Daily Digest

Wednesday, January 15, 2014

Daily Digest


Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S335–S381

Measures Introduced:
Eight bills were introduced, as follows: S. 1927–1934.


Page S372 

Measures Reported:


Special Report entitled ``Review of the Terrorist Attacks on U.S. Facilities in Benghazi, Libya, September 11–12, 2012''. (S. Rept. No. 113–134)

S. 1901, to authorize the President to extend the term of the nuclear energy agreement with the Republic of Korea until March 19, 2016.


Page S367

Measures Passed:


Further Continuing Appropriations:
By 86 yeas to 14 nays (Vote No. 11), Senate passed H.J. Res. 106, making further continuing appropriations for fiscal year 2014.


Pages S343–44 

Measures Considered:


Homeowner Flood Insurance Affordability Act:
Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 1846, to delay the implementation of certain provisions of the Biggert-Waters Flood Insurance Reform Act of 2012.

Pages S335, S344–60 

Unemployment Benefits Extension
: Toomey motion to appeal the ruling of the Chair that Coburn Amendment No. 2606 to S. 1845, to provide for the extension of certain unemployment benefits, is not in order because the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 1846 is the pending business.


Page S338 

House Messages:


Omnibus Appropriations Act--Agreement:
Senate began consideration of the amendment of the House to the amendment of the Senate to H.R. 3547, to extend Government liability, subject to appropriation, for certain third-party claims arising from commercial space launches, taking action on the following motions and amendments proposed thereto:


Pending:

Reid motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the amendment of the Senate to the bill.


Page S360

A motion was entered to close further debate on the Reid motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the amendment of the Senate to the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Friday, January 17, 2014.


Page S360 

Reid motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the amendment of the Senate to the bill, with Reid Amendment No. 2655, to change the enactment date.


Page S360 

Reid Amendment No. 2656 (to Amendment No. 2655), of a perfecting nature.


Page S360 

Reid motion to refer the message of the House on the bill to the Committee on Appropriations, with instructions, Reid Amendment No. 2657, to change the enactment date.


Page S360 

Reid Amendment No. 2658 (to (the instructions) Amendment No. 2657), of a perfecting nature.


Pages S360–61 

Reid Amendment No. 2659 (to Amendment No. 2658), of a perfecting nature.


Page S361 

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of Reid motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the amendment of the Senate to the bill at approximately 10:00 a.m. on Thursday, January 16, 2014.


Page S380 

Messages from the House:


Page S364 

Measures Referred:


Pages S364–65

Measures Placed on the Calendar:


Pages S335–36, S365

Measures Read the First Time:


Pages S365, S380 

Enrolled Bills Presented:


Page S365 

Executive Communications:


Pages S365–67 

Petitions and Memorials:


Page S367 

Executive Reports of Committees:


Pages S367–72 

Additional Cosponsors:


Pages S372–73 

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:


Pages S373–79 

Additional Statements:


Page S364 

Amendments Submitted:


Pages S379–80 

Authorities for Committees to Meet:


Page S380 

Record Votes:
One record vote was taken today. (Total--11)


Page S344

Adjournment:
Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:39 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, January 16, 2014. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S380.)

[Page:D50]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

SITUATION IN IRAQ AND SYRIA

Committee on Armed Services:
Committee received a closed briefing on the situation in Iraq and Syria from Derek H. Chollet, Assistant Secretary for International Security Affairs, and Vice Admiral Frank C. Pandolfe, USN, Director for Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Staff, both of the Department of Defense; Gerald M. Feierstein, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern Affairs; and Alan R. Pino, National Intelligence Officer for Near East, and David Peck, Deputy National Intelligence Officer for Transnational Threats, both of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence.

REGULATING FINANCIAL HOLDING COMPANIES AND PHYSICAL COMMODITIES

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Protection concluded a hearing to examine regulating financial holding companies and physical commodities, after receiving testimony from Norman C. Bay, Director, Office of Enforcement, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; Vincent McGonagle, Director, Division of Market Oversight, Commodity Futures Trading Commission; and Michael S. Gibson, Director, Division of Banking Supervision and Regulation, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

FUTURE OF UNMANNED AVIATION


Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the future of unmanned aviation in the United States economy, focusing on safety and privacy considerations, after receiving testimony from Senator Feinstein; Michael P. Huerta, Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration; Mary Cummings, Duke University Humans and Autonomy Laboratory, Durham, North Carolina; Henio Arcangeli, Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A., Cypress, California; and Christopher R. Calabrese, American Civil Liberties Union, Washington, D.C.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Finance:
Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Sarah Bloom Raskin, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of the Treasury, and Rhonda K. Schmidtlein, of Missouri, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Finance:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of R. Gil Kerlikowske, of the District of Columbia, to be Commissioner of Customs, Department of Homeland Security, who was introduced by Senators Murray and Cantwell, and L. Paige Marvel, of Maryland, and Tamara Wenda Ashford, of Virginia, both to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

IMPLICATIONS OF THE CRISIS IN UKRAINE

Committee on Foreign Relations:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine implications of the crisis in Ukraine, after receiving testimony from Victoria Nuland, Assistant Secretary for European and Eurasian Affairs, and Thomas O. Melia, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, both of the Department of State; and Zbigniew K. Brzezinski, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, D.C.

