Daily Digest

Thursday, June 4, 2009

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6135–S6230

Measures Introduced: Seventeen bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1179–1195, and S. Res. 168–169.
Pages S6185–86

Measures Reported:

S. 407, to increase, effective as of December 1, 2009, the rates of compensation for veterans with service-connected disabilities and the rates of dependency and indemnity compensation for the survivors of certain disabled veterans, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 111–24)
Page S6185

Measures Passed:

Commending the University of Washington Women's Softball: Senate agreed to S. Res. 168, commending the University of Washington women's softball team for winning the 2009 NCAA Women's College World Series.
Pages S6228–29

Measures Considered:

Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act: Senate continued consideration of H.R. 1256, to protect the public health by providing the Food and Drug Administration with certain authority to regulate tobacco products, to amend title 5, United States Code, to make certain modifications in the Thrift Savings Plan, the Civil Service Retirement System, and the Federal Employees' Retirement System, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S6170–71

Pending:

Dodd Amendment No. 1247, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S6170–71

Burr/Hagan Amendment No. 1246 (to Amendment No. 1247), in the nature of a substitute.
Page S6170

Schumer (for Lieberman) Amendment No. 1256 (to Amendment No. 1247), to modify provisions relating to Federal employees retirement.
Page S6170

A motion was entered to close further debate on Dodd Amendment No. 1247, and, in accordance with the provisions of rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of Thursday, June 4, 2009, a vote on cloture will occur at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, June 8, 2009.
Page S6171

A motion was entered to close further debate on the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Monday, June 8, 2009.
Page S6171

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that Senate resume consideration of the bill at approximately 5:30 p.m., on Monday, June 8, 2009; provided further, that the filing deadline for first-degree amendments be 3 p.m., on Monday June 9, 2009, and the filing deadline for second-degree amendments be 4:30 p.m., on Monday, June 9, 2009.
Page S6228


Travel Promotion Act--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the adjournment of the Senate, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation be authorized to report S. 1023, to establish a non-profit corporation to communicate United States entry policies and otherwise promote leisure, business, and scholarly travel to the United States, on Friday, June 5, 2009, from 10 a.m. to noon.
Page S6228


Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:

David Heyman, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security.
Pages S6228, S6230


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Julia Akins Clark, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years.

Ernest W. Dubester, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years expiring July 29, 2012.

Preet Bharara, of New York, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of New York for the term of four years.

Tristram J. Coffin, of Vermont, to be United States Attorney for the District of Vermont for the term of four years.

[Page:D640]

Jenny A. Durkan, of Washington, to be United States Attorney for the Western District of Washington for the term of four years.

Paul Joseph Fishman, of New Jersey, to be United States Attorney for the District of New Jersey for the term of four years.

B. Todd Jones, of Minnesota, to be United States Attorney for the District of Minnesota for the term of four years.

John P. Kacavas, of New Hampshire, to be United States Attorney for the District of New Hampshire for the term of four years.

Joyce White Vance, of Alabama, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama for the term of four years.

Christopher H. Schroeder, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Attorney General.

2 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

1 Army nomination in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Navy.
Pages S6229–30


Messages from the House:
Page S6183


Measures Referred:
Page S6183


Executive Communications:
Pages S6183–85


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S6185


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6186–87


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6187–S6216


Additional Statements:
Pages S6181–83


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6216–28


Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Page S6228


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S6228


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S6228


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:31 a.m. and adjourned at 6:32 p.m., until 2 p.m. on Monday, June 8, 2009. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6229.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

REGULATORY REFORM AND DERIVATIVES MARKETS

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Committee concluded a hearing to examine regulatory reform and derivatives markets, after receiving testimony from Gary Gensler, Chairman, Commodity Futures Trading Commission; Lynn A. Stout, University of California Los Angeles School of Law; Mark Lenczowski, JPMorgan Chase and Co., Washington, D.C.; David Dines, Cargill Risk Management, Hopkins, Minnesota; Michael W. Masters, Masters Capital Management, LLC, Atlanta, Georgia; Daniel A. Driscoll, National Futures Association, Chicago, Illinois; and Richard Bookstaber, New York, New York.

APPROPRIATIONS: FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies concluded open and closed hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2010 for the Federal Bureau of Investigation, after receiving testimony from Robert S. Mueller III, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2010 for the Department of the Air Force, after receiving testimony from Michael B. Donley, Secretary, and General Norton A. Schwartz, Chief of Staff, both of the United States Air Force, Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2010 for the Department of Agriculture, after receiving testimony from Tom Vilsack, Secretary, Kathleen Merrigan, Deputy Secretary, Joseph Glauber, Chief Economist, and Scott Steele, Budget Officer, all of the Department of Agriculture.

APPROPRIATIONS: LIBRARY OF CONGRESS AND OPEN WORLD LEADERSHIP CENTER

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2010 for the Library of Congress and the Open World Leadership Center, after receiving testimony from James H. Billington, Librarian of Congress, and John O'Keefe, Executive Director, Open World Leadership Center, both of the Library of Congress.

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY BUDGET

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Defense Authorization request for fiscal year 2010 and the Future Years Defense Program for the Department of the Navy, after receiving testimony from Raymond E. Mabus, Jr., Secretary of the Navy, Admiral Gary Roughhead, USN, Chief of Naval Operations, and General James T. Conway, USMC, Commandant of the Marine Corps, all of the Department of Defense.

