Daily Digest

Monday, December 1, 2014

Daily Digest

HIGHLIGHTS

    See Résumé of Congressional Activity.

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S6225–S6238

Measures Introduced:
One resolution was introduced, as follows: S. Res. 592.


Pages S6234, S6235–36

Measures Reported:


Report to accompany S. 1744, to strengthen the accountability of individuals involved in misconduct affecting the integrity of background investigations, to update guidelines for security clearances. (S. Rept. No. 113–276)

Report to accompany S. 2479, to provide for a land conveyance in the State of Nevada. (S. Rept. No. 113–277)

Report to accompany S. 2480, to require the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain Federal land to Elko County, Nevada, and to take land into trust for certain Indian tribes. (S. Rept. No. 113–278)

S. 2030, to reauthorize and amend the National Sea Grant College Program Act, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 113–279)

Report to accompany S. 2583, to promote the non-exclusive use of electronic labeling for devices licensed by the Federal Communications Commission. (S. Rept. No. 113–280)

S. 2338, to reauthorize the United States Anti-Doping Agency. (S. Rept. No. 113–281)

S. 2759, to release the City of St. Clair, Missouri, from all restrictions, conditions, and limitations on the use, encumbrance, conveyance, and closure of the St. Clair Regional Airport. (S. Rept. No. 113–282)


Page S6234

Measures Passed:

Jack Nicklaus Gold Medal:
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 2203, to provide for the award of a gold medal on behalf of Congress to Jack Nicklaus, in recognition of his service to the Nation in promoting excellence, good sportsmanship, and philanthropy, and the bill was then passed.


Page S6237

Administer the Oath of Office--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that at approximately 10 a.m., on Tuesday, December 2, 2014, Senate administer the oath of office to Senators Schatz and Scott.


Page S6237

Hale Nomination--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of David J. Hale, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky.

Page S6228

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of P. David Lopez, of Arizona, to be General Counsel of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.


Page S6228

Kearney Nomination--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of Mark A. Kearney, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.


Page S6228

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of David J. Hale, of Kentucky, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky.


Page S6228

Pappert Nomination--Cloture
: Senate began consideration of the nomination of Gerald J. Pappert, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.


Page S6228

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Mark A. Kearney, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.


Pages S6228–29

Orr Nomination--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of Franklin M. Orr, Jr., of California, to be Under Secretary for Science, Department of Energy.


Page S6229
[Page:D1056]

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Gerald J. Pappert, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.


Page S6229

Hezir Nomination--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the nomination of Joseph S. Hezir, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Energy.


Page S6229

A motion was entered to close further debate on the nomination, and, in accordance with the provisions of rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur upon disposition of the nomination of Franklin M. Orr, Jr., of California, to be Under Secretary for Science, Department of Energy.


Page S6229

Mamet Nomination:
Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Noah Bryson Mamet, of California, to be Ambassador to the Argentine Republic.


Page S6229

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 50 yeas to 36 nays (Vote No. 291), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.


Pages S6229–30

Bell Nomination--Cloture:
Senate resumed consideration of the nomination of Colleen Bradley Bell, of California, to be Ambassador to Hungary.


Page S6230

During consideration of this nomination today, Senate also took the following action:

By 50 yeas to 36 nays (Vote No. 292), Senate agreed to the motion to close further debate on the nomination.


Page S6230

Coloretti and Adler Nominations--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing that notwithstanding rule XXII, on Tuesday, December 2, 2014, following the vote on the motion to invoke cloture of the nomination of Nani A. Coloretti, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Department of Housing and Urban Development, Senate vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Robert S. Adler, of the District of Columbia, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years; that if cloture is invoked on either of these nominations, the time until 4 p.m. be equally divided in the usual form, and that at 4 p.m., all post-cloture time be considered expired, and Senate vote on confirmation of the nominations in the order upon which cloture was invoked; and that there be two minutes for debate prior to each vote, and all roll call votes after the first vote in the sequence be 10 minutes in length.


