Daily Digest

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S5341–S5396

Measures Introduced: Seven bills and six resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1020–1026, and S. Res. 142–147.
Pages S5371–72

Measures Reported:

Report to accompany S. 515, to amend title 35, United States Code, to provide for patent reform. (S. Rept. No. 111–18)
Page S5371

Measures Passed:

Use of Capitol Grounds for the National Peace Officers' Memorial Service: Committee on Rules and Administration was discharged from further consideration of H. Con. Res. 38, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Peace Officers' Memorial Service, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S5394


Endangered Species Day: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 121, designating May 15, 2009, as ``Endangered Species Day'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S5394


National MPS Awareness Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 143, designating May 15, 2009, as ``National MPS Awareness Day''.
Pages S5394–95


National Women's Health Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 144, supporting the goals and ideals of National Women's Health Week.
Page S5395


National Public Works Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 145, designating the week of May 17 through May 23, 2009, as ``National Public Works Week''.
Page S5395

Measures Considered:

Credit Cardholders' Bill of Rights Act: Senate continued consideration of H.R. 627, to amend the Truth in Lending Act to establish fair and transparent practices relating to the extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S5349–65

Adopted:

By 67 yeas to 29 nays (Vote No. 188), Coburn Amendment No. 1067 (to Amendment No. 1058), to protect innocent Americans from violent crime in national parks and refuges.
Pages
S5349–60


Withdrawn:

Coburn Amendment No. 1068, to protect innocent Americans from violent crime in national parks and refuges.
Pages S5349–51, S5360

On page D534, May 12, 2009, the following language appears: Measures Considered: Withdrawn: Coburn Amendment No. 1068, to protect innocent Americans from violent crimes in national parks and refuges. Pages S5349–51 The online record has been corrected to read: Measures Considered: Withdrawn: Coburn Amendment No. 1068, to protect innocent Americans from violent crimes in national parks and refuges. Pages S5349–51, S5360

Pending:

Dodd/Shelby Amendment No. 1058, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S5349

McConnell (for Gregg) Amendment No. 1085 (to Amendment No. 1058), to enhance public knowledge regarding the national debt by requiring the publication of the facts about the national debt on IRS instructions, Federal Web sites, and in new legislation.
Pages S5360–61

Vitter Amendment No. 1066 (to Amendment No. 1058), to specify acceptable forms of identification for the opening of credit card accounts.
Pages
S5361–62


Sanders Amendment No. 1062 (to Amendment No. 1058), to establish a national consumer credit usury rate.
Pages S5362–64

Gillibrand Amendment No. 1084 (to Amendment No. 1058), to amend the Fair Credit Reporting Act to require reporting agencies to provide free credit reports in the native language of certain non-English speaking consumers.
Pages S5364–65


Hayes Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, May 13, 2009, Senate resume consideration of the nomination of David J. Hayes, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior, and that there be one hour of debate equally divided and controlled between the two Leaders, or their designees; provided further, that upon the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon.
Pages S5395–96


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

John Morton, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security.

[Page:D534]

William Craig Fugate, of Florida, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

Michelle DePass, of New York, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Cynthia J. Giles, of Rhode Island, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Dallas P. Tonsager, of South Dakota, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development. (Prior to this action, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration.)

Krysta Harden, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture. (Prior to this action, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration.)

Mathy Stanislaus, of New Jersey, to be Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste, Environmental Protection Agency.

Rajiv J. Shah, of Washington, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics. (Prior to this action, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration.)

Pearlie S. Reed, of Arkansas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture. (Prior to this action, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration.)
Page S5396, S5393–94

On page D534–35, May 12, 2009, the following language appears: Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations: John Morton, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security. William Craig Fugate, of Florida, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security. Michelle DePass, of New York, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency. Cynthia J. Giles, of Rhode Island, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency. Dallas P. Tonsager, of South Dakota, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development. (Prior to this action, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration.) Krysta Harden, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture. (Prior to this action, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration.) Mathy Stanislaus, of New Jersey, to be Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste, Environmental Protection Agency. Rajiv J. Shah, of Washington, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics. (Prior to this action, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration.) Pearlie S. Reed, of Arkansas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture. (Prior to this action, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration.) Page S5396 The online Record has been corrected to read: Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations: John Morton, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security. William Craig Fugate, of Florida, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security. Michelle DePass, of New York, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency. Cynthia J. Giles, of Rhode Island, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency. Dallas P. Tonsager, of South Dakota, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development. (Prior to this action, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration.) Krysta Harden, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture. (Prior to this action, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration.) Mathy Stanislaus, of New Jersey, to be Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste, Environmental Protection Agency. Rajiv J. Shah, of Washington, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics. (Prior to this action, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration.) Pearlie S. Reed, of Arkansas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture. (Prior to this action, Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry was discharged from further consideration.) Pages S5396, S5393–94

Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

William J. Wilkins, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief Counsel for the Internal Revenue Service and an Assistant General Counsel in the Department of the Treasury.

