Daily Digest

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6029–S6082

Measures Introduced: Sixteen bills and five resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1385–1400, and S. Res. 202–206.
Pages S6071–72

Measures Passed:

Douglas A. Munro Coast Guard Headquarters Building: Senate passed H.R. 2611, to designate the headquarters building of the Coast Guard on the campus located at 2701 Martin Luther King, Jr., Avenue Southeast in the District of Columbia as the ``Douglas A. Munro Coast Guard Headquarters Building''.
Pages S6081–82


Reverse Mortgage Stabilization Act: Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 2167, to authorize the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to establish additional requirements to improve the fiscal safety and soundness of the home equity conversion mortgage insurance program, and the bill was then passed.
Page S6082


Authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 44, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the District of Columbia Special Olympics Law Enforcement Torch Run.
Page S6082


National Whistleblower Appreciation Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 202, designating July 30, 2013, as ``National Whistleblower Appreciation Day''.
Page S6082


National Lighthouse and Lighthouse Preservation Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 204, designating August 7, 2013, as ``National Lighthouse and Lighthouse Preservation Day''.
Page S6082


National Ovarian Cancer Awareness Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 205, expressing support for the designation of September 2013 as National Ovarian Cancer Awareness Month.
Page S6082


National Prostate Cancer Awareness Month: Senate agreed to S. Res. 206, designating September 2013 as ``National Prostate Cancer Awareness Month''.
Page S6082

Measures Considered:

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act: Senate continued consideration of S. 1243, making appropriations for the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2014, taking action on the following amendments and motion proposed thereto:
Pages S6051–52

Pending:

Murray (for Cardin) Modified Amendment No. 1760, to require the Secretary of Transportation to submit to Congress a report relating to the condition of lane miles and highway bridge deck.
Page S6051

Coburn Amendment No. 1750, to prohibit funds from being directed to federal employees with unpaid Federal tax liability.
Page S6051

Coburn Amendment No. 1751, to prohibit Federal funding of union activities by Federal employees.
Page S6051

Coburn Amendment No. 1754, to prohibit Federal funds from being used to meet the matching requirements of other Federal Programs.
Page S6051

Murphy Amendment No. 1783, to require the Secretary of Transportation to assess the impact on domestic employment of a waiver of the Buy America requirement for Federal-aid highway projects prior to issuing the waiver.
Page S6051

A motion was entered to close further debate on the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Thursday, August 1, 2013.
Page S6051

A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, July 31, 2013; that the pending amendments be set aside and Senator Paul be recognized to offer Amendment No. 1739; that there be 60 minutes of debate equally divided between the proponents and opponents; that upon the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote on or in relation to Paul Amendment No. 1739; and that no points of order or second-degree amendments be in order to Paul Amendment No. 1739 prior to the vote.
Page S6082


Power Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that the cloture motion with respect to the nomination of Samantha Power, of Massachusetts, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, be withdrawn and that at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, notwithstanding Rule XXII, in consultation with the Republican Leader, Senate begin consideration of the nomination; that there be two hours for debate equally divided between the proponents and opponents; that following the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote, without intervening action or debate, on confirmation of the nomination; that no further motions be in order; and the Senate then resume legislative session.
Page S6052


Jones Nomination--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that upon disposition of Paul Amendment No. 1739 to S. 1243, making appropriations for the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2014, Senate resume consideration of the nomination of Byron Todd Jones, of Minnesota, to be Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, and that Senate vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination.
Page S6082


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

[Page:D790]

By 54 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. EX. 190), Kent Yoshiho Hirozawa, of New York, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board.
Pages S6031–36, S6036–49

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 64 yeas to 34 nays (Vote No. 189), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6031

By 54 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. EX. 192), Nancy Jean Schiffer, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board.
Pages S6049–50

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 65 yeas to 33 nays (Vote No. 191), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S6049–50

By 59 yeas to 38 nays (Vote No. EX. 194), Mark Gaston Pearce, of New York, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board.
Page S6051

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 69 yeas to 29 nays (Vote No. 193), three-fifths of those Senators duly chosen and sworn, having voted in the affirmative, Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S6050–51

Harry I. Johnson III, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2015.
Page S6051

Philip Andrew Miscimarra, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2017.
Page S6051


Nomination Received: Senate received the following nomination:

Nicholas Christopher Geale, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for a term expiring July 1, 2016.
Page S6082


Messages from the House:
Page S6066


Measures Referred:
Pages S6066–67


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S6029, S6067


Measures Read the First Time:
Page S6067


Executive Communications:
Pages S6067–68


Executive Reports of Committees:
Pages S6068–71


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6072–73


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6073–80


Additional Statements:
Pages S6064–66


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6080–81


Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Page S6081


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S6081


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S6081


Record Votes: Six record votes were taken today. (Total--194)
Pages S6031, S6049–51


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 8:13 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, July 31, 2013. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6082.)

