Daily Digest

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

Daily Digest


Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1487–S1529

Measures Introduced:
Eight bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2103–2110, and S. Res. 378–381.


Page S1519 

Measures Reported:


S. Res. 361, recognizing the threats to freedom of the press and expression in the People's Republic of China and urging the Government of the People's Republic of China to take meaningful steps to improve freedom of expression as fitting of a responsible international stakeholder.

S. Res. 365, deploring the violent repression of peaceful demonstrators in Venezuela, calling for full accountability for human rights violations taking place in Venezuela, and supporting the right of the Venezuelan people to the free and peaceful exercise of representative democracy.

S. Res. 375, concerning the crisis in the Central African Republic and supporting United States and international efforts to end the violence, protect civilians, and address root causes of the conflict, with an amendment and with an amended preamble.

S. Res. 376, supporting the goals of International Women's Day.

S. Res. 377, recognizing the 193rd anniversary of the independence of Greece and celebrating democracy in Greece and the United States.

S. 1410, to focus limited Federal resources on the most serious offenders, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 1675, to reduce recidivism and increase public safety, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.


Page S1517 

Measures Passed:

Gabriella Miller Kids First Research Act:
Senate passed H.R. 2019, to eliminate taxpayer financing of political party conventions and reprogram savings to provide for a 10-year pediatric research initiative through the Common Fund administered by the National Institutes of Health.


Page S1492 
Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution:
Committee on Rules and Administration was discharged from further consideration of S.J. Res. 32, providing for the reappointment of John W. McCarter as a citizen regent of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, and the resolution was then passed.

Page S1527 
Aggression in Ukraine:
Senate agreed to S. Res. 378, condemning illegal Russian aggression in Ukraine.

Page S1527 
Congratulating Pennsylvania State University IFC/Panhellenic Dance Marathon:
Senate agreed to S. Res. 379, congratulating the Pennsylvania State University IFC/Panhellenic Dance Marathon (''THON'') on its continued success in support of the Four Diamonds Fund at Penn State Hershey Children's Hospital.

Pages S1527–28 
Take Our Daughters and Sons To Work Day:
Senate agreed to S. Res. 380, supporting the goals and ideals of Take Our Daughters and Sons To Work Day.

Pages S1527–28 
Congratulating U.S. Athletes in the 2014 Olympic Winter Games:
Senate agreed to S. Res. 381, congratulating the athletes from the United States who participated in the 2014 Olympic Winter Games as members of the United States Olympic Team.

Pages S1527–28 

Measures Considered:


Child Care and Development Block Grant Act:
Senate continued consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 1086, to reauthorize and improve the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990.


Page S1487 

Leitman Nomination:
Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Matthew Frederick Leitman, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan.


Page S1500 

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 55 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. 63), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.


Page S1500 

Levy Nomination:
Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Judith Ellen Levy, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan.


Page S1500 
[Page:D254]

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 56 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. 64), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.


Page S1500 

Michelson Nomination:
Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Laurie J. Michelson, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan.


Pages S1500–01 

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 56 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. 65), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.


Page S1501 

Parker Nomination:
Senate resumed consideration of

the nomination of
Linda Vivienne Parker, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan.

Page S1501 

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 56 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. 66), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.


Page S1501 

Nominations Confirmed:
Senate confirmed the following nominations:

1 Air Force nomination in the rank of general.

3 Army nominations in the rank of general.

3 Marine Corps nominations in the rank of general.

1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy.


Pages S1526–29 

Nomination Received:
Senate received the following nomination:

Leslie Joyce Abrams, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia.


Page S1528 

Messages from the House:


Page S1516 

Measures Read the First Time:


Pages S1516, S1528 

Executive Communications:


Pages S1516–17 

Executive Reports of Committees:


Pages S1517–19 

Additional Cosponsors:


Pages S1519–20 

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:


Pages S1520–22 

Additional Statements:


Pages S1515–16 

Amendments Submitted:


Pages S1522–25 

Authorities for Committees to Meet:


Pages S1525–26 

Privileges of the Floor:


Page S1526 

Record Votes:
Four record votes were taken today. (Total--66)


Pages S1500–01 

Adjournment:
Senate convened at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 6:13 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, March 12, 2014. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1528.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE AND CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET OFFICE

