Daily Digest

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate passed S. 454, Weapon Systems Acquisition Reform Act.
    House Committee ordered reported Fiscal Year 2009 Supplemental Appropriations.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5249–S5301

Measures Introduced: Twenty-one bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 993–1013, and S. Res. 136–138.
Pages S5281–82

Measures Reported:

S. Res. 49, to express the sense of the Senate regarding the importance of public diplomacy.

S. Res. 84, urging the Government of Canada to end the commercial seal hunt.

S. 327, to amend the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 and the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 to improve assistance to domestic and sexual violence victims and provide for technical corrections, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 838, to provide for the appointment of United States Science Envoys.
Page S5281

Measures Passed:

Weapon Systems Acquisition Reform Act: By a unanimous vote of 93 yeas (Vote No. 186), Senate passed S. 454, to improve the organization and procedures of the Department of Defense for the acquisition of major weapon systems, as amended, after taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S5254–55, S5256–67

On page D518, May 7, 2009, the following language appears: Measures Passed: Weapon Systems Acquisition Reform Act: By a unanimous vote of 93 yeas (Vote No. 186), Senate passed S. 454, to improve the organization and procedures of the Department of Defense for the acquisition of major weapon systems, as amended, after taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto: Pages S5354–55, S5256–67 The online Record has been corrected to read: Measures Passed: Weapon Systems Acquisition Reform Act: By a unanimous vote of 93 yeas (Vote No. 186), Senate passed S. 454, to improve the organization and procedures of the Department of Defense for the acquisition of major weapon systems, as amended, after taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto: Pages S5254–55, S5256–67

Adopted:

Levin (for Murray/Chambliss) Modified Amendment No. 1052, to expand the national security objectives of the national technology and industrial base and clarify the role of major defense acquisition programs toward such objectives.
Page S5256

McCain (for Coburn) Amendment No. 1057, to require a plan for the elimination of weaknesses in operations that hinder the capacity to assemble and assess reliable cost information on assets required under major defense acquisition programs.
Page S5256


Urging Government of Canada to end Commercial Seal Hunt: Senate agreed to S. Res. 84, urging the Government of Canada to end the commercial seal hunt.
Page S5297


National Train Day: Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 125, in support and recognition of National Train Day, May 9, 2009, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Pages S5297–98


Honoring Concerns of Police Survivors: Senate agreed to S. Res. 138, honoring Concerns of Police Survivors for 25 years of service to family members of law enforcement officers killed in the line of duty.
Page S5298


Appointments:
Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress: The Chair announced, on behalf of the Majority Leader, pursuant to Public Law 101–509, the appointment of Steve Zink, of Nevada, to the Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress.
Page S5298


Credit Cardholders' Bill of Rights Act--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at 3 p.m., on Monday, May 11, 2009, Senate begin

consideration of H.R. 627, to amend the Truth in Lending Act to establish fair and transparent practices relating to the extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan, and that once the bill is reported Senator Dodd, or his designee, be recognized to offer the Dodd/Shelby amendment in the nature of a substitute; provided further that the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed be withdrawn.
Page S5270


Messages from the President: Senate received the following messages from the President of the United States:

[Page:D518]

Transmitting, pursuant to law, the Budget of the United States Government for Fiscal Year 2010; referred jointly, pursuant to the order of January 30, 1975 as modified by the order of April 11, 1986; which was referred to the Committees on Appropriations; and the Budget. (PM–16)
Pages S5279–80

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report on the continuation of the national emergency that was originally declared in Executive Order 13338 of May 11, 2004, with respect to the blocking of property of certain persons and prohibition of exportation and re-exportation of certain goods to Syria; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–17)
Page S5280


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 91 yeas 1 nay (Vote No. EX. 187), R. Gil Kerlikowske, of Washington, to be Director of National Drug Control Policy.

Michael Nacht, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Elizabeth Lee King, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

Wallace C. Gregson, of Colorado, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.

36 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

18 Marine Corps nominations in the rank of general.

7 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, Navy.
Pages S5267–70, S5298–S5300, S5301


Messages from the House:
Page S5280


Measures Referred:
Page S5280


Executive Communications:
Pages S5280–81


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S5281


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5282–83


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S5283–96


Additional Statements:
Pages S5278–79


Amendments Submitted:
Page S5296


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S5296–97


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--187)
Pages S5260, S5269–70


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 5:24 p.m., until 2 p.m. on Monday, May 11, 2009. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5300.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Krysta Harden, of Virginia, who was introduced by Senator Chambliss, and Pearlie S. Reed, of Arkansas, who was introduced by Senator Lincoln, both to be an Assistant Secretary, Rajiv J. Shah, of Washington, to be Under Secretary for Research, Education, and Economics, who was introduced by Senator Cantwell, and Dallas P. Tonsager, of South Dakota, to be Under Secretary for Rural Development, who was introduced by Representative Herseth Sandlin, all of the Department of Agriculture, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies concluded an oversight hearing to examine funding of the Department of Justice, after receiving testimony from Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General, Department of Justice.

