Daily Digest

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S249–S294

Measures Introduced: Twenty-three bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 188–210, S.J. Res. 3, S. Res. 26–27, and S. Con. Res. 4.
Pages S271–72

Measures Passed:

Tragedy in Tucson Resolution: By a unanimous vote of 97 yeas (Vote No. 1), Senate agreed to S. Res. 14, honoring the victims and heroes of the shooting on January 8, 2011 in Tucson, Arizona.
Pages S255–60


Small Business Act and the Small Business Investment Act: Senate passed H.R. 366, to provide for an additional temporary extension of programs under the Small Business Act and the Small Business Investment Act of 1958.
Page S261


Recognizing the Anniversary of the Earthquake in Haiti: Senate agreed to S. Res. 26, recognizing the anniversary of the tragic earthquake in Haiti on January 12, 2010, honoring those who lost their lives in that earthquake, and expressing continued solidarity with the Haitian people.
Pages S261–63


Appointments:
Ronald Reagan Centennial Commission: The Chair, on behalf of the Republican Leader, pursuant to Public Law 111–25, announced the appointment of the following individual to serve as a member of the Ronald Reagan Centennial Commission for the life of the commission: On page D44, January 26, 2011, the following language appears: Ronald Reagan Centennial Commission: The Chair, on behalf of the Republican Leader, pursuant to Public Law 111–925, announced the appointment of the following individual to serve as a member of the Ronald Reagan Centennial Commission for the life of the commission: The Honorable Orrin Hatch of Utah vice Robert Bennett. Page S263 The online Record has been corrected to read: Ronald Reagan Centennial Commission: The Chair, on behalf of the Republican Leader, pursuant to Public Law 111–25, announced the appointment of the following individual to serve as a member of the Ronald Reagan Centennial Commission for the life of the commission: The Honorable Orrin Hatch of Utah vice Robert Bennett. Page S263

The Honorable Orrin Hatch of Utah vice Robert Bennett.
Page S263


Congressional Budget Office: For the information of the Senate, the Chair made the following announcement:

The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, pursuant to the provisions of Section 201(a)(2) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974, have appointed Dr. Douglas W. Elmendorf as Director of the Congressional Budget Office for the term expiring January 3, 2015.
Page S263


Rules Change Resolutions--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader after consultation with the Republican Leader, the Senate proceed to the consideration of the following resolutions, en bloc: A Wyden-Grassley-McCaskill resolution relative to ``secret holds'' which is at the desk; A Udall (CO) resolution regarding waiving the reading of an amendment, which is at the desk; S. Res. 8 (Harkin); S. Res. 10 (Udall (NM)) with a substitute amendment which is at the desk; and S. Res. 21 (Merkley) with a substitute amendment which is at the desk; that there be up to 8 hours of debate equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees, for the purpose of debating these resolutions concurrently; that upon the use or yielding back of time, the substitute amendment to S. Res. 10 be agreed to and the substitute amendment to S. Res. 21 be agreed to; the Senate then vote on or in relation to the resolutions in the order listed above, with no intervening action or debate; that the following resolutions be subject to a 60 vote threshold for adoption: Wyden-Grassley-McCaskill resolution; and Udall (CO) resolution; that the following remaining resolutions be subject to a threshold of two-thirds of those voting for adoption: S. Res. 8; S. Res. 10, as amended; and S. Res. 21, as amended; that there be no amendments, motions, or points of order in order to any of these resolution prior to the vote on or in relation to the resolution, except for the substitute amendments to S. Res. 10 and S. Res. 21, listed above; provided further, that if a resolution fails to achieve the listed threshold for adoption, it be returned to its previous status.
Page S265


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report on the continuation of the national emergency that was declared in Executive Order 13396 on February 7, 2006, with respect to the situation in or in relation to Cote d'Ivoire; which was referred to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM–3)
Pages S267–68


Removal of Injunction of Secrecy: The injunction of secrecy was removed from the following treaty:

[Page:D44]

Protocol Amending Tax Convention with Swiss Confederation (Treaty Doc. No. 112–1).

