Daily Digest

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S4917–S4971

Measures Introduced: Twelve bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1422–1433, S. Res. 240–241, and S. Con. Res. 26.
Page S4960

Measures Reported:

S. Res. 175, expressing the sense of the Senate with respect to ongoing violations of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and the importance of a peaceful and just resolution to the conflict within Georgia's internationally recognized borders.

S. Res. 216, encouraging women's political participation in Saudi Arabia, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute and with an amended preamble.

S. Con. Res. 17, expressing the sense of Congress that Taiwan should be accorded observer status in the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
Page S4960

Measures Passed:

All-American Flag Act: Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs was discharged from further consideration of S. 1188, to require the purchase of domestically made flags of the United States of America for use by the Federal Government, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S4968–70

Brown (OH) Amendment No. 587, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S4969–70


Condemning the Attacks in Norway: Senate agreed to S. Res. 240, condemning the horrific attacks on government buildings in Oslo, Norway, and a youth camp on Utoya Island, Norway, on July 22, 2011.
Page S4970


International Year for People of African Descent: Senate agreed to S. Con. Res. 26, supporting the goals and ideals of the designation of the year of 2011 as the International Year for People of African Descent.
Pages S4970–71


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

Gary Locke, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the People's Republic of China.
Pages S4924, S4971

By a unanimous vote of 100 yeas (Vote No. EX. 118), Robert S. Mueller, III, of California, to be Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a term expiring September 4, 2013.
Pages S4937–48, S4971

William J. Burns, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of State.
Pages S4958, S4971


Messages from the House:
Page S4959


Measures Referred:
Page S4959


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S4917, S4959


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S4959–60, S4971


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S4960–61


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S4961–63


Additional Statements:
Pages S4958–59


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S4963–68


Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Page S4968


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S4968


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S4968


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--118)
Page S4948


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 6:55 p.m., until 10:00 a.m. on Thursday, July 28, 2011. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S4971.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2012 for the Department of Education, after receiving testimony from Arne Duncan, Secretary of Education.

[Page:D853]

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT AND BUSINESS TRANSFORMATION AT THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support concluded a hearing to examine financial management and business transformation at the Department of Defense, focusing on the numerous challenges that must be addressed to improve reliability of financial information, after receiving testimony from Robert F. Hale, Under Secretary, Comptroller, Elizabeth A. McGrath, Deputy Chief Management Officer, Mary Sally Matiella, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Financial Management and Comptroller, Gladys J. Commons, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Financial Management and Comptroller, and Jamie M. Morin, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, all of the Department of Defense; and Asif A. Khan, Director, Financial Management and Assurance, Government Accountability Office.

ECONOMIC INTERESTS IN THE CHANGING ARCTIC

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard concluded a hearing to examine defending United States economic interests in the changing arctic, focusing on if there is a strategy, after receiving testimony from Admiral Robert Papp, Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security; Rear Admiral David Titley, Oceanographer of the Navy, Director, Task Force Climate Change, Department of Defense; David A. Balton, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and Fisheries; Peter E. Slaiby, Shell Alaska, Anchorage; Scott Borgerson, Institute for Global Maritime Studies, Gloucester, Massachusetts; and Andrew T. Metzger, University of Alaska Fairbanks.

NATIONAL HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Insurance concluded a hearing to examine improving highway and vehicle safety, focusing on reauthorization of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, after receiving testimony from David L. Strickland, Administrator, and Nicole R. Nason, former Administrator, both of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Department of Transportation; Susan Fleming, Director, Physical Infrastructure Issues, Government Accountability Office; and Jacqueline S. Gillan, Advocates for Highway and Auto Safety, Robert Strassburger, Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers, and Vernon Betkey, Governors Highway Safety Association, all of Washington, DC.

