Daily Digest

Wednesday, May 8, 2013

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    House and Senate met in a Joint Meeting to receive Her Excellency Park Geun-hye, President of South of Korea.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S3215–S3283

Measures Introduced: Twenty bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 891–910, and S. Res. 131–134.
Pages S3255–56

Measures Passed:

Animal Drug and Animal Generic Drug User Fee Reauthorization Act: Senate passed S. 622, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to reauthorize user fee programs relating to new animal drugs and generic new animal drugs.
Pages S3275–82


Use of Capitol Grounds: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 32, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Honor Guard and Pipe Band Exhibition.
Page S3282


Recognizing the Teachers of the United States: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 126, recognizing the teachers of the United States for their contributions to the development and progress of our country, and the resolution was then agreed to.
Page S3282

Measures Considered:

Water Resources Development Act--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of S. 601, to provide for the conservation and development of water and related resources, to authorize the Secretary of the Army to construct various projects for improvements to rivers and harbors of the United States, taking action on the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S3217–28, S3240–48

Adopted:

By 67 yeas to 32 nays (Vote No. 116), Whitehouse Amendment No. 803 (to Amendment No. 799), to create the National Endowment for the Oceans to promote the protection and conservation of United States ocean, coastal, and Great Lakes ecosystems. (A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the amendment, having achieved 60 affirmatives votes, be agreed to.)
Pages S3217, S3223–27, S3228

Boxer/Vitter Amendment No. 799, in the nature of a substitute. (By unanimous consent, the amendment will be considered as original text for the purpose of further amendment.)
Page S3217

By a unanimous vote of 95 yeas (Vote No. 117), Brown Modified Amendment No. 813, to provide a multiagency effort to slow the spread of Asian carp in the Upper Mississippi and Ohio River basins and tributaries.
Pages S3242–43

Boxer (for Pryor) Modified Amendment No. 801, to direct the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency to change the Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure rule with respect to certain farms.
Page S3247

Boxer (for Pryor) Amendment No. 806, to provide a work-in-kind credit.
Page S3247

Boxer (for Inhofe) Modified Amendment No. 835, to provide for rural water infrastructure projects.
Page S3247

Boxer (for McCain) Amendment No. 833, to protect the American taxpayer by establishing metrics to measure the effectiveness of grants administered by the national levee safety program.
Page S3247

Boxer (for Murray) Amendment No. 832, to modify the definition of the term ``cargo container''.
Page S3247

Rejected:

By 56 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. 115), Coburn Amendment No. 805 (to Amendment No. 799), to protect the right of individuals to bear arms at water resources development projects administered by the Secretary of the Army. (A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the amendment, having failed to achieve 60 affirmative votes, the amendment was not agreed to.)
Pages S3218–23, S3227

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the next amendment in order to the bill be the following: Blunt Amendment No. 800; and that no second-degree amendments be in order to the amendment prior to votes on or in relation to the amendment.
Page S3228

[Page:D413]


A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the bill at approximately 10:30 a.m., on Thursday, May 9, 2013.
Page S3282


Dick and Roman Nominations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that, at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, after consultation with the Republican Leader, Senate begin consideration of the nominations of Shelly Deckert Dick, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Louisiana, and Nelson Stephen Roman, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York; that there be 30 minutes for debate equally divided in the usual form; that upon the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote, without intervening action or debate, on confirmation of the nominations, in the order listed; and that no further motions be in order to the nominations.
Page S3275


Messages from the House:
Page S3254


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S3215, S3254


Executive Communications:
Pages S3254–55


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S3256–58


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S3258–63


Additional Statements:
Pages S3252–54


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S3263–74


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S3274–75


Record Votes: Three record votes were taken today. (Total--117)
Pages S3227–28, S3243


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 7:18 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, May 9, 2013. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S3283.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: AIR FORCE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Air Force, after receiving testimony from Michael B. Donley, Secretary of the Air Force, and General Mark A. Welsh III, Chief of Staff of the Air Force, both of the Department of Defense.

APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY AND IRS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Service and General Government concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Department of the Treasury and the Internal Revenue Service, after receiving testimony from Jacob J. Lew, Secretary, Steven T. Miller, Acting Commissioner, Internal Revenue Service, and J. Russell George, Inspector General for Tax Administration, all of the Department of the Treasury.

APPROPRIATIONS: ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS AND BUREAU OF RECLAMATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Army Corps of Engineers and Bureau of Reclamation, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant General Thomas P. Bostick, Chief of Engineers, Army Corps of Engineers, and Jo-Ellen Darcy, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works, both of the Department of Defense; and Anne Castle, Assistant Secretary for Water and Science, and Michael L. Connor, Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation, both of the Department of the Interior.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Airland concluded a hearing to examine Army modernization in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Lieutenant General William N. Phillips, Principal Military Deputy to the Assistant Secretary for Acquisition, Logistics and Technology, and Director, Acquisition Career Management, and Lieutenant General James O. Barclay III, Deputy Chief of Staff, G–8, both of the Department of the Army, Department of Defense.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on SeaPower concluded a hearing to examine Navy shipbuilding programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Sean J. Stackley, Assistant Secretary for Research, Development and Acquisition, Vice Admiral Allen G. Myers, Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Integration of Capabilities and Resources, and Vice Admiral Kevin M. McCoy, Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command, all of the Department of the Navy, Department of Defense.

[Page:D414]

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces concluded a hearing to examine strategic forces programs of the National Nuclear Security Administration and the Department of Energy's Office of Environmental Management in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, including observations on project and program cost estimating in the National Nuclear Security Administration and the Office of Environmental Management, after receiving testimony from Neile L. Miller, Acting Undersecretary for Nuclear Security, and Acting Administrator, Don L. Cook, Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs, and John M. Richardson, USN, Deputy Administrator for Naval Reactors, all of the National Nuclear Security Administration, and David Huizenga, Senior Advisor for Environmental Management, all of the Department of Energy; and David Trimble, Director, Natural Resources and Environment, Government Accountability Office.

IMMIGRANTS IN AMERICA'S INNOVATION ECONOMY

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the role of immigrants in America's innovation economy, after receiving testimony from Jeffrey J. Bussgang, Flybridge Capital, and Harvard Business School, Boston, Massachusetts; Gwenne A. Henricks, Caterpillar Inc., Mossville, Illinois; Stuart Anderson, National Foundation for American Policy, Arlington, Virginia; and Ruchi Sanghvi, San Francisco, California.

BUSINESS MEETINGS

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 306, to authorize all Bureau of Reclamation conduit facilities for hydropower development under Federal Reclamation law, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 545, to improve hydropower, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. 761, to promote energy savings in residential and commercial buildings and industry, with an amendment;

H.R. 267, to improve hydropower; and

H.R. 678, to authorize all Bureau of Reclamation conduit facilities for hydropower development under Federal Reclamation law.

INTEGRITY OF FEDERAL PAYMENTS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine curbing Federal agency waste and fraud, focusing on new steps to strengthen the integrity of Federal payments, after receiving testimony from Daniel I. Werfel, Controller, Office of Management and Budget; Patrick P. O'Carroll, Jr., Inspector General, and Marianna LaCanfora, Acting Deputy Commissioner for Retirement and Disability Policy, both of the Social Security Administration; Richard L. Gregg, Fiscal Assistant Secretary of the Treasury; and Daniel Bertoni, Director, Education, Workforce, and Income Security Issues, Government Accountability Office.

