Daily Digest

Thursday, May 1, 2014

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    See Résumé of Congressional Activity.
    The House passed H.R. 4487, Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2015.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S2571–S2623

Measures Introduced: Twelve bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2275–2286, and S. Res. 432–433.
Pages S2613–14

Measures Considered:

Energy Savings and Industrial Competitiveness Act--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 2262, to promote energy savings in residential buildings and industry.
Pages S2571–73, S2591–S2603

A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Tuesday, May 6, 2014.
Page S2603


Moritz Nomination: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Nancy L. Moritz, of Kansas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit.
Page S2581

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 60 yeas to 38 nays (Vote No. 126), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2581


Moritz and Selfridge Nominations--Agreement: A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at 5:30 p.m., on Monday, May 5, 2014, Senate vote on confirmation of the nominations of Nancy L. Moritz, of Kansas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, and Peter A. Selfridge, of Minnesota, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service, under the order of Wednesday, April 30, 2014.
Page S2622


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

By 53 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. EX. 127), Theodore David Chuang, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland.
Pages S2579–80, S2590, S2623

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 54 yeas to 43 nays (Vote No. 124), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2580

By a unanimous vote of 95 yeas (Vote No. EX. 128), George Jarrod Hazel, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland.
Pages S2580–81, S2590, S2623

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 55 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. 125), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S2581

By 64 yeas to 32 nays (Vote No. EX. 129), Janice Marion Schneider, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.
Pages S2590–91, S2623

Suzan G. LeVine, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Swiss Confederation, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Principality of Liechtenstein.
Pages S2591, S2623


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Pamela Pepper, of Wisconsin, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.

2 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

4 Army nominations in the rank of general.

6 Marine Corps nominations in the rank of general.

2 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, and Navy.
Pages S2622–23


Messages from the House:
Page S2608


Measures Referred:
Pages S2608–09


Measures Read the First Time:
Pages S2609, S2622


Executive Communications:
Pages S2609–13


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S2613


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S2614–15


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2615–20


Additional Statements:
Pages S2606–08


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S2621–22


Privileges of the Floor:
Page S2622


Record Votes: Six record votes were taken today. (Total--129)
Pages S2580, S2581, S2590, S2590–91


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 6:41 p.m., until 2 p.m. on Monday, May 5, 2014. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2622.)

[Page:D449]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Subcommittee on Jobs, Rural Economic Growth and Energy Innovation concluded a hearing to examine the importance of regional strategies in rural economic development, after receiving testimony from Doug O'Brien, Deputy Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development; Dawn Keeley, Red River Regional Council, Grafton, North Dakota; Gary Person, City Manager, Sidney, Nebraska; Mark Tilsen, Native American Natural Foods, Kyle, South Dakota; and Chuck Fluharty, Rural Policy Research Institute, Columbia, Missouri.

APPROPRIATIONS: NASA

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2015 for the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, after receiving testimony from Charles F. Bolden, Jr., Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

UKRAINIAN CRISIS AND RUSSIA

Committee on Armed Services: Committee received a closed briefing on the Ukrainian crisis and Russia from General Philip M. Breedlove, USAF, Commander, U.S. European Command, and Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, Department of Defense.

SOCIAL IMPACT BONDS

Committee on the Budget: Committee with the Government Performance Task Force concluded a hearing to examine exploring social impact bonds, focusing on investing in what works, after receiving testimony from Maryland State Delegate Mark Fisher, Annapolis; Kyle McKay, Texas Legislative Budget Board, Austin; Mark Fisher, United Kingdom Department for Work and Pensions, London; and Jeffrey B. Liebman, Harvard Kennedy School Social Impact Bond Technical Assistance Lab, Cambridge, Massachusetts.

GAS AND PROPANE SHORTAGES

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine shortages on gas, focusing on a look into propane shortages this winter, after receiving testimony from Melanie Kenderdine, Director, Office of Energy Policy and Systems Analysis, and Energy Counselor to the Secretary, Department of Energy; Nils Nichols, Director, Division of Pipeline Regulation, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; Andrew J. Black, Association of Oil Pipe Lines, Washington, D.C.; Joe Cordill, Cordill Butane Propane Service, Winnsboro, Louisiana; John Zimmerman, Minnesota Turkey Growers Association, Northfield; and Gary France, France Propane Service, Schofield, Wisconsin.