[Page:D641]

NOMINATION

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Herbert M. Allison, Jr., of Connecticut, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Financial Stability, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Dodd, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

U.S.-CHINA COOPERATION ON CLIMATE CHANGE

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine challenges and opportunities for U.S.-China cooperation on climate change, after receiving testimony from William Chandler, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Energy and Climate Program, and Kenneth Lieberthal, The Brookings Institution, both of Washington, D.C.; and Elizabeth Economy, Council on Foreign Relations Asia Studies, New York, New York.

2009 HURRICANE SEASON

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Disaster Recovery concluded a hearing to examine a status report on emergency preparedness for the 2009 hurricane season, after receiving testimony from W. Craig Fugate, Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, and George Foresman, former Under Secretary for Preparedness and Emergency Response, both of the Department of Homeland Security; Major General Frank J. Grass, Director of Operations, United States Northern Command, Department of Defense; Armond T. Mascelli, American Red Cross, Washington, D.C.; and Janet Durden, United Way of Northern Louisiana, Monroe.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of David F. Hamilton, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit, Andre M. Davis, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit, and Thomas E. Perez, of Maryland, to be Assistant Attorney General, Civil Rights Division, Department of Justice.

FEDERAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee concluded a hearing to examine SBIR and STTR reauthorization, focusing on ensuring a strong future for small business in federal research and development, after receiving testimony from Charles Wessner, Director, Technology, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship, National Academy of Sciences; Cheryl Williams, Assistant Director, Government Accountability Office; Sally J. Rockey, Acting Deputy Director for Extramural Research, National Institutes of Health, Department of Health and Human Services; Linda B. Oliver, Acting Director of Small Business Programs, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisitions, Technology, and Logistics; Laura Mann Eyester, Attorney Advisor, Office of General Counsel, and Subash Ayer, Special Assistant to the Administrator, both of the Small Business Administration; Gary McGarrity, VIRxSYS, Gaithersburg, Maryland; Jim Barry, Creare, Inc., Hanover, New Hampshire; Keith Crandell, ARCH Venture Partners, Chicago, Illinois; Jere N. Glover, Small Business Technology Council, Washington, D.C.; Kunal Mehra, Scientific Systems Company, Woburn, Massachusetts; and Kathy Wyatt, Louisiana Tech University, Ruston.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

[Page:D642]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 48 public bills, H.R. 2695–2742; and 14 resolutions, H.J. Res. 56; H. Con. Res. 144; and H. Res. 503–514, were introduced.
Pages H6262–65


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H6265–67


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H. Res. 404, directing the Secretary of Homeland Security to transmit to the House of Representatives, not later than 14 days after the date of the adoption of this resolution, copies of documents relating to the Department of Homeland Security Intelligence Assessment titled, ``Rightwing Extremism: Current Economic and Political Climate Fueling Resurgence in Radicalization and Recruitment'', with an amendment (H. Rept. 111–134);

H.R. 1320, to amend the Federal Advisory Committee Act to increase the transparency and accountability of Federal advisory committees (H. Rept. 111–135); and

H.R. 2410, to authorize appropriations for the Department of State and the Peace Corps for fiscal years 2010 and 2011 and to modernize the Foreign Service, with an amendment (H. Rept. 111–136).
Page H6262


Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Reverend Kenneth L. Simon, New Bethel Baptist Church, Youngstown, Ohio.
Page H6157


Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure which was debated on Wednesday, June 3rd:
John S. Wilder Post Office Building Designation Act: H.R. 1817, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 116 North West Street in Somerville, Tennessee, as the ``John S. Wilder Post Office Building'', by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 420 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 302.
Pages H6168–69


Suspensions--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and agree to the following measures which were debated on Tuesday, June 2nd:
Congratulating the University of Tennessee women's basketball team (the ``Lady Vols'') and Head Coach Pat Summitt on her 1000th victory: H. Res. 196, to congratulate the University of Tennessee women's basketball team (the ``Lady Vols'') and Head Coach Pat Summitt on her 1000th victory, by a \2/3\ recorded vote of 417 ayes with none voting ``no'', Roll No. 303 and
Pages H6169–70


Recognizing and commending the Toys for Tots Literacy Program: H. Res. 232, to recognize and commend the Toys for Tots Literacy Program for its contributions in raising awareness of illiteracy, promoting children's literacy, and fighting poverty through the support of literacy.
Page H6240


Transportation Security Administration Authorization Act: The House passed H.R. 2200, to authorize the Transportation Security Administration's programs relating to the provision of transportation security, by a recorded vote of 397 ayes to 25 noes, Roll No. 307.
Pages H6170–H6216

Agreed to the King (NY) motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Homeland Security with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment by voice vote. Subsequently, Representative Thompson (MS) reported the bill back to the House with the amendment and the amendment was agreed to by a recorded vote of 412 ayes to 12 noes, Roll No. 306.
Pages H6213–15

Pursuant to the rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Homeland Security now printed in the bill shall be considered as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the 5-minute rule.
Page H6183

Agreed to:

Thompson (MS) manager's amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 111–127) that clarifies which aviation facilities qualify for general aviation security grants, including helicopter operators and heliports, establishes a plan and implements a program for screening air passengers with metal implants, improves transportation security assistance, studies the creation of new transportation security positions at TSA, and has a GAO review of other transportation security functions at TSA;
Pages H6193–96

