Daily Digest

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6107–S6162

Measures Introduced: Seven bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2940–2946, and S. Res. 583–584.
Page S6148

Measures Reported:

S. 2917, to expand the program of priority review to encourage treatments for tropical diseases.
Page S6148

Measures Passed:

Commending Jerald D. Linnell: Senate agreed to S. Res. 584, commending Jerald D. Linnell on his service to the United States Senate.
Page S6159


Resignation of Senator Tom Coburn:
Senator Tom A. Coburn, of Oklahoma, submitted a letter of resignation from the United States Senate, effective January 3, 2015.
Pages S6141–42


Pepper Nomination:
Senate continued consideration of the nomination of Pamela Pepper, of Wisconsin, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.
Page S6137

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 58 yeas to 39 nays (Vote No. 283), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6137


Sannes Nomination:
Senate continued consideration of the nomination of Brenda K. Sannes, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York.
Pages S6137–38

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 55 yeas to 42 nays (Vote No. 284), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6138


Arleo Nomination:
Senate continued consideration of the nomination of Madeline Cox Arleo, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey.
Page S6138

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 56 yeas to 40 nays (Vote No. 285), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6138


Beetlestone Nomination:
Senate continued consideration of the nomination of Wendy Beetlestone, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
Pages S6138–39

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 58 yeas to 38 nays (Vote No. 286), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Pages S6138–39


Bolden Nomination:
Senate continued consideration of the nomination of Victor Allen Bolden, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut.
Page S6139

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 51 yeas to 44 nays (Vote No. 287), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.
Page S6139


Pepper, Sannes, Arleo, Beetlestone, and Bolden Nominations--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that at 2 p.m., on Thursday, November 20, 2014, all post-cloture time be expired, and Senate vote on confirmation of the nominations of Pamela Pepper, of Wisconsin, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin, Brenda K. Sannes, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York, Madeline Cox Arleo, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, Wendy Beetlestone, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, and Victor Allen Bolden, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, in the order upon which cloture was invoked; and that there be two minutes for debate prior to each vote, and all roll call votes after the first vote in each sequence be 10 minutes in length.
Page S6107


Nominations--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that following the vote on confirmation of the nomination of Victor Allen Bolden, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, Senate begin consideration of the nominations of James D. Pettit, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Moldova, Pamela Leora Spratlen, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tamara Wenda Ashford, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years, L. Paige Marvel, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years, Cary Douglas Pugh, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years, Ramin Toloui, of Iowa, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury, Lisa Afua Serwah Mensah, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development, George Albert Krol, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kazakhstan, Luis G. Moreno, of Texas, to be Ambassador to Jamaica, Donald Lu, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Albania, and Brent Robert Hartley, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Slovenia; that there be two minutes for debate equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees, prior to each vote; that upon the use or yielding back of time, Senate vote, without intervening action or debate, on confirmation of the nominations, in the order listed; that any roll call votes, following the first in the series, be 10 minutes in length; and that no further motions be in order to the nominations.
Page S6141


Nominations Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nominations:

[Page:D1039]

Jon M. Holladay, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Agriculture.
Pages S6140–41, S6162

Maureen Elizabeth Cormack, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Pages S6140–41, S6162

Allan P. Mustard, of Washington, to be Ambassador to Turkmenistan.
Pages S6140–41, S6162

Earl Robert Miller, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Botswana.
Pages S6140–41, S6162

Judith Beth Cefkin, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu.
Pages S6140–41, S6162

Robert T. Yamate, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Madagascar, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Union of the Comoros.
Pages S6140–41, S6162

Michele Jeanne Sison, of Maryland, to be the Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Deputy Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations.
Pages S6140–41, S6162

Michele Jeanne Sison, of Maryland, to be Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations, during her tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations.
Pages S6140–41, S6162


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Mark R. Rosekind, of California, to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.

Matthew Stuart Butler, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2015.

1 Air Force nomination in the rank of general.

1 Navy nomination in the rank of admiral.

A routine list in the Army.
Page S6162


Nomination Withdrawn: Senate received notification of withdrawal of the following nomination:

Myrna Perez, of Texas, to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2015, which was sent to the Senate on January 6, 2014.
Page S6162


Messages from the House:
Page S6143


Measures Referred:
Page S6143


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S6143


Executive Communications:
Pages S6143–48


Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S6148


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6148–49


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6149–57


Additional Statements:
Pages S6142–43


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6157–58


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S6158


Privileges of the Floor:
Pages S6158–59


Record Votes: Five record votes were taken today. (Total--287)
Pages S6137–39


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 7:11 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, November 20, 2014. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6159.)

