Daily Digest

Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Daily Digest


Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6689–S6761

Measures Introduced:
Seven bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1539–1545, and S. Res. 252–254.


Page S6753

Measures Reported:


S. Res. 253, authorizing expenditures by committees of the Senate for the periods October 1, 2013, through September 30, 2014, and October 1, 2014, through February 28, 2015.


Pages S6752–53

Measures Considered:


Continuing Appropriations Resolution:
Senate continued consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.J. Res. 59, making continuing appropriations for fiscal year 2014.

Pages S6689–91, S6699–S6752 

Nomination Confirmed:
Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By a unanimous vote of 98 yeas (Vote No. EX. 204), Todd M. Hughes, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit.


Page S6697–99 

Nominations Received:
Senate received the following nominations:

David Jeremiah Barron, of Massachusetts, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit.

Mark G. Mastroianni, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts.

Indira Talwani, of Massachusetts, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts.

1 Army nomination in the rank of general.


Page S6761 

Executive Communications:


Pages 6752–53

Executive Reports of Committees:


Page S6753 

Additional Cosponsors:


Pages S6753–54 

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:


Pages S6754–60 

Amendments Submitted:


Pages S6760–61 

Notices of Hearings/Meetings:


Page S6761 

Authorities for Committees to Meet:


Page S6761 

Record Votes:
One record vote was taken today. (Total--204)


Page S6699

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services:
Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Deborah Lee James, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Air Force, Jessica Garfola Wright, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary for Personnel and Readiness, and Marcel J. Lettre II, of Maryland, to be Principal Deputy Under Secretary for Intelligence, all of the Department of Defense, Frank G. Klotz, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Energy for Nuclear Security, and Kevin A. Ohlson, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces.

JOBS AND THE ECONOMY

Committee on the Budget:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the impact of political uncertainty on jobs and the economy, after receiving testimony from Mark Zandi, Moody's Analytics, West Chester, Pennsylvania; Chad Stone, Center on Budget and Policy Priorities, Washington, DC.; and Allan H. Meltzer, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

SUSTAINABLE FISHING

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard concluded a hearing to examine the role of certification in rewarding sustainable fishing, after receiving testimony from Samuel D. Rauch III, Acting Assistant Administrator for the National Marine Fisheries Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce; Darren Blue, Assistant Commissioner, Office of Facilities Management and Services Programs, Public Buildings Service, General Services Administration; Stefanie Moreland, Policy Advisor for Fisheries to Alaska Governor Sean Parnell, Juneau; Jeffrey Rice, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, Arkansas; Michael Montelongo, Sodexo, Inc., Gaithersburg, Maryland; and John Connelly, National Fisheries Institute, McLean, Virginia.

[Page:D901]

REBUILDING THE NATION'S INFRASTRUCTURE

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security concluded a hearing to examine rebuilding the nation's infrastructure, focusing on leveraging innovative financing to supplement Federal investment, after receiving testimony from Norman Y. Mineta, former Secretary of Transportation and Commerce; Matt Connelly, UPS, Atlanta, Georgia; Peter J. Basso, Peter J. Basso and Associates, LLC, and Robert Dove, The Carlyle Group, both of Washington, DC.; and J. Perry Offutt, Morgan Stanley and Co. LLC, New York, New York.

BLACK CARBON

Committee on Environment and Public Works:
Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety concluded a hearing to examine black carbon, focusing on a global health problem with low-cost solutions, after receiving testimony from Robert D. Singletary, Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality Supervising Attorney for Air Quality and Land Protection, Oklahoma City; Conrad G. Schneider, Clean Air Task Force, Brunswick, Maine; Timothy V. Johnson, Corning Incorporated, Corning, New York; Allen Schaeffer, Diesel Technology Forum, Frederick, Maryland; and Robert C. Harris, Jr., Alabama State Port Authority, Mobile.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Dwight L. Bush, Sr., of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco, who was introduced by Senator Durbin, Mark Bradley Childress, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the United Republic of Tanzania, Thomas Frederick Daughton, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Namibia, Matthew T. Harrington, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Lesotho, Eunice S. Reddick, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Niger, John Hoover, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone, and Michael Stephen Hoza, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cameroon, all of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Tomasz P. Malinowski, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, Keith Michael Harper, of Maryland, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as United States Representative to the UN Human Rights Council, Crystal Nix-Hines, of California, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as the United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization, and Pamela K. Hamamoto, of Hawaii, to be Representative to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador, all of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

HEALTHCARE-ASSOCIATED INFECTIONS


Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine United States efforts to reduce healthcare-associated infections, after receiving testimony from Patrick Conway, Chief Medical Officer and Director, Center for Clinical Standards and Quality, and Acting Director, Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid, and Beth Bell, Director, National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infectious Diseases, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, both of the Department of Health and Human Services; Ciaran Staunton, Rory Staunton Foundation, New York, New York; Jonathan Perlin, Hospital Corporation of America, Nashville, Tennessee; and Joe Kiani, The Patient Safety Movement Foundation, Irvine, California.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Rules and Administration:
Committee ordered favorably reported an original resolution authorizing expenditures by committees of the Senate for the periods October 1, 2013 through September 30, 2014 and October 1, 2014 through February 28, 2015.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence:
Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives
[Page:D902]

Chamber Action

The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 12 noon on Wednesday, September 25, 2013.
27

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

SEPTEMBER 25, 2013

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
to hold hearings to examine reauthorizing the ``Terrorism Risk Insurance Act'' (TRIA), focusing on the state of the terrorism risk insurance market, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Subcommittee on National Security and International Trade and Finance, to hold hearings to examine assessing the investment climate and improving market access in financial services in India, 2:30 p.m., SD–538.

Committee on Environment and Public Works:
to hold hearings to examine the need to invest in America's infrastructure and preserve Federal transportation funding, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations:
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Philip S. Goldberg, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Philippines, Robert O. Blake, Jr., of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia, Karen Clark Stanton, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, and Amy Jane Hyatt, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Palau, all of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Carol Waller Pope, of the District of Columbia, Ernest W. Dubester, of Virginia, and Patrick Pizzella, of Virginia, all to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary:
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Carolyn B. McHugh, of Utah, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, Pamela L. Reeves, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee, Vince Girdhari Chhabria, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, and James Maxwell Moody, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, 2:30 p.m., SD–226.

Special Committee on Aging:
to hold hearings to examine the state of the American senior, focusing on the changing retirement landscape for baby boomers, 2:15 p.m., SD–562.

United States Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control:
to hold hearings to examine dangerous synthetic drugs, focusing on unregulated forms of ecstasy, PCP and LSD, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D903]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

12 noon, Wednesday, September 25

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday:
See next issue.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 noon, Wednesday, September 25

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday:
Consideration of the following measures under suspension of the rules: (1) H.R. 1961--To amend title 46, United States Code, to extend the exemption from the fire-retardant materials construction requirement for vessels operating within the Boundary Line; (2) H.R. 3095--To ensure that any new or revised requirement providing for the screening, testing, or treatment of individuals operating commercial motor vehicles for sleep disorders is adopted pursuant to a rulemaking proceeding, and for other purposes; and (3) H.R. 2600--To amend the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act to clarify how the Act applies to condominiums.



(Senate proceedings for today will be continued in the next issue of the Record.) 

[Page:D904]