H1N1 VIRUS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine the 2009 H1N1 virus, after receiving testimony from Tom Vilsack, Secretary of Agriculture; and Joshua M. Sharfstein, Principal Deputy Commissioner and Acting Commissioner, Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services.

APPROPRIATIONS: ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL AND OFFICE OF COMPLIANCE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2010 for the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, and the Office of Compliance, after receiving testimony from Stephen T. Ayers, Acting Architect of the Capitol; and Tamara E. Chrisler, Executive Director, Office of Compliance, United States Congress.

CONGRESSIONAL COMMISSION ON THE STRATEGIC POSTURE OF THE U.S.

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the report of the Congressional Commission on the Strategic Posture of the United States, after receiving testimony from former Senator John Glenn, Harry E. Cartland, and John S. Foster, each a Member, and William J. Perry, and James R. Schlesinger, both a Chairman, all of the Congressional Commission on the Strategic Posture of the United States.

[Page:D519]

U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on Securities, Insurance and Investment concluded a hearing to examine strengthening the Securities and Exchange Commission's enforcement responsibilities, after receiving testimony from Richard J. Hillman, Managing Director, Financial Markets and Community Investment, Government Accountability Office; Robert Khuzami, Director, Division of Enforcement, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission; Mercer E. Bullard, University of Mississippi School of Law, Oxford; and Bruce Hiler, Cadwalader, Wickersham and Taft LLP, Washington, D.C.

CYBERSECURITY AND CRITICAL ELECTRICITY INFRASTRUCTURE

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine a joint staff draft related to cybersecurity and critical electricity infrastructure, after receiving testimony from Patricia Hoffman, Acting Assistant Secretary of Energy for Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability; Joseph McClelland, Director, Office of Electric Reliability, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; Richard P. Sergel, North American Electric Reliability Corporation, Princeton, New Jersey; and Allen Mosher, American Public Power Association, and David K. Owens, Edison Electric Institute, both of Washington, D.C.

ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy concluded a hearing to examine net metering, interconnection standards, and other policies that promote the deployment of distributed generation to improve grid reliability, increase clean energy deployment, enable consumer choice, and diversify our nation's energy supply, after receiving testimony from Kevin A. Kelly, Director, Division of Policy Development, Office of Energy Policy and Innovation, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; Garry A. Brown, New York State Public Service Commission Chairman, Albany, on behalf of the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners; Christopher Cook, Sunworks, LLC, Dunn Loring, Virginia; David Weiss, Pepco Energy Services, Arlington, Virginia; and Irene Kowalczyk, Meadwestvaco Corporation, Glen Allen, Virginia.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Mathy Stanislaus, of New Jersey, to be Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste, Cynthia J. Giles, of Rhode Island, to be Assistant Administrator for Enforcement and Compliance, and Michelle DePass, of New York, to be Assistant Administrator for International Affairs, all of the Environmental Protection Agency.

AUCTIONING UNDER CAP AND TRADE

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine auctioning under cap and trade, focusing on design, participation, and distribution of revenues, after receiving testimony from Alan Krueger, Assistant Secretary for Economic Policy-Designate and Chief Economist, Department of the Treasury; Douglas Elmendorf, Director, Congressional Budget Office; Jos Delbeke, Deputy Director-General, Directorate General for Environment, European Commission, Brussels, Belgium; and Anne E. Smith, CRA International, Washington, D.C.

RECRUITMENT IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce, and the District of Columbia concluded a hearing to examine S. 736, to provide for improvements in the Federal hiring process, after receiving testimony from John Berry, Director, Office of Personnel Management; Susan L. Duncan, Assistant G–1 for Civilian Personnel, United States Army, Department of Defense; Gail T. Lovelace, Chief Human Capital Officer, General Services Administration; Max Stier, Partnership for Public Service, Washington, D.C.; and Linda Brooks Rix, Avue Technologies Corporation, Tacoma, Washington.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Seth David Harris, of New Jersey, to be Deputy Secretary, who was introduced by Senator Lautenberg, and M. Patricia Smith, of New York, to be Solicitor, who was introduced by Senator Schumer, both of the Department of Labor, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NOMINATION

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Margaret A. Hamburg, of the District of Columbia, to be Commissioner of Food and Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Lugar, testified and answered questions in her own behalf.