The treaty was transmitted to the Senate today, considered as having been read for the first time, and referred, with accompanying papers, to the Committee on Foreign Relations and ordered to be printed.
Page S292


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Henry F. Floyd, of South Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit.

Michael Charles Green, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York.

Ramona Villagomez Manglona, of the Northern Mariana Islands, to be Judge for the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands for a term of ten years.

J. Paul Oetken, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Nelva Gonzales Ramos, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

V. Natasha Perdew Silas, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

Linda T. Walker, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

Donald B. Verrilli, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Solicitor General of the United States.

Eric L. Hirschhorn, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Export Administration.

Mario Cordero, of California, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for the term expiring June 30, 2014.

Philip E. Coyle III, of California, to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy.

Scott C. Doney, of Massachusetts, to be Chief Scientist of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

Rebecca F. Dye, of North Carolina, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for the term expiring June 30, 2015.

Donald M. Berwick, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.

Alan D. Bersin, of California, to be Commissioner of Customs, Department of Homeland Security.

Michael F. Mundaca, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

Michael W. Punke, of Montana, to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative, with the Rank of Ambassador.

Islam A. Siddiqui, of Virginia, to be Chief Agricultural Negotiator, Office of the United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.

Juan F. Vasquez, of Texas, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years.

Richard Sorian, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services.

Timothy Charles Scheve, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Internal Revenue Service Oversight Board for a term expiring September 14, 2015.

Matthew J. Bryza, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan (Recess Appointment).

Robert Stephen Ford, of Vermont, to be Ambassador to the Syrian Arab Republic (Recess Appointment).

Norman L. Eisen, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Czech Republic (Recess Appointment).

George Albert Krol, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan.

Francis Joseph Ricciardone, Jr., of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey (Recess Appointment).

David Lee Carden, of New York, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.

Katherine M. Gehl, of Wisconsin, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2013.

Roberto R. Herencia, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2012.

Matthew Maxwell Taylor Kennedy, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2012.

Paul M. Tiao, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Department of Labor.

Agnes Gund, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2016.

John A. Lancaster, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for the remainder of the term expiring September 19, 2011.

John A. Lancaster, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term of four years.

Judith A. Ansley, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for the remainder of the term expiring September 19, 2011.

[Page:D45]

Judith A. Ansley, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the United States Institute of Peace for a term of four years.

Craig Becker, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for a term of five years expiring December 16, 2014.

Jonathan Andrew Hatfield, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Corporation for National and Community Service.

Phyllis Nichamoff Segal, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2013.

Lisa M. Quiroz, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring February 8, 2014.

John D. Podesta, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2014.

Matthew Francis McCabe, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2013.

Marguerite W. Kondracke, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring June 10, 2014.

Jane D. Hartley, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2014.

Richard Christman, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for the remainder of the term expiring October 6, 2012.

Rafael Borras, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Management, Department of Homeland Security.

William J. Boarman, of Maryland, to be Public Printer (Recess Appointment).

Winslow Lorenzo Sargeant, of Wisconsin, to be Chief Counsel for Advocacy, Small Business Administration.

Heather A. Higginbottom, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget.

Katharine G. Abraham, of Iowa, to be a Member of the Council of Economic Advisers.

David S. Cohen, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial Crimes.

3 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

9 Army nominations in the rank of general.

Routine lists in the Army and Navy.
Pages S293–94


Messages from the House:
Page S268


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S268


Measures Read the First Time:
Page S268


Executive Communications:
Pages S268–71


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S272–73


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S273–91


Additional Statements:
Pages S266–67


Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Pages S291–92


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S292


Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--1)
Page S259


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned, in accordance with S. Res. 14, at 8:29 p.m., until 10:30 a.m. on Thursday, January 27, 2011. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S292.) On page D46, January 26, 2011, the following language appears: Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned, in accordance with S. Res. 14, at 8:29 p.m., until 10:30 a.m. on Thursday, January 27, 2011. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S292.) The online Record has been corrected to read: Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned, in accordance with S. Res. 14, at 8:29 p.m., until 10:30 a.m. on Thursday, January 27, 2011. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S292.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

NATIONAL COMMISSION ON THE BP DEEPWATER HORIZON OIL SPILL AND OFFSHORE DRILLING

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the report and recommendations, including any recommendations for legislative action, issued by the National Commission on the BP Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Offshore Drilling, after receiving testimony from former Senator Bob Graham, Miami Lakes, Florida, and William K. Reilly, San Francisco, California, both Co-Chairs, National Commission on the BP Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Offshore Drilling.

