Daily Digest

Daily Digest Section (No PDF)

Monday, March 10, 2014

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    Senate passed S. 1917, Victims Protection Act.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1371–S1420

Senate continued in the session that began on Monday, March 10, 2014. See next volume of the Congressional Record.

Measures Introduced: Four bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 2099–2102, and S. Res. 377.
Page S1416

Measures Passed:
Victims Protection Act: By a unanimous vote of 97 yeas (Vote No. 62), Senate passed S. 1917, to provide for additional enhancements of the sexual assault prevention and response activities of the Armed Forces.
Page S1377

Measures Considered:

Child Care and Development Block Grant Act: Senate resumed consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 1086, to reauthorize and improve the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990.
Page S1371


Message from the President: Senate received the following message from the President of the United States:

Transmitting, pursuant to law, the Fiscal Year 2015 Budget: Appendix, Analytical Perspectives, and Historical Tables, received during adjournment of the Senate on March 10, 2014; referred jointly, pursuant to the order of January 30, 1975 as modified by the order of April 11, 1986; which was referred to the Committees on Appropriations; and the Budget. (PM–34)
Page S1415


McHugh Nomination: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Carolyn B. McHugh, of Utah, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.
Pages S1375–77

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 62 yeas to 34 nays (Vote No. 61), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S1376–77

A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding Rule XXII, all post-cloture time be expired and the vote on confirmation of the nomination of Carolyn B. McHugh occur at 10:30 a.m., on Wednesday, March 12, 2014; that at 11:30 a.m., on Tuesday, March 11, 2014, Senate vote on cloture on the nominations of Matthew Frederick Leitman, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, Judith Ellen Levy, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, Laurie J. Michelson, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, and Linda Vivienne Parker, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan; that if cloture is invoked on any of these nominations, notwithstanding Rule XXII, all post-cloture time be expired and the votes on confirmation of the nominations occur on Wednesday, March 12, 2014, following disposition of the nomination of Carolyn B. McHugh, in the order upon which cloture was invoked; that following Senate action on these nominations, Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination of Sarah Bloom Raskin, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of the Treasury; that there be two minutes for debate prior to each vote, and all roll call votes after the first vote in each sequence be ten minutes in length; that following disposition of the nomination of Sarah Bloom Raskin, Senate resume consideration of S. 1086, to reauthorize and improve the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990.
Page S1377


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Erika Lizabeth Moritsugu, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

[Page:D244]

Nani A. Coloretti, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Department of Housing and Urban Development.

Estevan R. Lopez, of New Mexico, to be Commissioner of Reclamation.

Monica C. Regalbuto, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Environmental Management).

Andrew H. Schapiro, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to the Czech Republic.

4 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

4 Coast Guard nominations in the rank of admiral.

1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force and Army.
Page S1420


Nomination Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nomination:

Nani A. Coloretti, of California, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of the Treasury, which was sent to the Senate on January 6, 2014.
Page S1420


Messages From the House:
Page S1415


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S1371, S1415


Executive Communications:
Pages S1415–16


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1416–18


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S1418–19


Additional Statements

Amendments Submitted:
Page S1419


Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Pages S1419–20


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S1420


Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--62)
Pages S1376–77


Evening Session: Senate convened at 4 p.m., and continued in evening session. (For complete Digest of today's proceedings, see next volume of the Congressional Record.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments:

Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security: Senators Cantwell (Chair), Boxer, Nelson, Pryor, Klobuchar, Begich, Schatz, Booker, Walsh, Ayotte, Wicker, Blunt, Rubio, Heller, Scott, Cruz, Fischer, and Johnson (WI).

Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet: Senators Pryor (Chair), Boxer, Nelson, Cantwell, McCaskill, Klobuchar, Begich, Blumenthal, Schatz, Markey, Booker, Walsh, Wicker, Blunt, Rubio, Ayotte, Heller, Coats, Scott, Cruz, Fischer, and Johnson (WI).

Subcommittee on Tourism, Competitiveness, and Innovation: Senators Schatz (Chair), Pryor, Klobuchar, Begich, Markey, Walsh, Scott, Blunt, Coats, Fischer, and Johnson (WI).

Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Insurance: Senators McCaskill (Chair), Boxer, Pryor, Klobuchar, Blumenthal, Schatz, Booker, Heller, Blunt, Ayotte, Coats, Cruz, and Fischer.

Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard: Senators Begich (Chair), Nelson, Cantwell, Blumenthal, Schatz, Markey, Booker, Rubio, Wicker, Ayotte, Coats, Scott, and Cruz.

Subcommittee on Science and Space: Senators Nelson (Chair), Boxer, Pryor, Klobuchar, Blumenthal, Markey, Walsh, Cruz, Wicker, Rubio, Heller, Coats, and Johnson (WI).

Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security: Senators Blumenthal (Chair), Boxer, Cantwell, Pryor, McCaskill, Klobuchar, Begich, Schatz, Markey, Booker, Walsh, Blunt, Wicker, Rubio, Ayotte, Heller, Coats, Scott, Cruz, Fischer, and Johnson (WI).

Senators Rockefeller and Thune are ex officio members of each subcommittee.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 2 public bills, H.R. 4185–4186 were introduced.
Page H2260


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H2260


Reports Filed: Reports were filed on Friday, March 7, 2014 as follows:

H.R. 3973, to amend section 530D of title 28, United States Code (H. Rept. 113–376) and H.R. 4138, to protect the separation of powers in the Constitution of the United States by ensuring that the President takes care that the laws be faithfully executed, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 113–377).
Page H2260


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Harris to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H2259


Quorum Calls--Votes: There were no Yea and Nay votes, and there were no Recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 2:02 p.m.

[Page:D245]

Committee Meetings

No hearings were held.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

NEW PUBLIC LAWS

(For last listing of Public Laws, see
Daily Digest, p. D181)

H.R. 2431, to reauthorize the National Integrated Drought Information System. Signed on March 6, 2014. (Public Law 113–86)

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

MARCH 11, 2014

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2015 for the Congressional Budget Office and the Government Accountability Office, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the nominations of General Paul J. Selva, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general, and to be Commander, United States Transportation Command, and Vice Admiral Michael S. Rogers, USN, to be admiral and Director, National Security Agency, Chief, Central Security Services, and Commander, United States Cyber Command, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to hold closed hearings to examine United States Special Operations Command in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2015 and the Future Years Defense Program; with the possibility of a closed session in SVC–217 following the open session, 2:15 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Protection, to hold hearings to examine finding the right capital regulations for insurers, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on Foreign Relations: business meeting to consider Agreement on Port State Measures to Prevent, Deter, and Eliminate Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated Fishing, done at the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, in Rome, Italy, on November 22, 2009 (the ``Agreement'') (Treaty Doc. 112–04) Convention on the Conservation and Management of High Seas Fishery Resources in the South Pacific Ocean, done at Auckland, New Zealand, November 14, 2009 (Treaty Doc. 113–01), Convention on the Conservation and Management of High Seas Fisheries Resources in the North Pacific Ocean, done at Tokyo on February 24, 2012, and signed by the United States on May 2, 2012 (Treaty Doc. 113–02), Amendment to the Convention on Future Multilateral Cooperation in the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries, adopted on September 28, 2007, at the twenty-ninth Annual Meeting of the North Atlantic Fisheries Organization (NAFO) (Treaty Doc. 113–03), S. Res. 361, recognizing the threats to freedom of the press and expression in the People's Republic of China and urging the Government of the People's Republic of China to take meaningful steps to improve freedom of expression as fitting of a responsible international stakeholder, S. Res. 365, deploring the violent repression of peaceful demonstrators in Venezuela, calling for full accountability for human rights violations taking place in Venezuela, and supporting the right of the Venezuelan people to the free and peaceful exercise of representative democracy, original Ukraine legislation, and the nominations of Bathsheba Nell Crocker, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for International Organization Affairs, Robert A. Wood, of New York, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the Conference on Disarmament, Luis G. Moreno, of Texas, to be Ambassador to Jamaica, John L. Estrada, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, Joseph William Westphal, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Douglas Alan Silliman, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the State of Kuwait, Mark Gilbert, of Florida, to be Ambassador to New Zealand, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Independent State of Samoa, and Matthew H. Tueller, of Utah, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Yemen, all of the Department of State, 2:15 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Subcommittee on Primary Health and Aging, to hold hearings to examine what the U.S. health care system can learn from other countries, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee on Financial and Contracting Oversight, to hold hearings to examine whistleblower retaliation at the Hanford nuclear site, 11 a.m., SD–628.

