NOMINATIONS
(Senate - September 13, 2012)

Text of this article available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

        

[Pages S6389-S6390]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                              NOMINATIONS

  Executive nominations received by the Senate:


                         DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

       MARK DOMS, OF MARYLAND, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY OF COMMERCE 
     FOR ECONOMIC AFFAIRS, VICE REBECCA M. BLANK, RESIGNED.


                       AMTRAK BOARD OF DIRECTORS

       CHRISTOPHER R. BEALL, OF OKLAHOMA, TO BE A DIRECTOR OF THE 
     AMTRAK BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR A TERM OF FIVE YEARS, VICE 
     DONNA R. MCLEAN, TERM EXPIRED.


               METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON AIRPORTS AUTHORITY

       WILLIAM SHAW MCDERMOTT, OF MASSACHUSETTS, TO BE A MEMBER OF 
     THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON 
     AIRPORTS AUTHORITY FOR A TERM EXPIRING NOVEMBER 22, 2017, 
     VICE ROBERT CLARKE BROWN, TERM EXPIRED.
       NINA MITCHELL WELLS, OF NEW JERSEY, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON AIRPORTS 
     AUTHORITY FOR A TERM EXPIRING MAY 30, 2018, VICE CHARLES 
     DARWIN SNELLING, TERM EXPIRED.


                          DEPARTMENT OF STATE

       DEBORAH ANN MCCARTHY, OF FLORIDA, A CAREER MEMBER OF THE 
     SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR, TO BE 
     AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA.


                             UNITED NATIONS

       JOAN M. PRINCE, OF WISCONSIN, TO BE AN ALTERNATE 
     REPRESENTATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE SIXTY-
     SEVENTH SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE UNITED 
     NATIONS.
       TED R. DINTERSMITH, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ALTERNATE 
     REPRESENTATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE SIXTY-
     SEVENTH SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE UNITED 
     NATIONS.


                    MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION

       LORNE W. CRANER, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION FOR A 
     TERM OF TWO YEARS. (REAPPOINTMENT)


                    BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS

       JEFFREY SHELL, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS FOR A TERM EXPIRING AUGUST 
     13, 2015, VICE WALTER ISAACSON, TERM EXPIRED.
       JEFFREY SHELL, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE CHAIRMAN OF THE 
     BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS, VICE WALTER ISAACSON, 
     RESIGNED.


           NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

       BRUCE CARTER, OF FLORIDA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL 
     COUNCIL ON THE ARTS FOR A TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 3, 2018, 
     VICE ROBERT BRETLEY LOTT, TERM EXPIRED.
       JOHN UNSWORTH, OF MASSACHUSETTS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL COUNCIL ON THE HUMANITIES FOR A TERM EXPIRING 
     JANUARY 26, 2016, VICE JEAN B. ELSHTAIN, TERM EXPIRED.


              JAMES MADISON MEMORIAL FELLOWSHIP FOUNDATION

       MARTIN O'MALLEY, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF TRUSTEES OF THE JAMES MADISON MEMORIAL FELLOWSHIP 
     FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING NOVEMBER 5, 2018. 
     (REAPPOINTMENT)
       MARTIN O'MALLEY, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF TRUSTEES OF THE JAMES MADISON MEMORIAL FELLOWSHIP 
     FOUNDATION FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE TERM EXPIRING NOVEMBER 5, 
     2012, VICE JOE MANCHIN III.


   BARRY GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP AND EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION

       WALTER G. SECADA, OF FLORIDA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF TRUSTEES OF THE BARRY GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP AND EXCELLENCE 
     IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING MARCH 3, 2016, 
     VICE LAURIE STENBERG NICHOLS, TERM EXPIRED.
       STEWART M. DE SOTO, OF ILLINOIS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE BARRY GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP AND 
     EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING AUGUST 
     11, 2016, VICE CHARLES P. RUCH, TERM EXPIRED.


            MORRIS K. UDALL AND STEWART L. UDALL FOUNDATION

       ANNE J. UDALL, OF OREGON, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     TRUSTEES OF THE MORRIS K. UDALL AND STEWART L. UDALL 
     FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2016. 
     (REAPPOINTMENT)


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. ROBERT J. BECKLUND
       THE FOLLOWING AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. MARK E. BARTMAN
BRIG. GEN. STANLEY J. OSSERMAN, JR.
BRIG. GEN. THOMAS A. THOMAS, JR.
BRIG. GEN. ERIC G. WELLER
BRIG. GEN. JAMES C. WITHAM
       THE FOLLOWING AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

COLONEL GLEN M. BAKER
COLONEL JEFFREY D. BUCKLEY
COLONEL ANTHONY J. CARRELLI
COLONEL TIMOTHY J. CATHCART
COLONEL ANDREW J. DONNELLY
COLONEL HAROLD S. EGGENSPERGER
COLONEL JAMES O. EIFERT
COLONEL BRYAN P. FOX
COLONEL RICKY D. GIBNEY
COLONEL CHRISTOPHER A. HEGARTY

[[Page S6390]]

COLONEL JOHN P. HRONEK II
COLONEL PAUL HUTCHINSON
COLONEL KEVIN J. KEEHN
COLONEL RICHARD W. KELLY
COLONEL CHRISTOPHER J. KNAPP
COLONEL MICHAEL E. MANNING
COLONEL CLAYTON W. MOUSHON
COLONEL JILL J. NELSON
COLONEL MICHAEL A. NOLAN
COLONEL MICHAEL L. OGLE
COLONEL RONALD E. PAUL
COLONEL STEPHEN E. RADER
COLONEL SAMUEL H. RAMSAY III
COLONEL WILLIAM B. RICHY
COLONEL ADALBERTO RIVERA
COLONEL SAMI D. SAID
COLONEL ANTHONY E. SCHIAVI
COLONEL JOHN D. SLOCUM
COLONEL RONALD W. SOLBERG
COLONEL RANDALL A. SPEAR, JR.


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                             To be colonel

WILLIAM A. CHRISTMAS