Daily Digest

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate passed H.R. 1473, Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2459–S2558

Measures Introduced: Forty-eight bills and fifteen resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 816–863, S. J. Res. 11, S. Res. 145–157, and S. Con. Res. 13.
Pages S2506–08

Measures Reported:

S. Res. 128, expressing the sense of the Senate that public servants should be commended for their dedication and continued service to the Nation during Public Service Recognition Week, May 1 through 7, 2011.
Page S2505

Measures Passed:

Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act: By 81 yeas to 19 nays (Vote No. 61), Senate passed H.R. 1473, making appropriations for the Department of Defense and the other departments and agencies of the Government for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2011. (Pursuant to the order of April 13, 2011, requiring 60 affirmative votes, the bill was passed.)
Page S2493


Adjournment Resolution: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 43, providing for a conditional adjournment of the House of Representatives and a conditional recess or adjournment of the Senate.
Page S2551


Ronald Reagan Centennial Commission Act: Senate passed H.R. 1308, to amend the Ronald Reagan Centennial Commission Act to extend the termination date for the Commission.
Pages S2551–52


Food Safety Accountability Act: Senate passed S. 216, to increase criminal penalties for certain knowing and intentional violations relating to food that is misbranded or adulterated, after agreeing to the committee amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S2552


Honoring Women in North Africa and the Middle East: Senate agreed to S. Res. 109, honoring and supporting women in North Africa and the Middle East whose bravery, compassion, and commitment to putting the wellbeing of others before their own have proven that courage can be contagious, after agreeing to the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S2552–53

Reid (for Snowe) Amendment No. 301, to amend the resolution.
Page S2552

Reid (for Snowe) Amendment No. 302, to amend the preamble.
Page S2552


National Child Abuse Prevention Month: Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 127, designating April 2011 as ``National Child Abuse Prevention Month'', and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S2553


Public Service Recognition Week: Senate agreed to S. Res. 128, expressing the sense of the Senate that public servants should be commended for their dedication and continued service to the Nation during Public Service Recognition Week, May 1 through 7, 2011.
Pages S2553–54


Goldstone Report: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 138, calling on the United Nations to rescind the Goldstone report, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S2554


Authorizing Use of Capitol Rotunda: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 33, permitting the use of the rotunda of the Capitol for a ceremony as part of the commemoration of the days of remembrance of victims of the Holocaust.
Pages S2554–55


Collector Car Appreciation Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 154, designating July 8, 2011, as ``Collector Car Appreciation Day'' and recognizing that the collection and restoration of historic and classic cars is an important part of preserving the technological achievements and cultural heritage of the United States.
Page S2555


National Adopt A Library Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 155, designating April 23, 2011, as ``National Adopt A Library Day''.
Page S2555


Global Youth Service Days: Senate agreed to S. Res. 156, designating April 15 through 17, 2011, as ``Global Youth Service Days''.
Page S2555


PowerTalk 21 Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 157, designating April 21, 2011, as ``PowerTalk 21 Day''.
Page S2556

Measures Failed:

Enrollment Correction: By 47 yeas to 53 nays (Vote No. 59), Senate failed to agree to H. Con. Res. 35, directing the Clerk of the House of Representatives to make a correction in the enrollment of H.R. 1473. (Pursuant to the order of April 13, 2011, requiring 60 affirmative votes, the concurrent resolution was not agreed to.)
Pages S2492–93


Enrollment Correction: By 42 yeas to 58 nays (Vote No. 60), Senate failed to agree to H. Con. Res. 36, directing the Clerk of the House of Representatives to make a correction in the enrollment of H.R. 1473. (Pursuant to the order of April 13, 2011, requiring 60 affirmative votes, the concurrent resolution was not agreed to.)
Page S2493

Appointments:

Congressional-Executive Commission on the People's Republic of China: The Chair, on behalf of the President of the Senate, and after consultation with the Majority Leader, pursuant to Public Law 106–286, appointed the following Members to serve on the Congressional-Executive Commission on the People's Republic of China: Senators Baucus, Levin, Feinstein, Brown (OH), and Merkley.
Page S2557