BUSINESS MEETING


Committee on Foreign Relations:
Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 1901, to authorize the President to extend the term of the nuclear energy agreement with the Republic of Korea until March 19, 2016; and

The nominations of Cynthia H. Akuetteh, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Gabonese Republic, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe, Catherine Ann Novelli, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment, Tina S. Kaidanow, of the District of Columbia, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large, Michael A. Hammer, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Chile, Kevin Whitaker, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia, Daniel W. Yohannes, of Colorado, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of Ambassador, Sarah Sewall, of Massachusetts, to be Under Secretary for Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights, Helen Meagher La Lime, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Angola, Larry Edward Andre, Jr., of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Mauritania, Eric T. Schultz, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Zambia, Carlos Roberto Moreno, of California, to be Ambassador to Belize, Adam M. Scheinman, of Virginia, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, Timothy M. Broas, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Donald Lu, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Albania, Robert A. Sherman, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic, Karen Clark Stanton, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, Amy Jane Hyatt, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Palau, Tomasz P. Malinowski, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, Crystal Nix-Hines, of California, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as the United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization, John Hoover, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone, Thomas Frederick Daughton, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Namibia, Dwight L. Bush, Sr., of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco, Matthew T. Harrington, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Lesotho, Charles Hammerman Rivkin, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Economic and Business Affairs, Mark Bradley Childress, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the United Republic of Tanzania, Pamela K. Hamamoto, of Hawaii, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador, Michael Stephen Hoza, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cameroon, Brian A. Nichols, of Rhode Island, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Peru, Eunice S. Reddick, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Niger, Bruce Heyman, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to Canada, Richard Stengel, of New York, to be Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy, and Anthony Luzzatto Gardner, of New York, to be Representative of the United States of America to the European Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador, all of the Department of State, Catherine Ann Novelli, of Virginia, to be United States Alternate Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, United States Alternate Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank, and to be United States Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Carolyn Hessler Radelet, of Virginia, to be Director of the Peace Corps, Michael G. Carroll, of New York, to be Inspector General, United States Agency for International Development, Mark E. Lopes, of Arizona, to be United States Executive Director of the Inter-American Development, Janet L. Yellen, of California, to be United States Alternate Governor of the International Monetary Fund, and Dana J. Hyde, of Maryland, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation.

[Page:D51]

SPECIAL NEEDS OF AMERICA'S HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS

Special Committee on Aging:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine aging in comfort, focusing on assessing the special needs of America's Holocaust survivors, after receiving testimony from Sandor E. Samuels, Bet Tzedek Legal Services, Los Angeles, California; Elihu Kover, Selfhelp Community Services, New York, New York; Lee I. Sherman, Association of Jewish Family and Children's Agencies, Baltimore, Maryland; Jack Rubin and David Rubin, both of Boynton Beach, Florida; and Anat Bar-Cohen, Bethesda, Maryland.

COUNTERNARCOTICS EFFORTS IN AFGHANISTAN


United States Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control:
Caucus concluded a hearing to examine strategies to counter the drug trade as United States troop drawdown continues, focusing on the future of United States counternarcotics efforts in Afghanistan, after receiving testimony from William R. Brownfield, Assistant Secretary of State for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs; James L. Capra, Chief of Operations, Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice; Erin Logan, Principal Director for Counternarcotics and Global Threats, Office of the Secretary of Defense; and John F. Sopko, Special Inspector General for Afghanistan Reconstruction.

[Page:D52]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action

Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced:
16 public bills, H.R. 3877–3892 were introduced.


Pages H472–73 

Additional Cosponsors:


Pages H473–74 

Reports Filed:
There were no reports filed today.

Speaker:
Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Farenthold to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.


Page H229 

Recess:
The House recessed at 11:26 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.


Page H238

Chaplain:
The prayer was offered by the guest chaplain, Reverend Gary Grogan, Stone Creek Church, Urbana, Illinois.


Pages H238–39 

Journal:
The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by voice vote.


Pages H239, H452

Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2014:
The House agreed to the Rogers (KY) motion to concur in the Senate amendment to the title of H.R. 3547 and concur in the Senate amendment to the text of H.R. 3547 with an amendment inserting the text of Rules Committee Print 113–32, as modified by section 6 of H. Res. 458, in lieu of the matter proposed to be inserted by the Senate, by a yea-and-nay vote of 359 yeas to 67 nays, Roll No. 21.


