Daily Digest

Thursday, June 6, 2013

Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS

    The House passed H.R. 2217, Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Act, 2014.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3969–S3995

Measures Introduced:
Fifteen bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 1097–1111, and S.J. Res. 16.


Pages S3986–87

Measures Considered:


Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act--Agreement:
Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 744, to provide for comprehensive immigration reform.


Page S3969

A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, and pursuant to the unanimous-consent agreement of June 6, 2013, a vote on cloture will occur at 2:15 p.m., on Tuesday, June 11, 2013.


Page S3969

Subsequently, the motion to proceed was withdrawn.


Page S3969

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Friday, June 7, 2013.


Page S3990

Farm Bill--Agreement:
Senate resumed consideration of S. 954, to reauthorize agricultural programs through 2018, taking action on the following amendment proposed thereto:


Pages S3971–76

Pending:

Stabenow (for Leahy) Amendment No. 998, to establish a pilot program for gigabit Internet projects in rural areas.


Page S3971

During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:

By 75 yeas to 22 nays (Vote No. 141), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the bill.


Page S3976

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at 5 p.m., on Monday, June 10, 2013, Senate resume consideration of the bill.


Page S3990

Student Loans
: By 40 yeas to 57 nays (Vote No. 142), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 1003, to amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to reset interest rates for new student loans.


Pages S3976–77

Student Loan Affordability Act:
By 51 yeas to 46 nays (Vote No. 143), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, not having voted in the affirmative, Senate rejected the motion to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 953, to amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 to extend the reduced interest rate for undergraduate Federal Direct Stafford Loans, to modify required distribution rules for pension plans, to limit earnings stripping by expatriated entities, to provide for modifications related to the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund.


Pages S3977–78

Appointments:


Commission on Long-Term Care:
The Chair, on behalf of the Republican Leader, pursuant to Public Law 112–240, appointed the following individual as a member of the Commission on Long-Term Care: Christopher S. Jacobs, of Washington, DC, vice Bruce D. Greenstein.


Page S3993

Farm Bill and Immigration Reform--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that following any Leader remarks on Friday, June 7, 2013, Senate continue consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 744, to provide for comprehensive immigration reform; that the time until 1:30 p.m. be divided as follows: Senator Sessions, or designee, controlling three hours, and the Majority Leader, or designee, controlling the remaining time; that following any Leader remarks on Monday, June 10, 2013, Senate resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 744; that the time until 5 p.m. be divided as follows: Senator Sessions, or designee, controlling two hours, and Senator Leahy, or designee, controlling the remaining time; that at 5 p.m., Senate resume consideration of S. 954, to reauthorize agricultural programs through 2018, with the time until 5:30 p.m. equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees; that at 5:30 p.m., all post-cloture time be considered expired and Senate vote on or in relation to the Leahy amendment, with no amendments in order to the amendment prior to the vote; and upon disposition of the Leahy amendment, Senate vote on passage of S. 954, as amended; that upon disposition of S. 954, Senate resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 744, with Senator Sessions, or designee, controlling one hour of debate on Monday, June 10, 2013 evening; that following any Leader remarks on Tuesday, June 11, 2013, Senate continue consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 744, with the time until 12:30 p.m. equally divided between the proponents and opponents; with Senator Sessions, or designee, controlling up to one hour of that time; that at 2:15 p.m., on Tuesday, June 11, 2013, Senate vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 744; and that if cloture is invoked on the motion to proceed, the time until 4 p.m., be equally divided between the proponents and opponents; and at 4 p.m., Senate vote on the adoption of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 744.


Page S3990

Alejandro and Schmehl Nominations--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, in consultation with the Republican Leader, Senate begin consideration of the nominations of Nitza I. Quinones Alejandro, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, and Jeffrey L. Schmehl, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; that there be 30 minutes for debate equally divided in the usual form; that following the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote, without intervening action or debate, on confirmation of the nominations in the order listed; and that no further motions be in order to the nominations.