[Page:D520]

NOMINATION

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Larry J. Echo Hawk, of Utah, to be Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Inouye, testified and answered questions in his own behalf. Testimony was also received from Alonzo Coby, Shoshone-Bannock Tribes, Fort Hall, Idaho.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 327, to amend the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 and the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 to improve assistance to domestic and sexual violence victims and provide for technical corrections, with amendments; and

The nominations of William K. Sessions III, of Vermont, to be Chair of the United States Sentencing Commission, and John Morton, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 47 public bills, H.R.2294–2340; 1 private bill, H.R. 2341; and 14 resolutions, H.J. Res. 50–51; H. Con. Res. 121–122; and H. Res. 414–423 were introduced.
Pages H5397–H5400


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H5400–01


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H.R. 23, to amend title 38, United States Code, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to establish the Merchant Mariner Equity Compensation Fund to provide benefits to certain individuals who served in the United States merchant marine (including the Army Transport Service and the Naval Transport Service) during World War II, with an amendment (H. Rept. 111–99).
Page H5397


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Tauscher to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today.
Page H5311


Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Rev. Michael Cummings, Burnt Swamp Association, Pembroke, North Carolina.
Page H5311


Discharge Petition: Representative LaTourette moved to discharge the Committee on Rules from the consideration of H. Res. 359, providing for the consideration of the resolution (H. Res. 251) directing the Secretary of the Treasury to transmit to the House of Representatives all information in his possession relating to specific communications with American International Group, Inc. (AIG). (Discharge Petition No. 3).
Page H5401


Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and agree to the following measure which was debated on Wednesday, May 6th:
Recognizing the importance of the Border Patrol in combating human smuggling and commending the Department of Justice for increasing the rate of human smuggler prosecutions: H. Res. 14, amended, to recognize the importance of the Border Patrol in combating human smuggling and to commend the Department of Justice for increasing the rate of human smuggler prosecutions.
Page H5324

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``Recognizing the importance of the Department of Homeland Security, including U.S. Customs and Border Protection and U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, in combating human smuggling and trafficking in persons, and commending the Department of Justice for increasing the rate of human smuggling and trafficking prosecutions.''.
Page H5324


Privileged Resolution--Intent to Offer: Representative Flake announced his intent to offer a privileged resolution.
Pages H5324–25


Mortgage Reform and Anti-Predatory Lending Act: The House passed H.R. 1728, to amend the Truth in Lending Act to reform consumer mortgage practices and provide accountability for such practices and to provide certain minimum standards for consumer mortgage loans, by a yea-and-nay vote of 300 yeas to 114 nays, Roll No. 242. Consideration of the measure began on Wednesday, May 6th.
Pages H5313–24, H5325–71

Agreed to the Sessions motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Financial Services with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment by voice vote. Subsequently, Representative Frank (MA) reported the bill back to the House with the amendment and the amendment was agreed to.
Pages H5315–24, H5369–70

[Page:D521]


Pursuant to the rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Financial Services now printed in the bill shall be considered as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the 5-minute rule.
Pages H5313, H5325

Agreed to:

Frank (MA) manager's amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 111–98) that makes various and sundry clarifying changes in the bill;
Pages H5343–50

Bachus amendment (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 111–98) that provides assistance to the Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation for activities, in connection with servicers of residential mortgage loans, to inform borrowers under such loans who are delinquent with respect to payments due under such loans of the dangers of fraudulent activities associated with foreclosure;
Pages H5352–53

Perlmutter amendment (No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 111–98) that reduces the grace period for renters renting a unit in violation of a mortgage contract when that property is sold to a purchaser who intends to use such property as an owner-occupied unit from 90 days to 30 days. Additionally, creditors may only accelerate debt repayment in certain circumstances;
Pages H5353–54

Moore (KS) amendment (No. 6 printed in H. Rept. 111–98) that requires income to be verified by lenders utilizing IRS tax transcripts or similar methods that verify income by a third party;
Pages H5356–57

McNerney amendment (No. 8 printed in H. Rept. 111–98) that stipulates that when awarding assistance to HUD-approved housing counseling agencies and/or state housing finance agencies, the Secretary may give priority consideration to entities serving areas with high rates of foreclosure;
Pages H5358–59