TAX CODE

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine chief executive officer (CEO) perspectives on how the tax code affects hiring, businesses and economic growth, after receiving testimony from Mike Duke, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, Arkansas; Thomas J. Falk, Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Irving, Texas; Gregory S. Lang, PMC–Sierra, Sunnyvale, California; and Larry Merlo, CVS Caremark Corporation, Woonsocket, Rhode Island.

TEN YEARS AFTER 9/11

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine ten years after 9/11, focusing on emergency communications, after receiving testimony from Greg Schaffer, Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Homeland Security for National Protection and Programs Directorate; Michael D. Varney, Connecticut Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection Interoperability Coordinator, Middletown; Robert McAleer, Maine Emergency Management Agency Director, Augusta; and Charles H. Ramsey, Philadelphia Police Department Commissioner, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on behalf of the Major Cities Chiefs Association and Police Executive Research Forum.

FULFILLING TREATY OBLIGATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine fulfilling our treaty obligations and protecting Americans abroad, including S. 1194, to facilitate compliance with Article 36 of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, done at Vienna April 24, 1963, after receiving testimony from Patrick F. Kennedy, Under Secretary of State; Bruce C. Swartz, Deputy Assistant Attorney General and Counselor for International Affairs, Department of Justice; John B. Bellinger III, Arnold and Porter LLP, on behalf of the Council on Foreign Relations, and David B. Rivkin, Jr., Baker Hostetler LLP, both of Washington, DC; and Clare Gillis, New Haven, Connecticut.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Edgardo Ramos, of Connecticut, Andrew L. Carter, Jr., and Jesse M. Furman, all to be a United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, all introduced by Senator Schumer, James Rodney Gilstrap, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, who was introduced by Senators Cornyn and Hutchison, and Jennifer Guerin Zipps, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, who was introduced by Senators McCain and Kyl, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

[Page:D854]

LIFETIME COSTS OF SUPPORTING THE NEWEST GENERATION OF VETERANS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the lifetime costs of supporting the newest generation of veterans, focusing on issues related to real property realignment and future health care costs, after receiving testimony from Heidi L. W. Golding, Principal Analyst for Military and Veterans' Compensation, Congressional Budget Office; Lorelei St. James, Director, Physical Infrastructure Issues, Government Accountability Office; Paul Rieckhoff, Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America (IAVA), Washington, DC; James Hosek, The RAND Corporation, Santa Monica, California; and Crystal Nicely, Silver Spring, Maryland.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 14 public bills, H.R. 2663–2676; and 1 resolution, H. Res. 376 was introduced.
Pages H5660–61


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H5661


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows: H. Res. 375, providing for consideration of the bill (S. 627) to establish the Commission on Freedom of Information Act Processing Delays, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 112–184).
Page H5660


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Marchant to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H5583


Recess: The House recessed at 11:08 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H5590


Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the guest chaplain, Reverend Rick Postell, Christian Renewal Church, Brunswick, Georgia.
Pages H5590–91


Suspension--Proceedings Postponed: The House debated the following measure under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed:
Providing for the establishment of the Special Envoy to Promote Religious Freedom: H.R. 440, amended, to provide for the establishment of the Special Envoy to Promote Religious Freedom of Religious Minorities in the Near East and South Central Asia.
Pages H5595–H5600


Recess: The House recessed at 1:12 p.m. and reconvened at 1:15 p.m.
Page H5600


Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2012: The House resumed consideration of H.R. 2584, making appropriations for the Department of the Interior, environment, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2012. Consideration of the measure began on July 25th.
Pages H5600–59

Agreed to:

Dicks amendment that was debated on July 26th that strikes the proviso relating to funding limitations for carrying out certain subsections of the Endangered Species Act (by a recorded vote of 224 ayes to 202 noes, Roll No. 652);
Page H5601

Reed amendment (No. 44 printed in the Congressional Record of July 25, 2011) that was debated on July 26th that increases funding, by offset, for State and Private Forestry by $8,291,000 (by a recorded vote of 237 ayes to 189 noes, Roll No. 656);
Pages H5603–04

