Sections in This Issue:

All articles in Senate section

EXECUTIVE CALENDAR
(Senate - May 24, 2012)

Text of this article available as:
        


[Pages S3653-S3655]
                           EXECUTIVE CALENDAR

  Mr. REID. Mr. President, I ask unanimous consent the Senate consider 
the following nominations: Calendar Nos. 261, 338, 339, 340, 665, 678, 
679, 680, 681, 682, 706, 707, 708, 710, 711, 712, 713, 715, 716, 717, 
725, 727 through 757, and 758; and all nominations placed on the 
Secretary's desk in the Air Force, Army, Foreign Service, Marine Corps, 
and Navy; that the nominations be confirmed en bloc, the motions to 
reconsider be considered made and laid on the table, there being no 
intervening action or debate, and no further motions be in order to any 
of the nominations; that any related statements be printed in the 
Record; that President Obama be immediately notified of the Senate's 
action and the Senate then resume legislative session.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.
  The nominations considered and confirmed are as follows:


             corporation for national and community service

       Matthew Francis McCabe, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of 
     the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and 
     Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2013.


               securities investor protection corporation

       Anthony Frank D'Agostino, of Maryland, to be a Director of 
     the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term 
     expiring December 31, 2011.
       Anthony Frank D'Agostino, of Maryland, to be a Director of 
     the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term 
     expiring December 31, 2014.
       Gregory Karawan, of Virginia, to be a Director of the 
     Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term 
     expiring December 31, 2013.
       Roy Wallace McLeese III, of the District of Columbia, to be 
     an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of 
     Appeals for the term of fifteen years.


                          department of energy

       Adam E. Sieminski, of Pennsylvania, to be Administrator of 
     the Energy Information Administration.


                  federal energy regulatory commission

       Anthony T. Clark, of North Dakota, to be a Member of the 
     Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring 
     June 30, 2016.
       John Robert Norris, of Iowa, to be a Member of the Federal 
     Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 
     2017.


                             the judiciary

       Margaret Bartley, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United 
     States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of 
     fifteen years.
       Coral Wong Pietsch, of Hawaii, to be a Judge of the United 
     States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of 
     fifteen years.


                          department of state

       Michael A. Raynor, of Maryland, a Career Member of the 
     Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador 
     Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of 
     America to the Republic of Benin.
       Scott H. DeLisi, of Minnesota, a Career Member of the 
     Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be 
     Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United 
     States of America to the Republic of Uganda.
       Makila James, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member 
     of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be 
     Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United 
     States of America to the Kingdom of Swaziland.


                         department of defense

       Jessica Lynn Wright, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant 
     Secretary of Defense.
       James N. Miller, Jr., of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of 
     Defense for Policy.
       Frank Kendall III, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of 
     Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics.
       Erin C. Conaton, of the District of Columbia, to be Under 
     Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.
       Derek H. Chollet, of Nebraska, to be an Assistant Secretary 
     of Defense.
       Kathleen H. Hicks, of Virginia, to be a Principal Deputy 
     Under Secretary of Defense.


                   executive office of the president

       Joseph G. Jordan, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator for 
     Federal Procurement Policy.


                         department of defense

       Katharina G. McFarland, of Virginia, to be an Assistant 
     Secretary of Defense.


                               air force

       The following Air National Guard of the United States 
     officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to 
     the grade indicated while assigned to a position of 
     importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 
     601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Michael D. Dubie

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 624:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Bobby V. Page

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                             To be general

     Gen. Philip M. Breedlove

       The following named officer for appointment as the Vice 
     Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, and appointment to 
     the grade indicated while assigned to a position of 
     importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., 
     sections 8034 and 601:

                             To be general

     Lt. Gen. Larry O. Spencer

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Noel T. Jones

       The following Air National Guard of the United States 
     officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to 
     the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 
     and 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Wayne A. Zimmet


                              in the army

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Theodore C. Nicholas

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Francisco A. Espaillat

       The following Army National Guard of the United States 
     officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the 
     grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 
     12211:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. William R. Phillips, II

       The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     sections 12203 and 12211:

                          To be major general

     Brigadier General Leslie J. Carroll
     Brigadier General Bryan R. Kelly
     Brigadier General Peter S. Lennon
     Brigadier General Gary A. Medvigy
     Brigadier General David W. Puster
     Brigadier General Megan P. Tatu
     Brigadier General Daniel L. York
     Brigadier General James V. Young, Jr.