Dahlkemper amendment (No. 10 printed in H. Rept. 111–98) that requires that benefits of pre-payment of mortgage balances be explained in the consumer education guide produced by HUD;
Page H5360

Ginny Brown-Waite (FL) amendment (No. 11 printed in H. Rept. 111–98) that expands the scope of the GAO study required under this act to include an examination of any effects on consumer and small business credit availability and affordability;
Pages H5360–61

Titus amendment (No. 12 printed in H. Rept. 111–98) that requires that the costs and benefits of each residential mortgage loan offered, discussed or referred to by the originator be clearly presented side by side and that the disclosures for each product have equal prominence. Requires that disclosure be made in writing, the understanding of which will be acknowledged by the signature of the mortgage originator and consumer;
Pages H5361–62

Mario Diaz-Balart (FL) amendment (No. 13 printed in H. Rept. 111–98) that requires the Secretary of HUD to study the effects of the presence of Chinese dry wall on foreclosures and the availability of property insurance for residential structures where Chinese dry wall is present;
Page H5362

Weiner amendment (No. 14 printed in H. Rept. 111–98), as modified, that requires Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac to take into account factors such as the health of the local or regional housing market and other factors when determining fee schedules, occupancy and pre-sale guidelines for condominium and cooperative housing mortgages; and
Pages H5364–65

Frank (MA) amendment (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 111–98) that provides that no funds in the bill for legal assistance or housing counseling grants may be distributed to any organization which has been or which employs an individual who has been convicted for a violation under Federal law relating to an election for Federal office (by a recorded vote of 245 ayes to 176 noes, Roll No. 238).
Pages H5350–52, H5366

Rejected:

Hensarling amendment (No. 5 printed in H. Rept. 111–98) that sought to strike the assignee and securitizer liability provisions from the bill (by a recorded vote of 171 ayes to 252 noes, Roll No. 239);
Pages H5354–56, H5366–67

Price (GA) amendment (No. 7 printed in H. Rept. 111–98) that sought to delay the enactment of titles I, II, and III of the bill until the Federal Reserve certifies that they will not reduce the availability or increase the price of credit for qualified mortgages (by a recorded vote of 167 ayes to 259 noes, Roll No. 240); and
Pages H5357–58, H5367–68

McHenry amendment (No. 9 printed in H. Rept. 111–98) that sought to strike title III from the bill relating to high-cost mortgages (by a recorded vote of 171 ayes to 255 noes, Roll No. 241).
Pages H5359–60, H5368

Agreed that the Clerk be authorized to make technical and conforming changes to reflect the actions of the House.
Page H5371

H. Res. 406, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 247 yeas to 174 nays, Roll No. 237, after agreeing to order the previous question without objection.
Pages H5323–24


Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 2 p.m. on Monday, May 11th, and further, when the House adjourns on that day, it adjourn to meet at 12:30 p.m. on Tuesday, May 12th for morning hour debate.
Page H5372


Presidential Messages: Read a message from the President wherein he notified Congress that the national emergency with respect to the actions of the Government of Syria is to continue in effect beyond May 11, 2009--referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and ordered printed (H. Doc. 111–38).
Page H5371

[Page:D522]


Read a message from the President wherein he transmitted to Congress the Budget of the United States Government for Fiscal Year 2010--referred to the Committee on Appropriations and ordered printed (H. Doc. 111–3).
Page H5373


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H5371.

Senate Referrals: S. 454 was held at the desk.
Page H5371


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and four recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H5323–24, H5366, H5366–67, H5367–68, H5368 and H5370. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:42 p.m.

Committee Meetings

SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS FISCAL YEAR 2009

Committee on Appropriations: Ordered reported, as amended, the Fiscal Year 2009 Supplemental Appropriations.

WEAPONS ACQUISITION SYSTEM REFORM THROUGH ENHANCING TECHNICAL KNOWLEDGE AND OVERSIGHT ACT

Committee on Armed Services: Ordered reported, as amended, H.R. 2101, Weapons Acquisition System Reform Through Enhancing Technical Knowledge and Oversight Act of 2009.