Mica amendment (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 111–127), as modified, that requires the Assistant Secretary to establish a ``known air traveler credential'' that incorporates biometric identifier technology;
Pages H6198–H6200

Bachus amendment (No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 111–127) that directs the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) to develop and implement an expedited security screening program for members of the Armed Forces traveling on official orders while in uniform through commercial airports. Additionally, family members would be eligible to accompany the servicemembers through the expedited screening process onto the concourse;
Pages H6200–01

[Page:D643]


Hastings (FL) amendment (No. 5 printed in H. Rept. 111–127) that requires the TSA, within 6 months of enactment, to submit a report to Congress on complaints and claims received by the TSA for loss of property with respect to passenger baggage screened by the TSA;
Page H6201

Lincoln Diaz-Balart (FL) amendment (No. 6 printed in H. Rept. 111–127), as modified, that reimburses airports for eligible costs incurred before August 3, 2007, that were previously reimbursed at 90% of such costs. The Secretary will reimburse such airports an amount equal to the difference for such eligible costs;
Pages H6201–02

Castor (FL) amendment (No. 7 printed in H. Rept. 111–127) that directs the Secretary of Homeland Security to prohibit states from requiring separate security background checks for transportation security cards, and waives application of the prohibition if a compelling homeland security reason necessitates a separate background check;
Pages H6202–05

Flake amendment (No. 8 printed in H. Rept. 111–127) that prevents earmarking in a new grant program established in the bill, and clarifies that Congress presumes that grants awarded through that program will be awarded on a risk-based competitive basis, and if they are not, require the Assistant Secretary to submit a report to Congress explaining the reason;
Page H6205

Lynch amendment (No. 9 printed in H. Rept. 111–127) that provides that any TSA personnel voluntarily may wear personal protective equipment (including surgical and N95 masks, gloves, and hand sanitizer) during any public health emergency;
Pages H6205–06

Bordallo amendment (No. 11 printed in H. Rept. 111–127) that directs the Secretary of Homeland Security to report to Congress on a review to be conducted by the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) for preferred and alternative methods of having the airports in U.S. territories comply with TSA security regulations. The report will also address the cost differences and financing opportunities for such airports to fully comply with the TSA regulations;
Pages H6208–09

Hastings (WA) amendment (No. 12 printed in H. Rept. 111–127) that requires TSA to increase the number of canine detection teams used for air cargo screening by a minimum of 100 from the date of enactment;
Pages H6209–10

Butterfield amendment (No. 13 printed in H. Rept. 111–127) that requires a study on the use of the combination of facial and iris recognition to rapidly identify individuals in security checkpoint lines. The study will focus on increased accuracy of facial and iris recognition and the possibility of using this advanced technology broadly for accurate identification of individuals;
Pages H6210–11

Roskam amendment (No. 14 printed in H. Rept. 111–127) that requires the Secretary of Homeland Security to collect public comments from transit agencies to determine the extent to which current allowable uses of grant funds under the Transit Security Grant Program are sufficient to address security improvement priorities identified by transit agencies. Where security improvement priorities identified by local transit agencies are not met by the regulations implementing the grant program, the Secretary will report to Congress on how such regulations should be changed to accommodate them or why these are not appropriate priorities;
Page H6211

Mica amendment (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 111–127) that alters the standard for when TSA can issue an emergency regulation or security device without adhering to the rule making and public notice and comment provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). Allows TSA to issue a regulation or security directive when needed ``to respond to an imminent threat of finite duration'' and requires TSA to comply with the rule making requirements of the APA when a security directive or emergency order has been in place for more than 180 days (by a recorded vote of 219 ayes to 211 noes, Roll No. 304); and
Pages H6196–98, H6212

Chaffetz amendment (No. 10 printed in H. Rept. 111–127) that prohibits the TSA from using Whole Body-Imaging machines for primary screening at airports, and requires the TSA to give passengers the option of a pat-down search in place of going through a WBI machine, information on the images generated by the WBI, the privacy policies in place, and the right to request a pat-down search, and prohibits the TSA from storing, transferring, or copying the images (by a recorded vote of 310 ayes to 118 noes, Roll No. 305).
Pages H6206–08

Agreed that the Clerk be authorized to make technical and conforming changes to reflect the actions of the House.
Page H6216

H. Res. 474, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 243 yeas to 179 nays, Roll No. 301, after it was agreed to order the previous question without objection.
Pages H6161–68


Federal Employees Paid Parental Leave Act of 2009: The House passed H.R. 626, to provide that 4 of the 12 weeks of parental leave made available to a Federal employee shall be paid leave, by a recorded vote of 258 ayes to 154 noes with 1 voting ``present'', Roll No. 310.
Pages H6223–40

Rejected the Issa motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform with instructions to report the bill back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 171 ayes to 241 noes, Roll No. 309.
Pages H6237–39

Agreed to:

[Page:D644]

Al Green (TX) amendment (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 111–133) that directs the Office of Personnel Management to take into consideration the impact of increased paid parental leave on lower-income and economically disadvantaged employees and their children when evaluating whether to promulgate regulations increasing the amount of paid parental leave offered to federal employees and
Pages H6235–36