[Page:D791]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense approved for full committee consideration an original bill making appropriations for the Department of Defense for fiscal year 2014.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Admiral Cecil E.D. Haney, USN for reappointment to the grade of admiral and to be Commander, United States Strategic Command, and Lieutenant General Curtis M. Scaparrotti, USA to be general and Commander, United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/United States Forces Korea, both of the Department of Defense, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Stephen Woolman Preston, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel, Jon T. Rymer, of Tennessee, to be Inspector General, Susan J. Rabern, of Kansas, to be Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Financial Management and Comptroller, Dennis V. McGinn, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Energy, Installations, and Environment, all of the Department of Defense, and 2,256 nominations in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps.

WALL STREET REFORMS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine mitigating systemic risk in financial markets through Wall Street reforms, after receiving testimony from Mary Jo White, Chair, Securities and Exchange Commission; and Gary Gensler, Chairman, Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

HEALTH CARE COSTS

Committee on the Budget: Committee concluded a hearing to examine health care costs, focusing on recent progress and remaining challenges, after receiving testimony from Len M. Nichols, George Mason University College of Health and Human Services Center for Health Policy Research and Ethics, Fairfax, Virginia; and Kavita K. Patel, The Brookings Institution Engelberg Center for Health Care Reform, and Joseph R. Antos, American Enterprise Institute, both of Washington, DC.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 134, to arrange for the National Academy of Sciences to study the impact of violent video games and violent video programming on children, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. Res. 157, expressing the sense of the Senate that telephone service must be improved in rural areas of the United States and that no entity may unreasonably discriminate against telephone users in those areas, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 267, to prevent, deter, and eliminate illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing through port State measures;

S. 269, to establish uniform administrative and enforcement authorities for the enforcement of the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act and similar statutes, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 376, to reauthorize the National Integrated Drought Information System, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 839, to reauthorize the Coral Reef Conservation Act of 2000;

S. 921, to amend chapter 301 of title 49, United States Code, to prohibit the rental of motor vehicles that contain a defect related to motor vehicle safety;

S. 1068, to reauthorize and amend the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Officer Corps Act of 2002, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1072, to ensure that the Federal Aviation Administration advances the safety of small airplanes and the continued development of the general aviation industry, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1254, to amend the Harmful Algal Blooms and Hypoxia Research and Control Act of 1998;

S. 1317, to authorize the programs of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration for fiscal years 2014 through 2016, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1344, to promote research, monitoring, and observation of the Arctic, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 1353, to provide for an ongoing, voluntary public-private partnership to improve cybersecurity, and to strengthen cybersecurity research and development, workforce development and education, and public awareness and preparedness, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and

The nominations of Jannette Lake Dates, of Maryland, Bruce M. Ramer, of California, Brent Franklin Nelsen, of South Carolina, Howard Abel Husock, of New York, and Loretta Cheryl Sutliff, of Nevada, all to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Thomas C. Carper, of Illinois, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors, Thomas Edgar Wheeler, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal Communications Commission, Mark E. Schaefer, of California, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, and nominations for promotion in the United States Coast Guard.

[Page:D792]