Subcommittee on the Efficiency and Effectiveness of Federal Programs and the Federal Workforce, to hold hearings to examine more efficient and effective government, focusing on improving the regulatory framework, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine open government and freedom of information, focusing on reinvigorating the Freedom of Information Act for the digital age, 10:15 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D246]

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Homeland Security, hearing on Department of Homeland Security FY 2015 Budget, 4 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations; and Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, and Emerging Threats, joint subcommittee hearing entitled ``The Northern Ireland Peace Process Today: Attempting to Deal With the Past'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 3973, the ``Faithful Execution of the Law Act of 2014''; and H.R. 4138, the ``ENFORCE the Law Act of 2014'', 5 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of March 11 through March 14, 2014

Senate Chamber

On Tuesday, at 11:30 a.m., Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Matthew Frederick Leitman, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, Judith Ellen Levy, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, Laurie J. Michelson, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, and Linda Vivienne Parker, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Appropriations: March 11, Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2015 for the Congressional Budget Office and the Government Accountability Office, 2:30 p.m., SD–192.

March 12, Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine defense health programs, 10:30 a.m., SD–192.

March 12, Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2015 for the Department of Homeland Security, 2 p.m., SD–138.

March 13, Subcommittee on Transportation and Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies, to hold hearings to examine an overview of proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2015 for the Department of Transportation, 10 a.m., SD–138.

March 13, Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2015 for the Department of State and Foreign Operations, 10:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Armed Services: March 11, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of General Paul J. Selva, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general, and to be Commander, United States Transportation Command, and Vice Admiral Michael S. Rogers, USN, to be admiral and Director, National Security Agency, Chief, Central Security Services, and Commander, United States Cyber Command, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

March 11, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to hold closed hearings to examine United States Special Operations Command in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2015 and the Future Years Defense Program; with the possibility of a closed session in SVC–217 following the open session, 2:15 p.m., SR–222.

March 12, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the situation in Afghanistan, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

March 12, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, to hold hearings to examine military space programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2015 and the Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

March 13, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine United States Northern Command and United States Southern Command in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2015 and the Future Years Defense Program, 9:30 a.m., SD–G50.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: March 11, Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Protection, to hold hearings to examine finding the right capital regulations for insurers, 10 a.m., SD–538.

March 12, Subcommittee on Housing, Transportation, and Community Development, to hold hearings to examine Superstorm Sandy recovery, focusing on ensuring strong coordination among Federal, state, and local stakeholders, 10 a.m., SD–538.

March 12, Subcommittee on Economic Policy, to hold hearings to examine the state of United States retirement security, focusing on the middle class, 2:30 p.m., SD–538.

March 13, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Stanley Fischer, of New York, Jerome H. Powell, of Maryland, and Lael Brainard, of the District of Columbia, all to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Gustavo Velasquez Aguilar, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, and J. Mark McWatters, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Credit Union Administration, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Committee on the Budget: March 12, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request and revenue proposals for fiscal year 2015, 10:30 a.m., SD–608.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: March 13, Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security, to hold hearings to examine the United States aviation industry and jobs, focusing on keeping American manufacturing competitive, 11 a.m., SR–253.

