EXECUTIVE CALENDAR; Congressional Record Vol. 156, No. 133
(Senate - September 29, 2010)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Pages S7725-S7729]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                           EXECUTIVE CALENDAR

  Mr. REID. Mr. President, I now ask unanimous consent that the Senate 
proceed to the consideration en bloc of Calendar Nos. 1102, 1103, 1104, 
1105, 1106, and 1107; that the nominations be confirmed en bloc, the 
motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table en 
bloc, any statements relating to the nominations be printed in the 
Record, and the President be immediately notified of the Senate's 
action.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.
  The nominations considered and confirmed en bloc are as follows:


                         department of justice

       Joseph H. Hogsett, of Indiana, to be United States Attorney 
     for the Southern District of Indiana for the term of four 
     years.
       Michael J. Moore, of Georgia, to be United States Attorney 
     for the Middle District of Georgia for the term of four 
     years.
       Beverly Joyce Harvard, of Georgia, to be United States 
     Marshal for the Northern District of Georgia for the term of 
     four years.
       James Edward Clark, of Kentucky, to be United States 
     Marshal for the Western District of Kentucky for the term of 
     four years.
       Kenneth James Runde, of Iowa, to be United States Marshal 
     for the Northern District of Iowa for the term of four years.
       Michael Robert Bladel, of Iowa, to be United States Marshal 
     for the Southern District of Iowa for the term of four years.
  Mr. REID. Mr. President, I now ask unanimous consent that the Senate 
proceed to the consideration of Calendar No. 1172, the nomination of 
Maria Raffinan, to be an associate judge of the DC Superior Court; that 
the nomination be confirmed and the motion to reconsider be considered 
made and laid upon the table; that any statements relating to the 
nomination be printed in the Record, and the President of the United 
States be immediately notified of the Senate's action.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.
  The nomination considered and confirmed is as follows:


                             the judiciary

       Maria Elizabeth Raffinan, of the District of Columbia, to 
     be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District 
     of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.
  Mr. REID. Mr. President, I ask unanimous consent that the Senate 
proceed to the consideration of Calendar Nos. 1140 to and including 
1170 and 1171, and all nominations on the Secretary's Desk in the Air 
Force, Army, and Navy; that the nominations be confirmed en bloc, the 
motions to reconsider be laid upon the table en bloc; that no further 
motions be in order, that any statements relating thereto be printed in 
the Record, and the President be immediately notified of the Senate's 
action.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.
  The nominations considered and confirmed en bloc are as follows:


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 624:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. Alfred J. Stewart

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 624:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Christopher J. Bence

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. James M. Kowalski

       The following named officer for appointment as Vice Chief 
     of Staff, United States Air Force, and appointment to the 
     grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance 
     and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 8034 and 
     601:

                             To be general

     Lt. Gen. Philip M. Breedlove

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                             To be general

     Lt. Gen. William L. Shelton

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. Richard Y. Newton III

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. Herbert J. Carlisle

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Stanley T. Kresge

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Susan J. Helms

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Darrell D. Jones

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. Larry D. James


                              IN THE ARMY

       The following Army National Guard of the United States 
     officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the 
     grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 
     12211:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Arthur W. Hinaman

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Curtis M. Scaparrotti

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Phillip M. Churn, Sr.

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Daniel J. Dire

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Ronald E. Dziedzicki

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. John D. Johnson

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Joseph A. Brendler

       The following Army National Guard of the United States 
     officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the 
     grade indicated in the United States Army under title 10, 
     U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Dana M. Capozzella
     Col. Stephen L. Danner

       The following Army National Guard of the United States 
     officer for appointment in the

[[Page S7726]]

     Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., sections 12203 and 12211:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. Maria L. Britt

       The following Army National Guard of the United States 
     officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the 
     grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 
     12211:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. William L. Freeman, Jr.