PRESIDENT'S 2014 TRADE POLICY AGENDA

Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the President's 2014 Trade Policy Agenda, after receiving testimony from Michael Froman, Ambassador, United States Trade Representative.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Deirdre M. Daly, to be United States Attorney for the District of Connecticut, and James Walter Frazer Green, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Louisiana, both of the Department of Justice, and Elisebeth Collins Cook, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

[Page:D450]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 24 public bills, H.R. 4539–4562; and 2 resolutions, and H. Res. 562–563 were introduced.
Pages H3407–08


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H3409


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2015: The House passed H.R. 4487, making appropriations for the Legislative Branch for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2015, by a yea-and-nay vote of 402 yeas to 14 nays, Roll No. 193.
Pages H3368–92

Rejected the Ruiz motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Appropriations with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 194 ayes to 222 noes, Roll No. 192.
Pages H3390–92

Agreed to:

Speier amendment (No. 2 printed in H. Rept. 113–426) that appropriates $500,000 to provide for sexual harassment training for all House offices which will be carried out by the Congressional Office of Compliance. These funds are offset from the AOC General Administration fund;
Pages H3381–82

Hall amendment (No. 6 printed in H. Rept. 113–426) that prohibits funds from being used to deliver a printed copy of the CAO's Statement of Disbursements of the House to any Member of the House of Representatives;
Page H3385

Wenstrup amendment (No. 7 printed in H. Rept. 113–426) that prohibits funding for the delivery of printed copies of the Daily Calendar of the United States House of Representatives to Member offices, as this document is accessible online; and
Pages H3385–86

Gosar amendment (No. 3 printed in H. Rept. 113–426) that reduces the amount provided for the Botanic Garden to the fiscal year 2014 level and transfers the funds to the spending reduction account (by a recorded vote of 219 ayes to 198 noes, Roll No. 189).
Pages H3382–83, H3388–89

Rejected:

Duffy amendment (No. 5 printed in H. Rept. 113–426) that sought to defund the Open World Leadership Center Trust Fund;
Pages H3384–85

Nugent amendment (No. 1 printed in H. Rept. 113–426) that sought to prohibit the CAO of the House of Representatives from making any payments from any Members' representational allowance for the leasing of a vehicle, excluding mobile district offices and short-term vehicle rentals (by a recorded vote of 196 ayes to 221 noes, Roll No. 188);
Pages H3380–81, H3387–88

Broun (GA) amendment (No. 4 printed in H. Rept. 113–426) that sought to reduce the funding for the Capitol Visitor Center by $243,000, returning it to FY14 levels (by a recorded vote of 207 ayes to 212 noes, Roll No. 190); and
Pages H3383–84, H3389

Holt amendment (No. 8 printed in H. Rept. 113–426) that sought to appropriate $2.5 million to re-institute the Office of Technology Assessment (OTA), offset from funds in the House Historic Buildings Revitalization Trust Fund (by a recorded vote of 164 ayes to 248 noes, Roll No. 191).
Pages H3386–87, H3389–90

H. Res. 557, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 4486) and (H.R. 4487), was agreed to yesterday, April 30th.

Meeting Hour: Agreed that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 12 noon tomorrow, May 2nd; and when the House adjourns on that day, it adjourn to meet on Tuesday, May 6th when it shall convene at 12 noon for Morning Hour Debate and 2 p.m. for legislative business.
Page H3395


Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote and five recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H3388, H3388–89, H3389, H3389–90, H3391–92, H3392. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 9 a.m. and adjourned at 2:46 p.m.

Committee Meetings

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces held a markup on H.R. 4435, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015''. The bill was forwarded to the Full Committee without amendment.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness held a markup on H.R. 4435, the ``National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015''. The bill was forwarded, as amended, to the Full Committee.

[Page:D451]

TELEHEALTH TO DIGITAL MEDICINE: HOW 21ST CENTURY TECHNOLOGY CAN BENEFIT PATIENTS

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Telehealth to Digital Medicine: How 21st Century Technology Can Benefit Patients''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE PROPOSALS TO ENHANCE CAPITAL FORMATION FOR SMALL AND EMERGING GROWTH COMPANIES, PART II

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Capital Markets and Government Sponsored Enterprises held a hearing entitled ``Legislative Proposals to Enhance Capital Formation for Small and Emerging Growth Companies, Part II''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC: FROM ``PRE-GENOCIDE'' TO GENOCIDE

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations held a hearing entitled ``The Central African Republic: from ``Pre-genocide'' to Genocide?'' Testimony was heard from Robert P. Jackson, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of African Affairs, Department of State; Anne Richard, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Population, Refugees and Migration, Department of State; and public witnesses.