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Legislative Branch concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2015 for the Congressional Budget Office and the Government Accountability Office, after receiving testimony from Gene L. Dodaro, Comptroller General of the United States, Government Accountability Office; and Douglas Elmendorf, Director, Congressional Budget Office.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Armed Services:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of General Paul J. Selva, USAF, for reappointment to the grade of general, and to be Commander, United States Transportation Command, and Vice Admiral Michael S. Rogers, USN, to be admiral and Director, National Security Agency, Chief, Central Security Services, and Commander, United States Cyber Command, who was introduced by Senator Kirk, both of the Department of Defense, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Armed Services:
Committee announced the following subcommittee assignments, effective March 28, 2014:


Subcommittee on AirLand:
Senators Blumenthal (Chair), Nelson, McCaskill, Manchin, Gillibrand, Donnelly, Wicker, McCain, Sessions, Chambliss, and Blunt.


Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities:
Senators Hagan (Chair), Reed, Nelson, Udall (CO), Manchin, Shaheen, Gillibrand, Fischer, McCain, Wicker, Graham, Vitter, and Cruz.


Subcommittee on Personnel:
Senators Gillibrand (Chair), Hagan, Blumenthal, Hirono, Kaine, King, Graham, Chambliss, Ayotte, Blunt, and Lee.


Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support:
Senators Shaheen (Chair), McCaskill, Udall (CO), Manchin, Donnelly, Hirono, Kaine, Ayotte, Chambliss, Fischer, Blunt, Lee, and Cruz.

[Page:D255]


Subcommittee on Seapower:
Senators Reed (Chair), Nelson, Hagan, Shaheen, Blumenthal, Hirono, Kaine, King, McCain, Sessions, Wicker, Ayotte, Graham, Vitter, and Cruz.


Subcommittee on Strategic Forces:
Senators Udall (CO) (Chair), Reed, McCaskill, Donnelly, King, Sessions, Fischer, Vitter, and Lee.


Senators Levin and Inhofe are ex officio members of each subcommittee.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services:
Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities concluded open and closed hearings to examine United States Special Operations Command in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2015 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Admiral William H. McRaven, USN, Commander, United States Special Operations Command, and Michael D. Lumpkin, Assistant Secretary for Special Operations/Low-Intensity Conflict, both of the Department of Defense.

CAPITAL REGULATIONS FOR INSURERS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Protection concluded a hearing to examine finding the right capital regulations for insurers, including S. 1369, to provide additional flexibility to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to establish capital standards that are properly tailored to the unique characteristics of the business of insurance, and S. 2102, to clarify the application of certain leverage and risk-based requirements under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, after receiving testimony from Senator Collins; Michael W. Mahaffey, Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, Columbus, Ohio; Gina Wilson, TIAA–CREF, Short Hills, New Jersey; H. Rodgin Cohen, Sullivan and Cromwell LLP, Irvington, New York; Aaron Klein, Bipartisan Policy Center, Silver Spring, Maryland; and Daniel Schwarcz, University of Minnesota Law School, Minneapolis.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Foreign Relations:
Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

Agreement on Port State Measures to Prevent, Deter, and Eliminate Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated Fishing, done at the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, in Rome, Italy, on November 22, 2009 (the ``Agreement'') (Treaty Doc. 112–04);

Convention on the Conservation and Management of High Seas Fishery Resources in the South Pacific Ocean, done at Auckland, New Zealand, November 14, 2009 (Treaty Doc. 113–01);

Convention on the Conservation and Management of High Seas Fisheries Resources in the North Pacific Ocean, done at Tokyo on February 24, 2012, and signed by the United States on May 2, 2012 (Treaty Doc. 113–02);

Amendment to the Convention on Future Multilateral Cooperation in the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries, adopted on September 28, 2007, at the twenty-ninth Annual Meeting of the North Atlantic Fisheries Organization (NAFO) (Treaty Doc. 113–03);

S. Res. 361, recognizing the threats to freedom of the press and expression in the People's Republic of China and urging the Government of the People's Republic of China to take meaningful steps to improve freedom of expression as fitting of a responsible international stakeholder;

S. Res. 365, deploring the violent repression of peaceful demonstrators in Venezuela, calling for full accountability for human rights violations taking place in Venezuela, and supporting the right of the Venezuelan people to the free and peaceful exercise of representative democracy;

S. Res. 375, the crisis in the Central African Republic and supporting United States and international efforts to end the violence, protect civilians, and address root causes of the conflict, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;