Page S3993

Nominations Confirmed:
Senate confirmed the following nominations:

[Page:D529]

Rachel Elise Barkow, of New York, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2017.

Charles R. Breyer, of California, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2015.

William H. Pryor, Jr., of Alabama, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2017.

3 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

4 Army nominations in the rank of general.

12 Marine Corps nominations in the rank of general.

24 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy.


Pages S3993–95 

Messages from the House:


Page S3985

Measures Referred:


Page S3985

Executive Reports of Committees:


Pages S3985–86

Additional Cosponsors:


Pages S3987–88

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:


Pages S3988–89

Additional Statements:


Pages S3982–85

Amendments Submitted:


Pages S3989–90

Notices of Hearings/Meetings:


Page S3990

Authorities for Committees to Meet:


Page S3990

Record Votes:
Three record votes were taken today. (Total--143)


Pages S3976, S3977, S3978

Adjournment:
Senate convened at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 12:42 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Friday, June 7, 2013. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3993.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL, SECRETARY OF THE SENATE, SERGEANT AT ARMS, AND UNITED STATES CAPITOL POLICE

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Legislative Branch concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Architect of the Capitol, Secretary of the Senate, the Sergeant at Arms and the United States Capitol Police, after receiving testimony from Stephen T. Ayers, Architect of the Capitol; Nancy Erickson, Secretary of the Senate; Terrance W. Gainer, Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate; and Chief Kim C. Dine, United States Capitol Police.

[Page:D530]

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Department of Justice, after receiving testimony from Eric H. Holder, Jr., Attorney General, and Michael E. Horowitz, Inspector General, both of the Department of Justice.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Department of Labor, after receiving testimony from Seth D. Harris, Acting Secretary of Labor.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services:
Committee ordered favorably reported 1,998 nominations in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 534, to reform the National Association of Registered Agents and Brokers, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and

The nomination of Fred P. Hochberg, of New York, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States.

STATE OF THE AMERICAN DREAM

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
Subcommittee on Economic Policy concluded a hearing to examine the state of the American Dream, focusing on economic policy and the future of the middle class, after receiving testimony from Steven D. Hill, Nevada Governor's Office of Economic Development Director, Las Vegas; Atif Mian, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey; Amy Traub, Demos, New York, New York; Nick Hanauer, Second Avenue Partners, Seattle, Washington; Diedre Melson, Portland, Oregon; John Cox, Newberg, Oregon; and Pamela Thatcher, Tualatin, Oregon.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Budget:
Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Brian C. Deese, of Massachusetts, to be Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget.

DEEPWATER HORIZON
PROGRESS REPORT
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine a progress report 3 years after the
Deepwater Horizon
disaster, focusing on Gulf restoration, after receiving testimony from Lois Schiffer, General Counsel, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce; Rachel Jacobson, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife and Parks, Department of the Interior; Mayor George Neugent, Monroe County, Florida; Trudy D. Fisher, Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality Executive Director, Jackson; Jeff Trandahl, National Fish and Wildlife Foundation, Washington, DC; Eric Draper, Audubon Florida, Miami; and Stephen Polasky, University of Minnesota, St. Paul.

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine programs and activities of the Department of the Interior, after receiving testimony from Sally Jewell, Secretary of the Interior.

NOMINATION

Committee on Finance:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Michael Froman, of New York, to be United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

LABOR ISSUES IN BANGLADESH

Committee on Foreign Relations:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine labor issues in Bangladesh, after receiving testimony from Robert Blake, Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asian Affairs; Eric R. Biel, Acting Associate Deputy Undersecretary of Labor for International Affairs; Lewis Karesh, Assistant United States Trade Representative for Labor, Office of the United States Trade Representative; Celeste Drake, American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations, Washington, DC; and Johan Lubbe, Littler Mendleson, P.C., New York, New York.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary:
Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Patricia E. Campbell-Smith, of the District of Columbia, and Elaine D. Kaplan, of the District of Columbia, both to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.

