Daily Digest

Wednesday, April 17, 2013

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2697–S2774

Measures Introduced:
Thirteen bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 745–757, S. Res. 101, and S. Con. Res. 13.


Page S2749

Measures Reported:

S. Res. 65, strongly supporting the full implementation of United States and international sanctions on Iran and urging the President to continue to strengthen enforcement of sanctions legislation, with an amendment.

S. Res. 90, standing with the people of Kenya following their national and local elections on March 4, 2013, and urging a peaceful and credible resolution of electoral disputes in the courts, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute and with an amended preamble.


Page S2748

Measures Passed:

Condemning the Attacks in Boston, Massachusetts:
Senate agreed to S. Res. 101, condemning the horrific attacks in Boston, Massachusetts, and expressing support, sympathy, and prayers for those impacted by this tragedy.


Page S2729
John Arthur ``Jack'' Johnson:
Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Con. Res. 5, expressing the sense of Congress that John Arthur ``Jack'' Johnson should receive a posthumous pardon for the racially motivated conviction in 1913 that diminished the athletic, cultural, and historic significance of Jack Johnson and unduly tarnished his reputation, and the resolution was then agreed to.

Pages S2773–74

Measures Considered:

Safe Communities, Safe Schools Act--Agreement:
Senate continued consideration of S. 649, to ensure that all individuals who should be prohibited from buying a firearm are listed in the national instant criminal background check system and require a background check for every firearm sale, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:

Pages S2699–S2729, S2729–44

Rejected:

By 54 yeas to 46 nays (Vote No. 97), Manchin Amendment No. 715, to protect Second Amendment rights, ensure that all individuals who should be prohibited from buying a firearm are listed in the National Instant Criminal Background Check System, and provide a responsible and consistent background check process. (A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the amendment, having failed to achieve 60 affirmative votes, the amendment was not agreed to. Subsequently, Senator Reid entered a motion to reconsider the vote by which Manchin Amendment No. 715, (listed above), was not agreed to.)


Pages S2699, S2709, S2729–30, S2739–40

By 52 yeas to 48 nays (Vote No. 98), Grassley Amendment No. 725, to address gun violence, improve the availability of records to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System, address mental illness in the criminal justice system, and end straw purchases and trafficking of illegal firearms. (A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the amendment, having failed to achieve 60 affirmative votes, the amendment was not agreed to.)


Pages S2721–24, S2733–38, S2740

By 58 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. 99), Leahy Amendment No. 713, to increase public safety by punishing and deterring firearms trafficking. (A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the amendment, having failed to achieve 60 affirmative votes, the amendment was not agreed to.)


Pages S2732–33, S2740–41

By 57 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. 100), Cornyn/Vitter Amendment No. 719, to allow reciprocity for the carrying of certain concealed firearms. (A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the amendment, having failed to achieve 60 affirmative votes, the amendment was not agreed to.)


Pages S2706–09, S2710, S2741

By 40 yeas to 60 nays (Vote No. 101), Feinstein Amendment No. 711, to regulate assault weapons, to ensure that the right to keep and bear arms is not unlimited. (A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the amendment, having failed to achieve 60 affirmative votes, the amendment was not agreed to.)


Pages S2699–S2706, S2741–42
[Page:D328]

By 56 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. 102), Burr Amendment No. 720, to protect the Second Amendment rights of veterans and their families. (A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the amendment, having failed to achieve 60 affirmative votes, the amendment was not agreed to.)


Pages S2719–20, S2742

By 46 yeas to 54 nays (Vote No. 103), Blumenthal (for Lautenberg) Amendment No. 714, to regulate large capacity ammunition feeding devices. (A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the amendment, having failed to achieve 60 affirmative votes, the amendment was not agreed to.)


Pages S2738–39, S2742–44

Pending:

Barrasso Amendment No. 717, to withhold 5 percent of Community Oriented Policing Services program Federal funding from States and local governments that release sensitive and confidential information on law-abiding gun owners and victims of domestic violence.


Pages S2709–10

Harkin Amendment No. 730, to reauthorize and improve programs related to mental health and substance use disorders.


Pages S2730–31

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that following Leader remarks at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Thursday, April 18, 2013, Senate continue consideration of the bill; that the time until 12 noon be equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees, for debate on Barrasso Amendment No. 717 (listed above) and Harkin Amendment No. 730 (listed above); that at 12 noon, Senate vote on or in relation to Barrasso Amendment No. 717 and Harkin Amendment No. 730, in that order, with all other provisions of the previous order of Tuesday, April 16, 2013 remaining in effect.