       The following Army National Guard of the United States 
     officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the 
     grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance 
     and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Frank J. Grass

                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       The following named officer for appointment as Commandant 
     of the Marine Corps, and appointment to the grade indicated 
     while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility 
     under title 10, U.S.C., sections 5043 and 601:

                             To be general

     Gen. James F. Amos

       The following named officer for appointment as Assistant 
     Commandant of the Marine Corps, and appointment to the grade 
     indicated while assigned to a position of importance and 
     responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 5044 and 601:

                             To be general

     Lt. Gen. Joseph F. Dunford, Jr.

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade of 
     lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while 
     assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under 
     title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. Thomas D. Waldhauser

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade of 
     lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while 
     assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under 
     title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Robert B. Neller

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade of 
     lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while 
     assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under 
     title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Richard T. Tryon

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade of 
     lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while 
     assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under 
     title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. Terry G. Robling

                              IN THE NAVY

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 12203:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

     Capt. Charles D. Harr

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Rear Adm. (Selectee) John M. Richardson

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Rear Adm. Cecil E. Haney

                          CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE

       David B. Buckley, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, 
     Central Intelligence Agency, vice John Leonard Helgerson.

               Nominations Placed on the Secretary's Desk


                            in the air force

       PN2151 AIR FORCE nominations (30) beginning ROBERT L. 
     GAUER, and ending RAJENDRA C. YANDE, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 16, 2010.
       PN2152 AIR FORCE nominations (40) beginning ARLENE D. 
     ADAMS, and ending AMY S. WOOSLEY, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 16, 2010.
       PN2153 AIR FORCE nominations (63) beginning MARIANNE E. 
     ALANIZ, and ending MARK L. WIMLEY, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 16, 2010.
       PN2179 AIR FORCE nomination of Ernest J. Prochazka, which 
     was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 20, 2010.
       PN2227 AIR FORCE nominations (3) beginning DANIEL P. 
     GILLIGAN, and ending NGHIA H. NGUYEN, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 23, 2010.


                              IN THE ARMY

       PN2048 ARMY nomination of Robert H. Kewley, Jr., which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 3, 2010.
       PN2049 ARMY nomination of Wiley C. Thompson, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 3, 2010.
       PN2050 ARMY nomination of Raymond C. Nelson, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 3, 2010.
       PN2051 ARMY nomination of Bernard B. Banks, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 3, 2010.
       PN2052 ARMY nomination of David A. Wallace, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 3, 2010.
       PN2053 ARMY nominations (3) beginning MELISSA R. COVOLESKY, 
     and ending JOHN H. STEPHENSON, II, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 3, 2010.
       PN2054 ARMY nomination of Jonathan J. McColumn, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 3, 2010.
       PN2055 ARMY nomination of Daniel E. Banks, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 3, 2010.
       PN2056 ARMY nomination of Latanya A. Pope, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 3, 2010.
       PN2057 ARMY nomination of Ned W. Roberts, Jr., which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 3, 2010.
       PN2058 ARMY nomination of John W. Paul, which was received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     August 3, 2010.
       PN2059 ARMY nominations (3) beginning ERIC S. ALFORD, and 
     ending MICHAEL K. HANIFAN, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of August 
     3, 2010.
       PN2060 ARMY nominations (2) beginning GEORGE W. MELELEU, 
     and ending AARON L. POLSTON, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     August 3, 2010.
       PN2061 ARMY nominations (3) beginning DEAN P. SUANICO, and 
     ending ELIZABETH R. OATES, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of August 
     3, 2010.
       PN2062 ARMY nominations (3) beginning BRIAN F. LANE, and 
     ending KIMBERLY D. KUMER, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of August 
     3, 2010.
       PN2063 ARMY nominations (3) beginning DUSTIN C. FRAZIER, 
     and ending COURTNEY T. TRIPP, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     August 3, 2010.
       PN2064 ARMY nominations (2) beginning DONALD P. BANDY, and 
     ending KEITH J. WILSON, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of August 
     3, 2010.
       PN2065 ARMY nominations (10) beginning STANLEY GREEN, and 
     ending JON B. TIPTON, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of August 3, 
     2010.
       PN2073 ARMY nominations (3) beginning PATRICK L. MALLETT, 
     and ending SCOTT H. SINKULAR, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     August 4, 2010.
       PN2074 ARMY nominations (38) beginning LANNY J. ACOSTA, 
     Jr., and ending PATRICK L. VERGONA, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 4, 2010.
       PN2140 ARMY nomination of Polly R. Graham, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 15, 2010.
       PN2141 ARMY nomination of Dwaine K. Warren, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 15, 2010.
       PN2142 ARMY nominations (4) beginning JAMES K. BARNETT, and 
     ending EDWARD D. NORTHROP, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 16, 2010.
       PN2154 ARMY nomination of Thomas E. Koertge, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 16, 2010.
       PN2155 ARMY nomination of Edward B. Martin, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 16, 2010.
       PN2156 ARMY nomination of Timothy S. Allison-Aipa, which 
     was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 16, 2010.
       PN2157 ARMY nomination of Vickie M. Jester, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 16, 2010.
       PN2158 ARMY nominations (2) beginning BERNARD H. HOFMANN, 
     and ending GREGORY SEAN F. MCDOUGAL, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 16, 2010.
       PN2159 ARMY nominations (2) beginning CHARLES L. CLARK, and 
     ending OKSANA BOYECHKO, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 16, 2010.
       PN2160 ARMY nominations (2) beginning ALLEN L. FEIN, and 
     ending ROSTYLAV R.