Christine M. Griffin, of Massachusetts, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management.

Jeffrey D. Zients, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Director for Management, Office of Management and Budget.

33 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

23 Army nominations in the rank of general.

2 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.
Page S5396


Messages From the House:
Page S5371


Measures Referred:
Page S5371


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S5371


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S5372–73


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S5373–79


Additional Statements:
Pages S5369–71


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S5379–93


Authorities for Committees To Meet:
Page S5393


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--188)
Page S5360


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:36 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, May 13, 2009. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S5395.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

ARMY BUDGET

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2010 for the Army, after receiving testimony from Pete Geren, Secretary, and General George W. Casey, Jr., Chief of Staff, both of the United States Army, Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: STATE, FOREIGN OPERATIONS, AND RELATED AGENCIES

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs approved for full Committee consideration an original bill making appropriations for Department of State, foreign operations, and related programs for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2009.

ARMY AND AIR FORCE BUDGET

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2010 for the Army and Air Force, after receiving testimony from Joseph F. Calcara, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Installations and Housing, Louis Jerome Hansen, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Strategic Infrastructure and Senior Official Performing Duties of Assistant Secretary for Installations and Environment, Brigadier General James C. Boozer, Sr., Director of Operations, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management, Major General Raymond W. Carpenter, Acting Deputy Director of the Army National Guard, Brigadier General Julia A. Kraus, Deputy Chief, United States Army Reserve and Deputy Commander for Management, Resources and Support, all of the United States Army, and Kathleen Ferguson, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Installations, Brigadier General Joseph L. Lengyel, Deputy Director, Air National Guard, and Brigadier General Howard N. Thompson, Deputy Chief of Staff, Air Force Reserve, all of the United States Air Force, all of the Department of Defense.

[Page:D535]

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Andrew Charles Weber, of Virginia, to be Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Nuclear and Chemical and Biological Defense Programs, who was introduced by Senator Lugar, Paul N. Stockton, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Homeland Defense and Americas' Security Affairs, who was introduced by Representative Farr, Thomas R. Lamont, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary of the Army for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, who was introduced by Senator Durbin, and Charles A. Blanchard, of Arizona, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Air Force, who was introduced by Senator McCain, all of the Department of Defense, after the nominees testified and answered questions in the own behalf.

PETROLEUM AND HEATING OIL RESERVE

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 967, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to create a petroleum product reserve, and S. 283, to amend the Energy Policy and Conservation Act to modify the conditions for the release of products from the Northeast Home Heating Oil Reserve Account, after receiving testimony from David F. Johnson, Deputy Assistant Secretary of for Petroleum Reserves, and John D. Shages, former Deputy Assistant Secretary for Petroleum Reserves, both of the Department of Energy; Frank Rusco, Director, Natural Resources and Environment, Government Accountability Office; Kevin Book, Clear View Energy Partners, LLC, Washington, DC; and Didier Houssin, International Energy Agency, Paris, France.

EPA BUDGET

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2010 for the Environmental Protection Agency, after receiving testimony from Lisa P. Jackson, Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Peter Silva Silva, of California, to be Assistant Administrator, and Stephen Alan Owens, of Arizona, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances, both of the Environmental Protection Agency, and Jo-Ellen Darcy, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary of the Army, Department of Defense, who was introduced by Senator Baucus, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

HEALTH CARE REFORM

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine financing comprehensive health care reform, after receiving testimony from Edward Kleinbard, Chief of Staff, Joint Committee on Taxation, United States Congress; Joseph R. Antos, American Enterprise Institute, Leonard E. Burman, Tax Policy Center, Robert Greenstein, Center on Budget and Policy Priorities, Michael F. Jacobson, Center for Science in the Public Interest, James A. Klein, American Benefits Council, Gerald Shea, AFL–CIO, and Steven E. Wojcik, National Business Group on Health, all of Washington, DC; Katherine Baicker, Harvard School of Public Health, and Jonathan Gruber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, both of Cambridge, MA; Stuart H. Altman, Brandeis University, Waltham, MA; John Sheils, Lewin Group, Falls Church, VA; and Gail R. Wilensky, Project HOPE, Bethesda, MD.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Finance: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Neal S. Wolin, of Illinois, to be Deputy Secretary of the Treasury.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported nominations of Harold Hongju Koh, of Connecticut, to be Legal Adviser of the Department of State, and Susan Flood Burk, of Virginia, to be Special Representative of the President for nuclear non-proliferation.

