Daily Digest

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2115–S2185

Measures Introduced: Eight bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2242–2249, and S. Res. 408–410.
Page S2166

Measures Reported:

S. Res. 80, condemning the Government of Iran for its state-sponsored persecution of its Baha'i minority and its continued violation of the International Covenants on Human Rights.

S. Res. 344, supporting the democratic aspirations of the Nicaraguan people and calling attention to the deterioration of constitutional order in Nicaragua, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute and with an amended preamble.

S. Res. 356, expressing support for the people of Tibet, and with an amended preamble.

S. Res. 391, condemning violence by the Government of Syria against journalists, and expressing the sense of the Senate on freedom of the press in Syria, and with an amended preamble.

S. Res. 395, expressing the sense of the Senate in support of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization and the NATO summit to be held in Chicago, Illinois from May 20 through 21, 2012, and with an amended preamble.

S. Res. 397, promoting peace and stability in Sudan, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute and with an amended preamble.
Page S2166

Measures Passed:

Take Our Daughters and Sons To Work Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 408, supporting the goals and ideals of Take Our Daughters and Sons To Work Day.
Page S2184


Financial Literacy Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 409, designating April 2012 as ``Financial Literacy Month''.
Pages S2184–85

Measures Considered:

Paying a Fair Share Act--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 2230, to reduce the deficit by imposing a minimum effective tax rate for high-income taxpayers.
Pages S2117–49

A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, March 29, 2012, with the time until 11:30 a.m. equally divided and controlled between the two Leaders of their designees with the Majority controlling the first 30 minutes and the Republicans controlling the second 30 minutes.
Page S2185


Oil Tax Subsidies Act--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the filing deadline for second-degree amendments to S. 2204, to eliminate unnecessary tax subsidies and promote renewable energy and energy conservation, be at 10:30 a.m., on Thursday, March 29, 2012, and that at 11:30 a.m., Senate vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the bill.
Page S2185


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 59 yeas to 39 nays (Vote No. EX. 61), Miranda Du, of Nevada, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nevada.
Pages S2149–54, S2185

By 96 yeas to 1 nay (Vote No. EX. 62), Susie Morgan, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana.
Pages S2149–54, S2185


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Robert James Grey, Jr., of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2014.

John Gerson Levi, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2014.

Laurie I. Mikva, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2013.

Martha L. Minow, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2014.

[Page:D320]

Gloria Valencia-Weber, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2014.
Page S2185


Messages from the House:
Page S2165


Measures Referred:
Page S2165


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S2165


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S2165


Executive Communications:
Pages S2165–66


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2166–73


Additional Statements:
Pages S2164–65


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S2173–83


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S2183


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S2183


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--62)
Pages S2153–54


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:07 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, March 29, 2012. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2185.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2013 for the National Institutes of Health, after receiving testimony from Francis S. Collins, Director, Anthony S. Fauci, Director, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, Richard J. Hodes, Director, National Institute on Aging, Thomas R. Insel, Director, National Institute of Mental Health, Acting Director, National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences, Griffin P. Rodgers, Director, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, and Harold E. Varmus, Director, National Cancer Institute, all of the National Institutes of Health, Department of Health and Human Services.

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE HEALTH PROGRAMS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense concluded a hearing to examine Department of Defense health programs, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant General Patricia D. Horoho, Surgeon General of the United States Army, and Commander, U.S. Army Medical Command, Vice Admiral Matthew L. Nathan, Surgeon General of the Navy, Lieutenant General Charles B. Green, Surgeon General of the Air Force, Major General Jimmie O. Keenan, Chief, United States Army Nurse Corps, Rear Admiral Elizabeth S. Niemyer, Director, Navy Nurse Corps, and Major General Kimberly A. Siniscalchi, Assistant Air Force Surgeon General, Medical Force Development Nursing Services, all of the Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY AND THE DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2013 for the Department of the Navy and the Department of the Air Force, after receiving testimony from Jackalyne Pfannenstiel, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Energy, Installations and Environment, Major General James A. Kessler, Commander, Marine Corps Installations Command, and Assistant Deputy Commandant for Installations and Logistics (Facilities), Rear Admiral David M. Boone, USN, Director, Shore Readiness Division, and Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Fleet Readiness and Logistics, Terry A. Yonkers, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment, and Logistics, Kathleen I. Ferguson, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Major General William H. Etter, Deputy Director, Air National Guard, and Major General James Jackson, Deputy Chief, Air Force Reserve, all of the Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2013 for the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, after receiving testimony from Charles F. Bolden, Jr., Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

