NOMINATIONS RETURNED TO THE PRESIDENT; Congressional Record Vol. 160, No. 155
(Senate - December 16, 2014)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Pages S6930-S6933]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                 NOMINATIONS RETURNED TO THE PRESIDENT

  The following nominations transmitted by the President of the United 
States to the Senate during the second session of the 113th Congress, 
and upon which no action was had at the time of the sine die 
adjournment of the Senate, failed of confirmation under the provisions 
of Rule XXXI, paragraph 6, of the Standing Rules of the Senate.


                        AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK

       MARCIA DENISE OCCOMY, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE 
     UNITED STATES DIRECTOR OF THE AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK FOR A 
     TERM OF FIVE YEARS.


                     AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION

       LINDA THOMAS-GREENFIELD, AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF STATE 
     (AFRICAN AFFAIRS), TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS 
     OF THE AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION FOR THE REMAINDER OF 
     THE TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 27, 2015.
       JOHN W. LESLIE, JR., OF CONNECTICUT, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION FOR 
     A TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 22, 2019.


             CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

       MARK D. GEARAN, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY 
     SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 1, 2015.
       HEIDI NEEL BIGGS, OF OREGON, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY 
     SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2017.
       WESTLEY WATENDE OMARI MOORE, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A MEMBER OF 
     THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND 
     COMMUNITY SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2016.
       RICHARD CHRISTMAN, OF KENTUCKY, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY 
     SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2017.
       SHAMINA SINGH, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY 
     SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2014.
       SHAMINA SINGH, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY 
     SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2019.
       DEAN A. REUTER, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR

[[Page S6931]]

     NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 
     14, 2016.
       VICTORIA ANN HUGHES, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND 
     COMMUNITY SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2016.
       ERIC P. LIU, OF WASHINGTON, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY 
     SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 27, 2017.
       ROMONIA S. DIXON, OF ARIZONA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY 
     SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2018.


                DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD

       JESSIE HILL ROBERSON, OF ALABAMA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD FOR A TERM EXPIRING 
     OCTOBER 18, 2018.


                         DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

       WILLIE E. MAY, OF MARYLAND, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     COMMERCE FOR STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY.
       MANSON K. BROWN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF COMMERCE.
       MICHELLE K. LEE, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     COMMERCE FOR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND DIRECTOR OF THE UNITED 
     STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE.


                         DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

       ALISSA M. STARZAK, OF NEW YORK, TO BE GENERAL COUNSEL OF 
     THE DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY.
       ELISSA SLOTKIN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF DEFENSE.


                        DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

       MICHAEL KEITH YUDIN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE 
     ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR SPECIAL EDUCATION AND REHABILITATIVE 
     SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.
       MASSIE RITSCH, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY FOR COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH, DEPARTMENT OF 
     EDUCATION.
       ERICKA M. MILLER, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     FOR POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.
       ROBERT M. GORDON, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE 
     ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR PLANNING, EVALUATION, AND POLICY 
     DEVELOPMENT, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.


                          DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

       MARC A. KASTNER, OF MASSACHUSETTS, TO BE DIRECTOR OF THE 
     OFFICE OF SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY.
       JONATHAN ELKIND, OF MARYLAND, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF ENERGY (INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS).
       MONICA C. REGALBUTO, OF ILLINOIS, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF ENERGY (ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT).


                DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

       YVETTE ROUBIDEAUX, OF MARYLAND, TO BE DIRECTOR OF THE 
     INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN 
     SERVICES, FOR THE TERM OF FOUR YEARS.
       MARIA CANCIAN, OF WISCONSIN, TO BE ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR 
     FAMILY SUPPORT, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES.
       RAFAEL J. LOPEZ, OF MARYLAND, TO BE COMMISSIONER ON 
     CHILDREN, YOUTH , AND FAMILIES, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND 
     HUMAN SERVICES.


                    DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

       RUSSELL C. DEYO, OF NEW JERSEY, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY FOR 
     MANAGEMENT, DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY.


              DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

       LOURDES MARIA CASTRO RAMIREZ, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT.


