Daily Digest

Wednesday, January 7, 2015

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S27–S68

Measures Introduced: Eighty-one bills and three resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 38–118, S. Res. 21–22, and S. Con. Res. 1.
Pages S57–59

Measures Passed:

Majority Party Appointments: Senate agreed to S. Res. 21, making majority party appointments for the 114th Congress.
Page S67


Minority Party Committee Membership: Senate agreed to S. Res. 22, to constitute the minority party's membership on certain committees for the One Hundred Fourteenth Congress, or until their successors are chosen.
Pages S67–68

Appointments:

Library of Congress Trust Fund Board: The Chair announced, on behalf of the Democratic Leader, pursuant to the provisions of Public Law 95–277, as amended by the appropriate provisions of Public Law 102–246, and in consultation with the Majority Leader, the appointment of the following individual to serve as a member of the Library of Congress Trust Fund Board for a five year term: George Marcus of California vice Elaine Wynn.
Page S68


Migratory Bird Conservation Commission: The Chair announced, on behalf of the Democratic Leader, pursuant to Public Law 70–770, the appointment of the following individual to the Migratory Bird Conservation Commission: Senator Heinrich.
Page S68


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Ashton B. Carter, of Massachusetts, to be Secretary of Defense.

Allan R. Landon, of Utah, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1, 2002.

Allan R. Landon, of Utah, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the term of fourteen years from February 1, 2016.

Loretta E. Lynch, of New York, to be Attorney General.

Jeanne E. Davidson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade.

Armando Omar Bonilla, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Nancy B. Firestone, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Thomas L. Halkowski, of Pennsylvania, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Patricia M. McCarthy, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Jeri Kaylene Somers, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Luis Felipe Restrepo, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.

Kara Farnandez Stoll, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit.

Ann Donnelly, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.

Dale A. Drozd, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of California.

LaShann Moutique DeArcy Hall, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.

George C. Hanks, Jr., of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

Roseann A. Ketchmark, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri.

Travis Randall McDonough, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee.

Jose Rolando Olvera, Jr., of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

Jill N. Parrish, of Utah, to be United States District Judge for the District of Utah.

Alfred H. Bennett, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

[Page:D9]

Michael Greco, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of New York for the term of four years.

Ronald Lee Miller, of Kansas, to be United States Marshal for the District of Kansas for the term of four years.

31 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.

A routine list in the Army.
Page S68


Messages from the House:
Page S54


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Pages S27, S54


Executive Communications:
Pages S54–57


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S59–60


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S60–67


Additional Statements:

Privileges of the Floor:
Page S67


Adjournment: Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and adjourned at 5:56 p.m., until 11 a.m. on Thursday, January 8, 2015. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S68.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

No committee meetings were held.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 23 public bills, H.R. 181–203 and 5 resolutions, H.J. Res. 10; and H. Res. 18, 20–22 were introduced.
Pages H103–04


Additional Cosponsors:
Page H105


Reports Filed: A report was filed on January 2, 2015 as follows:

Activities of the House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, One Hundred Thirteenth Congress (H. Rept. 113–734).

A report was filed today as follows:

H. Res. 19, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 3) to approve the Keystone XL Pipeline, and providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 30) to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to repeal the 30-hour threshold for classification as a full-time employee for purposes of the employer mandate in the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act and replace it with 40 hours (H. Rept. 114–1).
Page H103


Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Thompson (PA) to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H51


Recess: The House recessed at 10:34 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H55


Administration of the Oath of Office: Representatives-elect Crowley, Engel, Higgins, Lowey, Carolyn B. Maloney (NY), Sean Patrick Maloney (NY), Meeks, Meng, Nadler, Rangel, Tonko, and Velázquez presented themselves in the well of the House and were administered the Oath of Office by the Speaker.
Page H55


Clerk Designations: Read a letter from the Clerk wherein she designated Robert Reeves, Deputy Clerk, and Kirk D. Boyle, Legal Counsel, to sign any and all papers and do all other acts in case of her temporary absence or disability.
Page H55


Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Terrorism Risk Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2015: H.R. 26, to extend the termination date of the Terrorism Insurance Program established under the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act of 2002, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 416 yeas to 5 nays with one answering ``present'', Roll No. 8;
Pages H59–71, H92–93