Scalise amendment, as modified, that was debated on July 26th that reduces funding for the Office of the Secretary, Departmental Operations by $420,000 (by a recorded vote of 215 ayes to 213 noes, Roll No. 657);
Pages H5604–05

LaTourette en bloc amendment that increases funding, by offset, for Environmental Programs and Management by $13 million and increases funding for the Great Lakes Initiative by $50 million (by a recorded vote of 220 ayes to 206 noes, Roll No. 660); and
Pages H5622–25, H5633–34

Pompeo amendment (No. 39 printed in the Congressional Record of July 25, 2011) that reduces funding for Environmental Programs and Management by $6,246,000 and applies the savings to the spending reduction account (by a recorded vote of 235 ayes to 191 noes, Roll No. 661).
Pages H5629–31, H5634

Rejected:

Clarke (MI) amendment that was debated on July 26th that sought to increase funding, by offset, for Environmental Programs and Management by $10 million (by a recorded vote of 173 ayes to 251 noes, Roll No. 651);
Pages H5600–01

[Page:D855]


Tonko amendment that was debated on July 26th that sought to increase funding, by offset, for National Recreation and Preservation by $8,408,000 (by a recorded vote of 184 ayes to 238 noes, Roll No. 653);
Pages H5601–02

Amash amendment (No. 5 printed in the Congressional Record of July 25, 2011) that was debated on July 26th that sought to strike funding for the National Capital Performing Arts/Capital Concerts and apply the savings to the spending reduction account (by a recorded vote of 131 ayes to 294 noes with 1 voting ``present'', Roll No. 654);
Pages H5602–03

Dold amendment that was debated on July 26th that sought to increase funding, by offset, for Environmental Programs and Management by $24,700,000 (by a recorded vote of 137 ayes to 291 noes, Roll No. 655);
Page H5603

Dicks amendment that sought to strike section 118;
Pages H5610–11

Dicks amendment that sought to strike section 120;
Pages H5613–14

Dicks amendment that sought to strike section 121;
Pages H5614–18

Moran amendment that sought to strike section 124;
Pages H5618–22

Fleming amendment that sought to reduce funding for Environmental Programs and Management by $48,206,000 and apply the savings to the spending reduction account;
Pages H5628–29

Dicks amendment that sought to strike section 116 (by a recorded vote of 174 ayes to 237 noes, Roll No. 658);
Pages H5605–10, H5632

Dicks amendment that sought to strike section 119 (by a recorded vote of 174 ayes to 250 noes, Roll No. 659);
Pages H5611–13, H5633

Richardson amendment (No. 23 printed in the Congressional Record of July 25, 2011) that sought to increase funding for State and Tribal Assistance Grants by $5 million (by a recorded vote of 193 ayes to 232 noes, Roll No. 662);
Pages H5631–32, H5634–36

Broun (GA) amendment (No. 18 printed in the Congressional Record of July 25, 2011) that sought to reduce funding for State and Private Forestry by $20,860,800 and apply the savings to the spending reduction account; and
Page H5643

Hanabusa amendment that sought to increase funding, by offset, for State and Private Forestry by $50 million.
Pages H5643–44

Point of Order sustained against:

Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX) amendment that sought to insert ``and fellowships'' after ``development'' under Title II--Environmental Protection Agency, Science and Technology and
Pages H5625–28

Bishop (NY) amendment that sought to increase funding for State and Tribal Assistance Grants by $1,411,000,000.
Page H5641

Proceedings Postponed:

Blackburn amendment that seeks to reduce funding for State and Tribal Assistance Grants by $30 million and apply the savings to the spending reduction account;
Pages H5636–37

Richardson amendment that seeks to increase funding, by offset, for State and Tribal Assistance Grants by $5 million;
Pages H5637–41

Lankford amendment that seeks to amend language relating to Clean Water State Revolving Fund capitalization grants and Drinking Water State Revolving Fund capitalization grants;
Pages H5641–43

