Daily Digest

Daily Digest/Highlights + Senate

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D999-D1002]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


                                       Wednesday, November 12, 2014

[[Page D999]]

                              Daily Digest


HIGHLIGHTS

      See Resumes of Congressional Activity for September and October 
      2014.


                                 Senate


Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S5885-S5959
Measures Introduced: Seven bills and three resolutions were introduced, 
as follows: S. 2913-2919, S.J. Res. 45, and S. Res. 576-577. 
                                                             Page S5918
Measures Reported:
  Reported on Wednesday, October 1, during the adjournment:
  Report to accompany S. 1622, to establish the Alyce Spotted Bear and 
Walter Soboleff Commission on Native Children. (S. Rept. No. 113-264)
  Report to accompany S. 1948, to promote the academic achievement of 
American Indian, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian children with the 
establishment of a Native American language grant program. (S. Rept. 
No. 113-265)
  Report to accompany S. 2299, to amend the Native American Programs 
Act of 1974 to reauthorize a provision to ensure the survival and 
continuing vitality of Native American languages. (S. Rept. No. 113-
266)
  Report to accompany S. 2465, to require the Secretary of the Interior 
to take into trust 4 parcels of Federal land for the benefit of certain 
Indian Pueblos in the State of New Mexico. (S. Rept. No. 113-267)
  S. 1347, to provide transparency, accountability, and limitations of 
Government sponsored conferences, with an amendment in the nature of a 
substitute. (S. Rept. No. 113-268)
  S. 1690, to reauthorize the Second Chance Act of 2007, with 
amendments.
  S. 2646, to reauthorize the Runaway and Homeless Youth Act, with an 
amendment in the nature of a substitute.
  Reported on Wednesday, November 12, 2014:
  S. 1793, to encourage States to require the installation of 
residential carbon monoxide detectors in homes, with an amendment in 
the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 113-269)
  Report to accompany S. 1353, to provide for an ongoing, voluntary 
public-private partnership to improve cybersecurity, and to strengthen 
cybersecurity research and development, workforce development and 
education, and public awareness and preparedness. (S. Rept. No. 113-
270)
Pages S5917-18
Measures Passed:
  National Day of Writing: Senate agreed to S. Res. 576, expressing 
support for the designation of October 20, 2014, as the ``National Day 
of Writing''.
  Pages S5957
Measures Considered:
Marketplace and Internet Tax Fairness Act: Senate began consideration 
of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 2609, to restore 
States' sovereign rights to enforce State and local sales and use tax 
laws.
  Pages S5885-87
  Subsequently, the motion to proceed was withdrawn.
Page S5902
USA Freedom Act--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the motion to 
proceed to consideration of S. 2685, to reform the authorities of the 
Federal Government to require the production of certain business 
records, conduct electronic surveillance, use pen registers and trap 
and trace devices, and use other forms of information gathering for 
foreign intelligence, counterterrorism, and criminal purposes. 
                                                             Page S5902
   A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to 
proceed to consideration of the bill, and, in accordance with the 
provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on 
cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Eleanor Louise 
Ross, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern 
District of Georgia.
Page S5902
Appointments:
  The following appointments are to be printed in the Record, pursuant 
to the order of September 18,

[[Page D1000]]

2014, but the Chair did not announce the appointments:
  National Advisory Committee on Institutional Quality and Integrity: 
On behalf of the President pro tempore, pursuant to Public Law 110-315, 
the appointment of the following individual to be a member of the 
National Advisory Committee on Institutional Quality and Integrity:
  George Hanks Brown of Colorado, vice William Armstrong.
Page S5957
  Advisory Committee on Student Financial Assistance: On behalf of the 
President pro tempore, and upon recommendation of the Majority Leader, 
pursuant to the provisions of Public Law 99-498, as amended by Public 
Law 110-315, the appointment of the following individual to serve as a 
member of the Advisory Committee on Student Financial Assistance:
  John White of Nevada, vice Sharon Wurm of Nevada.
Pages S5957-58
  Board of Trustees of the John C. Stennis Center for Public Service 
Training and Development: On behalf of the Majority Leader, pursuant to 
the provisions of Public Law 100-458, sec. 114 (b)(2)(c), the 
appointment of the following individual to serve as a member of the 
Board of Trustees of the John C. Stennis Center for Public Service 
Training and Development for a term expiring 2018:
  Christopher A. Coons of Delaware, vice William F. Winter of 
Mississippi.
Page S5958
  Board of Trustees of the John C. Stennis Center for Public Service 
Training and Development: On behalf of the Majority Leader, pursuant to 
the provisions of Public Law 100-458, sec. 114 (b)(2)(c), the re-
appointment of the following individual to serve as a member of the 
Board of Trustees of the John C. Stennis Center for Public Service 
Training and Development for a term expiring 2020:
  Mike Moore of Mississippi.
Page S5958
  National Council on Disability: On behalf of the Majority Leader, 
pursuant to the provisions of Public Law 93-112, as amended by Public 
Law 112-166, and further amended by Public Law 113-128, the appointment 
of the following to serve as a member of the National Council on 
Disability:
  Bob Brown of Nevada, vice Stephanie Orlando.
Page S5958
Keystone XL Pipeline--Agreement: A unanimous-consent-time agreement was 
reached providing that following Leader remarks on Tuesday, November 
18, 2014, Senate begin consideration of S. 2280, to approve the 
Keystone XL Pipeline; that there be up to 6 hours of debate equally 
divided between opponents and proponents; that upon the use, or 
yielding back of time, Senate vote on passage of the bill; that no 
amendments, motions or points of order be in order to the bill prior to 
the vote on passage; that the vote on passage be subject to a 60 
affirmative vote threshold; and that if the Senate passes the bill, and 
has received or receives from the House a bill that is identical to S. 
2280, then the House bill be passed with no intervening action or 
debate.
  Pages S5902-03
Message from the President: Senate received the following message from 
the President of the United States:
  Transmitting, pursuant to law, a report on the continuation of the 
national emergency with respect to Iran that was declared in Executive 
Order 12170 on November 14, 1979; which was referred to the Committee 
on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. (PM-54)
Page S5904
Abrams Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the 
nomination of Leslie Joyce Abrams, of Georgia, to be United States 
District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia.
  Page S5901
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the motion 
to concur in the House amendment to S. 1086, to reauthorize and improve 
the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990.
Page S5901
Cohen Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination 
of Mark Howard Cohen, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge 
for the Northern District of Georgia.
  Page S5901
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the 
nomination of Leslie Joyce Abrams, of Georgia, to be United States 
District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia.
Page S5901
Ross Nomination--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the nomination 
of Eleanor Louise Ross, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge 
for the Northern District of Georgia.
  Pages S5901-02
  A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, 
in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of 
the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the 
nomination of Mark Howard Cohen, of Georgia, to be United States 
District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.
Page S5901-02
Moss Nomination: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of 
Randolph D. Moss, of Maryland,

