All articles in Senate section

NOMINATIONS DISCHARGED
(Senate - January 01, 2013)

Text of this article available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

        


[Pages S8631-S8633]
                         NOMINATIONS DISCHARGED

  Mr. REID. Mr. President, I ask unanimous consent that the following 
committees be discharged from further consideration of the following 
nominations and the Senate proceed to their consideration en bloc: 
Commerce Committee, Presidential Nominations 1919, 1774, 1924, 1702, 
1925, 1509, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2021, 2045, 2046; Veterans' Affairs 
Committee and HELP Committee, Presidential Nomination 1948; Homeland 
Security and Governmental Affairs Committee, Presidential Nomination 
1698; Environment and Public Works Committee, Presidential Nominations 
1966, 1965, 1964, 1398, 1950; that the nominations be confirmed; that 
the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table 
with no intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in 
order to the nominations; that any related statements be printed in the 
Record; and that the President be immediately notified of the Senate's 
action.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.
  The nominations considered and confirmed en bloc are as follows:


                        federal trade commission

       Joshua D. Wright, of Virginia, to be a Federal Trade 
     Commissioner for the term of seven years from September 26, 
     2012.


                      department of transportation

       Polly Ellen Trottenberg, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary 
     of Transportation for Policy.


                         department of commerce

       Mark Doms, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce 
     for Economic Affairs.


                   federal communications commission

       Mignon L. Clyburn, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the 
     Federal Communications Commission for a term of five years 
     from July 1, 2012.


                                 amtrak

       Christopher R. Beall, of Oklahoma, to be a Director of the 
     Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years.
       Yvonne Brathwaite Burke, of California, to be a Director of 
     the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years.


                           In the coast guard

       Pursuant to title 14, U.S. Code, Sections 189 and 276, the 
     following named officers of the Coast Guard permanent 
     commissioned teaching staff for appointment to the grades 
     indicated in the United States Coast Guard:

                             To be captain

     Brigid M. Pavilonis

                       To be lieutenant commander

     Victoria C. Futch

       Pursuant to title 10, U.S. Code, Section 12203, the 
     following named officers for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Coast Guard Reserve:

                             To be captain

     Barbara A. Anderson
     Elizabeth S. Becker
     James M. Bradshaw
     Stephen K. Browning
     Andrew T. Grenier
     Craig R. Henzel
     Paul J. Kosiba
     Richard P. McLoughlin
     Mary A. Merlin
     Darren M. Moore
     Mark M. Murakami
     Raymond A. Murray
     Richard K. Nelson
     John P. Nolan
     Sean K. O'Brien
     Jeffrey K. Pashai
     Ronald C. Richard
     Charles T. Scheel
     Paul J. Smith
     Kenneth G. Stefanisin

       Pursuant to title 14, U.S. Code, Section 271, the following 
     named officers for appointment to the grade indicated in the 
     United States Coast Guard:

                             To be captain

     Charles G. Alcock
     Michael S. Antonellis
     Michael A. Baroody
     Kevin F. Bruen
     Mark J. Bruyere
     Joseph R. Buzzella
     Peter J. Clemens
     Amy B. Cocanour
     Benjamin A. Cooper
     Dean J. Dardis
     Benjamin L. Davis
     Andres V. Delgado
     Timothy D. Denby
     Dennis C. Evans
     Kent W. Everingham
     Charles E. Fosse
     Claudia C. Gelzer
     Thomas W. Gesele
     Shannon N. Gilreath
     Jason R. Hamilton
     Lonnie P. Harrison
     Robert T. Hendrickson
     Glenn C. Hernandez
     Pedro L. Jimenez
     Eric G. Johnson
     Kevin A. Jones
     Samuel R. Jordan
     Ted L. Jordan
     Lawrence A. Kiley
     Nathan E. Knapp
     William J. Lane
     Carola J.G. List
     Thomas S. MacDonald
     Sean C. MacKenzie
     Edward J. Marohn
     David G. McClellan
     Patrick S. McElligatt
     Keith P. McTigue
     Matthew T. Meilstrup
     Mark J. Morin
     Mitchell A. Morrison
     Andrew D. Myers
     Lee B. Mynatt
     Jason D. Neubauer
     James A. Passarelli
     Stephen E. Raney
     John D. Reeves
     Sean P. Regan
     Brian W. Roche
     Patrick A. Ropp
     Aaron E. Roth
     Jose A. Saliceti
     Edward W. Sandlin
     Timothy J. Schang
     Ronald K. Schuster
     Robert L. Smith
     Joseph H. Snowden
     Jonathan S. Spaner
     James P. Spotts
     Mikeal S. Staier
     Todd R. Styrwold
     Erich M. Telfer
     Jeffery W. Thomas
     Richard V. Timme
     William R. Timmons
     Gary L. Tomasulo
     Jonathan W. Totte
     John C. Vann
     Robert W. Warren
     Timothy J. Wendt
     Edward A. Westfall
     Jeffrey C. Westling
     Gregory D. Wisener
     Steven P. Wittrock

