Daily Digest

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2857–S2907

Measures Introduced: Sixteen bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 777–792, and S. Res. 105–108.
Pages S2896–97

Measures Passed:

Financial Literacy Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 105, designating April 2013 as ``Financial Literacy Month''.
Page S2904


National Rehabilitation Counselors Appreciation Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 106, commending rehabilitation counselors and supporting the goals and ideals of National Rehabilitation Counselors Appreciation Day.
Page S2904


National Month of the Military Child: Senate agreed to S. Res. 107, honoring military children during the National Month of the Military Child.
Page S2904


National 9–1–1 Education Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 108, designating April 2013 as ``National 9–1–1 Education Month''.
Page S2904

Measures Considered:

Marketplace Fairness Act--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 743, to restore States' sovereign rights to enforce State and local sales and use tax laws.
Pages S2866–87

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that when Senate resumes Legislative Session on Wednesday, April 24, 2013, Senate continue consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, and immediately vote on adoption of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill.
Page S2905

Appointments:

National Advisory Committee on Institutional Quality and Integrity: The Chair announced, on behalf of the President pro tempore, pursuant to Public Law 110–315, the appointment of the following individuals to be members of the National Advisory Committee on Institutional Quality and Integrity: Senator Bill Armstrong of Colorado, vice Wilfred M. McClay, and Mr. Rick O'Donnell of Texas, vice Bruce Cole.
Page S2904


Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress: The Chair announced, on behalf of the Republican Leader, pursuant to Public Law 101–509, the reappointment of Thomas Mackey, of Kentucky, to the Advisory Committee on the Records of Congress.
Pages S2904–05


Taxable Vaccine Definition--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that if the Senate receives H.R. 475, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to include vaccines against seasonal influenza within the definition of taxable vaccines, from the House of Representatives and the bill is identical to the text of which is at the desk, Senate vote on passage of the bill, at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Republican Leader, with no intervening action or debate.
Page S2904


Kelly and Burwell Nominations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at 10:30 a.m., on Wednesday, April 24, 2013, Senate begin consideration of the nominations of Jane Kelly, of Iowa, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, and Sylvia Mathews Burwell, of West Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget; that there be 90 minutes for debate equally divided in the usual form, the time from 10:30 a.m. to 11 a.m., on the nomination of Jane Kelly, of Iowa, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, and the time from 11 a.m. to 12 noon on the nomination of Sylvia Mathews Burwell, of West Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget; that upon the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote, without intervening action or debate, on confirmation of the nominations in the order listed; with two minutes for debate equally divided in the usual form between the votes; that the second vote be 10 minutes in length; and that no further motions be in order to the nominations.
Page S2904


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

[Page:D357]

Roberto R. Herencia, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2015.

Carlos Pascual, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Energy Resources).

David Michael Bennett, of North Carolina, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2018.

Yvette Roubideaux, of Maryland, to be Director of the Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services, for the term of four years.

2 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

3 Army nominations in the rank of general.

1 Coast Guard nomination in the rank of admiral.

2 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
Pages S2905–07


Messages from the House:
Page S2896


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S2896, S2904


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S2896


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2897–98


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2898–S2903


Additional Statements:
Pages S2895–96


Amendments Submitted:
Page S2903


Notices of Intent:
Page S2903


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S2903–04


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S2904


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:01 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, April 24, 2013. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2905.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Department of Homeland Security, after receiving testimony from Janet Napolitano, Secretary of Homeland Security.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Department of the Army in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from John M. McHugh, Secretary of the Army, and General Raymond T. Odierno, USA, Chief of Staff of the Army, both of the Department of Defense.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities concluded open and closed hearings to examine proliferation prevention programs at the Department of Energy and at the Department of Defense in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Madelyn R. Creedon, Assistant Secretary for Global Strategic Affairs, Michael Lansdown, Defense Intelligence Agency, and Kenneth A. Myers III, Director, Strategic Command Center for Combating Weapons of Mass Destruction, and Director, and Nick Wager, both of the Defense Threat Reduction Agency, all of the Department of Defense; and Anne Harrington, Deputy Administrator for Defense Nuclear Nonproliferation, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy.

CFPB SEMI–ANNUAL REPORT TO CONGRESS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's semi-annual report to Congress, after receiving testimony from Richard Cordray, Director, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.

