Daily Digest

Wednesday, December 11, 2013

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Senate continued in the session that began on Wednesday, December 11, 2013. See next volume of the Congressional Record.
Routine Proceedings, pages S8607–S8675

Measures Introduced:
Six bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 1799–1804, S.J. Res. 28–29, and S. Res. 317–318.


Pages S8667–68

Measures Considered:

Workforce Investment Act:
Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 1356, to amend the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 to strengthen the United States workforce development system through innovation in, and alignment and improvement of, employment, training, and education programs in the United States, and to promote individual and national economic growth.


Pages S8608–09 

Nomination Confirmed:
Senate confirmed the following nomination:

By 51 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. EX. 256), Cornelia T. L. Pillard, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.


Pages S8609–67, S8675 

Messages From the House:


Page S8667 

Measures Placed on the Calendar:


Page S8667 

Executive Reports of Committees:


Page S8667 

Additional Cosponsors:


Pages S8668–69 

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:


Pages S8669–74 

Additional Statements:

Notices of Hearings/Meetings:


Pages S8674–75 

Authorities for Committees to Meet:


Page S8675 

Record Votes:
One record vote was taken today. (Tota1--256)


Page S8667 

Evening Session:
Senate convened at 2 p.m., and continued in evening session. (For complete Digest of today's proceedings, see next volume of the Congressional Record.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

AMERICAN MANUFACTURING

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
Subcommittee on Economic Policy concluded a hearing to examine rebuilding American manufacturing, after receiving testimony from Suzanne Berger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Production in the Innovation Economy Commission, Boston; Leo Hindery, Jr., New America Foundation, New York, New York; Derek Scissors, American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, Bethesda, Maryland; and Julie Skirvin, Oregon Iron Works, Portland.

DOMESTIC RENEWABLE FUELS

Committee on Environment and Public Works:
Committee with the Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety concluded a joint oversight hearing to examine domestic renewable fuels, after receiving testimony from Christopher Grundler, Director, Office of Transportation and Air Quality, Office of Air and Radiation, Environmental Protection Agency; Steven Chalk, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Energy for Renewable Power, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy; Wesley Clark, Growth Energy, Little Rock, Arkansas; James C. Collins, Jr., E.I. DuPont de Nemours and Company, Inc., Wilmington, Delaware; Charles T. Drevna, American Fuel and Petrochemical Manufacturers, Jon Holzfaster, National Corn Growers Association, and Scott Faber, Environmental Working Group, all of Washington, DC.; and Brooke Coleman, Advanced Ethanol Council, Boston, Massachusetts.

NOMINATION

Committee on Finance:
Committee concluded hearings to examine the nomination of John Andrew Koskinen, of the District of Columbia, to be Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Department of the Treasury, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

[Page:D1169]

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Foreign Relations:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Catherine Ann Novelli, of Virginia, to be an Under Secretary for Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment, Alternate Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Alternate Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank, and Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Charles Hammerman Rivkin, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary for Economic and Business Affairs, Tina S. Kaidanow, of the District of Columbia, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank of Ambassador at Large, Puneet Talwar, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary for Political-Military Affairs, Michael A. Hammer, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Chile, Kevin Whitaker, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia, and Bruce Heyman, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to Canada, who was introduced by Senator Durbin, all of the Department of State, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Alejandro Nicholas Mayorkas, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security.

OVERSEAS TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
Subcommittee on Financial and Contracting Oversight concluded a hearing to examine streamlining overseas trade and development agencies, focusing on a more efficient and effective government, after receiving testimony from Elizabeth L. Littlefield, President and CEO, Overseas Private Investment Corporation; and Leocadia I. Zak, Director, U.S. Trade and Development Agency.

NOMINATION

Committee on Indian Affairs:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Vincent G. Logan, of New York, to be Special Trustee, Office of Special Trustee for American Indians, Department of the Interior, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

LAND BUY-BACK PROGRAM OVERSIGHT

Committee on Indian Affairs:
Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine implementation of the Department of the Interior's Land Buy-Back Program, after receiving testimony from Lawrence S. Roberts, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs; Timothy J. Greene, Makah Tribal Council, Neah Bay, Washington; Ivan Posey, Montana-Wyoming Tribal Leaders Council, Billings; and Grant Stafne, Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Reservation, Poplar, Montana.