COUNTERINSURGENCY AND IRREGULAR WARFARE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities held a hearing on Counterinsurgency and Irregular Warfare: Issues and Lessons Learned. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ENSURING PREPAREDNESS AGAINST THE FLU VIRUS

Committee on Education and Labor: Held a hearing on Ensuring Preparedness Against the Flu Virus at School and Work. Testimony was heard from Jodan Barab, Assistant Secretary, OSHA, Department of Labor; Bill Modzeleski, Associate Assistant Deputy Secretary, Office of Safe and Drug-Free Schools, Department of Education; RADM Anne Schuchat, M.D., USN, Deputy Director, Science and Program Centers, Centers for Disease Control, Department of Health and Human Services; and public witnesses.

EXAMINATION OF COMPETITION IN THE WIRELESS INDUSTRY

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Communications, Technology and the Internet held a hearing on An Examination of Competition in the Wireless Industry. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

PERSPECTIVES ON HEDGE FUND REGISTRATION

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government Sponsored Enterprises held a hearing entitled ``Perspectives on Hedge Fund Registration.'' Testimony was heard from Orice Williams, Director, Financial Markets and Community Investment Team, GAO; and public witnesses.

ZIMBABWE

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Africa and Global Health held a hearing on Zimbabwe: Opportunities for a New Way Forward. Testimony was heard from Lorne W. Craner, former Assistant Secretary, Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, Department of State, and public witnesses.

IMPLEMENTING THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE TRAVEL INITIATIVE AT LAND AND SEA PORTS

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Border, Maritime, and Global Counterterrorism held a hearing entitled ``Implementing the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative at Land and Sea Ports: Are We Ready?'' Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Homeland Security: Richard Barth, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Policy Development; and Thomas Winkowski, Assistant Commissioner, Office of Field Operation, Customs and Border Protection; John Brennan, Senior Policy Advisor, Bureau of Consular Affairs, Department of State; and public witnesses.

[Page:D523]

GPS SERVICE GAP

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on National Security and Foreign Affairs held a hearing entitled ``GPS: Can We Avoid A Gap in Service?'' Testimony was heard from Cristina Chaplain, Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Management, GAO; the following officials of the Department of Defense; MG William N. McCasland, USAF, Director, Space Acquisition, Office of the Under Secretary of the Air Force; Steve Huytbrechts, Principal Director, Command, Control, Communications, Space and Spectrum, Office of the Assistant Secretary (Networks and Information Integration/Chief Information Office); and LTG Larry D. James, USAF, Commander, 14th Air Force (Air Forces Strategic), Air Force Space Command, and Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Space, U.S. Strategic Command; Karen L Van Dyke, Director, Position Navigation and Timing, Research and Innovative Technology Administration, Department of Transportation; and public witnesses.

COMPLEXITY OF THE TAX CODE HINDERS SMALL BUSINESS

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Finance and Tax held a hearing entitled ``How the Complexity of the Tax Code Hinders Small Businesses.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

FINANCIAL STATUS OF THE AIRPORT AND AIRWAY TRUST FUND

Committee on Ways and Means: Held a hearing on the Financial Status of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund. Testimony was heard from Representatives Oberstar, Mica, Costello and Petri; and Robert A. Sunshine, Deputy Director, CBO.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

MAY 8, 2009

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Neal S. Wolin, of Illinois, to be Deputy Secretary of the Treasury, 10 a.m., SD–215.

House

No committee meetings are scheduled.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of May 11 through May 16, 2009

Senate Chamber

On Monday, at approximately 3 p.m., Senate will begin consideration of H.R. 627, Credit Cardholders' Bill of Rights Act.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: May 12, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, business meeting to mark up proposed budget request for fiscal year 2009 supplemental for the Department of State, foreign operations, and related programs, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

May 12, Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget request for fiscal year 2010 for military construction, Veterans Affairs, and related agencies, 2:30 p.m., SD–124.

May 13, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2010 for the Department of Labor, 9:45 a.m., SD–138.

May 14, Full Committee, business meeting to mark up proposed budget request for fiscal year 2009 supplemental for Iraq, Afghanistan, Pakistan, and the pandemic flu, 2 p.m., SD–106.

Committee on Armed Services: May 12, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Andrew Charles Weber, of Virginia, to be Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Nuclear and Chemical and Biological Defense Programs, Paul N. Stockton, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Homeland Defense and Americas' Security Affairs, Thomas R. Lamont, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary of the Army for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, and Charles A. Blanchard, of Arizona, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Air Force, all of the Department of Defense, 10 a.m., SH–216.

May 14, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine proposed defense authorization request for fiscal year 2010 for the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SR–325.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: May 13, Subcommittee on Economic Policy, to hold hearings to examine manufacturing and the credit crisis, 10 a.m., SD–538.