[Page:D247]

Committee on Finance: March 13, to hold hearings to examine innovative ideas to strengthen and expand the middle class, 10 a.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations: March 11, business meeting to consider Agreement on Port State Measures to Prevent, Deter, and Eliminate Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated Fishing, done at the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, in Rome, Italy, on November 22, 2009 (the ``Agreement'') (Treaty Doc. 112–04) Convention on the Conservation and Management of High Seas Fishery Resources in the South Pacific Ocean, done at Auckland, New Zealand, November 14, 2009 (Treaty Doc. 113–01), Convention on the Conservation and Management of High Seas Fisheries Resources in the North Pacific Ocean, done at Tokyo on February 24, 2012, and signed by the United States on May 2, 2012 (Treaty Doc. 113–02), Amendment to the Convention on Future Multilateral Cooperation in the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries, adopted on September 28, 2007, at the twenty-ninth Annual Meeting of the North Atlantic Fisheries Organization (NAFO) (Treaty Doc. 113–03), S. Res. 361, recognizing the threats to freedom of the press and expression in the People's Republic of China and urging the Government of the People's Republic of China to take meaningful steps to improve freedom of expression as fitting of a responsible international stakeholder, S. Res. 365, deploring the violent repression of peaceful demonstrators in Venezuela, calling for full accountability for human rights violations taking place in Venezuela, and supporting the right of the Venezuelan people to the free and peaceful exercise of representative democracy, original Ukraine legislation, and the nominations of Bathsheba Nell Crocker, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for International Organization Affairs, Robert A. Wood, of New York, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the Conference on Disarmament, Luis G. Moreno, of Texas, to be Ambassador to Jamaica, John L. Estrada, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, Joseph William Westphal, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Douglas Alan Silliman, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the State of Kuwait, Mark Gilbert, of Florida, to be Ambassador to New Zealand, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Independent State of Samoa, and Matthew H. Tueller, of Utah, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Yemen, all of the Department of State, 2:15 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

March 12, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine national security and foreign policy priorities in the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2015 for International Affairs, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

March 13, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine Keystone XL and the National Interest Determination, 11:15 a.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: March 11, Subcommittee on Primary Health and Aging, to hold hearings to examine what the U.S. health care system can learn from other countries, 10 a.m., SD–430.

March 12, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine how a fair minimum wage will help working families succeed, 10 a.m., SD–430.

March 13, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Food and Drug Administration's initiatives and priorities, focusing on protecting the public health, 9:30 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: March 11, Subcommittee on Financial and Contracting Oversight, to hold hearings to examine whistleblower retaliation at the Hanford nuclear site, 11 a.m., SD–628.

March 11, Subcommittee on the Efficiency and Effectiveness of Federal Programs and the Federal Workforce, to hold hearings to examine more efficient and effective government, focusing on improving the regulatory framework, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

March 12, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine management, focusing on creating a 21st century government, 10 a.m., SD–342.

March 13, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nomination of L. Reginald Brothers, Jr., of Massachusetts, to be Under Secretary of Homeland Security for Science and Technology, 9:55 a.m., SD–342.

March 13, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2015 for the Department of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SD–342.

March 13, Subcommittee on Emergency Management, Intergovernmental Relations, and the District of Columbia, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2015 for the Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2:30 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Indian Affairs: March 13, to hold an oversight hearing to examine tribal transportation, focusing on pathways to infrastructure and economic development in Indian country, 10 a.m., SD–628.

Committee on the Judiciary: March 11, to hold hearings to examine open government and freedom of information, focusing on reinvigorating the Freedom of Information Act for the digital age, 10:15 a.m., SD–226.

March 12, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Cheryl Ann Krause, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Richard Franklin Boulware II, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nevada, Salvador Mendoza, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Washington, Staci Michelle Yandle, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Illinois, and Leon Rodriguez, of Maryland, to be Director of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SD–226.

March 13, Full Committee, business meeting to consider the nominations of Gregg Jeffrey Costa, of Texas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit, Tanya S. Chutkan, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, M. Hannah Lauck, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia, Leo T. Sorokin, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts, and John Charles Cruden, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, 9:30 a.m., SD–226.

