Rept. 111–90) and

H. Res. 372, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1913) to provide Federal assistance to States, local jurisdictions, and Indian tribes to prosecute hate crimes (H. Rept. 111–91).
Page H4913


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Capps to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today.
Page H4843


Recess: The House recessed at 10:44 a.m. and reconvened at noon.
Page H4845


Order of Procedure: The House agreed by unanimous consent that it may be in order at any time on Wednesday, April 29th for the Speaker, as though pursuant to clause 2(b) of rule 18, to declare the House resolved into the Committee of the Whole House on the State of the Union for consideration of H.R. 627, to amend the Truth in Lending Act to establish fair and transparent practices relating to the extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan, and that consideration of the bill proceed according to the following order: the first reading of the bill is dispensed with; all points of order against consideration of the bill are waived except those arising under clause 9 or 10 of rule 21; general debate shall be confined to the bill and shall not exceed 1 hour equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking member of the Committee on Financial Services; after general debate, the Committee of the Whole shall rise without motion; and, no further consideration of H.R. 627 shall be in order except pursuant to a subsequent order of the House.
Pages H4847–48


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Expressing sympathy to the victims, families, and friends of the tragic act of violence at the American Civic Association in Binghamton, New York: H. Res. 340, to express sympathy to the victims, families, and friends of the tragic act of violence at the American Civic Association in Binghamton, New York;
Pages H4848–50


Expressing heartfelt sympathy for the victims and families of the shootings in Geneva and Coffee Counties in Alabama, on March 10, 2009: H. Res. 341, to express heartfelt sympathy for the victims and families of the shootings in Geneva and Coffee Counties in Alabama, on March 10, 2009;
Pages H4850–52


Brian K. Schramm Post Office Building Designation Act: H.R. 1595, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3245 Latta Road in Rochester, New York, as the ``Brian K. Schramm Post Office Building'', by a \2/3\ recorded vote of 420 ayes with none voting ``no'', Roll No. 215;
Pages H4852–53, H4891


Expressing support for designation of May 2, 2009, as ``Vietnamese Refugees Day'': H. Res. 342, to express support for designation of May 2, 2009, as ``Vietnamese Refugees Day'';
Pages H4853–55


Providing for the award of a gold medal on behalf of Congress to Arnold Palmer: H.R. 1243, to provide for the award of a gold medal on behalf of Congress to Arnold Palmer in recognition of his service to the Nation in promoting excellence and good sportsmanship in golf, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 422 yeas to 1 nay with 1 voting ``present'', Roll No. 210;
Pages H4857–62, H4880


Calling on the President and the allies of the United States to engage with officials of the Government of Iran to raise the case of Robert Levinson at every opportunity: H. Con. Res. 36, amended, to call on the President and the allies of the United States to engage with officials of the Government of Iran to raise the case of Robert Levinson at every opportunity, to urge officials of the Government of Iran to fulfill their promises of assistance to the family of Robert Levinson, and to call on the Government of Iran to share the results of its investigation into the disappearance of Robert Levinson with the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
Pages H4864–66

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``Calling on the President and the allies of the United States to raise in all appropriate bilateral and multilateral fora the case of Robert Levinson at every opportunity, urging Iran to fulfill their promises of assistance to the family of Robert Levinson, and calling on Iran to share the results of its investigation into the disappearance of Robert Levinson with the Federal Bureau of Investigation.''.
Page H4866


Mourning the horrific loss of life in January 2009 caused by a landslide in Guatemala and an earthquake in Costa Rica: H. Res. 76, amended, to mourn the horrific loss of life in January 2009 caused by a landslide in Guatemala and an earthquake in Costa Rica and to express the sense of Congress that the United States should assist the affected people and communities; and
Pages H4866–67

[Page:D460]


Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``Mourning the horrific loss of life in January 2009 caused by a landslide in Guatemala and an earthquake in Costa Rica.''.
Page H4867


Supporting the goals and ideals of National Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention Month: H. Con. Res. 104, to support the goals and ideals of National Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention Month.
Pages H4871–73


Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure which was debated on Monday, April 27th:
Commending the University of Connecticut Huskies: H. Res. 344, to commend the University of Connecticut Huskies for their historic win in the 2009 National Collegiate Athletic Association Division I Women's Basketball Tournament, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 425 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 211.
Pages H4880–81