U.S. GOVERNMENT SURVEILLANCE AUTHORITIES

Committee on the Judiciary:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine continued oversight of the United States government surveillance authorities, after receiving testimony from General Keith B. Alexander, Director, National Security Agency, and Chief, Central Security Service; James M. Cole, Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice; Robert S. Litt, General Counsel, Office of the Director of National Intelligence; and Edward J. Black, The Computer and Communications Industry Association, Julian Sanchez, Cato Institute, and Carrie F. Cordero, Georgetown University Law Center, all of Washington, D.C.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Rules and Administration:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Thomas Hicks, of Virginia, and Myrna Perez, of Texas, both to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission, after the nominees, who were both introduced by Senator King, testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

VETERANS AFFAIRS CLAIMS SYSTEM

Committee on Veterans' Affairs:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the Veterans Affairs (VA) claims system, focusing on a review of the Veterans Affairs' transformation progress, after receiving testimony from Allison A. Hickey, Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Benefits, Veterans Benefits Administration.

MEDICATION LABELING MISTAKES

Special Committee on Aging:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine protecting seniors from medication labeling mistakes, after receiving testimony from Janet Woodcock, Director, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services; Doris Peter, Consumer Reports Health Ratings Center, Yonkers, New York; Richard J. Scholz, Jacobs Scholz and Associates, LLC, Fernandina Beach, Florida; and Gerald K. McEvoy, American Society of Health-System Pharmacists, Bethesda, Maryland.

[Page:D1170]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action

Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced:
19 public bills, H.R. 3693–3711; and 3 resolutions, H. Res. 437, 439–440 were introduced.


Pages H7687–88 

Additional Cosponsors:


Pages H7688–89 

Reports Filed:
Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 2319, to clarify certain provisions of the Native American Veterans' Memorial Establishment Act of 1994, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–287);

H.R. 2542, to amend chapter 6 of title 5, United States Code (commonly known as the Regulatory Flexibility Act), to ensure complete analysis of potential impacts on small entities of rules, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–288, Pt. 1);

H.R. 2542, to amend chapter 6 of title 5, United States Code (commonly known as the Regulatory Flexibility Act), to ensure complete analysis of potential impacts on small entities of rules, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–288, Pt. 2); Report of the Joint Economic Committee on the 2013 Economic Report of the President (H. Rept. 113–289); and

H. Res. 438, providing for consideration of the Senate amendment to the joint resolution (H.J. Res. 59) making continuing appropriations for fiscal year 2014, and for other purposes; providing for consideration of motions to suspend the rules; providing for proceedings during the period from December 14, 2013, through January 6, 2014; and for other purposes (H. Rept. 113–290).


Pages H7686–87

Speaker:
Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Duncan (TN) to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.


Page H7629 

Recess:
The House recessed at 10:43 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.


Page H7634 

Journal:
The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.


Page H7635

Committee Resignations:
Read a letter from Representative Amodei, wherein he resigned from the Committees on the Judiciary, Natural Resources, and Veterans' Affairs.


Page H7638

Committee Resignations:
Read a letter from Representative Roby, wherein she resigned from the Committees on Agriculture, Armed Services, and Education and the Workforce.


Page H7638

Committee Resignations:
Read a letter from Representative Stewart, wherein he resigned from the Committees on Science, Space, and Technology, Homeland Security, and Natural Resources.


Page H7638

Committee Elections:
The House agreed to H. Res. 437, electing certain Members to certain standing committees of the House of Representatives.