Pages H244–H452

Pursuant to the provisions of the rule, H. Con. Res. 74 is considered as adopted.


Page H452 

H. Res. 458, the rule providing for consideration of the Senate amendments to the bill (H.R. 3547) was agreed to by a recorded vote of 230 ayes to 191 noes, Roll No. 20.


Page H244

Agreed to the Cole amendment to the rule by voice vote, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 228 yeas to 195 nays, Roll No. 19.


Pages H254–55 

Meeting Hour:
Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 10 a.m. tomorrow, January 16th.


Page H452 

Senate Messages:
Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today and a message received from the Senate today appear on pages H255.

Senate Referral:
S. 1434 was referred to the Committee on Veterans Affairs.


Pages H238, H471 

Quorum Calls--Votes:
Two yea-and-nay votes and one recorded vote developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H254–55, H255, H451–52. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment:
The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:30 p.m.

Committee Meetings

#COMMACTUPDATE: PERSPECTIVES FROM FORMER FCC CHAIRMAN

Committee on Energy and Commerce:
Subcommittee on Communications and Technology held a hearing entitled ``#CommActUpdate: Perspectives from Former FCC Chairman''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

IMPACT OF THE VOLCKER RULE ON JOB CREATORS

Committee on Financial Services:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Impact of the Volcker Rule on Job Creators, Part I''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

SOUTH SUDAN'S BROKEN PROMISE

Committee on Foreign Affairs:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``South Sudan's Broken Promise?''. Testimony was heard from Linda Thomas-Greenfield, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State; and Earl W. Gast, Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Africa, US Agency for International Development.

REPORT ON THE G8 DEMENTIA SUMMIT

Committee on Foreign Affairs:
Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations held a hearing entitled ``A Report on the G8 Dementia Summit''. Testimony was heard from Richard J. Hodes, Director, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, Department of Health and Human Services; and public witnesses.

NAFTA AT TWENTY: ACCOMPLISHMENTS, CHALLENGES, AND THE WAY FORWARD

Committee on Foreign Affairs:
Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere held a hearing entitled ``NAFTA at Twenty: Accomplishments, Challenges, and the Way Forward''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

FALSE NARRATIVE ENDANGERS THE HOMELAND

Committee on Homeland Security:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``A False Narrative Endangers the Homeland''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page:D53]

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Homeland Security:
Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Infrastructure Protection, and Security Technologies held a markup on H.R. 3696, the ``National Cybersecurity and Critical Infrastructure Protection Act of 2013''. The bill was ordered reported, to the Full Committee, as amended.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on the Judiciary:
Full Committee held a markup on H.R. 7, the ``No Taxpayer Funding for Abortion Act''. The bill was ordered reported, without amendment.

STRENGTHENING AGENCY OVERSIGHT: EMPOWERING THE INSPECTORS GENERAL COMMUNITY

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Strengthening Agency Oversight: Empowering the Inspectors General Community''. Testimony was heard from Peggy E. Gustafson, Inspector General, Small Business Administration; Michael E. Horowitz, Inspector General, Department of Justice; and Kathy A. Buller, Inspector General, Peace Corps.

POWER OF CONNECTION: PEER-TO-PEER BUSINESSES

Committee on Small Business:
Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``The Power of Connection: Peer-to-Peer Businesses''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

REVIEW OF THE CHALLENGES FACING CALIFORNIA HIGH SPEED RAIL

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure:
Subcommittee on Railroad, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials held a hearing entitled ``A Review of the Challenges Facing California High Speed Rail''. Testimony was heard from Representatives McCarthy (CA); Lofgren; Loretta Sanchez (CA); Costa; LaMalfa; and Valadao; and Karen Hedlund, Deputy Administrator, Federal Railroad Administration; Dan Richard, Chairman, California High Speed Rail Authority; and Alissa Dolan, Congressional Research Service.

VENDORS IN THE OR--VA'S FAILED OVERSIGHT OF SURGICAL IMPLANTS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs:
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``Vendors in the OR--VA's Failed Oversight of Surgical Implants''. Testimony was heard from Randall Williamson, Director, Health Care, Government Accountability Office; and Philip Matkovsky, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Administrative Operations, Department of Veterans Affairs.

Joint Meetings


No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

JANUARY 16, 2014

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services:
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Madelyn R. Creedon, of Indiana, to be Principal Deputy Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy, and Brad R. Carson, to be Under Secretary of the Army, and William A. LaPlante, Jr., to be Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, both of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
to hold hearings to examine a progress report on public transportation under the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP–21), 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet, to hold hearings to examine locating 911 callers in a wireless world, 10:30 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:
business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 9:30 a.m., Room to be announced.