PUBLIC LANDS, FORESTS, AND MINING BILLS

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining concluded a hearing to examine S. 37, to sustain the economic development and recreational use of National Forest System land and other public land in the State of Montana, to add certain land to the National Wilderness Preservation System, to release certain wilderness study areas, to designate new areas for recreation, S. 343, to provide for the conveyance of certain Federal land in Clark County, Nevada, for the environmental remediation and reclamation of the Three Kids Mine Project Site, S. 364, to establish the Rocky Mountain Front Conservation Management Area, to designate certain Federal land as wilderness, and to improve the management of noxious weeds in the Lewis and Clark National Forest, S. 404, to preserve the Green Mountain Lookout in the Glacier Peak Wilderness of the Mount Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest, S. 753, to provide for national security benefits for White Sands Missile Range and Fort Bliss, S. 1169, to withdraw and reserve certain public land in the State of Montana for the Limestone Hills Training Area, S. 1300, to amend the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 to provide for the conduct of stewardship end result contracting projects, S. 1301, to provide for the restoration of forest landscapes, protection of old growth forests, and management of national forests in the eastside forests of the State of Oregon, S. 1309, to withdraw and reserve certain public land under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior for military uses, H.R. 507, to provide for the conveyance of certain land inholdings owned by the United States to the Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona, H.R. 862, to authorize the conveyance of two small parcels of land within the boundaries of the Coconino National Forest containing private improvements that were developed based upon the reliance of the landowners in an erroneous survey conducted in May 1960, H.R. 876, to authorize the continued use of certain water diversions located on National Forest System land in the Frank Church-River of No Return Wilderness and the Selway-Bitterroot Wilderness in the State of Idaho, and H.R. 993 and S. 509, bills to provide for the conveyance of certain parcels of National Forest System land to the city of Fruit Heights, Utah, after receiving testimony from Katherine G. Hammack, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Installations, Energy, and Environment, and Roger M. Natsuhara, Acting Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Energy, Installations, and Environment, both of the Department of Defense; Ned Farquhar, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Land and Minerals Management; and Leslie Weldon, Deputy Chief, National Forest System, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture.

NUCLEAR WASTE ADMINISTRATION ACT

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 1240, to establish a new organization to manage nuclear waste, provide a consensual process for siting nuclear waste facilities, ensure adequate funding for managing nuclear waste, after receiving testimony from Ernest J. Moniz, Secretary of Energy; Sally Young Jameson, National Conference of State Legislatures, Bryantown, Maryland; Joe Garcia, National Congress of American Indians, Ohkay Owingeh, New Mexico; David C. Boyd, Minnesota Public Utilities Commission, St. Paul, on behalf of the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners (NARUC) Committee on Electricity; Chuck Smith, Jr., Aiken County, North Augusta, South Carolina, on behalf of the Energy Communities Alliance; Marvin S. Fertel, Nuclear Energy Institute, and Geoffrey H. Fettus, Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., both of Washington, D.C.; and David Lochbaum, Nuclear Safety Project, Chattanooga, Tennessee, on behalf of the Union of Concerned Scientists.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Kenneth J. Kopocis, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Administrator for the Office of Water, James J. Jones, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Administrator for the Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention, and Avi Garbow, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, all of the Environmental Protection Agency.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Morrell John Berry, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to Australia, Patricia Marie Haslach, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Reuben Earl Brigety, II, of Florida, to be Representative to the African Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador, Daniel A. Clune, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Lao People's Democratic Republic, Patrick Hubert Gaspard, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of South Africa, Stephanie Sanders Sullivan, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Congo, Joseph Y. Yun, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to Malaysia, Linda Thomas-Greenfield, of Louisiana, to be Assistant Secretary for African Affairs, James F. Entwistle, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Nigeria, David D. Pearce, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Greece, John B. Emerson, of California, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, John Rufus Gifford, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to Denmark, Denise Campbell Bauer, of California, to be Ambassador to Belgium, and James Costos, of California, to be Ambassador to Spain and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to Andorra, all of the Department of State.

[Page:D793]

Also, committee announced the following subcommittee assignments: Subcommittee on International Operations and Organizations, Human Rights, Democracy, and Global Women's Issues: Senators Boxer (Chair), Shaheen, Durbin, Coons, Kaine, Paul, Risch, Rubio, and Johnson (WI). Subcommittee on East Asian and Pacific Affairs: Senators Cardin (Chair), Murphy, Boxer, Udall (NM), Markey, Rubio, Johnson (WI), Flake, and McCain. Subcommittee on Near Eastern and South and Central Asian Affairs: Senators Kaine (Chair), Boxer, Cardin, Coons, Durbin, Risch, Rubio, Johnson (WI), and McCain. Subcommittee on African Affairs: Senators Coons (Chair), Durbin, Cardin, Shaheen, Udall (NM), Flake, McCain, Barrasso, and Paul. Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere and Global Narcotics Affairs: Senators Udall (NM) (Chair), Kaine, Boxer, Shaheen, Murphy, McCain, Rubio, Barrasso, and Paul. Subcommittee on European Affairs: Senators Murphy (Chair), Shaheen, Markey, Cardin, Durbin, Johnson (WI), Risch, Flake, and Barrasso. Subcommittee on International Development and Foreign Assistance, Economic Affairs, International Environmental Protection, and Peace Corps: Senators Markey (Chair), Udall (NM), Coons, Murphy, Kaine, Barrasso, Risch, Flake, and Paul.