APPROPRIATIONS: ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS AND BUREAU OF RECLAMATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2013 for the Army Corps of Engineers and Bureau of Reclamation, after receiving testimony from Major General Merdith W.B. Temple, Acting Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, and Jo-Ellen Darcy, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works, both of the Department of Defense; and Anne Castle, Assistant Secretary for Water and Science, and Michael L. Connor, Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation, both of the Department of the Interior.

[Page:D321]

ENHANCING ECONOMIC GROWTH

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Service and General Government concluded a hearing to examine enhancing economic growth, focusing on the Department of the Treasury's responses to the foreclosure crisis and mounting student loan debt, after receiving testimony from Timothy F. Geithner, Secretary of the Treasury.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on SeaPower received a closed briefing on the Ohio-class Replacement Program in review of the Defense Authorization request for fiscal year 2013 and the Future Years Defense Program from Sean J. Stackley, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisition, and Vice Admiral John T. Blake, USN, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Integration of Capabilities and Resources (N8), both of the Department of Defense.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Personnel concluded a hearing to examine the Active, Guard, Reserve, and civilian personnel programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for Fiscal Year 2013 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Jo Ann Rooney, Acting Under Secretary for Personnel and Readiness, Robert F. Hale, Under Secretary, Comptroller, and Chief Financial Officer, David L. McGinnis, Acting Assistant Secretary for Reserve Affairs, and Jonathan Woodson, Assistant Secretary for Health Affairs and Director, TRICARE Management Activity, all of the Department of Defense.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces concluded open and closed hearings to examine Department of Defense nuclear forces and policies in review of the Defense Authorization request for fiscal year 2013 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Madelyn R. Creedon, Assistant Secretary for Global Strategic Affairs, Andrew C. Weber, Assistant Secretary for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs, Lieutenant General James M. Kowalski, USAF, Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, Lieutenant General Janet C. Wolfenbarger, USAF, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Rear Admiral Terry J. Benedict, USN, Director, Strategic Systems Programs, Major General William A. Chambers, USAF, Assistant Chief of Staff for Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Major General Noel T. Jones, USAF, Director, Operational Capability Requirements and Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans, and Requirements, and Colonel Timothy A. Woods, USAF, Director, Strike System Program, all of the Department of Defense.

RETIREMENT SAVINGS DEFICIT

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on Economic Policy concluded a hearing to examine retirement, focusing on examining the retirement savings deficit, after receiving testimony from Michael Calabrese, New America Foundation, and Jack VanDerhei, Employee Benefit Research Institute, both of Washington, D.C.; and James G. Rickards, Tangent Capital Partners LLC, New York, New York.

SCIENCE AND STANDARDS OF FORENSICS

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the science and standards of forensics, after receiving testimony from Patrick D. Gallagher, Under Secretary of Commerce for Standards and Technology; Subra Suresh, Director, National Science Foundation; and Eric S. Lander, Broad Institute of Harvard and Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge.

U.S. POLICY ON IRAN

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine United States policy on Iran, after receiving testimony from Thomas Pickering, former Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, and former United States Ambassador to the United Nations, General James Cartwright, former Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Department of Defense, and Karim Sadjadpour, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, all of Washington, D.C.