PRIVATE SECTOR'S ROLE IN PREPAREDNESS AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Emergency Management, Intergovernmental Relations, and the District of Columbia concluded a hearing to examine the role of the private sector in preparedness and emergency response, after receiving testimony from Elizabeth Zimmerman, Deputy Associate Administrator for the Office of Response and Recovery, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security; Michael Chodos, Associate Administrator for the Office of Entrepreneurial Development, Small Business Administration; Christopher Terzich, Regional Consortium Coordinating Council, Eau Claire, Wisconsin; Michael Merwarth, United Services Automobile Association, Washington, D.C., on behalf of the BuildStrong Coalition; and Daniel L. Stoecker, National Voluntary Organizations Active in Disaster, Arlington, Virginia.

INDIAN WATER RIGHTS BILLS

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 434, to authorize and implement the water rights compact among the Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation and the State of Montana, and S. 611, to make a technical amendment to the T'uf Shur Bien Preservation Trust Area Act, after receiving testimony from Senator Baucus; Kevin K. Washburn, Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs; Calvin Joyner, Associate Deputy Chief, National Forest System, Forest Service, Department of Agriculture; Jay Weiner, Montana Reserved Water Rights Compact Commission Staff Attorney, Helena; Shannon Augare, Blackfeet Nation, Browning, Montana; and Stuart Paisano, Pueblo of Sandia, Bernalillo, New Mexico.

[Page:D415]

CYBER THREATS

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism concluded a hearing to examine cyber threats, focusing on law enforcement and private sector responses, after receiving testimony from Jenny A. Durkan, United States Attorney, Western District of Washington, and Joseph M. Demarest, Jr., Assistant Director, Cyber Division, Federal Bureau of Investigation, both of the Department of Justice; Kevin Mandia, Mandiant Corporation, Alexandria, Virginia; and Stewart A. Baker, Steptoe and Johnson LLP, and Cheri F. McGuire, Symantec Corporation, both of Washington, D.C.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Patricia E. Campbell-Smith, of the District of Columbia, and Elaine D. Kaplan, of the District of Columbia, both to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, and William H. Pryor, Jr., of Alabama, and Rachel Elise Barkow, of New York, both to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

MINORITY WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Committee concluded a hearing to examine strengthening the entrepreneurial ecosystem for minority women, after receiving testimony from Marie C. Johns, Deputy Administrator, Small Business Adminstration; Alejandra Y. Castillo, National Deputy Director, Minority Business Development Agency, Department of Commerce; Marc H. Morial, National Urban League, New York, New York; Sophia Parker, DSFederal, Inc., Gaithersburg, Maryland; Dixie Kolditz, Brighton Enterprises Inc., Battle Ground, Washington; Marianne Lancaster, Lancaster Packaging Inc., Hudson, Massachusetts; and Eva Longoria, Los Angeles.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 33 public bills, H.R. 1867–1899; and 4 resolutions, H. Res. 206–209 were introduced.
Pages H2532–35


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H2535–36


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Meadows to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H2487


Recess: The House recessed at 9:04 a.m. for the purpose of receiving Her Excellency Park Geun-hye, President of the Republic of Korea. The House reconvened at 12:01 p.m., and agreed that the proceedings had during the Joint Meeting be printed in the Record.
Pages H2487, H2490


Joint Meeting To Receive Her Excellency Park Geun-hye, President of the Republic of Korea: The House and Senate met in a joint session to receive Her Excellency Park Geun-hye, President of the Republic of Korea. She was escorted into the Chamber by a committee comprised of Representatives Cantor, McCarthy (CA), Walden, Lankford, Sessions, Royce, Camp, McKeon, Ros-Lehtinen, Brady (TX), Chabot, Granger, Reichert, Rogers (AL), Poe, Pelosi, Hoyer, Clyburn, Becerra, Crowley, Israel, Engel, Moran, Pascrell, Honda, Van Hollen, Matsui, Chu, Sewell, and Meng; and Senators Reid, Begich, Menendez, Cardin, McConnell, Cornyn, Barrasso, Murkowski, and Corker.
Pages H2487–90


