Daily Digest

Thursday, May 23, 2013

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3791–S3886

Measures Introduced:
Fifty-six bills and seven resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1028–1083, S. Res. 153–158, and S. Con. Res. 17.


Pages S3843–45

Measures Passed:

Asian/Pacific American Heritage Month:
Committee on the Judiciary was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 129, recognizing the significance of May 2013 as Asian/Pacific American Heritage Month as an important time to celebrate the significant contributions of Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders to the history of the United States, and the resolution was then agreed to, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:


Page S3878

Reid (for Hirono) Amendment No. 1143, to amend the preamble.


Page S3878
Authorizing Production of Records:
Senate agreed to S. Res. 158, to authorize the production of records by the Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations of the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.

Page S3878
Adjournment Resolution:
Senate agreed to S. Con. Res. 17, providing for a conditional adjournment or recess of the Senate and an adjournment of the House of Representatives.

Pages S3878–79

Measures Considered:

Farm Bill--Agreement:
Senate continued consideration of S. 954, to reauthorize agricultural programs through 2018, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:


Pages S3797–S3809, S3816–26

Adopted:

By a unanimous vote of 94 yeas (Vote No. 138), Hagan Amendment No. 1031, to authorize the use of the insurance fund to reduce fraud and maintain program integrity in the crop insurance program.


Pages S3817, S3819–20

By 59 yeas to 33 nays (Vote No. 139), Durbin/Coburn Amendment No. 953, to limit the amount of premium subsidy provided by the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation on behalf of any person or legal entity with an average adjusted gross income in excess of $750,000, with a delayed application of the limitation until completion of a study on the effects of the limitation.


Pages S3817–19, S3820

Rejected:

By 27 yeas to 71 nays (Vote No 135), Sanders/Begich Amendment No. 965, to permit States to require that any food, beverage, or other edible product offered for sale have a label on indicating that the food, beverage, or other edible product contains a genetically engineered ingredient. (A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the amendment, having failed to achieve 60 affirmative votes, the amendment was not agreed to.)


Page S3797

By 44 yeas to 52 nays (Vote No. 137), Feinstein/McCain Amendment No. 923, to prohibit the payment by the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation of any portion of the premium for a policy or plan of insurance for tobacco. (A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the amendment, having failed to achieve 60 affirmative votes, the amendment was not agreed to.)


Pages S3805–09, S3816–17

Pending:

Stabenow (for Leahy) Amendment No. 998, to establish a pilot program for gigabit Internet projects in rural areas.


Page S3797

A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that the following amendments be in order: Moran Amendment No. 987; and Coons/Johanns Amendment No. 1079; that at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, June 3, 2013, Senate vote on or in relation to the two amendments in the order listed; that there be no second-degree amendments in order to either amendment prior to the votes; and that there be two minutes equally divided between the votes.


Pages S3825–26
[Page:D496]

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at 4:00 p.m., on Monday, June 3, 2013, Senate resume consideration of the bill.


Page S3879

Appointments:

Coordinating Council on Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention:

The Chair, on behalf of the Majority Leader, after consultation with the Republican Leader, pursuant to Public Law 93–415, as amended by Public Law 102–586, announced the appointment of the following individual to the Coordinating Council on Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention: The Honorable Maura Corrigan of Michigan, vice Steven Jones.


Page S3879

Signing Authority--Agreement
: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that from Friday, May 24, 2013 through Monday, June 3, 2013, Senators Levin and Rockefeller be authorized to sign duly enrolled bills or joint resolutions.


Page S3879

Authority for Committees--Agreement
: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the Senate's recess, committees be authorized to report legislative and executive matters on Tuesday, May 28, 2013, from 10:00 a.m. until 12:00 noon.


Page S3879

Authorizing Leadership to Make Appointments--Agreement
: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding the upcoming recess or adjournment of the Senate, the President of the Senate, the President Pro Tempore, and the Majority and Minority Leaders be authorized to make appointments to commissions, committees, boards, conferences, or interparliamentary conferences authorized by law, by concurrent action of the two Houses, or by order of the Senate.