Pages H7638–39

Suspensions:
The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Native American Veterans' Memorial Amendments Act of 2013:
H.R. 2319, amended, to clarify certain provisions of the Native American Veterans' Memorial Establishment Act of 1994, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 398 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 633;


Pages H7639–40, H7666–67
Alicia Dawn Koehl Respect for National Cemeteries Act:
S. 1471, to authorize the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and the Secretary of the Army to reconsider decisions to inter or honor the memory of a person in a national cemetery, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 398 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 634;

Pages H7640–42, H7667–68
Sean and David Goldman International Child Abduction Prevention and Return Act of 2013:
H.R. 3212, amended, to ensure compliance with the 1980 Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction by countries with which the United States enjoys reciprocal obligations and to establish procedures for the prompt return of children abducted to other countries, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 398 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 635;

Pages H7642–50, H7668
Israel QME Enhancement Act:
H.R. 1992, amended, to amend the requirements relating to assessment of Israel's qualitative military edge over military threats, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 399 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 636; and

Pages H7650–53, H7668–69
Kids First Research Act of 2013:
H.R. 2019, amended, to eliminate taxpayer financing of presidential campaigns and party conventions and reprogram savings to provide for a 10-year pediatric research initiative through the Common Fund administered by the National Institutes of Health, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 295 yeas to 103 nays, Roll No. 632.

Pages H7653–66

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To eliminate taxpayer financing of political party conventions and reprogram savings to provide for a 10-year pediatric research initiative through the Common Fund administered by the National Institutes of Health, and for other purposes.''.


Page H7666

Recess:
The House recessed at 1:43 p.m. and reconvened at 2:36 p.m.


Page H7653

Senate Message:
Message received from the Senate today appears on page H7669.

Quorum Calls--Votes:
Five yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H7666, H7666–67, H6667–68, H7688 and H7668–69. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment:
The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:12 p.m.

[Page:D1171]

Committee Meetings

U.S. ASIA-PACIFIC STRATEGIC CONSIDERATIONS RELATED TO P.L.A. NAVAL FORCES MODERNIZATION

Commitee on Armed Services:
Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces held a hearing on U.S. Asia-Pacific Strategic Considerations Related to P.L.A. Naval Forces Modernization. Testimony was heard from Andrew Erickson, Associate Professor, U.S. Naval War College; Ronald O'Rourke, Specialist in Naval Affairs, Congressional Research Service; and public witnesses.

PPACA IMPLEMENTATION FAILURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce:
Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``PPACA Implementation Failures: What's Next?''. Testimony was heard from Kathleen Sebelius, Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce:
Full Committee concluded markup on the following measures: H.R. 3527, the ``Poison Center Network Act of 2013''; H.R. 1098, the ``Traumatic Brain Injury Reauthorization Act''; H.R. 724, to amend the Clean Air Act to remove the requirement for dealer certification of new light-duty motor vehicles; H.R. 3683, to amend the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 to strengthen the collaboration between the United States and Israel on energy development and to bolster the existing United States-Israel energy relationship by encouraging increased cooperation between the two countries; H.R. 3675, the ``Federal Communications Commission Process Reform Act of 2013''; and H.R. 3674, the ``Federal Spectrum Incentive Act of 2013''. The following bills were ordered reported, as amended: H.R. 1098; and H.R. 3675. The following bills were ordered reported, without amendment: H.R. 3527; H.R. 724; H.R. 3683; and H.R. 3674.

AFGHANISTAN 2014: YEAR OF TRANSITION

Committee on Foreign Affairs:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Afghanistan 2014: Year of Transition.'' Testimony was heard from James F. Dobbins, Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan, Department of State; Donald L. Sampler, Assistant to the Administrator, Office of Afghanistan and Pakistan Affairs, U.S. Agency for International Development; and Michael J. Dumont, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense Afghanistan, Pakistan, and Central Asia, Department of Defense.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Foreign Affairs:
Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific held a markup on H. Res. 418, Urging the Government of Burma to end the persecution of the Rohingya people and respect internationally recognized human rights for all ethnic and religious minority groups within Burma; and H. Res. 281, Expressing concern over persistent and credible reports of systematic, state-sanctioned organ harvesting from non-consenting prisoners of conscience, in the People's Republic of China, including from large numbers of Falun Gong practitioners imprisoned for their religious beliefs, and members of other religious and ethnic minority groups. The resolutions were forwarded to the Full Committee, without amendment.