May 13, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Peter M. Rogoff, of Virginia, to be Federal Transit Administrator, Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation, 2:30 p.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: May 12, to hold hearings to examine pending nominations, 10 a.m., SR–253.

[Page:D524]

May 13, Subcommittee on Competitiveness, Innovation, and Export Promotion, to hold hearings to examine tourism in troubled times, 10 a.m., SR–253.

May 13, Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security, to hold hearings to examine reauthorization of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), focusing on perspectives of aviation stakeholders, 2:15 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: May 12, to hold hearings to examine S. 967, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to create a petroleum product reserve, and S. 283, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to modify the conditions for the release of products from the Northeast Home Heating Oil Reserve Account, 2:30 p.m., SD–366.

May 13, Full Committee, business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 10 a.m., SD–366.

May 14, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine S. 1013, the Department of Energy Carbon Capture and Sequestration Program Amendments Act of 2009, 2:30 p.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: May 12, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget request for fiscal year 2010 for the Environmental Protection Agency, 9:45 a.m., SD–406.

May 12, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Peter Silva Silva, of California, to be Assistant Administrator, and Stephen Alan Owens, of Arizona, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances, both of the Environmental Protection Agency, and Jo-Ellen Darcy, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, Department of Defense, 2:30 p.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: May 12, to hold hearings to examine financing comprehensive health care reform, 10 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Foreign Relations: May 12, business meeting to consider the nominations of Harold Hongju Koh, of Connecticut, to be Legal Adviser of the Department of State, and Susan Flood Burk, of Virginia, to be Special Representative of the President for nuclear non-proliferation; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the United States strategy toward Pakistan, 10:15 a.m., SD–419.

May 12, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine energy security, focusing on historical perspectives and modern challenges, 2 p.m., SD–419.

May 13, Subcommittee on African Affairs, with the Subcommittee on International Operations and Organizations, Human Rights, Democracy and Global Women's Issues, to hold joint hearings to examine confronting rape and other forms of violence against women in conflict zones, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

May 14, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Jeffrey D. Feltman, of Ohio, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs, 9:45 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: May 12, business meeting to consider an original bill entitled, Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, and any pending nominations, 2:30 p.m., SD–430.

May 14, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine delivery reform, focusing on the roles of primary and specialty care in innovative new delivery models, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: May 12, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Cass R. Sunstein, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget, 10 a.m., SD–342.

May 12, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Robert M. Groves, of Michigan, to be Director of the Census, Department of Commerce, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

May 12, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the proposed budget request for fiscal year 2010 for the Department of Homeland Security, 4 p.m., SD–342.

May 13, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the D.C. Opportunity Scholarship Program, focusing on preserving school choice for all, 10 a.m., SD–342.

May 13, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Florence Y. Pan, of the District of Columbia, and Marisa J. Demeo, of the District of Columbia, both to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, 3 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: May 14, business meeting to consider pending calendar business, Time to be announced, SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: May 12, to hold hearings to examine helping state and local law enforcement, 10 a.m., SD–226.

May 12, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Gerard E. Lynch, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, and Mary L. Smith, of Illinois, to be Assistant Attorney General, Tax Division, Department of Justice, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

May 13, Subcommittee on Administrative Oversight and the Courts, to hold hearings to examine torture and the Office of Legal Counsel in the Bush Administration, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Rules and Administration: May 13, to hold hearings to examine problems for military and overseas voters, focusing on why many soldiers and their families cannot vote, 10 a.m., SR–301.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: May 13, to hold hearings to examine small business financing, focusing on a progress report on Recovery Act implementation and alternative sources of financing, 2:15 p.m., SR–428A.

Select Committee on Intelligence: May 12, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., S–407, Capitol.

May 14, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., S–407, Capitol.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, May 14, Subcommittee on Horticulture and Organic Agriculture, hearing to review food safety standards for horticulture and organic agriculture, 10 a.m., 1399 Longworth.

[Page:D525]

Committee on Appropriations, May 12, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, on Army Corps of Engineers, 10 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

May 12, Subcommittee on Financial Services, General Government, and Related Agencies, on GSA, 2 p.m., 2220 Rayburn.

May 12, Subcommittee on Homeland Security, on Secretary of Homeland Security, 1 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

May 12, Subcommittee on Interior and Environment, and Related Agencies, on Forest Service, 1:30 p.m., B–308 Rayburn.