Page S6230

Messages from the House:


Pages S6232–33

Measures Referred:


Page S6233

Executive Communications:


Pages S6233–34

Executive Reports of Committees:


Page S6234

Additional Cosponsors:


Pages S6234–35

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:


Pages S6236–37

Additional Statements:


Pages S6231–32

Amendments Submitted:


Pages S6236–37

Notices of Hearings/Meetings:


Page S6237

Authorities for Committees to Meet:


Page S6237

Record Votes:
Two record votes were taken today. (Total--292)


Pages S6229–30, S6230

Adjournment:
Senate convened at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 7:17 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, December 2, 2014. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on pages S6237–38.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

IMPROVING FINANCIAL INSTITUTION SUPERVISION

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
On Friday, November 21, 2014, Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Protection concluded a hearing to examine improving financial institution supervision, focusing on addressing regulatory capture, after receiving testimony from William C. Dudley, Federal Reserve Bank of New York, and David O. Beim, Columbia Business School, both of New York, New York; Robert C. Hockett, Cornell Law School, Ithaca, New York, and Norbert J. Michel, Heritage Foundation, Washington, DC.

WALL STREET INVOLVEMENT WITH PHYSICAL COMMODITIES

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
On Friday, November 21, 2014, Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations concluded a hearing to examine Wall Street bank involvement with physical commodities, focusing on the extent to which banks and their holding companies own physical commodities like oil, natural gas, aluminum and other industrial metals, as well as own or control businesses like power plants, oil and gas pipelines, and commodity warehouses, after receiving testimony from Larry D. Gasteiger, Acting Director, Office of Enforcement, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; Saule Omarova, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York; and Chiara Trabucchi, Industrial Economics, Incorporated, Cambridge, Massachusetts.

[Page:D1057]

BUSINESS MEETING

Select Committee on Intelligence:
Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Nicholas J. Rasmussen, of Virginia, to be Director of the National Counterterrorism Center, Office of the Director of National Intelligence.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action

Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced:
10 public bills, H.R. 5769–5778, were introduced.


Pages H8225–26 

Additional Cosponsors:


Page H8226 

Reports Filed:
Reports were filed today as follows:

H.R. 5449, to reauthorize Federal support for passenger rail programs, and for other purposes, with amendments (H. Rept. 113–629);

H.R. 5421, to amend title 11 of the United States Code in order to facilitate the resolution of an insolvent financial institution in bankruptcy (H. Rept. 113–630);

H.R. 5050, to repeal the Act of May 31, 1918, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 113–631);

H.R. 2455, to provide for the sale or transfer of certain Federal lands in Nevada, and for other purposes, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–632);

H.R. 3572, to revise the boundaries of certain John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System units in North Carolina, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–633);

H.R. 277, to revise the boundaries of John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System Sachuest Point Unit RI–04P, Easton Beach Unit RI–05P, Almy Pond Unit RI–06, and Hazards Beach Unit RI–07 in Rhode Island, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–634);

H.R. 1810, to revise the boundaries of John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System Gasparilla Island Unit in Florida, (H. Rept. 113–635);

H.R. 3226, to remove from the John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System certain properties in South Carolina, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–636);

H.R. 3227, to remove from the John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System certain properties in South Carolina, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–637);

H.R. 4924, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to enter into the Big Sandy River-Planet Ranch Water Rights Settlement Agreement and the Hualapai Tribe Bill Williams River Water Rights Settlement Agreement, to provide for the lease of certain land located within Planet Ranch on the Bill Williams River in the State of Arizona to benefit the Lower Colorado River Multi-Species Conservation Program, and to provide for the settlement of specific water rights claims in the Bill Williams River watershed in the State of Arizona, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113–638); and

H.R. 5049, to exchange trust and fee land to resolve land disputes created by the realignment of the Blackfoot River along the boundary of the Fort Hall Indian Reservation, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 113–639).