[Page:D1040]

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Lourdes Maria Castro Ramirez, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, and Therese W. McMillan, of California, to be Federal Transit Administrator, Department of Transportation.

FEDERAL HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY AND THE MORTGAGE MARKET

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the Federal Housing Finance Agency, focusing on balancing stability, growth, and affordability in the mortgage market, including an update on Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and the Federal home loan banks, after receiving testimony from Melvin L. Watt, Director, Federal Housing Finance Agency.

NOMINATION

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Antony Blinken, of New York, to be Deputy Secretary of State, after the nominee testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

PREPAREDNESS AND RESPONSE TO PUBLIC HEALTH THREATS

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine preparedness and response to public health threats, focusing on how ready we are, after receiving testimony from Nicole Lurie, Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, and Tom Frieden, Director, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, both of the Department of Health and Human Services; R. Gil Kerlikowske, Commissioner, Customs and Border Protection, and Kathryn Brinsfield, Chief Medical Officer, both of the Department of Homeland Security; Nancy Lindborg, Assistant Administrator, Bureau of Democracy, Conflict and Humanitarian Assistance, Agency for International Development; and David Lakey, Texas Department of State Health Services Commissioner, Austin.

BUSINESS MEETING

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:

S. 2917, to expand the program of priority review to encourage treatments for tropical diseases;

H.R. 669, to amend the Public Health Service Act to improve the health of children and help better understand and enhance awareness about unexpected sudden death in early life; and

The nominations of P. David Lopez, of Arizona, to be General Counsel, and Charlotte A. Burrows, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member, both of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Adri Davin Jayaratne, of Michigan, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs, and Mary Lucille Jordan, of Maryland, and Michael Young, of Pennsylvania, both to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission.

PROTECTING OUR CHILDREN'S MENTAL HEALTH

Committee on Indian Affairs: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine protecting our children's mental health, focusing on preventing and addressing childhood trauma in Indian country, after receiving testimony from Robert L. Listenbee, Administrator, Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, Office of Justice Programs, Department of Justice; Yvette Roubideaux, Acting Director, Indian Health Service, and Kana Enomoto, Principal Deputy Administrator, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, both of the Department of Health and Human Services; Rick VandenPol, University of Montana National Native Children's Trauma Center, Missoula; and Verne Boerner, Alaska Native Health Board, Anchorage.

VETERANS' MENTAL HEALTH AND SUICIDE

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine veterans' mental health and suicide, after receiving testimony from Harold Kudler, Chief Mental Health Consultant, Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; Colonel Elspeth Cameron Ritchie, USA (Ret.), District of Columbia Department of Behavioral Health, and The National Academies Institute of Medicine Committee on the Assessment of Ongoing Efforts in the Treatment of Posttraumatic Stress Disorder, Washington, DC.; Master Sergeant Vincent Vanata, USMC (Ret.), Wounded Warrior Project, Cody, Wyoming; Blayne Smith, Team RWB, Chicago, Illinois; Susan Selke, Katy, Texas; and Valerie Pallotta, Colchester, Vermont.

THE PRIVATE INDUSTRY AND PHONE SCAMS

Special Committee on Aging: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the private industry's role in stemming the tide of phone scams, after receiving testimony from Steve Streit, Green Dot Corporation, Pasadena, California; R.B. Rolling, International Communications International, Inc., Atlanta, Georgia; William Tauscher, Blackhawk Network Holdings, Inc., Pleasanton, California; and Lisa LaBruno, Retail Industry Leaders Association, Arlington, Virginia.

[Page:D1041]

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 9 public bills, H.R. 5737–5745; and 2 resolutions, H. Res. 759–760, were introduced.
Page H8132


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H8133


Report Filed: A report was filed today as follows:

H.R. 2689, to amend the National Energy Conservation Policy Act to encourage the increased use of performance contracting in Federal facilities, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–627).
Page H8132


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Black to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H8073


Recess: The House recessed at 10:33 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H8076


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
John F. Kennedy Center Reauthorization Act of 2014: H.R. 5448, to amend the John F. Kennedy Center Act to authorize appropriations for the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts;
Pages H8080–81


STELA Reauthorization Act of 2014: H.R. 5728, to amend the Communications Act of 1934 and title 17, United States Code, to extend expiring provisions relating to the retransmission of signals of television broadcast stations;
Page H8081–87