VETERANS PROGRAM PROPOSALS BUDGET

Committee on the Budget: Committee to examine the President's proposed budget and revenue request for fiscal year 2014 for Veterans' program proposals, after receiving testimony from Erik K. Shinseki, Secretary, Robert A. Petzel, Undersecretary for Health, and Allison A. Hickey, Undersecretary for Benefits, all of the Department of Veterans Affairs.

COAST GUARD AND NOAA BUDGET

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard concluded a hearing to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2014 for the Coast Guard and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, after receiving testimony from Admiral Robert J. Papp, Jr., Commandant, Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security; and Kathryn Sullivan, Acting Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, and Acting Administrator, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

[Page:D358]

HUMAN SPACE EXPLORATION

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Science and Space concluded a hearing to examine challenges and opportunities for human space exploration, after receiving testimony from William H. Gerstenmaier, Associate Administrator for Human Exploration and Operations, National Aeronautics and Space Administration; Stephen Cook, Dynetics, Inc., Huntsville, Alabama; and Lieutenant General Thomas P. Stafford, USAF (Ret.), Satellite Beach, Florida.

HYDROPOWER LEGISLATION

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 306 and H.R. 678, bills to authorize all Bureau of Reclamation conduit facilities for hydropower development under Federal Reclamation law, S. 545, to improve hydropower, H.R. 267, to improve hydropower, and S. 761, to promote energy savings in residential and commercial buildings and industry, after receiving testimony from Representative McMorris Rodgers; Jeff C. Wright, Director, Office of Energy Projects, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; Lowell Pimley, Deputy Commissioner of Operations, and Kerry McCalman, Manager, Power Resources Office, both of the Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the Interior; and Kathleen Hogan, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Energy for Energy Efficiency, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy.

PARKS BILLS

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks concluded a hearing to examine S. 59, to designate a Distinguished Flying Cross National Memorial at the March Field Air Museum in Riverside, California, S. 155, to designate a mountain in the State of Alaska as Denali, S. 156, to allow for the harvest of gull eggs by the Huna Tlingit people within Glacier Bay National Park in the State of Alaska, S. 219, to establish the Susquehanna Gateway National Heritage Area in the State of Pennsylvania, S. 225, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a study of alternatives for commemorating and interpreting the role of the Buffalo Soldiers in the early years of the National Parks, S. 228, to establish the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta National Heritage Area, S. 285, to designate the Valles Caldera National Preserve as a unit of the National Park System, S. 305, to authorize the acquisition of core battlefield land at Champion Hill, Port Gibson, and Raymond for addition to Vicksburg National Military Park, S. 349, to amend the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act to designate a segment of the Beaver, Chipuxet, Queen, Wood, and Pawcatuck Rivers in the States of Connecticut and Rhode Island for study for potential addition to the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System, S. 371, to establish the Blackstone River Valley National Historical Park, to dedicate the Park to John H. Chafee, S. 476, to amend the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Development Act to extend to the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park Commission, S. 486, to authorize pedestrian and motorized vehicular access in Cape Hatteras National Seashore Recreational Area, S. 507, to establish the Manhattan Project National Historical Park in Oak Ridge, Tennessee, Los Alamos, New Mexico, and Hanford, Washington, and S. 615, to establish Coltsville National Historical Park in the State of Connecticut, after receiving testimony from Peggy O'Dell, Deputy Director for Operations, National Park Service, Department of the Interior; and Ingrid Kolb, Director, Office of Management, Department of Energy.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Finance: Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Marilyn B. Tavenner, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.

CHILD WELFARE CASE STUDY

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Antwone Fisher story as a case study for child welfare, after receiving testimony from Gary Stangler, Jim Casey Youth Opportunities Initiative, St. Louis, Missouri; Eric Fenner, Casey Family Programs, Westerville, Ohio; Kevin A. Campbell, Center for Family Finding and Youth Connectedness, Lakewood, Washington; and Antwone Fisher, Los Angeles, California.