May 12, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies, on Secretary of Labor, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn, and on Members Requests, 2 p.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

May 13, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, on Secretary of Agriculture, 2 p.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

May 13, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment and Related Agencies, on Secretary of the Interior, 9:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

May 13, Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, on Secretary of Veterans Affairs, 1:30 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

May 13, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, on State Department, 9:30 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

May 14, Subcommittee on Financial Services, General Government and Related Agencies, on District of Columbia, 9:15 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

May 14, Subcommittee on Interior and Environment, and Related Agencies, on National Park Service, 9 a.m., and on Fish and Wildlife Service, 1:30 p.m., B–308 Rayburn.

May 15, Subcommittee on Interior and Environment, and Related Agencies, on Indian Health Service, 9:30 a.m., B–308 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, May 13, hearing on the Fiscal Year 2010 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the Department of Defense, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

May 13, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, hearing on the Fiscal Year 2010 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for the Department of Energy national security programs, 2 p.m., 2112 Rayburn.

May 14, full Committee, hearing on the Fiscal Year 2010 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the Department of the Navy, 10 a.m., and a hearing on the Fiscal Year 2010 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the Department of the Army, 2:30 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

May 14, Subcommittee on Defense Acquisition Reform Panel, hearing on Can DOD Coordinate the Requirements, Budgets and Acquisition Processes to Reduce Cost Growth and Increase Efficiency in Acquisition? 7 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

May 15, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing on the Fiscal Year 2010 National Defense Authorization Budget Request on Defense Health Program Overview, 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

May 15, Subcommittee on Seapower and Expeditionary Forces, on Fiscal Year 2010 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for Department of the Navy shipbuilding acquisition programs, 10 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, May 12, hearing on American's Competitiveness through High School Reform, 3 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.

May 14, Subcommittee on Health, Families and Communities, hearing on Improving Child Nutrition Programs to Reduce Childhood Obesity, 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, May 12, Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection, hearing on the following: Consumer Credit Protection Improvement Act and H.R. 2190, Mercury Pollution Reduction Act, 2 p.m., 2322 Rayburn.

May 12, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on H.R. 1346, Medical Device Safety Act of 2009, 2 p.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, May 13, Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity, hearing entitled ``The Section 8 Voucher Reform Act,'' 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

May 13, Subcommittee on International Monetary Policy and Trade, hearing entitled ``Implications of the G–20 Leaders Summit for Low Income Countries and the Global Economy,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

May 14, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government Sponsored Enterprises, hearing entitled ``How Should the Federal Government Oversee Insurance?'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, May 14, Subcommittee on Europe, hearing on the United States and Turkey: A Model Partnership, 10:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

May 14, Subcommittee on International Organizations, Human Rights and Oversight, briefing on UN Office on Drugs and Crime's Role in Combating Piracy, 10 a.m., 2200 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, May 13, hearing entitled ``The President's FY 2010 Budget Request for the Department of Homeland Security,'' 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

May 13, Subcommittee on Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection, to mark up H.R. 2200, Transportation Security Administration Authorization Act, 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, May 13, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, hearing on the National Research Council's publication ``Strengthening Forensic Science in the United States: A Path Forward,'' 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

May 14, full Committee, oversight hearing on the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, May 13, Subcommittee on Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 1916, Migratory Bird Habitat Investment and Enhancement Act; H.R. 2062, Migratory Bird Treaty Act Penalty and Enforcement Act of 2009; and H.R. 2188, Joint Ventures for Bird Habitat Conservation Act of 2009, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

[Page:D526]

May 14, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Public Lands, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 129, To authorize the conveyance of certain National Forest System lands in the Los Padres National Forest in California; H.R. 762, To validate final patent number 27–2005–0081, and for other purposes; H.R. 865, To convey the New River State Park campground located in Mount Rodgers National Recreation Area in the Jefferson National Forest in Carroll County, Virginia, to the Commonwealth of Virginia, and for other purposes; H.R. 1442, To provide for the sale of the Federal Government's reversionary interest in approximately 60 acres of land in Salt Lake City, Utah, originally conveyed to the Mount Olivet Cemetery Association under the Act of January 23, 1909; H.R. 1471, To expand the boundary of the Jimmy Carter National Historic Site in the State of Georgia, to redesignate the unit as a National Historical Park, and or other purposes; and H.R. 1641, Cascadia Marine Trail Study Act, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

May 14, Subcommittee on Water and Power, hearing on H.R. 2008, Bonneville Unit Clean Hydropower Facilitation Act, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, May 13, hearing on AIG: Where is the Taxpayer's Money Going? 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

May 14, full Committee, hearing entitled ``Protecting the Public from Waste, Fraud, and Abuse: H.R. 1507, Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2009,'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