Suspensions--Proceedings Postponed: The House debated the following measures under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed:
Supporting the goals and ideals of Financial Literacy Month 2009: H. Res. 357, to support the goals and ideals of Financial Literacy Month 2009;
Pages H4855–57


Family Self-Sufficiency Act of 2009: H.R. 46, to provide for payment of an administrative fee to public housing agencies to cover the costs of administering family self-sufficiency programs in connection with the housing choice voucher program of the Department of Housing and Urban Development; and
Pages H4862–64


Supporting the mission and goals of 2009 National Crime Victims' Rights: H. Res. 109, to support the mission and goals of 2009 National Crime Victims' Rights week to increase public awareness of the rights, needs, and concerns of victims and survivors of crime in the United States, and to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the enactment of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984.
Pages H4867–71


Waiving a requirement of clause 6(a) of rule XIII with respect to consideration of certain resolutions reported from the Committee on Rules: The House agreed to H. Res. 365, waiving a requirement of clause 6(a) of rule XIII with respect to consideration of certain resolutions reported from the Committee on Rules, by a yea-and-nay vote of 233 yeas to 191 nays, Roll No. 212, after agreeing to order the previous question without objection.
Paged H4873–80, H4881–82


Setting forth the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2010, revising the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal year 2009, and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2011 through 2014--Conference Report: The House began consideration of the conference report to accompany S. Con. Res. 13, setting forth the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2010, revising the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal year 2009, and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2011 through 2014. Further proceedings were postponed.
Pages H4891–97

H. Res. 371, the rule providing for consideration of the conference report, was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 234 yeas to 185 nays, Roll No. 214.
Pages H4882–91

Agreed to the McGovern amendment to the rule by a yea-and-nay vote of 240 yeas to 179 nays, Roll No. 213, after agreeing to order the previous question without objection.
Pages H4889–90


United States Group of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members of the House of Representatives to the United States Group of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, in addition to Representative Tanner, Chairman, appointed on February 13, 2009: Representative Tauscher, Vice Chairman; Representatives Ross, Chandler, Larson (CT), Meek (FL), Scott (GA), and Bean.
Page H4897


Mexico-United States Interparliamentary Group--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members of the House of Representatives to the Mexico-United States Interparliamentary Group: Representative Pastor, Chairman; Representative Giffords, Vice Chairman; Representative Linda Sánchez (CA), Filner, Reyes, Rodriguez, and Gene Green (TX).
Page H4897


Board of Visitors to the United States Military Academy--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members of the House of Representatives to the Board of Visitors to the United States Military Academy: Representatives Hinchey and Hall (NY).
Page H4897


Board of Trustees of the Congressional Hunger Fellows Program--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member to the Board of Trustees of the Congressional Hunger Fellows Program for a term of 4 years: Mr. James P. McGovern of Worcester, Massachusetts.
Page H4897


Board of Trustees of Gallaudet University--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member of the House of Representatives to the Board of Trustees of Gallaudet University: Representative Woolsey.
Page H4897


Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member of the House of Representatives to the Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation: Representative Skelton.
Page H4897


Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial Commission--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members of the House of Representatives to the Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial Commission: Representatives Moore (KS) and Boswell.
Page H4897


National Historical Publications and Records Commission--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member of the House of Representatives to the National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Representative Larson (CT).
Page H4897


Japan-United States Friendship Commission--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member of the House of Representatives to the Japan-United States Friendship Commission: Representative McDermott.
Page H4897


Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member of the House of Representatives to the Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission: Representative Jackson (IL).
Page H4897


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H4880.

Senate Referrals: S. 386 was held at the desk.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Five yea-and-nay votes and one recorded vote developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H4880, H4881, H4881–82, H4889–90, H4890–91, and H4891. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10:30 a.m. and adjourned at 9:35 p.m.

[Page:D461]

Committee Meetings

COMMERCE, JUSTICE, SCIENCE, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science and Related Agencies, on the Department of Commerce. Testimony was heard from Gary Locke, Secretary of Commerce.

FINANCIAL SERVICES, GENERAL GOVERNMENT AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services, General Government and Related Agencies continued appropriations hearings. Testimony was heard from Members of Congress.