[[Page D1001]]

to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia. 
                                                             Page S5903
   During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the 
following action:
   By 53 yeas to 45 nays (Vote No. 271), Senate agreed to the motion to 
close further debate on the nomination.
Page S5903
May Nomination: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Leigh 
Martin May, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the 
Northern District of Georgia.
  Pages S5904, S5939-S5946


 =========================== NOTE =========================== 
 On page D1001, November 12, 2014, the following language appears: MAY 
  NOMINATION: Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Leigh 
  Martin May, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the 
            Northern District of Georgia. Pages S5904, S5939
  
  The online Record has been corrected to read: MAY NOMINATION: 
Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Leigh Martin 
May, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the 
Northern District of Georgia. Pages S5904, S5939-S5946


 ========================= END NOTE ========================= 

   During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the 
following action:
   By 67 yeas to 30 nays (Vote No. 272), Senate agreed to the motion to 
close further debate on the nomination.
Page S5904
Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
  Jeffery S. Hall, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Farm Credit 
Administration Board, Farm Credit Administration, for a term expiring 
October 13, 2018.
  David J. Berteau, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of 
Defense.
  Jay Neal Lerner, of Illinois, to be Inspector General, Federal 
Deposit Insurance Corporation.
  Dava J. Newman, of Massachusetts, to be Deputy Administrator of the 
National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
  Michael P. O'Rielly, of New York, to be a Member of the Federal 
Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2014.
  Mark Scarano, of New Hampshire, to be Federal Cochairperson of the 
Northern Border Regional Commission.
  Sim Farar, of California, to be a Member of the United States 
Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 
2015.
  Sim Farar, of California, to be a Member of the United States 
Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 
2018.
  William Joseph Hybl, of Colorado, to be a Member of the United States 
Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 
2015.
  Leon Aron, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of 
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2016.
  Azita Raji, of California, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Sweden.
  Romonia S. Dixon, of Arizona, to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service for a 
term expiring October 6, 2018.
  Walter A. Barrows, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Railroad Retirement 
Board for a term expiring August 28, 2019.
  Robert A. Salerno, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate 
Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of 
fifteen years.
  David S. Shapira, of Pennsylvania, to be a Governor of the United 
States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2019.
  Michelle K. Lee, of California, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for 
Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and 
Trademark Office.
  Leigh A. Bradley, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of 
Veterans Affairs.
  Adewale Adeyemo, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of the 
Treasury.
  Daniel R. Elliott III, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Surface 
Transportation Board for a term expiring December 31, 2018.
  Marisa Lago, of New York, to be a Deputy United States Trade 
Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.
  Antonio F. Weiss, of New York, to be an Under Secretary of the 
Treasury.
  Antony Blinken, of New York, to be Deputy Secretary of State.
  Lauren McGarity McFerran, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member 
of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years 
expiring December 16, 2019.
  David Avren Jones, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Federal 
Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring October 11, 
2018.
  Michael D. Kennedy, of Georgia, to be a Member of the Federal 
Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring September 25, 
2018.
  Nicholas J. Rasmussen, of Virginia, to be Director of the National 
Counterterrorism Center, Office of the Director of National 
Intelligence.
  Luis Felipe Restrepo, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit 
Judge for the Third Circuit.
  Kara Farnandez Stoll, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge 
for the Federal Circuit.
  Dale A. Drozd, of California, to be United States District Judge for 
the Eastern District of California.
  LaShann Moutique DeArcy Hall, of New York, to be United States 
District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.
  Michael Greco, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the 
Southern District of New York for the term of four years.
  2 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.
  60 Army nominations in the rank of general.
  1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general. 
                                               Pages S5936-37, S5958-59

[[Page D1002]]

Nominations Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of 
the following nominations:
  Jo Ann Rooney, of Massachusetts, to be Under Secretary of the Navy, 
which was sent to the Senate on January 6, 2014.
  Michael G. Carroll, of New York, to be Inspector General, United 
States Agency for International Development, which was sent to the 
Senate on January 6, 2014.
  Sharon Block, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the 
National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring 
December 16, 2019, which was sent to the Senate on July 14, 2014. 
                                                     Pages S5937, S5959
Messages from the House:
  Pages S5904-05
Measures Read the First Time:
  Pages S5905, S5957
Enrolled Bills Presented:
  Page S5905
Executive Communications:
  Pages S5905-17
Executive Reports of Committees:
  Page S5918


 =========================== NOTE =========================== 

  
  On page D1002, November 12, 2014, the following language 
appears: Executive Reports of Committees: Pages S5917-18
  
  The online Record has been corrected to read: Executive Reports 
of Committees: Page S5918


 ========================= END NOTE ========================= 

Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages S5918-20
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
  Pages S5920-21
Additional Statements:
  Pages S5955-57
Amendments Submitted:
  Pages S5921-26
Notices of Intent:
  Page S5926
Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
  Page S5926
Authorities for Committees to Meet:
  Page S5926
Privileges of the Floor:
  Page S5957
Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--272) 
                                                         Pages S5903-04


 =========================== NOTE =========================== 

  
  On page D1002, November 12, 2014, the following language 
appears: Authorities for Committees to Meet: Page S5926 Record 
Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--272) Pages 
S5903-04
  
  The online Record has been corrected to read: Authorities for 
Committees to Meet: Page S5926 Privileges of the Floor: Page 
S5957Record Votes: Two record votes were taken today. (Total--272) 
Pages S5903-04


 ========================= END NOTE ========================= 

Adjournment: Senate convened at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 7:52 p.m., 
until 2:15 p.m. on Thursday, November 13, 2014. (For Senate's program, 
see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page 
S5936, S5958.)


Top

Daily Digest/Senate Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1002-D1003]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
FIGHTING EBOLA AND GOVERNMENT RESPONSE
Committee on Appropriations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
fighting Ebola and protecting America, focusing on the U.S. Government 
response, after receiving testimony from Sylvia Mathews Burwell, 
Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services; Jeh Johnson, 
Secretary, Department of Homeland Security; Heather Higginbottom, 
Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources; and Michael 
Lumpkin, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low 
Intensity Conflict.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee 
ordered favorably reported the following business items:
  H.R. 43, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 14 Red River Avenue North in Cold Spring, Minnesota, 
as the ``Officer Tommy Decker Memorial Post Office'';
  H.R. 451, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 500 North Brevard Avenue in Cocoa Beach, Florida, as 
the ``Richard K. Salick Post Office'';
  H.R. 1391, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 25 South Oak Street in London, Ohio, as the ``London 
Fallen Veterans Memorial Post Office'';
  H.R. 1865, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 35 Park Street in Danville, Vermont, as the 
``Thaddeus Stevens Post Office'';
  H.R. 3085, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 3349 West 111th Street in Chicago, Illinois, as the 
``Captain Herbert Johnson Memorial Post Office Building'';
  H.R. 3957, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 218-10 Merrick Boulevard in Springfield Gardens, New 
York, as the ``Cynthia Jenkins Post Office Building'';
  H.R. 4189, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 4000 Leap Road in Hilliard, Ohio, as the ``Master 
Sergeant Shawn T. Hannon, Master Sergeant Jeffrey J. Rieck and Veterans 
Memorial Post Office Building'';
  H.R. 4443, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 90 Vermilyea Avenue, in New York, New York, as the 
``Corporal Juan Mariel Alcantara Post Office Building'';
  H.R. 4919, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 715 Shawan Falls Drive in Dublin, Ohio, as the 
``Lance Corporal Wesley G. Davids and Captain Nicholas J. Rozanski 
Memorial Post Office'';
  H.R. 5019, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 1335 Jefferson Road in Rochester, New York, as the 
``Specialist Theodore Matthew Glende Post Office'';
  H.R. 5106, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 100 Admiral Callaghan Lane in Vallejo, California, 
as the ``Philmore Graham Post Office Building'';
  S. 2523, to designate the facility of the United States Postal 
Service located at 14 3rd Avenue,