TRANSPORTATION'S ROLE IN THE ECONOMY AND JOB CREATION

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee concluded a hearing to examine transportation's role in supporting the economy and job creation, after receiving testimony from Susan Martinovich, Nevada Department of Transportation, Carson City, on behalf of the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials (AASHTO); Raymond J. Poupore, National Construction Alliance II (NCA II), Washington, D.C.; Wayne Johnson, Owens Corning, Toledo, Ohio, on behalf of the National Industrial Transportation League (NITL); and William Dorey, Watsonville, California, on behalf of Granite Construction Incorporated.

[Page:D46]

PROTECTING AMERICAN TAXPAYERS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine protecting American taxpayers, focusing on accomplishments and ongoing challenges in the fight against fraud, after receiving testimony from Lanny A. Breuer, Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, and Tony West, Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division, both of the Department of Justice.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 72 public bills, H.R. 447–518; and 15 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 13; and H. Res. 57–71, were introduced.
Pages H506–10


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H513


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Reducing Federal spending and the deficit by terminating taxpayer financing of presidential election campaigns and party conventions: The House passed H.R. 359, to reduce Federal spending and the deficit by terminating taxpayer financing of presidential election campaigns and party conventions, by a yea-and-nay vote of 239 yeas to 160 nays, Roll No. 25.
Pages H482–83, H483–99

Rejected the Walz (MN) motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Ways and Means with instructions to report the same to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a yea-and-nay vote of 173 yeas to 228 nays, Roll No. 24.
Pages H496–99

Agreed to:

Peters amendment (No. 1 printed in the Congressional Record of January 24, 2011) that adds language to the bill stipulating that all amounts in the Presidential Election Campaign Fund after the date of the enactment of the legislation shall be transferred by the Secretary to the general fund of Treasury only if used to reduce the deficit (by a recorded vote of 396 ayes to 7 noes, Roll No. 23).
Pages H492–93, H496

Withdrawn:

Castor amendment (No. 2 printed in the Congressional Record of January 25, 2011) that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that would have transferred funds in the Presidential Election Campaign Fund to the Office of Justice programs to provide for local law enforcement costs of providing security at Presidential nominating conventions;
Page H493

Tsongas amendment (No. 4 printed in the Congressional Record of January 25, 2011) that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that would have added at the end of the bill a new section entitled ``Prohibition on the Use of Federal Funds for Presidential Campaign and Lobbying Activities''; and
Pages H493–94

Moore amendment (No. 6 printed in the Congressional Record of January 25, 2011) that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that would have struck all after the enacting clause and inserted new text.
Page H494

Point of Order sustained against:

Polis amendment (No. 5 printed in the Congressional Record of January 5, 2011) that sought to strike all after the enacting clause and insert new text.
Pages H494–96

H. Res. 54, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was agreed to by voice vote after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 234 yeas to 178 nays, Roll No. 22.
Pages H475–82


Committee Resignation: Read a letter from Representative Zoe Lofgren, wherein she resigned from the Committee on Ethics, effective today.
Pages H499–H500


Committee Leave of Absence: Read a letter from Representative Shuler wherein he notified the House that he is taking a leave of absence from the Committee on Small Business.
Page H500


Committee Elections: The House agreed to H. Res. 62, electing Members to certain standing committees of the House of Representatives.
Page H500


Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members of the House to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Representatives Ruppersberger, Thompson (CA), Schakowsky, Langevin, Schiff, Boren, Gutierrez, and Chandler.
Page H500


Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members of the House to the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution: Representatives Sam Johnson (TX) and LaTourette.
Page H500


United States Group of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members of the House to the United States Group of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly: Representative Turner, Chairman; Representatives Shimkus, Shuster, Miller (FL), Emerson, Granger, and Bilirakis.
Page H500