ESTABLISHING A COMMISSION TO STUDY THE POTENTIAL CREATION OF A NATIONAL WOMEN'S HISTORY MUSEUM

Committee on House Administration:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Establishing a Commission to Study the Potential Creation of a National Women's History Museum''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Blackburn; Carolyn B. Maloney (NY); and a public witness.

SENATE AMENDMENT TO THE CONTINUING APPROPRIATIONS RESOLUTION 2014; AND TEMPORARY EXTENSION OF THE FOOD, CONSERVATION, AND ENERGY ACT OF 2008

Committee on Rules:
Full Committee held a hearing on Senate amendment to H.J. Res. 59, the continuing Appropriations Resolution, 2014. The Committee granted, by record vote of 9–3, a rule that provides for the consideration of the Senate amendment to H.J. Res. 59. The rule makes in order a motion offered by the chair of the Committee on the Budget or his designee that the House recede from its amendment and concur in the Senate amendment with the amendment printed in part A of the Rules Committee report as modified by the amendment printed in part B of that report. The rule provides 70 minutes of debate on the motion with 60 minutes equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Budget and 10 minutes equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the motion and provides that the motion shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule provides that the Senate amendment and the motion shall be considered as read. In section 2, the rule provides that the chair of the Committee on the Budget may insert in the Congressional Record at any time during the remainder of the first session of the 113th Congress such material as he may deem explanatory of the motion specified in section 1. In section 3, the rule provides that in the engrossment of the House amendment to the Senate amendment to House Joint Resolution 59, the Clerk may conform division, title, and section numbers and conform cross-references and provisions for short titles. –In section 4, the rule provides that the chair of the Committee on Armed Services may insert in the Congressional Record at any time during the remainder of the first session of the 113th Congress such material as he may deem explanatory of defense authorization measures for the fiscal year 2014. In section 5, the rule provides that it shall be in order at any time on the legislative day of December 12, 2013, or December 13, 2013, for the Speaker to entertain motions that the House suspend the rules and that the Speaker or his designee shall consult with the Minority Leader or her designee on the designation of any matter for consideration pursuant to this section. In section 6, the rule provides that on any legislative day of the first session of the 113th Congress after December 13, 2013: the Journal of the proceedings of the previous day shall be considered as approved; and the Chair may at any time declare the House adjourned to meet at a date and time to be announced by the Chair in declaring the adjournment. In section 7, the rule provides that on any legislative day of the second session of the 113th Congress before January 7, 2014: the Speaker may dispense with organizational and legislative business; the Journal of the proceedings of the previous day shall be considered as approved if applicable; and the Chair may at any time declare the House adjourned to meet at a date and time to be announced by the Chair in declaring the adjournment. In section 8, the rule provides that the Speaker may appoint Members to perform the duties of the Chair for the duration of the period addressed by sections 6 and 7 of the rule. In section 9, the rule provides that each day during the period addressed by section 6 and 7 of the resolution shall not constitute calendar days for the purposes of the War Powers Resolution. In section 10, the rule provides a closed rule for H.R. 3695. The rule provides 40 minutes of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Agriculture. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the amendment printed in part C of the report shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. In section 11, the rule waives clause 6(a) of rule XIII (requiring a two-thirds vote to consider a rule on the same day it is reported from the Rules Committee) against any resolution reported from the Rules Committee through the legislative day of December 13, 2013. Testimony was heard from Chairman Ryan (WI); and Representatives Lowey; Levin; Van Hollen; and Burgess.

[Page:D1172]

FACTUAL LOOK AT THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CLIMATE AND WEATHER

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology:
Subcommittee on Environment held a hearing entitled ``A Factual Look at the Relationship Between Climate and Weather''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology:
Full Committee held a markup on the following measures: H.R. 2413, the ``Weather Forecasting Improvement Act of 2013''; H.R. 2431, the ``National Integrated Drought Information System Reauthorization Act of 2013'', H.R. 2981, the ``Technology and Research Accelerating National Security and Future Economic Resiliency Act of 2013''; and H.R. 3625, to provide for termination liability costs for certain National Aeronautics and Space Administration projects, and for other purposes. The following bills were ordered reported, as amended: H.R. 2413; H.R. 2431; H.R. 2981; and H.R. 3625.

