Daily Digest

Thursday, February 4, 2010

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senator-Elect Scott Brown, of Massachusetts, was administered the oath of Office by the Vice President.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S451–S505

Measures Introduced: Twenty four bills and five resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2982–3005, S.J. Res. 27, and S. Res. 407–410.
Pages S481–82

Measures Reported:

S. 850, to amend the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act and the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act to improve the conservation of sharks, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 111–124)

S. 952, to develop and promote a comprehensive plan for a national strategy to address harmful algal blooms and hypoxia through baseline research, forecasting and monitoring, and mitigation and control while helping communities detect, control, and mitigate coastal and Great Lakes harmful algal blooms and hypoxia events, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 111–125)
Page S481


Becker Nomination--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of Craig Becker, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board.
Page S502

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Monday, February 8, 2010.
Page S502

Greenaway and Becker Nominations-- Agreement:
A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at 2 p.m., on Monday, February 8, 2010, Senate begin consideration of the nomination of Joseph A. Greenaway, Jr., of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, and resume consideration of the nomination of Craig Becker, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board; with the time until 5 p.m., equally divided and controlled between the two Leaders, or their designees; and that the debate time run concurrently with respect to Joseph. A. Greenaway, Jr., of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, and the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Craig Becker, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board; that at 5 p.m., Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination of Joseph A. Greenaway, Jr., of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit; that upon disposition of the nomination of Joseph. A. Greenaway, Jr., of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Senate vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Craig Becker, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board.
Page S502


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 60 yeas 37 nays (Vote No. EX. 18), M. Patricia Smith, of New York, to be Solicitor for the Department of Labor.
Pages S452–56, S505

By unanimous vote of 96 yeas (Vote No. EX. 20), Martha N. Johnson, of Maryland, to be Administrator of General Services.
Pages S456–68, S505

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 82 yeas to 16 nays (Vote No. 19), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S466


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Daryl J. Boness, of Maine, to be a Member of the Marine Mammal Commission for a term expiring May 13, 2013.

Larry Robinson, of Hawaii, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere.

[Page:D89]

Elizabeth Erny Foote, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.

Mark A. Goldsmith, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan.

Marc T. Treadwell, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia.

Josephine Staton Tucker, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California.

David B. Fein, of Connecticut, to be United States Attorney for the District of Connecticut for the term of four years.

Timothy Q. Purdon, of North Dakota, to be United States Attorney for the District of North Dakota for the term of four years.

Parker Loren Carl, of Kentucky, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Kentucky for the term of four years.

Kerry Joseph Forestal, of Indiana, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Indiana for the term of four years.

Gerald Sidney Holt, of Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Virginia for the term of four years.

Clifton Timothy Massanelli, of Arkansas, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Arkansas for the term of four years.

Scott Jerome Parker, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of North Carolina for the term of four years.

3 Coast Guard nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Marine Corps.
Pages S503–05


Messages from the House:
Page S480


Measures Referred:
Page S481


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S481


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S482–84


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S484–S501


Additional Statements:
Pages S479–80


Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Page S501


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S502


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--20)
Pages S456, S466, S467


Adjournment: Senate convened at 12 noon and adjourned at 6:54 p.m., until 2 p.m. on Monday, February 8, 2010. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on pages S502–03.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Kevin Wolf, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Export Administration, Suresh Kumar, of New Jersey, to be Assistant Secretary and Director General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service, and David W. Mills, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Export Enforcement, all of the Department of Commerce, Douglas A. Criscitello, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Housing and Urban Development, Theodore W. Tozer, of Ohio, to be President, Government National Mortgage Association, and Orlan Johnson, of Maryland, and Sharon Y. Bowen, of New York, both to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation.

FINANCIAL STABILITY

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the implications of the ``Volcker Rules'' for financial stability, after receiving testimony from E. Gerald Corrigan, Goldman, Sachs and Co., and John Reed, both of New York, New York; Simon Johnson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Sloan School of Management, and Hal S. Scott, Harvard Law School, both of Cambridge, Massachusetts; and Barry Zubrow, JPMorgan Chase, Far Hills, New Jersey.

BUDGET

Committee on the Budget: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request and revenue proposals for fiscal year 2011, after receiving testimony from Timothy F. Geithner, Secretary of the Treasury.

FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine financial services and products, focusing on the role of the Federal Trade Commission in protecting consumers, after receiving testimony from Jonathan D. Leibowitz, Chairman, Federal Trade Commission.