Full Faith and Credit Act--Rule for Consideration: The House agreed to H. Res. 202, the rule that is providing for consideration of H.R. 807, to require that the Government prioritize all obligations on the debt held by the public in the event that the debt limit is reached, by a yea-and-nay vote of 226 yeas to 199 nays, Roll No. 139, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 227 yeas to 199 nays, Roll No. 138.
Pages H2495–H2502, H2522–23


Working Families Flexibility Act of 2013: The House passed H.R. 1406, to amend the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 to provide compensatory time for employees in the private sector, by a recorded vote of 223 ayes to 204 noes, Roll No. 137.
Pages H2502–22

Rejected the Shea-Porter motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Education and the Workforce with instructions to report the bill back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 200 ayes to 227 noes, Roll No. 136.
Pages H2520–21

Pursuant to the rule, the amendment in the nature of a substitute recommended by the Committee on Education and the Workforce now printed in the bill shall be considered as adopted.
Pages H2502–03

[Page:D416]


Agreed to:

Gibson amendment (printed in H. Rept. 113–51) that requires the GAO to submit a report to Congress on the usage of compensatory time allowed under the Act and detail any complaints filed or enforcement actions taken for alleged violations of the Act. The report will ensure Congress can monitor any potential abuse of the Act (by a yea-and-nay vote of 384 yeas to 42 nays, Roll No. 135).
Pages H2516–20

H. Res. 198, the rule providing for consideration of the bill, was agreed to yesterday, May 7th.

Recess: The House recessed at 3:32 p.m. and reconvened at 5 p.m.
Page H2519


Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow.
Page H2523


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H2490.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes and two recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2519–20, H2521, H2521–22, H2522–23 and H2523. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 7:02 p.m.

Committee Meetings

APPROPRIATIONS--ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY BUDGET

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment and Related Agencies held a hearing on Environmental Protection Agency Budget. Testimony was heard from Bob Perciasepe, Acting Administrator, Environmental Protection Agency.

APPROPRIATIONS--ARMY BUDGET

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a hearing on Army Budget. Testimony was heard from John M. McHugh, Secretary, United States Army; General Raymond T. Odierno, Chief of Staff, United States Army.

MEMBER'S DAY--FY 2014 NATIONAL DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION ACT

Committee on Armed Services: Full Committee held a hearing on National Defense Priorities from Members for the FY 2014 National Defense Authorization Act. Testimony was heard from the following Representatives: Stivers; Takano; Nunes; Cartwright; Thompson, PA; Blackburn; Hudson; Pierluisi; Heck, WA; Kildee; Broun, GA; Lee; Fattah; Roskam; Barr; Young, AK; Ros-Lehtinen; Crawford; Posey; Jackson Lee; DeSantis; Gabbard; Sherman; Pingree, ME; Pocan; Gosar; and Al Green, TX.

BUDGET REQUEST FOR MISSILE DEFENSE PROGRAMS

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces held a hearing on Fiscal Year 2014 National Defense Authorization Budget Request for Missile Defense Programs. Testimony was heard from Madelyn Creedon, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Global Strategic Affairs, Department of Defense; J. Michael Gilmore, Director, Operational Test and Evaluation, Department of Defense; Vice Admiral James D. Syring, USN, Director, Missile Defense Agency.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health completed markup on H.R. 1407, to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to reauthorize user fee programs relating to new animal drugs; and legislation to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act with respect to the pharmaceutical distribution supply chain, and for other purposes. H.R. 1407 was forwarded, as amended; and legislation to amend the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act with respect to the pharmaceutical distribution supply chain, and for other purposes was forwarded, as amended.

REAUTHORIZING THE DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Monetary Policy and Trade held a hearing entitled ``Reauthorizing the Defense Production Act''. Testimony was heard from David J. Kaufman, Associate Administrator, Policy, Program Analysis and International Affairs, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security; Kevin J. Wolf, Assistant Secretary, Export Administration, Department of Commerce; Brett B. Lambert, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Manufacturing and Industrial Base Policy, Department of Defense.