SMALL BUSINESS HEALTH OPTIONS PROGRAM

Committee on Small Business:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Small Business Health Options Program: Is It Working for Small Businesses''. Testimony was heard from Gary Cohen, Deputy Administrator and Director, Center for Consumer Information and Insurance Oversight, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services.

[Page:D1173]

COAST GUARD MISSION EXECUTION

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure:
Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation held a hearing entitled ``Coast Guard Mission Execution: How is the Coast Guard Meetings Its Mission Goals?''. Testimony was heard from Vice Admiral John P. Currier, Vice Commandant, United States Coast Guard.

EXAMINING THE CURRENT AND FUTURE DEMANDS ON FTA'S CAPITAL INVESTMENT GRANTS

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure:
Subcommittee on Highway and Transit held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Current and Future Demands on FTA's Capital Investment Grants''. Testimony was heard from Peter M. Rogoff, Administrator, Federal Transit Administration; Gregory H. Hughes, Chairman, Board of Trustees, Utah Transit Authority; Chris Bushell, Chief Infrastructure Officer, Chicago Transit Authority; Chris Coleman, Mayor, St. Paul, Minnesota; and a public witness.

CONTRACTING AWAY ACCOUNTABILITY--REVERSE AUCTIONS IN FEDERAL AGENCY ACQUISITIONS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs:
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations; and Committee on Small Business Subcommittee on Contracting and Workforce held a hearing entitled ``Contracting Away Accountability--Reverse Auctions in Federal Agency Acquisitions''. Testimony was heard from Michelle Mackin, Director, Acquisition and Sourcing Management, Government Accountability Office; William Sisk, Deputy Commissioner, Federal Acquisition Service, General Services Administration; Major L. Clark, III, Assistant Chief Counsel for Procurement, Office of Advocacy, Small Business Administration; Jan Frye, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Acquisitions and Logistics, Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

CRISES IN EAST ASIA

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe:
Commission concluded a hearing to examine resolving crises in East Asia through a new system of collective security, focusing on the Helsinki process as a model, after receiving testimony from Carl Gershman, National Endowment for Democracy, Karin J. Lee, The National Committee on North Korea, and Frank Jannuzi, Amnesty International, all of Washington, DC.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

DECEMBER 12, 2013

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
to hold hearings to examine assessing the P5+1 Interim Nuclear Agreement with Iran, focusing on Administration perspectives, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine forecasting success, focusing on achieving U.S. weather readiness for the long term, 10:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Finance:
business meeting to consider an original bill to repeal the Sustainable Growth Rate system and to consider health care extenders, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations:
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Bathsheba Nell Crocker, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary for International Organization Affairs, Michael Anderson Lawson, of California, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as Representative on the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization, Robert C. Barber, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iceland, Cynthia H. Akuetteh, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Gabonese Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe, and Colleen Bradley Bell, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to Hungary, and all of the Department of State, 11 a.m., SD–419.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Joseph William Westphal, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Mark Gilbert, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to New Zealand and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Independent State of Samoa, George James Tsunis, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Norway, John L. Estrada, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, and Luis G. Moreno, of Texas, to be Ambassador to Jamaica, all of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
to hold hearings to examine accreditation as quality assurance, focusing on meeting the needs of 21st Century learning, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on the Judiciary:
business meeting to consider S. 619, to amend title 18, United States Code, to prevent unjust and irrational criminal punishments, S. 1410, to focus limited Federal resources on the most serious offenders, S. 1675, to reduce recidivism and increase public safety, S. 975, to provide for the inclusion of court-appointed guardianship improvement and oversight activities under the Elder Justice Act of 2009, and the nominations of John B. Owens, of California, and Michelle T. Friedland, of California, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, Nancy L. Moritz, of Kansas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, Matthew Frederick Leitman, Judith Ellen Levy, Laurie J. Michelson, and Linda Vivienne Parker, all to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, Christopher Reid Cooper, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, Gerald Austin McHugh, Jr., and Edward G. Smith, both to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, M. Douglas Harpool, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri, Sheryl H. Lipman, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee, Stanley Allen Bastian, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Washington, Manish S. Shah, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, and Peter Joseph Kadzik, of New York, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Robert L. Hobbs, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Texas, and Gary Blankinship, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Texas, all of the Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D1174]

