Daily Digest

Friday, January 9, 2009

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senator Joseph R. Biden, Jr., of Delaware, submitted a letter of resignation from the United States Senate.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S239–S262

Measures Introduced: Eight bills were introduced, as follows: S. 192–199.
Page S256

Measures Reported:

Special Report entitled ``2008 Joint Economic Report.'' (S. Rept. No. 111–1)

Special Report entitled ``Summary of Legislative and Oversight Activities During the 110th Congress.'' (S. Rept. No. 111–2)
Pages S256

Measures Considered:

Lands Bill--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 22, to designate certain land as components of the National Wilderness Preservation System, to authorize certain programs and activities in the Department of the Interior and the Department of Agriculture.
Pages S239–55

The Congressional Record of January 9, 2009 read on D18: Lands Bill--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 22, to designate certain land components of the National Wilderness Preservation System, The online Record has been corrected to read: Lands Bill--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 22, to designate certain land as components of the National Wilderness Preservation System,

A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Friday, January 9, 2009, a vote on cloture will occur at 2 p.m. on Sunday, January 11, 2009.
Page S255

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that Senate resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill at approximately 1 p.m., on Sunday, January 11, 2009, the time until 2 p.m. be equally divided and controlled between the two Leaders, or their designees, and Senate vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill.
Page S262


Resignation of Senator Joseph R. Biden, Jr.: Senator Joseph R. Biden, Jr., of Delaware, submitted a letter of resignation from the United States Senate, effective January 15, 2009, at 5 p.m., in order to prepare for duties as Vice President of the United States.
Page S255


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S239, S256


Additional Cosponsors:
Page S256


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S256–62


Additional Statements:
Pages S255–56


Recess: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and recessed at 2:43 p.m., until 1 p.m. on Sunday, January 11, 2009. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S262.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

NOMINATION

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Hilda L. Solis, to be Secretary of Labor, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senators Feinstein and Boxer, testified and answered questions in her own behalf.

[Page:D18]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 97 public bills, H.R. 361–457; 2 private bills, H.R. 458–459; and 18 resolutions, H.J. Res. 17; H. Con. Res. 16–19; and H. Res. 37–49, were introduced.
Pages H158–63


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H163


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Tsongas to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H93


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure:
Recognizing Israel's right to defend itself against attacks from Gaza, reaffirming the United States' strong support for Israel, and supporting the Israeli-Palestinian peace process: H. Res. 34, to recognize Israel's right to defend itself against attacks from Gaza, to reaffirm the United States' strong support for Israel, and to support the Israeli-Palestinian peace process, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 390 yeas to 5 nays with 22 voting ``present,'' Roll No. 10.
Pages H95–113, H138–39


Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act of 2009: The House passed H.R. 11, to amend title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, and to modify the operation of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 and the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, to clarify that a discriminatory compensation decision or other practice that is unlawful under such Acts occurs each time compensation is paid pursuant to the discriminatory compensation decision or other practice, by a yea-and-nay vote of 247 yeas to 171 nays, Roll No. 9.
Pages H113–24, H138–39

The bill was considered pursuant to section 5 of H. Res. 5, which was agreed to on January 6.

Paycheck Fairness Act: The House passed H.R. 12, to amend the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 to provide more effective remedies to victims of discrimination in the payment of wages on the basis of sex, by a recorded vote of 256 ayes to 163 noes, Roll No. 8. Subsequently, pursuant to the rule, the text of H.R. 12 was added as new matter at the end of H.R. 11, Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act of 2009. H.R. 12 was then laid on the table.
Pages H124–38

Rejected the Price (GA) motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Education and Labor with instructions to report the bill back to the House forthwith with amendments, by a yea-and-nay vote of 178 yeas to 240 nays, Roll No. 7.
Pages H135–37

The bill was considered pursuant to section 5 of H. Res. 5, which was agreed to on January 6.