Page H8225

Speaker:
Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Meadows to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.


Page H8173 

Recess:
The House recessed at 2:05 p.m. and reconvened at 4 p.m.


Page H8174 

Suspensions:
The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Financial Institution Bankruptcy Act of 2014:
H.R. 5421, amended, to amend title 11 of the United States Code in order to facilitate the resolution of an insolvent financial institution in bankruptcy;


Pages H8174–8181
Bill Williams River Water Rights Settlement Act of 2014:
H.R. 4924, amended, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to enter into the Big Sandy River-Planet Ranch Water Rights Settlement Agreement and the Hualapai Tribe Bill Williams River Water Rights Settlement Agreement, to provide for the lease of certain land located within Planet Ranch on the Bill Williams River in the State of Arizona to benefit the Lower Colorado River Multi-Species Conservation Program, and to provide for the settlement of specific water rights claims in the Bill Williams River watershed in the State of Arizona;

Pages H8181–86
May 31, 1918 Act Repeal Act:
H.R. 5050, to repeal the Act of May 31, 1918;

Page H8186
Blackfoot River Land Exchange Act of 2014:
S. 2040, to exchange trust and fee land to resolve land disputes created by the realignment of the Blackfoot River along the boundary of the Fort Hall Indian Reservation;

Pages H8187–88
Nevada Native Nations Lands Act:
H.R. 2455, amended, to provide for the sale or transfer of certain Federal lands in Nevada;

Pages H8188–90
Coastal Barrier Resources Act:
H.R. 3572, amended, to revise the boundaries of certain John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System units in North Carolina;

Pages H8190–92
Strengthening Domestic Nuclear Security Act of 2014:
H.R. 5629, amended, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to strengthen the Domestic Nuclear Detection Office, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 374 yeas to 11 nays, Roll No. 532;

Pages H8192–94, H8198
Critical Infrastructure Protection Act:
H.R. 3410, amended, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to secure critical infrastructure against electromagnetic pulses; and

Pages H8194–96
National Laboratories Mean National Security Act:
H.R. 3438, to amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to authorize use of grants under the Urban Area Security Initiative and the State Homeland Security Grant Program to work in conjunction with a Department of Energy national laboratory, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 386 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 533.

Pages H8196–98, H8199 

Recess:
The House recessed at 5:39 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.


Page H8198 

Suspensions--Proceedings Postponed:
The House debated the following measures under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed.
Blackfoot River Land Exchange Act of 2014:
S. 2040, to exchange trust and fee land to resolve land disputes created by the realignment of the Blackfoot River along the boundary of the Fort Hall Indian Reservation;


Pages H8187–88
May 31, 1918 Act Repeal Act:
H.R. 5050, to repeal the Act of May 31, 1918; and

Page H8186
Coastal Barrier Resources Act:
H.R. 3572, amended, to revise the boundaries of certain John H. Chafee Coastal Barrier Resources System units in North Carolina.

Pages H8190–92

Senate Message:
Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H8173.

Quorum Calls--Votes:
Two yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H8198 and H8199.
There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment:
The House met at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 9:16 p.m.

[Page:D1058]

Committee Meetings

BUSINESS MEETING; ONGOING INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence:
Full Committee held a business meeting on Member access requests and a hearing entitled ``Ongoing Intelligence Activities''. Eleven Member access requests were granted. A portion of the meeting was closed, and the hearing was closed.

Joint Meetings


No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR TUESDAY,

DECEMBER 2, 2014

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Armed Services:
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Robert M. Scher, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities, Elissa Slotkin, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for International Security Affairs, David J. Berteau, to be Assistant Secretary for Logistics and Material Readiness, Alissa M. Starzak, of New York, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Army, and Admiral Harry B. Harris, Jr., USN, for reappointment to the grade of admiral and to be Commander, United States Pacific Command, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
to hold hearings to examine addressing domestic violence in professional sports, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

Committee on Environment and Public Works:
Subcommittee on Water and Wildlife, to hold hearings to examine innovation and the utilities of the future, focusing on how local water treatment facilities are leading the way to better manage wastewater and water supplies, 9:30 a.m., SD–406.

Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2963, to remove a limitation on a prohibition relating to permits for discharges incidental to normal operation of vessels, and the nominations of Virginia Tyler Lodge, and Ronald Anderson Walter, both to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, and Jeffery Martin Baran, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 11:30 a.m., S–219, Capitol.

[Page:D1059]

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine S. 2911, to establish a task force to review policies and measures to promote, and to develop best practices for, reduction of short-lived climate pollutants, 2:15 p.m., SD–406.

Committee on Foreign Relations:
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Richard Rahul Verma, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of India, and Peter Michael McKinley, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, both of the Department of State, and Isobel Coleman, of New York, to be an Alternate Representative to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, and to be Representative to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, with the rank of Ambassador, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
business meeting to consider the nomination of Lauren McGarity McFerran, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board, and any pending nominations, 9:30 a.m., SD–430.

Select Committee on Intelligence:
to hold a closed meeting to consider certain intelligence matters, 3 p.m., HVC–304.

House

Committee on Armed Services,
Full Committee, hearing entitled ``National Defense Panel Assessment of the 2014 Quadrennial Defense Review'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces, hearing entitled ``The Role of Maritime and Air Power in DoD's Third Offset Strategy'', 3:30 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs
, Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade; and Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa, joint hearing entitled ``ISIS and the Threat from Foreign Fighters'', 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific, hearing entitled ``Hong Kong: A Broken Promise?'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security,
Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Open Borders: The Impact of Presidential Amnesty on Border Security'', 9 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on the Judiciary,
Full Committee, hearing entitled ``President Obama's Executive Overreach on Immigration'', 1 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.

CONGRESSIONAL PROGRAM AHEAD

Week of December 2 through December 5, 2014

Senate Chamber

On
Tuesday
, at 10:30 a.m., Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations of Noah Bryson Mamet, of California, to be Ambassador to the Argentine Republic, and Colleen Bradley Bell, of California, to be Ambassador to Hungary, and on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Nani A. Coloretti, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Robert S. Adler, of the District of Columbia, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission.

At 4 p.m., Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations of Nani A. Coloretti, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Robert S. Adler, of the District of Columbia, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, and on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Charlotte A. Burrows, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.

During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.

Senate Committees

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry:
December 3, to hold hearings to examine farmers and fresh water, focusing on voluntary conservation to protect our land and waters, 10 a.m., SR–328A.

Committee on Armed Services:
December 2, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Robert M. Scher, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities, Elissa Slotkin, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for International Security Affairs, David J. Berteau, to be Assistant Secretary for Logistics and Material Readiness, Alissa M. Starzak, of New York, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Army, and Admiral Harry B. Harris, Jr., USN, for reappointment to the grade of admiral and to be Commander, United States Pacific Command, all of the Department of Defense, 9:30 a.m., SH–216.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
December 2, to hold hearings to examine addressing domestic violence in professional sports, 2:30 p.m., SR–253.

December 3, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Mark R. Rosekind, of California, to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, and Carlos A. Monje, Jr., of Louisiana, to be Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy, both of the Department of Transportation, and Tho Dinh-Zarr, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:
December 4, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Colette Dodson Honorable, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 10:30 a.m., SD–366.

Committee on Environment and Public Works:
December 2, Subcommittee on Water and Wildlife, to hold hearings to examine innovation and the utilities of the future, focusing on how local water treatment facilities are leading the way to better manage wastewater and water supplies, 9:30 a.m., SD–406.