Select Committee on Intelligence:
to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Energy and Commerce,
Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the Federal Communications Commission'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Energy and Power; and Subcommittee on Environment and the Economy, hearing entitled ``Oversight of NRC Management and the Need for Legislative Reform''; and H.R. 3132, the ``NRC Reorganization Plan Codification and Complements Act'', 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services,
Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Annual Testimony of the Secretary of the Treasury on the State of the International Finance System'', 9:30 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Rethinking the Federal Reserve's Many Mandates on Its 100-Year Anniversary'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs,
Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations; and Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa, hearing entitled ``Iran's Persecution of American Pastor Abedini Worsens'', 9:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade; and Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa, hearing entitled ``The Resurgence of al-Qaeda in Iraq'', 1 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security,
Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Help Wanted at DHS: Implications of Leadership Vacancies on the Mission and Morale'', 9:30 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary,
Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Asylum Abuse: Is it Overwhelming our Borders?'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources,
Full Committee, hearing entitled ``ESA Decisions by Closed-Door Settlement: Short-Changing Science, Transparency, Private Property, and State & Local Economies'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform,
Full Committee, hearing entitled ``ObamaCare's Impact on Premiums and Provider Networks'', 9:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Energy Policy, Health Care and Entitlements, hearing entitled ``FDA Checkup: Drug Development and Manufacturing Challenges'', 1:30 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology,
Subcommittee on Research and Technology, hearing entitled ``Building a Network for Manufacturing Innovation'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure,
Subcommittee on Aviation, hearing entitled ``The State of American Aviation'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means,
Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 2810, the ``Medicare Patient Access and Quality Improvement Act of 2013'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence,
Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Clandestine Quarterly Update'', 10 a.m., HVC–304. This is a closed hearing.

[Page:D1175]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

Thursday, December 12

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday:
Senate program is uncertain. See next volume of the Congressional Record.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, December 12

House Chamber

Program for Thursday:
Consideration of amendments to the Senate Amendment to H.J. Res. 59--Continuing Appropriations Resolution, 2014 (Subject to a Rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE



Beatty, Joyce, Ohio, E1834

Becerra, Xavier, Calif., E1831

Bentivolio, Kerry L., Mich., E1837

Bilirakis, Gus M., Fla., E1837

Black, Diane, Tenn., E1837

Brown, Corrine, Fla., E1841, E1841, E1842

Butterfield, G.K., N.C., E1841, E1841

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E1839

Conaway, K. Michael, Tex., E1834, E1839

Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E1836

Davis, Danny K., Ill., E1838

Faleomavaega, Eni F.H., American Samoa, E1839

Gibson, Christopher P., N.Y., E1833

Guthrie, Brett, Ky., E1839

Hall, Ralph M., Tex., E1830

Hanna, Richard L., N.Y., E1832

Hartzler, Vicky, Mo., E1839

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E1831, E1840

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1833

Jeffries, Hakeem S., N.Y., E1836

King, Peter T., N.Y., E1838

Kingston, Jack, Ga., E1829, E1833, E1840

Lofgren, Zoe, Calif., E1829

Lujan Grisham, Michelle, N.M., E1837

Matsui, Doris O., Calif., E1835

Messer, Luke, Ind., E1830

Mica, John L., Fla., E1839

Michaud, Michael H., Me., E1829

Miller, Candice S., Mich., E1832, E1834, E1840

Reed, Tom, N.Y., E1838

Austin, David, Ga., E1830

Sessions, Pete, Tex., E1835

Speier, Jackie, Calif., E1829, E1831, E1833, E1834, E1839

Terry, Lee, Nebr., E1837

Titus, Dina, Nev., E1831

Valadao, David G., Calif., E1838

Walden, Greg, Ore., E1832

Walorski, Jackie, Ind., E1838 

[Page:D1176]