Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Senate



[Daily Digest]
[Pages D254-D255]
                                            Tuesday, March 11, 2014

[[Page D254]]

                              Daily Digest

                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S1487-S1529
Measures Introduced: Eight bills and four resolutions were introduced, 
as follows: S. 2103-2110, and S. Res. 378-381.
  Page S1519
Measures Reported:
  S. Res. 361, recognizing the threats to freedom of the press and 
expression in the People's Republic of China and urging the Government 
of the People's Republic of China to take meaningful steps to improve 
freedom of expression as fitting of a responsible international 
stakeholder.
  S. Res. 365, deploring the violent repression of peaceful 
demonstrators in Venezuela, calling for full accountability for human 
rights violations taking place in Venezuela, and supporting the right 
of the Venezuelan people to the free and peaceful exercise of 
representative democracy.
  S. Res. 375, concerning the crisis in the Central African Republic 
and supporting United States and international efforts to end the 
violence, protect civilians, and address root causes of the conflict, 
with an amendment and with an amended preamble.
  S. Res. 376, supporting the goals of International Women's Day.
  S. Res. 377, recognizing the 193rd anniversary of the independence of 
Greece and celebrating democracy in Greece and the United States.
  S. 1410, to focus limited Federal resources on the most serious 
offenders, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
  S. 1675, to reduce recidivism and increase public safety, with an 
amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S1517
Measures Passed:
  Gabriella Miller Kids First Research Act: Senate passed H.R. 2019, to 
eliminate taxpayer financing of political party conventions and 
reprogram savings to provide for a 10-year pediatric research 
initiative through the Common Fund administered by the National 
Institutes of Health.
  Page S1492
  Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution: Committee on Rules 
and Administration was discharged from further consideration of S.J. 
Res. 32, providing for the reappointment of John W. McCarter as a 
citizen regent of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, 
and the resolution was then passed.
  Page S1527
  Aggression in Ukraine: Senate agreed to S. Res. 378, condemning 
illegal Russian aggression in Ukraine.
  Page S1527
  Congratulating Pennsylvania State University IFC/Panhellenic Dance 
Marathon: Senate agreed to S. Res. 379, congratulating the Pennsylvania 
State University IFC/Panhellenic Dance Marathon (''THON'') on its 
continued success in support of the Four Diamonds Fund at Penn State 
Hershey Children's Hospital.
  Pages S1527-28
  Take Our Daughters and Sons To Work Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 
380, supporting the goals and ideals of Take Our Daughters and Sons To 
Work Day.
  Pages S1527-28
  Congratulating U.S. Athletes in the 2014 Olympic Winter Games: Senate 
agreed to S. Res. 381, congratulating the athletes from the United 
States who participated in the 2014 Olympic Winter Games as members of 
the United States Olympic Team.
  Pages S1527-28
Measures Considered:
Child Care and Development Block Grant Act: Senate continued 
consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 1086, to 
reauthorize and improve the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act 
of 1990.
  Page S1487
Leitman Nomination: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of 
Matthew Frederick Leitman, of Michigan, to be United States District 
Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan.
  Page S1500
  During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the 
following action:
  By 55 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. 63), Senate agreed to the motion to 
close further debate on the nomination.
Page S1500
Levy Nomination: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of 
Judith Ellen Levy, of Michigan,

[[Page D255]]

to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of 
Michigan.
  Page S1500
  During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the 
following action:
  By 56 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. 64), Senate agreed to the motion to 
close further debate on the nomination.
Page S1500
Michelson Nomination: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of 
Laurie J. Michelson, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge 
for the Eastern District of Michigan.
  Pages S1500-01
  During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the 
following action:
  By 56 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. 65), Senate agreed to the motion to 
close further debate on the nomination.
Page S1501
Parker Nomination: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of 
Linda Vivienne Parker, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge 
for the Eastern District of Michigan.
  Page S1501
  During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the 
following action:
  By 56 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. 66), Senate agreed to the motion to 
close further debate on the nomination.
Page S1501
Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:
  1 Air Force nomination in the rank of general.
  3 Army nominations in the rank of general.
  3 Marine Corps nominations in the rank of general.
  1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.
  Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy. 
                                                         Pages S1526-29
Nomination Received: Senate received the following nomination:
  Leslie Joyce Abrams, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge 
for the Middle District of Georgia.
Page S1528
Messages from the House:
  Page S1516
Measures Read the First Time:
  Pages S1516, S1528
Executive Communications:
  Pages S1516-17
Executive Reports of Committees:
  Pages S1517-19
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S1519-20
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Pages S1520-22
Additional Statements:
  Pages S1515-16
Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S1522-25
Authorities for Committees to Meet:
  Pages S1525-26
Privileges of the Floor:
  Page S1526
Record Votes: Four record votes were taken today. (Total--66) 
                                                         Pages S1500-01
Adjournment: Senate convened at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 6:13 p.m., 
until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, March 12, 2014. (For Senate's program, 
see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page 
S1528.)



Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings



[Daily Digest]
[Pages D255-D257]
Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
APPROPRIATIONS: GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE AND CONGRESSIONAL 
BUDGET OFFICE
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch 
concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal 
year 2015 for the Congressional Budget Office and the Government 
Accountability Office, after receiving testimony from Gene L. Dodaro, 
Comptroller General of the United States, Government Accountability 
Office; and Douglas Elmendorf, Director, Congressional Budget Office.
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
the nominations of General Paul J. Selva, USAF, for reappointment to 
the grade of general, and to be Commander, United States Transportation 
Command, and Vice Admiral Michael S. Rogers, USN, to be admiral and 
Director, National Security Agency, Chief, Central Security Services, 
and Commander, United States Cyber Command, who was introduced by 
Senator Kirk, both of the Department of Defense, after the nominees 
testified and answered questions in their own behalf.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Armed Services: Committee announced the following 
subcommittee assignments, effective March 28, 2014:
   Subcommittee on AirLand: Senators Blumenthal (Chair), Nelson, 
McCaskill, Manchin, Gillibrand, Donnelly, Wicker, McCain, Sessions, 
Chambliss, and Blunt.
   Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities: Senators Hagan 
(Chair), Reed, Nelson, Udall (CO), Manchin, Shaheen, Gillibrand, 
Fischer, McCain, Wicker, Graham, Vitter, and Cruz.
   Subcommittee on Personnel: Senators Gillibrand (Chair), Hagan, 
Blumenthal, Hirono, Kaine, King, Graham, Chambliss, Ayotte, Blunt, and 
Lee.
   Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support: Senators Shaheen 
(Chair), McCaskill, Udall (CO),

[[Page D256]]