[[Page D1003]]

NW., in Chisholm, Minnesota, as the ``James L. Oberstar Memorial Post 
Office Building''; and
  The nominations of Sarah R. Saldana, of Texas, to be Assistant 
Secretary for Immigration and Customs Enforcement, and Russell C. Deyo, 
of New Jersey, to be Under Secretary for Management, both of the 
Department of Homeland Security, and Mickey D. Barnett, of New Mexico, 
to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service.
NOMINATION
Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine 
the nomination of Jonodev Osceola Chaudhuri, of Arizona, to be Chairman 
of the National Indian Gaming Commission, after the nominee testified 
and answered questions in his own behalf.


Top

Daily Digest/House of Representatives

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1003-D1004]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                        House of Representatives


Chamber Action
Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 15 public bills, H.R. 5681-
5695; and 4 resolutions, H. Res. 749-752 were introduced. 
                                                         Pages H7937-38
Additional Cosponsors:
  Pages H7938-40
Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:
  H.R. 2026, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to exempt 
certain silvicultural activities from national pollutant discharge 
elimination system permitting requirements, and for other purposes (H. 
Rept. 113-607);
  H.R. 3678, to redesignate the lock and dam located in Modoc, 
Illinois, commonly known as the Kaskaskia Lock and Dam, as the ``Jerry 
F. Costello Lock and Dam'', and for other purposes (H. Rept. 113-608);
  H.R. 4854, to amend the Federal Water Pollution Control Act to 
clarify when the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency 
has the authority to prohibit the specification of a defined area, or 
deny or restrict the use of a defined area for specification, as a 
disposal site under section 404 of such Act, and for other purposes (H. 
Rept. 113-609);
  H.R. 4926, to designate the ``James L. Oberstar Memorial Highway'' 
and the ``James L. Oberstar National Scenic Byway'' in the State of 
Minnesota, with amendments (H. Rept. 113-610);
  H.R. 5146, to designate the United States courthouse located at 700 
Grant Street in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, as the ``Joseph F. Weis Jr. 
United States Courthouse'' (H. Rept. 113-611);
  H.R. 5266, to reauthorize the National Estuary Programs, and for 
other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113-612);
  H.R. 5448, to amend the John F. Kennedy Center Act to authorize 
appropriations for the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts 
(H. Rept. 113-613)
  H.R. 647, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide for 
the tax treatment of ABLE accounts established under State programs for 
the care of family members with disabilities, and for other purposes, 
with an amendment (H. Rept. 113-614, Pt. 1)
  H.R. 3326, to provide for an exchange of land between the United 
States and the Trinity Public Utilities District of Trinity County, 
California, involving a parcel of National Forest System land in 
Shasta-Trinity National Forest, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113-615);
  H.R. 4846, to adjust the boundary of the Arapaho National Forest, 
Colorado, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113-616);
  H. Res. 748, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 5682) to 
approve the Keystone XL Pipeline (H. Rept. 113-617);
  H.R. 5167, to direct the Administrator of General Services, on behalf 
of the Secretary of the Interior, to convey certain Federal property 
located in the National Petroleum Reserve in Alaska to the Olgoonik 
Corporation, an Alaska Native Corporation established under the Alaska 
Native Claims Settlement Act, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113-618); and 
H.R. 4012, to prohibit the Environmental Protection Agency from 
proposing, finalizing, or disseminating regulations or assessments 
based upon science that is not transparent or reproducible (H. Rept. 
113-619).
Pages H7936-37
Unanimous Consent Agreement: Agreed by unanimous consent that it be in 
order at any time on the legislative day of November 13, 2014, or 
November 14, 2014, for the Speaker to entertain motions that the House 
suspend the rules as though under clause 1 of rule 15.
  Page H7903
Recess: The House recessed at 2:22 p.m. and reconvened at 4 p.m. 
                                                             Page H7906

[[Page D1004]]

Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the 
following measures:
  Government Reports Elimination Act of 2014: Concurred in the Senate 
amendment to H.R. 4194, to provide for the elimination or modification 
of Federal reporting requirements, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 382 
yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 516;
  Pages H7907-10, H7915-16
  Presidential and Federal Records Act Amendments of 2014: Concurred in 
the Senate amendments to H.R. 1233, to amend chapter 22 of title 44, 
United States Code, popularly known as the Presidential Records Act, to 
establish procedures for the consideration of claims of 
constitutionally based privilege against disclosure of Presidential 
records;
  Pages H7910-11
  Reauthorizing the National Estuary Programs: H.R. 5266, amended, to 
reauthorize the National Estuary Programs;
  Pages H7911-13
  Clifford P. Hansen Federal Courthouse Conveyance Act: S. 1934, to 
direct the Administrator of General Services to convey the Clifford P. 
Hansen Federal Courthouse to Teton County, Wyoming; and 
                                                         Pages H7913-14
  Albuquerque, New Mexico, Federal Land Conveyance Act: S. 898, to 
authorize the Administrator of General Services to convey a parcel of 
real property in Albuquerque, New Mexico, to the Amy Biehl High School 
Foundation.
  Pages H7914-15
Recess: The House recessed at 4:51 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m. 
                                                             Page H7915
Oath of Office--First Congressional District of New Jersey: 
Representative-elect Donald W. Norcross presented himself in the well 
of the House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. 
Earlier, the Clerk of the House transmitted a scanned copy of a letter 
received from the Honorable Kimberly M. Guadagno, New Jersey Lieutenant 
Governor/Secretary of State, indicating that, according to the 
preliminary results of the Special Election held November 4, 2014, the 
Honorable Donald W. Norcross was elected Representative to Congress for 
the First Congressional District, State of New Jersey.
  Page H7917
Oath of Office--Twelfth Congressional District of North Carolina: 
Representative-elect Alma Adams presented herself in the well of the 
House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. Earlier, 
the Clerk of the House transmitted a scanned copy of a letter received 
from Ms. Kim Strach, Executive Director of the North Carolina State 
Board of Elections, indicating that, according to the preliminary 
results of the Special Election held November 4, 2014, the Honorable 
Alma Adams was elected Representative to Congress for the Twelfth 
Congressional District, State of North Carolina.
  Page H7917
Oath of Office--Seventh Congressional District of Virginia: 
Representative-elect Dave A. Brat presented himself in the well of the 
House and was administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker. Earlier, 
the Clerk of the House transmitted a scanned copy of a letter received 
from Mr. Edgardo Cortes, Commissioner, Commonwealth of Virginia 
Department of Elections, indicating that, according to the preliminary 
results of the Special Election held November 4, 2014, the Honorable 
Dave A. Brat was elected Representative to Congress for the Seventh 
Congressional District, Commonwealth of Virginia.
  Page H7917
Whole Number of the House: The Speaker announced to the House that, in 
light of the administration of the oath to the gentlewoman from North 
Carolina and the gentlemen from New Jersey and Virginia, the whole 
number of the House is 435.
  Page H7918
Presidential Message: Read a message from the President wherein he 
notified Congress that the national emergency with respect to Iran that 
was declared in Executive Order 12170 of November 14, 1979 is to 
continue in effect beyond November 14, 2014--referred to the Committee 
on Foreign Affairs and ordered to be printed (H. Doc. 113-172). 
                                                             Page H7906
Senate Messages: Messages received from the Senate by the Clerk and 
subsequently presented to the House today appear on pages H7905, H7916-
17.
Quorum Calls--Votes: One yea-and-nay vote developed during the 
proceedings of today and appears on pages H7916. There were no quorum 
calls.
Adjournment: The House met at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 8:49 p.m.


