EXECUTIVE SESSION; Congressional Record Vol. 160, No. 151
(Senate - December 11, 2014)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Pages S6694-S6696]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                           EXECUTIVE SESSION

                                 ______
                                 

                           EXECUTIVE CALENDAR

  Mr. PRYOR. Madam President, I ask unanimous consent that the Senate 
proceed to executive session to consider the following nominations: 
Calendar Nos. 1112 through and including 1137, and all nominations 
placed on the Secretary's desk in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, 
and Navy; that the nominations be confirmed en bloc; the motions to 
reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table with no 
intervening action or debate; that no further motions be in order to 
any of the nominations; that the President be immediately notified of 
the Senate's action and the Senate then resume legislative session.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.
  The nominations considered and confirmed en bloc are as follows:


                              in the army

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. Margaret C. Wilmoth


                          in the marine corps

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to 
     a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. James B. Laster


                              in the navy

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Rear Adm. James G. Foggo, III


                            in the air force

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 12203:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. Derek P. Rydholm


                              in the army

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Larry D. Wyche

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Lawrence F. Thoms


                              in the navy

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                             To be admiral

     Adm. Harry B. Harris, Jr.


                            in the air force

       The following Air National Guard of the United States 
     officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to 
     the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 
     and 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Shelley R. Campbell

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Mark C. Nowland


                              in the army

       The following Army National Guard of the United States 
     officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army in the 
     grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 
     12211:

                        To be brigadier general

     Colonel Michael G. Amundson
     Colonel Charles K. Aris
     Colonel Tommy H. Baker
     Colonel Joe G. Barnard, Jr.
     Colonel Brian B. Barrontine
     Colonel Barry K. Beach
     Colonel Michael R. Berry
     Colonel Thomas H. Blackstock, Jr.
     Colonel William B. Blaylock, II
     Colonel Daniel J. Bochicchio
     Colonel Christopher P. Callahan
     Colonel Lloyd P. Caviness, Jr.
     Colonel Fred M. Chesbro
     Colonel David L.G. Collins
     Colonel James D. Craig
     Colonel Thomas G. Croymans
     Colonel Zachary F. Doser
     Colonel Gordon L. Ellis
     Colonel William J. Freidel
     Colonel Daniel J. Fuhr
     Colonel Troy D. Galloway
     Colonel Jeffrey L. Gaylord
     Colonel David E. Graetz
     Colonel Matthew J. Hearon
     Colonel William J. Hersh
     Colonel Thomas F. Heslin, Jr.
     Colonel Michael T. Heston
     Colonel Mark C. Jackson
     Colonel Bert S. Kozen
     Colonel Christopher F. Lawson
     Colonel Tim C. Lawson
     Colonel Collier H. Lipple
     Colonel Joane K. Mathews
     Colonel Kenneth L. McCreary
     Colonel Anthony V. Mohatt
     Colonel Adrian B. Nettles
     Colonel Tracy R. Norris
     Colonel Stephen B. Owens
     Colonel Lawrence R. Powell
     Colonel John M. Prine
     Colonel Helen E. Rogers
     Colonel Paul D. Rogers
     Colonel Robert A. Sparing
     Colonel Mark C. Strong
     Colonel Brian R. Trenda
     Colonel Bryan A. Tutko
     Colonel William J. Walker
     Colonel Steven H. Warnstadt
     Colonel Ronald A. Westfall
     Colonel Clifford W. Wilkins

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. Darsie D. Rogers, Jr.

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Frederick S. Rudesheim

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Stephen J. Hager

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Eugene J. LeBoeuf

       The following Army National Guard of the United States 
     officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the 
     grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 and 
     12211:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. John C. Harris

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. Lewis G. Irwin

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. David E. Quantock

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Anthony R. Ierardi


                          in the marine corps

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to 
     a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Vincent R. Stewart


                            in the air force

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. Andrew E. Busch


                              in the army

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. Richard D. Clarke, Jr.

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. John F. Mulholland, Jr.


[[Page S6695]]


       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Aaron T. Walter

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. David W. Ling


                              in the navy

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Rear Adm. Troy M. Shoemaker

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                             To be admiral