Manchin, Donnelly, Hirono, Kaine, Ayotte, Chambliss, Fischer, Blunt, 
Lee, and Cruz.
   Subcommittee on Seapower: Senators Reed (Chair), Nelson, Hagan, 
Shaheen, Blumenthal, Hirono, Kaine, King, McCain, Sessions, Wicker, 
Ayotte, Graham, Vitter, and Cruz.
   Subcommittee on Strategic Forces: Senators Udall (CO) (Chair), Reed, 
McCaskill, Donnelly, King, Sessions, Fischer, Vitter, and Lee.
   Senators Levin and Inhofe are ex officio members of each 
subcommittee.
DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM
Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and 
Capabilities concluded open and closed hearings to examine United 
States Special Operations Command in review of the Defense 
Authorization Request for fiscal year 2015 and the Future Years Defense 
Program, after receiving testimony from Admiral William H. McRaven, 
USN, Commander, United States Special Operations Command, and Michael 
D. Lumpkin, Assistant Secretary for Special Operations/Low-Intensity 
Conflict, both of the Department of Defense.
CAPITAL REGULATIONS FOR INSURERS
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on 
Financial Institutions and Consumer Protection concluded a hearing to 
examine finding the right capital regulations for insurers, including 
S. 1369, to provide additional flexibility to the Board of Governors of 
the Federal Reserve System to establish capital standards that are 
properly tailored to the unique characteristics of the business of 
insurance, and S. 2102, to clarify the application of certain leverage 
and risk-based requirements under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and 
Consumer Protection Act, after receiving testimony from Senator 
Collins; Michael W. Mahaffey, Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, 
Columbus, Ohio; Gina Wilson, TIAA-CREF, Short Hills, New Jersey; H. 
Rodgin Cohen, Sullivan and Cromwell LLP, Irvington, New York; Aaron 
Klein, Bipartisan Policy Center, Silver Spring, Maryland; and Daniel 
Schwarcz, University of Minnesota Law School, Minneapolis.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee ordered favorably reported 
the following business items:
  Agreement on Port State Measures to Prevent, Deter, and Eliminate 
Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated Fishing, done at the Food and 
Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, in Rome, Italy, on 
November 22, 2009 (the ``Agreement'') (Treaty Doc. 112-04);
  Convention on the Conservation and Management of High Seas Fishery 
Resources in the South Pacific Ocean, done at Auckland, New Zealand, 
November 14, 2009 (Treaty Doc. 113-01);
  Convention on the Conservation and Management of High Seas Fisheries 
Resources in the North Pacific Ocean, done at Tokyo on February 24, 
2012, and signed by the United States on May 2, 2012 (Treaty Doc. 113-
02);
  Amendment to the Convention on Future Multilateral Cooperation in the 
Northwest Atlantic Fisheries, adopted on September 28, 2007, at the 
twenty-ninth Annual Meeting of the North Atlantic Fisheries 
Organization (NAFO) (Treaty Doc. 113-03);
  S. Res. 361, recognizing the threats to freedom of the press and 
expression in the People's Republic of China and urging the Government 
of the People's Republic of China to take meaningful steps to improve 
freedom of expression as fitting of a responsible international 
stakeholder;
  S. Res. 365, deploring the violent repression of peaceful 
demonstrators in Venezuela, calling for full accountability for human 
rights violations taking place in Venezuela, and supporting the right 
of the Venezuelan people to the free and peaceful exercise of 
representative democracy;
  S. Res. 375, the crisis in the Central African Republic and 
supporting United States and international efforts to end the violence, 
protect civilians, and address root causes of the conflict, with an 
amendment in the nature of a substitute;
  S. Res. 376, supporting the goals of International Women's Day;
  S. Res. 377, recognizing the 193rd anniversary of the independence of 
Greece and celebrating democracy in Greece and the United States; and
  The nominations of Bathsheba Nell Crocker, of the District of 
Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for International Organization 
Affairs, Robert A. Wood, of New York, for the rank of Ambassador during 
his tenure of service as U.S. Representative to the Conference on 
Disarmament, Luis G. Moreno, of Texas, to be Ambassador to Jamaica, 
John L. Estrada, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Republic of 
Trinidad and Tobago, Joseph William Westphal, of New York, to be 
Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Douglas Alan Silliman, of 
Texas, to be Ambassador to the State of Kuwait, Mark Gilbert, of 
Florida, to be Ambassador to New Zealand, and to serve concurrently and 
without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Independent State 
of Samoa, Matthew H. Tueller, of Utah, to be Ambassador to the Republic 
of Yemen, Deborah L. Birx, of Maryland, to be Ambassador at Large and 
Coordinator of United States Government

[[Page D257]]