INTERIOR, ENVIRONMENT AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment and Related Agencies continued appropriations hearings. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE BRANCH APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch held a hearing on the GAO. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the GAO: Gene Dodaro, Acting Comptroller General; and Sallyanne Harper, Chief Administrative Officer.

The Subcommittee held a hearing on the Office of Compliance. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Office of Compliance: Tamara Chrisler, Executive Director; and Peter Eveleth, General Counsel.

The Subcommittee also held a hearing on the Public Printer of the United States. Testimony was heard from Robert Tapella, Public Printer, Government Printing Office.

DEFENSE ACQUISITION WORKFORCE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing on the Acquisition Workforce: Merely a Business Expense or a Force Multiplier for the Warfighter? Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: Shay Assad, Director, Defense Procurement Acquisition Policy and Strategic Sourcing, Acting Deputy Under Secretary, Acquisition and Technology; LTG Ross Thompson, USA, Military Deputy to the Assistant Secretary, Acquisition, Logistics and Technology, Department of the Army; James Thomsen, Principal Civilian Deputy to the Assistant Secretary (Research, Development and Acquisition), Department of the Navy; and LTG Mark Shackelford, USAF, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary, Acquisition, Department of the Air Force; and John K. Needham, Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Issues, GAO.

[Page:D462]

WORKPLACE HEALTH SAFETY

Committee on Education and Labor: Held a hearing on OSHA's Penalties Adequate to Deter Health and Safety Violations. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

IRAN SANCTIONS ENABLING ACT; MORTGAGE REFORM AND ANTI-PREDATORY LENDING ACT

Committee on Financial Services: Ordered reported, as amended, H.R. 1327, Iran Sanctions Enabling Act of 2009.

The Committee began markup of H.R. 1728, Mortgage Reform and Anti-Predatory Lending Act.

Will continue tomorrow.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Ordered reported the following bills: H.R. 1748, amended, Fight Fraud Act of 2009; H.R. 1788, False Claims Act Correction Act of 2009; and H.R. 1676, amended, PACT Act.

RETAILING PRICE FIXING

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Courts and Competition Policy held a hearing on Bye Bye Bargains? Retail Price Fixing, the Leegin Decision, and Its Impact on Consumer Prices. Testimony was heard from Pamela Jones Harbour, Commissioner, FTC; and public witnesses.

AMERICAN RECOVERY AND REINVESTMENT ACT--BUREAU OF RECLAMATION/WATER RESOURCES

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power held an oversight hearing entitled ``American Recovery and Reinvestment Act Funds for the Bureau of Reclamation and the Water Resources Division of the United States Geological Survey (USGS),'' Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of the Interior: Bill McDonald, Acting Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation; and Matthew C. Larsen, Associate Director, Water, U.S. Geological Survey; and public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT--USAID MANAGEMENT

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on Government Management, Organization and Procurement held an oversight hearing on U.S. Agency for International Development: Management Challenges and Strategic Objectives. Testimony was heard from Thomas Melito, Director, International Affairs and Trade, GAO; the following former officials of the U.S. Agency for International Development, Department of State: Mike Walsh, Director, Procurement; and Jim Kunder, Deputy Administrator; and a public witness.

LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT HATE CRIMES PREVENTION ACT OF 2009

Committee on Rules: Granted, by a record vote of 7 to 3, a rule providing for consideration of H.R. 1913, the Local Law Enforcement Hate Crimes Prevention Act of 2009. The rule provides for one hour and twenty minutes of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary, who may yield control of blocks of that time.

The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill except those arising under clause 9 or 10 of rule XXI. The rule provides that the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on the Judiciary, modified by the amendment printed in the report of the Committee on Rules, shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against the bill, as amended. Finally, the rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Chairman Conyers and Representative Goodlatte.

CONFERENCE REPORT--CONCURRENT BUDGET RESOLUTION FISCAL YEAR 2010

Committee on Rules: Granted, by a non-record vote, a rule providing for consideration of the conference report to accompany S. Con. Res. 13, the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2010. The rule provides one hour of debate on the conference report equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Budget. The rule waives all points of order against the conference report and against its consideration. The rule also provides that the conference report shall be considered as read.