[Page:D248]

Committee on Rules and Administration: March 12, to hold hearings to examine election administration, focusing on innovation, administrative improvements and cost savings, 9:45 a.m., SR–301.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: March 12, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2015 for Veterans' Programs, 2 p.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence: March 11, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

March 13, Full Committee, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees

Committee on Agriculture, March 13, Full Committee, markup to consider Budget Views and Estimates Letter of the Committee on Agriculture for the agencies and programs under jurisdiction of the Committee for FY 2015; H.R. 935, the ``Reducing Regulatory Burdens Act of 2013''; and H. Con. Res. 86, Celebrating the 100th anniversary of the enactment of the Smith-Lever Act, which established the nationwide Cooperative Extension Service, 10 a.m., 1300 Longworth.

Committee on Appropriations, March 12, Subcommittee on Homeland Security, hearing on United States Coast Guard FY 2015 Budget, 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

March 12, Subcommittee on State and Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, hearing on Department of State FY 2015 Budget, 10:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

March 12, Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies, hearing on Installations, Environment, Energy and BRAC Budget and Oversight FY 2015 Budget, 1:30 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

March 12, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, hearing on Department of Transportation FY 2015 Budget, 2 p.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

March 13, Subcommittee on Defense, hearing on Department of Defense FY 2015 Budget, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

March 13, Subcommittee on Homeland Security, hearing on U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement FY 2015 Budget, 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

March 13, Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, hearing on Department of Health and Human Services FY 2015 Budget, 10 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

March 13, Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, hearing on Department of Housing and Urban Development FY 2015 Budget, 2 p.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

March 14, Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, FDA, and Related Agencies, hearing on the Department of Agriculture FY 2015 Budget, 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

March 14, Subcommittee on Defense, hearing on the U.S. Central Command and ISAF Oversight, 10 a.m., H–140 Capitol. This is a closed hearing.

Committee on Armed Services, March 12, Full Committee, hearing on Fiscal Year 2015 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the Department of the Navy, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

March 12, Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces, hearing on Independent Assessments of the Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Request for Seapower and Projection Forces, 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

March 12, Subcommittee on Intelligence, Emerging Threats and Capabilities, hearing entitled ``Information Technology and Cyber Operations: Modernization and Policy Issues in a Changing National Security Environment'', 3:30 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

March 13, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Recent Developments in Afghanistan'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

March 13, Subcommittee on Intelligence, Emerging Threats and Capabilities, hearing on The Fiscal Year 2015 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the U.S. Special Operations Command and the Posture of U.S. Special Operations Forces, 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

March 14, Full Committee, hearing on Fiscal Year 2015 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the Department of the Air Force, 9 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on the Budget, March 13, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The President's Fiscal Year 2015 Revenue and Economic Policy Proposals'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, March 12, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Raising the Bar: The Role of Charter Schools in K–12 Education'', 10:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

March 12, Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Training, hearing entitled ``Examining the Mismanagement of the Student Loan Rehabilitation Process'', 2:30 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.

March 13, Subcommittee on Workforce Protections, hearing on H.R. 3633, the ``Protecting Health Care Providers from Increased Administrative Burdens Act'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, March 12, Subcommittee on Environment and the Economy, hearing entitled ``Chemicals in Commerce Act'', 10 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

March 12, Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, hearing entitled ``Reauthorization of the Satellite Television Extension and Localism Act'', 10:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

March 13, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Keeping the Promise: Allowing Seniors to Keep Their Medicare Advantage Plans If They Like Them'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

March 13, Subcommittee on Commerce, Manufacturing, and Trade, hearing entitled ``Improving Sports Safety: A Multifaceted Approach'', 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, March 12, Subcommittee on Monetary Policy and Trade, hearing entitled ``Federal Reserve Oversight: Examining the Central Bank's Role in Credit Allocation'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

[Page:D249]

Committee on Foreign Affairs, March 13, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Advancing U.S. Interests Abroad: The FY 2015 Foreign Affairs Budget'', 1:30 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

March 14, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Promise of the Taiwan Relations Act'', 9:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, March 12, Subcommittee on Border and Maritime Security, hearing entitled ``The Arizona Border Surveillance Technology Plan and its Impact on Border Security'', 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

