EXECUTIVE SESSION
(Senate - May 23, 2013)

Text of this article available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

        


[Pages S3875-S3876]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                           EXECUTIVE SESSION

                                 ______
                                 

                           EXECUTIVE CALENDAR

  Mr. REID. Mr. President, I ask unanimous consent the Senate proceed 
to executive session to consider these nominations: Calendar Nos. 93, 
94, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 117, 
118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 124, 125, with the exception of COL 
Joseph J. Heck, 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 
137, 138, 139, and 140, and all nominations on the Secretary's desk in 
the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy, that the nominations be 
confirmed en bloc, the motions to reconsider be considered made and 
laid on the table with no intervening action or debate, that no further 
motions be in order to any of the nominations, any related statements 
be printed in the Record; and President Obama be immediately notified 
of the Senate's action and the Senate then resume legislative session.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.
  The nominations considered and confirmed en bloc are as follows:


                          department of state

       Deborah Kay Jones, of New Mexico, a Career Member of the 
     Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be 
     Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United 
     States of America to Libya.
       James Knight, of Alabama, Career Member of the Senior 
     Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be 
     Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United 
     States of America to the Republic of Chad.


                             the judiciary

       Michael Kenny O'Keefe, of the District of Columbia, to be 
     an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of 
     Columbia for the term of fifteen years.
       Robert D. Okun, of the District of Columbia, to be an 
     Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of 
     Columbia for the term of fifteen years.


                            in the air force

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 624:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. James E. McClain

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. David L. Goldfein

       The following Air National Guard of the United States 
     officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to 
     the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 
     and 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Robert C. Bolton

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 9335:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Andrew P. Armacost


                              in the army

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. John F. Wharton

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Gabriel Troiano

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army Medical Corps to the grade indicated under title 
     10, U.S.C., sections 624 and 3064:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Jeffrey B. Clark

       The following Army National Guard of the United States 
     officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the 
     grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 
     12211:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. James A. Adkins

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. James D. Campbell

       The following Army National Guard of the United States 
     officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the 
     grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 
     12211:

                        To be brigadier general

     Colonel Wayne L. Black
     Colonel Michael K. Hanifan
     Colonel Daniel M. Krumrei
     Colonel Robert E. Windham, Jr.

       The following Army National Guard of the United States 
     officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the 
     grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 
     12211:

                          To be major general

     Brigadier General Mark E. Anderson
     Brigadier General Julie A. Bentz
     Brigadier General Courtney P. Carr
     Brigadier General Daniel R. Hokanson
     Brigadier General Francis S. Laudano, III
     Brigadier General Scott D. Legwold
     Brigadier General Roger L. McClellan
     Brigadier General Timothy M. McKeithen
     Brigadier General Michael D. Navrkal
     Brigadier General Bruce E. Oliveira
     Brigadier General Charles E. Petrarca, Jr.
     Brigadier General Kenneth C. Roberts
     Brigadier General William F. Roy
     Brigadier General William L. Smith

       The following Army National Guard of the United States 
     officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the 
     grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 
     12211:

                        To be brigadier general

     Colonel Steven R. Beach
     Colonel Kenneth A. Beard
     Colonel Fred C. Bolton
     Colonel Michael J. Bouchard
     Colonel Gregory S. Bowen
     Colonel Mark D. Brackney
     Colonel John E. Burk
     Colonel Christopher M. Burns
     Colonel Sean M. Casey
     Colonel Russell A. Crane
     Colonel Richard H. Dahlman
     Colonel Marc Ferraro
     Colonel Robert A. Fode
     Colonel Christopher J. Fowler
     Colonel Paul F. Griffin
     Colonel Gerald E. Hadley
     Colonel Patrick M. Hamilton
     Colonel William M. Hart
     Colonel Robert T. Herbert
     Colonel Marvin T. Hunt
     Colonel Charles T. Jones
     Colonel Hunt W. Kerrigan
     Colonel John F. King
     Colonel Dirk R. Kloss
     Colonel Jeffrey P. Kramer
     Colonel Gordon D. Kuntz
     Colonel Masaki G. Kuwana, Jr.
     Colonel Donald P. Laucirica
     Colonel Mark S. Lovejoy
     Colonel Mark A. Lumpkin
     Colonel Robert K. Lytle
     Colonel Tammy J. Maas
     Colonel Francis B. Magurn, II
     Colonel Mark G. Malanka
     Colonel Thomas R. McCune
     Colonel Francis M. McGinn
     Colonel Michael D. Merritt
     Colonel Richard J. Noriega
     Colonel Robert D. Pasqualucci
     Colonel Val L. Peterson
     Colonel Christopher J. Petty
     Colonel John M. Rhodes
     Colonel Scott H. Schofield
     Colonel Linda L. Singh
     Colonel Danny K. Speigner
     Colonel Bryan E. Suntheimer
     Colonel Michael A. Sutton
     Colonel Steven A. Tabor
     Colonel Gregory A. Thingvold
     Colonel Michael C. Thompson
     Colonel Kirk E. Vanpelt
     Colonel William A. Ward
     Colonel Steven R. Watt
     Colonel Ronald P. Welch
     Colonel David B. Wiles
     Colonel Giselle M. Wilz
     Colonel James P. Wong
     Colonel Jerry L. Wood
     Colonel Gary S. Yaple

       The following Army National Guard of the United States 
     officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the 
     grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 
     12211:

                          To be major general

     Brigadier General Louis H. Guernsey, Jr.
     Brigadier General Kenneth L. Reiner

                        To be brigadier general

     Colonel Stephen G. Kent
     Colonel Juan A. Rivera

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Richard J. Torres

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Michael Dillard

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

[[Page S3876]]

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Donald E. Jackson, Jr.

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. William T. Grisoli

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army Medical Corps to the grade indicated under title 
     10, U.S.C., sections 624 and 3064:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. John M. Cho

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Brian E. Alvin

       The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                          To be major general

     Brigadier General William F. Duffy
     Brigadier General Ronald E. Dziedzicki
     Brigadier General Mark T. McQueen
     Brigadier General Lucas N. Polakowski
     Brigadier General Ricky L. Waddell

                        To be brigadier general

     Colonel Steven W. Ainsworth
     Colonel Ronald A. Bassford
     Colonel Jose R. Burgos
     Colonel John E. Cardwell
     Colonel Daniel J. Christian
     Colonel John J. Elam
     Colonel Bruce E. Hackett
     Colonel Thomas J. Kallman
     Colonel William B. Mason
     Colonel Kenneth H. Moore
     Colonel Thomas T. Murray
     Colonel Michael C. O'Guinn
     Colonel Miyako N. Schanely


                              in the navy

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Read Adm. Terry J. Benedict

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Rear Adm. (1h) Joseph W. Rixey

       The following named officers for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

     Captain John W.V. Ailes
     Captain Babette Bolivar
     Captain Daryl L. Caudle
     Captain Kyle J. Cozad
     Captain Randy B. Crites
     Captain Daniel H. Fillion
     Captain Lisa M. Franchetti
     Captain Marcus A. Hitchcock
     Captain Thomas J. Kearney
     Captain Roy J. Kelley
     Captain James T. Loeblein
     Captain Brian E. Luther
     Captain William R. Merz
     Captain Michael T. Moran
     Captain Christopher J. Murray
     Captain John B. Nowell, Jr.
     Captain Timothy G. Szymanski
     Captain Richard L. Williams, Jr.

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

     Capt. Timothy J. White

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

     Capt. Nancy A. Norton

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

     Capt. Robert D. Sharp

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

     Capt. Louis V. Cariello

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Mark I. Fox

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Vice Adm. Michelle J. Howard

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Rear Adm. Ted N. Branch

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Rear Adm. Sean A. Pybus

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Rear Adm. Paul A. Grosklags

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Vice Adm. Scott H. Swift


                          in the marine corps

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade of 
     lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while 
     assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under 
     title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Robert R. Ruark

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade of 
     lieutenant general in the United States Marine Corps while 
     assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under 
     title 10, U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Glenn M. Walters

                          ____________________