Board of Directors of the Vietnam Education Foundation: The Chair, on behalf of the President pro tempore and upon the recommendation of the Majority Leader, pursuant to Public Law 106–554, appointed Senator Blumenthal, to the Board of Directors of the Vietnam Education Foundation, vice Senator Webb.
Page S2557


Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress: The Chair announced, on behalf of the Majority Leader, pursuant to Public Law 101–509, the reappointment of Steve Zink of Nevada to the Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress.
Page S2557


United States Capitol Preservation Commission: The Chair, on behalf of the President pro tempore, pursuant to Public Law 100–696, appointed Senator Hoeven as a member of the United States Capitol Preservation Commission, vice Senator Murkowski.
Page S2557


Good Neighbor Forestry Act--Referral Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry be discharged from further consideration of S. 375, to authorize the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of the Interior to enter into cooperative agreements with State foresters authorizing State foresters to provide certain forest, rangeland, and watershed restoration and protection services, and the bill then be referred to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources.
Page S2556


Signing Authority--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that during this adjournment of the Senate, the Majority Leader, Senator Rockefeller, be authorized to sign duly enrolled bills or joint resolutions.
Page S2557


Authorizing Leadership To Make Appointments--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that, notwithstanding the upcoming recess or adjournment of the Senate, the President of the Senate, the President Pro Tempore, and the Majority and Minority Leaders be authorized to make appointments to commissions, committees, boards, conferences, or interparliamentary conferences authorized by law, by concurrent action of the two Houses, or by order of the Senate.
Page S2557

[Page:D413]


Nominations--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at 4:30 p.m., on Monday, May 2, 2011, Senate begin consideration of the nomination of Roy Bale Dalton, Jr., of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, and the nomination of Kevin Hunter Sharp, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee; that there one hour of debate equally divided in the usual form; that upon the use or yielding back of time, the nomination of Roy Bale Dalton, Jr., of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, be confirmed, and Senate vote, without intervening action or debate, on confirmation of the nomination of Kevin Hunter Sharp, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee; and that no further motions be in order to any of the nominations.
Page S2551


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

Kathryn D. Sullivan, of Ohio, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

[Page:D414]

Frances M.D. Gulland, of California, to be a Member of the Marine Mammal Commission for a term expiring May 13, 2012.

Ann D. Begeman, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board for a term expiring December 31, 2015.

Peter Bruce Lyons, of New Mexico, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Nuclear Energy).

Kurt Walter Tong, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as United States Senior Official for the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Forum.

Joseph M. Torsella, of Pennsylvania, to be Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, with the rank of Ambassador.

Joseph M. Torsella, of Pennsylvania, to be Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform.

Nils Maarten Parin Daulaire, of Virginia, to be Representative of the United States on the Executive Board of the World Health Organization.

Kelvin K. Droegemeier, of Oklahoma, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation for a term expiring May 10, 2016.

Carolyn N. Lerner, of Maryland, to be Special Counsel, Office of Special Counsel, for the term of five years.

Mario Cordero, of California, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for the term expiring June 30, 2014.

Rebecca F. Dye, of North Carolina, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for the term expiring June 30, 2015.

Rafael Borras, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Management, Department of Homeland Security.

Katharine G. Abraham, of Iowa, to be a Member of the Council of Economic Advisers.

Suzan D. Johnson Cook, of New York, to be Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom.

Jonathan Scott Gration, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kenya.

Michelle D. Gavin, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Botswana.

Carl Shapiro, of California, to be a Member of the Council of Economic Advisers.

Robert Patterson, of New York, to be Ambassador to Turkmenistan.

1 Air Force nomination in the rank of general.

5 Army nominations in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy.
Pages S2557–58


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Jonathan Don Farrar, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Nicaragua.

Stuart E. Jones, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.

Lisa J. Kubiske, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Honduras.

Derek J. Mitchell, of Connecticut, to be Special Representative and Policy Coordinator for Burma, with the rank of Ambassador.

William Charles Ostendorff, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2016.