Top

Daily Digest/House Committee Meetings

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1004-D1005]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]

Committee Meetings
EXAMINING THE U.S. PUBLIC HEALTH RESPONSE TO THE EBOLA OUTBREAK
Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Oversight and 
Investigations held a hearing on October 16, 2014, entitled ``Examining 
the U.S. Public Health Response to the Ebola Outbreak''. Testimony was 
heard from Thomas R. Frieden, Director, Centers for Disease Control and 
Prevention; Anthony Fauci, Director, National Institute of Allergy and 
Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health; Luciana Borio, 
Assistant Commissioner, Counterterrorism Policy, Food and Drug 
Administration;

[[Page D1005]]

Robin Robinson, Director, Biomedical Advanced Research and Development 
Authority, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and 
Response, Department of Health and Human Services; John P. Wagner, 
Acting Assistant Commissioner, Office of Field Operations, Customs and 
Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; and a public 
witness.
THE EBOLA CRISIS: COORDINATION OF A MULTI-AGENCY RESPONSE
Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Full Committee held a 
hearing on October 24, 2014, entitled ``The Ebola Crisis: Coordination 
of a Multi-Agency Response''. Testimony was heard from Nicole Lurie, 
Assistant Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services; Michael 
Lumpkin, Assistant Secretary of Defense, Department of Defense; Major 
General James M. Lariviere, Deputy Director, Political-Military Affairs 
(Africa), Department of Defense; John Roth, Inspector General, 
Department of Homeland Security; and public witnesses.
KEYSTONE XL PIPELINE
Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 5682, to 
approve the Keystone XL Pipeline. The committee granted, by record vote 
of 7-3, a closed rule for H.R. 5682. The rule provides one hour of 
debate equally divided among and controlled by the chair and ranking 
minority member of the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure 
and the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Energy 
and Commerce. The rule waives all points of order against consideration 
of the bill. The rule provides that the bill shall be considered as 
read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the 
bill. The rule provides one motion to recommit. Testimony was heard 
from Representative Whitfield.

Joint Meetings
IMPRISONED IN UZBEKISTAN
Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: On Tuesday, October 
28, 2014, commission received a briefing on persons imprisoned in 
politically motivated cases in Uzbekistan, focusing on the human cost 
from Steve Swerdlow, Human Rights Watch Central Asia, Bishkek, 
Kyrgyzstan; Cathy Cosman, United States Commission on International 
Religious Freedom, Washington, DC; Sanjar Umarov, Tennessee; and Aygul 
Bekjan, Washington.


Top

Daily Digest/NEW PUBLIC LAWS

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1005-D1006]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                            NEW PUBLIC LAWS

      (For last listing of Public Laws, see Daily Digest, p. D920)
  H.J. Res. 124, making continuing appropriations for fiscal year 2015. 
Signed on September 19, 2014. (Public Law 113-164)
  S. 231, to reauthorize the Multinational Species Conservation Funds 
Semipostal Stamp. Signed on September 19, 2014. (Public Law 113-165)
  H.R. 594, to amend the Public Health Service Act relating to Federal 
research on muscular dystrophy. Signed on September 26, 2014. (Public 
Law 113-166)
  H.R. 2600, to amend the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act to 
clarify how the Act applies to condominiums. Signed on September 26, 
2014. (Public Law 113-167)
  H.R. 3043, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to clarify the 
treatment of general welfare benefits provided by Indian tribes. Signed 
on September 26, 2014. (Public Law 113-168)
  H.R. 3716, to ratify a water settlement agreement affecting the 
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe. Signed on September 26, 2014. (Public Law 
113-169)
  H.R. 4197, to amend title 5, United States Code, to extend the period 
of certain authority with respect to judicial review of Merit Systems 
Protection Board decisions relating to whistleblowers. Signed on 
September 26, 2014. (Public Law 113-170)
  H.R. 4751, to make technical corrections to Public Law 110-229 to 
reflect the renaming of the Bainbridge Island Japanese American 
Exclusion Memorial. Signed on September 26, 2014. (Public Law 113-171)
  H.R. 4809, to reauthorize the Defense Production Act, to improve the 
Defense Production Act Committee. Signed on September 26, 2014. (Public 
Law 113-172)
  H.R. 5062, to amend the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 to 
specify that privilege and confidentiality are maintained when 
information is shared by certain nondepository covered persons with 
Federal and State financial regulators. Signed on September 26, 2014. 
(Public Law 113-173)
  H.R. 5134, to extend the National Advisory Committee on Institutional 
Quality and Integrity and the Advisory Committee on Student Financial 
Assistance for one year. Signed on September 26, 2014. (Public Law 113-
174)
  H.R. 5404, to amend title 38, United States Code, to extend certain 
expiring provisions of law administered by the Secretary of Veterans 
Affairs. Signed on September 26, 2014. (Public Law 113-175)
  H.J. Res. 120, approving the location of a memorial to commemorate 
the more than 5,000 slaves and free Black persons who fought for 
independence in