Page S3879

Pro Forma--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the Senate adjourn, and convene for pro forma sessions only, with no business conducted on the following dates and times, and that following each pro forma session, the Senate adjourn until the next pro forma session: Friday, May 24, 2013 at 12:30 p.m.; Tuesday, May 28, 2013 at 12 p.m.; and Friday, May 31, 2013 at 12 p.m.; and that the Senate adjourn on Friday, May 31, 2013, until 2 p.m., on Monday, June 3, 2013, unless the Senate receives a message from the House of Representatives that it has adopted S. Con. Res. 17, providing for a conditional adjournment or recess of the Senate and an adjournment of the House of Representatives, and that if the Senate receives such a message, the Senate adjourn until 2 p.m., on Monday, June 3, 2013.


Page S3879

Nominations Confirmed:
Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By a unanimous vote of 97 yeas (Vote No. EX. 136), Srikanth Srinivasan, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.


Pages S3809–16, S3884–86

Mark A. Barnett, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade.

Claire R. Kelly, of New York, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade.

Deborah Kay Jones, of New Mexico, to be Ambassador to Libya.

James Knight, of Alabama, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Chad.

Michael Kenny O'Keefe, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Robert D. Okun, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

4 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

110 Army nominations in the rank of general.

2 Marine Corps nominations in the rank of general.

30 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy.


Pages S3875–78, S3884–86

Nominations Received:
Senate received the following nominations:

Landya B. McCafferty, of New Hampshire, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Hampshire.

Brian Morris, of Montana, to be United States District Judge for the District of Montana.

Susan P. Watters, of Montana, to be United States District Judge for the District of Montana.

Zachary Thomas Fardon, of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois for the term of four years.

Kara Marlene Stein, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2017.

Michael Sean Piwowar, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2018.

Mark E. Schaefer, of California, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere.

Ann Marie Buerkle, of New York, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2011.

James F. Entwistle, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Nigeria.

Douglas Edward Lute, of Indiana, to be United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of Ambassador.

[Page:D497]

Victoria Nuland, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (European and Eurasian Affairs).

Daniel A. Sepulveda, of Florida, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Communications and Information Policy in the Bureau of Economic, Energy, and Business Affairs and U.S. Coordinator for International Communications and Information Policy.

William Ira Althen, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2018.

Lafe E. Solomon, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board for a term of four years.

Chai Rachel Feldblum, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2018.

Daniel M. Tangherlini, of the District of Columbia, to be Administrator of General Services.

Katherine Archuleta, of Colorado, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management for a term of four years.

John H. Thompson, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Census for the remainder of the term expiring December 31, 2016.

2 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

3 Army nominations in the rank of general.

2 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Foreign Service, and Navy.


Pages S3879–84

Messages from the House:


Page S3838

Measures Referred:


Page S3838

Measures Read the First Time:


Page S3838

Executive Communications:


Pages S3838–43

Executive Reports of Committees:


Page S3843

Additional Cosponsors:


Pages S3845–47

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:


Pages S3847–66

Additional Statements:


Pages S3836–38

Amendments Submitted:


Page S3866

Authorities for Committees to Meet:


Page S3874

Record Votes:
Five record votes were taken today. (Total--139)


Pages S3797, S3815–16, S3816–17, S3819–20, S3820

Adjournment:
Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 6:33 p.m., until 12:30 p.m. on Friday, May 24, 2013. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3879.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AGENCIES

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for various agencies within the Department of Agriculture, after receiving testimony from Darci Vetter, Acting Under Secretary, Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services, Ann Mills, Acting Under Secretary, Natural Resources and Environment, Doug O'Brien, Acting Under Secretary, Rural Development, and Michael Young, Budget Officer, all of the Department of Agriculture.

NOMINATION

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Penny Pritzker, of Illinois, to be Secretary of Commerce, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senators Durbin and Kirk, testified and answered questions in her own behalf.