WASTE AND FRAUD IN FEDERAL PROGRAMS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Federal Financial Management, Government Information, Federal Services, and International Security concluded a hearing to examine assessing efforts to combat waste and fraud in Federal programs, after receiving testimony from Representatives Platts and Towns; Daniel I. Werfel, Controller, Office of Management and Budget; Sheila O. Conley, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services for Finance and Deputy Chief Financial Officer; and Beryl H. Davis, Director, Financial Management and Assurance, Government Accountability Office.

[Page:D322]

SPECIAL COUNSEL'S REPORT ON THE PROSECUTION OF SENATOR TED STEVENS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Special Counsel's report on the prosecution of Senator Ted Stevens, after receiving testimony from Henry F. Schuelke III, Janis, Schuelke and Wechsler, Washington, D.C.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Michael P. Shea, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, who was introduced by Senator Lieberman, Gonzalo P. Curiel, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, who was introduced by Senator Blumenthal, and Robert J. Shelby, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah, who was introduced by Senator Lee, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Margaret Bartley, of Maryland, who was introduced by Senator Murray, and Coral Wong Pietsch, of Hawaii, who was introduced by Senator Akaka, both to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 22 public bills, H.R. 4273–4294; and 1 resolution, H. Res. 601, were introduced.
Pages H1739–40


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H1741–42


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H. Res. 600, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 4281) to provide an extension of Federal-aid highway, highway safety, motor carrier safety, transit, and other programs funded out of the Highway Trust Fund pending enactment of a multiyear law reauthorizing such programs, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 112–424).
Page H1739


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Harper to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H1643


Recess: The House recessed at 10:41 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H1647


Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the guest chaplain, Reverend Dennis Culbreth, First Baptist Church, Jasper, Alabama.
Page H1647


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by a yea-and-nay vote of 300 yeas to 111 nays with 4 answering ``present'', Roll No. 142.
Pages H1647, H1665


Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow.
Page H1652


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure:
Amending title 32, United States Code, the body of laws of the United States dealing with the National Guard, to recognize the City of Salem, Massachusetts, as the Birthplace of the National Guard of the United States: H.R. 1339, amended, to amend title 32, United States Code, the body of laws of the United States dealing with the National Guard, to recognize the City of Salem, Massachusetts, as the Birthplace of the National Guard of the United States, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 413 yeas to 6 nays with 4 answering ``present'', Roll No. 141.
Pages H1652–54, H1664

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To designate the City of Salem, Massachusetts, as the Birthplace of the National Guard of the United States.''.
Page H1664


Establishing the budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2013 and setting forth appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2014 through 2022: The House began consideration of H. Con. Res. 112, to establish the budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2013 and setting forth appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2014 through 2022. Further proceedings were postponed.
Pages H1665–H1731, H1731–38

Rejected:

[Page:D323]

Mulvaney amendment in the nature of a substitute (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 112–423) that sought to strike the text of the bill and insert President Obama's budget proposal as scored by CBO (by a recorded vote of 0 ayes to 414 noes, Roll No. 143);
Pages H1705–10, H1729–30

Cleaver amendment in the nature of a substitute (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 112–423) that sought to make investments in education, job training, transportation and infrastructure, and advanced research and development programs that will accelerate our economic recovery. Would protect the social safety net without cutting Social Security, Medicaid or Medicare and close certain corporate tax loopholes and preferences, saving trillions of dollars on the deficit over the next decade (by a recorded vote of 107 ayes to 314 noes, Roll No. 144); and
Pages H1710–17, H1730

Cooper amendment in the nature of a substitute (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 112–423) that sought to establish the budget for FY 2013 and set forth the appropriate budgetary levels for FY 2014 through FY 2022 (by a recorded vote of 38 ayes to 382 noes with 2 answering ``present'', Roll No. 145).
Pages H1717–29, H1730–31

Proceedings Postponed:

Honda amendment in the nature of a substitute (No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 112–423) that seeks to provide for deficit reduction and job creation that protects the social safety net.
Pages H1731–38

H. Res. 597, the rule providing for consideration of the concurrent resolution, was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 241 yeas to 184 nays, Roll No. 140, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 235 yeas to 183 nays, Roll No. 139.
Pages H1654–62, H1663–64


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate today appears on page H1647.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Four yea-and-nay votes and three recorded developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1662, H1663–64, H1664, H1665, H1729–30, H1730, and H1730–31. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 10:29 p.m.