May 14, Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, Postal Service and the District of Columbia, hearing entitled ``Protecting the Protectors: An Assessment of Front-line Federal Workers in Response to the H1N1 Flu,'' 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science and Technology, May 13, Subcommittee on Energy and Environment, to mark up the National Climate Service Act of 2009, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

May 14, full Committee, hearing on An Overview of the Federal R&D Budget for Fiscal Year 2010, 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, May 13, hearing entitled ``The Role of Small Business Suppliers and Manufacturers in the Domestic Auto Industry,'' 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, May 13, Subcommittee on Aviation, hearing on the Economic Viability of the Civil Reserve Air Fleet, (CRAF) Program, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

May 13, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing on Fiscal Year 2010 Budget Requests of the Coast Guard, Maritime Administration, and the Federal Maritime Commission, 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.

May 14, full Committee, hearing on An Independent FEMA: Restoring the Nation's Capabilities for Effective Emergency Management and Disaster Response, 11 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

May 14, Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials, hearing on Reauthorization of the Department of Transportation's Hazardous Materials Safety Program, 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, May 13, hearing on Innovative Technologies and Treatments Helping Veterans, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

May 14, Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, hearing on Examining Appellate Processes and Their Impacts on Veterans, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

May 14, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing on Federal Contract Compliance, 1:30 p.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, May 14, Subcommittee on Trade, hearing on investment obligations in U.S. bilateral investment treaties (BITs) and free trade agreements (FTAs), 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: to hold hearings to examine the employment situation for April 2009, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

[Page:D527]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

2 p.m., Monday, May 11

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 3 p.m.), Senate will begin consideration of H.R. 627, Credit Cardholders' Bill of Rights Act.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

2 p.m., Monday, May 11

House Chamber

Program for Monday: The House will meet in pro forma session at 2 p.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bachmann, Michele, Minn., E1091

Bartlett, Roscoe G., Md., E1103

Bishop, Rob, Utah, E1095

Blackburn, Marsha, Tenn., E1084, E1096, E1103

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E1100

Bonner, Jo, Ala., E1104

Calvert, Ken, Calif., E1094, E1104

Cantor, Eric, Va., E1100, E1106

Capuano, Michael E., Mass., E1094

Carson, André, Ind., E1099

Castle, Michael N., Del., E1109

Clarke, Yvette D., N.Y., E1086

Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E1107

Costello, Jerry F., Ill., E1090

Davis, Susan A., Calif., E1105

Delahunt, William D., Mass., E1084, E1094, E1101

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E1094

Dingell, John D., Mich., E1086, E1090

Ehlers, Vernon J., Mich., E1098

Etheridge, Bob, N.C., E1085

Farr, Sam, Calif., E1102

Fox, Virginia, N.C., E1099

Gallegly, Elton, Calif., E1093

Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E1084, E1096

Goodlatte, Bob, Va., E1099

Graves, Sam, Mo., E1094

Grijalva, Raúl M., Ariz., E1101

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E1097, E1104

Heller, Dean, Nev., E1087

Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E1083

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E1085, E1090

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E1109

Kildee, Dale E., Mich., E1091

Kirk, Mark Steven, Ill., E1105

Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E1106

LaTourette, Steven C., Ohio, E1096

Lee, Barbara, Calif., E1106

Lewis, John, Ga., E1108

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E1100

McNerney, Jerry, Calif., E1098

Matheson, Jim, Utah, E1092

Miller, Jeff, Fla., E1096

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E1098

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E1093, E1097

Nunes, Devin, Calif., E1094

Oberstar, James L., Minn., E1108

Olver, John W., Mass., E1103

Paul, Ron, Tex., E1099

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E1106, E1107, E1107, E1108, E1108, E1108, E1109

Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E1093

Reichert, David G., Wash., E1107

Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E1083, E1095, E1103

Rush, Bobby L., Ill., E1098

Sánchez, Linda T., Calif., E1086

Shimkus, John, Ill., E1083, E1097, E1106

Simpson, Michael K., Idaho, E1083, E1101

Sires, Albio, N.J., E1092

Smith, Adrian, Nebr., E1091

Tanner, John S., Tenn., E1087, E1100

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E1090

Tiberi, Patrick J., Ohio, E1095

Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E1085

Velázquez, Nydia M., N.Y., E1085

Waters, Maxine, Calif., E1105

Westmoreland, Lynn A., Mac, Ga., E1091, E1102

Wexler, Robert, Fla., E1092

[Page:D528]