     Vice Adm. Scott H. Swift


                            in the air force

       PN1712-2 AIR FORCE nominations (2) beginning TAFT OWEN 
     AUJERO, and ending JEFFERY LYNN RICHARD, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 15, 2014.
       PN1952 AIR FORCE nominations (1193) beginning PETER BRIAN 
     ABERCROMBIE, II, and ending JASON C. ZUMWALT, which 
     nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
     Congressional Record of July 31, 2014.
       PN2031 AIR FORCE nominations (5) beginning GEORGE W. 
     CLIFFORD, III, and ending YOUNG J. JUN, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 15, 2014.
       PN2147 AIR FORCE nominations (105) beginning TRAVIS K. 
     ACHESON, and ending PAUL C. ZURKOWSKI, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 13, 2014.
       PN2148 AIR FORCE nomination of Jennifer C. Alexander, which 
     was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 13, 2014.
       PN2149 AIR FORCE nomination of Joyce P. Fiedler, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 13, 2014.
       PN2194 AIR FORCE nominations (24) beginning ROBERT B.0. 
     ALLEN, and ending KEITH M. VOLLENWEIDER, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 3, 2014.
       PN2195 AIR FORCE nominations (57) beginning RICHARD Y. 
     BAIRD, and ending JEROME L VINLUAN, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 3, 2014.
       PN2196 AIR FORCE nominations (2) beginning RICHARD M. 
     BURGON, and ending JOSHUA N. SCOTT, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 3, 2014.
       PN2197 AIR FORCE nomination of Allyson M. Yamaki, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 3, 2014.
       PN2198 AIR FORCE nominations (66) beginning AARON J. 
     AGIRRE, and ending GREGORY S. ZILINSKI, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 3, 2014.
       PN2199 AIR FORCE nominations (249) beginning ERIKA S. 
     ABRAHAM, and ending FEI ZHANG, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 3, 2014.
       PN2200 AIR FORCE nominations (26) beginning RHETT B. 
     CASPER, and ending STACEY ELIZABETH ZAIKOSKI, which 
     nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
     Congressional Record of December 3, 2014.
       PN2201 AIR FORCE nominations (137) beginning JOSE C. 
     AGUIRRE, and ending SANDY K. YIP, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 3, 2014.
       PN2202 AIR FORCE nominations (10) beginning JASON D. 
     EITUTIS, and ending BRIAN K. WYRICK, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 3, 2014.
       PN2203 AIR FORCE nominations (12) beginning SARAHANN BEAL, 
     and ending CAROL C. WALTERS, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     December 3, 2014.
       PN2208 AIR FORCE nominations (43) beginning DAVID P. 
     ABBOTT, and ending KEVIN D. UNDERWOOD, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 3, 2014.
       PN2209 AIR FORCE nominations (159) beginning MOHAMMED H. 
     ALJALLAD, and ending ANITA M. YATES, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 3, 2014.


                              in the army

       PN1674-2 ARMY nomination of KIMBERELY DEROUENSLAVEN, which 
     was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 7, 2014.
       PN1927 ARMY nomination of Barry C. Busby, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of July 22, 2014.
       PN2032-1 ARMY nominations (142) beginning LAMAR D. ADAMS, 
     and ending G001317, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 
     15, 2014.
       PN2033-1 ARMY nominations (102) beginning ERIC C. ANDERSON, 
     and ending D011466, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 
     15, 2014.
       PN2034 ARMY nominations (18) beginning RANDY L. BRANDT, and 
     ending KENNETH R. WILLIAMS, JR., which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 15, 2014.
       PN2036-1 ARMY nominations (234) beginning MICHAEL D. ACORD, 
     and ending D006516, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of September 
     15, 2014.
       PN2037 ARMY nomination of Darrell R. V. Tran, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 15, 2014.
       PN2038 ARMY nominations (5) beginning GEORGE W. MASON, III, 
     and ending ALVIN D. WILSON, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 15, 2014.
       PN2039 ARMY nominations (5) beginning JOHN W. BOZICEVIC, 
     and ending JAMES E. SCALF, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 15, 2014.
       PN2046 ARMY nomination of Patrick M. McGrath, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 17, 2014.
       PN2047 ARMY nominations (3) beginning PEGGY E. D. MCGILL, 
     and ending ELENA M. SCARBROUGH, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 17, 2014.
       PN2048 ARMY nominations (7) beginning DELROY A. BROWN, and 
     ending RICHARD G. SCHMID, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 17, 2014.
       PN2049-1 ARMY nominations (11) beginning BRIAN R. COLEMAN, 
     and ending ROBERT W. THOMPSON, JR., which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 17, 2014.
       PN2050 ARMY nominations (12) beginning VANCE J. ARGO, and 
     ending GREGORY W. TEISAN, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 17, 2014.
       PN2051 ARMY nominations (7) beginning SCOTT A. ARCAND, and 
     ending WILLIAM D. WEAVER, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 17, 2014.
       PN2052-1 ARMY nominations (2) beginning DAWN M. FLYNN, and 
     ending SANDRA J. HETZEL, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 17, 2014.
       PN2053-1 ARMY nominations (7) beginning SCOTT B. BYERS, and 
     ending CHARLENE A. WEINGARTEN, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 17, 2014.
       PN2054-1 ARMY nominations (28) beginning DONNA K. AYERS, 
     and ending MARY E. WOODARD, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 17, 2014.
       PN2055-1 ARMY nominations (42) beginning FELIX J. E. 
     ANDUJAR, and ending TERENCE R. WOODS, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 17, 2014.
       PN2056-1 ARMY nominations (26) beginning BRYAN D. BROWN, 
     and ending NICHOLAS D. YOUNG, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 17, 2014.
       PN2057 ARMY nominations (5) beginning ANTHONY J. LABADIA, 
     and ending JOSEPH F. TOMMASINO, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 17, 2014.
       PN2058-1 ARMY nominations (3) beginning MARTA E. ACHA, and 
     ending RICORD W. TORGERSON, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 17, 2014.
       PN2059 ARMY nominations (7) beginning ZENAIDA M. COFIE, and 
     ending TODD L. STEWART, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     September 17, 2014.
       PN2150 ARMY nomination of Joseph T. Morris, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 13, 2014.
       PN2151 ARMY nomination of Richard T. Knowlton, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 13, 2014.
       PN2152 ARMY nominations (14) beginning ROBERT A. 
     BORCHERDING, and ending DEAN L. WHITFORD, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 13, 2014.
       PN2153 ARMY nomination of Steven E. Baker, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 13, 2014.
       PN2154 ARMY nomination of Arun Sharma, which was received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     November 13, 2014.
       PN2155 ARMY nomination of James M. Brumit, which was 
     received by the Senate