PAKISTAN

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the United States strategy toward Pakistan, after receiving testimony from Richard C. Holbrooke, Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan, Department of State.

NOMINATION

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Cass R. Sunstein, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Klobuchar, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY BUDGET

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2010 for the Department of Homeland Security, after receiving testimony from Janet Napolitano, Secretary of Homeland Security.

[Page:D536]

STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine helping State and local law enforcement, after receiving testimony from Thomas Perrelli, Associate Attorney General, Department of Justice; Chief Edward A. Flynn, Milwaukee Police Department, Milwaukee, WI; Lieutenant Kristian Carlson, Burlington Police Department, Burlington, VT; and David B. Muhlhausen, Heritage Foundation Center for Data Analysis, Washington, DC.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Gerard E. Lynch, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, who was introduced by Senator Gillibrand, and Mary L. Smith, of Illinois, to be Assistant Attorney General, Tax Division, Department of Justice, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Roger W. Baker, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Information and Technology, William A. Gunn, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Jose D. Riojas, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary for Operations, Security, and Preparedness, and John U. Sepulveda, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Human Resources, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 34 public bills, H.R. 2343–2345, 2347–2377; and 9 resolutions, H. Con. Res.123–124; and H. Res. 424–426, 428–431 were introduced.
Pages H5483–85


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H5485–86


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 2101, to promote reform and independence in the oversight of weapons system acquisition by the Department of Defense, with an amendment (H. Rept. 111–101);

H.R. 2020, to amend the High-Performance Computing Act of 1991 to authorize activities for support of networking and information technology research, with an amendment (H. Rept. 111–102);

H.R. 31, to provide for the recognition of the Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina, with an amendment (H. Rept. 111–103);

H.R. 1385, to extend Federal recognition to the Chickahominy Indian Tribe, the Chickahominy Indian Tribe-Eastern Division, the Upper Mattaponi Tribe, the Rappahannock Tribe, Inc., the Monacan Indian Nation, and the Nansemond Indian Tribe, with an amendment (H. Rept. 111–104);

H.R. 2346, making supplemental appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2009 (H. Rept. 111–105); and

H. Res. 427, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 2187) to direct the Secretary of Education to make grants to State educational agencies for the modernization, renovation, or repair of public school facilities (H. Rept. 111–106).
Page H5483


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Costa to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today.
Page H5407


Recess: The House recessed at 12:50 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H5409


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Supporting the goals and ideals of ``IEEE Engineering the Future'' Day on May 13, 2009: H. Res. 413, to support the goals and ideals of ``IEEE Engineering the Future'' Day on May 13, 2009, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 409 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 244;
Pages H5411–13, H5446


Supporting the goals and ideals of National Hurricane Preparedness Week: H. Res. 387, to support the goals and ideals of National Hurricane Preparedness Week;
Pages H5413–14


Networking and Information Technology Research and Development Act of 2009: H.R. 2020, amended, to amend the High-Performance Computing Act of 1991 to authorize activities for support of networking and information technology research;
Pages H5414–18


Recognizing National Nurses Week on May 6 through May 12, 2009:

H. Res. 192, to recognize National Nurses Week on May 6 through May 12, 2009;

Pages H5418–20


Belated Thank You to the Merchant Mariners of World War II Act of 2009: H.R. 23, amended, to amend title 38, United States Code, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to establish the Merchant Mariner Equity Compensation Fund to provide benefits to certain individuals who served in the United States merchant marine (including the Army Transport Service and the Naval Transport Service) during World War II;
Pages H5422–28


Directing the Comptroller General of the United States to conduct a study on the use of Civil Air Patrol personnel and resources to support homeland security missions, and for other purposes: H.R. 1178, amended, to direct the Comptroller General of the United States to conduct a study on the use of Civil Air Patrol personnel and resources to support homeland security missions;
Pages H5428–30