[[Page S7727]]

     SZWAJKUN, which nominations were received by the Senate and 
     appeared in the Congressional Record of September 16, 2010.
       PN2161 ARMY nominations (2) beginning ROBERT KIRK, and 
     ending TIMOTHY M. SNAVELY, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 16, 2010.
       PN2162 ARMY nominations (3) beginning PAUL OLIVER, and 
     ending MICHAEL A. KELLEY, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 16, 2010.
       PN2163 ARMY nominations (6) beginning AMANDA J. CONLEY, and 
     ending THOMAS F. SPENCER, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 16, 2010.
       PN2164 ARMY nominations (9) beginning JEFFREY D. ALLEN, and 
     ending TIMOTHY REYNOLDS, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 16, 2010.
       PN2165 ARMY nominations (20) beginning DIXIE J. BURNER, and 
     ending ELIZABETH A. WILLIAMS, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 16, 2010.
       PN2166 ARMY nominations (78) beginning MICHELL L. AUCK, and 
     ending D010491, which nominations were received by the Senate 
     and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 16, 
     2010.
       PN2167 ARMY nominations (139) beginning LANEICE L. 
     ABDELSHAKUR, and ending SASHI A. ZICKEFOOSE, which 
     nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
     Congressional Record of September 16, 2010.
       PN2168 ARMY nominations (177) beginning JOSEPH H. AFANADOR, 
     and ending D010299, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 
     16, 2010.
       PN2180 ARMY nomination of David C. Decker, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 20, 2010.
       PN2181 ARMY nomination of Elizabeth S. Mason, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 20, 2010.
       PN2182 ARMY nominations (2) beginning YVONNE J. FLEISCHMAN, 
     and ending WENDY M. ROSS, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2183 ARMY nominations (2) beginning MARILYN S. CHIAFULLO, 
     and ending HOWARD D. REITZ, JR., which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 20, 2010.
       PN2184 ARMY nomination of Connie C. Dyer, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 20, 2010.
       PN2185 ARMY nomination of Jonathan J. Beitler, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 20, 2010.
       PN2186 ARMY nomination of David K. Powell, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 20, 2010.
       PN2187 ARMY nominations (7) beginning JOHN J. FERENCE, and 
     ending DAVID M. SCHLAACK, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2188 ARMY nominations (9) beginning JULIE A. BLIKE, and 
     ending AVA J. WALKER, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 
     20, 2010.
       PN2189 ARMY nominations (14) beginning WILLIAM B. BRITT, 
     and ending LYNN A. WISE, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2190 ARMY nominations (16) beginning JAMES T. BARBER, and 
     ending JOSEPH C. WOOD, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 
     20, 2010.
       PN2191 ARMY nominations (16) beginning SANDRA L. ALVEY, and 
     ending AARON TUCKER, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 
     20, 2010.
       PN2193 ARMY nominations (18) beginning JAN E. ALDYKIEWICZ, 
     and ending LOUIS P. YOB, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2194 ARMY nominations (23) beginning REBECCA L. ALLEN, 
     and ending TONI Y. WILSON, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2195 ARMY nominations (39) beginning GEORGE A. BERNDT, 
     III, and ending DOUGLAS W. YODER, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 20, 2010.
       PN2196 ARMY nominations (7) beginning ALAN D. ABRAMS, and 
     ending MARK D. SCHULTHESS, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2197 ARMY nominations (5) beginning PAMELA Y. DELANCY, 
     and ending KAREN L. WRIGHT, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2198 ARMY nominations (4) beginning ERICK J. ALVERIO, and 
     ending CYNTHIA E. PIERCE, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2199 ARMY nominations (3) beginning BESS J. PIERCE, and 