Bright amendment (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 111–133) that clarifies that federal employees (including those in the executive branch, legislative branch, Library of Congress, and GAO) who are called into active duty as members of the National Guard or Reserves will be allowed to count the time of that service towards their total time of employment, for purposes of receiving benefits created in the underlying bill.
Pages H6236–37

Rejected:

Issa amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 111–133) that would have required employees to use all accrued leave before receiving additional paid parental leave and would require additional paid parental leave to be treated as a repayable advance (by a recorded vote of 157 ayes to 258 noes, Roll No. 308).
Pages H6234–35, H6237

H. Res. 501, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was agreed to by voice vote after it was agreed to order the previous question without objection.
Pages H6216–23


Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 12:30 p.m. on Monday, June 8th for morning hour debate, and further, when the House adjourns on that day, it adjourn to meet at 10:30 a.m. on Tuesday, June 9th for morning hour debate.
Pages H6242–43


Late Report: Agreed that the Committee on Energy and Commerce have until 11:59 p.m. on June 5th to file a report on H.R. 2454, to create clean energy jobs, achieve energy independence, reduce global warming pollution and transition to a clean energy economy.
Page H6243


Quorum Calls--Votes: Two yea-and-nay votes and eight recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H6168, H6168–69, H6169–70, H6212, H6213, H6215, H6216, H6237, H6238–39, and H6239–40. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 11:27 p.m.

Committee Meetings

CFTC v. ZELENER CASE

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management held a hearing to review implications of the CFTC v. Zelener case. Testimony was heard from Stephen J. Obie, Acting Director, Division on Enforcement, CFTC; and public witnesses.

COMMERCE, JUSTICE, SCIENCE, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies approved for full Committee action the Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations for Fiscal Year 2010.

TRANSPORTATION, HUD, RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies held a hearing on the Secretary of Transportation. Testimony was heard from Ray LaHood, Secretary of Transportation.

PROFESSIONAL MILITARY EDUCATION SCHOOLS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on Thinkers and Practitioners: Do Senior Professional Military Education Schools Produce Strategists? Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: RADM Garry E. Hall, USN, Commandant The Industrial College of the Armed Forces; MG Robert P. Steel, USAF, Commandant, The National War College; RADM James P. Wisecup, USN, President, The National War College; MG Robert M. Williams, USA, Commandant, The Army War College; MG Maurice Forsyth, USAF, Commander, Spaatz Center and Commandant, The Air War College, and COL. Michael Belcher, USMC, Director, The Marine Corps War College.

SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND BUDGET

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Terrorism Unconventional Threats and Capabilities held a hearing on the Fiscal Year 2010 National Authorization Budget Request for the U.S. Special Operations Command. Testimony was heard from ADM Eric T. Olson, USN, Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command, Department of Defense.

[Page:D645]

CHARTER SCHOOLS

Committee on Education and Labor: Held a hearing on Building on What Works at Charter Schools. Testimony was heard from Jim Shelton, Assistant Deputy Secretary, Office of Innovation and Improvement, Department of Education; Lt. Gov. Barbara O'Brien, State of Colorado; and public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT--INTERNET DOMAIN NAME REGISTRATION

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Communications, Technology and the Internet held a hearing on oversight of the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN). Testimony was heard from Fiona Alexander, Associate Administrator, Office of International Affairs, National Telecommunications and Information Administration, Department of Commerce; Paul Twomey, President and CEO, ICANN; and other public witnesses.

COMMERCIAL MILITARY TECHNOLOGIES SALES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Commercial Sales of Military Technologies.'' Testimony was heard from the following officials of GAO: Gregory Kutz, Managing Director, Forensic Audits and Special Investigations; and Anne-Marie Lasowski, Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Management; the following officials of the Department of Commerce: Matthew Borman, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Industry and Security; and Thomas Madigan, Director, Office of Export Enforcement, Bureau of Industry and Security; and public witnesses.

SECTION 8 VOUCHER FUNDING AND ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity held a hearing entitled ``The Section 8 Voucher Reform Act.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

LOCAL/REGIONAL FOOD AID PURCHASES

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Africa and Global Health held a hearing on Local and Regional Purchases: Opportunities to Enhance U.S. Food Aid. Testimony was heard from Thomas Melito, Director, International Affairs and Trade Team GAO; Jon C. Brause, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Democracy, Conflict, and Humanitarian Assistance, U.S. Agency for International Development, Department of State; Bud Philbrook, Deputy Under Secretary, Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, USDA; Jean McKeever, Associate Administrator, Business and Workforce Development, Office of Cargo Preference Program, Maritime Administration, Department of Transportation; and a public witness.

AGENT ORANGE IMPACT IN VIETNAM

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific and Global Environment held a hearing on Agent Orange: What Efforts Are Being Made To Address The Continuing Impact of Dioxin in Vietnam? Testimony was heard from Scot Marciel, Deputy Assistant Secretary and Ambassador for ASEAN Affairs, Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs, Department of State; and public witnesses.

HOMELAND SECURITY MANAGEMENT AND OPERATION BUDGET

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Management, Investigations, and Oversight held a hearing entitled ``The FY 2010 Budget for Departmental Management and Operations at DHS.'' Testimony was heard from Elaine C. Duke, Under Secretary, Department of Homeland Security.

SUNSHINE IN LITIGATION ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law held a hearing on H.R. 1508, Sunshine in Litigation Act of 2009. Testimony was heard from Judge Mark R. Kravitz, U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia, on behalf of the Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure and the Advisory Committee on Civil Rules of the Judicial Conference of the United States; and public witnesses.