Page S2744

Appointments:
Congressional Advisory Panel on the Governance of the Nuclear Security Enterprise:

The Chair announced, on behalf of the Majority Leader, pursuant to the provisions of Section 3166 of Public Law 112–239, the appointment of the following individual to be a member of the Congressional Advisory Panel on the Governance of the Nuclear Security Enterprise: Gregory B. Jaczko of the District of Columbia.


Page S2774

Torres and Watson Nominations--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at 2 p.m. on Thursday, April 18, 2013, Senate begin consideration of the nominations of Analisa Torres, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, and Derrick Kahala Watson, to be United States District Judge for the District of Hawaii, that there be 15 minutes for debate, equally divided in the usual form prior to votes on confirmation of the nominations in the order listed; and that no further motions be in order to the nominations.


Page S2774

Messages from the House:


Page S2747

Measures Referred:


Page S2747

Measures Placed on the Calendar:


Page S2747

Executive Communications:


Pages S2747–48

Executive Reports of Committees:


Pages S2748–49

Additional Cosponsors:


Pages S2749–51

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:


Pages S2751–52

Additional Statements:


Pages S2746–47

Amendments Submitted:


Pages S2752–73

Authorities for Committees to Meet:


Page S2773

Privileges of the Floor:


Pages S2773

Record Votes:
Seven record votes were taken today. (Total--103)


Pages S2740–44

Adjournment:
Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 6:45 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, April 18, 2013. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2774.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: NATIONAL GUARD AND RESERVE

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Department of Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the National Guard and Reserve, after receiving testimony from General Frank J. Grass, Chief, National Guard Bureau, Lieutenant General William E. Ingram, Jr., Director, Army National Guard, Lieutenant General Stanley E. Clarke III, Director, Air National Guard, Lieutenant General Jeffrey W. Talley, Chief of the U.S. Army Reserve, Vice Admiral Robin R. Braun, U.S. Navy, Chief of Navy Reserve, Lieutenant General Steven A. Hummer, Commander, U.S. Marine Corps Forces Reserve, and Lieutenant General James F. Jackson, Chief of Air Force Reserve, all of the Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Department of Education, after receiving testimony from Arne Duncan, Secretary, and Thomas Skelly, Budget Director, both of the Department of Education.

[Page:D329]

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services:
Committee ordered favorably reported 549 nominations in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Chuck Hagel, Secretary, and General Martin E. Dempsey, USA, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, both of the Department of Defense.

SITUATION IN SYRIA

Committee on Armed Services:
Committee received a briefing on the situation in Syria from Chuck Hagel, Secretary, and General Martin E. Dempsey, USA, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, both of the Department of Defense.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services:
Subcommittee on Personnel concluded a hearing to examine the Active, Guard, Reserve, and civilian personnel programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Jessica L. Wright, Acting Under Secretary for Personnel and Readiness, Jonathan Woodson, Assistant Secretary for Health Affairs and Director of TRICARE Management Activity, Frederick E. Vollrath, Acting Assistant Secretary for Readiness and Force Management, and Richard O. Wightman, Acting Assistant Secretary for Reserve Affairs, all of the Department of Defense; Master Chief Joseph L. Barnes, USN (Ret.), Fleet Reserve Association, Colonel Steven P. Strobridge, USAF (Ret.), Military Officers Association of America, and Kathleen B. Moakler, National Military Family Association, all of Alexandria, Virginia; and Captain Marshall Hanson, USN (Ret.), Reserve Officers Association, Washington, D.C.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services:
Subcommittee on Strategic Forces concluded open and closed hearings to examine nuclear forces and policies in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Madelyn R. Creedon, Assistant Secretary for Global Strategic Affairs, Andrew C. Weber, Assistant Secretary for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs, Lieutenant General James M. Kowalski, USAF, Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, Major General Garrett Harencak, USAF, Assistant Chief of Staff, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Major General Robert E. Wheeler, USAF, Deputy Chief Information Officer for Command, Control, Communications and Computers and Information Infrastructure Capabilities, Rear Admiral Terry J. Benedict, USN, Director, Strategic Systems Programs, Brigadier General Thomas W. Bergeson, USAF, Director, Operational Capability Requirements, and Colonel Timothy A. Woods, USAF, Senior Material Leader, Long Range Strike Bomber, System Program Manager, Air Force Rapid Capabilities Office, all of the Department of Defense.