                         DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

       RONALD LEE MILLER, OF KANSAS, TO BE UNITED STATES MARSHAL 
     FOR THE DISTRICT OF KANSAS FOR THE TERM OF FOUR YEARS.
       MICHAEL GRECO, OF NEW YORK, TO BE UNITED STATES MARSHAL FOR 
     THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK FOR THE TERM OF FOUR YEARS.
       LORETTA E. LYNCH, OF NEW YORK, TO BE ATTORNEY GENERAL.


                          DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

       ADRI DAVIN JAYARATNE, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF LABOR.


                          DEPARTMENT OF STATE

       CARLOS PASCUAL, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF STATE (ENERGY RESOURCES).
       GEORGE JAMES TSUNIS, OF NEW YORK, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE KINGDOM OF NORWAY.
       JOHN L. ESTRADA, OF FLORIDA, TO BE AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY 
     AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE 
     REPUBLIC OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO.
       CASSANDRA Q. BUTTS, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE 
     AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA TO THE COMMONWEALTH OF THE BAHAMAS.
       GENTRY O. SMITH, OF NORTH CAROLINA, A CAREER MEMBER OF THE 
     SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR, TO BE 
     DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF FOREIGN MISSIONS, AND TO HAVE THE 
     RANK OF AMBASSADOR DURING HIS TENURE OF SERVICE.
       STAFFORD FITZGERALD HANEY, OF NEW JERSEY, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF COSTA RICA.
       CHARLES C. ADAMS, JR., OF MARYLAND, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF FINLAND.
       PERRY L. HOLLOWAY, OF SOUTH CAROLINA, A CAREER MEMBER OF 
     THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR, TO 
     BE AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA TO THE CO-OPERATIVE REPUBLIC OF GUYANA.
       MARI CARMEN APONTE, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE 
     PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO 
     THE ORGANIZATION OF AMERICAN STATES, WITH THE RANK OF 
     AMBASSADOR.
       SHEILA GWALTNEY, OF CALIFORNIA, A CAREER MEMBER OF THE 
     SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR, TO BE 
     AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA TO THE KYRGYZ REPUBLIC.
       JENNIFER ANN HAVERKAMP, OF INDIANA, TO BE ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF STATE FOR OCEANS AND INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL 
     AND SCIENTIFIC AFFAIRS .
       NANCY BIKOFF PETTIT, OF VIRGINIA, A CAREER MEMBER OF THE 
     SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF COUNSELOR, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF LATVIA.
       MICHELE THOREN BOND, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, A CAREER 
     MEMBER OF THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF MINISTER-
     COUNSELOR, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF STATE (CONSULAR 
     AFFAIRS).
       MARIA ECHAVESTE, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE UNITED MEXICAN STATES.
       BRIAN JAMES EGAN, OF MARYLAND, TO BE LEGAL ADVISER OF THE 
     DEPARTMENT OF STATE.
       PAUL A. FOLMSBEE, OF OKLAHOMA, A CAREER MEMBER OF THE 
     SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR, TO BE 
     AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF MALI.
       MARY CATHERINE PHEE, OF ILLINOIS, A CAREER MEMBER OF THE 
     SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR, TO BE 
     AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH SUDAN.
       AZITA RAJI, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY 
     AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE 
     KINGDOM OF SWEDEN.


                       DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

       SUZETTE M. KIMBALL, OF WEST VIRGINIA, TO BE DIRECTOR OF THE 
     UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY.


                       DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

       LINDA STRUYK MILLSAPS, OF NORTH CAROLINA, TO BE A MEMBER OF 
     THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OVERSIGHT BOARD FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 14, 2018.
       BRODI L. FONTENOT, OF LOUISIANA, TO BE CHIEF FINANCIAL 
     OFFICER, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY.
       RONALD ALAN PEARLMAN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE A 
     MEMBER OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OVERSIGHT BOARD FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 14, 2015.
       SETH B. CARPENTER, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY.
       ADEWALE ADEYEMO, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY.
       ANTONIO F. WEISS, OF NEW YORK, TO BE AN UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     THE TREASURY.