SUCCESSFUL PRIMARY CARE PROGRAMS

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Subcommittee on Primary Health and Aging concluded a hearing to examine successful primary care programs, after receiving testimony from Rebecca Spitzgo, Associate Administrator, Bureau of Clinical Recruitment and Service, and Director, National Health Service Corps, Health Resources and Services Administration, Department of Health and Human Services; George Rust, Morehouse School of Medicine National Center for Primary Care, Atlanta, Georgia; Daniel R. Hawkins, Jr., National Association of Community Health Centers, Washington, D.C.; Paul R. G. Cunningham, East Carolina University Brody School of Medicine, Greenville, North Carolina; Deborah Wachtel, American Association of Nurse Practitioners (AANP), Essex, Vermont; and Bruce M. Koeppen, Quinnipiac University Frank H. Netter MD School of Medicine, Hamden, Connecticut.

[Page:D359]

COMPREHENSIVE IMMIGRATION REFORM

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded hearings to examine S. 744, to provide for comprehensive immigration reform, after receiving testimony from Janet Napolitano, Secretary of Homeland Security.

DRONE WARS

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights and Human Rights concluded a hearing to examine drone wars, focusing on the constitutional and counterterrorism implications of targeted killing, after receiving testimony from General James E. Cartwright, USMC (Ret.), Peter Bergen, New America Foundation, and Rosa Brooks, Georgetown University Law Center, all of Washington, D.C.; Colonel Martha McSally, USAF (Ret.), Tucson, Arizona; Ilya Somin, George Mason University School of Law, Arlington, Virginia; and Farea Al-Muslimi, Sana'a, Yemen.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 29 public bills, H.R. 1663–1691; and 8 resolutions, H.J. Res. 40–41; H. Con. Res. 35; and H. Res. 172–174, 176–177 were introduced.
Pages H2245–48


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H2248–49


Reports Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H. Res. 175, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 1549) to amend Public Law 111–148 to transfer fiscal year 2013 through fiscal year 2016 funds from the Prevention and Public Health Fund to carry out the temporary high risk health insurance pool program for individuals with preexisting conditions, and to extend access to such program to such individuals who have had creditable coverage during the 6 months prior to application for coverage through such program (H. Rept. 113–46).
Page H2245


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Bentivolio to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H2165


Recess: The House recessed at 12:15 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H2166


Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by a yea-and-nay vote of 285 yeas to 118 nays with 1 answering ``present'', Roll No. 120.
Page H2230


British-American Interparliamentary Group--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member on the part of the House to the British-American Interparliamentary Group: Representative Holding.
Page H2169


Recess: The House recessed at 2:19 p.m. and reconvened at 4:29 p.m.
Page H2169


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Making revisions in title 36, United States Code, as necessary to keep the title current and make technical corrections and improvements: H.R. 1067, to make revisions in title 36, United States Code, as necessary to keep the title current and make technical corrections and improvements, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 409 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 118 and
Pages H2169–71, H2228–29


Enacting title 54, United States Code, ``National Park Service and Related Programs'', as positive law: H.R. 1068, amended, to enact title 54, United States Code, ``National Park Service and Related Programs'', as positive law, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 409 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 119.
Pages H2171–H2230


Recess: The House recessed at 4:41 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H2228


Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2228, H2229–30 and H2230. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 9:31 p.m.

[Page:D360]

Committee Meetings

MEETING THE CHALLENGE OF DRUG-RESISTANT DISEASES IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations held a hearing entitled ``Meeting the Challenge of Drug-Resistant Diseases in Developing Countries''. Testimony was heard from Tom Frieden, M.D., Director, Center for Disease Control and Prevention.

HELPING SICK AMERICANS NOW ACT

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 1549, the ``Helping Sick Americans Now Act''. The Committee granted, by record vote of 9–2, a structured rule for H.R. 1549. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order as original text for the purpose of amendment an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 113–8 and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against the amendment in a nature of a substitute. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in the Rules Committee report. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Representative Pitts and Pallone.

ONGOING INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES

House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Ongoing Intelligence Activities''. This was a closed hearing.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

APRIL 24, 2013

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Environmental Protection Agency, 9:30 a.m., SD–124.

Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Department of Health and Human Services, 10 a.m., SD–138.

Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Department of the Navy, 11 a.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the National Nuclear Security Administration, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Personnel, to resume hearings to examine the Active, Guard, Reserve, and civilian personnel programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, 10 a.m., SR–222.

Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support, to hold hearings to examine military construction, environmental, and base closure programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–232A.

Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, to hold hearings to examine military space programs and views on Department of Defense usage of the electromagnetic spectrum in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

Subcommittee on Airland, to hold hearings to examine tactical aircraft programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, 3 p.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine a status update on the development of voluntary do-not-track standards, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Finance: to hold hearings to examine the Trans-Pacific partnership, focusing on opportunities and challenges, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: to hold hearings to examine international development priorities in the fiscal year 2014 budget, 10 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Subcommittee on Children and Families, to hold hearings to examine the economic importance of financial literacy education for students, 2:30 p.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Financial and Contracting Oversight, to hold an oversight hearing to examine business practices of durable medical equipment companies, 10 a.m., SD–342.

[Page:D361]

Committee on Indian Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2014 for Tribal Programs, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Raymond T. Chen, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, and Jennifer A. Dorsey, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nevada, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine Veterans' Affairs outreach and community partnerships, 10 a.m., SR–418.

Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine the national plan to address Alzheimer's disease, focusing on if we are on track to 2025, 2 p.m., SD–106.

House

Committee on Agriculture, Subcommittee on Horticulture, Research, Biotechnology, and Foreign Agriculture, public hearing to Review Horticulture Priorities for the 2013 Farm Bill, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, American Indian and Alaska Native Public Witness Hearing, 9:30 a.m., B–308 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, FDA, and Related Agencies, hearing on USDA Rural Development Budget Hearing, 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Defense, hearing on Defense Health Program Budget, 10 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Subcommittee on State Foreign Operations, and Related Agencies, hearing on Department of Treasury, International Programs Budget, 9:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, hearing on Federal Aviation Administration Budget, 10 a.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, American Indian and Alaska Native Public Witness hearing, 1 p.m., B–308 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on State and Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, hearing on United States Agency for International Development, 1:30 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, FDA, and Related Agencies, hearing on USDA Natural Resources and Environment, 2 p.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces, hearing on Oversight of U.S. Naval and U.S. Air Force Acquisition Programs in the Fiscal Year 2014 National Defense Authorization Budget Request, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Readiness, hearing entitled ``The Readiness Posture of the U.S. Air Force'', 11:30 a.m., 2122 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing on the status of implementation of the requirements of the VOW Act and the recommendations of the Presidential Veteran Employment Initiative Task Force for the DOD Transition Assistance Program--Goals, Plans, and Success, 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``State of the Highway Trust Fund: Long-Term Solutions for Solvency'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Training, hearing entitled ``Keeping College Within Reach: Enhancing Transparency for Students, Families and Taxpayers'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``The Center for Consumer Information and Insurance Oversight and the Implementation of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Building a Sustainable Housing Finance System: Examining Regulatory Impediments to Private Investment Capital'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Monetary Policy and Trade, hearing entitled ``Evaluating U.S. Contributions to the International Monetary Fund'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Export Control Reform: the Agenda Ahead'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, and Emerging Threats, hearing entitled ``Kosovo and Serbia: A Pathway to Peace'', 3 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Border and Maritime Security, markup on H.R. 1417, the ``Border Security Results Act of 2013'', 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, markup on the following measures: H.R. 3, the ``Northern Route Approval Act''; H.R. 85, to create the Office of Chief Financial Officer of the Government of the Virgin Islands, and for other purposes; H.R. 126, the ``Corolla Wild Horses Protection Act''; H.R. 251, the ``South Utah Valley Electric Conveyance Act''; H.R. 253, the ``Y Mountain Access Enhancement Act''; H.R. 330, the ``Distinguished Flying Cross National Memorial Act''; H.R. 356, the ``Hill Creek Cultural Preservation and Energy Development Act''; H.R. 426, the ``Utah National Guard Readiness Act''; H.R. 520, the ``Buffalo Soldiers in the National Parks Study Act''; H.R. 573, to amend Public Law 93–435 with respect to the Northern Mariana Islands, providing parity with Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa; H.R. 674, the ``Rota Cultural and Natural Resources Study Act''; H.R. 723, the ``Wood-Pawcatuck Watershed Protection Act''; H.R. 739, the ``Chesapeake Bay Accountability and Recovery Act of 2013''; H.R. 767, to amend the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to modify the Pilot Project offices of the Federal Permit Streamlining Pilot Project; H.R. 829, to amend the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act to designate a segment of Illabot Creek in Skagit County, Washington, as a component of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System; H.R. 862, to authorize the conveyance of two small parcels of land within the boundaries of the Coconino National Forest containing private improvements that were developed based upon the reliance of the landowners in an erroneous survey conducted in May 1960; H.R. 876, the ``Idaho Wilderness Water Resources Protection Act''; H.R. 885, the ``San Antonio Missions National Historical Park Boundary Expansion Act of 2013''; H.R. 934, to amend the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act related to a segment of the Lower Merced River in California, and for other purposes; H.R. 993, the ``Fruit Heights Land Conveyance Act''; H.R. 1156, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to adjust the boundary of the Stephen Mather Wilderness and the North Cascades National Park in order to allow the rebuilding of a road outside of the floodplain while ensuring that there is no net loss of acreage to the Park or the Wilderness, and for other purposes; H.R. 1157, the ``Rattlesnake Mountain Public Access Act''; H.R. 1158, the ``North Cascades National Park Service Complex Fish Stocking Act''; H.R. 1206, the ``Permanent Electronic Duck Stamp Act of 2013''; H.R. 1208, the ``Manhattan Project National Historical Park Act''; H.R. 1241, to facilitate a land exchange involving certain National Forest System lands in the Inyo National Forest, and for other purposes; and H.R. 1377 the ``Mescalero Apache Tribe Leasing Authorization Act''; 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