Committee Meetings

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities and Risk Management held a hearing on H.R. 3283, the ``Swap Jurisdiction Certainly Act''; H.R. 1838, to repeal a provision of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act prohibiting any Federal bailout of swap dealers or participants; and H.R. 4235, the ``Swap Data Repository and Clearinghouse Indemnification Correction Act of 2012''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--AMERICAN MANUFACTURING AND JOB REPATRIATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies held a hearing on American Manufacturing and Job Repatriation. Testimony was heard from Patrick Gallagher, Director, National Institute of Standard and Technology; Subra Suresh, Director, National Science Foundation; and public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE PUBLIC WITNESS DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing for American Indian and Alaska Native Public Witnesses. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a hearing on FY 2013 Budget Request for Treasury. Testimony was heard from Timothy Geithner, Secretary of the Treasury.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies held a hearing on FY 2013 Budget Request for Department of Labor. Testimony was heard from Hilda L. Solis, Secretary, Department of Labor.

APPROPRIATIONS--BUREAU OF RECLAMATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a hearing on FY 2013 Budget Request for Bureau of Reclamation. Testimony was heard from Michael Connor, Commissioner of Reclamation, Bureau of Reclamation.

[Page:D324]

APPROPRIATIONS--NATIONAL GUARD AND U.S. ARMY RESERVE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a hearing on FY 2013 Budget Request for National Guard and U.S. Army Reserve. Testimony was heard from General Craig R. McKinley, Chief, National Guard Bureau; Lieutenant General William E. Ingram, Jr., Director, Army National Guard; Lieutenant General Harry M. Wyatt III, Director, Air National Guard; and Lieutenant General Jack C. Stultz, Chief, U.S. Army Reserve.

APPROPRIATIONS--JUDICIAL CONFERENCE AND U.S. COURTS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a hearing on FY 2013 Budget Request for U.S. Judicial Conference and U.S. Courts. Testimony was heard from Julia S. Gibbons, Chair, Budget Committee of the U.S. Judicial Conference; and Thomas F. Hogan, Director, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts.

APPROPRIATIONS--LOAN GUARANTEE PROGRAM RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY ENERGY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies held a hearing on FY 2013 Budget Request for Loan Guarantee Program and Advanced Research Projects Agency Energy. Testimony was heard from Arun Majumdar, Director, ARPA–E; and David Frantz, Director, Loan Guarantee Program.

APPROPRIATIONS--U.S. PACIFIC COMMAND AND U.S. FORCES--KOREA

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a hearing on FY 2013 Budget Request for U.S. Pacific Command and U.S. Forces--Korea. This was a closed hearing.

KOREAN PENINSULA

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing on the security situation on the Korean Peninsula. Testimony was heard from General James D. Thurman, USA, Commander, United Nations Command, Republic of Korea--United States Combined Forces Command, and United States Forces Korea; and Peter Lavoy, Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense (Policy) for Asia and Pacific Security Affairs.

ARMY AND MARINE CORPS MATERIEL RESET

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness held a hearing on the Army and Marine Corps Materiel Reset. Testimony was heard from Lieutenant General Raymond V. Mason, USA, Deputy Chief of Staff, Logistics, G4 U.S. Army; and Lieutenant General Frank A. Panter, Jr., USMC, Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics Headquarters U.S. Marine Corps.

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Reviewing the President's Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Proposal for the U.S. Department of Education''. Testimony was heard from Arne Duncan, Secretary, Department of Education.