[[Page D1006]]

the American Revolution. Signed on September 26, 2014. (Public Law 113-
176)
  S. 276, to reinstate and extend the deadline for commencement of 
construction of a hydroelectric project involving the American Falls 
Reservoir. Signed on September 26, 2014. (Public Law 113-177)
  S. 476, to amend the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal Development Act to 
extend to the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park 
Commission. Signed on September 26, 2014. (Public Law 113-178)
  S. 1603, to reaffirm that certain land has been taken into trust for 
the benefit of the Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatami 
Indians. Signed on September 26, 2014. (Public Law 113-179)
  S. 2154, to amend the Public Health Service Act to reauthorize the 
Emergency Medical Services for Children Program. Signed on September 
26, 2014. (Public Law 113-180)
  S. 2258, to provide for an increase, effective December 1, 2014, in 
the rates of compensation for veterans with service-connected 
disabilities and the rates of dependency and indemnity compensation for 
the survivors of certain disabled veterans. Signed on September 26, 
2014. (Public Law 113-181)
  H.R. 4323, to reauthorize programs authorized under the Debbie Smith 
Act of 2004. Signed on September 29, 2014. (Public Law 113-182)
  H.R. 4980, to prevent and address sex trafficking of children in 
foster care, to extend and improve adoption incentives, and to improve 
international child support recovery. Signed on September 29, 2014. 
(Public Law 113-183)
  S.J. Res. 40, providing for the appointment of Michael Lynton as a 
citizen regent of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution. 
Signed on September 29, 2014. (Public Law 113-184)
  H.R. 4994, to amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to provide 
for standardized post-acute care assessment data for quality, payment, 
and discharge planning. Signed on October 6, 2014. (Public Law 113-185)


Top

Daily Digest/COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR 2014-11-13

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1006-D1007]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                    COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

                           NOVEMBER 13, 2014

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)


                                 Senate

  Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: to hold hearings 
to examine the nominations of Lourdes Maria Castro Ramirez, of 
California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban 
Development, and Therese W. McMillan, of California, to be Federal 
Transit Administrator, Department of Transportation, 11 a.m., SD-
538.
  Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to 
consider S. 2638, to amend the Natural Gas Act to provide certainty 
with respect to the timing of Department of Energy decisions to 
approve or deny applications to export natural gas, S. 2379, to 
approve and implement the Klamath Basin agreements, to improve 
natural resource management, support economic development, and 
sustain agricultural production in the Klamath River Basin in the 
public interest and the interest of the United States, S. 1784, to 
improve timber management on Oregon and California Railroad and Coos 
Bay Wagon Road grant land, S. 2602, to establish the Mountains to 
Sound Greenway National Heritage Area in the State of Washington, S. 
182, to provide for the unencumbering of title to non-Federal land 
owned by the city of Anchorage, Alaska, for purposes of economic 
development by conveyance of the Federal reversion interest to the 
City, S. 776, to establish the Columbine-Hondo Wilderness in the 
State of New Mexico, to provide for the conveyance of certain 
parcels of National Forest System land in the State, S. 841, to 
designate certain Federal land in the San Juan National Forest in 
the State of Colorado as wilderness, S. 1419, to promote research, 
development, and demonstration of marine and hydrokinetic renewable 
energy technologies, S. 1971, to establish an interagency 
coordination committee or subcommittee with the leadership of the 
Department of Energy and the Department of the Interior, focused on 
the nexus between energy and water production, use, and efficiency, 
S. 398, to establish the Commission to Study the Potential Creation 
of a National Women's History Museum, S. 2031, to amend the Act to 
provide for the establishment of the Apostle Islands National 
Lakeshore in the State of Wisconsin, to adjust the boundary of that 
National Lakeshore to include the lighthouse known as Ashland Harbor 
Breakwater Light, S. 1750, to authorize the Secretary of the 
Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture to enter into agreements 
with States and political subdivisions of States providing for the 
continued operation, in whole or in part, of public land, units of 
the National Park System, units of the National Wildlife Refuge 
System, and units of the National Forest System in the State during 
any period in which the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary 
of Agriculture is unable to maintain normal level of operations at 
the units due to a lapse in appropriations, S. 1966, to provide for 
the restoration of the economic and ecological health of National 
Forest System land and rural communities, S. 2104, to require the 
Director of the National Park Service to refund to States all State 
funds that were used to reopen and temporarily operate a unit of the 
National Park System during the October 2013 shutdown, H.R. 1526, to 
restore employment and educational opportunities in, and improve the 
economic stability of, counties containing National Forest System 
land, while

[[Page D1007]]

also reducing Forest Service management costs, by ensuring that such 
counties have a dependable source of revenue from National Forest 
System land, to provide a temporary extension of the Secure Rural 
Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000, H.R. 885, to 
expand the boundary of the San Antonio Missions National Historical 
Park, S. 1328, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to conduct 
a special resource study of the archeological site and surrounding 
land of the New Philadelphia town site in the State of Illinois, 
H.R. 1241, to facilitate a land exchange involving certain National 
Forest System lands in the Inyo National Forest, S. 1437, to provide 
for the release of the reversionary interest held by the United 
States in certain land conveyed in 1954 by the United States, acting 
through the Director of the Bureau of Land Management, to the State 
of Oregon for the establishment of the Hermiston Agricultural 
Research and Extension Center of Oregon State University in 
Hermiston, Oregon, and S. 2873, to authorize the Secretary of the 
Interior to acknowledge contributions at units of the National Park 
System, 3 p.m., SD-366.
  Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold hearings to 
examine the nominations of Virginia Tyler Lodge, and Ronald Anderson 
Walter, both to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the 
Tennessee Valley Authority, 11 a.m., SD-406.
  Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold 
hearings to examine the nominations of P. David Lopez, of Arizona, 
to be General Counsel, and Charlotte A. Burrows, of the District of 
Columbia, to be a Member, both of the Equal Employment Opportunity 
Commission, 3:30 p.m., SD-430.
  Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the 
nominations of Joan Marie Azrack, to be United States District Judge 
for the Eastern District of New York, Loretta Copeland Biggs, to be 
United States District Judge for the Middle District of North 
Carolina, Elizabeth K. Dillon, to be United States District Judge 
for the Western District of Virginia, and Michael P. Botticelli, of 
the District of Columbia, to be Director of National Drug Control 
Policy, 11 a.m., SD-226.
  Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2520, to improve 
the Freedom of Information Act, H.R. 1447, to encourage States to 
report to the Attorney General certain information regarding the 
deaths of individuals in the custody of law enforcement agencies, 
and the nominations of Jorge Luis Alonso, and John Robert Blakey, 
both to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District 
of Illinois, Allison Dale Burroughs, to be United States District 
Judge for the District of Massachusetts, Jeanne E. Davidson, of 
Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International 
Trade, Haywood Stirling Gilliam, Jr., to be United States District 
Judge for the Northern District of California, Amos L. Mazzant III, 
and Robert William Schroeder III, both to be a United States 
District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Amit Priyavadan 
Mehta, to be United States District Judge for the District of 
Columbia, Robert Lee Pitman, to be United States District Judge for 
the Western District of Texas, and David Rivera, to be United States 
Attorney for the Middle District of Tennessee, Department of 
Justice, 2:30 p.m., Room to be announced.
  Select Committee on Intelligence: to receive closed briefings on 
certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH-219.