       Pursuant to title 14, U.S. Code, Section 271(e), the 
     following named officers for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Coast Guard:

                            To be commander

     Matthew P. Barker
     Michael W. Batchelder
     Joshua D. Bauman
     Adam G. Bentley
     Damon L. Bentley
     Kenneth E. Blair
     Kenneth J. Boda
     Camilla B. Bosanquet
     Roy R. Brubaker
     Joann F. Burdian
     Andrew T. Campen
     Scott S. Casad
     Christopher R. Cederholm
     John R. Cole
     Robert C. Compher
     Chad W. Cooper
     Nathan E. Coulter
     Joandrew D. Cousins
     Charles C. Culotta
     Cornelius E. Cummings
     Shawn E. Decker
     Michael E. Delury
     Stephen A. Devereux
     John T. Dewey
     Jose E. Diaz
     John R. Dittmar
     Keith M. Donohue
     Eric D. Drey
     Jerome E. Dubay
     Mia P. Dutcher
     Timothy W. Eason
     Damon C. Edwards
     Jeffrey T. Eldridge
     Janet D. Espinoyoung
     Matthew R. Farnen
     Sarah K. Felger
     Kevin B. Ferrie
     Todd A. Fisher
     Ted R. Fowles
     Michael E. Frawley
     Tanya L. Giles
     Michael J. Goldschmidt
     Michael D. Good
     Hans C. Govertsen
     Charles M. Guerrero
     Tim A. Gunter
     Thomas T. Harrison
     Robert E. Hart
     Heath A. Hartley
     Casey J. Hehr
     Jonathan N. Hellberg
     Scott C. Herman
     Anna W. Hickey
     Nakeisha B. Hills
     Christopher M. Huberty
     Christopher J. Hulser
     Austin R. Ives
     Thomas A. Jacobson
     Jeffrey H. Jager
     David M. Johnston
     Daniel C. Jones
     Warren D. Judge

[[Page S8632]]

     Sean R. Katz
     Richard J. Kavanaugh
     Brian R. Khey
     Michael L. Kilmer
     Jared E. King
     Bradley J. Klimek
     Perry J. Kremer
     Charles F. Kuebler
     Joseph T. Lally
     Daniel F. Leary
     Erin M. Ledford
     Jacqueline M. Leverich
     Andrew H. Light
     Lexia M. Littlejohn
     Chad A. Long
     Kevin P. Lynn
     Susan M. Maitre
     Eric D. Masson
     Harry D. Mautte
     John F. Mccarthy
     Randy F. Meador
     Michael L. Medica
     Timothy G. Meyers
     Alan H. Moore
     Ellis H. Moose
     Anne M. Morrissey
     Ulysses S. Mullins
     Kenneth T. Nagie
     Raymond. Negron
     David J. Obermeier
     Sean J. Obrien
     Thomas A. Olenchock
     Rebecca E. Ore
     Luis C. Parrales
     Scott W. Peabody
     Luke A. Perciak
     Patrick F. Peschka
     Justin D. Peters
     Harper L. Phillips
     Tracy O. Phillips
     Scott S. Phy
     Frank A. Pierce
     Keith J. Pierre
     Shannon M. Pitts
     Alisa L. Praskovich
     Steven E. Ramassini
     Jacob J. Ramos
     Rodrigo G. Rojas
     Matthew A. Rudick
     Rosario M. Russo
     Belinda C. Savage
     Clint B. Schlegel
     Anita M. Scott
     Arthur R. Shuman
     David M. Sherry
     Michael J. Simbulan
     Jennifer L. Sinclair
     Loring A. Small
     Derek L. Smith
     Eric A. Smith
     Shad S. Soldano
     James W. Spitler
     Douglas K. Stark
     John M. Stone
     Vasilios Tasikas
     Romualdus M. tenBerge
     Michael D. Thomas
     Matthew A. Thompson
     Solomon C. Thompson
     Russell R. Torgerson
     Gregory M. Tozzi
     Christopher A. Tribolet
     Clinton A. Trocchio
     Bryan J. Ullmer
     James A. Valentine
     Eva J. Vancamp
     Paul G. Vogel
     David M. Webb
     Tyson S. Weinert
     Molly A. Wike
     Terence J. Williams
     Kevin M. Wilson
     Nicholas L. Wong
     Andrew J. Wright