HOMEOWNERS HARMED BY FORECLOSURES

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
Subcommittee on Housing, Transportation and Community Development concluded a hearing to examine helping homeowners harmed by foreclosures, focusing on ensuring accountability and transparency in foreclosure reviews, including enhancing continuing reviews and activities under amended consent orders, after receiving testimony from Lawrence L. Evans, Jr., Director, Financial Markets and Community Investment, Government Accountability Office; Joseph A. Smith, Jr., Monitor of the National Mortgage Settlement, Raleigh, North Carolina; David C. Holland, Rust Consulting, Inc., Minneapolis, Minnesota; and Debby Goldberg, National Fair Housing Alliance, Silver Spring, Maryland.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Budget:
Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Sylvia Mathews Burwell, of West Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget.

FUTURE OF PASSENGER RAIL

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the future of passenger rail, focusing on what's next for the Northeast Corridor, after receiving testimony from Joseph H. Boardman, Amtrak, James P. Redeker, Connecticut Department of Transportation Commissioner, on behalf of the Northeast Corridor Infrastructure and Operations Advisory Commission, John Tolman, Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen, and R. Richard Geddes, American Enterprise Institute, all of Washington, D.C.; and Jim Steer, Steer Davies Gleave, London, United Kingdom.

[Page:D330]

BUDGET

Committee on Finance:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2014, after receiving testimony from Kathleen Sebelius, Secretary of Health and Human Services.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Sylvia Mathews Burwell, of West Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget.

DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY BUDGET

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2014 for the Department of Homeland Security, after receiving testimony from Janet Napolitano, Secretary of Homeland Security.

SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION BUDGET

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2014 for the Small Business Administration, after receiving testimony from Karen Mills, Administrator, Peggy E. Gustafson, Inspector General, and Winslow Sargeant, Chief Counsel for Advocacy, all of the Small Business Administration.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action

Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced:
23 public bills, H.R. 1590–1612; and 3 resolutions, H. Res. 166–168, were introduced.


Pages H2122–24

Additional Cosponsors:


Page H2125

Reports Filed:
There were no reports filed today.

Recess:
The House recessed at 10:37 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.


Page H2073

Chaplain:
The prayer was offered by the guest chaplain, Rabbi Robert Silvers, Congregation B'Nai Israel, Boca Raton, Florida.


Page H2073

Board of Visitors to the United States Coast Guard Academy--Appointment:
The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members on the part of the House to the Board of Visitors to the United States Coast Guard Academy: Representatives Coble and Courtney.


Page H2088

Cyber Intelligence Sharing and Protection Act:
The House began consideration of H.R. 624, to provide for the sharing of certain cyber threat intelligence and cyber threat information between the intelligence community and cybersecurity entities. Consideration of the measure is expected to resume tomorrow.


Pages H2088–2103, H2103–05

Pursuant to the rule, an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 113–7 shall be considered as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule, in lieu of the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence now printed in the bill.


Page H2097

Agreed to:

Schneider amendment (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 113–41) that clarifies that independent contractors are eligible for security clearances for purposes of employment to handle cyber threat intelligence and cyber threat information;


Pages H2101–02

Rogers (MI) amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 113–41) that corrects reported language concerning a reference in subsection (c)(4) to the procedures created in (c)(7) (by a recorded vote of 418 ayes with none voting ``no'', Roll No. 110);


Pages H2100, H2103–04

Connolly amendment (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 113–41) that further defines how classified cyber threat intelligence may be shared and used, and adds an additional provision stipulating that classified threat intelligence may only be used, retained, or further disclosed by a certified entity only for cybersecurity purposes (by a recorded vote of 418 ayes with none voting ``no'', Roll No. 111); and


Pages H2100–01, H2104–05

Langevin amendment (No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 113–41) that replaces the term ``local'' with ``political subdivision'', which allows the inclusion of utility ``districts'' that would not otherwise be covered but that are intended to be covered in the bill (by a recorded vote of 411 ayes to 3 noes, Roll No. 112).


Pages H2102, H2105
[Page:D331]

H. Res. 164, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 227 yeas to 192 nays, Roll No. 109.


Pages H2078–88

Agreed to the Woodall amendment to the rule by voice vote, after the previous question was ordered without objection.