Gosar amendment that seeks to increase funding, by offset, for the Collaborative Forest Landscape Restoration Fund by $10 million;
Pages H5644–47

Lankford amendment that seeks to eliminate funding for the Council on Environmental Quality and apply the savings to the spending reduction account;
Pages H5647–50

Broun (GA) amendment (No. 14 printed in the Congressional Record of July 25, 2011) that seeks to reduce funding for Smithsonian Institution, Salaries and Expenses by $55,624,000 and apply the savings to the spending reduction account; and
Pages H5650–51

Walberg amendment that seeks to reduce funding for the National Endowment for the Arts by $10,600,000 and apply the savings to the spending reduction account.
Pages H5652–53

Pending:

Broun (GA) amendment (No. 13 printed in the Congressional Record of July 25, 2011) that seeks to reduce funding for the National Endowment for the Humanities by $13,500,000 and apply the savings to the spending reduction account.
Pages H5658–59


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H5591.

Senate Referrals: S. 1406 and S. 846 were referred to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure.
Page H5659


Quorum Calls--Votes: Twelve recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H5600–01, H5601, H5601–02, H5602–03, H5603, H5603–04, H5604–05, H5632, H5633, H5633–34, H5634, H5635. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 10:05 p.m.

[Page:D856]

Committee Meetings

EXAMINATION OF TITLE I AND THE SURE PROGRAM

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management held a hearing on Agricultural Program Audit: Examination of Title I and the SURE Program. Testimony was heard from Bruce Nelson, Administrator, Farm Service Agency, Department of Agriculture.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs held a markup of the FY 2012 State and Foreign Operations Appropriations Bill. The bill was forwarded without amendment.

THE WAY AHEAD IN AFGHANISTAN

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing on The Way Ahead in Afghanistan. Testimony was heard from Francis J. ``Bing'' West, former Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, Department of Defense; and public witnesses.

RESERVE COMPONENTS AS AN OPERATIONAL FORCE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Personnel held a hearing on The Reserve Components as an Operational Force: Potential Legislative and Policy Changes. Testimony was heard from Gen. Craig R. McKinley, USAF, Chief, National Guard Bureau; LTG Jack Stultz, USA, Chief, Army Reserve; VADM Dirk J. Debbink, USN, Chief of Naval Reserve; Lt. Gen. Charles Stenner, USAF, Chief, Air Force Reserve; Lt. Gen. Harry Wyatt, USAF, Director, Air National Guard; MG Raymond Carpenter, USA, Acting Director, Army National Guard; Maj. Gen. Darrell L. Moore, USMC, Director, Reserve Affairs Division, U.S. Marine Corps Reserves; and Rear Admiral David Callahan, USCG, Acting Director of Reserve and Leadership, U.S. Coast Guard Reserves.

SUSTAINING NUCLEAR DETERRENCE AFTER NEW START

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Force held a hearing on sustaining nuclear deterrence after New START. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXPLORING TEACHER QUALITY INITIATIVES

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Education Reforms: Exploring Teacher Quality Initiatives.'' Testimony was heard from Kevin S. Huffman, Commissioner, Tennessee Department of Education; Tom Boasberg, Superintendent; Denver Public Schools; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy and Power held a markup of the following: discussion draft of the ``Pipeline Infrastructure and Community Protection Act of 2011''; and H.R. 2054, the ``Energy and Revenue Enrichment Act of 2011''. Both bills were forwarded, as amended.

OVERSIGHT OF THE CREDIT RATING AGENCIES POST DODD-FRANK

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Credit Rating Agencies Post Dodd-Frank.'' Testimony was heard from John Ramsay, Deputy Director, Division of Trading and Markets, Securities Exchange Commission; Mark Van Der Weide, Senior Associate Director, Division of Banking Supervision and Regulation, Federal Reserve Board; David Wilson, Senior Deputy Comptroller and Chief National Bank Examiner, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency; and public witnesses.