LEGISLATIVE RESPONSES TO RISING GASOLINE PRICES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Energy and Power held a hearing entitled ``The American Energy Initiative: A Focus on Legislative Responses to Rising Gasoline Prices''. Testimony was heard from Gina McCarthy, Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation, Environmental Protection Agency; Robert Abbey, Director, Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior; Christopher A. Smith, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Oil and Natural Gas, Office of Fossil Energy, Department of Energy; and public witnesses.

CYBERSECURITY: THREATS TO COMMUNICATIONS NETWORKS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Communications and Technology held a hearing entitled ``Cybersecurity: Threats to Communications Networks and Public-Sector Responses''. Testimony was heard from Fiona Alexander, Associate Administrator, Office of International Affairs National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA), Department of Commerce; Admiral James A. Barnett (Ret.), Chief, Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau, Federal Communications Commission; Bob Hutchinson, Senior Manager for Information Security Sciences, Sandia National Laboratories; Roberta Stempfley, Acting Assistant Secretary for Cyber Security and Communications, Department of Homeland Security; and public witnesses.

PENDING PROPOSALS AND EMERGING ISSUES CONFRONTING REGULATORS, STANDARD SETTERS AND THE ECONOMY

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets and Government Sponsored Enterprises held a hearing entitled ``Accounting and Auditing Oversight: Pending Proposals and Emerging Issues Confronting Regulators, Standard Setters and the Economy''. Testimony was heard from James L. Kroeker, Chief Accountant, Securities and Exchange Commission; James R. Doty, Chairman, Public Company Accounting Oversight Board; Leslie Seidman, Chairman, Financial Accounting Standards Board; Robert Attmore, Chairman, Governmental Accounting Standards Board; and public witnesses.

[Page:D325]

COLLAPSE OF MF GLOBAL: PART 3

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``The Collapse of MF Global: Part 3''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a markup of H.R. 4240, to reauthorize the North Korean Human Rights Act of 2004, and for other purposes. The bill was ordered reported without amendment.

INVESTIGATING THE CHINESE THREAT

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Investigating the Chinese Threat, Part One: Military and Economic Aggression''. Testimony was heard from Larry M. Wortzel, Commissioner, United States-China Economic and Security Review Commission; and public witnesses.

PRICE OF PUBLIC DIPLOMACY WITH CHINA

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``The Price of Public Diplomacy with China''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Homeland Security: Full Committee held a markup of H.R. 2179, to amend title 49, United States Code, to direct the Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security (Transportation Security Administration) to transfer unclaimed money recovered at airport security checkpoints to United Service Organizations, Incorporated, and for other purposes; H.R. 2764, the ``WMD Intelligence and Information Sharing Act of 2011''; H.R. 3140, the ``Mass Transit Intelligence Prioritization Act''; and H.R. 3563, the ``Alert and Warning System Modernization Act of 2011''. The following bills were ordered reported, as amended: H.R. 2179; H.R. 2764; and H.R. 3563. The following bill was ordered reported, without amendment H.R. 3140.

RIGHTSIZING TSA BUREAUCRACY AND WORKFORCE WITHOUT COMPROMISING SECURITY

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Transportation Security held a hearing entitled ``Rightsizing TSA Bureaucracy and Workforce Without Compromising Security''. Testimony was heard from Christopher L. McLaughlin, Assistant Administrator, Security Operations, Transportation Security Administration; Sean J. Byrne, Assistant Administrator for Human Capital, Transportation Security Administration; and James G. Duncan, Assistant Administrator for Professional Responsibility, Transportation Security Administration.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security held a hearing on the following: H.R. 4223, the ``Safe Doses Act''; H.R. 3668, the ``Counterfeit Drug Penalty Enhancement Act of 2011''; and H.R. 4216, the ``Foreign Counterfeit Prevention Act''. Testimony was heard from Dara Corrigan, Associate Commissioner for Regulatory Affairs, Food and Drug Administration; and public witnesses.

DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY'S NEW IMMIGRATION DETENTION STANDARDS

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration Policy and Enforcement held a hearing entitled ``Holiday on ICE: The U.S. Department of Homeland Security's New Immigration Detention Standards''. Testimony was heard from Kevin Landy, Assistant Director, Office of Detention Policy and Planning, Immigration and Customs Enforcement; and public witnesses.