Robert J. Zimmer, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation, for a term expiring May 10, 2016.
Page S2557


Messages from the House:
Page S2504


Measures Referred:
Page S2505


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S2505


Executive Communications:
Page S2505


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S2505–06


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2508–10


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2510–46


Additional Statements:
Pages S2501–04


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S2546–50


Notices of Intent:
Page S2550


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2550


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S2550


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--61)
Pages S2492–93


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned, pursuant to the provisions of H. Con. Res. 43, at 7:55 p.m., until 2 p.m. on Monday, May 2, 2011. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2557.)

[Page:D415]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2012 for the Department of Commerce, after receiving testimony from Gary Locke, Secretary of Commerce.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF ARMY AND THE DEPARTMENT OF AIR FORCE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2012 for the Department of Army and the Department of Air Force, after receiving testimony from Katherine G. Hammack, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Installations, Energy, and Environment, Major General James C. Boozer, Director, Operations Directorate, Office to the Assistant Chief of Staff for Installation Management, Major General Raymond W. Carpenter, Acting Director, Army National Guard, James Snyder, Assistant Chief, U.S. Army Reserve, Terry A. Yonkers, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment, and Logistics, Major General Timothy A. Byers, The Air Force Civil Engineer, Major General William H. Etter, Deputy Director, Air National Guard, and Major General James Jackson, Deputy Chief, Air Force Reserve, all of the Department of Defense.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported 421 nominations in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Katharine G. Abraham, of Iowa, and Carl Shapiro, of California, both to be a Member of the Council of Economic Advisers, Executive Office of the President, and Eric L. Hirschhorn, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Export Administration.

SURFACE TRANSPORTATION AUTHORIZATION

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine issues for surface transportation authorization, after receiving testimony from Brian Searles, Vermont Agency of Transportation Secretary, Montpelier; Michael P. Lewis, Rhode Island Department of Transportation Director, Providence; Gary Ridley, Oklahoma Secretary of Transportation, Oklahoma City; John Cox, Wyoming Department of Transportation Director, Cheyenne, on behalf of the Idaho Department of Transportation, Montana Department of Transportation, North Dakota Department of Transportation, and South Dakota Department of Transportation; John R. Cooper, Alabama Department of Transportation Director, Montgomery; Frederick W. Smith, FedEx Corporation, Washington, D.C.; and Sharon Thomas, City of Las Cruces Councilwoman, Las Cruces, New Mexico.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 782, to amend the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 to reauthorize that Act, with an amendment;

S. 680, to authorize the Administrator of General Services to convey a parcel of real property in the District of Columbia to provide for the establishment of a National Women's History Museum, with an amendment; and

S. 710, to amend the Solid Waste Disposal Act to direct the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency to establish a hazardous waste electronic manifest system.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Finance: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Jenni Rane LeCompte, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary, and David S. Cohen, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial Crimes, both of the Department of the Treasury.

AFRICA BUDGET

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on African Affairs concluded a hearing to examine assessing the fiscal year 2012 budget for Africa, after receiving testimony from Johnnie Carson, Assistant Secretary for African Affairs, and Eric Goosby, United States Global AIDS Coordinator, both of the Department of State; Raja Jandhyala, Deputy Assistant Administrator for Africa, United States Agency for International Development; and Patrick C. Fine, Millennium Challenge Corporation, Washington, D.C.

FEDERAL REGULATION

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine Federal regulation, focusing on how to best advance the public interest, after receiving testimony from Cass R. Sunstein, Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget.