Providing for the approval of the Amendment to an Agreement for Cooperation on the Uses of Atomic Energy for Mutual Defense Purposes: H.R. 5681, to provide for the approval of the Amendment to the Agreement Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland for Cooperation on the Uses of Atomic Energy for Mutual Defense Purposes;
Pages H8103–04


Girls Count Act: H.R. 3398, amended, to authorize the Secretary of State and the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development to provide assistance to support the rights of women and girls in developing countries, and for other purposes;
Pages H8104–06


Condemning the Government of Iran for its gross human rights violations: H. Res. 754, to condemn the Government of Iran for its gross human rights violations; and
Pages H8106–10


Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act: H.R. 3583, amended, to expand the number of scholarships available to Pakistani women under the Merit and Needs-Based Scholarship Program.
Pages H8110–13


Secret Science Reform Act of 2014: The House passed H.R. 4012, to prohibit the Environmental Protection Agency from proposing, finalizing, or disseminating regulations or assessments based upon science that is not transparent or reproducible, by a recorded vote of 237 ayes to 190 noes, Roll No. 528.
Pages H8087–H8103

Rejected the Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX) motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment by a recorded vote of 196 ayes to 230 noes, Roll No. 527.
Pages H8100–02

Pursuant to the Rule, an amendment in the nature of a substitute consisting of the text of Rules Committee Print 113–57 shall be considered as an original bill for the purpose of amendment under the five-minute rule.
Page H8097

Agreed to:

Gosar amendment (No. 1 printed in part B of H. Rept. 113–626) that mandates that the EPA make all scientific and technical information relied upon for rulemaking available online before proposing or finalizing new regulations.
Pages H8097–98

Rejected:

Kennedy amendment (No. 2 printed in part B of H. Rept. 113–626) that would have allowed the EPA to use all peer-reviewed scientific publications (by a recorded vote of 194 ayes to 230 noes, Roll No. 526).
Pages H8098–H8100

H. Res. 756, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 1422), (H.R. 4012), and (H.R. 4795), was agreed to yesterday, November 18.

Meeting Hour: Agreed by unanimous consent that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. tomorrow, November 20.
Page H8113


Quorum Calls--Votes: Three recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H8100, H8101–02, and H8102–03. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:08 p.m.

[Page:D1042]

Committee Meetings

RELIGIOUS ACCOMMODATIONS IN THE ARMED SERVICES

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Military Personnel held a hearing entitled ``Religious Accommodations in the Armed Services''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

EXAMINING MEDICAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT IN THE WAKE OF THE EBOLA EPIDEMIC

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Examining Medical Product Development in the Wake of the Ebola Epidemic''. Testimony was heard from Robin Robinson, Director, BARDA, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response; Luciana Borio, Assistant Commissioner, Counterterrorism Policy, Food and Drug Administration; Rear Admiral Steve Redd, Senior Advisor for Ebola Response, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; and Anthony Fauci, Director, National Institute for Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health.

CYANOTOXINS IN DRINKING WATER

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Environment and the Economy held a hearing entitled ``Cyanotoxins in Drinking Water''. Testimony was heard from Craig W. Butler, Director, Ohio Environmental Protection Agency; Peter Grevatt, Director, Office of Ground Water and Drinking Water, Environmental Protection Agency; and public witnesses.

OPPORTUNITIES FOR A PRIVATE AND COMPETITIVE SUSTAINABLE FLOOD INSURANCE MARKET

Committee on Financial Services: Subcommittee on Housing and Insurance held a hearing entitled ``Opportunities for a Private and Competitive Sustainable Flood Insurance Market''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURE

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa held a markup on H.R. 5648, to improve defense cooperation between the United States and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. H.R. 5648 was forwarded to the Full Committee, without amendment.

NEXT STEPS FOR U.S. FOREIGN POLICY ON SYRIA AND IRAQ

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa held a hearing entitled ``Next Steps for U.S. Foreign Policy on Syria and Iraq''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

OVERSIGHT OF THE UNITED STATES SECRET SERVICE

Committee on the Judiciary: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Oversight of the United States Secret Service''. Testimony was heard from Joseph P. Clancy, Acting Director, Secret Service. A portion of this hearing was closed.