Senators Menendez and Corker are ex officio members of each subcommittee.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Steve A. Linick, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Matthew Winthrop Barzun, of Kentucky, to be Ambassador to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, David Hale, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Lebanon, Liliana Ayalde, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Federative Republic of Brazil, Evan Ryan, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Educational and Cultural Affairs, Kirk W.B. Wagar, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore, who was introduced by Senator Nelson, Daniel A. Sepulveda, of Florida, to be Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Communications and Information Policy in the Bureau of Economic, Energy, and Business Affairs and U. S. Coordinator for International Communications and Information Policy, Terence Patrick McCulley, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cote d'Ivoire, James C. Swan, of California, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, John R. Phillips, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Italian Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of San Marino, Kenneth Francis Hackett, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Holy See, and Alexa Lange Wesner, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Austria, all of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

STANDARD ESSENTIAL PATENT DISPUTES

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights concluded a hearing to examine standard essential patent disputes and antitrust law, after receiving testimony from Suzanne Munck, Chief Counsel for Intellectual Property and Deputy Director, Office of Policy Planning, Federal Trade Commission; A. Douglas Melamed, Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, California; Donald J. Rosenberg, Qualcomm Incorporated, San Diego, California; and John D. Kulick, The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Incorporated, Standards Association, New York, New York.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

[Page:D794]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 22 public bills, H.R. 2847–2868; and 5 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 46–47; and H. Res. 319–321 were introduced.
Pages H5172–74


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H5174–76


Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 850, to impose additional human rights and economic and financial sanctions with respect to Iran, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–177, Pt. 1);

H.R. 2226, to amend the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 relating to State consultation on removal and remedial actions, State concurrence with listing on the National Priorities List, and State credit for contributions to the removal or remedial action, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–178, Pt. 1);

H.R. 2279, to amend the Solid Waste Disposal Act relating to review of regulations under such Act and to amend the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 relating to financial responsibility for classes of facilities, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–179, Pt. 1);

H.R. 2318, to amend the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 with respect to the applicability of the Act to Federal facilities, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–180, Pt. 1);

H.R. 698, to amend the Public Health Service Act to establish safeguards and standards of quality for research and transplantation of organs infected with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) (H. Rept. 113–181, Pt. 1);

H.R. 2094, to amend the Public Health Service Act to increase the preference given, in awarding certain asthma-related grants, to certain States (those allowing trained school personnel to administer epinephrine and meeting other related requirements) (H. Rept. 113–182);

H.R. 313, to amend title 5, United States Code, to institute spending limits and transparency requirements for Federal conference and travel expenditures, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–183);

H.R. 2711, to amend title 5, United States Code, to establish certain procedures for conducting in-person or telephonic interactions by Executive branch employees with individuals, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–184, Pt. 1); and

H.R. 2855, making appropriations for the Department of State, foreign operations, and related programs for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2014, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 113–185).
Page H5172


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Culberson to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H5095


Recess: The House recessed at 12:28 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.
Page H5098


Recess: The House recessed at 2:21 p.m. and reconvened at 3:04 p.m.
Page H5101


Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2014: The House began consideration of H.R. 2610, making appropriations for the Departments of Transportation, and Housing and Urban Development, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2014. Consideration is expected to resume tomorrow, July 31st.
Pages H5101–45, H5149–70

Agreed to:

Griffin (AR) amendment that increases funding, by offset, for operational expenses of the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration by $500,000;
Pages H5117–23

Latham amendment that makes a technical correction relating to funding for the Research and Innovative Technology Administration;
Pages H5124–25

Speier amendment that increases funding, by offset, for aviation safety activities by $500,000;
Pages H5128–29

Wolf amendment that strikes section 123;
Pages H5132–34

Gallego amendment that removes the funding cap of $10,778,000 for the Office of Intelligence, Security and Emergency Response (by a recorded vote of 317 ayes to 92 noes, Roll No. 419);
Pages H5123–24, H5138

Young (AK) amendment that exempts Alaska and Hawaii from the per passenger subsidy cap of $500 for the essential air service program (by a recorded vote of 239 ayes to 175 noes, Roll No. 420);
Pages H5125–26, H5138–39

Castor (FL) amendment that increases funding, by offset, for the Housing and Urban Development Office of Field Policy and Management by $3,000,000;
Pages H5152–53