Pages H2086–87

Recess:
The House recessed at 4:01 p.m. and reconvened at 4:30 p.m.


Page H2103

Meeting Hour:
Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 10 a.m. tomorrow.


Page H2105

World War I Centennial Commission--Appointment:
The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following individual on the part of the House to the World War I Centennial Commission: Colonel Thomas N. Moe, Retired, Lancaster, OH.


Page H2105

Quorum Calls--Votes:
One yea-and-nay vote and three recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2087–88, H2103–04, H2104–05, and H2105. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment:
The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:58 p.m.

Committee Meetings

APPROPRIATIONS--SUBCOMMITTEE ON INTERIOR, ENVIRONMENT, AND RELATED AGENCIES, PUBLIC AND OUTSIDE WITNESS DAY

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a hearing for public and outside witnesses. Testimony was heard from public and outside witnesses.

APPROPRIATIONS--USDA RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND ECONOMIC BUDGET

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, FDA, and Related Agencies held a hearing on USDA Research, Education, and Economic Budget. Testimony was heard from the following Department of Agriculture officials: Catherine E. Woteki, Under Secretary, Research Education and Economics; Edward B. Knipling, Administrator, Agriculture Research Service; Sonny Ramaswamy, Director, National Institute of Food and Agriculture; Mary Bohman, Administrator, Economic Research Service; Cynthia Clark, Administrator, National Agriculture Statistics Service; and Michael Young, Budget Officer.

APPROPRIATIONS--CUSTOMS AND BORDER PROTECTION FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Homeland Security held a hearing on Customs and Border Protection Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Request. Testimony was heard from the following Customs and Border Protection officials: Michael Fisher, Chief, Border Patrol; Randolph Alles, Assistant Commissioner, Air and Marine; Kevin McAleenan, Acting Deputy Commissioner.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET REQUEST

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing, and Urban Development held a hearing on Department of Housing and Urban Development Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Request. Testimony was heard from Shaun Donovan, Secretary, Department of Housing and Urban Development.

APPROPRIATIONS--FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, and Science and Related Agencies held a hearing on Federal Bureau of Prisons. Testimony was heard from Charles E. Samuels, Jr., Director, Federal Bureau of Prisons.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF STATE FISCAL YEAR 2014 BUDGET

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on State and Foreign Operations held a hearing on Department of State Fiscal Year 2014 Budget. Testimony was heard from John Kerry, Secretary, Department of State.

RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN AFGHANISTAN

Committee on Armed Services:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Recent Developments in Afghanistan''. Testimony was heard from General Joseph Dunford, USMC, Commander, International Security and Assistance Force and United States Forces-Afghanistan.

FISCAL YEAR 2014 NAVY, MARINE CORPS, AND AIR FORCE COMBAT AVIATION PROGRAMS

Committee on Armed Services:
Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2014 Navy, Marine Corps and Air Force Combat Aviation Programs''. Testimony was heard from Lieutenant General Charles R. Davis, Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition; Lieutenant General Burt Field, Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Plans and Requirements, U.S. Air Force; Rear Admiral Bill Moran, Director of the Air Warfare Division, U.S. Navy; Lieutenant General Robert E. Schmidle, Deputy Commandant of the Marine Corps for Aviation, U.S. Marine Corps; Vice Admiral W. Mark Skinner, Principal Military Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development, and Acquisition), U.S. Navy; and Michael J. Sullivan, Director of Acquisition and Sourcing, U.S. Government Accountability Office.

[Page:D332]

FISCAL YEAR 2014 NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION BUDGET REQUEST FOR U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND AND U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS FORCES

Committee on Armed Services:
Subcommittee on Intelligence, Emerging Threats and Capabilities held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2014 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for U.S. Special Operations Command and U.S. Special Operations Forces''. Testimony was heard from Admiral William McRaven, Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command; and Michael Sheehan ASD Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict, Office of the Secretary of Defense.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Education and the Workforce:
Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 1406, the ``Working Families Flexibility Act of 2013''. The bill was ordered reported, as amended.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce:
Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 1549, the ``Helping Sick Americans Now Act''; H.R. 1580, to affirm the policy of the United States regarding Internet governance; and H.R. 3, the ``Northern Route Approval Act''. The following bills were ordered reported, without amendment: H.R. 3 and H.R. 1580. The bill H.R. 1549 was ordered reported, as amended.