[Page:D1060]

December 2, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2963, to remove a limitation on a prohibition relating to permits for discharges incidental to normal operation of vessels, and the nominations of Virginia Tyler Lodge, and Ronald Anderson Walter, both to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, and Jeffery Martin Baran, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 11:30 a.m., S–219, Capitol.

December 2, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine S. 2911, to establish a task force to review policies and measures to promote, and to develop best practices for, reduction of short-lived climate pollutants, 2:15 p.m., SD–406.

December 3, Full Committee, business meeting to continue consideration of S. 2963, to remove a limitation on a prohibition relating to permits for discharges incidental to normal operation of vessels, and the nominations of Virginia Tyler Lodge, and Ronald Anderson Walter, both to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, and Jeffery Martin Baran, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 9:30 a.m., Room to be announced.

December 3, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the Nuclear Regulatory Commission's (NRC) implementation of the Fukushima Near-Term Task Force recommendations and other actions to enhance and maintain nuclear safety, 10 a.m., SD–406.

December 4, Full Committee, business meeting to continue consideration of S. 2963, to remove a limitation on a prohibition relating to permits for discharges incidental to normal operation of vessels, and the nominations of Virginia Tyler Lodge, and Ronald Anderson Walter, both to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority, and Jeffery Martin Baran, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 9:30 a.m., Room to be announced.

Committee on Finance:
December 3, Subcommittee on Energy, Natural Resources, and Infrastructure, to hold hearings to examine natural gas vehicles, focusing on fueling American jobs, enhancing energy security, and achieving emissions benefits, 2:30 p.m., SD–215.

Committee on Foreign Relations:
December 2, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Richard Rahul Verma, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of India, and Peter Michael McKinley, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, both of the Department of State, and Isobel Coleman, of New York, to be an Alternate Representative to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, and to be Representative to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform, with the rank of Ambassador, 2:30 p.m., SD–419.

December 3, Subcommittee on East Asian and Pacific Affairs, to hold hearings to examine evaluating the impact of the `Umbrella Movement', 9:30 a.m., SD–419.

December 3, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine dismantling Iran's nuclear weapons program, focusing on the next steps to achieve a comprehensive deal, 2 p.m., SD–419.

December 4, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 2946, to provide improved water, sanitation, and hygiene programs for high priority developing countries, an original bill entitled, ``United States Commission on International Religious Freedom Reauthorization Act of 2014'', S. Res. 578, supporting the role of the United States in ensuring children in the world's poorest countries have access to vaccines and immunization through Gavi, the Vaccine Alliance, and the nominations of Antony Blinken, of New York, to be Deputy Secretary, Robert Francis Cekuta, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Richard M. Mills, Jr., of Texas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia, Jess Lippincott Baily, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Macedonia, and Margaret Ann Uyehara, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to Montenegro, all of the Department of State, Leon Aron, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors, and Carol Leslie Hamilton, of California, to be an Alternate Representative to the Sixty-ninth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations, 10 a.m., S–116, Capitol.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
December 2, business meeting to consider the nomination of Lauren McGarity McFerran, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board, and any pending nominations, 9:30 a.m., SD–430.

Committee on the Judiciary:
December 3, business meeting to consider the nominations of Sarah R. Saldana, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security, Joan Marie Azrack, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York, Loretta Copeland Biggs, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of North Carolina, Elizabeth K. Dillon, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia, and Michael P. Botticelli, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of National Drug Control Policy, 10 a.m., SD–226.

December 4, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine The FANS Act, focusing on if sports blackouts and antitrust exemptions are harming fans, consumers, and the games themselves, 10:30 a.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs:
December 3, to hold hearings to examine the high cost of treating veterans with the Hepatitis C virus and the impact of the disease on the VA health care system, 10 a.m., SR–418.

December 4, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Leigh A. Bradley, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs, 10 a.m., SR–418.

Select Committee on Intelligence:
December 2, to hold a closed meeting to consider certain intelligence matters, 3 p.m., HVC–304.