Capito amendment that increases funding, by offset, for the community development block grant program by $350,000,000;
Pages H5153–54

[Page:D795]


Latham amendment that makes a technical correction relating to funding for Project-Based Rental Assistance;
Pages H5161–62

Grayson amendment that increases funding for the creation and promotion of translated materials and other programs that support the assistance of persons with limited English proficiency in utilizing the services provided by HUD by $150,000; and
Pages H5164–68

Broun (GA) amendment that reduces funding for salaries and expenses of the Federal Maritime Commission by $100,000 and applies the savings to the spending reduction account.
Page H5168

Rejected:

Broun (GA) amendment that sought to eliminate funding for Capital and Debt Service Grants to the National Railroad Passenger Corporation and apply the $600,000,000 in savings to the spending reduction account;
Pages H5134–35

Grayson amendment that sought to cap the per passenger subsidy for essential air service at $250 (by a recorded vote of 191 ayes to 224 noes, Roll No. 421);
Pages H5126, H5139–40

McClintock amendment (No. 4 printed in the Congressional Record of July 26, 2013) that sought to eliminate the essential air service program and apply the $100,000,000 in savings to the spending reduction account (by a recorded vote of 166 ayes to 248 noes, Roll No. 422);
Pages H5126–28, H5140

Hastings (FL) amendment that sought to increase funding for NextGen and operations planning activities by $3,497,000 (by a recorded vote of 154 ayes to 258 noes, Roll No. 423);
Pages H5129–30, H5140–41

Hastings (FL) amendment that sought to designate $870,031,000 for NextGen facilities and equipment (by a recorded vote of 109 ayes to 300 noes, Roll No. 424);
Pages H5130, H5141–42

Hastings (FL) amendment that sought to designate $61,960,000 for NextGen research and development (by a recorded vote of 116 ayes to 295 noes, Roll No. 425); and
Pages H5130–32, H5142–43

Broun (GA) amendment that sought to reduce funding for Rental Housing Assistance by $5,000,000 and apply the savings to the spending reduction account.
Pages H5162–63

Withdrawn:

Nadler amendment that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that would have increased funding, by offset, for the Housing Opportunities for Persons with AIDS program by $29,000,000 and
Pages H5158–60

Al Green (TX) amendment that was offered and subsequently withdrawn that would have increased funding for Fair Housing Activities by $12,500,000.
Pages– H5163–64

Point of Order sustained against:

Nadler amendment that sought to increase funding for Capital Investment Grants by $127,283,000 and
Pages H5135–36

Nadler amendment that sought to increase funding for renewals of expiring section 8 tenant-based annual contributions contracts by $1,000,000,000.
Pages H5157–58

Proceedings Postponed:

Garrett amendment that seeks to eliminate grants to the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority and apply the $125,000,000 in savings to the spending reduction account;
Pages H5136–38, H5143–45

Velázquez amendment that seeks to increase funding, by offset, for housing counseling assistance by $10,000,000;
Page H5154

Barber amendment that seeks to increase funding, by offset, for rental voucher assistance for use through a supported housing program administered in conjunction with the Department of Veterans Affairs by $1,000,000;
Pages H5154–56

Broun (GA) amendment that seeks to reduce funding for Homeless Assistance Grants by $55,000,000 and apply the savings to the spending reduction account; and
Pages H5160–61

Broun (GA) amendment that seeks to reduce funding for salaries and expenses of the National Railroad Passenger Corporation Office of Inspector General by $4,800,000.
Pages H5168–70

H. Res. 312, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 2397) and (H.R. 2610) was agreed to on Tuesday, July 23rd.

Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
School Access to Emergency Epinephrine Act: H.R. 2094, to amend the Public Health Service Act to increase the preference given, in awarding certain asthma-related grants, to certain States (those allowing trained school personnel to administer epinephrine and meeting other related requirements);
Pages H5145–47


Collectible Coin Protection Act: H.R. 2754, to amend the Hobby Protection Act to make unlawful the provision of assistance or support in violation of that Act; and
Pages H5147–48


Amending the Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956 to reauthorize the volunteer programs and community partnerships for the benefit of national wildlife refuges: H.R. 1300, amended, to amend the Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956 to reauthorize the volunteer programs and community partnerships for the benefit of national wildlife refuges.
Pages H5148–49


Board of Trustees of the Open World Leadership Center--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member on the part of the House to the Board of Trustees of the Open World Leadership Center: Representative Moran.
Page H5171