House Democracy Partnership--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members of the House to the House Democracy Partnership: Representative Dreier, Chairman; Representatives Fortenberry, Biggert, Conaway, Buchanan, Boustany, Wilson (SC), Roskam, Crenshaw, and Diaz-Balart.
Page H500


Director of the Congressional Budget Office--Appointment: The Chair announced the joint appointment by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate of Dr. Douglas W. Elmendorf as Director of the Congressional Budget Office for the term expiring January 3, 2015.
Page H500


Joint Economic Committee--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members of the House to the Joint Economic Committee: Representative Brady (TX), Chairman; Representatives Burgess, Campbell, Duffy, Amash, and Mulvaney.
Page H501


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H483.

Senate Referral: S. Con. Res. 3 was referred to the Committee on Armed Services.
Page H505


Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes and one recorded vote developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H481–82, H496, H498, and H499. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and at 2:56 p.m., pursuant to the provisions of S. Con. Res. 1, the House stands adjourned until 2 p.m. on Tuesday, February 8, 2011.

[Page:D47]

Committee Meetings

DOD BUDGET REDUCTIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Held a hearing on proposed Department of Defense budget reductions and efficiencies initiatives. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: William Lynn, Deputy Secretary; GEN Peter W. Chiarelli, USA, Vice Chief of Staff; ADM Jonathan W. Greenert, USN, Vice Chief of Naval Operations; GEN Joseph F. Dunford, Jr., USMC, Assistant Commandant; GEN Phillip M. Breedlove, USAF, Vice Chief of Staff.

HEALTH CARE LAW--FISCAL CONSEQUENCE; COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION

Committee on the Budget: Held a hearing on the Fiscal Consequences of the Health Care Law. Testimony was heard from Richard S. Foster, Chief Actuary, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services; Dennis G. Smith, Secretary, Department of Health Services, State of Wisconsin; and public witnesses.

Prior to the hearing, the Committee met for organizational purposes. Committee approved an oversight plan for the 112th Congress.

AMERICAN WORKFORCE STATE

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Held a hearing on the State of the American Workforce. Testimony was heard from Robert F. McDonnell, Governor, State of Virginia; Douglas Holtz-Eakin, former Director, CBO; and public witnesses.

REGULATORY REFORM--ADMINISTRATION VIEWS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``The Views of the Administration on Regulatory Reform.'' Testimony was heard from Cass Sunstein, Director, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, OMB.

ECONOMIC RECOVERY AND JOB PROMOTION

Committee on Financial Services: Held a hearing on Promoting Economic Recovery and Job Creation: The Road Forward. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION

Committee on Homeland Security: Met for organizational purposes. Committee adopted its rules of procedure and agreed to an oversight plan for the 112th Congress.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Ordered reported the following bills: H.R. 394, Federal Courts Jurisdiction and Venue Clarification Act of 2011; H.R. 398, To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to toll, during active-duty service abroad in the Armed Forces, the periods of time to file a petition and appear for an interview to remove the conditional basis for permanent resident status; H.R. 386, Securing Aircraft Cockpits Against Lasers Act of 2011; H.R. 368, Removal Clarification Act of 2001, and H.R. 347, Federal Restricted Buildings and Grounds Improvement Act of 2011.

[Page:D48]

ICE WORKSITE ENFORCEMENT

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration Policy and Enforcement held a hearing on ICE Worksite Enforcement--Up to the Job? Testimony was heard from Kumar C. Kibble, Deputy Director, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security; and public witnesses.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION; BP DEEPWATER HORIZON OIL SPILL

Committee on Natural Resources: Met for organizational purposes. Committee adopted its rules of procedure and agreed to an oversight plan for the 112th Congress.

The committee also held an oversight hearing on the report by the President's National Commission on the BP Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Offshore Drilling. Testimony was heard from Bob Graham, former Senator of Florida and William K. Reilly, former Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, both Co-Chairmen of the National Commission on the BP Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Offshore Drilling.