IMPACT OF THE WORLD BANK AND MULTI–LATERAL DEVELOPMENT BANKS ON NATIONAL SECURITY AND U.S. JOB CREATION

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on International Monetary Policy and Trade, hearing entitled ``The Impact of the World Bank and Multi-Lateral Development Banks on National Security and U.S. Job Creation.'' Testimony was heard from James T. Kolbe, former Member of Congress, Senior Transatlantic Fellow, German Marshall Fund of the United States; James A. Harmon, Chairman, Caravel Management, LLC, Past-President and CEO, Export-Import Bank of the United States; Benjamin Leo, Research Fellow, Center for Global Development, former Treasury Department and National Security Council Official; and public witnesses.

U.S. HUMAN RIGHTS POLICY TOWARD IRAN AND SYRIA

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Middle East and South Asia held a hearing on Axis of Abuse: U.S. Human Rights Policy toward Iran and Syria, Part 1. Testimony was heard from Jeffrey D. Feltman, Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Near Eastern Affairs, Department of State; and Michael H. Posner, Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, Department of State.

[Page:D857]

AL SHABAAB: RECRUITMENT AND RADICALIZATION WITHIN THE MUSLIM AMERICAN COMMUNITY AND THE THREAT TO THE HOMELAND

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Al Shabaab: Recruitment and Radicalization within the Muslim American Community and the Threat to the Homeland.'' Testimony was heard from William Anders Folk, former Assistant United States Attorney, District of Minnesota; Tom Smith, Chief of Police, Saint Paul, Minnesota; and public witnesses.

CHAPTER 7 BANKRUPTCY TRUSTEE RESPONSIBILITIES AND REMUNERATION

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Courts, Commercial and Administrative Law held a hearing entitled ``Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Trustee Responsibilities and Remuneration.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee began to mark up the following: H.R. 1981, the ``Protecting Children From Internet Pornographers Act of 2011''; H.R. 1433, the ``Private Property Rights Protection Act of 2011''; H.R. 2633, the ``Appeal Time Clarification Act of 2011''; H.R. 83, the ``Bullying Prevention and Intervention Act of 2011''; and H.R. 2189, the ``Death in Custody Reporting Act of 2011''. H.R. 2633 was ordered reported without amendment. This markup is scheduled to continue July 28, 11 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

STATE PERSPECTIVES ON OFFSHORE REVENUE SHARING

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``State Perspectives on Offshore Revenue Sharing.'' Testimony was heard from Doug Domenech, Secretary of Natural Resources, Virginia; Garret Graves, Chairman, Coastal Protection and Restoration Authority, Office of the Governor State of Louisiana; and public witnesses.

DISPOSAL OF FEDERAL REAL PROPERTY

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Disposal of Federal Real Property: Legislative Proposals.'' Testimony was heard from Rep. Chaffetz; Rep. Quigley; Rep. Denham; Daniel I. Werfel, Controller, Office of Management and Budget; David E. Foley, Deputy Commissioner, Public Buildings Service, General Services Administration; Theresa Gullo, Deputy Assistant Director, Budget Analysis Division, Congressional Budget Office; F. Joseph Moravec, former Commissioner, Public Buildings Service, General Services Administration; and public witnesses.

THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, U.S. Postal Service and Labor Policy held a hearing entitled ``The Thrift Savings Plan: Helping Federal Employees Achieve Retirement Security.'' Testimony was heard from Gregory T. Long, Executive Director, Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board; and public witnesses.

FASTER FOIA ACT OF 2011 (BUDGET CONTROL ACT OF 2011)

Committee on Rules: Granted, by record vote of 8 to 4, a closed rule providing two hours of debate with one hour equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Rules, 30 minutes equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Ways and Means; and 30 minutes equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Budget. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the amendment in the nature of a substitute printed in Part A of the Rules Committee report accompanying the resolution, modified by the amendment printed in Part B of the report, shall be considered as adopted. The rule provides that the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions.