Activities to Combat HIV/AIDS Globally, Suzan G. LeVine, of Washington, 
to be Ambassador to the Swiss Confederation, and to serve concurrently 
and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Principality 
of Liechtenstein, Maureen Elizabeth Cormack, of Virginia, to be 
Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Peter A. Selfridge, of 
Minnesota, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the rank of Ambassador 
during his tenure of service, all of the Department of State.
HANFORD NUCLEAR SITE
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee 
on Financial and Contracting Oversight concluded a hearing to examine 
whistleblower retaliation at the Hanford nuclear site, after receiving 
testimony from William A. Eckroade, Principal Deputy Chief for Mission 
Support Operations, Office of Health, Safety and Security, and Matt 
Moury, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Safety, Security, and Quality 
Programs for Environmental Management, both of the Department of 
Energy; James N. Taylor, URS Energy and Construction, Inc., San 
Francisco, California; and Michael Graham, Bechtel National, Inc., 
Washington, D.C.
MORE EFFICIENT AND EFFECTIVE GOVERNMENT
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Subcommittee 
on the Efficiency and Effectiveness of Federal Programs and the Federal 
Workforce concluded a hearing to examine more efficient and effective 
government, focusing on improving the regulatory framework, including 
S. 1397, to improve the efficiency, management, and interagency 
coordination of the Federal permitting process through reforms overseen 
by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, S. 1390, to 
establish an independent advisory committee to review certain 
regulations, and S. 1029, to reform the process by which Federal 
agencies analyze and formulate new regulations and guidance documents, 
after receiving testimony from Senator King; Howard Shelanski, 
Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of 
Management and Budget; Michelle Sager, Director, Strategic Issues, 
Government Accountability Office; and Katherine McFate, Center for 
Effective Government, and C. Boyden Gray, Boyden Gray and Associates, 
PLLC, both of Washington, D.C.
U.S. HEALTH CARE SYSTEM
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Subcommittee on 
Primary Health and Aging concluded a hearing to examine what the United 
States health care system can learn from other countries, after 
receiving testimony from Tsung-Mei Cheng, Princeton University Woodrow 
Wilson School of Public and International Affairs, Princeton, New 
Jersey; Ching-chuan Yeh, Tzu-chi University College of Medicine School 
of Public Health, Hualien City, Taiwan; Jakob Kjellberg, KORA Danish 
Institute for Local and Regional Government Research, Copenhagen, 
Denmark; Sally C. Pipes, Pacific Research Institute, San Francisco, 
California; Danielle Martin, Women's College Hospital, Toronto, Canada; 
Victor G. Rodwin, New York University Robert F. Wagner Graduate School 
of Public Service, New York, New York; and David Hogberg, National 
Center for Public Policy Research, Washington, D.C.
FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT
Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
open government and freedom of information, focusing on reinvigorating 
the Freedom of Information Act for the digital age, after receiving 
testimony from Melanie Ann Pustay, Director, Office of Information 
Policy, Department of Justice; Miriam Nisbet, Director, Office of 
Government Information Services, National Archives and Records 
Administration; Amy Bennett, OpenTheGovernment.org, and Daniel J. 
Metcalfe, American University Washington College of Law, both of 
Washington, D.C.; and David Cuillier, The University of Arizona School 
of Journalism, Tucson, on behalf of The Sunshine in Government 
Initiative.
INTELLIGENCE
Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on 
intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the 
intelligence community.
  Committee recessed subject to the call.



Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives



[Daily Digest]
[Pages D258-D259]
[[Page D258]]




                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 21 public bills, H.R. 4187-
4207; and 4 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 92; and H. Res. 510, 512-513 were 
introduced.
  Pages H2300-02
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages H2302-03
Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:
  H. Res. 511, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 4138) to 
protect the separation of powers in the Constitution of the United 
States by ensuring that the President takes care that the laws be 
faithfully executed, and for other purposes, and providing for 
consideration of the bill (H.R. 3973) to amend section 530D of title 
28, United States Code (H. Rept. 113-378).
Page H2300
Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed 
Representative Denham to act as Speaker pro tempore for today. 
                                                             Page H2261
Recess: The House recessed at 12:12 p.m. and reconvened at 2 p.m. 
                                                             Page H2262
Recess: The House recessed at 2:14 p.m. and reconvened at 3:30 p.m. 
                                                             Page H2264
Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the 
following measures:
  Farmers Undertake Environmental Land Stewardship Act: H.R. 311, to 
direct the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency to 
change the Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure rule with 
respect to certain farms;
  Pages H2264-66
  Honoring the life and legacy of Vaclav Havel by directing the House 
of Representatives Fine Arts Board to provide for the display of a bust 
of Vaclav Havel in the United States Capitol: H. Res. 506, to honor the 
life and legacy of Vaclav Havel by directing the House of 
Representatives Fine Arts Board to provide for the display of a bust of 
Vaclav Havel in the United States Capitol;
  Pages H2266-68
  Condemning the violation of Ukrainian sovereignty, independence, and 
territorial integrity by military forces of the Russian Federation: H. 
Res. 499, amended, to condemn the violation of Ukrainian sovereignty, 
independence, and territorial integrity by military forces of the 
Russian Federation, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 402 yeas to 7 nays 
with 1 answering ``present'', Roll No. 117;
  Pages H2268-73, H2286
  Equitable Access to Care and Health Act: H.R. 1814, to amend section 
5000A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide an additional 
religious exemption from the individual health coverage mandate; 
                                                         Pages H2273-76
  Hire More Heroes Act: H.R. 3474, to amend the Internal Revenue Code 
of 1986 to allow employers to exempt employees with health coverage 
under TRICARE or the Veterans Administration from being taken into 
account for purposes of the employer mandate under the Patient 
Protection and Affordable Care Act, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 406 
yeas to 1 nay, Roll No. 115;
  Pages H2276-78, H2284-85
  Protecting Volunteer Firefighters and Emergency Responders Act of 
2014: H.R. 3979, amended, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to 
ensure that emergency services volunteers are not taken into account as 
employees under the shared responsibility requirements contained in the 
Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, by a yea-and-nay vote of 
410 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 116; and 
                                               Pages H2278-80, H2285-86
  Federal Communications Commission Process Reform Act: H.R. 3675, 
amended, to amend the Communications Act of 1934 to provide for greater 
transparency and efficiency in the procedures followed by the Federal 
Communications Commission.
  Pages H2280-84
  Agreed to amend the title so as to read: ``To amend the 
Communications Act of 1934 to provide for greater transparency and 
efficiency in the procedures followed by the Federal Communications 
Commission, and for other purposes.''.
Page H2284
Recess: The House recessed at 5:47 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m. 
                                                             Page H2284
Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he 
transmitted hard copy volumes of the Fiscal Year 2015 Budget: Appendix, 
Analytical Perspectives, and Historical Tables--referred to the 
Committee on Appropriations and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 113-84).
                                                             Page H2264
Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate by the Clerk and 
subsequently presented to the House today appear on page H2264.
  Senate Referral: S. 1917 was referred to the Committees on Armed 
Services, Transportation and Infrastructure, and the Judiciary. 
                                                             Page H2299
Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the 
proceedings of today and appear on pages H2284-85, H2285 and H2286. 
There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 12 noon and adjourned at 9:22 p.m.