Commending the heroic efforts of the people fighting the floods in North Dakota and Minnesota: H. Res. 415, to commend the heroic efforts of the people fighting the floods in North Dakota and Minnesota;
Pages H5430–33


Expressing support for designation of April 27, 2009, as ``National Healthy Schools Day'': H. Res. 370, amended, to express support for designation of April 27, 2009, as ``National Healthy Schools Day'';
Pages H5433–34
[Page:D537]


Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``Expressing the support of the House of Representatives for the goals and ideals of National Healthy Schools Day.''.
Page H5434


Celebrating the role of mothers in the United States and supporting the goals and ideals of Mother's Day: H. Res. 388, to celebrate the role of mothers in the United States and to support the goals and ideals of Mother's Day;
Pages H5436–37


Recognizing the 30th anniversary of the election of Margaret Thatcher as the first female Prime Minister of Great Britain: H. Res. 378, to recognize the 30th anniversary of the election of Margaret Thatcher as the first female Prime Minister of Great Britain, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 339 yeas to 64 nays with 6 voting ``present'', Roll No. 245; and
Pages H5439–40, H5447


Expressing the sense of the House of Representatives on the need for constitutional reform in Bosnia and Herzegovina and the importance of sustained United States engagement in partnership with the European Union (EU): H. Res. 171, amended to express the sense of the House of Representatives on the need for constitutional reform in Bosnia and Herzegovina and the importance of sustained United States engagement in partnership with the European Union (EU).
Pages H5440–43


Recess: The House recessed at 5:05 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H5443


Suspensions--Proceedings Postponed: The House debated the following measures under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed:
Congratulating the American Dental Association for its 150th year: H. Res. 204, to congratulate the American Dental Association for its 150th year of working to improve the public's oral health and promoting dentistry, supporting initiatives to improve access to oral health care services for all Americans, and emphasizing the benefits of prevention of disease through support of community prevention initiatives and promotion of good oral hygiene;
Pages H5420–22


Supporting the goals and objectives of a National Military Appreciation Month: H. Con. Res. 84, to support the goals and objectives of a National Military Appreciation Month; and
Pages H5434–36


Herbert A Littleton Postal Station Designation Act: H.R. 2162, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 123 11th Avenue South in Nampa, ID, as the ``Herbert A Littleton Postal Station''.
Pages H5437–39


Authorizing and directing the Committee on the Judiciary to inquire whether the House should impeach Samuel B. Kent, a judge of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas: The House agreed to discharge and agree to H. Res. 424, to authorize and direct the Committee on the Judiciary to inquire whether the House should impeach Samuel B. Kent, a judge of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas.
Pages H5444–45


Privileged Resolution: The House agreed to table H. Res. 425, raising a question of the privileges of the House, by a yea-and-nay vote of 215 yeas to 182 nays with 15 voting ``present'', Roll No. 243.
Pages H5445–46


Moment of Silence: The House observed a moment of silence in honor of the Reverend Robert Cornell, former Member of Congress.
Pages H5446–47


Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he transmitted the Analytical Perspectives, Historical Tables, and Updated Summary Tables of his Fiscal Year 2010 Budget--referred to the Committee on Appropriations and ordered printed (H. Doc. 111–3).
Pages H5410–11


Amendments: Amendments ordered printed pursuant to the rule appear on pages H5486–87.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H5445–46, H5446, H5447. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12:30 p.m. and adjourned at 11:03 p.m.

[Page:D538]

Committee Meetings

ENERGY AND WATER DEVELOPMENT, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a hearing on the Army Corps of Engineers. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of the Army: Terrence Salt, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Civil Works; LTG Robert Van Antwerp, USA, Chief of Engineers; MG Merdith Temple, USA, Deputy Commanding General, Civil and Emergency; and Gary Loew, Chief, Programs Integration Division.

GSA

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services, General Government, and Related Agencies held a hearing on the GSA. Testimony was heard from Paul F. Prouty, Administrator, GSA.

HOMELAND SECURITY APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Homeland Security held a hearing on the Secretary of Homeland Security. Testimony was heard from Janet Napolitano, Secretary of Homeland Security.

FOREST SERVICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior and Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing on Forest Service. Testimony was heard from Gail Kimbell, Chief, U.S. Forest Service, USDA.

LABOR, HHS, EDUCATION AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies held a hearing on the Secretary of Labor. Testimony was heard from Hilda Solis, Secretary of Labor.