       Pursuant to title 14, U.S.C., Section 271(d), the following 
     named officers for appointment in the United States Coast 
     Guard to the grade indicated:

                     To be rear admiral lower half

     Capt. Peter J. Brown
     Capt. Scott A. Buschman
     Capt. Michael F. McAllister
     Capt. June E. Ryan
     Capt. Joseph M. Vojvodich

       Pursuant to title 10, U.S.C., Section 12203, the following 
     named officers for appointment to the grade indicated in the 
     United States Coast Guard Reserve:

                             To be captain

     Robert T. Hanley
     Gary W. Jones
     Dirk A. Stringer

       Pursuant to title 14, U.S.C., Section 271(e), the following 
     named officers for appointment to the grade indicated in the 
     United States Coast Guard:

                       To be lieutenant commander

     Austin L. Adcock
     Lawrence F. Ahlin
     Antone S. Alongi
     Monica F. Andersen
     Mikael D. Anderson
     Jennifer J. Andrew
     Audie J. Andry
     Edward S. Aponte
     Matthew S. Austin
     Bernard C. Auth
     Samuel H. Babbitt
     Brian D. Bachtel
     Engrid A. Backstrom
     Michael W. Baird
     John E. Bannon
     Roger B. Barr
     Stephen T. Baxter
     Todd M. Behney
     James R. Bendle
     Patricia M. Bennett
     Torrey H. Bertheau
     Robert A. Bixler
     Kelly C. Blackburn
     Julie E. Blanchfield
     Ronald D. Bledsoe
     Brian T. Boland
     Jeffrey M. Bolling
     Erin M. Boyle
     Tommy J. Brackins
     Corey A. Braddock
     Adam C. Brennell
     Michael D. Brimblecom
     Collin R. Bronson
     Mary D. Brooks
     Meaghan H. Brosnan
     Cody L. Brown
     Katherine L. Brown
     Staci K. Brown
     Bradley A. Brunaugh
     Christopher D. Brunclik
     Martin J. Bryant
     Elizabeth A. Buendia
     Kenneth J. Burgess
     Nicole S. Burgess
     Adam N. Burkley
     Eric S. Burley
     Kara L. Burns
     William R. Cahill
     Michael J. Calderone
     James J. Camp
     James M. Carabin
     Luis O. Carmona
     Joel B. Carse
     Christopher L. Carter
     Aaron J. Casavant
     Christy S. Casey
     David K. Chapman
     Jeffrey J. Chonko
     Gregory A. Clayton
     Bryan J. Coffman
     Bradley D. Conway
     Adam J. Cooley
     James R. Cooley
     George H. Cottrell
     Jeremy A. Courtade
     Michael T. Courtney
     Allison B. Cox
     Jonathan W. Cox
     Brooks C. Crawford
     Byron A. Creech
     Daniel A. Cruz
     David B. Cruz
     Walter L. Daniel
     Michael R. Darrah
     Arthur M. Dehnz
     Phillip A. DeLisle
     Jeremy R. Denning
     Jarrod M. Dewitz
     Jennifer R. Doherty
     Douglas M. Doll
     Scot R. Druckrey
     Lauren F. Dufrene
     Christopher P. Dufresne
     Francisco A. Estevez
     Patricia L. Ferrell
     Stanley P. Fields
     Jason M. Finison
     Brandon C. Fisher
     Matthew L. Fitzgibbons
     Jason S. Franz
     Michael Friend
     Tracy D. Funck
     Matthew A. Gans
     Lisa L. Garcez
     Kevin E. Garcia
     Jesse J. Garrant
     Greg S. Gedemer
     Lacresha A. Getter
     James A. Gibson Jr
     Michael R. Gillham
     Erin K. Gilson
     Gerrod C. Glauner
     Jerod A. Glover
     Ian A. Hall
     Andrew P. Halvorson
     Kent D. Hammack
     Anders J. Hammersborg
     James J. Hannam
     Gregory A. Hayes
     Juan M. Hernandez
     Reyna E. Hernandez
     Gerald J. Hewes
     Anthony S. Hillenbrand
     James E. Hiltz
     Marcus T. Hirschberg