COPYRIGHT ISSUES IN EDUCATION AND FOR THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet held a hearing entitled ``Copyright Issues in Education and for the Visually Impaired''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee held a markup on the following legislative measures: H.R. 1561, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to make improvements to support facilities for National Historic Sites operated by the National Park Service, and for other purposes; H.R. 1785, the ``Mountains to Sound Greenway National Heritage Area Act''; H.R. 4220, the ``School District 318 Land Exchange Act''; H.R. 4668, the ``Point Spencer Coast Guard and Public-Private Sector Infrastructure Development Facilitation and Land Conveyance Act''; H.R. 4924, the ``Bill Williams River Water Rights Settlement Act of 2014''; H.R. 4979, the ``Red River Private Property Protection Act''; H.R. 5086, to amend the National Trails System Act to direct the Secretary of the Interior to conduct a study on the feasibility of designating the Chief Standing Bear National Historic Trail, and for other purposes; H.R. 5176, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to retire coal preference right lease applications for which the Secretary has made an affirmative commercial quantities determination, and for other purposes; and H.R. 5699, the ``John Muir National Historic Site Expansion Act''. The following legislation was ordered reported, without amendment: H.R. 1561, H.R. 4220, H.R. 4668, H.R. 5086, and H.R. 5176. The following legislation was ordered reported, as amended: H.R. 1785, H.R. 4924, H.R. 4979, and H.R. 5699.

[Page:D1043]

VOLCANO HAZARDS: EXPLORING THE NATIONAL PREPARATION AND RESPONSE

Committee on Natural Resources: Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources held a hearing entitled ``Volcano Hazards: Exploring the National Preparation and Response''. Testimony was heard from Charles Mandeville, Volcano Hazards Program Coordinator, U.S. Geological Survey; Tom Drean, Director and State Geologist, Wyoming State Geological Survey; Gordon Ito, Insurance Commissioner, State of Hawaii; Darryl Oliveira (via video conference), Director, Hawaii County Civil Defense; and a public witness.

EXAMINING DATA SECURITY AT THE UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, U.S. Postal Service, and the Census held a hearing entitled ``Examining Data Security at the United States Postal Service''. Testimony was heard from the following United States Postal Service officials: Randy Miskanic, Vice President of Secure Digital Solutions; Guy Cottrell, Chief Postal Inspector, Postal Service Inspection Service; and Tammy Whitcomb, Deputy Inspector General, Office of Inspector General; Charles Hamby, Narcotic Enforcement Division, Prince George's County Police Department; and a public witness.

THE ROLE OF THE WHITE HOUSE CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER IN THE HEALTHCARE.GOV WEBSITE DEBACLE

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Oversight held a hearing entitled ``The Role of the White House Chief Technology Officer in the HealthCare.gov Website Debacle''. Testimony was heard from a public witness.

THE ROLE OF THE STATE APPROVING AGENCIES IN ENSURING QUALITY EDUCATION PROGRAMS FOR VETERANS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity held a hearing entitled ``The Role of the State Approving Agencies in Ensuring Quality Education Programs for Veterans''. Testimony was heard from Curtis L. Coy, Deputy Under Secretary for Economic Opportunity, Veterans Benefit Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

LEGISLATIVE MEASURES

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing on the following legislative measures: H.R. 4720, the ``Medal of Honor Priority Care Act''; H.R. 4887, the ``Expanding Care for Veterans Act''; H.R. 4977, the ``COVER Act''; H.R. 5059, the ``Clay Hunt SAV Act''; H.R. 5475, to amend title 38, United States Code, to improve the care provided by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to newborn children; H.R. 5484, the ``Toxic Exposure Research Act of 2014''; and H.R. 5686, the ``Physician Ambassadors Helping Veterans Act''. Testimony was heard from the following Representatives: Walberg, Bilirakis, Walz, Collins of Georgia, and Culberson; Rajiv Jain, M.D., Assistant Deputy Under Secretary for Health for Patient Care Services, Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings

SECURITY AND GOOD GOVERNANCE

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: Commission concluded a hearing to examine combating corruption in the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe region, focusing on the link between security and good governance, including a need to build effective institutions and the important role played by civil society in combating corruption, after receiving testimony from Halil Yurdakul Yigitguden, Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe Coordinator for Economic and Environmental Affairs, Vienna, Austria; and Shaazka Beyerle, Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies Center for Transatlantic Relations, and Anders Aslund, Peterson Institute for International Economics, both of Washington, DC.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

NOVEMBER 20, 2014

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine the Takata airbag recalls and the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration's (NHTSA) recall process, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Lauren McGarity McFerran, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board, 10 a.m., SD–430.