                                 House

  Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled 
``The Administration's Strategy and Military Campaign against 
Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant (ISIL)'', 10 a.m., 2118 
Rayburn.
  Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled 
``The Department of Defense Excess Property Program in Support of 
U.S. Law Enforcement Agencies: An Overview of DOD Authorities, 
Roles, Responsibilities, and Implementation of Section 1033 of the 
1997 National Defense Authorization Act'', 4 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.
  Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled 
``Terrorist Financing and the Islamic State'', 10 a.m., 2167 
Rayburn.
  Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled 
``Combating Ebola in West Africa: The International Response'', 10 
a.m., 2172 Rayburn.
  Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 5441, 
to amend the Federal charter of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the 
United States to reflect the service of women in the Armed Forces of 
the United States; a bill to ensure appropriate judicial review of 
Federal Government actions by amending the prohibition on the 
exercise of jurisdiction by the United States Courts of Federal 
Claims of certain claims pending in other courts; and a vote to 
close to the public a portion of the Full Committee hearing on 
November 19, 2014, entitled ``Oversight of the United States Secret 
Service'', 10:30 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
  Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Full Committee, hearing entitled 
``Assessing the Implementation of the Veterans Access, Choice, and 
Accountability Act of 2014'', 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.
  Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, 
hearing entitled ``The Risk of Nation-State Conflict: China, Russia, 
North Korea, and Iran'', 10 a.m., HVC-210.


Top

Daily Digest/CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1007-D1010]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]





                      CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

             Week of November 13 through November 14, 2014

                             Senate Chamber

  On Thursday, at approximately 2:15 p.m., Senate will vote on 
confirmation of the nominations of Randolph D. Moss, of Maryland, to be 
United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, and Leigh 
Martin May, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the 
Northern District of Georgia.

[[Page D1008]]

Also, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to 
concur in the House amendment to S. 1086, Child Care and Development 
Block Grant Act.
  During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared 
legislative and executive business.


                           Senate Committees

        (Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)
  Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: November 13, to 
hold hearings to examine the nominations of Lourdes Maria Castro 
Ramirez, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and 
Urban Development, and Therese W. McMillan, of California, to be 
Federal Transit Administrator, Department of Transportation, 11 
a.m., SD-538.
  Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: November 13, business 
meeting to consider S. 2638, to amend the Natural Gas Act to provide 
certainty with respect to the timing of Department of Energy 
decisions to approve or deny applications to export natural gas, S. 
2379, to approve and implement the Klamath Basin agreements, to 
improve natural resource management, support economic development, 
and sustain agricultural production in the Klamath River Basin in 
the public interest and the interest of the United States, S. 1784, 
to improve timber management on Oregon and California Railroad and 
Coos Bay Wagon Road grant land, S. 2602, to establish the Mountains 
to Sound Greenway National Heritage Area in the State of Washington, 
S. 182, to provide for the unencumbering of title to non-Federal 
land owned by the city of Anchorage, Alaska, for purposes of 
economic development by conveyance of the Federal reversion interest 
to the City, S. 776, to establish the Columbine-Hondo Wilderness in 
the State of New Mexico, to provide for the conveyance of certain 
parcels of National Forest System land in the State, S. 841, to 
designate certain Federal land in the San Juan National Forest in 
the State of Colorado as wilderness, S. 1419, to promote research, 
development, and demonstration of marine and hydrokinetic renewable 
energy technologies, S. 1971, to establish an interagency 
coordination committee or subcommittee with the leadership of the 
Department of Energy and the Department of the Interior, focused on 
the nexus between energy and water production, use, and efficiency, 
S. 398, to establish the Commission to Study the Potential Creation 
of a National Women's History Museum, S. 2031, to amend the Act to 
provide for the establishment of the Apostle Islands National 
Lakeshore in the State of Wisconsin, to adjust the boundary of that 
National Lakeshore to include the lighthouse known as Ashland Harbor 
Breakwater Light, S. 1750, to authorize the Secretary of the 
Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture to enter into agreements 
with States and political subdivisions of States providing for the 
continued operation, in whole or in part, of public land, units of 
the National Park System, units of the National Wildlife Refuge 
System, and units of the National Forest System in the State during 
any period in which the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary 
of Agriculture is unable to maintain normal level of operations at 
the units due to a lapse in appropriations, S. 1966, to provide for 
the restoration of the economic and ecological health of National 
Forest System land and rural communities, S. 2104, to require the 
Director of the National Park Service to refund to States all State 
funds that were used to reopen and temporarily operate a unit of the 
National Park System during the October 2013 shutdown, H.R. 1526, to 
restore employment and educational opportunities in, and improve the 
economic stability of, counties containing National Forest System 
land, while also reducing Forest Service management costs, by 
ensuring that such counties have a dependable source of revenue from 
National Forest System land, to provide a temporary extension of the 
Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000, 
H.R. 885, to expand the boundary of the San Antonio Missions 
National Historical Park, S. 1328, to authorize the Secretary of the 
Interior to conduct a special resource study of the archeological 
site and surrounding land of the New Philadelphia town site in the 
State of Illinois, H.R. 1241, to facilitate a land exchange 
involving certain National Forest System lands in the Inyo National 
Forest, S. 1437, to provide for the release of the reversionary 
interest held by the United States in certain land conveyed in 1954 
by the United States, acting through the Director of the Bureau of 
Land Management, to the State of Oregon for the establishment of the 
Hermiston Agricultural Research and Extension Center of Oregon State 
University in Hermiston, Oregon, and S. 2873, to authorize the 
Secretary of the Interior to acknowledge contributions at units of 
the National Park System, 3 p.m., SD-366.
  Committee on Environment and Public Works: November 13, to hold 
hearings to examine the nominations of Virginia Tyler Lodge, and 
Ronald Anderson Walter, both to be a Member of the Board of 
Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, 11 a.m., SD-406.
  Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: November 13, 
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of P. David Lopez, of 
Arizona, to be General Counsel, and Charlotte A. Burrows, of the 
District of Columbia, to be a Member, both of the Equal Employment 
Opportunity Commission, 3:30 p.m., SD-430.
  Committee on the Judiciary: November 13, to hold hearings to 
examine the nominations of Joan Marie Azrack, to be United States 
District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, Loretta 
Copeland Biggs, to be United States District Judge for the Middle 
District of North Carolina, Elizabeth K. Dillon, to be United States 
District Judge for the Western District of Virginia, and Michael P. 
Botticelli, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of National 
Drug Control Policy, 11 a.m., SD-226.
  November 13, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2520, 
to improve the Freedom of Information Act, H.R. 1447, to encourage 
States to report to the Attorney General certain information 
regarding the deaths of individuals in the custody of law 
enforcement agencies, and the nominations of Jorge Luis Alonso, and 
John Robert Blakey, both to be a United States District Judge for 
the Northern District of Illinois, Allison Dale Burroughs, to be 
United States District Judge for the District of

[[Page D1009]]

Massachusetts, Jeanne E. Davidson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the 
United States Court of International Trade, Haywood Stirling 
Gilliam, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Northern 
District of California, Amos L. Mazzant, III, and Robert William 
Schroeder III, both to be a United States District Judge for the 
Eastern District of Texas, Amit Priyavadan Mehta, to be United 
States District Judge for the District of Columbia, Robert Lee 
Pitman, to be United States District Judge for the Western District 
of Texas, and David Rivera, to be United States Attorney for the 
Middle District of Tennessee, Department of Justice, 2:30 p.m., Room 
to be announced.
  Select Committee on Intelligence: November 13, to receive closed 
briefings on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH-219.