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY BUDGET

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2011 for the Department of Energy, after receiving testimony from Steven Chu, Secretary of Energy.

[Page:D90]

TOXIC CHEMICALS EXPOSURE

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Subcommittee on Superfund, Toxics and Environmental Health concluded a hearing to examine current science on public exposures to toxic chemicals, including the extent to which the Environmental Protection Agency incorporates information from biomonitoring studies into its assessments of chemicals, after receiving testimony from Steve Owens, Assistant Administrator, Office of Prevention, Pesticides and Toxic Substances, Environmental Protection Agency; Henry Falk, Acting Director, National Center for Environmental Health, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, and Linda Birnbaum, Director, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, National Institutes of Health, and Director, National Toxicology Program, both of the Department of Health and Human Services; John Stephenson, Director, Natural Resources and Environment, Government Accountability Office; Kenneth A. Cook, Environmental Working Group, Washington, D.C.; Charles McKay, Hartford Hospital Department of Traumatology and Emergency Medicine, Hartford, Connecticut; Tracey J. Woodruff, University of California Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Reproductive Sciences, San Francisco; and Molly Jones Gray, Seattle, Washington.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee ordered favorably reported General Services Administration (GSA) resolutions.

BUDGET

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2011, after receiving testimony from Peter Orszag, Director, Office of Management and Budget.

HAITI RECONSTRUCTION

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on International Development and Foreign Assistance, Economic Affairs and International Environmental Protection concluded a hearing to examine Haiti reconstruction, focusing on smart planning moving forward, after receiving testimony from Robert Maguire, Trinity Washington University, and Mark L. Schneider, International Crisis Group, both of Washington, D.C.; and Charles MacCormack, Save the Children, Westport, Connecticut.

FOREIGN CORRUPTION

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations concluded a hearing to examine keeping foreign corruption out of the United States, focusing on four case histories, after receiving testimony from David T. Johnson, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, Department of State; Janice Ayala, Assistant Director, Office of Investigations, United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security; James H. Freis, Jr., Director, Financial Crimes Enforcement Network, Department of the Treasury; Jeffery C. Birrell, The Grace Group, McLean, Virginia; William J. Fox, Bank of America, Charlotte, North Carolina; Brenda K. Cobb, Insured Aircraft Title Service, Inc., Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; Wiecher Mandemaker, HSBC Bank USA, N.A., Washington, D.C.; Michael Jay Berger, and George I. Nagler, both of Beverly Hills, California; and Neal Baddin, West Hollywood, California.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Craig Becker, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board, Cynthia L. Attwood, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, Irvin M. Mayfield, Jr., of Louisiana, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts, and Kathleen S. Tighe, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department of Education,

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Edward Milton Chen, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, Louis B. Butler, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Wisconsin, and Christopher H. Schroeder, of North Carolina, and Mary L. Smith, of Illinois, both to be an Assistant Attorney General, both of the Department of Justice.

COMCAST/UNIVERSAL MERGER

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights to examine the Comcast/NBC Universal Merger, focusing on the future of competition and consumers, after receiving testimony from Brian L. Roberts, Comcast Corporation, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Jeff Zucker, NBC Universal, New York, New York; Colleen Abdoulah, WOW!, Denver, Colorado; and Mark Cooper, Consumer Federation of America, and Andrew Schwartzman, Media Access Project, both of Washington, D.C.

[Page:D91]

BUSINESS MEETING

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee met in closed session to consider pending intelligence matters.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 22 public bills, H.R. 4594–4615; and 7 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 234 and H. Res. 1071–1076, were introduced.
Pages H601–02


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H602–03


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein she appointed Representative Baldwin to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today.
Page H557


Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Reverend Andrew Walton, Capitol Hill Presbyterian Church.
Page H557


Cybersecurity Enhancement Act: The House passed H.R. 4061, to advance cybersecurity research, development, and technical standards, by a yea-and-nay vote of 422 yeas to 5 nays, Roll No. 43. Consideration of the measure began yesterday, February 3rd.
Pages H559–63

Agreed to:

Halvorson amendment (No. 19 printed in H. Rept. 111–410) that was debated on February 3rd that adds veteran status as an additional item for consideration when selecting individuals for the Federal Cyber Scholarship for Service (by a recorded vote of 424 ayes with none voting ``no'', Roll No. 39);
Pages H559–60