December 4, Full Committee, to receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH–219.

House Committees
[Page:D1061]

Committee on Energy and Commerce,
December 3, Subcommittee on Commerce, Manufacturing, and Trade, hearing entitled ``Takata Airbag Ruptures and Recalls'', 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

December 3, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``The Future of the Children's Health Insurance Program'', 10:15 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs,
December 4, Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations, hearing entitled ``Is Academic Freedom Threatened by China's Influence on U.S. Universities?'', 1 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on the Judiciary,
December 3, Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet, hearing on H.R. 917, the ``Sunshine in the Courtroom Act of 2013'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources,
December 4, Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife, Oceans and Insular Affairs, hearing on H.R. 3099, the ``Gulf of Mexico Red Snapper Conservation Act of 2013'', 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform,
December 3, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Transforming Federal Spending: Implementing the Digital Accountability and Transparency Act'', 9:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology,
December 3, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Review of the Results of Two Audits of the National Ecological Observatory Network'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs,
December 3, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``VA's Caregiver Program: Assessing Current Prospects and Future Possibilities'', 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence,
December 4, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Ongoing Intelligence Activities'', 9 a.m., HVC–304. This hearing will be closed.
December 1, 2014
* These figures include all measures reported, even if there was no accompanying report. A total of 144 written reports have been filed in the Senate, 308 reports have been filed in the House.

[Page:D1062]

Résumé of Congressional Activity

SECOND SESSION OF THE ONE HUNDRED THIRTEENTH CONGRESS

The first table gives a comprehensive résumé of all legislative business transacted by the Senate and House.

The second table accounts for all nominations submitted to the Senate by the President for Senate confirmation.

    DATA ON LEGISLATIVE ACTIVITY

January 3 through November 30, 2014

Senate
House
Total

Days in session

124
124

. .

Time in session

787 hrs., 58
649 hrs., 5

. .

Congressional Record:

Pages of proceedings

6,223
8,171

. .

Extensions of Remarks

. .
1,663

. .

Public bills enacted into law

32
82

114

Private bills enacted into law

. .
. .

. .

Bills in conference

1
1

. .

Measures passed, total

381
484

865

Senate bills

68
36

. .

House bills

83
329

. .

Senate joint resolutions

5
4

. .

House joint resolutions

5
5

. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

6
4

. .

House concurrent resolutions

16
19

. .

Simple resolutions

198
87

. .

Measures reported, total

* 232
* 298

530

Senate bills

157
3

. .

House bills

48
235

. .

Senate joint resolutions

2
. .

. .

House joint resolutions

. .
2

. .

Senate concurrent resolutions

. .
. .

. .

House concurrent resolutions

. .
4

. .

Simple resolutions

25
54

. .

Special reports

8
7

. .

Conference reports

3
3

. .

Measures pending on calendar

401
68

. .

Measures introduced, total

1,366
2,353

3,719

Bills

1,072
1,964

. .

Joint resolutions

16
25

. .

Concurrent resolutions

14
47

. .

Simple resolutions

264
317

. .

Quorum calls

1
1

. .

Yea-and-nay votes

290
218

. .

Recorded votes

. .
312

. .

Bills vetoed

. .
. .

. .

Vetoes overridden

. .
. .

. .

    DISPOSITION OF EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

January 3 through November 30, 2014

Civilian nominations, totaling 654 (including 2 nominations carried over from the First Session), disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

383

Unconfirmed

257

Withdrawn

14

Other Civilian nominations, totaling 3,585, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

1,867

Unconfirmed

1,718

Air Force nominations, totaling 3,424, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

2,103

Unconfirmed

1,320

Withdrawn

1

Army nominations, totaling 5,816, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

4,898

Unconfirmed

917

Withdrawn

1

Navy nominations, totaling 3,876, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

3,824

Unconfirmed

52

Marine Corps nominations, totaling 879, disposed of as follows:

Confirmed

874

Unconfirmed

5

Summary

Total nominations carried over from the First Session

2

Total nominations received this Session

18,232

Total confirmed

13,949

Total unconfirmed

4,269

Total withdrawn

16

Total returned to the White House

0

[Page:D1063]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10 a.m., Tuesday, December 2

Senate Chamber

Program for Tuesday:
Senate will administer the oath of office to Senators Schatz and Scott.