[Page:D362]

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Broken Promises: The Small Business Lending Fund's Backdoor Bank Bailout'', 9:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Economic Growth, hearing entitled ``Green Energy Oversight: Examining the Department of Energy's Bad Bet on Fisker Automotive'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 527, the ``Responsible Helium Administration and Stewardship Act'', 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Technology and Subcommittee on Research, hearing entitled ``Next Generation Computing and Big Data Analytics'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Space, hearing entitled ``An Overview of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Budget for Fiscal Year 2014'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Budget Outlook for the Small Business Administration'', 1 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Full Committee, meeting on ``Overview of the United States' Freight Transportation System'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment, hearing entitled ``The President's Fiscal Year 2014 Budget: Administration Priorities for the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers'', 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Examining the Implications of the Affordable Care Act on VA Healthcare'', 10:15 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 807, the ``Full Faith and Credit Act'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: to hold hearings to examine long-term unemployment, focusing on consequences and solutions, 10:30 a.m., SD–106.

[Page:D363]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, April 24

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 10:30 a.m.), Senate will begin consideration of the nominations of Jane Kelly, of Iowa, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, and Sylvia Mathews Burwell, of West Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget, with votes on confirmation of the nominations at approximately 12 p.m.

When the Senate resumes Legislative Session, Senate will continue consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 743, Marketplace Fairness Act, and immediately vote on adoption of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, April 24

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 1549--Helping Sick Americans Now Act (Subject to a Rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Amodei, Mark E., Nev.,E510

Andrews, Robert E., N.J., E511, E522

Bilirakis, Gus M., Fla., E523

Capps, Lois, Calif., E509, E510, E512

Chu, Judy, Calif., E515

Clarke, Yvette D., N.Y., E519

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E514, E518

Costa, Jim, Calif., E511, E515

Denham, Jeff, Calif., E514, E517, E519, E521

Deutch, Theodore E., Fla., E517

Diaz-Balart, Mario, Fla., E512

Faleomavaega, Eni F.H., American Samoa, E522

Hahn, Janice, Calif., E513, E522

Hall, Ralph M., Tex., E512, E513, E514

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E515

Holding, George, N.C., E518

Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E509

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E520

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E523

Johnson, Sam, Tex., E515

Keating, William R., Mass., E518

Latta, Robert E., Ohio, E509, E513, E514, E516, E518, E519, E520, E521, E522

Loebsack, David, Iowa, E517

Long, Billy, Mo., E518, E521

Lowey, Nita M., N.Y., E509

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E517

McDermott, Jim, Wash., E513

McGovern, James P., Mass., E522

Markey, Edward J., Mass., E514, E515, E520

Meehan, Patrick, Pa., E512

Moran, James P., Va., E511

Murphy, Patrick, Fla., E510

Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E522, E523

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E521

Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E516

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E520

Simpson, Michael K., Idaho, E519

Walberg, Tim, Mich., E519

Walz, Timothy J., Minn., E512 

[Page:D364]