STATE SECRET PROTECTION ACT

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties held a hearing on H.R. 984, State Secret Protection Act of 2009. Testimony was heard from Patricia M. Wald, retired Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia; and public witnesses.

INDIGENT REPRESENTATION

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security held a hearing on Indigent Representation: A Growing National Crisis. Testimony was heard from Rhoda Billings, former Justice and Chief Justice, North Carolina Supreme Court; and public witnesses.

UNCONVENTIONAL FUELS/SHALE GAS

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources held an oversight hearing entitled ``Unconventional Fuels, Part I: Shale Gas Potential.'' Testimony was heard from Douglas Duncan, Associate Coordinator, Energy Resources Program, U.S. Geological Survey, Department of the Interior; Albert F. Appleton, former Director, Water and Sewer System, New York City; and public witnesses.

[Page:D646]

WHITE-NOSE SYNDROME IN BATS

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Public Lands and the Subcommittee on Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife held a joint oversight hearing on White-nose Syndrome: What's Killing Bats in the Northeast. Testimony was heard from Marvin Moriarty, Northeast Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior; Joe Holtrop, Deputy Chief, National Forest System, USDA; Scott Darling, Wildlife Biologist, Department of Fish and Wildlife, State of Vermont; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Ordered reported the following measures: H.R. 2646, as amended, Government Accountability Office Improvement Act of 2009; H.R. 1345, District of Columbia Hatch Act Reform Act of 2009; H.R. 2392, amended, Government Information Transparency Act; H. Res. 420, Celebrating the symbol of the United States Flag and supporting the goals and ideals of Flag Day; H. Res. 435, amended, Celebrating Asian Pacific American Heritage Month; H.R. 2325, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1300 Matamoros Street in Laredo, Texas, as the ``Laredo Veterans Post Office;'' H.R. 2422, amended, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 702 East University Avenue in Georgetown, Texas, as the ``Lyle G. West Post Office Building;'' and H.R. 2470, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 19190 Cochran Boulevard FRNT in Port Charlotte, Florida, as the ``Lieutenant Commander Roy H. Boehm Post Office Building.''

FEDERAL OIL SPILL RESEARCH/DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Science and Technology: Subcommittee on Energy and Environment held a hearing on a New Direction for Federal Oil Spill Research and Development. Testimony was heard from Doug Helton, Incident Operations Coordinator, Office of Response and Restoration, NOAA, Department of Commerce; Albert D. Venosa, Director, Land Remediation and Pollution Control Division, National Risk Management Research Laboratory, Office of Research and Development, EPA; RADM James Watson, USCG, Director, Prevention Policy for Marine Safety, Security and Stewardship, U.S. Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security; and Stephen Edinger, Director, Office of Spill Prevention and Response, Department of Fish and Game, State of California.

INNOVATION RESEARCH/TECHNOLOGY PROGRAMS

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Contracting and Technology held a hearing entitled ``Legislative Initiatives to Strengthen and Modernize the SBIR and STTR programs.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Ordered reported the following measures: H.R. 2093, amended, Clean Coastal Environment and Public Health Act of 2009; H.R. 2650, Maritime Safety Act of 2009; H.R. 2651, Maritime Workforce Development Act; H.R. 2652, amended, Coast Guard Modernization Act; H.R. 1687, amended, To designate the Federal building and United States Courthouse located at McKinley Avenue and Third Street, S.W., Canton, Ohio, as the ``Ralph Regula Federal Office Building and United States Courthouse;'' H.R. 2053, To designate the United States courthouse located at 525 Magoffin Avenue in El Paso, Texas, as the ``Albert Armendariz, Sr., United States Courthouse;'' H.R. 2498, To designate the Federal building located at 844 North Rush Street in Chicago, Illinois, as the ``William O. Lipinski Federal Building;'' H. Res. 410, Recognizing the numerous contributions of the recreational boating community and the boating industry to the continuing prosperity and affluence of the United States; H. Res. 472, Congratulating and saluting the seventieth anniversary of the Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association (AOPA) and their dedication to general aviation, safety and the important contribution general aviation provides to the United States; H. Res. 484, Expressing support for designation of June 10th as the ``National Pipeline Safety Day;'' and General Services Administration Building Resolutions.

VETERANS' MEASURES

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity approved for full Committee action the following bills: H.R. 1037, amended, Pilot College Work Study Programs for Veterans Act of 2009; H.R. 1098, amended, Veterans' Worker Retaining Act of 2009; H.R. 1172, amended, To direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to include on the Internet website of the Department of Veterans affairs a list of organizations that provide scholarships to veterans and their survivors; H.R. 1821, amended, Equity for Injured Veterans Act of 2009; and H.R. 2180, To amend title 38, United States Code, to waive housing loan fees for certain veterans with service-connected disabilities called to active service.

[Page:D647]

WOMEN VETERANS HEALTH CARE; VETERANS FAMILY CAREGIVER NEEDS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Health approved for full Committee action, as amended, H.R. 1211, Women Veterans Health Care Improvement Act.

The Subcommittee also held a hearing on Meeting the Needs of Family Caregivers of Veterans. Testimony was heard from Madhulika Agarwal, Chief Patient Care Services Officer, Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; Edwin L. Walker, Acting Assistant Secretary, Aging, Administration on Aging, Department of Health and Human Services; Noel Koch, Deputy Under Secretary, Office of Transition Policy and Care Coordination, Department of Defense; representatives of veterans organizations; and public witnesses.