Kilroy amendment (No. 20 printed in H. Rept. 111–410) that was debated on February 3rd that amends the Federal Cyber Scholarship for Service program to include support for outreach activities that will improve the recruitment of high school and community college students into cybersecurity-related fields (by a recorded vote of 419 ayes to 4 noes, Roll No. 40);
Page H560

Kissell amendment (No. 21 printed in H. Rept. 111–410) that was debated on February 3rd that instructs the National Science Foundation Director to include language in its Computer and Network Security Capacity Building Grants mission statement highlighting importance of curriculum on the principles and techniques of designing secure software (by a recorded vote of 423 ayes to 6 noes, Roll No. 41); and
Pages H560–61

Owens amendment (No. 24 printed in H. Rept. 111–410) that was debated on February 3rd that requires the Cybersecurity Strategic Research and Development plan to include a component on technologies to secure sensitive information shared among Federal agencies (by a recorded vote of 430 ayes with none voting ``no'', Roll No. 42).
Pages H561–62

Agreed that the Clerk be authorized to make technical and conforming changes to reflect the actions of the House.
Page H563

H. Res. 1051, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was agreed to yesterday, February 3rd.

Suspensions--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures which were debated on Tuesday, February 2nd:
Honoring the life and sacrifice of Medgar Evers and congratulating the United States Navy for naming a supply ship after Medgar Evers: H. Res. 1022, to honor the life and sacrifice of Medgar Evers and to congratulate the United States Navy for naming a supply ship after Medgar Evers, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 426 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 44;
Pages H571–72


Expressing support for designation of January 2010 as ``National Stalking Awareness Month'' to raise awareness and encourage prevention of stalking: H. Res. 960, to express support for designation of January 2010 as ``National Stalking Awareness Month'' to raise awareness and encourage prevention of stalking; and
Page H593


Criminal History Background Checks Pilot Extension Act: S. 2950, to extend the pilot program for volunteer groups to obtain criminal history background checks.
Page H594


Suspension--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure which was debated on Wednesday, February 3rd:
Social Security Disability Applicants' Access to Professional Representation Act of 2010: H.R. 4532, to provide for permanent extension of the attorney fee withholding procedures under title II of the Social Security Act to title XVI of such Act, and to provide for permanent extension of such procedures under titles II and XVI of such Act to qualified non-attorney representatives, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 412 yeas to 6 nays, Roll No. 47.
Pages H573–74


Increasing the statutory limit on the public debt: The House agreed to the Senate amendment to H. J. Res. 45, to increase the statutory limit on the public debt.
Pages H574–93

[Page:D92]


Pursuant to the rule, the portion of the Senate amendment prior to title I is considered as agreed to.
Page H593

On a division of the question, the House adopted the second portion of the Senate amendment comprising titles I and II by a yea-and-nay vote of 233 yeas to 187 nays, Roll No. 48.
Page H593

H. Res. 1065, the rule providing for consideration of the Senate amendment, was agreed to by a recorded vote of 217 ayes to 212 noes, Roll No. 46, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 233 yeas to 195 nays, Roll No. 45.
Pages H563–71, H572–73


Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns on Friday, February 5th it adjourn to meet at 12:30 p.m. on Tuesday, February 9th for morning hour debate.
Page H594


Quorum Calls Votes: Five yea-and-nay votes and five recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H559–60, H560, H561, H561–62, H562–63, H571–72, H572, H573, H573–74, and H593. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 4:48 p.m.

Committee Meetings

COMMERCE, JUSTICE, SCIENCE, AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies continued hearings on Science, Technology, Engineering and Math Education 2. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

QUADRENNIAL DEFENSE REVIEW

Committee on Armed Services: Held a hearing on the 2009 Quadrennial Defense Review. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: Michele A. Flourney, Under Secretary, Policy; VADM P. Stephen Stanley, USN, Director, Force Structure, Resources, and Assessment, J8, The Joint Staff; and Christine Fox, Director, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation.

PREVENTING HARMFUL RESTRAINT AND SECLUSION IN SCHOOLS ACT

Committee on Education and Labor: Ordered reported, as amended, H.R. 4247, Preventing Harmful Restraint and Seclusion in Schools Act.

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES FY 2011 BUDGET

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Held a hearing on Department of Health and Human Services Fiscal Year 2011 Budget. Testimony was heard from Kathleen Sebelius, Secretary of Health and Human Services.