[[Page D259]]



Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings



[Daily Digest]
[Page D259]
Committee Meetings
COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Homeland Security held a 
hearing on Department of Homeland Security FY 2015 Budget. Testimony 
was heard from Jeh Johnson, Secretary, Department of Homeland Security.
NORTHERN IRELAND PEACE PROCESS TODAY: ATTEMPTING TO DEAL WITH THE PAST
Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, 
Global Human Rights, and International Organizations; and Subcommittee 
on Europe, Eurasia, and Emerging Threats held a joint subcommittee 
hearing entitled ``The Northern Ireland Peace Process Today: Attempting 
to Deal With the Past''. Testimony was heard from Richard N. Haass, 
Chair, Panel of Parties in the Northern Ireland Executive; and public 
witnesses.
FAITHFUL EXECUTION OF THE LAW ACT OF 2014; AND THE ENFORCE THE LAW ACT 
OF 2014
Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 3973, the 
``Faithful Execution of the Law Act of 2014''; and H.R. 4138, the 
``ENFORCE the Law Act of 2014''. The Committee granted, by voice vote, 
a structured rule for H.R. 4138. The rule provides one hour of general 
debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority 
member of the Committee on the Judiciary. The rule waives all points of 
order against consideration of the bill. The rule makes in order as 
original text for the purpose of amendment an amendment in the nature 
of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 113-43 
and provides that it shall be considered as read. The rule waives all 
points of order against that amendment in the nature of a substitute. 
The rule makes in order only those further amendments printed in part A 
of the Rules Committee report. Each such amendment may be offered only 
in the order printed in the report, may be offered only by a Member 
designated in the report, shall be considered as read, shall be 
debatable for the time specified in the report equally divided and 
controlled by the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to 
amendment, and shall not be subject to a demand for division of the 
question. The rule waives all points of order against the amendments 
printed in part A of the report. The rule provides one motion to 
recommit with or without instructions. In section 2, the rule provides 
a structured rule for H.R. 3973. The rule provides one hour of debate 
equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member 
of the Committee on the Judiciary. The rule waives all points of order 
against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the amendment 
in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee 
Print 113-42 shall be considered as adopted and the bill, as amended, 
shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order 
against provisions in the bill, as amended. The rule makes in order 
only the further amendment printed in part B of the Rules Committee 
report, if offered by Representative Ellison of Minnesota or his 
designee. The amendment shall be considered as read, shall be 
separately debatable for 10 minutes equally divided and controlled by 
the proponent and an opponent, shall not be subject to amendment, and 
shall not be subject to a demand for division of the question. The rule 
waives all points of order against the amendment printed in part B of 
the report. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without 
instructions. Testimony was heard from Chairman Goodlatte and 
Representatives Cohen, Jackson Lee, and Gibson.

Joint Meetings
  No joint committee meetings were held.



Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2014-03-12



[Daily Digest]
[Pages D259-D261]
                   COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

                             MARCH 12, 2014

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of 
Homeland Security, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget 
estimates for fiscal year 2015 for the Department of Homeland 
Security, 2 p.m., SD-138.
  Committee on Armed Services: to hold hearings to examine the 
situation in Afghanistan, 9 a.m., SH-216.
  Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, to hold hearings to examine 
military space programs in review of the Defense Authorization 
Request for fiscal year 2015 and the Future Years Defense Program, 
2:30 p.m., SR-222.
  Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Subcommittee on 
Housing, Transportation, and Community Development, to hold hearings 
to examine Superstorm Sandy recovery, focusing on ensuring strong 
coordination among Federal, state, and local stakeholders, 10 a.m., 
SD-538.
  Subcommittee on Economic Policy, to hold hearings to examine the 
state of United States retirement security, focusing on the middle 
class, 2:30 p.m., SD-538.
  Committee on the Budget: to hold hearings to examine the 
President's proposed budget request and revenue proposals for fiscal 
year 2015, 10 a.m., SD-608.

[[Page D260]]


  Committee on Foreign Relations: business meeting to consider 
pending calendar business, 1:30 p.m., S-116, Capitol.
  Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine national security and 
foreign policy priorities in the President's proposed budget request 
for fiscal year 2015 for International Affairs, 2:30 p.m., SD-419.
  Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold 
hearings to examine how a fair minimum wage will help working 
families succeed, 9 a.m., SD-430.
  Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold 
hearings to examine management, focusing on creating a 21st century 
government, 9 a.m., SD-342.
  Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the 
nominations of Cheryl Ann Krause, of New Jersey, to be United States 
Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit, Richard Franklin Boulware II, 
to be United States District Judge for the District of Nevada, 
Salvador Mendoza, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Washington, Staci Michelle Yandle, to be United 
States District Judge for the Southern District of Illinois, and 
Leon Rodriguez, of Maryland, to be Director of the United States 
Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland 
Security, 9:30 a.m., SD-226.
  Committee on Rules and Administration: to hold hearings to examine 
election administration, focusing on innovation, administrative 
improvements and cost savings, 9:45 a.m., SR-301.
  Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold hearings to examine the 
President's proposed budget request for fiscal year 2015 for 
Veterans' Programs, 2 p.m., SR-418.


                                 House

  Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Homeland Security, 
hearing on United States Coast Guard FY 2015 Budget, 10 a.m., 2362-A 
Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on State and Foreign Operations, and Related 
Programs, hearing on Department of State FY 2015 Budget, 10:30 a.m., 
2359 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and 
Related Agencies, hearing on Installations, Environment, Energy and 
BRAC Budget and Oversight FY 2015 Budget, 1:30 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, 
hearing on Department of Transportation FY 2015 Budget, 2 p.m., 
2358-A Rayburn.
  Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing on Fiscal 
Year 2015 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the 
Department of the Navy, 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces, hearing on 
Independent Assessments of the Fiscal Year 2014 Budget Request for 
Seapower and Projection Forces, 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Intelligence, Emerging Threats and Capabilities, 
hearing entitled ``Information Technology and Cyber Operations: 
Modernization and Policy Issues in a Changing National Security 
Environment'', 3:30 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.
  Committee on Education and the Workforce, Full Committee, hearing 
entitled ``Raising the Bar: The Role of Charter Schools in K-12 
Education'', 10:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Higher Education and Workforce Training, hearing 
entitled ``Examining the Mismanagement of the Student Loan 
Rehabilitation Process'', 2:30 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.
  Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Environment and 
the Economy, hearing entitled ``Chemicals in Commerce Act'', 10 
a.m., 2322 Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, hearing entitled 
``Reauthorization of the Satellite Television Extension and Localism 
Act'', 10:30 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
  Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Monetary Policy 
and Trade, hearing entitled ``Federal Reserve Oversight: Examining 
the Central Bank's Role in Credit Allocation'', 10 a.m., 2128 
Rayburn.
  Committee on Homeland Security, Subcommittee on Border and 
Maritime Security, hearing entitled ``The Arizona Border 
Surveillance Technology Plan and Its Impact on Border Security'', 10 
a.m., 311 Cannon.
  Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, hearing entitled 
``Exploring Alternative Solutions on the Internet Sales Tax Issue'', 
10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
  Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Full Committee, 
markup on the following legislation: H.R. 4174, the ``Alaska Bypass 
Modernization Act of 2014''; H.R. 3635, the ``Safe and Secure 
Federal Websites Act of 2013''; H.R. 4193, the ``Smart Savings 
Act''; H.R. 4192, to amend the 1910 Heights of Buildings Act; 
legislation regarding the District of Columbia Courts, Public 
Defender Service, and Court Services and Offender Supervision 
Agency; legislation regarding the All Circuit Review Extension Act; 
H.R. 4194, the ``Government Reports Elimination Act''; H.R. 4195, 
the ``Federal Register Modernization Act''; H.R. 1036, to designate 
the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 103 
Center Street West in Eatonville, Washington, as the ``National Park 
Ranger Margaret Anderson Post Office''; H.R. 1228, to designate the 
facility of the United States Postal Service located at 300 
Packerland Drive in Green Bay, Wisconsin, as the ``Corporal Justin 
D. Ross Post Office Building''; H.R. 1376, to designate the facility 
of the United States Postal Service located at 369 Martin Luther 
King Jr. Drive in Jersey City, New Jersey, as the ``Judge Shirley A. 
Tolentino Post Office Building''; H.R. 1391, to designate the 
facility of the United States Postal Service located at 25 South Oak 
Street in London, Ohio, as the ``Lance Corporal Joshua B. McDaniels 
and Veterans Memorial Post Office Building''; H.R. 1451, to 
designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located 
at 14 Main Street in Brockport, New York, as the ``Staff Sergeant 
Nicholas J. Reid Post Office Building''; H.R. 1458, to designate the 
facility of the United States Postal Service located at 1 Walter 
Hammond Place in Waldwick, New Jersey, as the ``Staff Sergeant 
Joseph D'Augustine Post Office Building''; H.R. 1813, to redesignate 
the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 162 
Northeast Avenue in Tallmadge, Ohio, as