The Subcommittee also continued appropriation hearings. Testimony was heard from Members of Congress.

U.S. COMPETITIVENESS--HIGH SCHOOL REFORM

Committee on Education and Labor: Held a hearing on American's Competitiveness through High School Reform. Testimony was heard from Representatives Castle, Fattah, Grijalva, and Roe of Tennessee; and public witnesses.

CONSUMER CREDIT PROTECTION; MERCURY POLLUTION REDUCTION ACT

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection held a hearing on the following: Consumer Credit Protection Improvement Act and H.R. 2190, Mercury Pollution Reduction Act. Testimony was heard from Eileen Harrington, Acting Director, Bureau of Consumer Protection, FTC; and public witnesses.

MEDICAL DEVICE SAFETY ACT

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing on H.R. 1346, Medical Device Safety Act of 2009. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

21ST CENTURY GREEN HIGH-PERFORMING PUBLIC SCHOOL FACILITIES ACT

Committee on Rules: Granted, by a non-record vote, a structured rule. The rule provides one hour of general debate on H.R., 2187, the 21st Century Green High-Performing Public School Facilities Act, equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Education and Labor. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill except those arising under clause 9 or 10 of rule XXI. The rule provides that the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Education and Labor shall be considered as an original bill for the purpose of amendment and shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against the amendment in the nature of a substitute except those arising under clause 10 of rule XXI. The rule makes in order only those amendments printed in the Rules Committee report. The amendments made in order may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for a division of the question in the House or in the Committee of the Whole. All points of order against the amendments except those arising under clause 9 or 10 of rule XXI are waived. Finally, the rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard by Chairman George Miller (CA) and Representatives Titus, Rose (TN), Foxx, and Kirk.

[Page:D539]

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

MAY 13, 2009

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2010 for the Department of Labor, 9:45 a.m., SD–138.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget request for fiscal year 2010 for the Environmental Protection Agency, 10:30 a.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget request for fiscal year 2010 for the Department of Homeland Security, 2 p.m., SD–192.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on Economic Policy, to hold hearings to examine manufacturing and the credit crisis, 10:30 a.m., SD–538.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Peter M. Rogoff, of Virginia, to be Federal Transit Administrator, Department of Transportation, Francisco J. Sanchez, of Florida, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade, Raphael William Bostic, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Policy Development and Research, Sandra Brooks Henriquez, of Massachusetts, to be Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing, and Mercedes Marquez, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development, all of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Michael S. Barr, of Michigan, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Financial Institutions, 2 p.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Competitiveness, Innovation, and Export Promotion, to hold hearings to examine tourism in troubled times, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security, to hold hearings to examine reauthorization of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), focusing on perspectives of aviation stakeholders, 2:15 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Philip J. Crowley, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs, and Judith A. McHale, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy, both of the Department of State, 9 a.m., SD–419.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Daniel Benjamin, of the District of Columbia, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large, and Bonnie D. Jenkins, of New York, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as Coordinator for Threat Reduction Programs, 10:30 a.m., SD–419.

Subcommittee on African Affairs, with the Subcommittee on International Operations and Organizations, Human Rights, Democracy and Global Women's Issues, to hold joint hearings to examine confronting rape and other forms of violence against women in conflict zones, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider any pending nominations, time to be announced, room to be announced.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the D.C. Opportunity Scholarship Program, focusing on preserving school choice for all, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Florence Y. Pan, of the District of Columbia, and Marisa J. Demeo, of the District of Columbia, both to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, and David Heyman, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Administrative Oversight and the Courts, to hold hearings to examine torture and the Office of Legal Counsel in the Bush Administration, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Rules and Administration: to hold hearings to examine problems for military and overseas voters, focusing on why many soldiers and their families cannot vote, 10 a.m., SR–301.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: to hold hearings to examine small business financing, focusing on a progress report on Recovery Act implementation and alternative sources of financing, 2:15 p.m., SR–428A.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, on Secretary of Agriculture, 2 p.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment and Related Agencies, on Secretary of the Interior, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, on Secretary of Veterans Affairs, 1:30 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, on State Department, 9:30 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

[Page:D540]