COMCAST/NBC UNIVERSAL MERGER

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Communications, Technology and the Internet held a hearing entitled ``An Examination of the Proposed Combination of Comcast and NBC Universal.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

HOMELAND SECURITY EMPLOYEE TRAVEL POLICIES

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Management, Investigations, and Oversight held a hearing entitled ``Furthering the Mission or Having Fun: Lax Travel Policies Cost DHS Millions.'' Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Homeland Security: Elaine Duke, Under Secretary, Management; and Carl Mann, Assistant Inspector General, Inspections, Office of Inspector General.

STATE TAXATION

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law held a hearing on State Taxation: The Role of Congress in Defining Nexus. Testimony was heard from R. Bruce Johnson, Commissioner, Tax Commission, State of Utah; and public witnesses.

CALIFORNIA DROUGHT ASSISTANCE

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Water and Power held a hearing on H.R. 4225, To authorize drought assistance adjustments to provide immediate funding for projects and activities that will help alleviate record unemployment and diminished agricultural production related to the drought in California. Testimony was heard from Representatives Cardoza and Nunes; Michael Connor, Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the Interior; John McCamman, Director, Department of Fish and Game, State of California; and a public witness.

[Page:D93]

GEOENGINEERING

Committee on Science and Technology: Subcommittee on Energy and Environment continued hearings on Geoengineering II: The Scientific Basis and Engineering Challenges. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

COLLEGE SCIENCE-TECH ENGINEERING-MATH EDUCATION

Committee on Science and Technology: Subcommittee on Research and Science Education, held a hearing on Strengthening Undergraduate and Graduate STEM Education. Testimony was heard from Joan Ferrini-Mundy, Acting Assistant Director, Directorate for Education and Human Resources, NSF; and public witnesses.

FAA AIRLINE SAFETY/PILOT TRAINING

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Aviation held a hearing on Update: The Federal Aviation Administration's Call to Action on Airline Safety and Pilot Training. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Transportation: J. Randolph Babbitt, Administrator, FAA; and Calvin L. Scovel III, Inspector General.

VA BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Held a hearing on VA's Budget Request for Fiscal Year 2011 and Fiscal Year 2012. Testimony was heard from Eric K. Shinseki, Secretary of Veterans Affairs; and representative of veterans organizations.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see
Daily Digest, p. D65)

H.R. 1817, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 116 North West Street in Somerville, Tennessee, as the ``John S. Wilder Post Office Building''. Signed on January 29, 2010. (Public Law 111–128)

H.R. 2877, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 76 Brookside Avenue in Chester, New York, as the ``1st Lieutenant Louis Allen Post Office''. Signed on January 29, 2010. (Public Law 111–129)

H.R. 3072, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 9810 Halls Ferry Road in St. Louis, Missouri, as the ``Coach Jodie Bailey Post Office Building''. Signed on January 29, 2010. (Public Law 111–130)

H.R. 3319, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 440 South Gulling Street in Portola, California, as the ``Army Specialist Jeremiah Paul McCleery Post Office Building''. Signed on January 29, 2010. (Public Law 111–131)

H.R. 3539, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 427 Harrison Avenue in Harrison, New Jersey, as the ``Patricia D. McGinty-Juhl Post Office Building''. Signed on January 29, 2010. (Public Law 111–132)

H.R. 3667, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 16555 Springs Street in White Springs, Florida, as the ``Clyde L. Hillhouse Post Office Building''. Signed on January 29, 2010. (Public Law 111–133)

H.R. 3767, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 170 North Main Street in Smithfield, Utah, as the ``W. Hazen Hillyard Post Office Building''. Signed on January 29, 2010. (Public Law 111–134)

H.R. 3788, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3900 Darrow Road in Stow, Ohio, as the ``Corporal Joseph A. Tomci Post Office Building''. Signed on January 29, 2010. (Public Law 111–135)

H.R. 4508, to provide for an additional temporary extension of programs under the Small Business Act and the Small Business Investment Act of 1958. Signed on January 29, 2010. (Public Law 111–136)

H.R. 1377, to amend title 38, United States Code, to expand veteran eligibility for reimbursement by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for emergency treatment furnished in a non-Department facility. Signed on February 1, 2010. (Public Law 111–137)

S. 692, to provide that claims of the United States to certain documents relating to Franklin Delano Roosevelt shall be treated as waived and relinquished in certain circumstances. Signed on February 1, 2010. (Public Law 111–138)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

FEBRUARY 5, 2010

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No committee meetings are scheduled.