The rule authorizes the Speaker to entertain motions to suspend the rules at any time through Sunday, July 31, 2011 if the measure was made available on the previous legislative day, except measures proposing an amendment to the Constitution, which must be available for three legislative days. The rule provides two hours of debate on a motion to suspend the rules relating to a balanced budget amendment to the Constitution. The rule sets the dates for the convening of the House for the anticipated pro forma sessions during the period from August 1, 2011 through September 6, 2011, and provides that the Speaker may dispense with legislative business for those pro forma sessions and authorizes the Speaker to declare the House adjourned to a time on the next pro forma session day. The rule provides for the approval of the Journal during pro forma sessions from August 1, 2011 through September 6, 2011. The rule provides that days during the period from August 1, 2011 through September 6, 2011 shall not constitute calendar days for purposes of the War Powers Resolution. Finally, the rule provides that the Speaker may delay the referral of introduced measures from August 1, 2011 through September 6, 2011.

[Page:D858]

BUREAUCRATIC OBSTACLES FOR SMALL EXPORTERS

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Bureaucratic Obstacles for Small Exporters: Is our National Export Strategy Working?'' Testimony was heard from Suresh Kumar, Assistant Secretary and Director General, Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, U.S. Commercial Service; Christian Foster, Deputy Administrator, Department of Agriculture, Foreign Agriculture Service; and public witnesses.

EUROPEAN UNION'S EMISSIONS TRADING SCHEME

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Aviation held a hearing entitled ``The European Union's Emissions Trading Scheme: A Violation of International Law.'' Testimony was heard from Susan Kurland, Assistant Secretary for Aviation and International Affairs, Department of Transportation; Kl'islma R. Urs, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Transportation Affairs, Department of State; and public witnesses.

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management held a hearing entitled ``The Economic Development Administration: How to Improve Effectiveness through Reforms and Consolidations.'' Testimony was heard from John R. Fernandez, Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic Development, Department of Commerce; William Shear, Director, Financial Markets and Community Investment, GAO; and public witnesses.

PREVENTING VIOLENT RADICALIZATION IN AMERICA

House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Subcommittee on Terrorism, HUMINT, Analysis, and Counterintelligence held a hearing on Preventing Violent Radicalization in America. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

MAXIMIZING AMERICA'S PROSPERITY

Joint Economic Committee: Committee concluded a hearing to examine maximizing America's prosperity, focusing on how fiscal rules can restrain Federal overspending, after receiving testimony from James C. Miller III, former Director, Office of Management and Budget, Executive Office of the President, Daniel J. Mitchell, Cato Institute, and Robert D. Reischauer, Urban Institute, all of Washington, DC.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(
For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D719)

S. 1103, to extend the term of the incumbent Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Signed on July 26, 2011. (Public Law 112–24)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

JULY 28, 2011

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Brian T. Baenig, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of Agriculture; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine opportunities for specialty crops and organics in the farm bill, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Service and General Government, to hold hearings to examine Federal disaster assistance budgeting, focusing on the role of the Federal government in mitigating the economic impact of severe weather events through long-term budgetary planning, 2 p.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Admiral Jonathan W. Greenert, USN for reappointment to the grade of admiral and to be Chief of Naval Operations, and Lieutenant General Charles H. Jacoby, Jr., USA to be general and to be Commander, United States Northern Command, and Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command, both of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security, to hold hearings to examine aviation fuels, focusing on needs, challenges, and alternatives, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Charles DeWitt McConnell, of Ohio, to be Assistant Secretary of Energy for Fossil Energy, and Rebecca R. Wodder, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Fish and Wildlife, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Subcommittee on National Parks, to hold hearings to examine S. 264, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to convey to the State of Mississippi 2 parcels of surplus land within the boundary of the Natchez Trace Parkway, S. 265, to authorize the acquisition of core battlefield land at Champion Hill, Port Gibson, and Raymond for addition to Vicksburg National Military Park, S. 324, to amend the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Development Act to extend to the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park Commission, S. 764, to amend the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act to make technical corrections to the segment designations for the Chetco River, Oregon, S. 864, to designate a Distinguished Flying Cross National Memorial at the March Field Air Museum in Riverside, California, S. 883, to authorize National Mall Liberty Fund D.C. to establish a memorial on Federal land in the District of Columbia to honor free persons and slaves who fought for independence, liberty, and justice for all during the American Revolution, S. 888, to amend the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act to designate a segment of Illabot Creek in Skagit County, Washington, as a component of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System, S. 925, to designate Mt. Andrea Lawrence, S. 970, to designate additional segments and tributaries of White Clay Creek, in the States of Delaware and Pennsylvania, as a component of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System, S. 1063, to allow for the harvest of gull eggs by the Huna Tlingit people within Glacier Bay National Park in the State of Alaska, and S. 1134, to authorize the St. Croix River Crossing Project with appropriate mitigation measures to promote river values, 2:30 p.m., SD–366.