HIGH--PERFORMANCE BUILDINGS/INDUSTRIES

Committee on Science and Technology: Subcommittee on Energy and Environment held a hearing on Pushing the Efficiency Envelope: R&D for High-Performance Buildings, Industries and Consumers. Testimony was heard from Steven Chalk, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Department of Energy; and public witnesses.

SPACE ENVIRONMENT SAFETY

Committee on Science and Technology: Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics held a hearing on Keeping the Space Environment Safe for Civil and Commercial Users. Testimony was heard from LTG Larry D. James, USAF, Commander, 14th Air Force, Air Force Space Command, and Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Space, U.S. Strategic Command, Department of Defense; Nicholas Johnson, Chief Scientist, Orbital Debris, NASA; and public witnesses.

[Page:D463]

HIGH PRIORITY PROJECT PROGRAM

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure:, Subcommittee on Highways and Transit held a hearing on High Priority Project Program. Testimony was heard from Representatives Blumenauer, Heller, Larsen of Washington, Posey, DeGette, McKeon, Brown of South Carolina, Boozman, Edwards of Maryland, Dent, Carney, Davis of Kentucky, Driehaus, Foster, Melancon, Hare, Napolitano and Schrader.

FEDERAL RECOVERY COORDINATION PROGRAM

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing on Leaving No One Behind: Is the Federal Recovery Coordination Program Working? Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Veterans Affairs: Karen Guice, M.D., Executive Director, Federal Recovery Coordination Program; and Madhulika Agarwal, M.D., Chief Officer, Office of Patient Care Services, Veterans Health Administration; and representatives of veterans organizations; and public witnesses.

SSA RECOVERY ACT IMPLEMENTATION

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Social Security held an oversight hearing on the Social Security Administration's provisions in the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the SSA: Mary Glenn-Croft, Deputy Commissioner, Budget, Finance and Management; and Patrick O'Carroll, Inspector General; Rob Hewell, Acting Deputy Commissioner, Public Buildings Service, GSA; Valerie Melvin, Director of Information Management and Human Capital Issues, GAO; and Sylvester J. Schieber, Chairman, Social Security Advisory Board.

BRIEFING--FUNDING INTELLIGENCE PRIORITIES

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to receive a briefing on Funding Intelligence Priorities. The Committee was briefed by departmental witnesses.

Joint Meetings

BUDGET RESOLUTION

On Monday, April 27, 2009 Conferees agreed to file a conference report on the differences between the Senate and House passed versions of S. Con. Res. 13, setting forth the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2010, revising the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal year 2009, and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2011 through 2014.

GENDER PAY GAP

Joint Economic Committee: Committee concluded a hearing to examine new evidence on the persistence of the gender pay gap, after receiving testimony from Andrew Sherrill, Director, Education, Workforce, and Income Security Issues, Government Accountability Office; Randy Albelda, University of Massachusetts Boston Center for Social Policy; and Lisa M. Maatz, American Association of University Women, and Diana Furchtgott-Roth, Hudson Institute, both of Washington, D.C.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY, APRIL 29, 2009

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Personnel, to hold hearings to examine the implementation of Wounded Warrior policies and programs, 2:30 p.m., SH–216.

Committee on Finance: to hold a closed meeting to examine transforming the health care delivery system, focusing on proposals to improve patient care and reduce health care costs, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Johnnie Carson, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary for African Affairs, and Luis C. de Baca, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking, both of the Department of State, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider the nominations of Russlynn Ali, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Carmel Martin, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Planning, Evaluation, and Policy Development, Charles P. Rose, of Illinois, to be General Counsel, Peter Cunningham, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary for Communications and Outreach, and Gabriella Cecilia Gomez, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Legislation and Congressional Affairs, all of the Department of Education, Brian Kennedy, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs, and T. Michael Kerr, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management, both of the Department of Labor, and Thomasina Rogers, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the swine flu epidemic, focusing on the public health and medical response, 3 p.m., SD–430.

[Page:D464]

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine swine flu, focusing on coordinating the federal response, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce, and the District of Columbia, to hold hearings to examine the federal government's role in empowering Americans to make informed financial decisions, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime and Drugs, to hold hearings to examine restoring fairness to federal sentencing, focusing on addressing the crack-powder disparity, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine pending benefits related legislation, 9:30 a.m., SR–418.

Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine the life settlement market, focusing on what is at stake for seniors, 2 p.m., SD–106.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Department Operations, Oversight, Nutrition and Forestry, hearing on the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, 10:30 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, on NASA, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Financial Services, General Government and Related Agencies, on the FCC, 10 a.m., B–308 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, on the Library of Congress and Open World Leadership Center, 1:30 p.m., H–144 Capitol.

Committee on Armed Services, hearing on Effective Counterinsurgency: The Administration's Perspective on the Future of the U.S.-Pakistan Military Partnership, 1 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing on Military Health System: Health Affairs/TRICARE Management Activity Organization, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, hearing on Strengthening America's Competitiveness through Common Academic Standards, 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, to continue markup of H.R. 1728, Mortgage Reform and Anti-Predatory Lending Act, 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Member briefing on Transportation Worker Identification Card,. 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on House Administration, hearing on Library of Congress IT Strategic Planning, 11 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on Natural Resources, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 1018, To amend the Wild and Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act to improve the management and long-term health of wild and free-roaming horses and burros, and for other purposes; and H.R. 689, To interchange the administrative jurisdiction of certain Federal lands between the Forest Services and the Bureau of Land Management, and for other purposes, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, Postal Service and the District of Columbia, oversight hearing on the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA), 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on National Security, hearing entitled ``National Security Implications of U.S. Policy toward Cuba,'' 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules to consider H.R. 627, Credit Cardholders' Bill of Rights Act of 2009, 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science and Technology, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 2020, Networking and Information Technology Research and Development Act of 2009; H.R. 1736, International Science and Technology Cooperation Act of 2009; and H.R. 1709, STEM Education Coordination Act of 2009, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, hearing entitled ``Climate Change Solutions for Small Businesses and Family Farmers,'' 1 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, hearing on Recovery Act: 10-Week Progress Report for Transportation and Infrastructure Programs, 11 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, hearing on Funding the VA of the Future, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, to continue hearings on Health Reform in the 21st Century: Employer Sponsored Insurance, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, executive, a briefing on HUMINT/HUMINT-Enabling, 10 a.m., and, executive, a briefing on Overhead, 3:30 p.m., 304–HVC.

[Page:D465]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, April 29

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond one hour), Senate will begin consideration of the conference report to accompany S. Con. Res. 13, Budget Resolution.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, April 29

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Complete consideration of the conference report to accompany S. Con. Res. 13--Setting forth the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2010, revising the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal year 2009, and setting forth the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2011 through 2014. Consideration of H.R. 1913--Local Law Enforcement Hate Crimes Prevention Act of 2009 (Subject to a Rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Alexander, Rodney, La., E1000

Bachmann, Michele, Minn., E1000, E1001

Berman, Howard L., Calif., E1002

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E1001

Brady, Robert A., Pa., E1003

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E995

Carney, Christopher P., Pa., E992

Carson, André, Ind., E996, E998, E1001

Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E992

Fleming, John, La., E1000

Fortenberry, Jeff, Nebr., E991, E996

Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E995

Garrett, Scott, N.J., E994, E998

Graves, Sam, Mo., E991, E996, E997, E998, E999

Green, Al, Tex., E997

Honda, Michael M., Calif., E1004

Inslee, Jay, Wash., E1003

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E994

Johnson, Timothy V., Ill., E993

Kennedy, Patrick J., R.I., E993

Larson, John B., Conn., E1003

Latta, Robert E., Ohio, E996, E997, E998, E998, E1000, E1001, E1002, E1004, E1004

Loebsack, David, Iowa, E994

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E992

Miller, Candice S., Mich., E991

Moore, Dennis, Kans., E995

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E999

Sánchez, Linda T., Calif., E997

Schrader, Kurt, Ore., E1002

Shuler, Heath, N.C., E992, E996

Shuster, Bill, Pa., E995

Space, Zachary T., Ohio, E991, E992, E993, E993, E994, E995, E995, E996, E996

Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E994

Wexler, Robert, Fla., E993

Wittman, Robert J., Va., E991

Wolf, Frank R., Va., E993 

[Page:D466]