Joint Meetings
[Page:D94]

Joint Economic Committee: to hold hearings to examine the employment situation for January 2010, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of February 8 through February 13, 2010

Senate Chamber

On Monday, at 2 p.m., Senate will debate concurrently the nominations of Joseph A. Greenaway, Jr., of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, and Craig Becker, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board, and after a period of debate, vote on confirmation of the nomination of Joseph A. Greenaway, Jr., of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Craig Becker, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board, at 5 p.m.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Armed Services: February 9, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2011 for Defense Authorization and the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SDG–50.

February 9, Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing on policies, procedures, and practices relating to the transfer of detainees held at the Guantanamo Detention Facility, 2:30 p.m., SVC–217.

February 10, Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing on the status of the Nuclear Posture Review, 2:30 p.m., SVC–217.

February 11, Full Committee, to resume hearings to examine the ``Don't Ask, Don't Tell'' policy, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: February 10, Subcommittee on Security and International Trade and Finance, to hold hearings to examine equipping financial regulators with the tools necessary to monitor systemic risk, 9:30 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on the Budget: February 9, to hold hearings to examine the economic outlook and risks for the Federal budget and debt, 10 a.m., SD–608.

February 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine setting and meeting an appropriate target for fiscal sustainability, 10 a.m., SD–608.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: February 9, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2011 for the Department of Transportation, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

February 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine aviation security, focusing on passenger screening technology and advanced screening methods, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: February 9, to hold hearings to examine financial transmission rights and other electricity market mechanisms, 10 a.m., SD–366.

February 9, Subcommittee on Water and Power, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Bureau of Reclamation's implementation of the SECURE Water Act, (Title 9501 of Public Law 111–11) and the Bureau of Reclamation's Water Conservation Initiative which includes the Challenge Grant Program, the Basin Study Program and the Title XVI Program, 2:30 p.m., SD–366.

February 10, Full Committee, business meeting to consider any pending nominations; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2011 for the Department of the Interior, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

February 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Department of Energy's Loan Guarantee Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: February 9, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of William D. Magwood IV, of Maryland, William Charles Ostendorff, of Virginia, and George Apostolakis, of Massachusetts, all to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 10 a.m., SD–406.

February 9, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Arthur Allen Elkins, Jr., of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency, Earl F. Gohl, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Federal Cochairman of the Appalachian Regional Commission, and Sandford Blitz, of Maine, to be Federal Cochairperson of the Northern Border Regional Commission, 2:30 p.m., SD–406.

February 10, Subcommittee on Water and Wildlife, to hold hearings to examine collaborative solutions to wildlife and habitat management, 10 a.m., SD–406.

February 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Marilyn A. Brown, of Georgia, Barbara Short Haskew, of Tennessee, Neil G. McBride, of Tennessee, and William B. Sansom, of Tennessee, all to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, 2:30 p.m., SD–406.

February 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine global warming impacts, including public health, in the United States, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations: February 9, business meeting to consider S. 2961, to provide debt relief to Haiti, S. 1382, to improve and expand the Peace Corps for the 21st century, a simple resolution expressing the sense of the Senate on the recovery, rehabilitation, and rebuilding of Haiti following the humanitarian crisis caused by the January 12, 2010 earthquake in Haiti, S. Res. 400, urging the implementation of a comprehensive strategy to address instability in Yemen, S. Res. 404, supporting full implementation of the Comprehensive Peace Agreement and other efforts to promote peace and stability in Sudan, and the nominations of Leocadia Irine Zak, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Trade and Development Agency, Walter Crawford Jones, of Maryland, to be United States Director of the African Development Bank, and Douglas A. Rediker, of Massachusetts, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the International Monetary Fund, and Ian Hoddy Solomon, of Maryland, to be United States Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Donald E. Booth, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Bisa Williams, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Niger, Beatrice Wilkinson Welters, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, Scott H. DeLisi, of Minnesota, to be Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal, Harry K. Thomas, Jr., of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Philippines, David Adelman, of Georgia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore, Rosemary Anne DiCarlo, of the District of Columbia, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, and to be the Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador and the Deputy Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations, Brooke D. Anderson, of California, to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, and to be Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador, Allan J. Katz, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic, Ian C. Kelly, of Maryland, to be U.S. Representative to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador, and Judith Ann Stewart Stock, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Educational and Cultural Affairs, all of the Department of State, and a promotion list in the Foreign Service, 2:15 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

[Page:D95]

February 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine foreign policy priorities in the fiscal year 2011 International Affairs budget, 2:30 p.m., SH–216.