     ending TY J. VANNIEUWENHOVEN, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2200 ARMY nominations (3) beginning STEVEN M. GRODDY, and 
     ending HEIDI M. WIEGAND, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2201 ARMY nominations (23) beginning HOWARD A. ALLEN, 
     III, and ending SUZANNE P. VARESLUM, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 20, 2010.
       PN2202 ARMY nominations (22) beginning TYLER C. CRANER, and 
     ending BRENNAN V. WALLACE, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2003 ARMY nominations (6) beginning STEPHEN J. BETHONEY, 
     and ending KIRK A. YAUKEY, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2204 ARMY nominations (3) beginning LAWRENCE E. WIDMAN, 
     and ending JAMES I. JOUBERT, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2209 ARMY nominations (4) beginning PAMELA K. KING, and 
     ending MARILYBN TORRES, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2229 ARMY nominations (4) beginning MARIA E. BOVILL, and 
     ending JOANNA J. REAGAN, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 23, 2010.
       PN2230 ARMY nominations (6) beginning MARK E. BEICKE, and 
     ending JAMES D. TOOMBS, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 23, 2010.
       PN2231 ARMY nominations (7) beginning TODD O. JOHNSON, and 
     ending TAMI ZALEWSKI, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 
     23, 2010.
       PN2232 ARMY nominations (17) beginning MARK R. BENNE, and 
     ending JAMES WOOD, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 
     23, 2010.
       PN2233 ARMY nominations (25) beginning CELETHIA M. 
     ABNERWISE, and ending LISA A. TOVEN, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 23, 2010.
       PN2234 ARMY nominations (31) beginning PAUL D. ANDERSON, 
     and ending ALEX P. ZOTOMAYOR, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 23, 2010.
       PN2235 ARMY nominations (92) beginning WILLIAM P. ADELMAN, 
     and ending DAVID C. ZENGER, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 23, 2010.


                              in the navy

       PN2066 NAVY nomination of Timothy J. Ringo, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 3, 2010.
       PN2067 NAVY nominations (3) beginning WILLIAM A. BROWN, 
     JR., and ending PAUL J. WISNIEWSKI, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 3, 2010.
       PN2068 NAVY nominations (4) beginning JAIME E. RODRIGUEZ, 
     and ending VINCENT M. PERONTI, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 3, 2010.
       PN2075 NAVY nomination of Robert C. Moore, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 4, 2010.
       PN2076 NAVY nominations (2) beginning STEVEN D. SENEY, and 
     ending NICHOLAS A. SINNOKRAK, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     August 4, 2010.
       PN2077 NAVY nominations (3) beginning ABBY L. ODONNELL, and 
     ending STELLA J. WEISS, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of August 
     4, 2010.
       PN2078 NAVY nominations (6) beginning PATRICK P. DAVIS, and 
     ending JERRY Y. TZENG, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of August 4, 
     2010.
       PN2079 NAVY nominations (18) beginning ROBERT E. ATKINSON, 
     and ending GIANCARLO WAGHELSTEIN, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 4, 2010.
       PN2080 NAVY nominations (20) beginning ANTHONY H. BEASTER, 
     and ending JONATHAN C. WOOD, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     August 4, 2010.
       PN2081 NAVY nominations (20) beginning CHARLES M. ABELL, 
     and ending CATHERINE F. WALLACE, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 4, 2010.
       PN2082 NAVY nominations (29) beginning RANDY J. BERTI, and 
     ending ROBERT H. VOHRER, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of August 
     4, 2010.
       PN2083 NAVY nominations (30) beginning KATIE M. ABDALLAH, 
     and ending NATHAN J. WINTERS, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     August 4, 2010.
       PN2084 NAVY nominations (40) beginning JEREMY S. BIEDIGER, 
     and ending SCOTT