                      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

       THERESE W. MCMILLAN, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE FEDERAL TRANSIT 
     ADMINISTRATOR.
       CARLOS A. MONJE, JR., OF LOUISIANA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION.
       DANIEL R. ELLIOTT III, OF OHIO, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 31, 
     2018.


                     DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

       CONSTANCE B. TOBIAS, OF MARYLAND, TO BE CHAIRMAN OF THE 
     BOARD OF VETERANS' APPEALS FOR A TERM OF SIX YEARS.


                     ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION

       MATTHEW STUART BUTLER, OF OHIO, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 
     12, 2015.


                    ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

       VICTORIA MARIE BAECHER WASSMER, OF ILLINOIS, TO BE CHIEF 
     FINANCIAL OFFICER, ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.
       THOMAS A. BURKE, OF MARYLAND, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.
       KENNETH J. KOPOCIS, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.
       JANET GARVIN MCCABE, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSISTANT ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION 
     AGENCY.
       ANN ELIZABETH DUNKIN, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.
       JANE TOSHIKO NISHIDA, OF MARYLAND, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY.


            EUROPEAN BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT

       CATHERINE ANN NOVELLI, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     ALTERNATE GOVERNOR OF THE EUROPEAN BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION 
     AND DEVELOPMENT.


                   EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

       ROBERT MICHAEL SIMON, OF MARYLAND, TO BE AN ASSOCIATE 
     DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY.
       MICHAEL P. BOTTICELLI, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE 
     DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL DRUG CONTROL POLICY.
       DANIEL HENRY MARTI, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE INTELLECTUAL 
     PROPERTY ENFORCEMENT COORDINATOR, EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE 
     PRESIDENT.
       MARISA LAGO, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A DEPUTY UNITED STATES 
     TRADE REPRESENTATIVE, WITH THE RANK OF AMBASSADOR.


                       FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION

       DALLAS P. TONSAGER, OF SOUTH DAKOTA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION BOARD, FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION, 
     FOR A TERM EXPIRING MAY 21, 2020.
       JEFFERY S. HALL, OF KENTUCKY, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE FARM 
     CREDIT ADMINISTRATION BOARD, FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION, FOR 
     A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 13, 2018.


                 FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION

       JAY NEAL LERNER, OF ILLINOIS, TO BE INSPECTOR GENERAL, 
     FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION.


                      FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION

       WILLIAM P. DOYLE, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE A FEDERAL MARITIME 
     COMMISSIONER FOR A TERM EXPIRING JUNE 30, 2018.
       MARIO CORDERO, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE A FEDERAL MARITIME 
     COMMISSIONER FOR THE TERM EXPIRING JUNE 30, 2019.


              FEDERAL MEDIATION AND CONCILIATION SERVICES

       ALLISON BECK, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE FEDERAL 
     MEDIATION AND CONCILIATION DIRECTOR.


             FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

       MARY LUCILLE JORDAN, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION FOR A TERM 
     OF SIX YEARS EXPIRING AUGUST 30, 2020.


            FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION

       MICHAEL YOUNG, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION FOR A TERM 
     OF SIX YEARS EXPIRING AUGUST 30, 2020.


               FEDERAL RETIREMENT THRIFT INVESTMENT BOARD

       DAVID AVREN JONES, OF CONNECTICUT, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     FEDERAL RETIREMENT THRIFT INVESTMENT BOARD FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING OCTOBER 11, 2018 .
       MICHAEL D. KENNEDY, OF GEORGIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     FEDERAL RETIREMENT THRIFT INVESTMENT BOARD FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 25, 2018.


                 HARRY S TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION

       VICKI MILES-LAGRANGE, OF OKLAHOMA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE HARRY S TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP 
     FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 10, 2015.
       STEVEN H. COHEN, OF ILLINOIS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF TRUSTEES OF THE HARRY S TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION FOR 
     A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 10, 2019.


                    INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK

       MILEYDI GUILARTE, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE UNITED 
     STATES ALTERNATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE INTER-AMERICAN 
     DEVELOPMENT BANK.