[Page:D531]

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence:
Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action

Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced:
33 public bills, H.R. 5, H.R. 2272–2303; 1 private bill, H.R. 2304; and 4 resolutions, and H. Res. 250–253 were introduced.


Pages H3250–51 

Additional Cosponsors:


Pages H3253–54 

Reports Filed:
Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 253, to provide for the conveyance of a small parcel of National Forest System land in the Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest in Utah to Brigham Young University, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 113–98);

H.R. 1157, to ensure public access to the summit of Rattlesnake Mountain in the Hanford Reach National Monument for educational, recreational, historical, scientific, cultural, and other purposes (H. Rept. 113–99);

H.R. 1384, to provide for the issuance of a Wildlife Refuge System Conservation Semipostal Stamp (H. Rept. 113–100, Pt. 1); and H.R. 1613, to amend the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act to provide for the proper Federal management and oversight of transboundary hydrocarbon reservoirs, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–101, Pt. 1).


Page H3250 

Recess:
The House recessed at 9:22 a.m. and reconvened at 10:04 a.m.


Page H3220

Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Act, 2014:
The House passed H.R. 2217, making appropriations for the Department of Homeland Security for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2014, by a yea-and-nay vote of 245 yeas to 182 nays, Roll No. 211. Consideration of the measure began yesterday, June 5th.


Pages H3220–25

Rejected the Murphy (FL) motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Appropriations with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with amendments, by a recorded vote of 196 ayes to 226 noes, Roll No. 210.


Pages H3223–25

Agreed to:

Ben Ray Lujßn amendment that was debated on June 5th that increases funding, by offset, for state and local programs within the Federal Emergency Management Agency for wildfire preparedness by $10,000,000 (by a recorded vote of 287 ayes to 136 noes, Roll No. 207) and


Pages H3221–22

King (IA) amendment that was debated on June 5th that prohibits funds from being used to finalize, implement, administer, or enforce the ``Morton Memos'' described in the amendment (by a recorded vote of 224 ayes to 201 noes, Roll No. 208).


Page H3222

Rejected:

Blackburn amendment that was debated on June 5th that sought to prohibit funds from being used for any activity by Transportation Security Administration Transportation Security Officers outside an airport as defined in section 47102 of title 49, United States Code (by a recorded vote of 196 ayes to 225 noes, Roll No. 209).


Pages H3222–23 

H. Res. 243, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 2216) and (H.R. 2217), was agreed to on June 4th.

Meeting Hour:
Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 3 p.m. on Monday, June 10th.


Page H3228

Senate Message:
Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H3221.

Quorum Calls--Votes:
One yea-and-nay vote and four recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3221, H3222, H3222–23, H3224, H3225. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment:
The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 3:15 p.m.

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Armed Services:
Full Committee concluded markup on H.R. 1960, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014''. The bill was ordered reported, as amended.

[Page:D532]

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce:
Subcommittee on Environment and the Economy concluded markup on H.R. 2218, the ``Coal Residuals Reuse and Management Act of 2013''; the ``Reducing Excessive Deadline Obligations Act of 2013''; the ``Federal Facility Accountability Act of 2013''; and the ``Federal and State Partnership for Environmental Protection Act of 2013''. The following were forwarded, without amendment: ``Reducing Excessive Deadline Obligations Act of 2013''; the ``Federal and State Partnership for Environmental Protection Act of 2013''; and ``Federal Facility Accountability Act of 2013''; and H.R. 2218 the ``Coal Residuals Reuse and Management Act of 2013''.