     Matthew M. Hobbie
     Mary D. Hoffman
     Crist M. Holveck
     Daniel J. Huelsman
     Donald E. Hunley
     Michael J. Hunt
     Daniel G. Hurd
     Ian T. Hurst
     Marcus A. Ivery
     Raymond D. Jackson
     James A. Jenks
     Briana N. Jewczyn
     Nathaniel K. Johnson
     Thomas D. Jones
     Mark C. Jorgensen
     Kevin L. Kammeter
     Kevin T. Karow
     Anthony J. Kenne
     Margaret D. Kennedy
     James R. Kenshalo
     Corey M. Kerns
     Gregory J. Knoll
     Matthew R. Kolodica
     Michael A. Kops
     Scott C. Kramer
     Richard E. Kuzak
     Ryan B. Lamb
     Kara M. Lavin
     Amanda M. Lee
     Almerick C. Lim
     Brandon M. Link
     Christopher D. Lucero
     Beth A. Mager
     Krissy A. Marlin
     Rodney G. Martinez
     Matthew K. Matsuoka
     Gregg J. Maye
     Kevin J. Mcdonald
     Clay D. Mckinney
     John M. McWilliams

[[Page S8633]]

     Christopher D. Meik
     Nathan S. Menefee
     George F. Menze
     Bradley W. Middleton
     David A. Middleton
     Brooke A. Millard
     Jesse M. Millard
     Jonathan D. Miller
     Kenneth R. Millson
     Boris Montatsky
     Commander K. Moore
     Michael C. Morefield
     Kathryn A. Moretti
     Robert S. Morris
     Kelly J. Moyers
     Ernesto Muniztirado
     Gary C. Murphy
     Scott C. Murphy
     Steven M. Myers
     Ronald T. Nakamoto
     Samuel R. Nassar
     Brandon J. Natteal
     Joshua B. Nelson
     Ian S. Neville-Neil
     Michael D. Newell
     Michael C. Norris
     Charles S. Novak
     Stephen P. Nutting
     Jeremy R. Obenchain
     Janna M. Ott
     Daniel G. Owen
     Tina D. Owen
     Nicholas W. Parker
     Thomas T. Pequignot
     Luke R. Petersen
     Michael C. Petta
     Mark A. Piber
     Sean P. Plankey
     Jason T. Plumley
     Beau G. Powers
     Clayton S. Preble
     Kristen M. Preble
     Randy L. Preston
     Christopher C. Putnam
     Miles R. Randall
     Kevin J. Rapp
     Kent R. Reinhold
     Emily P. Reuter
     Jonathan P. Rice
     Christian P. Rigney
     Stanley L. Robinson
     Chad J. Robuck
     Kenneth H. Rockhold
     Thomas C. Rodzewicz
     Kjell C. Rommerdahl
     Elizabeth M. Roscoe
     Jeffrey H. Rubini
     Eric S. Runyon
     Catharine L. Ryan
     Michael K. Saffold
     Jaime Salinas
     Richard C. Sansone
     Andrew G. Schanno
     Matthew A. Schibler
     Brian C. Schmidt
     William A. Schrade
     David P. Sheppard
     Brendan C. Shields
     Luke M. Slivinski
     Frances M. Smith
     Pablo V. Smith
     Paul D. Smith
     Scott R. Smith
     William M. Snyder
     Benjamin J. Spector
     Donald S. Stiker
     Christopher S. Stoeckler
     Steven D. Stowers
     Kevin J. Sullivan
     Robert J. Tenetylo
     Philip D. Thisse
     Joseph G. Thomas
     Keith O. Thomas
     Stephen G. Thompson
     Jarod S. Toczko
     Miguel E. Torrez
     Douglas M. Trent
     Roberto N. Trevino
     Kristofer A. Tsairis
     Christopher B. Tuckey
     Matthew S. Tuohy
     Jorge L. Valente
     Benjamin J. Velazquez
     David B. Vicks
     Brett R. Walter
     Matthew J. Walter
     Benjamin M. Walton
     Molly K. Waters
     Ryan A. Waters
     Douglas D. Watson
     Justin L. Westmiller
     Shannon M. Whitaker
     Neil A. White
     Robert S. Whiteside
     Carl A. Wilson
     Charles K. Wilson
     Eric J. Wilson
     Christopher Wolfer
     Dana L. Woodall
     Nicholas S. Worst
     Damian Yemma
     Israel J. Young
     Russell R. Zuckerman