                        To be brigadier general

     Colonel Douglas F. Anderson
     Colonel Danny C. Baldwin
     Colonel William P. Barriage
     Colonel Leanne P. Burch
     Colonel Mitchell R. Chitwood
     Colonel Stephen K. Curda
     Colonel Arlan M. Deblieck
     Colonel Chris R. Gentry
     Colonel Norman B. Green
     Colonel Lewis G. Irwin
     Colonel Phillip S. Jolly
     Colonel Robert A. Karmazin
     Colonel Troy D. Kok
     Colonel William S. Lee
     Colonel Tammy S. Smith
     Colonel Michael S. Toumey

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. Michael T. Flynn


                          in the marine corps

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps to

[[Page S3654]]

     the grade indicated while assigned to a position of 
     importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 
     601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. Thomas D. Waldhauser

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade of 
     lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while 
     assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under 
     title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Jon M. Davis

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to 
     a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. Robert E. Schmidle, Jr.

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to 
     a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. Terry G. Robling

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps Reserve to the grade indicated under 
     title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Burke W. Whitman

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps Reserve to the grade indicated under 
     title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. James M. Lariviere

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade of 
     lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while 
     assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under 
     title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. John M. Paxton, Jr.

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to 
     a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. John A. Toolan, Jr.

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps Reserve to the grade indicated under 
     title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Paul K. Lebidine

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to 
     a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. Robert B. Neller


                              in the navy

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                             To be admiral

     Vice Adm. William E. Gortney

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Rear Adm. Kurt W. Tidd

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Vice Adm. David H. Buss

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Rear Adm. Michelle J. Howard

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Rear Adm. Thomas H. Copeman, III

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Vice Adm. Richard W. Hunt

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

     Capt. John F. Kirby

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

     Capt. Brian B. Brown


              james madison memorial fellowship foundation

       Drew R. McCoy, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the 
     Board of Trustees of the James Madison Memorial Fellowship 
     Foundation for a term expiring January 27, 2016.
       Pauline R. Maier, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the 
     Board of Trustees of the James Madison Memorial Fellowship 
     Foundation for a term expiring November 17, 2017.


                         u.s. parole commission

       Charles Thomas Massarone, of Kentucky, to be a Commissioner 
     of the United States Parole Commission for a term of six 
     years.

               Nominations Placed on the Secretary's Desk


                            in the AIR FORCE

       PN1541 AIR FORCE nomination of Tonya R. Everleth, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of April 23, 2012.
       PN1542 AIR FORCE nominations (2) beginning CRAIG W. 
     HINKLEY, and ending CHAD A. SPELLMAN, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of April 23, 2012.
       PN1543 AIR FORCE nominations (2) beginning JOHANN S. 
     WESTPHALL, and ending ELIESA A. ING, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of April 23, 2012.
       PN1544 AIR FORCE nominations (15) beginning MARK J. BATCHO, 
     and ending FREDERICK C. WEAVER, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of April 23, 2012.
       PN1586 AIR FORCE nomination of Robert M. Ague, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 10, 2012.
       PN1587 AIR FORCE nominations (5) beginning LESLIE A. WOOD, 
     and ending MATTHEW L. SMITH, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     10, 2012.
       PN1588 AIR FORCE nominations (66) beginning NATHAN BARRY 
     ALHOLINNA, and ending CRAIG M. ZIEMBA, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 10, 2012.
       PN1639 AIR FORCE nomination of James J. Renda, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 14, 2012.
       PN1640 AIR FORCE nomination of August S. Hein, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 14, 2012.
       PN1641 AIR FORCE nominations (3) beginning CHRISTOPHER J. 
     MATHEWS, and ending TIMOTHY K. WILLIAMS, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 14, 2012.