[[Page S6696]]

     and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 13, 
     2014.
       PN2156 ARMY nominations (24) beginning SAMUEL 
     AGOSTOSANTIAGO, and ending JOHN R. WILT, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 13, 2014.
       PN2157 ARMY nominations (12) beginning EDWIN B. BALES, and 
     ending RYAN M. ZIPF, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 
     13, 2014.
       PN2158 ARMY nominations (2) beginning PAUL P. MCBRIDE, and 
     ending PAUL E. REYNOLDS, JR., which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     November 13, 2014.
       PN2159 ARMY nomination of John E. Atwood, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 13, 2014.
       PN2160 ARMY nominations (3) beginning DANIEL H. ALDANA, and 
     ending DAVID R. NAVORSKA, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     November 13, 2014.
       PN2161 ARMY nomination of Eric Graham, which was received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     November 13, 2014.
       PN2162-1 ARMY nominations (2) beginning SUSAN DAVIS, and 
     ending MATTHEW G. STLAURENT, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     November 13, 2014.
       PN2163 ARMY nominations (3) beginning SHELLEY P. HONNOLD, 
     and ending NEAL E. WOOLLEN, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     November 13, 2014.
       PN2164-1 ARMY nominations (19) beginning SUSAN J. ARGUETA, 
     and ending JASON S. WINDSOR, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     November 13, 2014.
       PN2165-1 ARMY nominations (37) beginning JOHN R. BAILEY, 
     and ending D004653, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of November 
     13, 2014.
       PN2166 ARMY nominations (2) beginning GARY L. GROSS, and 
     ending CRAIG D. SHRIVER, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     November 13, 2014.
       PN2167 ARMY nominations (6) beginning MELISSA R. BEAUMAN, 
     and ending MICHAEL W. STEPHENS, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 13, 2014.
       PN2182 ARMY nomination of Richard M. Hester, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 17, 2014.
       PN2190 ARMY nomination of Jay E. Clasing, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 19, 2014.
       PN2211-1 ARMY nominations (32) beginning SCOTT J. ANDERSON, 
     and ending STEFANIA V. WILCOX, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 3, 2014.
       PN2212-1 ARMY nominations (65) beginning RACHEL R. ANTHONY, 
     and ending D011532, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 
     3, 2014.
       PN2213 ARMY nominations (186) beginning NADINE M. ALONZO, 
     and ending D012299, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 
     3, 2014.
       PN2214-1 ARMY nominations (144) beginning MARK ACOPAN, and 
     ending TIMOTHY R. YOURK, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     December 3, 2014.
       PN2215 ARMY nominations (84) beginning KATHARINE M. E. 
     ADAMS, and ending HANS P. ZELLER, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of December 3, 2014.
       PN2216 ARMY nominations (48) beginning ROBERT J. ABBOTT, 
     and ending D011857, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of December 
     3, 2014.


                          in the marine corps

       PN2042 MARINE CORPS nomination of Timothy E. Robertson, 
     which was received by the Senate and appeared in the 
     Congressional Record of September 15, 2014.
       PN2174 MARINE CORPS nomination of Christopher E. Hall, 
     which was received by the Senate and appeared in the 
     Congressional Record of November 13, 2014.


                              in the navy

       PN2040 NAVY nomination of Angela M. Rowell, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 15, 2014.
       PN2041 NAVY nomination of Gregory L. Koontz, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of September 15, 2014.
       PN2168 NAVY nomination of Timothy S. Roush, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 13, 2014.
       PN2169 NAVY nomination of Kimberly M. Freitas, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 13, 2014.
       PN2170 NAVY nomination of Adam B. Yost, which was received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     November 13, 2014.
       PN2171 NAVY nomination of Charles S. Eisenberg, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 13, 2014.
       PN2172 NAVY nomination of Jack W.L. Tsao, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 13, 2014.
       PN2173 NAVY nomination of James M. Ross, which was received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     November 13, 2014.
       PN2183 NAVY nomination of Lakeeva B. Gunderson, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 17, 2014.
       PN2184 NAVY nominations (38) beginning TRAVIS S. ANDERSON, 
     and ending JULIAN G. WILSON III, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of November 17, 2014.

                          ____________________