S. Res. 376, supporting the goals of International Women's Day;

S. Res. 377, recognizing the 193rd anniversary of the independence of Greece and celebrating democracy in Greece and the United States; and

The nominations of Bathsheba Nell Crocker, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for International Organization Affairs, Robert A. Wood, of New York, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the Conference on Disarmament, Luis G. Moreno, of Texas, to be Ambassador to Jamaica, John L. Estrada, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, Joseph William Westphal, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Douglas Alan Silliman, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the State of Kuwait, Mark Gilbert, of Florida, to be Ambassador to New Zealand, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Independent State of Samoa, Matthew H. Tueller, of Utah, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Yemen, Deborah L. Birx, of Maryland, to be Ambassador at Large and Coordinator of United States Government Activities to Combat HIV/AIDS Globally, Suzan G. LeVine, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Swiss Confederation, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Principality of Liechtenstein, Maureen Elizabeth Cormack, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Peter A. Selfridge, of Minnesota, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service, all of the Department of State.

[Page:D256]

HANFORD NUCLEAR SITE

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
Subcommittee on Financial and Contracting Oversight concluded a hearing to examine whistleblower retaliation at the Hanford nuclear site, after receiving testimony from William A. Eckroade, Principal Deputy Chief for Mission Support Operations, Office of Health, Safety and Security, and Matt Moury, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Safety, Security, and Quality Programs for Environmental Management, both of the Department of Energy; James N. Taylor, URS Energy and Construction, Inc., San Francisco, California; and Michael Graham, Bechtel National, Inc., Washington, D.C.

MORE EFFICIENT AND EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
Subcommittee on the Efficiency and Effectiveness of Federal Programs and the Federal Workforce concluded a hearing to examine more efficient and effective government, focusing on improving the regulatory framework, including S. 1397, to improve the efficiency, management, and interagency coordination of the Federal permitting process through reforms overseen by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, S. 1390, to establish an independent advisory committee to review certain regulations, and S. 1029, to reform the process by which Federal agencies analyze and formulate new regulations and guidance documents, after receiving testimony from Senator King; Howard Shelanski, Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget; Michelle Sager, Director, Strategic Issues, Government Accountability Office; and Katherine McFate, Center for Effective Government, and C. Boyden Gray, Boyden Gray and Associates, PLLC, both of Washington, D.C.

U.S. HEALTH CARE SYSTEM

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
Subcommittee on Primary Health and Aging concluded a hearing to examine what the United States health care system can learn from other countries, after receiving testimony from Tsung-Mei Cheng, Princeton University Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs, Princeton, New Jersey; Ching-chuan Yeh, Tzu-chi University College of Medicine School of Public Health, Hualien City, Taiwan; Jakob Kjellberg, KORA Danish Institute for Local and Regional Government Research, Copenhagen, Denmark; Sally C. Pipes, Pacific Research Institute, San Francisco, California; Danielle Martin, Women's College Hospital, Toronto, Canada; Victor G. Rodwin, New York University Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service, New York, New York; and David Hogberg, National Center for Public Policy Research, Washington, D.C.

FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT


Committee on the Judiciary:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine open government and freedom of information, focusing on reinvigorating the Freedom of Information Act for the digital age, after receiving testimony from Melanie Ann Pustay, Director, Office of Information Policy, Department of Justice; Miriam Nisbet, Director, Office of Government Information Services, National Archives and Records Administration; Amy Bennett, OpenTheGovernment.org, and Daniel J. Metcalfe, American University Washington College of Law, both of Washington, D.C.; and David Cuillier, The University of Arizona School of Journalism, Tucson, on behalf of The Sunshine in Government Initiative.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence:
Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

[Page:D257]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action

Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced:
21 public bills, H.R. 4187–4207; and 4 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 92; and H. Res. 510, 512–513 were introduced.


Pages H2300–02 

Additional Cosponsors:


Pages H2302–03

Report Filed:
A report was filed today as follows:

H. Res. 511, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 4138) to protect the separation of powers in the Constitution of the United States by ensuring that the President takes care that the laws be faithfully executed, and for other purposes, and providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 3973) to amend section 530D of title 28, United States Code (H. Rept. 113–378).


Page H2300

Speaker:
Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Denham to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.


Page H2261 

Recess:
The House recessed at 12:12 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m.


Page H2262 

Recess:
The House recessed at 2:14 p.m. and reconvened at 3:30 p.m.