EXAMINING THE SEC'S FAILURE TO IMPLEMENT THE JOBS ACT AND ITS IMPACT ON ECONOMIC GROWTH

Committee on Financial Services:
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Examining the SEC's Failure to Implement the JOBS Act and its Impact on Economic Growth''. Testimony was heard from Elisse B. Walter, Commissioner, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

FY 2014 FOREIGN AFFAIRS BUDGET

Committee on Foreign Affairs:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Securing U.S. Interests Abroad: The FY 2014 Foreign Affairs Budget''. Testimony was heard from John F. Kerry, Secretary, Department of State.

STATE LANDS VS. FEDERAL LANDS OIL AND GAS PRODUCTION: WHAT STATE REGULATORS ARE DOING RIGHT

Committee on Natural Resources:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``State Lands vs. Federal Lands Oil and Gas Production: What State Regulators are Doing Right''. Testimony was heard from Greg Bell, Lieutenant Governor, State of Utah; Richard J. Simmers, Chief of the Division of Oil and Gas Resources, Ohio Department of Natural Resources; Jerry E. Patterson, Texas Land Commissioner, Texas General Land Office; and a public witness.

OPTIONS TO BRING THE POSTAL SERVICE BACK FROM INSOLVENCY

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Options to Bring the Postal Service Back from Insolvency''. Testimony was heard from Mickey Barnett, Chairman, Board of Governors, United States Postal Service; Gene Dodaro, Comptroller General, U.S. Government Accountability Office; Patrick Donahoe, Postmaster General and CEO, United States Postal Service Panel; and a public witness.

CONTRACTING TO FEED U.S. TROOPS IN AFGHANISTAN: HOW DID THE DEFENSE DEPARTMENT END UP IN MULTI-BILLION DOLLAR BILLING DISPUTE?

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform:
Subcommittee on National Security held a hearing entitled ``Contracting to Feed U.S. Troops in Afghanistan: How did the Defense Department end up in Multi-Billion Dollar Billing Dispute?''. Testimony was heard from Daniel Blair, Deputy Inspector General for Auditing, Department of Defense; and public witnesses.

REVIEW OF PRESIDENT'S FY 2014 BUDGET REQUEST FOR SCIENCE AGENCIES

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``A Review of President's FY 2014 Budget Request for Science Agencies''. Testimony was heard from John Holdren, Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President.

OVERVIEW OF THE NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION BUDGET FOR FISCAL YEAR 2014

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology:
Subcommittee on Research held a hearing entitled ``An Overview of the National Science Foundation Budget for Fiscal Year 2014''. Testimony was heard from Cora Marrett, Acting Director, National Science Foundation; and Dan Arvizu, Chairman, National Science Board.

[Page:D333]

THE HEALTH CARE LAW: IMPLEMENTATION AND SMALL BUSINESSES

Committee on Small Business:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Health Care Law: Implementation and Small Businesses''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

GAO REVIEW: JUSTIFYING ADDITIONAL FEDERAL COURTHOUSES

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``GAO Review: Are Additional Federal Courthouses Justified?''. Testimony was heard from Mark L. Goldstein, Director, Physical Infrastructure, Government Accountability Office; Michael A. Ponsor, Judge, United States District Court; Chairman, Committee on Space and Facilities, Judicial Conference of the United States; and Dorothy Robyn, Commissioner, Public Buildings Service, General Services Administration.

Joint Meetings


No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

APRIL 18, 2013

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Transportation and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Federal Aviation Administration, 10 a.m., SD–138.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Food and Drug Administration, 10:30 a.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Department of Veterans Affairs, 2 p.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Department of State and Foreign Operations, 2:15 p.m., SD–192.

Committee on Armed Services:
to hold hearings to examine the current and future worldwide threats to the national security of the United States; with the possibility of a closed session in SVC–217 following the open session, 10 a.m., SD–106.

Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to hold hearings to examine the role of the Department of Defense science and technology enterprise for innovation and affordability in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–232A.

Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support, to hold hearings to examine the current readiness of U.S. forces in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
to hold an oversight hearing to examine the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA), focusing on evaluating FHFA as regulator and conservator, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:
business meeting to consider the nomination of Ernest J. Moniz, of Massachusetts, to be Secretary of Energy, 9:45 a.m., SD–366.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2014 for the Department of Energy, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works:
business meeting to consider proposed resolutions relating to the General Services Administration, Time to be announced, Room to be announced.