[Page:D416]

INDIAN AFFAIRS LEGISLATION

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 636, to provide the Quileute Indian Tribe Tsunami and Flood Protection, S. 703, to amend the Long-Term Leasing Act, and S. 546, to extend the Federal recognition to the Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana, after receiving testimony from Donald Laverdure, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs, and George T. Skibine, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Management, Indian Affairs, both of the Department of the Interior; John Sinclair, Havre, Montana, and K. Jerome Gottschalk, Native American Rights Fund, Boulder, Colorado, both on behalf of the Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana; Bonita Cleveland, Quileute Tribe, La Push, Washington; and Robert Tippeconnie, National Congress of American Indians, and Cheryl A. Causley, National American Indian Housing Council, both of Washington, D.C.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 37 public bills, H.R. 1532–1568; 1 private bill, H.R. 1569; and 7 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 42–43; and H. Res. 224–228 were introduced.
Pages H2853–55


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H2857–58


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Recess: The House recessed at 10:36 a.m. and reconvened at 11 a.m.
Page H2673


Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the guest chaplain, Reverend Arthur Cavitt, St. Charles Lwanga Center, St. Louis, Missouri.
Page H2673


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by a yea-and-nay vote of 311 yeas to 106 nays with 2 voting ``present'', Roll No. 267.
Page H2686


Adjournment Resolution: The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 43, providing for a conditional adjournment of the House of Representatives and a conditional recess or adjournment of the Senate, by a yea-and-nay vote of 243 yeas to 178 nays, Roll No. 269.
Pages H2686–87, H2794


Department of Defense and Full-Year Continuing Appropriations Act, 2011: The House passed H.R. 1473, making appropriations for the Department of Defense and the other departments and agencies of the Government for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2011, by a yea-and-nay vote of 260 yeas to 167 nays, Roll No. 268.
Pages H2687–H2794

H. Res. 218, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was agreed to yesterday, April 13th.

Directing the Clerk of the House of Representatives to make a correction in the enrollment of H.R. 1473: The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 35, directing the Clerk of the House of Representatives to make a correction in the enrollment of H.R. 1473, by a yea-and-nay vote of 240 yeas to 185 nays, Roll No. 270.
Pages H2795–98, H2802–03

H. Res. 218, the rule providing for consideration of the concurrent resolution, was agreed to yesterday, April 13th.

Directing the Clerk of the House of Representatives to make a correction in the enrollment of H.R. 1473: The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 36, directing the Clerk of the House of Representatives to make a correction in the enrollment of H.R. 1473, by a yea-and-nay vote of 241 yeas to 185 nays with 1 voting ``present'', Roll No. 271.
Pages H2798–H2802, H2803

H. Res. 218, the rule providing for consideration of the concurrent resolution, was agreed to yesterday, April 13th.

Motion to Adjourn: Rejected the Jackson (IL) motion to adjourn by a recorded vote of 11 ayes to 412 noes, Roll No. 272.
Pages H2803–04


Establishing the budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2012 and setting forth appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2013 through 2021: The House began consideration of H. Con. Res. 34, to establish the budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2012 and set forth appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2013 through 2021. Consideration is expected to resume tomorrow, April 15th.
Page H2804–11, H2812–15, H2815–51

[Page:D417]


Pursuant to the rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute printed in part A of H. Rept. 112–62 shall be considered as an original concurrent resolution for the purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule.
Page H2837

Proceedings Postponed:

Cleaver amendment in the nature of a substitute (No. 1 printed in part B of H. Rept. 112–62) that seeks to make significant investments in education, job training, transportation and infrastructure, and advanced research and development programs that will accelerate our economic recovery. Would also protect the social safety net without cutting Social Security, Medicaid or Medicare. Would raise new revenue by making our tax system more fair. Would also close certain corporate tax loopholes and preferences, which will save trillions of dollars on the deficit over the next decade.
Pages H2843–51

H. Res. 223, the rule providing for consideration of the concurrent resolution, was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 243 yeas to 181 nays, Roll No. 266, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 238 yeas to 183 nays, Roll No. 265.
Pages H2675–86


Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate today appear on pages H2811 and H2815.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Seven yea-and-nay votes and one recorded vote developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2684–85, H2685–86, H2686, H2793–94, H2794, H2802–03, H2803, and H2804. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 10:15 p.m.

Committee Meetings

CREDIT CONDITIONS IN RURAL AMERICA

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on Department Operations, Oversight, and Credit held a hearing on credit conditions in rural America. Testimony was heard from Val Dolcini, Acting Administrator, Farm Service Agency, Department of Agriculture; Leland Strom, Chairman and CEO, Farm Credit Administration; and public witnesses.