Committee Elections: The House agreed to H. Res. 38, electing certain minority members to the following committees: Committee on Agriculture: Representatives Goodlatte, Moran (KS), Johnson (IL), Graves, Rogers (AL), King (IA), Neugebauer, Foxx, Conaway, Fortenberry, Schmidt, Smith (NE), Latta, Roe (TN), Luetkemeyer, and Thompson (PA). Committee on Appropriations: Representatives Young (FL), Rogers (KY), Wolf, Kingston, Frelinghuysen, Tiahrt, Wamp, Latham, Aderholt, Emerson, Granger, Simpson, Culberson, Kirk, Crenshaw, Rehberg, Carter, Alexander, Calvert, Bonner, LaTourette, and Cole. Committee on Armed Services: Representatives Bartlett, McKeon, Thornberry, Jones, Akin, Forbes, Miller (FL), Wilson (SC), LoBiondo, Bishop (UT), Turner, Kline (MN), Rogers (AL), Franks (AZ), Shuster, McMorris Rodgers, Conaway, Lamborn, Wittman, Fallin, Hunter, Fleming, Coffman (CO), and Rooney. Committee on the Budget: Representatives Garrett (NJ), Mario Diaz-Balart (FL), Hensarling, Daniel E. Lungren (CA), Simpson, McHenry, Mack, Conaway, Campbell, Alexander, Jordan (OH), Nunes, Lummis, and Austria. Committee on Education and Labor: Representatives Petri, Hoekstra, Castle, Souder, Ehlers, Biggert, Platts, Wilson (SC), Kline (MN), McMorris Rodgers, Price (GA), Foxx, Bishop (UT), Guthrie, Cassidy, McClintock, Hunter, and Roe (TN). Committee on Energy and Commerce: Representatives Hall (TX), Upton, Stearns, Deal (GA), Whitfield, Shimkus, Shadegg, Blunt, Buyer, Radanovich, Pitts, Bono Mack, Walden, Terry, Rogers (MI), Myrick, Sullivan, Tim Murphy (PA), Burgess, Blackburn, and Gingrey (GA). Committee on Financial Services: Representatives Castle, King (NY), Royce, Lucas, Paul, Manzullo, Jones, Biggert, Gary G. Miller (CA) (when sworn), Capito, Hensarling, Garrett (NJ), Barrett (SC), Gerlach, Neugebauer, Price (GA), McHenry, Campbell, Putnam, Bachmann, Marchant, McCotter, McCarthy (CA), Posey, Jenkins, Lee (NY), Paulsen, and Lance. Committee on Foreign Affairs: Representatives Smith (NJ), Burton (IN), Gallegly, Rohrabacher, Manzullo, Royce, Paul, Flake, Pence, Wilson (SC), Boozman, Barrett (SC), Mack, Fortenberry, McCaul, Poe (TX), Inglis, and Bilirakis. Committee on Homeland Security: Representatives Smith (TX), Souder, Daniel E. Lungren (CA), Rogers (AL), McCaul, Dent, Bilirakis, Broun (GA), Miller (MI), Olson, Cao, and Austria. Committee on House Administration: Representatives Daniel E. Lungren (CA), McCarthy (CA), and Harper. Committee on the Judiciary: Representatives Sensenbrenner, Coble, Gallegly, Goodlatte, Daniel E. Lungren (CA), Issa, Forbes, King (IA), Franks (AZ), Gohmert, Jordan (OH), Poe (TX), Chaffetz, Rooney, and Harper. Committee on Natural Resources: Young (AK), Gallegly, Duncan, Flake, Brown (SC), McMorris Rodgers, Gohmert, Bishop (UT), Shuster, Lamborn, Smith (NE), Wittman, Broun (GA), Fleming, Coffman (CO), Chaffetz, Lummis, McClintock, and Cassidy. Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Representatives Burton (IN), McHugh, Mica, Souder, Platts, Duncan, Turner, Westmoreland, McHenry, Foxx, Bilbray, Jordan (OH), Flake, Fortenberry, and Chaffetz. Committee on Rules: Representatives Lincoln Diaz-Balart (FL) and Sessions. Committee on Science and Technology: Representatives Sensenbrenner, Smith (TX), Rohrabacher, Bartlett, Ehlers, Lucas, Biggert, Akin, Neugebauer, Inglis, McCaul, Mario Diaz-Balart (FL), Bilbray, Broun (GA), and Olson. Committee on Small Business: Representatives Bartlett, Akin, King (IA), Westmoreland, Gohmert, Fallin, Buchanan, Luetkemeyer, Schock, and Thompson (PA). Committee on Standards of Official Conduct: Representatives Bonner, Barrett (SC), Kline (MN), Conaway, and Dent. Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Representatives Young (AK), Petri, Coble, Duncan, Ehlers, LoBiondo, Moran (KS), Gary G. Miller (CA) (when sworn), Brown (SC), Johnson (IL), Platts, Graves, Shuster, Boozman, Capito, Gerlach, Mario Diaz-Balart (FL), Dent, Mack, Westmoreland, Schmidt, Miller (MI), Fallin, Buchanan, Latta, Scalise, Cao, Guthrie, and Schock. Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Representatives Stearns, Moran (KS), Brown (SC), Miller (FL), Boozman, Turner, Bilbray, Bilirakis, Buchanan, and Scalise. Committee on Ways and Means: Representatives Herger, Sam Johnson (TX), Brady (TX), Ryan (WI), Cantor, Linder, Nunes, Tiberi, Ginny Brown-Waite (FL), Davis (KY), Reichert, Boustany, Heller, and Roskam.
Pages H139–40


Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 12:30 p.m. on Tuesday, January 13 for morning hour debate.
Page H141


Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes and one recorded vote developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H136–37, H137, H138 and H138–39. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 4:40 p.m.