March 13, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The President's FY 2015 Budget Request for the Department of Homeland Security'', 2 p.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary, March 12, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Exploring Alternative Solutions on the Internet Sales Tax Issue'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

March 13, Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property and the Internet, hearing on Section 512 of Title 17, 9:30 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, March 13, Full Committee, markup on the following legislation: H.R. 1192, to redesignate Mammoth Peak in Yosemite National Park as ``Mount Jessie Benton Frémont''; H.R. 1501, the ``Prison Ship Martyrs' Monument Preservation Act; H.R. 3222, the ``Flushing Remonstrance Study Act; H.R. 3366, to provide for the release of the property interests retained by the United States in certain land conveyed in 1954 by the United States, acting through the Director of the Bureau of Land Management, to the State of Oregon for the establishment of the Hermiston Agriculture Research and Extension Center of Oregon State University in Hermiston, Oregon; and H.R. 4032, the ``North Texas Invasive Species Barrier Act of 2014'', 10:30 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

March 14, Subcommittee on Indian and Alaska Native Affairs, hearing on discussion draft of ``The Alaska Native Subsistence Co-Management Demonstration Act of 2014'', 11 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, March 12, Full Committee, markup on the following legislation: H.R. 1078, to make participation in the American Community Survey voluntary, except with respect to certain basic questions, and for other purposes; H.R. 4174, the ``Alaska Bypass Modernization Act of 2014'', H.R. 3635, the ``Safe and Secure Federal Websites Act of 2013''; and a bill to amend title 5, United States Code, to modify the default Thrift Savings Plan investment fund, and for other purposes; a bill to amend the 1910 Heights of Buildings Act; a bill concerning the District of Columbia Courts, Public Defender Service, and Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency; a bill extending a pilot program initiated by the Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act; legislation regarding Government Reports Elimination Act; legislation regarding Federal Register Modernization Act; H.R. 1036, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 103 Center Street West in Eatonville, Washington, as the ``National Park Ranger Margaret Anderson Post Office''; H.R. 1228, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 300 Packerland Drive in Green Bay, Wisconsin, as the ``Corporal Justin D. Ross Post Office Building''; H.R. 1376, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 369 Martin Luther King Jr. Drive in Jersey City, New Jersey, as the ``Judge Shirley A. Tolentino Post Office Building''; H.R. 1391, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 25 South Oak Street in London, Ohio, as the ``Lance Corporal Joshua B. McDaniels and Veterans Memorial Post Office Building''; H.R. 1451, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 14 Main Street in Brockport, New York, as the ``Staff Sergeant Nicholas J. Reid Post Office Building''; H.R. 1458, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1 Walter Hammond Place in Waldwick, New Jersey, as the ``Staff Sergeant Joseph D'Augustine Post Office Building''; H.R. 1813, to redesignate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 162 Northeast Avenue in Tallmadge, Ohio, as the ``Lance Corporal Daniel Nathan Deyarmin Post Office Building''; H.R. 2062, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 275 Front Street in Marietta, Ohio, as the ``Lance Corporal Joshua C. Taylor Memorial Post Office Building''; H.R. 2391, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 5323 Highway N in Cottleville, Missouri as the ``Lance Corporal Phillip Vinnedge Post Office''; H.R. 3060, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 232 Southwest Johnson Avenue in Burleson, Texas, as the ``Sergeant William Moody Post Office Building''; H.R. 3472, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 13127 Broadway Street in Alden, New York, as the ``Sergeant Brett E. Gornewicz Memorial Post Office''; H.R. 3609, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3260 Broad Street in Port Henry, New York, as the ``Dain Taylor Venne Post Office Building''; H.R. 3765, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 198 Baker Street in Corning, New York, as the ``Specialist Ryan P. Jayne Post Office Building''; and a bill to designate the facilities of the United States Postal Service located at 4000 Leap Road, Hilliard, Ohio as the as the ``Master Sergeant Shawn T. Hannon and Master Sergeant Jeffery J. Rieck and Veterans Memorial Post Office''; 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