[[Page S7728]]

     E. WILLIAMS, which nominations were received by the Senate 
     and appeared in the Congressional Record of August 4, 2010.
       PN2085 NAVY nominations (42) beginning ADRIAN E. ARVIZO, 
     and ending LISA L. ZUMBRUNN, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     August 4, 2010.
       PN2086 NAVY nominations (70) beginning PHILIP T. ALCORN, 
     and ending SCOTT D. ZIEGENHORN, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 4, 2010.
       PN2087 NAVY nominations (184) beginning ARMAND P. ABAD, and 
     ending MATTHEW A. YOUNG, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of August 
     4, 2010.
       PN2088 NAVY nominations (913) beginning BENJAMIN P. ABBOTT, 
     and ending DANIEL W. ZUCKSCHWERDT, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of August 4, 2010.
       PN2143 NAVY nomination of Tina F. Edwards, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 15, 2010.
       PN2144 NAVY nominations (2) beginning JOXEL GARCIA, and 
     ending LARRY E. MENESTRINA, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 15, 2010.
       PN2145 NAVY nominations (2) beginning BRIAN D. ONEIL, and 
     ending JOSE R. PEREZTORRES, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 15, 2010.
       PN2146 NAVY nomination of Erik Rangel, which was received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 15, 2010.
       PN2169 NAVY nomination of Victor John Catullo, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 16, 2010.
       PN2170 NAVY nominations (3) beginning WILLIAM A. MIX, and 
     ending JOHN H. STEELY, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 
     16, 2010.
       PN2171 NAVY nominations (9) beginning RONALD K. BACH, and 
     ending ANNA A. ROSS, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 
     16, 2010.
       PN2205 NAVY nomination of Brian O. Walden, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 20, 2010.
       PN2206 NAVY nomination of Jeffrey P. Simko, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 20, 2010.
       PN2207 NAVY nomination of Patrick A. Garvey, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 20, 2010.
       PN2208 NAVY nominations (2) beginning SHERWIN Y. CHO, and 
     ending JEFFREY G. SOTACK, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 20, 2010.
       PN2236 NAVY nomination of Dominic V. Gonzales, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 23, 2010.
       PN2237 NAVY nomination of Michael H. Hooper, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 23, 2010.
       PN2238 NAVY nomination of Virgilio S. Crescini, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 23, 2010.
       PN2239 NAVY nominations (10) beginning ALDRIN J.A. CORDOVA, 
     and ending JERALD L. ROOKS, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 23, 2010.
       PN2240 NAVY nominations (60) beginning JOHN W. BAISE, and 
     ending NING L. YUAN, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 
     23, 2010.
       PN2241 NAVY nominations (25) beginning RAYNARD ALLEN, and 
     ending ROBERT B. WILLS, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 23, 2010.
       PN2242 NAVY nominations (114) beginning JOSE G. ACOSTA, 
     JR., and ending SCOTT A. WILSON, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 23, 2010.
       PN2243 NAVY nominations (156) beginning KONIKI L. AIKEN, 
     and ending JAMES S. ZMIJSKI, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 23, 2010.
       PN2244 NAVY nominations (38) beginning DOMINIC J. 
     ANTENUCCI, and ending DELICIA G. ZIMMERMAN, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 23, 2010.
       PN2245 NAVY nominations (134 beginning BRENT N. ADAMS, and 
     ending EMILY L. ZYWICKE, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 23, 2010.
       PN2246 NAVY nominations (27) beginning TERESITA ALSTON, and 
     ending ERIN K. ZIZAK, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 
     23, 2010.
       PN2247 NAVY nominations (284) beginning KENRIC T. ABAN, and 
     ending FRANKLIN R. ZUEHL, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 23, 2010.