Advisory Committee on Student Financial Assistance--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment, upon the recommendation of the Minority Leader, of the following individual on the part of the House to the Advisory Committee on Student Financial Assistance for a term of four years: Mr. Fred Hurst of Flagstaff, AZ.
Page H5171


Congressional-Executive Commission on the People's Republic of China--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members on the part of the House to the Congressional-Executive Commission on the People's Republic of China: Representatives Kaptur and Honda.
Page H5171


Japan-United States Friendship Commission--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member on the part of the House to the Japan-United States Friendship Commission: Representative McDermott.
Page H5171


House Commission on Congressional Mailing Standards--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Members to the House Commission on Congressional Mailing Standards: Representatives Davis (CA), Sherman, and Richmond.
Page H5171


Discharge Petition: Representative Stockman presented to the clerk a motion to discharge the Committee on Rules from the consideration of H. Res. 306, providing for the consideration of the resolution (H. Res. 36) establishing a select committee to investigate and report on the attack on the United States consulate in Benghazi, Libya (Discharge Petition No. 4).

Quorum Calls--Votes: Seven recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H5138, H5138–39, H5139–40, H5140, H5140–41, H5141, H5142. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 10:21 p.m.

[Page:D796]

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Full Committee began a markup on H.R. 2810, the ``Medicare Patient Access and Quality Improvement Act of 2013''; and H.R. 2844, the ``Federal Communications Commission Consolidated Reporting Act of 2013''.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

JULY 31, 2013

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: business meeting to consider S. 1376, to improve the Federal Housing Administration and to ensure the solvency of the Mutual Mortgage Insurance Fund, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine energy drinks, focusing on exploring concerns about marketing to youth, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks, to hold hearings to examine S. 398, to establish the Commission to Study the Potential Creation of a National Women's History Museum, S. 524, to amend the National Trails System Act to provide for the study of the Pike National Historic Trail, S. 618, to require the Secretary of the Interior to conduct certain special resource studies, S. 702, to designate the Quinebaug and Shetucket Rivers Valley National Heritage Corridor as ``The Last Green Valley National Heritage Corridor'', S. 781, to modify the boundary of Yosemite National Park, S. 782, to amend Public Law 101–377 to revise the boundaries of the Gettysburg National Military Park to include the Gettysburg Train Station, S. 869, to establish the Alabama Black Belt National Heritage Area, S. 925, to improve the Lower East Side Tenement National Historic Site, S. 995, to authorize the National Desert Storm Memorial Association to establish the National Desert Storm and Desert Shield Memorial as a commemorative work in the District of Columbia, S. 974, to provide for certain land conveyances in the State of Nevada, S. 1044, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to install in the area of the World War II Memorial in the District of Columbia a suitable plaque or an inscription with the words that President Franklin D. Roosevelt prayed with the United States on D–Day, June 6, 1944, S. 1071, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to make improvements to support facilities for National Historic Sites operated by the National Park Service, S. 1138, to reauthorize the Hudson River Valley National Heritage Area S. 1151, to reauthorize the America's Agricultural Heritage Partnership in the State of Iowa, S. 1157, to reauthorize the Rivers of Steel National Heritage Area, the Lackawanna Valley National Heritage Area, the Delaware and Lehigh National Heritage Corridor, and the Schuylkill River Valley National Heritage Area, S. 1168, to amend the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 to limit overbroad surveillance requests and expand reporting requirements, S. 1252, to amend the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act to designate segments of the Missisquoi River and the Trout River in the State of Vermont, as components of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System, S. 1253, to amend the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act to designate certain segments of the Farmington River and Salmon Brook in the State of Connecticut as components of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System, H.R. 674, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to study the suitability and feasibility of designating prehistoric, historic, and limestone forest sites on Rota, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, as a unit of the National Park System, H.R. 885, to expand the boundary of the San Antonio Missions National Historical Park, H.R. 1033 and S. 916, bills to authorize the acquisition and protection of nationally significant battlefields and associated sites of the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812 under the American Battlefield Protection Program, and H.R. 1158, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to continue stocking fish in certain lakes in the North Cascades National Park, Ross Lake National Recreation Area, and Lake Chelan National Recreation Area, 2:30 p.m., SD–366.