THREAT OF CHINA'S UNSAFE CONSUMABLES

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, and Emerging Threats held a hearing entitled ``The Threat of China's Unsafe Consumables''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D417]

TSA PROCUREMENT REFORM: SAVING TAXPAYER DOLLARS THROUGH SMARTER SPENDING PRACTICES

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Transportation Security held a hearing entitled ``TSA Procurement Reform: Saving Taxpayer Dollars Through Smarter Spending Practices''. Testimony was heard from Karen Shelton Waters, Assistant Administrator, Office of Acquisition, Transportation Security Administration; Paul Benda, Director, Advanced Research Projects Agency, Science and Technology Directorate, Department of Homeland Security; Stephen M. Lord, Director, Forensic Audits and Investigative Services, Government Accountability Office; and Charles K. Edwards, Deputy Inspector General, Department of Homeland Security.

DOI HYDRAULIC FRACTURING RULE: A RECIPE FOR GOVERNMENT WASTE, DUPLICATION AND DELAY

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``DOI Hydraulic Fracturing Rule: A Recipe for Government Waste, Duplication and Delay''. Testimony was heard from Alan Olson, Montana State Senate, Chairman, Senate Energy and Telecommunication Committee; Lynn D. Helms, Director, North Dakota Department of Mineral Resources; and public witnesses.

BENGHAZI: EXPOSING FAILURE AND RECOGNIZING COURAGE

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Benghazi: Exposing Failure and Recognizing Courage''. Testimony was heard from Mark Thompson, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Counterterrorism, Department of State; and public witnesses.

RETROSPECTIVE REVIEW: HAVE EXISTING REGULATORY BURDENS ON SMALL BUSINESSES BEEN REDUCED

Committee on Small Business: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Retrospective Review: Have Existing Regulatory Burdens on Small Businesses Been Reduced?''. Testimony was heard from Polly Trottenberg, Under Secretary for Transportation for Policy, Department of Transportation; Jeanne Hulit, Associate Administrator, Office of Capital Access, Small Business Administration; and Cheryl Cook, Chief Information Officer, Department of Agriculture.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Full Committee held a markup on the following measures: H.R. 671, the ``Ruth Moore Act of 2013''; H.R. 1405, to amend title 38, United States Code, to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to include an appeals form in any notice of decision issued for the denial of a benefit sought; H.R. 570, the ``American Heroes COLA Act''; H.R. 1412, the ``Improving Job Opportunities for Veterans Act of 2013''; H.R. 357, the ``GI Bill Tuition Fairness Act of 2013''; and H.R. 602, the ``Veterans 2nd Amendment Protection Act''. The following measures were ordered reported, as amended: H.R. 671; H.R. 1405; H.R. 1412; and H.R. 357. The following measures were ordered reported without amendment: H.R. 570; and H.R. 602.

INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE'S COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES COMPLIANCE PROJECT

Committee on Ways and Means: Subcommittee on Oversight held a hearing entitled ``Internal Revenue Service's Colleges and Universities Compliance Project''. Testimony was heard from Lois Lerner, Director, Exempt Organizations Division, Internal Revenue Service.

Joint Meetings

IMMIGRATION

Joint Economic Committee: Committee concluded hearings to examine immigration and its contribution to our economic strength, after receiving testimony from Madeline Zavodny, Agnes Scott College, Decatur, Georgia; and Steven A. Camarota, Center for Immigration Studies, Washington, D.C.

UKRAINE LEADERSHIP OF THE OSCE

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission concluded a hearing to examine Ukraine's leadership of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, focusing on finding new ways to address protracted regional conflicts, energy security, and human dimension issues such as human trafficking, tolerance, media freedom, democratic elections and election observation, and efforts to improve implementation of commitments regarding fundamental human rights and freedom, after receiving testimony from Leonid Kozhara, Foreign Minister of Ukraine and Chair-in-Office of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, Kyiv.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

MAY 9, 2013

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Department of Agriculture, 10 a.m., SD–124.