February 11, Subcommittee on International Operations and Organizations, Human Rights, Democracy and Global Women's Issues, to hold hearings to examine the future of U.S. public diplomacy, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: February 11, to hold hearings to examine a stronger workforce investment system for a stronger economy, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: February 9, Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce, and the District of Columbia, to hold hearings to examine foster care and family services in the District of Columbia, focusing on challenges and solutions, 10:30 a.m., SD–342.

February 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the proposed budget request for fiscal year 2011 for the Department of Homeland Security, 9:30 a.m., SD–342.

February 11, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the lessons and implications of the Christmas day attack, focusing on watchlisting and pre-screening, 10 a.m., SD–342.

February 11, Subcommittee on Federal Financial Management, Government Information, Federal Services, and International Security, to hold hearings to examine the census, focusing on a progress report on the Census Bureau's preparedness for the enumeration, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: February 11, business meeting to consider pending calendar business; to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2011 for tribal programs and initiatives, 2:15 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: February 9, Subcommittee on Human Rights and the Law, to hold hearings to examine child prostitution and sex trafficking in the United States, 10 a.m., SD–226.

February 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine combating cyber crime and identity theft in the digital age, 10 a.m., SD–226.

February 10, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine certain nominations, 4 p.m., SD–226.

February 11, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 1789, to restore fairness to Federal cocaine sentencing, S. 1624, to amend title 11 of the United States Code, to provide protection for medical debt homeowners, to restore bankruptcy protections for individuals experiencing economic distress as caregivers to ill, injured, or disabled family members, and to exempt from means testing debtors whose financial problems were caused by serious medical problems, S. 1765, to amend the Hate Crime Statistics Act to include crimes against the homeless, S. 1554, to amend the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 to prevent later delinquency and improve the health and well-being of maltreated infants and toddlers through the development of local Court Teams for Maltreated Infants and Toddlers and the creation of a National Court Teams Resource Center to assist such Court Teams, H.R. 1741, to require the Attorney General to make competitive grants to eligible State, tribal, and local governments to establish and maintain certain protection and witness assistance programs, S. 1132, to amend title 18, United States Code, to improve the provisions relating to the carrying of concealed weapons by law enforcement officers, S. 2772, to establish a criminal justice reinvestment grant program to help States and local jurisdictions reduce spending on corrections, control growth in the prison and jail populations, and increase public safety, and the nominations of Dawn Elizabeth Johnsen, of Indiana, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Genevieve Lynn May, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Louisiana, and James P. Lynch, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, all of the Department of Justice, and Nancy D. Freudenthal, to be United States District Judge for the District of Wyoming, Denzil Price Marshall, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, Benita Y. Pearson, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, and Timothy S. Black, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D96]

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: February 10, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2011 for the Department of Veterans Affairs, 9:30 a.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: February 9, to hold closed hearings to consider certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

February 11, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to consider certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, February 10, hearing to review U.S. Agricultural sales to Cuba, 11 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

February 11, Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management, hearing to review implementation of changes to the Commodity Exchange Act contained in the 2008 Farm bill, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, February 9, Subcommittee on Homeland Security, on the FY2011 Budget Request, 3 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

February 10, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies, on Food and Drug Administration FY2011 Budget Request, 10 a.m., 2362A Rayburn.

February 10, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science and Related Agencies, on National Science Foundation/National Science Board, 10 a.m., and on International Trade Administration, 2 p.m., H–309 Capitol.

February 10, Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies, on U.S. Corps of Engineers, FY2011 Budget, 10 a.m., 2362B Rayburn.

February 10, Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans' Affairs, and Related Agencies, on DOD Quality of Life, 10 a.m., H–143 Capitol.

February 10, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations and Related Programs, and Related programs, on the FY2011 Budget Request, 9:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

February 11, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, on Outside Witnesses and Members of Congress, 10 a.m., and 2 p.m., H–309 Capitol.