                            House Committees

  Committee on Foreign Affairs, November 14, Subcommittee on Africa, 
Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, 
hearing entitled ``The Future of Energy in Africa'', 12 p.m., 2172 
Rayburn.


                             Joint Meetings

  Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: November 14, to 
receive a briefing on Ukraine's pivotal parliamentary poll, focusing 
on the conduct and results of the elections, as well as the 
potential for the newly elected parliament to confront the coming 
challenge of forging a democratic, secure, independent future for 
their strategically important country, 2 p.m., SD-608.


*These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no 
accompanying report. A total of 132 written reports have been 
filed in the Senate, 286 reports have been filed in the House.

[[Page D1010]]


Top

Daily Digest/Resume of Congressional Activity

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1010-D1011]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                             Resume of Congressional Activity

                  SECOND SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED THIRTEENTH CONGRESS


    The first table gives a comprehensive resume of all legislative 
business transacted by the Senate and House.
    The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the 
Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

                               DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY


                           January 3 through September 30, 2014

                                               Senate             House             Total
     Days in session...............               117               117               . .
     Time in session...............     744 hrs., 36      617 hrs., 2               . .
     Congressional Record:
    Pages of proceedings...........             5,881             7,901               . .
    Extensions of Remarks..........               . .             1,506               . .
     Public bills enacted into law.                31                81               112
     Private bills enacted into law               . .               . .               . .
     Bills in conference...........                 1                 1               . .
     Measures passed, total........               366               444               810
    Senate bills...................                68                27               . .
    House bills....................                79               304               . .
    Senate joint resolutions.......                 5                 4               . .
    House joint resolutions........                 4                 4               . .
    Senate concurrent resolutions..                 6                 4               . .
    House concurrent resolutions...                15                18               . .
    Simple resolutions.............               189                83               . .
     Measures reported, total......               208               276               484
    Senate bills...................               146                 3               . .
    House bills....................                35               215               . .
    Senate joint resolutions.......                 2               . .               . .
    House joint resolutions........               . .                 2               . .
    Senate concurrent resolutions..               . .               . .               . .
    House concurrent resolutions...               . .                 4               . .
    Simple resolutions.............                25                52               . .
     Special reports...............                 8                 7               . .
     Conference reports............                 3                 3               . .
     Measures pending on calendar..               375                62               . .
     Measures introduced, total....             1,295             2,244             3,539
    Bills..........................             1,018             1,876               . .
    Joint resolutions..............                15                24               . .
    Concurrent resolutions.........                14                45               . .
    Simple resolutions.............               248               299               . .
     Quorum calls..................                 1                 1               . .
     Yea-and-nay votes.............               270               212               . .
     Recorded votes................               . .               302               . .
     Bills vetoed..................               . .               . .               . .
     Vetoes overridden.............               . .               . .               . .
                           DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS


                           January 3 through September 30, 2014

     Civilian nominations, totaling 614 (including 2 
       nominations carried over from the First Session), 
       disposed of as follows:

         Confirmed..........................................344...
         Unconfirmed........................................260...
         Withdrawn...........................................10...

     Other Civilian nominations, totaling 2,354, disposed of as 
       follows:

         Confirmed........................................1,863...
         Unconfirmed........................................491...

     Air Force nominations, totaling 3,312, disposed of as 
       follows:

         Confirmed........................................2,100...
         Unconfirmed......................................1,211...
         Withdrawn............................................1...

     Army nominations, totaling 5,615, disposed of as follows:

         Confirmed........................................4,898...
         Unconfirmed........................................716...
         Withdrawn............................................1...

     Navy nominations, totaling 3,829, disposed of as follows:

         Confirmed........................................3,824...
         Unconfirmed..........................................5...

     Marine Corps nominations, totaling 876, disposed of as 
       follows:

         Confirmed..........................................874...
         Unconfirmed..........................................2...

                                Summary
     Total nominations carried over from the First Session....2
     Total nominations received this Session.............16,598
     Total confirmed.....................................13,903
     Total unconfirmed....................................2,685
     Total withdrawn.........................................12
     Total returned to the White House........................0


*These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no 
accompanying report. A total of 137 written reports have been 
filed in the Senate, 286 reports have been filed in the House.

[[Page D1011]]


Top

Daily Digest/Resume of Congressional Activity

[Daily Digest]
[Page D1011]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]



                             Resume of Congressional Activity

                  SECOND SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED THIRTEENTH CONGRESS


    The first table gives a comprehensive resume of all legislative 
business transacted by the Senate and House.
    The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the 
Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

                               DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY


                            January 3 through October 31, 2014

                                               Senate             House             Total
     Days in session...............               118               117               . .
     Time in session...............     744 hrs., 37      617 hrs., 2               . .
     Congressional Record:
    Pages of proceedings...........             5,883             7,901               . .
    Extensions of Remarks..........               . .             1,506               . .
     Public bills enacted into law.                31                82               113
     Private bills enacted into law               . .               . .               . .
     Bills in conference...........                 1                 1               . .
     Measures passed, total........               366               444               810
    Senate bills...................                68                27               . .
    House bills....................                79               304               . .
    Senate joint resolutions.......                 5                 4               . .
    House joint resolutions........                 4                 4               . .
    Senate concurrent resolutions..                 6                 4               . .
    House concurrent resolutions...                15                18               . .
    Simple resolutions.............               189                83               . .
     Measures reported, total......               211               276               487
    Senate bills...................               149                 3               . .
    House bills....................                35               215               . .
    Senate joint resolutions.......                 2               . .               . .
    House joint resolutions........               . .                 2               . .
    Senate concurrent resolutions..               . .               . .               . .
    House concurrent resolutions...               . .                 4               . .
    Simple resolutions.............                25                52               . .
     Special reports...............                 8                 7               . .
     Conference reports............                 3                 3               . .
     Measures pending on calendar..               378                62               . .
     Measures introduced, total....             1,295             2,244             3,539
    Bills..........................             1,018             1,876               . .
    Joint resolutions..............                15                24               . .
    Concurrent resolutions.........                14                45               . .
    Simple resolutions.............               248               299               . .
     Quorum calls..................                 1                 1               . .
     Yea-and-nay votes.............               270               212               . .
     Recorded votes................               . .               302               . .
     Bills vetoed..................               . .               . .               . .
     Vetoes overridden.............               . .               . .               . .
                           DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS


                            January 3 through October 31, 2014

     Civilian nominations, totaling 614 (including 2 
       nominations carried over from the First Session), 
       disposed of as follows:

         Confirmed..........................................344...
         Unconfirmed........................................260...
         Withdrawn...........................................10...