[Page:D418]

Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2014 for the Departments of Defense and Navy, 2 p.m., SD–124.

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, to hold hearings to examine ballistic missile defense policies and programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program; with the possibility of a closed session in SVC–217 following the open session, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: business meeting to consider the nomination of Regina McCarthy, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, 9:15 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine pharmaceutical compounding, focusing on a proposed legislative solution, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 744, to provide for comprehensive immigration reform, and the nominations of Srikanth Srinivasan, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, Raymond T. Chen, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, and Jennifer A. Dorsey, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nevada, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine pending health care legislation, 10 a.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Defense, hearing on Air Force Budget, 9:30 a.m., H–140 Capitol.

Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, hearing on Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Request for Atomic Energy Defense Activities and Nuclear Forces Programs, 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy and Power, hearing entitled ``American Energy Security and Innovation: Grid Reliability Challenges in a Shifting Energy Resource Landscape'', 9 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``Resolving International Parental Child Abductions to Non-Hague Convention Countries'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Boston Bombings: A First Look'', 9 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on Natural Resources, Subcommittee on Public Lands and Environmental Regulation, hearing on H.R. 1825, to direct Federal public land management officials to exercise their authority under existing law to facilitate use of and access to Federal public lands for fishing, sport hunting, and recreational shooting, and for other purposes; H.R. 586, the ``Denali National Park Improvement Act''; H.R. 995, the ``Organ Mountains National Monument Establishment Act''; and H.R. 1411, the ``California Coastal National Monument Expansion Act of 2013'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Subcommittee on Government Operations, hearing entitled ``Federal Government Approaches to Issuing Biometric IDs'', 9 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, U.S. Postal Service, and the Census, hearing entitled ``Is OPM Processing Federal Worker Pension Claims on Time?'', 9:30 a.m., 2247 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Space; and Subcommittee on Research, hearing entitled ``Exoplanet Discoveries: Have We Found Other Earths?'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Subcommittee on Health and Technology, hearing entitled ``The Health Insurance Fee: Impact on Small Businesses'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 3, the ``Northern Route Approval Act''; and H.R. 1092, to designate the air route traffic control center located in Nashua, New Hampshire, as the ``Patricia Clark Boston Air Route Traffic Control Center'', 9:30 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Human Resources, hearing entitled ``Letting Kids Be Kids: Balancing Safety with Opportunity for Foster Youth'', 9:30 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Ongoing Intelligence Activities, 9 a.m., HVC–304. This is a closed hearing.

[Page:D419]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, May 9

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond one hour), Senate will continue consideration of S. 601, Water Resources Development Act.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, May 9

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Complete consideration of H.R. 807--Full Faith and Credit Act.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E622

Bishop, Timothy H., N.Y., E623

Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E624

Boustany, Charles W., Jr., La., E618

Brooks, Susan W., Ind., E624

Capps, Lois, Calif., E616

Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E617, E625

Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E625

Costa, Jim, Calif., E622

Davis, Susan A., Calif., E618

Denham, Jeff, Calif., E620

Fincher, Stephen Lee, Tenn., E624

Frankel, Lois, Fla., E622

Garrett, Scott, N.J., E626

Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E615

Harris, Andy, Md., E615

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E616

Huizenga, Bill, Mich., E615

Kind, Ron, Wisc., E615

Lee, Barbara, Calif., E616

LoBiondo, Frank A., N.J., E617

Long, Billy, Mo., E623

Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E618

Michaud, Michael H., Me., E620, E623, E625

Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E619

Peters, Scott H., Calif., E619

Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E625

Reichert, David G., Wash., E623

Roby, Martha, Ala., E626

Rogers, Harold, Ky., E615

Rokita, Todd, Ind., E622

Ruppersberger, C.A. Dutch, Md., E618

Sanchez, Loretta, Calif., E618

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E620

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E616

Wolf, Frank R., Va., E619, E621 

[Page:D420]