[Page:D797]

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold hearings to examine strengthening public health protections by addressing toxic chemical threats, 9:30 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance: Subcommittee on Energy, Natural Resources, and Infrastructure, to hold hearings to examine principles for energy tax reform, 2:30 p.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: Subcommittee on European Affairs, to hold hearings to examine where Turkey is headed, focusing on Gezi Park, Taksim Square, and the future of the Turkish model, 3 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider S. 1356, to amend the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 to strengthen the United States workforce development system through innovation in, and alignment and improvement of, employment, training, and education programs in the United States, and to promote individual and national economic growth, the nominations of Robert F. Cohen, Jr., of West Virginia, and William Ira Althen, of Virginia, both to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, Catherine Elizabeth Lhamon, of California, to be Assistant Secretary of Education for Civil Rights, and any pending nominations, 10 a.m., SD–608.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: business meeting to consider S. 1398, to require the Federal Government to expedite the sale of underutilized Federal real property, S. 1360, to amend the Improper Payments Elimination and Recovery Improvement Act of 2012, including making changes to the Do Not Pay initiative, for improved detection, prevention, and recovery of improper payments to deceased individuals, S. 1276, to increase oversight of the Revolving Fund of the Office of Personnel Management, strengthen the authority to terminate or debar employees and contractors involved in misconduct affecting the integrity of security clearance background investigations, enhance transparency regarding the criteria utilized by Federal departments and agencies to determine when a security clearance is required, H.R. 1162, to amend title 31, United States Code, to make improvements in the Government Accountability Office, S. 1348, to reauthorize the Congressional Award Act, H.R. 1171, to amend title 40, United States Code, to improve veterans service organizations access to Federal surplus personal property, S. 233, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 815 County Road 23 in Tyrone, New York, as the ``Specialist Christopher Scott Post Office Building'', S. 668, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 14 Main Street in Brockport, New York, as the ``Staff Sergeant Nicholas J. Reid Post Office Building'', S. 796, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 302 East Green Street in Champaign, Illinois, as the ``James R. Burgess Jr. Post Office Building'', S. 885, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 35 Park Street in Danville, Vermont, as the ``Thaddeus Stevens Post Office'', S. 1093, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 130 Caldwell Drive in Hazlehurst, Mississippi, as the ``First Lieutenant Alvin Chester Cockrell, Jr. Post Office Building'', and the nominations of John H. Thompson, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Census, Department of Commerce, and Katherine Archuleta, of Colorado, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management, 10 a.m., SD–342.

Subcommittee on Emergency Management, Intergovernmental Relations, and the District of Columbia, to hold hearings to examine how prepared the National Capital Region is for the next disaster, 2 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: to hold hearings to examine S. 235, to provide for the conveyance of certain property located in Anchorage, Alaska, from the United States to the Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, S. 920, to allow the Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa in the State of Minnesota to lease or transfer certain land, and S. 1352, the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-determination Reauthorization Act of 2013, 2:30 p.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine strengthening privacy rights and national security, focusing on oversight of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) surveillance programs, 9 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine preserving the rights of servicemembers, veterans, and their families in the financial marketplace, 10 a.m., SR–418.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Full Committee, markup on Interior and Environment and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, FY 2014, 11 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The War on Poverty: A Progress Report'', 12:30 p.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 2810, the ``Medicare Patient Access and Quality Improvement Act of 2013''; and H.R. 2844, the ``Federal Communications Commission Consolidated Reporting Act of 2013'', 11:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

[Page:D798]