MOTION TO ISSUE SUBPOENAS

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a business meeting on a motion to authorize the Chairman to issue duces tecum subpoenas for the production of documents relating to investigations regarding: the Secretary of the Interior's decision and the process to rewrite the 2008 Stream Buffer Zone Rule under the Surface Mining Reclamation and Control Act; and the process used in the preparation of a Department of the Interior report on offshore oil and natural gas operations under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act that implied that peer reviewers from the National Academy of Engineers had endorsed an offshore oil and natural gas drilling moratorium in the Gulf of Mexico. The motion was approved.

SURFACE TRANSPORTATION EXTENSION ACT OF 2012

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 4281, the ``Surface Transportation Extension Act of 2012''. The Committee granted, by a record vote of 7 to 4, a closed rule providing one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the bill shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill. The rule provides one motion to recommit. Finally, the rule waives clause 6(a) of rule XIII, requiring a two-thirds vote to consider a report from the Committee on Rule on the same day it is reported to the House, against any resolution reported on the legislative day of March 29, 2012, providing for consideration or disposition of a measure extending expiring surface transportation authority.

[Page:D326]

INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Securing the Promise of the International Space Station: Challenges and Opportunities''. Testimony was heard from William H. Gerstenmaier, Associate Administrator, Human Exploration and Operations Mission Directorate, National Aeronautics and Space Administration; Cristina Chaplain, Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Management, Government Accountability Office; and Lieutenant General Thomas P. Stafford, USAF (Ret.), Chairman, International Space Station Advisory Committee.

HOW NOAA PROCURES DATA FOR WEATHER FORECASTING

Subcommittee on Energy and Environment held a hearing entitled ``To Observe and Protect: How NOAA Procures Data for Weather Forecasting''. Testimony was heard from Mary Kicza, Assistant Administrator, National Environmental Satellite Data and Information Service, NOAA; Alexander MacDonald, Deputy Assistant Administrator for Research Laboratories and Cooperative Institutes, Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research, NOAA; Berrien Moore, Dean, University of Oklahoma College of Atmospheric and Geographic Sciences, and Director, National Weather Center; and public witnesses.

PARTNERSHIP IN PROMOTING GROWTH OF LARGE AND SMALL BUSINESSES

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Large and Small Businesses: How Partnerships Can Promote Job Growth''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY FY 2013 BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment held a hearing entitled ``A Review of the President's Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Request for the Environmental Protection Agency''. Testimony was heard from Nancy Stoner, Acting Assistant Administrator, Office of Water, Environmental Protection Agency; and Mathy Stanislaus, Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response, Environmental Protection Agency.

REEVALUATING THE TRANSITION FROM SERVICE MEMBER TO VETERAN

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Disability and Memorial Affairs held a hearing entitled ``Reevaluating the Transition from Service Member to Veteran: Honoring a Shared Commitment to Care for Those Who Defend Our Freedom''. Testimony was heard from John Medve, Office of VA–DOD Collaboration, Department of Veterans Affairs; Jim Neighbors, Director, Requirements and Strategic Integration, Department of Defense; LTG James Terry Scott USA (Ret.), Chairman, Advisory Committee on Disability Compensation; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity held a markup of H.R. 3670, to require the Transportation Security Administration to comply with the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act; H.R. 4048, the ``Improving Contracting Opportunities for Veteran-Owned Small Businesses Act of 2012''; H.R. 4051, the ``TAP Modernization Act of 2012''; and H.R. 4072, the ``Consolidating Veteran Employment Services for Improved Performance Act of 2012''. The following bills were ordered reported, without amendment: H.R. 3670; H.R. 4051, H.R. 4072. The following bill was ordered reported, as amended: H.R. 4048.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Ways and Means: Full Committee held a markup of H.R. 9, the ``Small Business Tax Cut Act''. The bill was ordered reported, as amended.