EXTRACTION OF GAS FROM SHALE

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the extraction of gas from shale, focusing on current practices within the industry and environmental concerns to be addressed, after receiving testimony from Tim Spisak, Deputy Assistant Director of Minerals and Realty Management, Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior; Stan Belieu, Nebraska Oil and Gas Conservation Commission Deputy Director, Sidney, on behalf of the Interstate Oil and Gas Compact Commission and the Ground Water Protection Council; Barry T. Smitherman, Texas Railroad Commission Chairman, Austin; Jack Williams, XTO Energy, Fort Worth, Texas; Chuck Davidson, Noble Energy, Inc., Alan Crain, Baker Hughes Incorporated, and Marc Edwards, Halliburton, all of Houston, Texas; Clay Bretches, Anadarko Petroleum Corporation, The Woodlands, Texas; David L. Porges, EQT Corporation, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Mark Brownstein, Environmental Defense Fund US Climate and Energy Program, and Amy Mall, Natural Resources Defense Council, both of New York, New York; Deborah J. Nardone, Sierra Club Beyond Natural Gas Campaign, San Francisco, California; and Donald S. Garvin, Jr., West Virginia Environmental Council, Buckhannon.

[Page:D498]

NOMINATION

Committee on Environment and Public Works:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Allison M. Macfarlane, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Cardin, testified and answered questions in her own behalf.

UNITED STATES-EUROPEAN UNION ECONOMIC RELATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine United States-European Union economic relations, focusing on crisis and opportunity, after receiving testimony from Robert D. Hormats, Under Secretary of State for Economic Growth, Energy and the Environment; Lael Brainard, Under Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs; and Jim Kolbe, The German Marshall Fund of the United States, and Douglas Rediker, Peterson Institute for International Economics, both of Washington, D.C.

IMPROVING RURAL FEDERAL HEALTH CARE

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
Subcommittee on the Efficiency and Effectiveness of Federal Programs and the Federal Workforce concluded a hearing to examine improving Federal health care in rural America, focusing on developing the workforce and building partnerships, after receiving testimony from Robert A. Petzel, Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Health, Veterans Health Administration; Yvette Roubideaux, Acting Director, Indian Health Service, and Tom Morris, Associate Administrator, Office of Rural Health Policy, Health Resources and Services Administration, both of the Department of Health and Human Services; Matt Kuntz, National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) Montana, Helena; and Ralph Ibson, Wounded Warrior Project, Washington, DC.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary:
Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Charles R. Breyer, of California, Rachel Elise Barkow, of New York, and William H. Pryor, Jr., of Alabama, all to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Derek Anthony West, of California, to be Associate Attorney General, Department of Justice, and Valerie E. Caproni, of the District of Columbia, who was introduced by Senator Gillibrand, and Vernon S. Broderick, both to be a United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence:
Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action

Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced:
89 public bills, H.R. 2122–2210; and 8 resolutions, H. Res. 234–241, were introduced.


Pages H2952–55

Additional Cosponsors:


Pages H2958–59

Reports Filed:
There were no reports filed today.

Speaker:
Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Yoder to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.


Page H2915

Chaplain:
The prayer was offered by the guest chaplain, Pastor Frank Hampton, Jr., Church of God, Jackson, Michigan.


Page H2915

Journal:
The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.


Pages H2915, H2940

Smarter Solutions for Students Act:
The House passed H.R. 1911, to amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to establish interest rates for new loans made on or after July 1, 2013, by a recorded vote of 221 ayes to 198 noes, Roll No. 183.


Pages H2926–40

Rejected the Sinema motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Education and the Workforce with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a yea-and-nay vote of 194 yeas to 223 nays, Roll No. 182.


Pages H2937–39
[Page:D499]

Pursuant to the rule, an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 113–12 shall be considered as adopted, in lieu of the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Education and the Workforce now printed in the bill.


Pages H2926–27

H. Res. 232, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was agreed to by a yea-and-nay vote of 224 yeas to 193 nays, Roll No. 181, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 224 yeas to 195 nays, Roll No. 180.


Pages H2917–26

Meeting Hour:
Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 10 a.m. tomorrow.


Page H2940

National Council on the Arts--Appointment:
Read a letter from Representative Pelosi, Democratic Leader, in which she re-appointed Representative McCollum to the National Council on the Arts.


Page H2951

Senate Message:
Message received from the Senate today appears on page H2926.

Quorum Calls--Votes:
Three yea-and-nay votes and one recorded vote developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2925–26, H2926, H2938–39, and H2939. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment:
The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 2:37 p.m.