BAILOUTS AND THE FORECLOSURE CRISIS

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Held a hearing on Bailouts and the Foreclosure Crisis: Report of the Special Inspector General for the Troubled Asset Relief Program (``SIGTARP''). Testimony was heard from Neil Barofsky, Special; Inspector General, Troubled Asset Relief Program; and Tim Massad, Acting Assistant Secretary, Financial Stability and Chief Counsel, Department of the Treasury.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION

Committee on Small Business: Met for organizational purposes. Committee adopted its rules of procedure and agreed to an oversight plan for the 112th Congress.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Met for organizational purposes. Committee adopted its rules of procedure and agreed to an oversight plan for the 112th Congress.

COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Met for organizational purposes. Committee adopted its rules of procedure and agreed to an oversight plan for the 112th Congress.

HEALTH CARE LAWS' IMPACT

Committee on Ways and Means: Held a hearing on the impact of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act and the Health Care Laws on JOBS, Employers, and the Economy. Testimony was heard from Austan Goolsbee, Chairman, Council of Economic Advisors; Douglas Holtz-Eakin, former Director, CBO; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

JANUARY 27, 2011

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services: To hold hearings to examine the results of the investigation by the Department of Defense and the Department of the Air Force into the release of proprietary data in the KC–X competition, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on the Budget: To hold hearings to examine the budget and economic outlook for fiscal years 2011–2021, 10 a.m., SD–608.

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on European Affairs, to hold hearings to examine crackdown in Belarus, focusing on responding to the Lukashenko regime, 2:15 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: To hold hearings to examine the Affordable Care Act, focusing on the impact of health insurance reform on health care consumers, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Disaster Recovery, to hold hearings to examine claims and social services in the aftermath of Deepwater Horizon oil spill, 1:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: Business meeting to consider S. 23, to amend title 35, United States Code, to provide for patent reform, and the nominations of James E. Graves, Jr., of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, Amy Totenberg, and Steve C. Jones, both to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, James Emanuel Boasberg, and Amy Berman Jackson, both to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, Paul Kinloch Holmes III, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Arkansas, Anthony J. Battaglia, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, Edward J. Davila, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, Diana Saldana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas, Max Oliver Cogburn, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of North Carolina, and Marco A. Hernandez, to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon, 10 a.m., SD–226.

House

No committee meetings are scheduled.

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10:30 a.m., Thursday, January 27

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will begin consideration of the rules change resolutions, and after a period of debate, Senators should expect a series of up to 5 roll call votes on or in relation to resolutions to change the Senate rules beginning around 7:15 p.m.

[Page:D49]

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for the Democratic caucus meeting.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

2 p.m., Tuesday, February 8

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: To be announced.







Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Barton, Joe, Tex., E132

Bilirakis, Gus M., Fla., E125

Braley, Bruce L., Iowa, E123

Butterfield, G.K., N.C., E121

Carney, John C., Jr., Del., E126

Chu, Judy, Calif., E123

Clyburn, James E., S.C., E133

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E133

Costa, Jim, Calif., E125, E133

Davis, Danny K., Ill., E125, E130

Fitzpatrick, Michael G., Pa., E122

Garamendi, John, Calif., E121, E123, E126, E128, E131

Goodlatte, Bob, Va., E130

Gardner, Cory, Colo., E121

Hall, Ralph M., Tex., E126

Herger, Wally, Calif., E132, E135

Hirono, Mazie K., Hawaii, E134

Holt, Rush D., N.J., E135

Larson, John B., Conn., E129

Latham, Tom, Iowa, E122, E123, E124, E124

Lewis, Jerry, Calif., E128

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E127, E129, E131

Lucas, Frank D., Okla., E115

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E132

Miller, Jeff, Fla., E126, E127

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E127

Paul, Ron, Tex., E128

Paulsen, Erik, Minn., E127

Petri, Thomas E., Wisc., E134

Richardson, Laura, Calif., E132, E135

Ross, Mike, Ark., E130

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E124

Shuler, Heath, N.C., E131

Shuster, Bill, Pa., E128

Slaughter, Louise McIntosh, N.Y., E129

Tierney, John F., Mass., E124

Tipton, Scott R., Colo., E124, E125, E126, E126

Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E132

Young, C.W. Bill, Fla., E122

[Page:D50]