     Other Civilian nominations, totaling 2,354, disposed of as 
       follows:

         Confirmed........................................1,863...
         Unconfirmed........................................491...

     Air Force nominations, totaling 3,312, disposed of as 
       follows:

         Confirmed........................................2,100...
         Unconfirmed......................................1,211...
         Withdrawn............................................1...

     Army nominations, totaling 5,615, disposed of as follows:

         Confirmed........................................4,898...
         Unconfirmed........................................716...
         Withdrawn............................................1...

     Navy nominations, totaling 3,829, disposed of as follows:

         Confirmed........................................3,824...
         Unconfirmed..........................................5...

     Marine Corps nominations, totaling 876, disposed of as 
       follows:

         Confirmed..........................................874...
         Unconfirmed..........................................2...

                                Summary
     Total nominations carried over from the First Session....2
     Total nominations received this Session.............16,598
     Total confirmed.....................................13,903
     Total unconfirmed....................................2,685
     Total withdrawn.........................................12
     Total returned to the White House........................0


Top

Daily Digest/Next Meeting of the SENATE + Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES + Other End Matter

[Daily Digest]
[Pages D1011-D1012]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]


CONGRESSIONAL RECORD (USPS 087-390).

The Periodicals postage is paid at Washington, D.C.
 The public proceedings of each House of Congress, as reported
 by the Official Reporters thereof, are printed pursuant to
 directions of the Joint Committee on Printing as authorized by
 appropriate provisions of Title 44, United States Code,
 and published for each day that one or both Houses are in session,
 excepting very infrequent instances when two or more unusually
 small consecutive issues are printed one time.
 Public access to the Congressional Record is available online
 through the U.S. Government Publishing Office, at www.fdsys.gov,
 free of charge to the user. The information is updated online each day
 the Congressional Record is published. For more information,
 contact the GPO Customer Contact Center, U.S. Government Publishing Office.
 Phone 202-512-1800, or 866-512-1800 (toll-free). E-Mail,
 co[email protected]
 To place an order for any of these products, visit
 the U.S. Government Online Bookstore at: bookstore.gpo.gov. Mail
 orders to: Superintendent of Documents, P.O. Box 979050, St. Louis,
 MO 63197-9000, or phone orders to 866-512 091800 (toll-free),
 202-512-1800 (D.C. area), or fax to 202-512-2104. Remit check or
 money order, made payable to the Superintendent of Documents, or use
 VISA, MasterCard, Discover, American Express, or GPO Deposit Account.  
 Following each session of Congress, the daily Congressional Record
 is revised, printed, permanently bound and sold by the
 Superintendent of Documents in individual parts or by sets.
 With the exception of copyrighted articles, there are no
 restrictions on the republication of material from the
 Congressional Record.


 POSTMASTER:

 Send address changes to the Superintendent of Documents,
 Congressional Record,
 U.S. Government Publishing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402,
 along with the entire mailing label from the last issue received.







[[Page D1012]]

_______________________________________________________________________


                       Next Meeting of the SENATE
                    2:15 p.m., Thursday, November 13

                               
                             Senate Chamber
Program for Thursday: Senate will vote on confirmation of the 
nominations of Randolph D. Moss, of Maryland, to be United States 
District Judge for the District of Columbia, and Leigh Martin May, of 
Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District 
of Georgia.
  Also, Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion 
to concur in the House amendment to S. 1086, Child Care and Development 
Block Grant Act.

              Next Meeting of the HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
                     10 a.m., Thursday, November 13

                               
                             House Chamber
Program for Thursday: To be announced.
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
_______________________________________________________________________


            Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue
              HOUSE
  
Barletta, Lou, Pa., E1539, E1541
Barr, Andy, Ky., E1510, E1515
Broun, Paul C., Ga., E1535
Brownley, Julia, Calif., E1539, E1541, E1543
Burgess, Michael C., Tex., E1512, E1514, E1516
Bustos, Cheri, Ill., E1512
Capito, Shelley Moore, W.Va., E1517, E1523, E1530
Carter, John R., Tex., E1537
Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E1520, E1532, E1536
Cleaver, Emanuel, Mo., E1549
Coffman, Mike, Colo., E1529
Conaway, K. Michael, Tex., E1513, E1515
Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E1540, E1541, E1542, E1544, E1546, E1547, 
E1548, E1550, E1551, E1553
Cook, Paul, Calif., E1524, E1536
Cuellar, Henry, Tex., E1543, E1546, E1550, E1553
DeGette, Diana, Colo., E1510, E1515
Denham, Jeff, Calif., E1537
DesJarlais, Scott, Tenn., E1509
Duckworth, Tammy, Ill., E1544
Faleomavaega, Eni F.H., American Samoa, E1521
Farr, Sam, Calif., E1513, E1515
Fitzpatrick, Michael G., Pa., E1521, E1530, E1534, E1537, E1537
Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E1526, E1536
Granger, Kay, Tex., E1513
Graves, Sam, Mo., E1542
Grayson, Alan, Fla., E1528, E1530, E1533
Hahn, Janice, Calif., E1527
Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E1518, E1525, E1534, E1537
Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E1545
Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1531
Kildee, Daniel T., Mich., E1510
Latham, Tom, Iowa, E1509
Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E1510, E1511, E1514, E1516
Lofgren, Zoe, Calif., E1539
Lowey, Nita M., N.Y., E1545
McClintock, Tom, Calif., E1509, E1514
McCollum, Betty, Minn., E1518, E1525
McGovern, James P., Mass., E1542, E1543, E1548
McMorris Rodgers, Cathy, Wash., E1543
Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E1516
Meehan, Patrick, Pa., E1511
Messer, Luke, Ind., E1518, E1524
Miller, Jeff, Fla., E1539, E1540, E1542, E1544, E1545, E1546, E1547, 
E1550, E1550, E1552
Moran, James P., Va., E1520, E1533
Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E1535
Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E1517, E1520, E1521, E1523, E1526, E1528, 
E1533
Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E1522, E1524, E1527, E1529, E1534, E1538
Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E1549
Poe, Ted, Tex., E1540, E1551
Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E1547, E1552
Ribble, Reid J., Wisc., E1513
Rogers, Mike, Ala., E1542
Rokita, Todd, Ind., E1527
Ryan, Tim, Ohio, E1529
Sablan, Gregorio Kilili Camacho, Northern Mariana Islands, E1509
Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr., Wisc., E1536
Sessions, Pete, Tex., E1545
Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E1517, E1519, E1520, E1523, E1526, E1528, 
E1534, E1535, E1538
Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E1523
Vargas, Juan, Calif., E1519, E1535
Veasey, Marc A., Tex., E1519, E1526
Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E1511, E1512, E1514, E1516, E1518
Waxman, Henry A., Calif., E1512
Webster, Daniel, Fla., E1511
Wilson, Joe, S.C., E1522
Wolf, Frank R., Va., E1538


Top