[Page:D859]

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Juan F. Vasquez, of Texas, and Maurice B. Foley, of Maryland, both to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court, and Janice Eberly, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine Food and Drug Administration (FDA) user fees, focusing on advancing public health, 9:45 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Mark D. Acton, of Kentucky, and Robert G. Taub, of New York, both to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: business meeting to consider S. 546, to extend the Federal recognition to the Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Montana, S. 379, to extend Federal recognition to the Chickahominy Indian Tribe, the Chickahominy Indian Tribe-Eastern Division, the Upper Mattaponi Tribe, the Rappahannock Tribe, Inc., the Monacan Indian Nation, and the Nansemond Indian Tribe, S. 1218, to provide for the recognition of the Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina, S. 703, to amend the Long-Term Leasing Act, and S. 636, to provide the Quileute Indian Tribe Tsunami and Flood Protection; to be immediately followed by an oversight hearing to examine enforcing the ``Indian Gaming Regulatory Act'', focusing on the role of the National Indian Gaming Commission and tribes as regulators, 2:15 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 401, to help Federal prosecutors and investigators combat public corruption by strengthening and clarifying the law, S. 657, to encourage, enhance, and integrate Blue Alert plans throughout the United States in order to disseminate information when a law enforcement officer is seriously injured or killed in the line of duty, S. 409, to ban the sale of certain synthetic drugs, S. 605, to amend the Controlled Substances Act to place synthetic drugs in Schedule I, S. 839, to ban the sale of certain synthetic drugs, and the nominations of Steve Six, of Kansas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, Morgan Christen, of Alaska, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Scott Wesley Skavdahl, to be United States District Judge for the District of Wyoming, Sharon L. Gleason, to be United States District Judge for the District of Alaska, Yvonne Gonzalez Rogers, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, and Richard G. Andrews, to be United States District Judge for the District of Delaware, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence: closed business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Rural Development, Research, Biotechnology, and Foreign Agriculture, hearing on Agricultural Program Audit: Examination of USDA Research Programs, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Armed Services, Panel on Defense Financial Management and Auditability Reform, meeting to receive testimony on DOD's plans for financial management improvement and achieving audit readiness, 8 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Full Committee, markup of the following: H.R. 2405, the ``Pandemic and All-Hazards Preparedness Reauthorization Act''; H.R. 1254, the ``Synthetic Drug Control Act''; and H.R. 1852, the ``Children's Hospital GME Support Reauthorization Act''. 10:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Insurance, Housing and Community Opportunity hearing entitled ``Insurance Oversight: Policy Implications for U.S. Consumers, Businesses and Jobs.'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, and Human Rights, hearing on Improving Implementation of the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection and Security Technologies, markup of H.R. 2658, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to enhance the ability of the Federal Protective Service to provide adequate security for the prevention of terrorist activities and for the promotion of homeland security, and for other purposes. 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, continue markup of the following: H.R. 1981, the ``Protecting Children From Internet Pornographers Act of 2011''; H.R. 1433, the ``Private Property Rights Protection Act of 2011''; H.R. 83, the ``Bullying Prevention and Intervention Act of 2011''; and H.R. 2189, the ``Death in Custody Reporting Act of 2011''. 11 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, Oceans and Insular Affairs, hearing on the following: H.R. 50, the ``Multinational Species Conservation Funds Reauthorization Act''; H.R. 1760, the ``Great Ape Conservation Reauthorization Amendments Act''; and H.R. 1761, the ``Marine Turtle Conservation Reauthorization Act.'' 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Subcommittee on Government Organization, Efficiency and Financial Management, hearing entitled ``Improper Medicare Payments: $48 Billion in Waste?'' 10 a.m., 2247 Rayburn.