IRS OPERATIONS/BUDGET

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Oversight held a hearing on IRS operations, the fiscal year 2010 budget proposals, and the 2009 tax return filing season. Testimony was heard from Douglas Shulman, Commissioner, IRS, Department of the Treasury.

INTELLIGENCE MATTERS

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Met in executive session to receive a briefing on Intelligence Matters. The Committee was briefed by departmental witnesses.

INTELLIGENCE MATTERS

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations met in executive session to hold a hearing on Intelligence Matters. Testimony was heard from departmental witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

JUNE 5, 2009

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Miriam E. Sapiro, of the District of Columbia, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador, George Wheeler Madison, of Connecticut, to be General Counsel, and Kim N. Wallace, of Texas, to be Deputy Under Secretary for Legislative Affairs, both of the Department of the Treasury, 10 a.m., SD–215.

House

No committee meetings are scheduled.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: to hold hearings to examine the employment situation for May 2009, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of June 8 through June 13, 2009

Senate Chamber

On Monday, at approximately 5:30 p.m., Senate will resume consideration of H.R. 1256, Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on Dodd Amendment No. 1247, to be followed by a vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the bill.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: June 9, Subcommittee on Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2010 for the Department of Defense, 10:30 a.m., SD–192.

June 9, Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2010 for the Department of the Treasury and the Internal Revenue Service, 10:30 a.m., SD–138.

June 9, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2010 for the Department of Health and Human Services, 2:30 p.m., SD–124.

June 11, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2010 for the Department of Housing and Urban Development, 9:30 a.m., SD–138.

June 11, Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans' Affairs, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2010 for the Department of Veterans Affairs, 2 p.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: June 9, Subcommittee on Airland, to hold hearings to examine the Defense Authorization request for fiscal year 2010 and the Future Years Defense Program for tactical aviation programs, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

June 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Gordon S. Heddell, of the District of Columbia, to be Inspector General, J. Michael Gilmore, of Virginia, to be Director of Operational Test and Evaluation, Zachary J. Lemnios, of Massachusetts, to be Director of Defense Research and Engineering, Dennis M. McCarthy, of Ohio, to be Assistant Secretary for Reserve Affairs, and Jamie Michael Morin, of Michigan, to be Assistant Secretary for Financial Management and Comptroller, and Daniel Ginsberg, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, both of the Air Force, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

[Page:D648]

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: June 10, to hold hearings to examine the state of the domestic automobile industry, focusing on the impact of federal assistance, 2 p.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: June 9, Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine the role of the oceans in our nation's economic future, 9:30 a.m., SR–253.

June 10, Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security, to hold hearings to examine aviation safety, focusing on the Federal Aviation Administration's role in the oversight of air carriers, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

June 11, Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2010 for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), 11 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: June 9, business meeting to consider pending energy legislation, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: June 9, with the Subcommittee on Oversight, to hold joint hearings to examine scientific integrity and transparency reforms at the Environmental Protection Agency, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: June 9, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Ellen O. Tauscher, of California, to be Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security, 10 a.m., SD–419.

June 9, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Eric P. Goosby, of California, to be Ambassador at Large and Coordinator of United States Government Activities to Combat HIV/AIDS Globally, Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

June 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Kurt M. Campbell, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

June 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine certain North Korea issues, 2 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: June 10, business meeting to consider any pending nominations, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: June 8, business meeting to consider the nominations of Rand Beers, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary of Homeland Security for National Protection and Programs, and Martha N. Johnson, of Maryland, to be Administrator, General Services Administration, 5:30 p.m., S–216, Capitol.

June 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Tara Jeanne O'Toole, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Science and Technology, Department of Homeland Security, and Jeffrey D. Zients, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Director for Management, Office of Management and Budget, 10 a.m., SD–342.

June 11, Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce, and the District of Columbia, to hold hearings to examine S. 372, to amend chapter 23 of title 5, United States Code, to clarify the disclosures of information protected from prohibited personnel practices, require a statement in nondisclosure policies, forms, and agreements that such policies, forms, and agreements conform with certain disclosure protections, provide certain authority for the Special Counsel, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: June 11, to hold hearings to examine reforming the Indian health care system, 2:15 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: June 9, Subcommittee on the Constitution, to hold hearings to examine the legal, moral, and national security consequences of prolonged detention, 10 a.m., SD–226.

June 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the continued importance of the Violence Against Women Act, 10 a.m., SD–226.

June 11, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 417, to enact a safe, fair, and responsible state secrets privilege Act, S. 257, to amend title 11, United States Code, to disallow certain claims resulting from high cost credit debts, S. 448 and H.R. 985, bills to maintain the free flow of information to the public by providing conditions for the federally compelled disclosure of information by certain persons connected with the news media, S. 369, to prohibit brand name drug companies from compensating generic drug companies to delay the entry of a generic drug into the market, S. 1107, to amend title 28, United States Code, to provide for a limited 6-month period for Federal judges to opt into the Judicial Survivors' Annuities System and begin contributing toward an annuity for their spouse and dependent children upon their death, and the nominations of Gerard E. Lynch, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit, and Mary L. Smith, of Illinois, to be Assistant Attorney General, Tax Division, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

June 11, Subcommittee on Crime and Drugs, to hold hearings to examine the National Criminal Justice Act of 2009, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Committee on Rules and Administration: June 10, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of John J. Sullivan, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission, 2:30 p.m., SR–301.