                       INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION

       MARK E. LOPES, OF ARIZONA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 20, 2016 .
       JUAN CARLOS ITURREGUI, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JUNE 26, 2014.
       JUAN CARLOS ITURREGUI, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JUNE 26, 2020.
       ROBERTA S. JACOBSON, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 20, 2014.

[[Page S6932]]

       ROBERTA S. JACOBSON, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 20, 2020.


         INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT

       MATTHEW T. MCGUIRE, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE 
     UNITED STATES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE INTERNATIONAL BANK 
     FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT FOR A TERM OF TWO YEARS.


                      INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND

       JANET L. YELLEN, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     ALTERNATE GOVERNOR OF THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND FOR A 
     TERM OF FIVE YEARS.
       MARK SOBEL, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE UNITED STATES EXECUTIVE 
     DIRECTOR OF THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND FOR A TERM OF TWO 
     YEARS.
       SUNIL SABHARWAL, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     ALTERNATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY 
     FUND FOR A TERM OF TWO YEARS.


                       LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION

       MARTHA L. MINOW, OF MASSACHUSETTS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JULY 13, 2014.
       GLORIA VALENCIA-WEBER, OF NEW MEXICO, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JULY 13, 2014.
       JOHN GERSON LEVI, OF ILLINOIS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING JULY 13 , 2014.
       HARRY JAMES FRANKLYN KORRELL III, OF WASHINGTON, TO BE A 
     MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE LEGAL SERVICES 
     CORPORATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING JULY 13, 2014.
       ROBERT JAMES GREY, JR., OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JULY 13, 2014.


            MORRIS K. UDALL AND STEWART L. UDALL FOUNDATION

       JAMES L. HUFFMAN, OF OREGON, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     TRUSTEES OF THE MORRIS K. UDALL AND STEWART L. UDALL 
     FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2014.


             NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

       DAVA J. NEWMAN, OF MASSACHUSETTS, TO BE DEPUTY 
     ADMINISTRATOR OF THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE 
     ADMINISTRATION.


           NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

       SHELLY COLLEEN LOWE, OF ARIZONA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL COUNCIL ON THE HUMANITIES FOR A TERM EXPIRING 
     JANUARY 26, 2018.
       PATRICIA NELSON LIMERICK, OF COLORADO, TO BE A MEMBER OF 
     THE NATIONAL COUNCIL ON THE HUMANITIES FOR A TERM EXPIRING 
     JANUARY 26, 2018.
       THOMAS EDGAR ROTHMAN, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL COUNCIL ON THE ARTS FOR A TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 3, 
     2016.
       JOHN MAEDA, OF MASSACHUSETTS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL COUNCIL ON THE ARTS FOR A TERM EXPIRING SEPTEMBER 3, 
     2016.
       FRANCINE BERMAN, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL COUNCIL ON THE HUMANITIES FOR A TERM EXPIRING 
     JANUARY 26, 2020.
       DEBORAH WILLIS, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL 
     COUNCIL ON THE HUMANITIES FOR A TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 26, 
     2020.


                   NATIONAL INDIAN GAMING COMMISSION

       JONODEV OSCEOLA CHAUDHURI, OF ARIZONA, TO BE CHAIRMAN OF 
     THE NATIONAL INDIAN GAMING COMMISSION FOR THE TERM OF THREE 
     YEARS.


                  NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD

       CHRISTOPHER A. HART, OF COLORADO, TO BE CHAIRMAN OF THE 
     NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD FOR A TERM OF TWO YEARS.
       THO DINH-ZARR, OF TEXAS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL 
     TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE TERM 
     EXPIRING DECEMBER 31, 2018.


                  NORTHERN BORDER REGIONAL COMMISSION

       MARK SCARANO, OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, TO BE FEDERAL COCHAIRPERSON 
     OF THE NORTHERN BORDER REGIONAL COMMISSION.


                     OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

       EARL L. GAY, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE DEPUTY 
     DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT.


                OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION

       CARMEN AMALIA CORRALES, OF NEW JERSEY, TO BE A MEMBER OF 
     THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT 
     CORPORATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 17, 2015.
       DEVEN J. PAREKH, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD 
     OF DIRECTORS OF THE OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION 
     FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 17, 2016.
       TODD A. FISHER, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF 
     DIRECTORS OF THE OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION FOR 
     A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 17, 2016.


                              PEACE CORPS

       CARLOS J. TORRES, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE DEPUTY DIRECTOR OF THE 
     PEACE CORPS.


                       RAILROAD RETIREMENT BOARD

       WALTER A. BARROWS, OF OHIO, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE RAILROAD 
     RETIREMENT BOARD FOR A TERM EXPIRING AUGUST 28, 2019.


             SAINT LAWRENCE SEAWAY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

       ANTHONY G. COLLINS, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     ADVISORY BOARD OF THE SAINT LAWRENCE SEAWAY DEVELOPMENT 
     CORPORATION.


               SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION

       LESLIE E. BAINS, OF NEW YORK, TO BE A DIRECTOR OF THE 
     SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING DECEMBER 31, 2015.
       JOHN E. MENDEZ, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE A DIRECTOR OF THE 
     SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING DECEMBER 31, 2015.


                     SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

       GILBERTO DE JESUS, OF MARYLAND, TO BE CHIEF COUNSEL FOR 
     ADVOCACY, SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION.


                     SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION

       CAROLYN WATTS COLVIN, OF MARYLAND, TO BE COMMISSIONER OF 
     SOCIAL SECURITY FOR THE TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 19, 2019.
       ANDREW LAMONT EANES, OF KANSAS, TO BE DEPUTY COMMISSIONER 
     OF SOCIAL SECURITY FOR THE TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 19, 2019.


                             THE JUDICIARY

       STEVEN M. WELLNER, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF 
     COLUMBIA FOR THE TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.
       SHERRY MOORE TRAFFORD, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE 
     AN ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF 
     COLUMBIA FOR THE TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.
       WILLIAM WARD NOOTER, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF 
     COLUMBIA FOR THE TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.
       JENNIFER PRESCOD MAY-PARKER, OF NORTH CAROLINA, TO BE 
     UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF 
     NORTH CAROLINA.
       MICHAEL P. BOGGS, OF GEORGIA, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA.
       TODD SUNHWAE KIM, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURT OF APPEALS 
     FOR THE TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.
       NANCY B. FIRESTONE, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A JUDGE OF THE 
     UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS FOR A TERM OF FIFTEEN 
     YEARS.
       THOMAS L. HALKOWSKI, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE A JUDGE OF THE 
     UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS FOR A TERM OF FIFTEEN 
     YEARS.
       ARMANDO OMAR BONILLA, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE A 
     JUDGE OF THE UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS FOR A TERM 
     OF FIFTEEN YEARS.
       PATRICIA M. MCCARTHY, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A JUDGE OF THE 
     UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS FOR A TERM OF FIFTEEN 
     YEARS.
       JERI KAYLENE SOMERS, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A JUDGE OF THE 
     UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS FOR A TERM OF FIFTEEN 
     YEARS.
       JEANNE E. DAVIDSON, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A JUDGE OF THE 
     UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE.
       ALFRED H. BENNETT, OF TEXAS, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS.
       GEORGE C. HANKS, JR., OF TEXAS, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS.
       JOSE ROLANDO OLVERA, JR., OF TEXAS, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS.
       JILL N. PARRISH, OF UTAH, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE DISTRICT OF UTAH.
       ROBERT A. SALERNO, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF 
     COLUMBIA FOR THE TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.
       LUIS FELIPE RESTREPO, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT.
       KARA FARNANDEZ STOLL, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     CIRCUIT JUDGE FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT.
       DALE A. DROZD, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA.
       LASHANN MOUTIQUE DEARCY HALL, OF NEW YORK, TO BE UNITED 
     STATES DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK.
       ANN DONNELLY, OF NEW YORK, TO BE UNITED STATES DISTRICT 
     JUDGE FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK.
       ROSEANN A. KETCHMARK, OF MISSOURI, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI.
       TRAVIS RANDALL MCDONOUGH, OF TENNESSEE, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     DISTRICT JUDGE FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE.