Joint Meetings

BUSINESS MEETING

Joint Congressional Committee on Inaugural Ceremonies--2012: Committee announced the following membership: Senator Schumer (Chairman), Senator Reid, Senator Alexander, Representative Boehner, Representative Cantor, and Representative Pelosi.

Also, Committee approved its budget.H

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

MARCH 29, 2012

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate
[Page:D327]

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2013 for the Department of Agriculture, 2 p.m., SD–192.

Committee on Armed Services: To hold hearings to examine the nominations of Frank Kendall III, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, James N. Miller, Jr., of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Policy, Erin C. Conaton, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary for Personnel and Readiness, Jessica Lynn Wright, of Pennsylvania, and Katharina G. McFarland, of Virginia, both to be an Assistant Secretary, and Heidi Shyu, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Business meeting to consider the nominations of Jerome H. Powell, of Maryland, and Jeremy C. Stein, of Massachusetts, both to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Jeremiah O'Hear Norton, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and Richard B. Berner, of Massachusetts, to be Director, Office of Financial Research, and Christy L. Romero, of Virginia, to be Special Inspector General for the Troubled Asset Relief Program, both of the Department of the Treasury; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine developing the framework for safe and efficient mobile payments, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: To hold hearings to examine current and near-term future price expectations and trends for motor gasoline and other refined petroleum fuels, 9:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on African Affairs, to hold hearings to examine Nigeria, focusing on security, governance, and trade, 2:15 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: To hold hearings to examine Food and Drug Administration (FDA) user fee agreements, focusing on strengthening FDA and the medical products industry for the benefit of patients, 10 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Contracting Oversight, to hold hearings to examine contractors, focusing on how much they are costing the government, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary: Business meeting to consider S. 2159, to extend the authorization of the Drug-Free Communities Support Program through fiscal year 2017, and the nominations of Richard Gary Taranto, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, William J. Kayatta, Jr., of Maine, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit, Robin S. Rosenbaum, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, Gershwin A. Drain, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, John Thomas Fowlkes, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee, Kevin McNulty and Michael A. Shipp, both to be a United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, Stephanie Marie Rose, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Iowa, and Gregory K. Davis, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District of Mississippi, Department of Justice, 9:30 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Rules and Administration: To hold hearings to examine S. 2219, to amend the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 to provide for additional disclosure requirements for corporations, labor organizations, Super PACs and other entities, 10 a.m., SR–301.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: To hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2013 for the Small Business Administration, 10 a.m., SR–428A.

Select Committee on Intelligence: To hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, hearing on Security Challenges in Latin America, 8:30 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, hearing on Department of Transportation and Housing and Urban Development Management Issues Panel, 10 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Defense, hearing on FY 2013 Budget Request for Intelligence Community, 9 a.m., H–405 Capitol. This is a closed hearing.

Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, hearing on FY 2013 Budget Issues for Public Witnesses, 9 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies, hearing on FY 2013 Budget Request Pacific Command/Korea, 10:30 a.m., H–140 Capitol.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces, hearing on oversight of U.S. Naval Vessel Acquisition Programs and Force Structure of the Department of the Navy in the Fiscal Year 2013 National Defense Authorization Budget Request, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing on What Is the Price of Energy Security: from Battlefields to Bases, 11:30 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Commerce, Manufacturing, and Trade, hearing entitled ``Balancing Privacy and Innovation: Does the President's Proposal Tip the Scale?'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Semi-Annual Report of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau'', 9:30 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

[Page:D328]