Page H2264

Suspensions:
The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Farmers Undertake Environmental Land Stewardship Act:
H.R. 311, to direct the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency to change the Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure rule with respect to certain farms;


Pages H2264–66
Honoring the life and legacy of Vßclav Havel by directing the House of Representatives Fine Arts Board to provide for the display of a bust of Vßclav Havel in the United States Capitol:
H. Res. 506, to honor the life and legacy of Vßclav Havel by directing the House of Representatives Fine Arts Board to provide for the display of a bust of Vßclav Havel in the United States Capitol;

Pages H2266–68
Condemning the violation of Ukrainian sovereignty, independence, and territorial integrity by military forces of the Russian Federation:
H. Res. 499, amended, to condemn the violation of Ukrainian sovereignty, independence, and territorial integrity by military forces of the Russian Federation, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 402 yeas to 7 nays with 1 answering ``present'', Roll No. 117;

Pages H2268–73, H2286
Equitable Access to Care and Health Act:
H.R. 1814, to amend section 5000A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide an additional religious exemption from the individual health coverage mandate;

Pages H2273–76
Hire More Heroes Act:
H.R. 3474, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to allow employers to exempt employees with health coverage under TRICARE or the Veterans Administration from being taken into account for purposes of the employer mandate under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 406 yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 115;

Pages H2276–78, H2284–85
Protecting Volunteer Firefighters and Emergency Responders Act of 2014:
H.R. 3979, amended, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to ensure that emergency services volunteers are not taken into account as employees under the shared responsibility requirements contained in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, by a yea-and-nay vote of 410 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 116; and

Pages H2278–80, H2285–86
Federal Communications Commission Process Reform Act:
H.R. 3675, amended, to amend the Communications Act of 1934 to provide for greater transparency and efficiency in the procedures followed by the Federal Communications Commission.

Pages H2280–84

Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To amend the Communications Act of 1934 to provide for greater transparency and efficiency in the procedures followed by the Federal Communications Commission, and for other purposes.''.


Page H2284 

Recess:
The House recessed at 5:47 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.


Page H2284 

Presidential Message:
Read a message from the President wherein he transmitted hard copy volumes of the Fiscal Year 2015 Budget: Appendix, Analytical Perspectives, and Historical Tables--referred to the Committee on Appropriations and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 113–84).


Page H2264 

Senate Messages:
Messages received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appear on page H2264.

Senate Referral:
S. 1917 was referred to the Committees on Armed Services, Transportation and Infrastructure, and the Judiciary.


Page H2299 

Quorum Calls--Votes:
Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H2284–85, H2285 and H2286. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment:
The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 9:22 p.m.

[Page:D258]

Committee Meetings

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Homeland Security held a hearing on Department of Homeland Security FY 2015 Budget. Testimony was heard from Jeh Johnson, Secretary, Department of Homeland Security.

NORTHERN IRELAND PEACE PROCESS TODAY: ATTEMPTING TO DEAL WITH THE PAST

Committee on Foreign Affairs:
Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations; and Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, and Emerging Threats held a joint subcommittee hearing entitled ``The Northern Ireland Peace Process Today: Attempting to Deal With the Past''. Testimony was heard from Richard N. Haass, Chair, Panel of Parties in the Northern Ireland Executive; and public witnesses.

FAITHFUL EXECUTION OF THE LAW ACT OF 2014; AND THE ENFORCE THE LAW ACT OF 2014

Committee on Rules:
Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 3973, the ``Faithful Execution of the Law Act of 2014''; and H.R. 4138, the ``ENFORCE the Law Act of 2014''. The Committee granted, by voice vote, a structured rule for H.R. 4138. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order as original text for the purpose of amendment an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 113–43 and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against that amendment in the nature of a substitute. The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in part A of the Rules Committee report. Each such amendment may be offered only in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments printed in part A of the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. In section 2, the rule provides a structured rule for H.R. 3973. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on the Judiciary. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 113–42 shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill, as amended. The rule makes in order only the further amendment printed in part B of the Rules Committee report, if offered by Representative Ellison of Minnesota or his designee. The amendment shall be considered as read, shall be separately debatable for 10 minutes equally divided and controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendment printed in part B of the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Chairman Goodlatte and Representatives Cohen, Jackson Lee, and Gibson.