UNLOCKING CONSUMER CHOICE AND WIRELESS COMPETITION ACT

Committee on the Judiciary:
Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property and the Internet held a hearing on H.R. 1123, the ``Unlocking Consumer Choice and Wireless Competition Act''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources:
Subcommittee on Public Lands and Environmental Regulation held a hearing on the following bills: H.R. 412, the ``Nashua River Wild and Scenic River Study Act''; H.R. 585, the ``Anchorage Land Conveyance Act of 2013''; H.R. 664, the ``Harriet Tubman National Historical Parks Act''; H.R. 1495, the ``Arizona Land Sovereignty Act''; H.R. 1497, the ``War Memorial Protection Act''; H.R. 1513, to revise the boundaries of the Gettysburg National Military Park to include the Gettysburg Train Station and certain land along Plum Run in Cumberland Township, to limit the means by which property within such revised boundaries may be acquired, and for other purposes; H.R. 2166, the ``Good Samaritan Search and Recovery Act of 2013''; and H.R. 2192, to amend the Act popularly known as the Antiquities Act of 1906 to require certain procedures for designating national monuments, and for other purposes. Testimony was heard from the following Representatives: Young (AK); Gosar; Nunes; Perry; Heck (NV); Maffei; Edwards; and Tsongas; and Mike Nedd, Assistant Director, Minerals and Realty Management, Bureau of Land Management, Department of Interior; Cam Sholly, Associate Director, Visitor and Resource Protection, National Park Service, Department of Interior; and public witnesses.

OFFSHORE ENERGY AND JOBS ACT

Committee on Natural Resources:
Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources began a hearing on H.R. 2231, the ``Offshore Energy and Jobs Act''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses. This hearing will continue on June 11, 2013.

IRS SPENDING CULTURE AND CONFERENCE ABUSES

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Collected and Wasted: The IRS Spending Culture and Conference Abuses''. Testimony was heard from the following Internal Revenue Service officials: J. Russell George, Inspector General, Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration; Gregory Kutz, Assistant Inspector General for Audit, Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration; Faris Fink, Commissioner, Small Business and Self-Employed Division; and Danny Werfel, Acting Commissioner.

FINANCING AMERICA'S SMALL BUSINESSES: INNOVATIVE IDEAS FOR RAISING CAPITAL

Committee on Small Business:
Subcommittee on Investigations, Oversight and Regulations held a hearing entitled ``Financing America's Small Businesses: Innovative Ideas for Raising Capital''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ONGOING INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES

House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Ongoing Intelligence Activities''. This was a closed hearing.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

JUNE 7, 2013

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D533]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Friday, June 7

Senate Chamber

Program for Friday:
Senate will continue consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 744, Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

3 p.m., Monday, June 10

House Chamber

Program for Monday:
The House will meet in pro forma session at 3 p.m.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE



Bachmann, Michele, Minn., E821

Becerra, Xavier, Calif., E824, E826

Brady, Kevin, Tex., E828

Brown, Corrine, Fla., E819

Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E813

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E823

Capito, Shelley Moore, W.Va., E820

Clyburn, James E., S.C., E819, E822

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E828

Courtney, Joe, Conn., E817

Davis, Rodney, Ill., E825

Denham, Jeff, Calif., E827

Diaz-Balart, Mario, Fla., E822, E826

Faleomavaega, Eni F.H., American Samoa, E826

Farr, Sam, Calif., E823

Fincher, Stephen Lee, Tenn., E824

Gingrey, Phil, Ga., E818, E820

Goodlatte, Bob, Va., E828

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E814, E827

Johnson, Sam, Tex., E815

Kilmer, Derek, Wash., E821, E823

Lee, Barbara, Calif., E821

Long, Billy, Mo., E821

Lowenthal, Alan S., Calif., E814

Lowey, Nita M., N.Y., E814

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E813, E815

McCarthy, Kevin, Calif., E824

Maffei, Daniel B., N.Y., E823

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E826

Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E813

Markey, Edward J., Mass., E817

Messer, Luke, Ind., E822

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E826

Peters, Gary C., Mich., E820

Pingree, Chellie, Me., E825

Rahall, Nick J., II, W.Va., E827

Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E825

Ryan, Paul, Wisc., E824

Sewell, Terri A., Ala., E824

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E815, E818

Smith, Lamar, Tex., E828

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E813, E816, E819, E822

Thompson, Mike, Calif., E825

Tiberi, Patrick J., Ohio, E820

Tipton, Scott R., Colo., E821

Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E816

Wasserman Schultz, Debbie, Fla., E819 

[Page:D534]