June 10, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nomination of John J. Sullivan, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission, 3 p.m., SR–301.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: June 10, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Department of Veterans Affairs' construction process, 9:30 a.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: June 9, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., S–407, Capitol.

June 11, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., S–407, Capitol.

House Committees
[Page:D649]

Committee on Agriculture, June 10, Subcommittee on Rural Development, Biotechnology, Specialty Crops and Foreign Agriculture, hearing to review rural development programs operated by the U.S. Department of Agriculture and status of American Recovery and Reinvestment Act funds for these programs, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

June 11, Subcommittee on Conservation, Credit, Energy, and Research, hearing to review conditions in rural America, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, June 9, Subcommittee on Defense, hearing on Army Posture, 9 a.m., H–240 Capitol.

Committee on Armed Services, June 11, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, to mark up H.R. 2647, To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2010 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2010, 11 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

June 11, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, to mark up H.R. 2647, To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2010 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2010, 1 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

June 11, Subcommittee on Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities, to mark up H.R. 2647, To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2010 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2010, 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

June 12, Subcommittee on Air and Land Forces, to mark up H.R. 2647, To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2010 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2010, 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

June 12, Subcommittee on Readiness, to mark up H.R. 2647, To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2010 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2010, 1 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

June 12, Subcommittee on Seapower and Expeditionary Forces, to mark up H.R. 2647, To authorize appropriations for fiscal year 2010 for military activities of the Department of Defense, to prescribe military personnel strengths for fiscal year 2010, 11 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and Labor, June 10, Subcommittee on Health, Employment, Labor and Pensions, hearing on Examining the Single Payer Health Care Option, 10:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

June 11, Subcommittee on Workforce Protections, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 2339, Family Income to Response to Significant Transitions Act, and H.R. 2460, Healthy Families Act, 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, June 9, Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection, hearing entitled ``It's Too Easy Being Green: Defining Fair Green Marketing Practices,'' 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

June 9, Subcommittee on Energy and Environment, hearing entitled ``Allowance Allocation Policies in Climate Legislation: Assisting Consumers, Investing in A Clean Energy Future, and Adapting to Climate Change,'' 9:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

June 10, Subcommittee on Communications, Technology and the Internet, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 1084, Commercial Advertisement Loudness Mitigation Act (CALM); H.R. 1147, Local Community Radio Act of 2009; and H.R. 1133, Family Telephone Connection Protection Act of 2009, 10 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

June 10, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on the forthcoming Federal Trade Commission report entitled ``Emerging Health Care Issues: Follow-on Biologic Drug Competition,'' 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, June 9, Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance and Government Sponsored Enterprises, hearing entitled ``The Effective Regulation of the Over-the-Counter Derivatives Markets,'' 10:30 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

June 11, full Committee, hearing entitled ``Compensation Structure and Systemic Risk,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

June 11, Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity, hearing on H.R. 2336, GREEN Act of 2009. 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, June 9, Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere, hearing on Guatemala at a Crossroads, 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

June 10, Subcommittee on International Organizations, Human Rights and Oversight, hearing on the Uighurs: A History of Persecution, 9 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

June 10, Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation and Trade, hearing on Foreign Policy Implications of U.S. Efforts to Address the International Financial Crisis: TARP, TALF and the G–20 Plan. 1 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, June 9, Subcommittee Emergency Communications, Preparedness and Response, hearing entitled `` The FY 2010 Budget for the Federal Emergency Management Agency,'' 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

June 9, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity and Science and Technology, hearing entitled `` The FY 2010 Budget for the Directorate for Science and Technology, the Office of Health Affairs, and the Domestic Nuclear Detection Office,'' 2 p.m., 311 Cannon.

June 11, Subcommittee on Border, Maritime and Global Counterterrorism, hearing entitled `` The FY 2010 Budget for Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Customs and Border Protection, and the U.S. Coast Guard,'' 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, June 9, Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law, hearing on H.R. 1521, Cell Tax Fairness Act of 2009, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

June 9, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security, hearing on H.R. 2289, Juvenile Justice Accountability and Improvement Act of 2009, 2:30 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, June 9, Subcommittee on Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife, oversight hearing entitled ``Overdose: How Drugs and Chemicals in Water Supplies and the Environment are Harming our Fish and Wildlife,'' 10:30 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

[Page:D650]

June 10, full Committee, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 1612, Public Lands Service Corps Act of 2009; H.R. 1916, Migratory Bird Habitat Investment and Enhancement Act; H.R. 556, Southern Sea Otter Recovery and Research Act; H.R. 934, To convey certain submerged lands to the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in order to give that territory the same benefits in its submerged lands as Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa have in their submerged lands; H.R. 1080, Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated Fishing Enforcement Act of 2009; H.R. 2188, Joint Ventures for Bird Habitat Conservation Act of 2009; H.R. 509, Marine Turtle Conservation Reauthorization Act of 2009; H.R. 1454, Multinational Species Conservation Funds Semipostal Stamp Act of 2009; H.R. 1275, Utah Recreational Land Exchange Act of 2009; H.R. 1442, To provide for the sale of the Federal Government's reversionary interest in approximately 60 acres of land in Salt Lake City, Utah, originally conveyed to the Mount Olivet Cemetery Association under the Act of January 23, 1909; H.R. 129, To authorize the conveyance of certain National Forest System lands in the Los Padres National Forest in California; H.R. 409, To provide for the conveyance of certain Bureau of Land Management land in the State of Nevada to the Las Vegas Motor Speedway; and H.R. 762, To validate final patent number 27–2005–0081, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

June 11, full Committee, hearing on H.R. 2314, Native Hawaiian Government Reorganization Act of 2009, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, June 10, Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, Postal Service and the District of Columbia, oversight hearing on the Environmental Restoration Program at Spring Valley, 2 p.m., 2247 Rayburn.