                              in the ARMY

       PN1547 ARMY nomination of Israel Mercado, Jr., which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of April 23, 2012.
       PN1548 ARMY nominations (3) beginning FRANCIS J. EVON, JR., 
     and ending MARK S. WELLMAN, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     April 23, 2012.
       PN1558 ARMY nomination of Chadwick B. Fletcher, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of April 25, 2012.
       PN1589 ARMY nominations (2) beginning Rhanda J. 
     Brockington, and ending Vickie M. Schnackel, which 
     nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
     Congressional Record of May 10, 2012.
       PN1590 ARMY nominations (2) beginning Richard A. Daniels, 
     and ending Daniel J. Holdwick, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 10, 2012.
       PN1591 ARMY nominations (2) beginning Andrew C. Gallo, and 
     ending Christa M. Lewis, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     10, 2012.
       PN1592 ARMY nomination of John C. Moffitt, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 10, 2012.
       PN1593 ARMY nomination of Mimms J. Mabee, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 10, 2012.
       PN1594 ARMY nomination of Jonelle J. Knapp, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 10, 2012.
       PN1595 ARMY nomination of Robert E. Bessey, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 10, 2012.
       PN1596 ARMY nomination of Laurel A. Thurston, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 10, 2012.
       PN1597 ARMY nomination of Tina M. Morgan, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 10, 2012.
       PN1598 ARMY nominations (2) beginning KARL W. HUBBARD, and 
     ending BENJAMIN N. HOFFMAN, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     10, 2012.
       PN1599 ARMY nominations (7) beginning JOANN B. COUCH, and 
     ending RICHARD J. YOON, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     10, 2012.
       PN1642 ARMY nomination of Ricardo A. Bravo, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 14, 2012.

[[Page S3655]]

       PN1643 ARMY nomination of Matthew W. Moffitt, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 14, 2012.
       PN1644 ARMY nomination of Nathaniel V. Chittick, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 14, 2012.
       PN1645 ARMY nomination of Lauri M. Zike, which was received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     14, 2012.
       PN1646 ARMY nomination of Timothy A. Crane, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 14, 2012.
       PN1647 ARMY nomination of Ryan L. Jerke, which was received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     14, 2012.
       PN1648 ARMY nomination of Matthew R. Sun, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 14, 2012.
       PN1649 ARMY nominations (3) beginning GREGORY P. CHANEY, 
     and ending LAWRENCE E. SCHLOEGL, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 14, 2012.
       PN1650 ARMY nominations (4) beginning AMY F. COOK, and 
     ending PAUL S. TAMARIBUCHI, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     14, 2012.
       PN1651 ARMY nominations (36) beginning MICHAEL I. ALLEN, 
     and ending MATTHEW S. WYSOCKI, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 14, 2012.


                            foreign service

       PN1375 FOREIGN SERVICE nominations (14) beginning Robert E. 
     Drapcho, and ending Robert P. Schmidt, Jr., which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of February 13, 2012.
       PN1407 FOREIGN SERVICE nominations (235) beginning Kathryn 
     E. Abate, and ending Timothy J. Riley, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of February 29, 2012.


                          in the marine corps

       PN1334 MARINE CORPS nominations (362) beginning MARTIN L. 
     ABREU, and ending ROBERT C. ZYLA, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of February 1, 2012.


                              IN THE NAVY

       PN1304 NAVY nomination of John D. Wilshusen, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of January 31, 2012.
       PN1339 NAVY nomination of Peter J. Oldmixon, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of February 1, 2012.
       PN1421 NAVY nomination of Guillermo A. Navarro, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of February 29, 2012.
       PN1446 NAVY nomination of Raymond J. Houk, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of March 12, 2012.
       PN1474 NAVY nomination of Jason D. Weddle, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of March 19, 2012.
       PN1549 NAVY nomination of Andrew J. Strickler, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of April 23, 2012.
       PN1550 NAVY nomination of Andrew K. Ledford, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of April 23, 2012.
       PN1551 NAVY nominations (14) beginning JOHN L. GRIMWOOD, 
     and ending ROBYN M. TREADWELL, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of April 23, 2012.
       PN1552 NAVY nominations (41) beginning DARIUS V. AHMADI, 
     and ending SCOTT D. WOODS, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of April 
     23, 2012.
       PN1600 NAVY nomination of Matthew F. Phelps, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 10, 2012.
       PN1626 NAVY nomination of Eric J. Skalski, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 10, 2012.
       PN1627 NAVY nomination of Ted J. Steelman, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 10, 2012.
       PN1628 NAVY nomination of David A. Moore, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 10, 2012.
       PN1652 NAVY nomination of Steven J. Porter, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 14, 2012.

                          ____________________




    

All articles in Senate section