Committee on Foreign Relations:
to hold hearings to examine national security and foreign policy priorities in the fiscal year 2014 International Affairs budget, 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Thomas Edward Perez, of Maryland, to be Secretary of Labor, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on the Judiciary:
business meeting to consider the nominations of Gregory Alan Phillips, of Wyoming, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, Karol Virginia Mason, of Georgia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, and S. 607, to improve the provisions relating to the privacy of electronic communications, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Select Committee on Intelligence:
to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Appropriations
, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, hearing on the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 9:30 a.m., B–308 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, FDA and Related Agencies, hearing on USDA Marketing and Regulatory Programs, 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Defense, hearing on Central Command/International Security Assistance Force, 10 a.m., H–140 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, hearing on Department of Veterans Affairs Budget, 10:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, and Science, and Related Agencies, hearing on Department of Justice Budget Request, 2 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

[Page:D334]

Committee on Energy and Commerce,
Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``A Financial Review of the Department of Health and Human Services and Its FY 2014 Budget'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Manufacturing, and Trade, hearing on discussion draft of the ``Global Investment in American Jobs Act of 2013'', 9:30 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs,
Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``Tier Rankings in the Fight Against Human Trafficking'', 1 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security,
Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The President's FY 2014 Budget Request for the Department of Homeland Security'', 9 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary,
Subcommittee on Constitution and Civil Justice, hearing on the ``Private Property Rights Protection Act'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources,
Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, Oceans and Insular Affairs, hearing entitled ``Spending for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the Council on Environmental Quality, the Office of Insular Affairs, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, and the President's Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Request for these Agencies'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Subcommittee on Public Lands and Environmental Regulation, hearing on H.R. 657, the ``Grazing Improvement Act''; H.R. 696, the ``Lyon County Economic Development and Conservation Act''; H.R. 934, to amend the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act related to a segment of the Lower Merced River in California, and for other purposes; and H.R. 993, the ``Fruit Heights Land Conveyance Act'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform,
Subcommittee on National Security, hearing entitled ``Sequestration Oversight: Prioritizing Security over Administrative Costs at TSA'', 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology,
Subcommittee on Technology, hearing entitled ``An Overview of the Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Proposal at the National Institute of Standards and Technology'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business,
Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access, hearing entitled ``Innovation as a Catalyst for New Jobs'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means,
Subcommittee on Social Security, hearing on the President's and Other Bipartisan Entitlement Reform Proposals, 9:30 a.m., B–318 Rayburn.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee:
to hold hearings to examine the Federal Reserve System at 100, focusing on monetary policy, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

[Page:D335]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, April 18

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday:
Senate will continue consideration of S. 649, Safe Communities, Safe Schools Act, with votes on or in relation to Barrasso Amendment No. 717 and Harkin Amendment No. 730 at approximately 12 p.m.

At 2 p.m., Senate will begin consideration of the nominations of Analisa Torres, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, and Derrick Kahala Watson, of Hawaii, to be United States District Judge for the District of Hawaii, with votes on confirmation of the nominations at approximately 2:15 p.m.

(Senate will recess following the vote on or in relation to Harkin Amendment No. 730 until 2:00 p.m. for their respective party conferences.)

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, April 18

House Chamber

Program for Thursday:
Complete consideration of H.R. 624--Cyber Intelligence Sharing and Protection Act.

























Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE



Bachmann, Michele, Minn., E484

Beniskey, Dan, Mich., E479

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E480

Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E478

Bucshon, Larry, Ind., E482

Courtney, Joe, Conn., E477

Cuellar, Henry, Tex., E483

Davis, Rodney, Ill., E481

Duffy, Sean P., Wisc., E485

Duncan, John J., Tenn., E479

Fincher, Stephen Lee, Tenn., E481, E482

Foxx, Virginia, N.C., E477

Hensarling, Jeb, Tex., E477

Hinojosa, Rubén, Tex., E484

Lowenthal, Alan S., Calif., E480

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E478

Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E482

Messer, Luke, Ind., E482

Miller, Jeff, Fla., E485

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E478, E485

Nugent, Richard B., Fla., E479

Poe, Ted, Tex., E479

Renacci, James B., Ohio, E483

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E477, E477, E478, E479, E480, E481, E482

Scott, Robert C. ``Bobby'', Va., E484

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E483

Thornberry, Mac, Tex., E481

Welch, Peter, Vt., E481 

[Page:D336]