                          DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

       Keith Kelly, of Montana, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor 
     for Veterans' Employment and Training.


                      OFFICE OF GOVERNMENT ETHICS

       Walter M. Shaub, Jr., of Virginia, to be Director of the 
     Office of Government Ethics for a term of five years.


                       TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY

       Joe H. Ritch, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of 
     Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term 
     expiring May 18, 2016.
       Michael McWherter, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the 
     Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a 
     term expiring May 18, 2016.
       Vera Lynn Evans, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board 
     of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term 
     expiring May 18, 2017.
       C. Peter Mahurin, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board 
     of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term 
     expiring May 18, 2016.


             CHEMICAL SAFETY AND HAZARD INVESTIGATION BOARD

       Beth J. Rosenberg, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the 
     Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of 
     five years.

  Mr. REID. I ask unanimous consent that the Senate proceed to consider 
the following nominations under the Privileged section of the Executive 
Calendar: PN 2068, 1566, 1934, 1939, 1945, 1796, 1926, 1927; that the 
nominations be confirmed, the motions to reconsider be made and laid 
upon the table with no intervening action or debate; that no further 
motions be made in order to the nominations; that any related 
statements be printed in the Record; that the President be immediately 
notified of the Senate's action and the Senate then resume legislative 
session.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.
  The nominations considered and confirmed are as follows:


                    MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION

       Morton H. Halperin, of the District of Columbia, to be a 
     Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge 
     Corporation for a term of three years.


                      NATIONAL COUNCIL ON THE ARTS

       Maria Lopez De Leon, of Texas, to be a Member of the 
     National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 
     2018.
       Bruce Carter, of Florida, to be a Member of the National 
     Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2016.


   BARRY GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP AND EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION

       Stewart M. De Soto, of Illinois, to be a Member of the 
     Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and 
     Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring August 
     11, 2016.


                    UNITED STATES INSTITUTE OF PEACE

       Joseph Eldridge, of the District of Columbia, to be a 
     Member of the Board of Directors of the United States 
     Institute of Peace for a term of four years.


                    NATIONAL COUNCIL ON THE HOMELESS

       Camila Ann Alire, of Colorado, to be a Member of the 
     National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring 
     January 26, 2018.


               METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON AIRPORTS AUTHORITY

       William Shaw McDermott, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of 
     the Board of Directors of the Metropolitan Washington 
     Airports Authority for a term expiring November 22, 2017.
       Nina Mitchell Wells, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the 
     Board of Directors of the Metropolitan Washington Airports 
     Authority for a term expiring May 30, 2018.

                          ____________________




    

All articles in Senate section