INTERIOR, ENVIRONMENT--PUBLIC WITNESS DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a Public Witness Day. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

DEFENSE--APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a hearing on U.S. Pacific Command and U.S. Forces Korea. This was a closed hearing. Testimony was heard from Admiral Robert F. Willard, U.S. Navy, Commander, United States Pacific Command; General Walter L. Sharp, Commander, United Nations Command; Commander, Republic of Korea-United States Combined Forces Command; and Commander, United States Forces Korea.

FINANCIAL SERVICES AND GENERAL GOVERNMENT--APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a hearing on U.S. Supreme Court--FY 2012 Budget. Testimony was heard from Justice Anthony Kennedy and Justice Stephen G. Breyer.

LABOR, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, EDUCATION--APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies held a hearing on Department of Labor Enforcement Programs. Testimony was heard from David Michaels, Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health; and Joseph A. Main, Assistant Secretary of Labor for Mine Safety and Health.

STATE, FOREIGN OPERATIONS--APPROPRIATIONS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Agencies, Public Witness Day. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

FY 2012 NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing to receive testimony from Members on their national defense priorities for the fiscal year 2012 national defense authorization bill. Testimony was heard from Members of the 112th Congress.

ACCOUNTABILITY AT ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing on accountability at Arlington National Cemetery. Testimony was heard from Colonel William Koch, USAF (ret.); Kathryn A. Condon, Executive Director, Army National Cemeteries Program, Office of the Secretary of the Army; Patrick Hallinan, Superintendent, Arlington National Cemetery; and Karl F. Schneider, Principal Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Army, Manpower and Reserve Affairs.

[Page:D418]

IMPLEMENTATION OF THE DAVIS-BACON ACT--DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Subcommittee on Workforce Protections held a hearing on Examining the Department of Labor's Implementation of the Davis-Bacon Act. Testimony was heard from Andrew Sherrill, Director of Education, Workforce, and Income Security, GAO; Tom Markey, Deputy Administrator for Program Operations, Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor; and public witnesses.

DANGER OF PRESCRIPTION DRUG DIVERSION

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Commerce, Manufacturing, and Trade held a hearing ``Warning: The Growing Danger of Prescription Drug Diversion.'' Testimony was heard from Gil Kerlikowske, Director, Office of National Drug Control Policy; Michele M. Leonhart, Administrator, DEA; Rick Scott, Governor, Florida; Steve Beshear, Governor, Kentucky; and public witnesses.

RECYCLING COAL COMBUSTION RESIDUALS ACCESSIBILITY

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment and the Economy held a hearing on H.R. 1391, the Recycling Coal Combustion Residuals Accessibility Act of 2011. Testimony was heard from Mathy Stanislaus, Assistant Administrator for Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response, EPA.

RULE ON RISK RETENTION

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets and Government Sponsored Enterprises held a hearing entitled ``Understanding the Implications and Consequences of the Proposed Rule on Risk Retention''. Testimony was heard from Scott Alvarez, General Counsel, Federal Reserve Board; Meredith Cross, Director of the Division of Corporation Finance, SEC; Michael Krimminger, General Counsel, FDIC; Julie Williams, First Senior Deputy Comptroller and Chief Counsel, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency; Bob Ryan, Acting Commissioner, Federal Housing Administration; and Patrick Lawler, Chief Economist and Associate Director, Office of Policy Analysis and Research, Federal Housing Finance Agency.