                             UNITED NATIONS

       BENJAMIN L. CARDIN, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A REPRESENTATIVE OF 
     THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE SIXTY-NINTH SESSION OF 
     THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE UNITED NATIONS.
       RONALD H. JOHNSON, OF WISCONSIN, TO BE A REPRESENTATIVE OF 
     THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE SIXTY-NINTH SESSION OF 
     THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE UNITED NATIONS.
       CAROL LESLIE HAMILTON, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE AN ALTERNATE 
     REPRESENTATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE SIXTY-
     NINTH SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE UNITED NATIONS.
       LESLIE BERGER KIERNAN, OF MARYLAND, AS AN ALTERNATE 
     REPRESENTATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, TO THE SIXTY-
     NINTH SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE UNITED NATIONS.


         UNITED STATES ADVISORY COMMISSION ON PUBLIC DIPLOMACY

       ALFREDO J. BALSERA, OF FLORIDA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     UNITED STATES ADVISORY COMMISSION ON PUBLIC DIPLOMACY FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JULY 1, 2014.
       ALFREDO J. BALSERA, OF FLORIDA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     UNITED STATES ADVISORY COMMISSION ON PUBLIC DIPLOMACY FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JULY 1, 2017.
       SIM FARAR, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE UNITED 
     STATES ADVISORY COMMISSION ON PUBLIC DIPLOMACY FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING JULY 1, 2015.
       SIM FARAR, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE UNITED 
     STATES ADVISORY COMMISSION ON PUBLIC DIPLOMACY FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING JULY 1, 2018.
       WILLIAM JOSEPH HYBL, OF COLORADO, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     UNITED STATES ADVISORY COMMISSION ON PUBLIC DIPLOMACY FOR A 
     TERM EXPIRING JULY 1, 2015.


                      UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE

       JAMES C. MILLER, III, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A GOVERNOR OF THE 
     UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE FOR THE TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 
     8, 2017.
       STEPHEN CRAWFORD, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A GOVERNOR OF THE 
     UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE TERM 
     EXPIRING DECEMBER 8, 2015.
       DAVID MICHAEL BENNETT, OF NORTH CAROLINA, TO BE A GOVERNOR 
     OF THE UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING 
     DECEMBER 8, 2018.
       VICTORIA REGGIE KENNEDY, OF MASSACHUSETTS, TO BE A GOVERNOR 
     OF THE UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING 
     DECEMBER 8, 2016.
       MICKEY D. BARNETT, OF NEW MEXICO, TO BE A GOVERNOR OF THE 
     UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 8, 
     2020.
       DAVID S. SHAPIRA, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE A GOVERNOR OF THE 
     UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING DECEMBER 8, 
     2019.


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF COLONEL MARK A. BAIRD, TO BE 
     BRIGADIER GENERAL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF COLONEL ANDREW E. SALAS, TO BE 
     BRIGADIER GENERAL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH COLONEL MARK W. 
     ANDERSON AND ENDING WITH COLONEL FRANK H. STOKES, WHICH 
     NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE 
     CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON FEBRUARY 26, 2014.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF COL. DENNIS D. GRUNSTAD II, TO BE 
     BRIGADIER GENERAL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF MAJ. GEN. CHARLES Q. BROWN, JR., TO 
     BE LIEUTENANT GENERAL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF COL. JAMES J. BURKS, TO BE 
     BRIGADIER GENERAL.


                              IN THE ARMY

       ARMY NOMINATION OF COLONEL LEELA J. GRAY, TO BE BRIGADIER 
     GENERAL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF BRIGADIER GENERAL MATTHEW P. BEEVERS, TO 
     BE MAJOR GENERAL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF BRIGADIER GENERAL ERIC C. BUSH, TO BE 
     MAJOR GENERAL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF COL. MARTA CARCANA, TO BE BRIGADIER 
     GENERAL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF COL. RONALD P. CLARK, TO BE BRIGADIER 
     GENERAL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF COLONEL BARRY K. TAYLOR, TO BE BRIGADIER 
     GENERAL .
       ARMY NOMINATION OF COL. EDWARD E. HILDRETH III, TO BE 
     BRIGADIER GENERAL.