February 11, Subcommittee on Interior and Environment, and Related Agencies, on the FY 2011 Budget Requests, 9:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, February 10, Subcommittee on Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities, hearing on private sector perspectives on Department of Defense information technology and cybersecurity activities, 2:30 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

February 11, full Committee, hearing on the Fiscal Year 2011 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the Department of the Air Force, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, February 10, hearing on the Treasury Department Fiscal Year 2011 Budget, 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

February 11, hearing on the Department of Education Fiscal Year 2011 Budget, 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and Labor, February 10, hearing on Building a Stronger Economy: Spurring Reform, and Innovation in American Education, 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, February 10, Subcommittee on Energy and Environment, hearing on Oversight of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 9:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

February 10, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled Medical Radiation: An Overview of the Issues, 2 p.m., 2123 Rayburn.

February 11, Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection, hearing on Examining Domestic and International Actions on Persistent, Bioaccumulative, and Toxic Chemicals, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, February 10, hearing entitled ``Unwinding Emergency Federal Reserve Liquidity Programs and Implications for Economic Recovery,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

February 11, full Committee and the Committee on Small Business, joint hearing entitled ``Condition of Small Business and Commercial Real Estate Lending in Local Markets,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, February 10, hearing on The Google Predicament: Transforming U.S. Cyberspace Policy to Advance Democracy, Security, and Trade, 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

February 10, Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, hearing on Haiti: Moving from Crisis to Recovery, 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

February 11, Subcommittee on Africa and Global Health, hearing on Review of PEPFAR: Enhancements/Improvements in Efficiency and Quality, 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

February 11, Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific and the Global Environment, hearing on U.S.-Japan Relations: Enduring Ties, Recent Developments, 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, February 11, hearing entitled ``The President's FY 2011 Budget Request for the Department of Homeland Security,'' 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, February 10, hearing on Sharing and Analyzing Information to Prevent Terrorism, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, February 10, to mark up the following bills: H.R. 1078, Harriet Tubman National Historical Park and Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad National Historical Park Act; H.R. 4003, Hudson River Valley Special Resource Study Act; H.R. 4192, Stornetta Public Lands Outstanding Natural Area Act of 2009; H.R. 1738, Downey Regional Water Reclamation and Groundwater Augmentation Project of 2009; H.R. 4252, Inland Empire Perchlorate Ground Water Plume Assessment Act of 2009; H.R. 765, Nellis Dunes National Off-Highway Vehicle Recreation Area Act of 2009; H.R. 1769, Alpine Lakes Wilderness Additions and Pratt and Middle Fork Snoqualmie Rivers Protection Act; H.R. 2788, Distinguished Flying Cross National Memorial Act; and H.R. 4395, To revise the boundaries of the Gettysburg National Military Park to include the Gettysburg Train Station, and for other purposes, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

[Page:D97]

February 11, Subcommittee on Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife, oversight hearing on the 15th Conference of the Parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), 2 p.m., 1324 Longworth.

February 11, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands, oversight hearing on the Fiscal Year 2011 Budget Requests for National Parks Service, Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

February 11, Subcommittee on Water and Power, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 3671, Upper Mississippi River Basin Protection Act; H.R. 4349, Hoover Power Allocation Act of 2009; and H.R. 4579, South San Diego County Water Reclamation Project of 2009, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, February 10, hearing entitled ``Toyota Gas Pedals: Is the Public at Risk?'' 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

February 10, Subcommittee on Federal Work Force, Postal Service and the District of Columbia, hearing on H.R. 4489, To amend chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code, to ensure program integrity, transparency, and cost savings in the pricing and contracting of prescription drug benefits under the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program, 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

February 10, Subcommittee on Information Policy, Census, and National Archives, hearing entitled ``The 2010 Census Communications Contract: The Media Plan in Hard to Count Areas,'' 10 a.m., 2247 Rayburn.

February 11, full Committee, to consider pending business, 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

February 11, Subcommittee on National Security and Foreign Affairs, hearing entitled ``Sexual Assault in the Military Part IV: Are We Making Progress?'' 12 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science and Technology, February 10, hearing on the Administration's FY 2011 Research and Development Budget Proposal, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

February 10, Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, hearing on Rare Earth Minerals and 21st Century Industry, 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

February 11, full Committee, hearing on the Department of Energy FY 2010 Research and Development Budget Proposal, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, February 10, hearing entitled ``Small Business Administration Budget for Fiscal Year 2011,'' 1 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, February 9, Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing on Asian Carp and the Great Lakes, 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.

February 10, full Committee, hearing on Recovery Act: One-Year Progress Report for Transportation and Infrastructure Investments, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

February 11, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, hearing on a Review of Coast Guard Acquisition Programs and Policies, 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.