June 11, Subcommittee on Oversight and Government Reform and the Subcommittee on the Domestic Policy, joint hearing entitled ``Bank of America and Merrill Lynch: How Did a Private Deal Turn Into a Federal Bailout?'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science and Technology, June 9, Subcommittee on Energy and Environment, hearing on Environmental Research at the Department of Energy, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

June 10, Subcommittee on Research and Science Education, hearing on Cyber Security R&D, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

June 11, Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, hearing on Fixing EPA's Broken Integrated Risk Information System, 1 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

June 11, Subcommittee on Technology and Innovation, hearing on the Reauthorization of the National Earthquake Hazards Reduction Program: R&D for Disaster Resilient Communities, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business. June 10, hearing entitled ``Laying the Groundwork for Economic Recovery: Expanding Small Business Access to Capital,'' 1 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, June 10, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing on Control of Anti-Fouling Systems on Ships, 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.

June 11, Subcommittee on Aviation, hearing on Regional Air Carriers and Pilot Workforce Issues, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, June 9, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on Assessing CARES and the Future of VA's Health Infrastructure, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

June 10, full Committee, to mark up pending legislation, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, June 9, Subcommittee on Income Security and Family Support, hearing on Proposals to Provide Federal Funding for Early Childhood Home Visitation Programs, 10 a.m., B–318 Rayburn.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, June 9, executive, hearing on HUMINT, 1 p.m., 304–HVC Capitol.

June 9, Subcommittee on Terrorism, Human Intelligence, Analysis and Counterintelligence, executive, briefing on Hot Spots, 3 p.m., 304–HVC, Capitol.

June 10, Subcommittee on Technical and Tactical Intelligence, executive, briefing on Tasking, Processing, Exploitation and Dissemination Integration, 10:30 a.m., and, executive, briefing on Cyber Update, 2 p.m., 304–HVC Capitol.

June 11, full Committee, executive, hearing on Cyber Initiative Budget, 2 p.m., 304–HVC Capitol.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: June 9, to hold hearings to examine the Troubled Asset Relief Program (TARP) accountability and oversight, focusing on the strength of financial institutions, 10 a.m., 210 Cannon Building.

[Page:D651]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

2 p.m., Monday, June 8

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 5:30 p.m.), Senate will resume consideration of H.R. 1256, Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on Dodd Amendment No. 1247 at 5:30 p.m., to be followed by a vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the bill.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12:30 p.m., Monday, June 8

House Chamber

Program for Monday: To be announced.







Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Alexander, Rodney, La., E1317

Bachmann, Michele, Minn., E1310, E1320

Becerra, Xavier, Calif., E1308, E1325

Bonner, Jo, Ala., E1318, E1320, E1321, E1322, E1324, E1325, E1327

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E1308, E1318

Burton, Dan, Ind., E1320

Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E1319, E1320, E1322, E1329

Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E1308

Crowley, Joseph, N.Y., E1307, E1316

Cummings, Elijah E., Md., E1323

Gallegly, Elton, Calif., E1312

Giffords, Gabrielle, Ariz., E1328

Gingrey, Phil, Ga., E1315, E1318

Graves, Sam, Mo., E1307, E1309, E1310, E1312, E1314, E1317, E1326

Green, Gene, Tex., E1314

Harman, Jane, Calif., E1314

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E1308

Hirono, Mazie K., Hawaii, E1327

Holt, Rush D., N.J., E1307

Jackson, Jesse L., Jr., Ill., E1313

Klein, Ron, Fla., E1309

Latham, Tom, Iowa, E1319, E1320, E1321, E1323

Luján, Ben Ray, N.M., E1315

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E1316

McGovern, James P., Mass., E1309

McIntyre, Mike, N.C., E1313, E1317

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E1321

Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E1312

Mitchell, Harry E., Ariz., E1313

Moran, James P., Va., E1310

Murphy, Patrick J., Pa., E1315

Myrick, Sue Wilkins, N.C., E1310

Ortiz, Solomon P., Tex., E1313, E1317

Paul, Ron, Tex., E1324

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E1307, E1308, E1308, E1310, E1311, E1312, E1313, E1314, E1315, E1316, E1318

Putnam, Adam H., Fla., E1324

Quigley, Mike, Ill., E1309

Radanovich, George, Calif., E1321

Richardson, Laura, Calif., E1316

Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E1311

Sarbanes, John P., Md., E1326

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E1311

Smith, Adrian, Nebr., E1314

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E1327

Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E1310

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E1311, E1319, E1326

Woolsey, Lynn C., Calif., E1309, E1318

Wu, David, Ore., E1319

Yarmuth, John A., Ky., E1311 

[Page:D652]