                           IN THE COAST GUARD

       COAST GUARD NOMINATION OF REAR ADM. THOMAS P. OSTEBO, TO BE 
     VICE ADMIRAL.


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       MARINE CORPS NOMINATION OF MAJ. GEN. MICHAEL R. REGNER, TO 
     BE LIEUTENANT GENERAL.


                              IN THE NAVY

       NAVY NOMINATION OF CAPT. MICHELLE C. SKUBIC, TO BE REAR 
     ADMIRAL (LOWER HALF).


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH KEITH L. CLARK AND 
     ENDING WITH JENNIE LEIGH L. STODDART, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON DECEMBER 3, 2014.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH TALIB Y. ALI AND 
     ENDING WITH GABRIEL ZIMMERER, WHICH

[[Page S6933]]

     NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE 
     CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON DECEMBER 3, 2014.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH BAMIDELE A. ADETUNJI 
     AND ENDING WITH KERI L. YOUNG, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON DECEMBER 3, 2014.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH TRAVIS M. ALLEN AND 
     ENDING WITH JEROMY JAMES WELLS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON DECEMBER 3, 2014.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH RICHARD S. BEYEA III 
     AND ENDING WITH TRAVIS C. YELTON, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON DECEMBER 3, 2014.


                              IN THE ARMY

       ARMY NOMINATION OF RODNEY E. GARFIELD, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ROBERT H. MCCARTHY III, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF CLARENCE E. DINGMAN, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH STEVEN R. BERGER AND ENDING 
     WITH FRANK A. SMITH, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON SEPTEMBER 
     15, 2014.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH STEVEN R. ANSLEY, JR. AND 
     ENDING WITH KAREN M. WRANCHER, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON SEPTEMBER 15, 2014.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF RACHEL S. THEISEN, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH TREAVOR J. BELLANDI AND 
     ENDING WITH WILLIAM D. ROSE, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     SEPTEMBER 15, 2014.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF SPENCER T. PRICE, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF PAUL V. RAHM, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF MICHELE M. SPENCER, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH LESLEY A. WATTS AND ENDING 
     WITH ROY WILMS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE 
     AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON SEPTEMBER 17, 
     2014.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF JERRY L. TOLBERT, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH TIMOTHY A. DOHERTY AND 
     ENDING WITH CRAIG A. YUNKER, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     SEPTEMBER 17, 2014.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF JACOB A. JOHNSON, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF RAYMOND L. PHUA, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF SUSAN R. CLOFT, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ROGER S. GIRAUD AND ENDING 
     WITH NEIL I. NELSON, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON NOVEMBER 
     13, 2014.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF MARION A. ALSTON, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF STEVEN A. BREWER, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF JAMES LAWHORN, JR., TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF FRANCIS J. RACIOPPI, JR., TO BE MAJOR.


                         IN THE FOREIGN SERVICE

       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH SUSAN K. BREMS 
     AND ENDING WITH R. DOUGLASS ARBUCKLE, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 30, 2014.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATION OF AARON SCHUBERT.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATION OF DOUGLAS A. KONEFF.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATION OF DANIEL MENCO HIRSCH.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH BRUCE MATTHEWS 
     AND ENDING WITH BRIAN STEPHEN ZELAKIEWICZ, WHICH NOMINATIONS 
     WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON NOVEMBER 13, 2014.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ALEXIOUS BUTLER 
     AND ENDING WITH NAIDA ZECEVIC BEAN, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON NOVEMBER 13, 2014.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH CRAIG A. 
     ANDERSON AND ENDING WITH HENRY KAMINSKI, WHICH NOMINATIONS 
     WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON NOVEMBER 13, 2014.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ADAM MICHAEL 
     BRANSON AND ENDING WITH MARC C. GILKEY, WHICH NOMINATIONS 
     WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON NOVEMBER 13, 2014.


                              IN THE NAVY

       NAVY NOMINATION OF JUSTIN C. LEGG, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.

                          ____________________