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Armed Services:
Subcommittee on Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces held a markup on H.R. 1960, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014''. The bill was forwarded, without amendment.

Subcommittee on Subcommittee on Readiness held a markup on H.R. 1960, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014''. The bill was forwarded, without amendment.

EXAMINING DRUG COMPOUNDING

Committee on Energy and Commerce:
Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Examining Drug Compounding''. Testimony was heard from Janet Woodcock, M.D., Director, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration; and public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Energy and Commerce:
Subcommittee on Commerce, Manufacturing, and Trade held a markup on H.R. 2052, the ``Global Investment in American Jobs Act of 2013''. Testimony was heard from Janet Woodcock, M.D., Director, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration; and public witnesses. The bill was forwarded, as amended.

Subcommittee on Commerce Manufacturing, and Trade held a markup on Wednesday, May 22, 2013 on the following bills: H.R. 2061, the ``Digital Accountability and Transparency Act of 2013''; H.R. 568, to amend titled 5, United States Code, to require that the Office of Personnel Management submit an annual report to Congress relating to the use of official time by Federal employees; H.R. 1380, the ``Access to Congressionally Mandated Reports Act''; H.R. 2067, the ``Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau Personnel Flexibilities Act''; and H.R. 1171, the ``FOR VETS Act of 2013''. The following bills were forwarded, as amended: H.R. 2061; H.R. 568; and H.R. 1380. The following bills were forwarded, without amendment: H.R. 2067 and H.R. 1171.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Financial Services:
Subcommittee on Capital Markets and Government Sponsored Enterprises held a hearing on discussion drafts of the following legislation: H.R. 1135, the ``Burdensome Data Collection Act''; H.R. 1105, the ``Small Business Capital Access and Job Preservation Act''; and H.R. 1564, the ``Audit Integrity and Job Protection Act''; and legislation regarding Section 913 of the Dodd-Frank Act. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

U.S.-MEXICO SECURITY COOPERATION: AN OVERVIEW OF THE MERIDA INITIATIVE 2008–PRESENT

Committee on Foreign Affairs:
Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere held a hearing entitled ``U.S.-Mexico Security Cooperation: An Overview of the Merida Initiative 2008–Present''. Testimony was heard from William R. Brownfield, Assistant Secretary, Bureau for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, Department of State; John D. Feeley, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs, Department of State; Elizabeth Hogan, Senior Deputy Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Latin America and the Caribbean, U.S. Agency for International Development; Clare R. Seelke, Specialist in Latin American Affairs, Congressional Research Service; and public witnesses.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PAIN-CAPABLE UNBORN CHILD PROTECTION ACT

Committee on the Judiciary:
Subcommittee on The Constitution and Civil Justice held a hearing on H.R. 1797, the ``District of Columbia Pain-Capable Unborn Child Protection Act''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D500]

LEGISLATIVE MEASURE

Committee on Natural Resources:
Subcommittee on Water and Power held a hearing on H.R. 255, to amend certain definitions contained in the Provo River Project Transfer Act for purposes of clarifying certain property descriptions, and for other purposes; H.R. 745, to reauthorize the Water Desalination Act of 1996; and H.R. 1963, ``Bureau of Reclamation Conduit Hydropower Development Equity and Jobs Act''. Testimony was heard from Gary Kenney, Superintendent, Mancos Water Conservancy District, Mancos, Colorado; Robert Quint, Senior Advisor, Bureau of Reclamation; Kevin Wattier, General Manager, Long Beach Water Department, Long Beach, California; and public witnesses.

RESTORING U.S. LEADERSHIP IN WEATHER FORECASTING

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology:
Subcommittee on Environment held a hearing entitled ``Restoring U.S. Leadership in Weather Forecasting''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

BUILDING AMERICA: CHALLENGES FOR SMALL CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORS

Committee on Small Business:
Subcommittee on Contracting and Workforce held a hearing entitled ``Building America: Challenges for Small Construction Contractors''. Testimony was heard from James C. Dalton, Chief of the Engineering and Construction Division, Directorate of Civil Works, Headquarters, United States Army Corp of Engineers; Jeanne Hulit, Associate Administrator of Capital Access, United States Small Business Administration; and pubic witnesses.

