NOMINATIONS
(Senate - June 27, 2013)

Text of this article available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

        


[Pages S5510-S5511]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                              NOMINATIONS

  Executive nominations received by the Senate:


                         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

       KENNETH ALLEN POLITE, JR., OF LOUISIANA, TO BE UNITED 
     STATES ATTORNEY FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA FOR THE 
     TERM OF FOUR YEARS, VICE JAMES B. LETTEN, RESIGNED.


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COLONEL CARL A. ALEX
COLONEL CHRISTOPHER F. BENTLEY
COLONEL JAMES R. BLACKBURN
COLONEL WILLIAM M. BURLESON III
COLONEL CHRISTOPHER G. CAVOLI
COLONEL PAUL A. CHAMBERLAIN
COLONEL WILLIAM E. COLE
COLONEL RICHARD B. DIX
COLONEL JEFFREY A. FARNSWORTH
COLONEL BRYAN P. FENTON
COLONEL PATRICIA FROST
COLONEL DOUGLAS M GABRAM
COLONEL JEFFREY A. GABBERT
COLONEL JOHN A. GEORGE
COLONEL RANDY A. GEORGE
COLONEL MARIA R. GERVAIS
COLONEL DAVID P. GLASER
COLONEL THOMAS C. GRAVES
COLONEL JOHN F. HALEY
COLONEL PETER L. JONES
COLONEL RICHARD G. KAISER
COLONEL JOHN S. KEM
COLONEL ROBERT L. MARION
COLONEL DENNIS S. MCKEAN
COLONEL FRANK M. MUTH
COLONEL LEOPOLDO A. QUINTAS
COLONEL DAVID W. RIGGINS
COLONEL KURT J. RYAN
COLONEL MARK C. SCHWARTZ
COLONEL SCOTT A. SPELLMON
COLONEL JOHN P. SULLIVAN
COLONEL CLARENCE D. TURNER
COLONEL ROBERT J. ULSES
COLONEL MICHAEL J. WARMACK
COLONEL ERIC J. WESLEY


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                           To be rear admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) DAVID F. BAUCOM
REAR ADM. (LH) VINCENT L. GRIFFITH
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                           To be rear admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) COLIN G. CHINN

[[Page S5511]]

REAR ADM. (LH) ELAINE C. WAGNER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                           To be rear admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) PAUL B. BECKER
REAR ADM. (LH) MATTHEW J. KOHLER
REAR ADM. (LH) JAN E. TIGHE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                           To be rear admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) DAVID H. LEWIS
REAR ADM. (LH) THOMAS J. MOORE
REAR ADM. (LH) JAMES D. SYRING
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                           To be rear admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) JOHN C. AQUILINO
REAR ADM. (LH) PETER J. FANTA
REAR ADM. (LH) DAVID J. GALE
REAR ADM. (LH) PHILIP G. HOWE
REAR ADM. (LH) WILLIAM K. LESCHER
REAR ADM. (LH) MARK C. MONTGOMERY
REAR ADM. (LH) FRANK A. MORNEAU
REAR ADM. (LH) JEFFREY R. PENFIELD
REAR ADM. (LH) FREDERICK J. ROEGGE
REAR ADM. (LH) PHILLIP G. SAWYER
REAR ADM. (LH) MICHAEL S. WHITE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                            To be commander

DORAN T. KELVINGTON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR TEMPORARY APPOINTMENT TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 5721:

                       To be lieutenant commander

ORENTHAL G. ADDERSON
MARK J. BECKER
AMANDA G. BROWNING
NATHANIEL J. CHASE
JASON A. CONLEY
FREDERICK D. CRAYTON
SCOTT C. DEMARCO
JARRETT P. DUNN
DAMON J. FALDOWSKI II
SHAFER B. GASTON
PRESTON W. GILMORE
EDWARD R. GRADWELL
JOSEPH GUNTA
PHILLIP C. HERNDL
LUKE E. KELVINGTON
MITCHELL L. MILLER
JEREMY MINER
BRENDAN ONEILL
JESSICA C. PACHTER
JOSEPH A. PETRUCELLI II
JOSEPH J. PISONI
TAD J. ROBBINS
BRADLEY V. SCHOULTZ
MICHAEL F. SMITH
JAVED P. SONDHI
SAMUEL M. SPLETZER
JEFFREY N. SUEKOFF
CHRISTOPHER A. VICTOR
JAMES A. WALKER
JOHN F. WARNER III


                       DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

        ROBERT BONNIE, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     AGRICULTURE FOR NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT, VICE 
     HARRIS D. SHERMAN, RESIGNED.
        KRYSTA L. HARDEN, OF GEORGIA, TO BE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF 
     AGRICULTURE, VICE KATHLEEN A. MERRIGAN, RESIGNED.


                         DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

        SUSAN J. RABERN, OF KANSAS, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF THE NAVY, VICE GLADYS COMMONS, RESIGNED.


              DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

        KATHERINE M. O'REGAN, OF NEW YORK, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT, VICE RAPHAEL 
     WILLIAM BOSTIC.


                         DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

        ELLEN C. HERBST, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF COMMERCE, VICE SCOTT BOYER QUEHL, RESIGNED.
        ELLEN C. HERBST, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE CHIEF FINANCIAL 
     OFFICER, DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, VICE SCOTT BOYER QUEHL, 
     RESIGNED.


                  FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION

        RONALD J. BINZ, OF COLORADO, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE FEDERAL 
     ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR THE TERM EXPIRING JUNE 30, 
     2018, VICE JON WELLINGHOFF, TERM EXPIRING.


                          DEPARTMENT OF STATE

        JAMES COSTOS, OF CALIFORNIA, TO SERVE CONCURRENTLY AND 
     WITHOUT ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION AS AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY 
     AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO 
     ANDORRA.
        PATRICK HUBERT GASPARD, OF NEW YORK, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA.
        STEVE A. LINICK, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE INSPECTOR GENERAL, 
     DEPARTMENT OF STATE, VICE HOWARD J. KRONGARD, RESIGNED.
        JAMES C. SWAN, OF CALIFORNIA, A CAREER MEMBER OF THE 
     SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR, TO BE 
     AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA TO THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO.
        KIRK W.B. WAGAR, OF FLORIDA, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE.
        ALEXA LANGE WESNER, OF TEXAS, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF AUSTRIA.


                    DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

        ALEJANDRO NICHOLAS MAYORKAS, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, 
     TO BE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY, VICE JANE HOLL 
     LUTE, RESIGNED.


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY RESERVE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. RUSSELL E. ALLEN
CAPT. WILLIAM M. CRANE
CAPT. THOMAS W. MAROTTA

                          ____________________