FINANCIAL STABILITY OVERSIGHT COUNCIL

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Financial Stability Oversight Council''. Testimony was heard from Gary Gensler, Chairman, Commodity Futures Trading Commission; Jeffrey A. Goldstein, Under Secretary for Domestic Finance, Department of the Treasury; John Huff, Director, Missouri Department of Insurance, Financial Institutions, and Professional Registration; J. Nellie Liang, Director, Office of Financial Stability Policy and Research, Federal Reserve; Robert W. Cook, Director, Division of Trading and Markets, SEC; Arthur J. Murton, Director, Division of Insurance and Research, FDIC; and Tim Long, Chief National Bank Examiner and Senior Deputy Comptroller for Regulatory Policy, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a markup. The following were ordered reported, as amended: H.R. 1016, Assessing Progress in Haiti Act; H.R. 1280, to amend the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 to require congressional approval of agreements for peaceful nuclear cooperation with foreign countries, and for other purposes; H.R. 515, Belarus Democracy Reauthorization Act of 2011; and H.R. 1326, Furthering International Nuclear Safety Act of 2011.

STATE DEPARTMENT'S COUNTERTERRORISM OFFICE

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation and Trade held a hearing on the State Department's Counterterrorism Office: Budget, Reorganization, Policies. Testimony was heard from Daniel Benjamin, Ambassador-at-Large, Coordinator for Counterterrorism, Department of State.

PRESIDENT'S 2012 BUDGET REQUEST FOR EUROPE AND EURASIA

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Europe and Eurasia held a hearing on Budget Oversight: Examining the President's 2012 Budget Request for Europe and Eurasia. Testimony was heard from Daniel Rosenblum, Coordinator of U.S. Assistance to Europe and Eurasia, Bureau of Central and South Asian Affairs, Department of State; Susan Elliot, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, Department of State; Paige Alexander, Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Europe and Eurasia, U.S. Agency for International Development; and Nisha Biswal, Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Asia, U.S. Agency for International Development.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection and Security Technologies held a markup on H.R. 901, Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Security Authorization Act of 2011. The bill was forwarded to the full Committee without amendment.

[Page:D419]

ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION

Committee on House Administration: Subcommittee on Elections held a hearing on H.R. 672, to terminate the Election Assistance Commission, and for other purposes. Testimony was heard from Rep. Hoyer; Bill Gardner, Secretary of State, New Hampshire; Delbert Hosemann, Secretary of State, Mississippi; Kurt Browning, Secretary of State, Florida; Jill LaVine, Registrar of Voters; County of Sacremento; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 1249, The America Invents Act. The bill was ordered reported, as amended.

STATE AND MUNICIPAL DEBT

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``State and Municipal Debt: Tough Choices Ahead''. Testimony was heard from Scott Walker, Governor, Wisconsin; and public witnesses.

TSUNAMI WARNING, PREPAREDNESS, AND INTERAGENCY COOPERATION

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on National Security, Homeland Defense and Foreign Operations held a hearing entitled, ``Tsunami Warning, Preparedness, and Interagency Cooperation: Lessons Learned.'' Testimony was heard from William Leith, Acting Associate Director for Natural Hazards, Geological Survey, Department of Interior; Mary Glackin, Deputy Under Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere, NOAA, Department of Commerce; Nancy Ward, Regional Administrator--Region IX, FEMA, Department of Homeland Security; Kenneth Murphy, Regional Administrator--Region X, FEMA, Department of Homeland Security; John Madden, Director, Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management, Alaska.

FDA MEDICAL DEVICE APPROVAL

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on Health Care, District of Columbia, Census and the National Archives held a hearing entitled, ``Pathway to FDA Medical Device Approval: Is there a Better Way?'' Testimony was heard from Rep. Paulsen; Jeffrey Shuren, Director, Centers for Devices and Radiological Health, FDA; and public witnesses.

NATIONAL NANOTECHNOLOGY INITIATIVE

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Research and Science Education held a hearing on Nanotechnology: Oversight of the National Nanotechnology Initiative and Priorities for the Future. Testimony was heard from Clayton Teague, Director, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office; and public witnesses.

DRILLING FOR A SOLUTION

Committee on Small Business: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Energy and Trade held a hearing entitled ``Drilling for a Solution: Finding Ways to Curtail the Crushing Effect of High Gas Prices on Small Business''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

RICHARD H. POFF FEDERAL BUILDING RENOVATION

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management held a hearing entitled ``Richard H. Poff Federal Building Renovation: Is it Costing the Taxpayer Too Much?'' Testimony was heard from Rep. Goodlatte, Brian Miller, Inspector General, GAO; David H. Ehrenwerth, Regional Administration, GAO; and Julia Dudley, Clerk, U.S. District Court, Western District of Virginia.