[Page:D860]

Subcommittee on Health Care, District of Columbia, Census, and the National Archives hearing entitled ``Impact of Obamacare on Job Creators and Their Decision to Offer Health Insurance.'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, markup of H.R. 2484, the ``Harmful Algal Blooms and Hypoxia Research and Control Amendments Act of 2011.'' 9:30 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Healthcare and Technology, hearing entitled ``Small Businesses and PPACA: If They Like Their Coverage, Can They Keep It?'' 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Investigations, Oversight and Regulations, hearing entitled ``Open for Business: The Impact of the CFPB on Small Business.'' 1:30 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, markup of the following: H.R 2243, the ``Veterans Employment Promotion Act''; H.R. 2388, the ``Access to Timely Information Act''; and H.R. 2383, the ``Modernizing Notice to Claimants Act''. 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing on Evaluating VA's SDVOSB Certification Process, hearing will begin after the Subcommittee's markup has finished, 334 Cannon.

Subcommittee on Health, markup of the following: H.R. 1154, the ``Veterans Equal Treatment for Service Dogs Act''; H.R. 1855, the ``Veterans' `Traumatic Brain Injury Rehabilitative Services' Improvements Act of 2011''; H.R. 2074, the ``Veterans Sexual Assault Prevention Act''; H.R. 2530, to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide for increased flexibility in establishing rates for reimbursement of State homes by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for nursing home care provided to veterans; and H.R. 2646, to authorize certain Department of Veterans Affairs major medical facility projects and leases, to extend certain expiring provisions of law, and to modify certain authorities of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, and for other purposes. 9:30 a.m., 340 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing on the new IRS paid tax return preparer program, 9:30 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, hearing on Ongoing Intelligence Activities, 10:15 a.m., HVC–304. This is a closed hearing.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to hold hearings to examine United States policy and the Organization for Co-oporation in Europe, focusing on making good on commitments and challenges, including unresolved conflicts, ethnic tension, corruption and lack of governance, racism and intolerance, and trafficking in persons, 1:30 p.m., 210 Cannon Building.

[Page:D861]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, July 28

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will be in a period of morning business for one hour. Following morning business, the Majority Leader will be recognized.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, July 28

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of S. 627--Budget Control Act of 2011 (Subject to a Rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Ackerman, Gary L., N.Y., E1421

Austria, Steve, Ohio, E1419

Barletta, Lou, Pa., E1420

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E1426

Brown, Corrine, Fla., E1417, E1421

Capps, Lois, Calif., E1415

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E1419

Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E1416

Courtney, Joe, Conn., E1426

Diaz-Balart, Mario, Fla., E1415

Dicks, Norman D., Wash., E1418

Farr, Sam, Calif., E1415

Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E1419

Issa, Darrell E., Calif., E1416

Jackson, Jesse L., Jr., Ill., E1419

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E1416

Murphy, Christopher S., Conn., E1418

Payne, Donald M., N.J., E1416

Peters, Gary C., Mich., E1427

Quigley, Mike, Ill., E1418, E1420

Scott, David, Ga., E1415

Slaughter, Louise McIntosh, N.Y., E1427

Upton, Fred, Mich., E1420

Waters, Maxine, Calif., E1427 

[Page:D862]