THE PRESIDENT'S AND OTHER BIPARTISAN ENTITLEMENTS REFORM PROPOSALS

Committee on Ways and Means:
Subcommittee on Social Security held a hearing on the President's and Other Bipartisan Entitlements Reform Proposals. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ONGOING INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES

House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Ongoing Intelligence Activities''. This was a closed hearing.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

MAY 24, 2013

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

12:30 p.m., Friday, May 24

Senate Chamber

Program for Friday:
Senate will meet in pro forma session, unless the Senate receives a message that the House of Representatives has adopted S. Con. Res. 17, Adjournment Resolution.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Friday, May 24

House Chamber

Program for Friday:
The House will meet in pro forma session at 10 a.m.

[Page:D501]





Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE



Bachmann, Michele, Minn., E745

Barr, Andy, Ky., E741

Blackburn, Marsha, Tenn., E728

Boehner, John A., Ohio, E740

Boustany, Charles W., Jr., La., E735

Braley, Bruce L., Iowa, E743

Bridenstine, Jim, Okla., E744

Bucshon, Larry, Ind., E738

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E740

Camp, Dave, Mich., E746

Capito, Shelley Moore, W.Va., E737, E738

Capuano, Michael E., Mass., E754

Carter, John R., Tex., E759

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E734

Clyburn, James E., S.C., E743, E754

Coble, Howard, N.C., E738, E748

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E734, E761

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E736

Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E756, E761

Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E728

DeGette, Diana, Colo., E735

Duffy, Sean P., Wisc., E747

Ellison, Keith, Minn., E760

Ellmers, Renee L., N.C., E751

Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E742

Farenthold, Blake, Tex., E740

Fincher, Stephen Lee, Tenn., E758

Fitzpatrick, Michael G., Pa., E736, E739

Frankel, Lois, Fla., E748, E758

Gardner, Cory, Colo., E728

Gingrey, Phil, Ga., E740, E741

Graves, Sam, Mo., E745

Grayson, Alan, Fla., E751

Green, Al, Tex., E730, E732

Griffin, Tim, Ark., E736

Hahn, Janice, Calif., E748, E755

Hall, Ralph M., Tex., E742, E743

Hartzler, Vicky, Mo., E729, E731

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E757, E761

Hensarling, Jeb, Tex., E736

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E727

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E750, E756

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E758

Johnson, Henry C. ``Hank'', Jr., Ga., E741

Jones, Walter B., N.C., E757

Kind, Ron, Wisc., E744

King, Peter T., N.Y., E742

Latham, Tom, Iowa, E747, E748, E749, E752

Loebsack, David, Iowa, E747

Lujan Grisham, Michelle, N.M., E743, E749, E753, E756, E759

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E734

Maffei, Daniel B., N.Y., E742, E745

Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E760

Markey, Edward J., Mass., E754

Meehan, Patrick, Pa., E746

Mica, John L., Fla., E761

Miller, Candice S., Mich., E729

Miller, Gary G., Calif., E741

Miller, George, Calif., E733

Miller, Jeff, Fla., E746

Moore, Gwen, Wisc., E754

Moran, James P., Va., E731, E754

Mullin, Markwayne, Okla., E727

Nadler, Jerrold, N.Y., E732

Neal, Richard E., Mass., E732

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E747

Olson, Pete, Tex., E749, E753, E755, E758, E761

Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E729

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E727, E728, E729, E731, E732, E733, E734, E735, E736

Petri, Thomas E., Wisc., E750

Poe, Ted, Tex., E730, E744

Reed, Tom, N.Y., E743, E753

Rice, Tom, S.C., E741

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E739

Rokita, Todd, Ind., E734

Rothfus, Keith J, Fla., E753

Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E731

Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E744

Sarbanes, John P., Md., E754

Schneider, Bradley S., Ill., E744

Sessions, Pete, Tex., E746

Shuster, Bill, Pa., E727

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E737, E738

Stivers, Steve, Ohio, E747, E751

Tsongas, Niki, Mass., E735

Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E753, E757

Walorski, Jackie, Ind., E737

Whitfield, Ed, Ky., E738

Williams, Roger, Tex., E742

Yarmuth, John A., Ky., E741

Young, C.W. Bill, Fla., E745 

[Page:D502]