Committee on Environment and Public Works:
to hold hearings to examine a review of the President's Climate Action Plan, 9:15 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Finance:
to hold hearings to examine advancing Congress's trade agenda, focusing on the role of trade negotiating authority, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations:
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Robert C. Barber, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iceland, George James Tsunis, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Norway, and Colleen Bradley Bell, of California, to be Ambassador to Hungary, all of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
to hold hearings to examine strengthening Federal access programs to meet 21st century needs, focusing on TRIO and the Global Education and Awareness Research Undergraduate Program (GEAR UP), 10 a.m., SD–106.

Committee on the Judiciary:
business meeting to consider S. 619, to amend title 18, United States Code, to prevent unjust and irrational criminal punishments, S. 1410, to focus limited Federal resources on the most serious offenders, S. 1675, to reduce recidivism and increase public safety, and the nominations of Carolyn B. McHugh, of Utah, and Nancy L. Moritz, of Kansas, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, John B. Owens, of California, and Michelle T. Friedland, of California, both to be a United States Circuit Judge for the Ninth Circuit, David Jeremiah Barron, of Massachusetts, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit, Jeffrey Alker Meyer, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, Timothy L. Brooks, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Arkansas, James Donato, Beth Labson Freeman, and Vince Girdhari Chhabria, all to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, Pedro A. Delgado Hernandez, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, Pamela L. Reeves, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee, James Maxwell Moody, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, Matthew Frederick Leitman, Judith Ellen Levy, Laurie J. Michelson, and Linda Vivienne Parker, all to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, Christopher Reid Cooper, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, M. Douglas Harpool, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri, Gerald Austin McHugh, Jr., and Edward G. Smith, both to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Sheryl H. Lipman, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Tennessee, Stanley Allen Bastian, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Washington, Manish S. Shah, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, Daniel D. Crabtree, to be United States District Judge for the District of Kansas, Cynthia Ann Bashant, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of California, Jon David Levy, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maine, Theodore David Chuang, and George Jarrod Hazel, both to be a United States District Judge for the District of Maryland, and Peter Joseph Kadzik, of New York, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D54]

Select Committee on Intelligence:
to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Armed Services,
Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing entitled ``Future Recruiting Challenges in the Fiscally Constrained Environment'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce,
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``2014: Seeking PPACA Answers'', 9:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs,
Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, and Emerging Threats, hearing entitled ``Water as a Geopolitical Threat'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources,
Full Committee, business meeting to consider a motion to authorize the Chairman to issue subpoenas for the production of documents and to issue subpoenas to individuals to appear before the Committee on Natural Resources on matters within the Committee's jurisdiction, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform,
Full Committee, hearing entitled ``HHS' Own Security Concerns about HealthCare.gov'', 9:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology,
Full Committee, meeting on approval of amended Majority Subcommittee Roster, 9 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Healthcare.gov: Consequences of Stolen Identity'', 9:10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business,
Subcommittee on Investigation, Oversight and Regulations, hearing entitled ``SEC's Crowdfunding Proposal: Will it Work for Small Businesses?'', 10 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means,
Subcommittee on Social Security, hearing entitled ``Social Security Disability Fraud Scheme in New York'', 9 a.m., B–318 Rayburn.

House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence,
Full Committee hearing entitled ``Ongoing Intelligence Activities'', 9 a.m., 304–HVC. This is a closed hearing.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee:
to hold hearings to examine income inequality in the United States, 10 a.m., SH–216.

[Page:D55]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Thursday, January 16

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday:
Senate will continue consideration of the Reid motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the amendment of the Senate to H.R. 3547, Omnibus Appropriations Act.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, January 16

House Chamber

Program for Thursday:
Consideration of H.R. 3362--Exchange Information Disclosure Act (Subject to a Rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE



Barr, Andy, Ky., E71

Bentivolio, Kerry L., Mich., E71, E73

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E76

Broun, Paul C., Ga., E72

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E80

Collins, Doug, Ga., E72

Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E80

Courtney, Joe, Conn., E74

DeFazio, Peter A., Ore., E78

DelBene, Suzan K., Wash., E73

Foxx, Virginia, N.C., E75

Green, Gene, Tex., E76

Hensarling, Jeb, Tex., E73

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E80

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E79

Lee, Barbara, Calif., E71

Lewis, John, Ga., E77

Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E74

Miller, Jeff, Fla., E79

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E73, E74, E75, E76, E77, E79

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E75, E78

Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E71

Sewell, Terri A., Ala., E72

Smith, Jason T., Mo., E77

Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E73, E74, E74, E75, E76, E76, E76, E77, E79

Tiberi, Patrick J., Ohio, E73

Tipton, Scott R., Colo., E71

Titus, Dina, Nev., E80, E81 

[Page:D56]