                     confirmation of david buckley

  Mrs. FEINSTEIN. Mr. President, I am in support of the nomination of 
Mr. David Buckley to be the next inspector general of the Central 
Intelligence Agency, CIA.
  On Tuesday, the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence voted 
unanimously to recommend Mr. Buckley's nomination. So there is 
overwhelming, bipartisan support for Mr. Buckley.
  It is also important that the Senate act on this nomination before 
the upcoming recess. The position of the CIA inspector general has 
remained vacant since the retirement of John Helgerson in March 2009.
  The Senate Intelligence Committee has seen firsthand the importance 
of the CIA inspector general. Many of the reports and audits from this 
office remain classified, but have had a major impact on our 
committee's understanding of CIA programs and at times have led 
directly to major changes in those programs.
  Other reports have been made public, like the 2004 Special Review 
into the CIA detention and interrogation program. The report raised 
major questions about the program's legality and compliance and allowed 
the public to see some of what went wrong with the CIA program.
  The inspector general of the CIA plays a crucial role. The CIA is an 
agency that is charged with operating in secret in locations around the 
world, conducting covert actions and collecting intelligence. It 
shields its activities from the public, but it needs oversight. The 
IG's Office has been conducting independent reviews of Agency offices 
and programs, recommended measures of accountability where 
appropriated, and performed detailed audits of CIA expenditures and 
financial statements.
  In April 2010, Vice Chairman Bond and I wrote a letter to President 
Obama, pointing out the importance of the CIA IG position and the need 
to nominate and confirm a strong, independent auditor and investigator.
  I am pleased that he nominated Mr. Buckley. His confirmation hearing 
was held on September 21, where Senators reviewed his record, his views 
on the position to which he has been nominated, and his plans if 
confirmed. Mr. Buckley was straightforward with our committee and very 
clear about his belief in a strong and independent IG.
  Mr. Buckley has had more than 30 years of experience in government 
service that should provide him with an excellent background for the 
challenges he will face when confirmed.
  Mr. Buckley enlisted with the Air Force in 1976, specializing in 
investigations. He continued service with the Air Force Office of 
Special Investigations as a civilian in 1984, working for 3 years 
before moving to the Senate Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations 
under then Chairman Sam Nunn.
  Senator Nunn offered the following endorsement for Mr. Buckley when 
he wrote to the committee recently:

       I found David to be a consummate professional of the 
     highest integrity, and he enjoyed a great reputation on both 
     sides of the aisle. He has excellent judgment and an 
     abundance of common sense.

  Following 8 years on the Senate Permanent Subcommittee on 
Investigations, including time as chief investigator, Mr. Buckley 
worked as a special assistant to the inspector general of the 
Department of Defense, at the General Accounting Office, and at the 
Treasury Department for 7 years, most of it as assistant inspector 
general for investigations.
  Mr. Buckley then served from 2005 to 2007 as the minority staff 
director of the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence. As 
such he had a purview of the entire intelligence community, including 
the CIA, and developed an understanding from the congressional point of 
view of the important relationships the intelligence committees have 
with the CIA inspector general.
  Finally, Mr. Buckley has worked as a senior manager at Deloitte 
Consulting since 2007, consulting in the national security arena. In 
short, David Buckley has spent 34 years in a career focused on 
conducting oversight, much of it in the defense and intelligence areas.
  I believe his background makes him an excellent candidate and I look 
forward to working with Mr. Buckley in his new position.

[[Page S7729]]



                          ____________________