BENGHAZI, INSTABILITY AND A NEW GOVERNMENT: SUCCESS AND FAILURES OF U.S. INTERVENTION IN LIBYA

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Benghazi, Instability and a New Government: Success and Failures of U.S. Intervention in Libya''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ONGOING INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES

House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Ongoing Intelligence Activities''. This was a closed hearing.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR FRIDAY,

MAY 2, 2014

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

No meetings/hearings scheduled.

House

No hearings are scheduled.May 1, 2014* These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no accompanying report. A total of 24 written reports have been filed in the Senate, 106 reports have been filed in the House.

[Page:D452]

Résumé of Congressional Activity

SECOND SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED THIRTEENTH CONGRESS

The first table gives a comprehensive résumé of all legislative business transacted by the Senate and House.

The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

    DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY

January 3 through April 30, 2014

SenateHouseTotal

Days in session

5654
. .

Time in session

342 hrs., 11261 hrs., 48
. .

Congressional Record:

Pages of proceedings

2,5693,365
. .

Extensions of Remarks

. .649
. .

Public bills enacted into law

1315
28

Private bills enacted into law

. .. .
. .

Bills in conference

22
. .

Measures passed, total

119147
266

Senate bills

2210
. .

House bills

1389
. .

Senate joint resolutions

33
. .

House joint resolutions

11
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

31
. .

House concurrent resolutions

89
. .

Simple resolutions

6934
. .

Measures reported, total

44102
146

Senate bills

27. .
. .

House bills

780
. .

Senate joint resolutions

. .. .
. .

House joint resolutions

. .. .
. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

. .. .
. .

House concurrent resolutions

. .3
. .

Simple resolutions

1019
. .

Special reports

23
. .

Conference reports

11
. .

Measures pending on calendar

25635
. .

Measures introduced, total

495880
1,375

Bills

380732
. .

Joint resolutions

610
. .

Concurrent resolutions

525
. .

Simple resolutions

104113
. .

Quorum calls

11
. .

Yea-and-nay votes

12387
. .

Recorded votes

. .99
. .

Bills vetoed

. .. .
. .

Vetoes overridden

. .. .
. .

    DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

January 3 through April 30, 2014

Civilian nominations, totaling 443 (including 2 nominations carried over from the First Session), disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

182

Unconfirmed

258

Withdrawn

3

Other Civilian nominations, totaling 2,344, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,862

Unconfirmed

482

Air Force nominations, totaling 1,231, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,196

Unconfirmed

35

Army nominations, totaling 2,432, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

635

Unconfirmed

1,797

Navy nominations, totaling 143, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

81

Unconfirmed

62

Marine Corps nominations, totaling 866, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

546

Unconfirmed

320

Summary

Total nominations carried over from the First Session

2

Total nominations received this Session

7,457

Total confirmed

4,502

Total unconfirmed

2,954

Total withdrawn

3

Total returned to the White House

0
[Page:D453]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

2 p.m., Monday, May 5

Senate Chamber

Program for Monday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 5:30 p.m.), Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations of Nancy L. Moritz, of Kansas, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, and Peter A. Selfridge, of Minnesota, to be Chief of Protocol, and to have the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

12 p.m., Friday, May 2

House Chamber

Program for Friday: The House will meet in pro forma session at 12 noon.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Barletta, Lou, Pa., E661, E664

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E662

Butterfield, G.K., N.C.,E659

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E663

Crawford, Eric A. ``Rick'', Ark., E654

DeFazio, Peter A., Ore., E651

Deutch, Theodore E., Fla., E657

Doyle, Michael F., Pa., E655

Farr, Sam, Calif., E651

Fitzpatrick, Michael G., Pa., E656

Frankel, Lois, Fla., E659, E664

Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E661

Gingrey, Phil, Ga., E652, E656

Graves, Sam, Mo., E655, E656, E657, E658, E662

Green, Gene, Tex., E658

Griffin, Tim, Ark., E664

Gutiérrez, Luis V., Ill., E656

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E653, E660

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E657, E664

Marino, Tom, Pa., E655, E657, E661, E664, E664

Michaud, Michael H., Me., E653, E657, E660

Miller, Jeff, Fla., E652, E654

Murphy, Tim, Pa., E655, E657, E661, E664

Nolan, Richard M., Minn., E662

Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E657

Peters, Gary C., Mich., E659

Pocan, Mark, Wisc., E656

Ruiz, Raul, Calif., E663

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E656

Schneider, Bradley S., Ill., E654, E655

Shimkus, John, Ill., E652

Tiberi, Patrick J., Ohio, E661

Vela, Filemon, Tex., E651, E658, E660, E661

Walorski, Jackie, Ind., E655

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E654, E658

Young, Todd C., Ind., E651ΓΏ

[Page:D454]