Subcommittee on Environment and the Economy, hearing entitled ``Oversight of DOE's Strategy for the Management and Disposal of Used Nuclear Fuel and High-Level Radioactive Waste'', 2 p.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa, hearing entitled ``The Iran-Syria Nexus and its Implications for the Region'', 2:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Oversight and Management Efficiency: and Subcommittee on Transportation Security, hearing entitled ``TSA Integrity Challenges: Examining Misconduct by Airport Security Personnel'', 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 1123, the ``Unlocking Consumer Choice and Wireless Competition Act''; H.R. 2542, the ``Regulatory Flexibility Improvements Act of 2013''; H.R. 2641, the ``Responsibly And Professionally Invigorating Development Act of 2013''; and H.R. 2655, the ``Lawsuit Abuse Reduction Act of 2013'', 11 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 255, to amend certain definitions contained in the Provo River Project Transfer Act for purposes of clarifying certain property descriptions, and for other purposes; H.R. 553, to designate the exclusive economic zone of the United States as the ``Ronald Wilson Reagan Exclusive Economic Zone of the United States''; H.R. 623, the ``Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Land Transfer Act''; H.R. 908, the ``Green Mountain Lookout Heritage Protection Act''; H.R. 930, the ``New Philadelphia, Illinois, Study Act''; H.R. 1168, to direct the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Bureau of Land Management, to convey to the City of Carlin, Nevada, in exchange for consideration, all right, title, and interest of the United States, to any Federal land within that city that is under the jurisdiction of that agency, and for other purposes; H.R. 1170, to direct the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Bureau of Land Management and the Bureau of Reclamation, to convey, by quitclaim deed, to the City of Fernley, Nevada, all right, title, and interest of the United States, to any Federal land within that city that is under the jurisdiction of either of those agencies; H.R. 1526, the ``Restoring Healthy Forests for Healthy Communities Act''; H.R. 1684, the ``Ranch A Consolidation and Management Improvement Act''; H.R. 1818, the ``Polar Bear Conservation and Fairness Act of 2013''; H.R. 1963, the ``Bureau of Reclamation Conduit Hydropower Development Equity and Jobs Act''; H.R. 2388, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to take certain Federal lands located in El Dorado County, California, into trust for the benefit of the Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, and for other purposes; H.R. 2463, the ``Target Practice and Marksmanship Training Support Act'': H.R. 2650 the ``Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Non-Intercourse Act of 2013''; H.R. 2728, the ``Protecting States' Rights to Promote American Energy Security Act''; 10:30 a.m., 1320 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Subcommittee on Energy Policy, Health Care and Entitlements, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the IRS's Legal Basis for Expanding ObamaCare's Taxes and Subsidies'', 10:15 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 367, the ``Regulations From the Executive in Need of Scrutiny Act of 2013''; and H.R. 2009, the ``Keep the IRS Off Your Health Care Act of 2013'', 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Research and Technology, hearing entitled ``The Frontiers of Human Brain Research'', 11 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime, hearing entitled ``How to Improve the Efficiency, Safety, and Security of Maritime Transportation: Better Use and Integration of Maritime Domain Awareness Data'', 11 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Human Resources, hearing entitled ``Improving the Safety Net: Better Coordinating Today's Maze of Programs to Ensure Families Receive Real Help'', 2 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: to hold hearings to examine implications for economic development in Central Asia, focusing on if the government can create the necessary conditions for more trade and exchange, including infrastructure development, efficient customs regimes and reliable transportation networks, 2 p.m., 340, Cannon Building.

Joint Economic Committee: to hold hearings to examine how tax reform can boost economic growth, focusing on lessons from Reagan, 2 p.m., SD–G50.

[Page:D799]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, July 31

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of S. 1243, Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, and vote on or in relation to Paul Amendment No. 1739, at approximately 10:45 a.m.

Following disposition of Paul Amendment No. 1739 to S. 1243, Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Byron Todd Jones, of Minnesota, to be Director, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, July 31

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Continue consideration of H.R. 2610--Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2014.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue







HOUSE


Barber, Ron, Ariz., E1159

Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E1154

Brady, Robert A., Pa., E1157

Brownley, Julia, Calif., E1153

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E1154

Clarke, Yvette D., N.Y., E1162

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E1161

Cohen, Steve, Tenn., E1154

Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E1158

Costa, Jim, Calif., E1158

Deutch, Theodore E., Fla., E1157

Faleomavaega, Eni F.H., American Samoa, E1156, E1160, E1162

Foxx, Virginia, N.C., E1156

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E1159

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E1157

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E1164

Kaptur, Marcy, Ohio, E1159

King, Peter T., N.Y., E1165

Kingston, Jack, Ga., E1153

Loebsack, David, Iowa, E1154

Long, Billy, Mo., E1155

Lowenthal, Alan S., Calif., E1160

Lujan Grisham, Michelle, N.M., E1164

McCarthy, Carolyn, N.Y., E1155, E1159

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E1160

Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E1157

Meadows, Markk, N.C., E1153

Miller, Jeff, Fla., E1162

Beto O'Rourke, Tex., E1156

Radel, Trey, E1155

Rice, Tom, S.C., E1161

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E1164, E1166

Sarbanes, John P., Md., E1155

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E1165

Sinema, Kyrsten, Ariz., E1161

Smith, Jason T., Mo., E1157

Whitfield, Ed, Ky., E1161

Wolf, Frank R., Va., E1161, E1162

Young, Todd C., Ind., E1153 

[Page:D800]