[Page:D19]

Committee Meetings

FHA OVERSIGHT OF LOAN ORIGINATORS

Committee on Financial Services: Met to discuss ``FHA Oversight of Loan Originators.'' The following officials of the Department of Housing and Urban Development participated in the discussion: Phillip Murray, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Single Family Housing; and James A. Heist, Assistant Inspector General, Audit, Office of Inspector General; and non-governmental persons.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of January 11 through January 17, 2009

Senate Chamber

On Sunday, at approximately 2 p.m., Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 22, Lands Bill.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: January 14, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Thomas J. Vilsack, to be Secretary of Agriculture, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Armed Services: January 15, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of William J. Lynn III, to be Deputy Secretary, Robert F. Hale, to be Under Secretary (Comptroller) and Chief Financial Officer, Michele Flournoy, to be Under Secretary for Policy, and Jeh Charles Johnson, to be General Counsel, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: January 13, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Shaun Donovan, of New York, to be Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, 10 a.m., SD–538.

January 15, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Mary Schapiro, of New York, to be Chairman of the Securities and Exchange Commission, Christina Romer, of California, to be Chair of the Council of Economic Advisors, Austan Goolsbee, of Illinois, and Cecilia Rouse, of New Jersey, each to be a Member of the Council of Economic Advisors, and Daniel Tarullo, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on the Budget: January 13, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Peter R. Orszag, of Massachusetts, to be Director, and Robert L. Nabors II, of New Jersey, to be Deputy Director, both of the Office of Management and Budget, 9 a.m., SD–608.

[Page:D20]

January 15, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the debt outlook and its implications for policy, 10 a.m., SD–608.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: January 13, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Steven Chu, to be Secretary of Energy, 10 a.m., SD–366.

January 15, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Ken Salazar to be Secretary of the Interior, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: January 14, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Lisa P. Jackson, to be Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, and Nancy Helen Sutley, to be Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: January 13, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Hillary R. Clinton, to be Secretary of State, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

January 15, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nomination of Hillary R. Clinton, to be Secretary of State; to be followed by a hearing to examine the nomination of Susan E. Rice, to be Representative to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Representative in the Security Council of the United Nations, and to be Representative to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative to the United Nations, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: January 13, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Arne Duncan to be Secretary of Education, 10 a.m., SD–430.

January 14, Full Committee, business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 10 a.m., SD–430.

January 15, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine investing in health information technology (IT), focusing on stimulus for a healthier America, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: January 14, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Peter R. Orszag, of Massachusetts, to be Director, and Robert L. Nabors II, of New Jersey, to be Deputy Director, both of the Office of Management and Budget, 2 p.m., SD–342.

January 15, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Janet A. Napolitano, to be Secretary of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: January 15, to hold hearings to examine job creation and economic stimulus in Indian country, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: January 15, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Eric H. Holder, to be Attorney General of the United States, 9:30 a.m., SR–325.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: January 14, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Eric Shinseki, to be Secretary of Veterans Affairs, 10 a.m., SD–106.

House Committees

Committee on Armed Services, January 14, to meet for organizational purposes, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, January 15, hearing entitled ``The U.S. Climate Action Partnership,'' 10:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, January 13, to meet to discuss ``Priorities for the Next Administration: Use of TARP Funds under EESA,'' 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, January 13, to consider the following: H.R. 384, TARP Reform and Accountability Act of 2009; and the Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2009, 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming, January 15, to meet for organizational purposes; followed by a hearing on ``Reinvigorating the Economy through Stimulus Legislation: Opportunities for All,'' 1:45 p.m., room to be announced.

[Page:D21]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

1 p.m., Sunday, January 11

Senate Chamber

Program for Sunday:
Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 22, Lands bill.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12:30 p.m., Tuesday, January 13

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday:
To be announced.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E55

Boozman, John, Ark., E55

Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E62

Brady, Kevin, Tex., E57

Chaffetz, Jason, Utah, E54

Chandler, Ben, Ky., E62

Courtney, Joe, Conn., E56

Cuellar, Henry, Tex., E60

Culberson, John Abney, Tex., E57

Davis, Susan A., Calif., E61

Dingell, John D., Mich., E62

Farr, Sam, Calif., E61, E62

Filner, Bob, Calif., E53

Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E55, E60

Harman, Jane, Calif., E59

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E53, E56

Hirono, Mazie K., Hawaii, E58

Langevin, James R., R.I., E62

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E60

Miller, Jeff, Fla., E57

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E56

Poe, Ted, Tex., E53

Radanovich, George, Calif., E59, E61, E63

Rahall, Nick J., II, W.Va., E54

Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E55

Roskam, Peter J., Ill., E53, E56

Sanchez, Loretta, Calif., E56

Shuler, Heath, N.C., E54

Skelton, Ike, Mo., E58

Upton, Fred, Mich., E60

Wolf, Frank R., Va., E55, E58

Young, C.W. Bill, Fla., E54

[Page:D22]