February 11, Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials, hearing on Reauthorization of the Surface Transportation Board, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, February 10, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on H.R. 4241, To amend chapter 17 of title 38, United States Code, to allow for increased flexibility in payments for State Veterans homes; followed by a hearing on the Veterans Health Administration's Fiscal Year 2011 Budget, 1 p.m., 334 Cannon.

February 11, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing on the following bills: H.R. 3257, Military Family Leave Act of 2009; H.R. 3484, To amend title 38, United States Code, to extend the authority for certain qualifying work-study activities for purposes of the educational assistance programs of the Department of Veterans Affairs; H.R. 3579, To amend title 38, United States Code, to provide for an increase in the amount of the reporting fees payable to educational institutions that enroll veterans receiving educational assistance from the Department of Veterans, and for other purposes; H.R. 3813, Veterans Training Act; H.R. 3948, Test Prep for Heroes Act; H.R. 3979, Protecting Americans from Drug Marketing Act; H.R. 4079, To amend title 38, United States Code, to temporarily remove the requirement for employers to increase wages for veterans enrolled in on-the-job training programs; H.R. 4203, To amend title 38, United States Code, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to provide veterans certain educational assistance payments through direct deposit; H.R. 4359, WARMER Act; and H.R. 4469, To amend the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act to provide for protection of child custody arrangements for parents who are members of the Armed Forces deployed in support of a contingency operation, 1 p.m., 334 Cannon.

February 11, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Office of Inspector General and Office of Information Technology Budget Requests for Fiscal Year 2011, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, February 11, hearing on The President's Fiscal Year 2011 Budget proposals for the Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, February 10, executive, briefing on Radicalization Analysis, 10 a.m., 304 HVC.

Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming, February 11, hearing entitled ``Clearing the Smoke: Understanding the Impacts of Black Carbon Pollution,'' 9:30 a.m., room to be announced.

Joint Meetings
[Page:D98]

Joint Economic Committee: February 11, to hold hearings to examine the economic outlook, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Joint Economic Committee: February 9, to hold hearings to examine the road to economic recovery, focusing on policies to create jobs and continue growth, 10 a.m., 210, Cannon Building.

[Page:D99]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

2 p.m., Monday, February 8

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: Senate will debate concurrently the nominations of Joseph A. Greenaway, Jr., of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, and Craig Becker, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board, and after a period of debate, vote on confirmation of the nomination of Joseph A. Greenaway, Jr., of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Craig Becker, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board, at 5 p.m.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Friday, February 5

House Chamber

Program for Friday: The House will meet in pro forma session at 9 a.m.










Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Akin, W. Todd, Mo., E163

Altmire, Jason, Pa., E151

Barrett, J. Gresham, S.C., E161

Bean, Melissa L., Ill., E152

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E165

Bonner, Jo, Ala., E155, E158

Boozman, John, Ark., E159

Brown, Henry E., Jr., S.C., E166

Castor, Kathy, Fla., E165

Clay, Wm. Lacy, Mo., E154

Davis, Danny K., Ill., E163

Davis, Geoff, Ky., E153

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E161, E168

Ellsworth, Brad, Ind., E156

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E154

Etheridge, Bob, N.C., E156

Frank, Barney, Mass., E157

Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E158

Gallegly, Elton, Calif., E156

Guthrie, Brett, Ky., E153

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E162

Inslee, Jay, Wash., E160

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E162

Kildee, Dale E., Mich., E164

Kilroy, Mary Jo, Ohio, E151

Kingston, Jack, Ga., E153

LoBiondo, Frank A., N.J., E160

McCarthy, Carolyn, N.Y., E154

McClintock, Tom, Calif., E154, E155

Miller, Jeff, Fla., E153

Mitchell, Harry E., Ariz., E151

Nadler, Jerrold, N.Y., E167

Peters, Gary C., Mich., E167

Poe, Ted, Tex., E152

Polis, Jared, Colo., E158

Reichert, David G., Wash., E154, E160, E168

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E166

Rothman, Steven R., N.J., E160

Sanchez, Loretta, Calif., E161

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E165, E167

Schmidt, Jean, Ohio, E161

Skelton, Ike, Mo., E164

Smith, Adrian, Nebr., E162, E168

Speier, Jackie, Calif., E151, E155

Tanner, John S., Tenn., E153

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E164

Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E162

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E152, E160

Woolsey, Lynn C., Calif., E154, E156 

[Page:D100]