Subcommittee on Primary Health and Aging, to hold hearings to examine the pricing of generic drugs, 1 p.m., SD–430.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, to hold hearings to examine Wall Street bank involvement with physical commodities, focusing on the extent to which banks and their holding companies own physical commodities like oil, natural gas, aluminum and other industrial metals, as well as own or control businesses like power plants, oil and gas pipelines, and commodity warehouses, 9:30 a.m., SD–106.

[Page:D1044]

Committee on the Judiciary: business meeting to consider S. 2520, to improve the Freedom of Information Act, H.R. 1447, to encourage States to report to the Attorney General certain information regarding the deaths of individuals in the custody of law enforcement agencies, and the nominations of Jorge Luis Alonso, and John Robert Blakey, both to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, Allison Dale Burroughs, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts, Jeanne E. Davidson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade, Haywood Stirling Gilliam, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, Amos L. Mazzant III, and Robert William Schroeder III, both to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Amit Priyavadan Mehta, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, Robert Lee Pitman, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, and Sarah R. Saldana, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Rules and Administration: business meeting to consider the nominations of Matthew Vincent Masterson, of Ohio, and Christy A. McCormick, of Virginia, both to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission, 2 p.m., S–216, Capitol.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SD–562.

House

Committee on Foreign Affairs, November 20, Full Committee, markup on the following legislative measures: H.R. 2901, the ``Senator Paul Simon Water for the World Act of 2013''; H.R. 5206, to allow Foreign Service and other executive agency employees to designate beneficiaries of their death benefits; H.R. 5241, the ``Crimea Annexation Non-recognition Act''; H.R. 5656, the ``Feed the Future Global Food Security Act of 2014''; H.R. 5685, the ``Rewards for Justice Congressional Notification Act of 2014''; H.R. 5710, the ``Ebola Emergency Response Act''; H. Res. 714, reaffirming the peaceful and collaborative resolution of maritime and jurisdictional disputes in the South China Sea and the East China Sea as provided for by universally recognized principles of international law, and reaffirming the strong support of the United States Government for freedom of navigation and other internationally lawful uses of sea and airspace in the Asia-Pacific region; and H. Res. 758, strongly condemning the actions of the Russian Federation, under President Vladimir Putin, which has carried out a policy of aggression against neighboring countries aimed at political and economic domination, 9:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

November 20, Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa, hearing entitled ``Examining What a Nuclear Iran Deal Means for Global Security'', 1 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, November 20, Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, Oceans and Insular Affairs, hearing entitled ``Is the Midway Atoll National Wildlife Refuge Being Properly Managed?'', 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, November 20, Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs, hearing entitled ``Filipino Veterans Equity Compensation Fund: Inquiry into the Adequacy of Process in Verifying Eligibility'', 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, November 20, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Cybersecurity Threats: The Way Forward'', 9 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.

[Page:D1045]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Thursday, November 20

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 2 p.m.), Senate will have a series of up to 5 roll call votes and a series of voice votes on confirmation of nominations.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

9 a.m., Thursday, November 20

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.R. 4795--Promoting New Manufacturing Act (Subject to a Rule).



Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Brooks, Susan W., Ind., E1634, E1636, E1638

Broun, Paul C., Ga., E1634

Byrne, Bradley, Ala.,E1629

Capps, Lois, Calif., E1629

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E1633

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E1633

Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E1631, E1632

Costa, Jim, Calif., E1633, E1634, E1635, E1636, E1637, E1638, E1639, E1640, E1640

Cuellar, Henry, Tex., E1636

DeLauro, Rosa L., Conn., E1633, E1639

Fitzpatrick, Michael G., Pa., E1640

Gingrey, Phil, Ga., E1638

Graves, Sam, Mo., E1629, E1631, E1633

Hahn, Janice, Calif., E1639

Hall, Ralph M., Tex., E1631

Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E1637

Huizenga, Bill, Mich., E1631

Langevin, James R., R.I., E1636

Lofgren, Zoe, Calif., E1632

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E1631

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E1640

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E1639

Poe, Ted, Tex., E1635, E1639

Roskam, Peter J., Ill., E1637

Schakowsky, Janice D., Ill., E1635

Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E1630, E1632

Smith, Lamar, Tex., E1629

Thornberry, Mac, Tex., E1630

Tsongas, Niki, Mass., E1629

Velázquez, Nydia M., N.Y., E1634

Wasserman Schultz, Debbie, Fla., E1635 

[Page:D1046]