At 10:30 a.m., Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations of Noah Bryson Mamet, of California, to be Ambassador to the Argentine Republic, and Colleen Bradley Bell, of California, to be Ambassador to Hungary, and on the motions to invoke cloture on the nominations of Nani A. Coloretti, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Robert S. Adler, of the District of Columbia, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission.

At 4 p.m., Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations of Nani A. Coloretti, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Department of Housing and Urban Development, and Robert S. Adler, of the District of Columbia, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission, and on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Charlotte A. Burrows, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.

(Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.) [D01DE4-96]{D1064}Next Meeti

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Tuesday, December 2

House Chamber

Program for Tuesday:
Consideration of the following measures under suspension of the rules: 1) H.R. 5714--Pest Management Records Modernization Act; 2) H.R. 5739--No Social Security for Nazis Act; 3) H.R. 4569--Disclosure Modernization and Simplification Act of 2014, as amended; 4) H.R. 4200--SBIC Advisers Relief Act of 2014; 5) H.R. 5471--To amend the Commodity Exchange Act and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to specify how clearing requirements apply to certain affiliate transactions, and for other purposes; 6) H.R. 3240--Regulation D Study Act; 7) H.R. 4329--Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Reauthorization Act of 2014, as amended; 8) H.R. 2790--Housing Assistance Efficiency Act; 9) H.R. 2366--World War I American Veterans Centennial Commemorative Coin Act, as amended; 10) H. Res. 758--Strongly condemning the actions of the Russian Federation, under Vladimir Putin, which has carried out a policy of aggression against neighboring countries aimed at political and economic domination, as amended; 11) H. Res. 714--Reaffirming the peaceful and collaborative resolution of maritime and jurisdictional disputes in the South China Sea and the East China Sea as provided for by universally recognized principles of international law, and reaffirming the strong support of the United States Government for freedom of navigation and other internationally lawful uses of sea and airspace in the Asia-Pacific region, as amended; and 12) S. 2673--United States-Israel Strategic Partnership Act of 2014.

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE



Bentivolio, Kerry L., Mich., E1671, E1678

Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E1668, E1674, E1677

Calvert, Ken, Calif., E1679, E1681

Carter, John R., Tex., E1675

Clarke, Yvette D., N.Y., E1674

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E1671

Crowley, Joseph, N.Y., E1680

DelBene, Suzan K., Wash., E1666

Denham, Jeff, Calif., E1670, E1677

Faleomavaega, Eni F.H., American Samoa, E1667, E1669, E1670, E1672, E1673, E1675, E1676, E1678

Frankel, Lois, Fla., E1672

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E1675

Holt, Rush, N.J., E1669

Honda, Michael M., Calif., E1665, E1667

Hudson, Richard, N.C., E1667

Huffman, Jared, Calif., E1665, E1666

King, Steve, Iowa, E1668

Kingston, Jack, Ga., E1673

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E1668, E1674, E1678

Meehan, Patrick, Pa., E1666

Mica, John L., Fla., E1680

Miller, Jeff, Fla., E1679

Nadler, Jerrold, N.Y., E1676

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E1679

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E1672

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E1665, E1666, E1666, E1667, E1668, E1671, E1674, E1676, E1677, E1679

Rogers, Harold, Ky., E1665, E1666

Swalwell, Eric, Calif., E1672

Terry, Lee, Nebr., E1680

Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E1670

Waxman, Henry A., Calif., E1669 

[Page:D1064]