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, and Human Rights, hearing entitled ``Assessing China's Role and Influence in Africa'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Communications, hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Request for the Department of Homeland Security's Office of Health Affairs'', 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Intellectual Property, Competition and the Internet, hearing on H.R. 1946, the ``Preserving Our Hometown Independent Pharmacies Act of 2011'', 9:30 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, Oceans and Insular Affairs, hearing on the following: H.R. 1917, the ``Joint Ventures for Bird Habitat Conservation Act of 2011''; H.R. 1960, the ``North American Wetlands Conservation Extension Act of 2011''; and H.R. 3074, the ``Cormorant Management and Natural Resources Protection Act'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Public Lands, hearing on the following: H.R. 1241, the ``Rio Grande del Norte National Conservation Area Establishment Act''; H.R. 1818, the ``Mt. Andrea Lawrence Designation Act of 2011''; H.R. 2984, the ``Maine Coastal Islands Wilderness Act of 2011''; and H.R. 4234, the ``Grazing Improvement Act of 2012'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Subcommittee on National Security, Homeland Defense, and Foreign Operations, hearing entitled ``Are Changes in Security Policy Jeopardizing USAID Reconstruction Projects and Personnel in Afghanistan?'', 8:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, hearing entitled ``Federally Funded Research: Examining Public Access and Scholarly Publication Interests'', 9:30 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Disability and Memorial Affairs, hearing on the following: H.R. 4142, the ``American Heroes COLA Act''; H.R. 4114, the ``Veterans' Compensation Cost-of-Living Adjustment Act of 2012''; H.R. 2051, the ``Veterans Missing in America Act of 2011''; H.R. 2498, the ``Veterans Day Moment of Silence Act''; H.R. 2377, the ``Rating and Processing Individuals' Disability Claims Act''; H.R. 2717, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to designate one city in the United States each year as an `American World War II City', and for other purposes; and H.R. 4168, the ``Caring for the Fallen Act'', 10 a.m., 340 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Health, hearing on individual and employer mandates in the Democrats' health care law, 9 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

[Page:D329]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, March 29

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will continue consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 2230, Paying a Fair Share Act. At approximately 11:30 a.m., Senate will resume consideration of S. 2204, Oil Tax Subsidies Act, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the bill. Also, the filing deadline for second-degree amendments to S. 2204 will be at 10:30 a.m.



Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, March 29

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Complete consideration of H. Con. Res. 112--Establishing the budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2013 and setting forth appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2014 through 2022. Consideration of H.R. 4281--To provide an extension of Federal-aid highway, highway safety, motor carrier safety, transit, and other programs funded out of the Highway Trust Fund pending enactment of a multiyear law reauthorizing such programs (Subject to a Rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bachus, Spencer, Ala., E467, E478

Becerra, Xavier, Calif., E476

Brady, Kevin, Tex., E469

Brady, Robert A., Pa., E461

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E479

Calvert, Ken, Calif., E480

Chabot, Steve, Ohio, E475

Clarke, Hansen, Mich., E462

Clarke, Yvette D., N.Y., E470

Clyburn, James E., S.C., E465

Coble, Howard, N.C., E466

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E471

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E472

Crenshaw, Ander, Fla., E462

Diaz-Balart, Mario, Fla., E463, E466, E469, E479

Ellison, Keith, Minn., E474

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E471

Frank, Barney, Mass., E474

Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E476

Griffith, H. Morgan, Va., E467

Hahn, Janice, Calif., E465, E469, E478

Heinrich, Martin, N.M., E463

Hirono, Mazie K., Hawaii, E479

Kildee, Dale E., Mich., E479

McDermott, Jim, Wash., E472, E477

McHenry, Patrick T., N.C., E462

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E471, E477

Miller, George, Calif., E470

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E464

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E467

Pence, Mike, Ind., E472

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E463, E464, E464, E465, E466, E467, E468, E469, E470, E472

Price, David E., N.C., E461

Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana, Fla., E480

Ryan, Paul, Wisc., E467

Sánchez, Linda T., Calif., E463, E474

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E461, E464, E465, E466, E468, E470, E471, E475, E477, E478

Scott, David, Ga., E462

Sessions, Pete, Tex., E474

Speier, Jackie, Calif., E474

Welch, Peter, Vt., E464

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E463, E478

Wolf, Frank R., Va., E469, E478

Woolsey, Lynn C., Calif., E464

Yarmuth, John A., Ky., E476 

[Page:D330]