[[Page D261]]

the ``Lance Corporal Daniel Nathan Deyarmin Post Office Building''; 
H.R. 2062, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 275 Front Street in Marietta, Ohio, as the 
``Lance Corporal Joshua C. Taylor Memorial Post Office Building''; 
H.R. 2391, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 5323 Highway N in Cottleville, Missouri as the 
``Lance Corporal Phillip Vinnedge Post Office''; H.R. 3060, to 
designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located 
at 232 Southwest Johnson Avenue in Burleson, Texas, as the 
``Sergeant William Moody Post Office Building''; H.R. 3472, to 
designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located 
at 13127 Broadway Street in Alden, New York, as the ``Sergeant Brett 
E. Gornewicz Memorial Post Office''; H.R. 3609, to designate the 
facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3260 Broad 
Street in Port Henry, New York, as the ``Dain Taylor Venne Post 
Office Building''; H.R. 3765, to designate the facility of the 
United States Postal Service located at 198 Baker Street in Corning, 
New York, as the ``Specialist Ryan P. Jayne Post Office Building''; 
H.R. 4189, to designate the facilities of the United States Postal 
Service located at 4000 Leap Road, Hilliard, Ohio as the ``Master 
Sergeant Shawn T. Hannon and Master Sergeant Jeffery J. Rieck and 
Veterans Memorial Post Office''; 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
  Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 3189, the 
``Water Rights Protection Act''; and H.R. 4015, the ``SGR Repeal and 
Medicare Provider Payment Modernization Act of 2014'', 3 p.m., H-313 
Capitol.
  Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on 
Environment; and Subcommittee on Energy, joint subcommittee hearing 
entitled ``Science of Capture and Storage: Understanding EPA's 
Carbon Rules'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.
  Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, hearing entitled 
``The Rise of 3D Printing: Opportunities for Entrepreneurs'', 1 
p.m., 2360 Rayburn.
  Committee on Tansportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on 
Highways and Transit, hearing entitled ``Oversight of the U.S. 
Department of Transportation's Implementation of MAP-21 and Fiscal 
Year 2015 Budget Request for Surface Transportation'', 10 a.m., 2167 
Rayburn.
  Committee on Ways and Means, Full Committee, hearing on the 
President's Fiscal Year 2015 Budget Proposal with Department of 
Health and Human Services Secretary Kathleen Sebelius, 10 a.m., 1100 
Longworth.