Joint Meetings


No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

MARCH 12, 2014

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Department of Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2015 for the Department of Homeland Security, 2 p.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services:
to hold hearings to examine the situation in Afghanistan, 9 a.m., SH–216.

Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, to hold hearings to examine military space programs in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2015 and the Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
Subcommittee on Housing, Transportation, and Community Development, to hold hearings to examine Superstorm Sandy recovery, focusing on ensuring strong coordination among Federal, state, and local stakeholders, 10 a.m., SD–538.

Subcommittee on Economic Policy, to hold hearings to examine the state of United States retirement security, focusing on the middle class, 2:30 p.m., SD–538.

Committee on the Budget:
to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request and revenue proposals for fiscal year 2015, 10 a.m., SD–608.

[Page:D259]

Committee on Foreign Relations:
business meeting to consider pending calendar business, 1:30 p.m., S–116, Capitol.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine national security and foreign policy priorities in the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2015 for International Affairs, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
to hold hearings to examine how a fair minimum wage will help working families succeed, 9 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
to hold hearings to examine management, focusing on creating a 21st century government, 9 a.m., SD–342.

Committee on the Judiciary:
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Cheryl Ann Krause, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Richard Franklin Boulware II, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nevada, Salvador Mendoza, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Washington, Staci Michelle Yandle, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Illinois, and Leon Rodriguez, of Maryland, to be Director of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security, 9:30 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Rules and Administration:
to hold hearings to examine election administration, focusing on innovation, administrative improvements and cost savings, 9:45 a.m., SR–301.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs:
to hold hearings to examine the President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2015 for Veterans' Programs, 2 p.m., SR–418.

House

Committee on Appropriations,
Subcommittee on Homeland Security, hearing on United States Coast Guard FY 2015 Budget, 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on State and Foreign Operations, and Related Programs, hearing on Department of State FY 2015 Budget, 10:30 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies, hearing on Installations, Environment, Energy and BRAC Budget and Oversight FY 2015 Budget, 1:30 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, hearing on Department of Transportation FY 2015 Budget, 2 p.m., 2358–A Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services,
Full Committee, hearing on Fiscal Year 2015 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the Department of the Navy, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces, hearing on Independent Assessments of the Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Request for Seapower and Projection Forces, 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Intelligence, Emerging Threats and Capabilities, hearing entitled ``Information Technology and Cyber Operations: Modernization and Policy Issues in a Changing National Security Environment'', 3:30 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and the Workforce,
Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Raising the Bar: The Role of Charter Schools in K–12 Education'', 10:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Training, hearing entitled ``Examining the Mismanagement of the Student Loan Rehabilitation Process'', 2:30 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce,
Subcommittee on Environment and the Economy, hearing entitled ``Chemicals in Commerce Act'', 10 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, hearing entitled ``Reauthorization of the Satellite Television Extension and Localism Act'', 10:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services,
Subcommittee on Monetary Policy and Trade, hearing entitled ``Federal Reserve Oversight: Examining the Central Bank's Role in Credit Allocation'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security,
Subcommittee on Border and Maritime Security, hearing entitled ``The Arizona Border Surveillance Technology Plan and Its Impact on Border Security'', 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary,
Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Exploring Alternative Solutions on the Internet Sales Tax Issue'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform
, Full Committee, markup on the following legislation: H.R. 4174, the ``Alaska Bypass Modernization Act of 2014''; H.R. 3635, the ``Safe and Secure Federal Websites Act of 2013''; H.R. 4193, the ``Smart Savings Act''; H.R. 4192, to amend the 1910 Heights of Buildings Act; legislation regarding the District of Columbia Courts, Public Defender Service, and Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency; legislation regarding the All Circuit Review Extension Act; H.R. 4194, the ``Government Reports Elimination Act''; H.R. 4195, the ``Federal Register Modernization Act''; H.R. 1036, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 103 Center Street West in Eatonville, Washington, as the ``National Park Ranger Margaret Anderson Post Office''; H.R. 1228, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 300 Packerland Drive in Green Bay, Wisconsin, as the ``Corporal Justin D. Ross Post Office Building''; H.R. 1376, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 369 Martin Luther King Jr. Drive in Jersey City, New Jersey, as the ``Judge Shirley A. Tolentino Post Office Building''; H.R. 1391, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 25 South Oak Street in London, Ohio, as the ``Lance Corporal Joshua B. McDaniels and Veterans Memorial Post Office Building''; H.R. 1451, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 14 Main Street in Brockport, New York, as the ``Staff Sergeant Nicholas J. Reid Post Office Building''; H.R. 1458, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1 Walter Hammond Place in Waldwick, New Jersey, as the ``Staff Sergeant Joseph D'Augustine Post Office Building''; H.R. 1813, to redesignate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 162 Northeast Avenue in Tallmadge, Ohio, as the ``Lance Corporal Daniel Nathan Deyarmin Post Office Building''; H.R. 2062, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 275 Front Street in Marietta, Ohio, as the ``Lance Corporal Joshua C. Taylor Memorial Post Office Building''; H.R. 2391, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 5323 Highway N in Cottleville, Missouri as the ``Lance Corporal Phillip Vinnedge Post Office''; H.R. 3060, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 232 Southwest Johnson Avenue in Burleson, Texas, as the ``Sergeant William Moody Post Office Building''; H.R. 3472, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 13127 Broadway Street in Alden, New York, as the ``Sergeant Brett E. Gornewicz Memorial Post Office''; H.R. 3609, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3260 Broad Street in Port Henry, New York, as the ``Dain Taylor Venne Post Office Building''; H.R. 3765, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 198 Baker Street in Corning, New York, as the ``Specialist Ryan P. Jayne Post Office Building''; H.R. 4189, to designate the facilities of the United States Postal Service located at 4000 Leap Road, Hilliard, Ohio as the ``Master Sergeant Shawn T. Hannon and Master Sergeant Jeffery J. Rieck and Veterans Memorial Post Office''; 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