BIOMETRIC IDS FOR PILOTS AND TRANSPORTATION WORKERS

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Full Committee held a hearing on Biometric IDs for Pilots and Transportation Workers: Diary of Failures. Testimony was heard from Peggy Gilligan, Associate Administrator for Aviation Safety, FAA; and Cita Furlani, Director, Information Technology Laboratory, National Institute of Standards and Technology.

SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION'S ROLE IN VERIFYING EMPLOYMENT ELIGIBILITY

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Social Security held a hearing on the Social Security Administration's role in verifying employment eligibility. Testimony was heard from Richard M. Stana, Director, Homeland Security and Justice, GAO; Marianna LaCanfora, Assistant Deputy Commissioner, Office of Retirement and Disability Policy, Social Security Administration; and public witnesses.

FY 2012 BUDGET--DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY AND DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held a hearing on FY 2012 Budget--Department of Homeland Security and Department of Justice. This is a closed hearing. Testimony was heard from departmental officials.

[Page:D420]

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

APRIL 15, 2011

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, Public Witness Days, 9:30 a.m., B–308 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, hearing on Treasury [TIGTA] FY 2012 Budget, 10 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy and Power, hearing on the Recent EPA Rulemakings Relating to Boilers, Cement Manufacturing Plants, and Utilities, 9 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on Communist Chinese Cyber-Attacks, Cyber-Espionage and Theft of American Technology, 12 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection and Security Technologies, hearing entitled ``The DHS Cybersecurity Mission: Promoting Innovation and Securing Critical Infrastructure.'' 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on the Constitution, hearing on Defending Marriage, 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Subcommittee on National Security, Homeland Defense and Foreign Operations and the Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Public Lands, joint hearing entitled, ``The Border: Are Environmental Laws and Regulations Impeding Security and Harming the Environment?'' 9:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Government Organization, Efficiency and Financial Management, hearing entitled, ``Improper Payments: Finding Solutions.'' 10 a.m., 2247 Rayburn.

House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, hearing on FY 2012 Budget--Military Intelligence Program and General Defense Intelligence Program, 9 a.m., HVC–304. This is a closed hearing.

[Page:D421]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

2 p.m., Monday, May 2

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 4:30 p.m.), Senate will begin consideration of the nomination of Roy Bale Dalton, Jr., of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, and the nomination of Kevin Hunter Sharp, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee. At approximately 5:30 p.m., Senate will confirm the nomination of Roy Bale Dalton, Jr., of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, and vote on confirmation of the nomination of Kevin Hunter Sharp, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Tennessee.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Friday, April 15

House Chamber

Program for Friday: Complete consideration of H. Con. Res. 34--Establishing the budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2012 and setting forth appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2013 through 2021.








Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Barletta, Lou, Pa., E721

Bass, Charles F., N.H., E720

Becerra, Xavier, Calif., E717

Bilirakis, Gus M., Fla., E720

Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E722, E723, E724, E724, E725

Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E716

Courtney, Joe, Conn., E716, E718, E720, E722

Davis, Susan A., Calif., E718

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E716

Fattah, Chaka, Pa., E715

Filner, Bob, Calif., E722

Gosar, Paul A., Ariz., E718

Hinchey, Maurice D., N.Y., E715

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E717

Lee, Barbara, Calif., E720

McCotter, Thaddeus G., Mich., E724

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E721

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E719, E723, E725

Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E717

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E723

Pence, Mike, Ind., E726

Peters, Gary C., Mich., E715

Petri, Thomas E., Wisc., E719

Quigley, Mike, Ill., E722

Richardson, Laura, Calif., E725

Sessions, Pete, Tex., E716

Sires, Albio, N.J., E721

Slaughter, Louise McIntosh, N.Y., E717

Upton, Fred, Mich., E718

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E717, E721 

[Page:D422]