March 13, Subcommittee on National Security, hearing entitled ``Status of U.S. Foreign Assistance to Afghanistan in Anticipation of the U.S. Troop Withdrawal'', 1:30 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

March 13, Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, U.S. Postal Service, and the Census, hearing entitled ``At a Crossroads: the Postal Service's $100 Billion in Unfunded Liabilities'', 1:30 p.m., 2247 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, March 12, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 3189, the ``Water Rights Protection Act''; and H.R. 4015, the ``SGR Repeal and Medicare Provider Payment Modernization Act of 2014'', 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, March 12, Subcommittee on Environment; and Subcommittee on Energy, joint hearing entitled ``Science of Capture and Storage: Understanding EPA's Carbon Rules'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

[Page:D250]

March 13, Subcommittee on Research and Technology, hearing on H.R. 4186, Frontiers in Innovation, Research, Science, and Technology Act of 2014, 9 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, March 12, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Rise of 3D Printing: Opportunities for Entrepreneurs'', 1 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

March 13, Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access, hearing entitled ``Made in the U.S.A.: Small Business and a New Domestic Manufacturing Renaissance'', 1 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, March 12, Subcommittee on Highways and Transit, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the U.S. Department of Transportation's Implementation of MAP–21 and Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Request for Surface Transportation'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

March 13, Full Committee, markup on the following legislation: H.R. 3676, the ``Prohibiting In-Flight Voice Communications on Mobile Wireless Devices Act of 2013''; H.R. 4005, the ``Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Act of 2014''; H.R. 1378, to designate the United States courthouse located at 333 West Broadway in San Diego, California, as the ``James M. Carter and Judith N. Keep United States Courthouse''; and General Services Administration Capital Investment and Leasing Program Resolutions, 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, March 13, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Budget Request for Fiscal Year 2015'', 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, March 12, Full Committee, hearing on the President's Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Proposal with Department of Health and Human Services Secretary Kathleen Sebelius, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, March 13, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Ongoing Intelligence Activities, 10 a.m., 304–HVC. This is a closed hearing.

Joint Meetings

Joint Economic Committee: March 13, to hold hearings to examine the Economic Report of the President 2014, 2:30 p.m., 1100, Longworth Building.

Joint Hearing: March 12, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs, to hold a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of the Air Force Sergeants Association, American Ex-Prisoners of War, Fleet Reserve Association, Gold Star Wives, Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America, Non Commissioned Officers Association, Paralyzed Veterans of America, and Wounded Warrior Project, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

[Page:D251]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

Tuesday, March 11

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday: At 11:30 a.m., Senate will vote on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Matthew Frederick Leitman, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, Judith Ellen Levy, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, Laurie J. Michelson, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, and Linda Vivienne Parker, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 p.m., Tuesday, March 11

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday: Consideration of the following measures under suspension of the rules: (1) H.R. 311--The Farmers Undertake Environmental Land Stewardship (FUELS) Act; (2) H.R. 1814--Equitable Access to Care and Health (EACH) Act; (3) H.R. 3474--Hire More Heroes Act; (4) H.R. 3979--Protecting Volunteer Firefighters and Emergency Responders Act of 2014, as amended; (5) H.R. 4160--Keep the Promise to Seniors Act of 2014; (6) H.R. 3675--Federal Communications Commission Process Reform Act, as amended; (7) H. Res. 499--Condemning the violation of Ukrainian sovereignty, independence, and territorial integrity by military forces of the Russian Federation, as amended; and (8) H. Res. 506--Honoring the life and legacy of Václav Havel by directing the House of Representatives Fine Arts Board to provide for the display of a bust of Viáclav Havel in the United States Capitol.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Barber, Ron, Ariz., E337

Gosar, Paul A., Ariz., E339

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E335, E339

Miller, Jeff, Fla., E341

Moran, James P., Va., E337

Murphy, Patrick, Fla., E338

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E338

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E335, E335, E337, E337, E337, E338, E338, E339, E339, E340

Westmoreland, Lynn A., Ga., E335, E338, E340 

[Page:D252]