[Page:D260]

Committee on Rules,
Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 3189, the ``Water Rights Protection Act''; and H.R. 4015, the ``SGR Repeal and Medicare Provider Payment Modernization Act of 2014'', 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology
, Subcommittee on Environment; and Subcommittee on Energy, joint subcommittee hearing entitled ``Science of Capture and Storage: Understanding EPA's Carbon Rules'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business,
Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Rise of 3D Printing: Opportunities for Entrepreneurs'', 1 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Tansportation and Infrastructure,
Subcommittee on Highways and Transit, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the U.S. Department of Transportation's Implementation of MAP–21 and Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Request for Surface Transportation'', 10 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.

Committee on Ways and Means,
Full Committee, hearing on the President's Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Proposal with Department of Health and Human Services Secretary Kathleen Sebelius, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Joint Meetings

Committee on Veterans' Affairs:
to hold a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of the Air Force Sergeants Association, American Ex-Prisoners of War, Fleet Reserve Association, Gold Star Wives, Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America, Non Commissioned Officers Association, Paralyzed Veterans of America, and Wounded Warrior Project, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

[Page:D261]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, March 12

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday:
After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 10:30 a.m.), Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations of Carolyn B. McHugh, of Utah, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, Matthew Frederick Leitman, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, Judith Ellen Levy, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, Laurie J. Michelson, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, Linda Vivienne Parker, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, and Sarah Bloom Raskin, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of the Treasury.

Upon disposition of the nomination of Sarah Bloom Raskin, Senate will begin consideration of S. 1086, Child Care and Development Block Grant Act.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, March 12

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday:
Consideration of H.R. 4138--ENFORCE the Law Act of 2014 (Subject to a Rule). Begin consideration of H.R. 3973--Faithful Execution of the Law Act of 2014 (Subject to a Rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE



Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E350

Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E346

Brooks, Susan W., Ind., E354, E356

Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E356

Castor, Kathy, Fla., E347

Costa, Jim, Calif., E348

Crawford, Eric A. ``Rick'', Ark., E349

Denham, Jeff, Calif., E349

Duncan, Jeff, S.C., E345

Ellmers, Renee L., N.C., E346

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E353

Flores, Bill, Tex., E353

Gardner, Cory, Colo., E345, E347, E349, E350, E353

Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E351

Grayson, Alan, Fla., E351

Green, Gene, Tex., E355

Grimm, Michael G., N.Y., E347

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E346

Kingston, Jack, Ga., E345

Langevin, James R., R.I., E355

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E350

Messer, Luke, Ind., E349

Paulsen, Erik, Minn., E356

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E345, E345, E346, E346, E347, E347, E349, E349, E350, E351

Poe, Ted, Tex., E354

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E355

Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana, Fla., E349

Schwartz, Allyson Y., Pa., E349

Webster, Daniel, Fla., E346

Wolf, Frank R., Va., E348 

[Page:D262]