Committee on Armed Services, hearing on the Fiscal Year 2010 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the Department of Defense, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, hearing on the Fiscal Year 2010 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for the Department of Energy national security programs, 2 p.m., 2112 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity, hearing entitled ``The Role of NeighborWorks and Housing Counseling Intermediaries in Preventing Foreclosures,'' 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on International Monetary Policy and Trade, hearing entitled ``Implications of the G–20 Leaders Summit for Low Income Countries and the Global Economy,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, hearing on Building Capacity to Protect U.S. National Security: The Fiscal Year 2010 International Affairs Budget, 1:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, hearing entitled ``The President's FY 2010 Budget Request for the Department of Homeland Security,'' 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, to consider the following: pending Committee business, including a resolution expanding the responsibilities of the impeachment task force to conduct an inquiry into whether U.S. District Judge Samuel B. Kent should be impeached; and to mark up the following bills: H.R. 848, Performance Rights Act; the Webster Settlement Act of 2009; H.R. 1741 , Witness Security and Protection Grant Program Act of 2009; and H.R. 2247, Congressional Review Act Improvement Act, 10:15 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, hearing on the National Research Council's publication ``Strengthening Forensic Science in the United States: A Path Forward,'' 3 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 1916, Migratory Bird Habitat Investment and Enhancement Act; H.R. 2062, Migratory Bird Treaty Act Penalty and Enforcement Act of 2009; and H.R. 2188, Joint Ventures for Bird Habitat Conservation Act of 2009, 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, hearing on AIG: Where is the Taxpayer's Money Going? 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, to consider H.R. 2346, Making Supplemental Appropriations for the Fiscal Year ending September 30 2009, and for other purposes, 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science and Technology, Subcommittee on Energy and Environment, to mark up the National Climate Service Act of 2009, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, hearing entitled ``The Role of Small Business Suppliers and Manufacturers in the Domestic Auto Industry,'' 10 a.m., and to mark up H.R. 2352, Job Creation through Entrepreneurship Act of 2009, 2 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Aviation, hearing on the Economic Viability of the Civil Reserve Air Fleet, (CRAF) Program, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing on Fiscal Year 2010 Budget Requests of the Coast Guard, Maritime Administration, and the Federal Maritime Commission, 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, hearing on Innovative Technologies and Treatments Helping Veterans, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, executive, briefing on Intelligence Community Diversity Report, 4 p.m., 304 HVC.

[Page:D541]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, May 13

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of David J. Hayes, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior, and after a period of debate, vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 1:30 p.m. for the Democratic party conference.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, May 13

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of the following suspensions: (1) H.R. 1209--Medal of Honor Commemorative Coin Act of 2009; (2) H.R. 347--To grant the congressional gold medal, collectively, to the 100th Infantry Battalion and the 442nd Regimental Combat Team, United States Army, in recognition of their dedicated service during World War II; (3) H. Res. 377--Recognizing Armed Forces Day and the exemplary service of the members of the United States Armed Forces; and (4) H.R. 2101--Weapons Acquisition System Reform Through Enhancing Technical Knowledge and Oversight Act of 2009. Consideration of H.R. 2187--21st Century Green High-Performing Public School Facilities Act (Subject to a Rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Baca, Joe, Calif., E1121

Bachmann, Michele, Minn., E1121

Braley, Bruce L., Iowa, E1120

Christensen, Donna M., The Virgin Islands, E1120

Davis, Susan A., Calif., E1119

Donnelly, Joe, Ind., E1126

Fortenberry, Jeff, Nebr., E1120

Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E1125, E1125

Green, Gene, Tex., E1125

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E1125

Holt, Rush D., N.J., E1128

Klein, Ron, Fla., E1117

Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E1118

Larsen, Rick, Wash., E1126

McCotter, Thaddeus G., Mich., E1117, E1118, E1127

McHugh, John M., N.Y., E1121

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E1119

Mitchell, Harry E., Ariz., E1127

Murphy, Patrick J., Pa., E1119

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E1121

Oberstar, James L., Minn., E1127, E1128

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E1124

Paul, Ron, Tex., E1125

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E1119, E1119, E1120, E1121, E1121, E1122, E1123, E1123, E1124, E1124

Polis, Jared, Colo., E1123

Reyes, Silvestre, Tex., E1122

Rodriguez, Ciro D., Tex., E1123

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E1121

Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E1126

Sablan, Gregorio Kilili Camacho, Northern Mariana Islands, E1126

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E1117

Schrader, Kurt, Ore., E1129

Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr., Wisc., E1129

Smith, Lamar, Tex., E1122

Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E1119

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E1118

Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E1117

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E1127

Woolsey, Lynn C., Calif., E1124

[Page:D542]