                             Joint Meetings

  Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold a joint hearing with the 
House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative 
presentation of the Air Force Sergeants Association, American Ex-
Prisoners of War, Fleet Reserve Association, Gold Star Wives, Iraq 
and Afghanistan Veterans of America, Non Commissioned Officers 
Association, Paralyzed Veterans of America, and Wounded Warrior 
Project, 10 a.m., SD-G50.



Top

Daily Digest/Next Meeting of the SENATE + Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES + Other End Matter



[Daily Digest]
[Pages D261-D262]
CONGRESSIONAL RECORD (USPS 087-390).

The Periodicals postage is paid at Washington, D.C.
 The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported
 by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
 directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by
 appropriate provisions of Title 44, United States Code,
 and published for each day that one or both Houses are in session,
 excepting very infrequent instances when two or more unusually
 small consecutive issues are printed one time.
Public access to the Congressional Record is available online
 through the U.S. Government Printing Office, at www.fdsys.gov,
 free of charge to the user. The information is updated online each day
 the Congressional Record is published. For more information,
 contact the GPO Customer Contact Center, U.S. Government Printing Office.
 Phone 202-512-1800, or 866-512-1800 (toll-free). E-Mail,
 contactcenter@gpo.gov.
To place an order for any of these products, visit
 the U.S. Government Online Bookstore at: bookstore.gpo.gov. Mail
 orders to: Superintendent of Documents, P.O. Box 979050, St. Louis,
 MO 63197-9000, or phone orders to 866-512 091800 (toll-free),
 202-512-1800 (D.C. area), or fax to 202-512-2104. Remit check or
 money order, made payable to the Superintendent of Documents, or use
 VISA, MasterCard, Discover, American Express, or GPO Deposit Account. 
Following each session of Congress, the daily Congressional Record
 is revised, printed, permanently bound and sold by the
 Superintendent of Documents in individual parts or by sets.
With the exception of copyrighted articles, there are no
 restrictions on the republication of material from the
 Congressional Record.


 POSTMASTER:

 Send address changes to the Superintendent of Documents,
 Congressional Record,
 U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402,
 along with the entire mailing label from the last issue received.







[[Page D262]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                     9:30 a.m., Wednesday, March 12

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Wednesday: After the transaction of any morning business 
(not to extend beyond 10:30 a.m.), Senate will vote on confirmation of 
the nominations of Carolyn B. McHugh, of Utah, to be United States 
Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, Matthew Frederick Leitman, of 
Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District 
of Michigan, Judith Ellen Levy, of Michigan, to be United States 
District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, Laurie J. 
Michelson, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Michigan, Linda Vivienne Parker, of Michigan, to be 
United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, and 
Sarah Bloom Raskin, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of the 
Treasury.
  Upon disposition of the nomination of Sarah Bloom Raskin, Senate will 
begin consideration of S. 1086, Child Care and Development Block Grant 
Act.

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                      10 a.m., Wednesday, March 12

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 4138--ENFORCE the Law Act 
of 2014 (Subject to a Rule). Begin consideration of H.R. 3973--Faithful 
Execution of the Law Act of 2014 (Subject to a Rule).
_______________________________________________________________________


            Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue
              HOUSE
  
Blumenauer, Earl, Ore., E350
Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E346
Brooks, Susan W., Ind., E354, E356
Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E356
Castor, Kathy, Fla., E347
Costa, Jim, Calif., E348
Crawford, Eric A. ``Rick'', Ark., E349
Denham, Jeff, Calif., E349
Duncan, Jeff, S.C., E345
Ellmers, Renee L., N.C., E346
Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E353
Flores, Bill, Tex., E353
Gardner, Cory, Colo., E345, E347, E349, E350, E353
Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E351
Grayson, Alan, Fla., E351
Green, Gene, Tex., E355
Grimm, Michael G., N.Y., E347
Hudson, Richard, N.C., E346
Kingston, Jack, Ga., E345
Langevin, James R., R.I., E355
McCollum, Betty, Minn., E350
Messer, Luke, Ind., E349
Paulsen, Erik, Minn., E356
Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E345, E345, E346, E346, E347, E347, E349, E349, 
E350, E351
Poe, Ted, Tex., E354
Rogers, Mike, Ala., E355
Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana, Fla., E349
Schwartz, Allyson Y., Pa., E349
Webster, Daniel, Fla., E346
Wolf, Frank R., Va., E348 



Top