Low-Dose Radiation Research Act of 2015: H.R. 35, to increase the understanding of the health effects of low doses of ionizing radiation;
Pages H82–83


National Windstorm Impact Reduction Act Reauthorization of 2015: H.R. 23, to reauthorize the National Windstorm Impact Reduction Program, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 381 yeas to 39 nays, Roll No. 10; and
Pages H83–87, H94


Tsunami Warning, Education, and Research Act of 2015: H.R. 34, to authorize and strengthen the tsunami detection, forecast, warning, research, and mitigation program of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Pages H87–92


Suspension--Failed: The House failed to agree to suspend the rules and pass the following measure:
Promoting Job Creation and Reducing Small Business Burdens Act: H.R. 37, to make technical corrections to the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, to enhance the ability of small and emerging growth companies to access capital through public and private markets, and to reduce regulatory burdens, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 276 yeas to 146 nays, Roll No. 9.
Pages H71–82, H93


Joint Economic Committee--Appointment: The Chair announced the Speaker's appointment of the following Member of the House to the Joint Economic Committee: Representative Brady (TX).
Page H94


Whole Number of the House: Under clause 5(d) of Rule 20, the Chair announced to the House that, in light of the administration of the Oath to Members-elect, the whole number of the House is 428.
Page H94


Oath of Office: The House agreed to H. Res. 20, providing for the authority to administer the Oath of Office to the Honorable Alan Nunnelee of Mississippi. Subsequently, the Chair appointed the Honorable Judge Michael Mills of the Northern District of Mississippi, United States District Court, to administer the Oath of Office.
Page H95


Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H92–93, H93, H94. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 4:50 p.m.

[Page:D10]

Committee Meetings

ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING; KEYSTONE XL PIPELINE ACT; SAVE AMERICAN WORKERS ACT OF 2015

Committee on Rules: Full Committee held an organizational meeting for the 114th Congress; and a hearing on H.R. 3, the ``Keystone XL Pipeline Act''; and H.R. 30, the ``Save American Workers Act of 2015''. The committee adopted its rules of procedure for the 114th Congress. The committee granted, by record vote of 7–4, a closed rule for H.R. 3. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided among and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure and the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the bill shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill. The rule provides one motion to recommit. Additionally, the rule also granted a closed rule for H.R. 30. The rule provides one hour of debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Ways and Means. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the bill shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill. The rule provides one motion to recommit. Testimony was heard from Chairman Ryan of Wisconsin, Chairman Shuster, and Representatives Levin, Courtney, Pallone, and Cramer.

Joint Meetings

No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR THURSDAY,

JANUARY 8, 2015

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: business meeting to consider an original bill to approve the Keystone XL Pipeline, 10 a.m., SD–366.

Select Committee on Intelligence: to hold a closed roundtable briefing on certain intelligence matters, 9:15 a.m., SH–219.

House

No hearings are scheduled.

[Page:D11]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

11 a.m., Thursday, January 8

Senate Chamber

Program for Thursday: Senate will be in a period of morning business.


Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Thursday, January 8

House Chamber

Program for Thursday: Consideration of H.R. 3--Keystone XL Pipeline Act (Subject to a Rule) and H.R. 30--Save American Workers Act of 2015 (Subject to a Rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Bilirakis, Gus M., Fla., E26

Brady, Robert A., Pa., E25

Cicilline, David N., R.I., E21

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E27

Collins, Chris, N.Y., E23

Connolly, Gerald E., Va., E25

Crowley, Joseph, N.Y., E27

Cuellar, Henry, Tex., E24

Goodlatte, Bob, Va., E26

Higgins, Brian, N.Y., E22, E22, E23, E24, E25

Honda, Michael M., Calif., E21

Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E23, E24, E26, E27

Loudermilk, Barry, Ga., E23

Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E25

Matsui, Doris O., Calif., E26

Nadler, Jerrold, N.Y., E27

Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E22

Peterson, Collin C., Minn., E24

Reed, Tom, N.Y., E22, E27

Sessions, Pete, Tex., E21

Tonko, Paul, N.Y., E22, E22, E23, E24, E26, E27, E28

Valadao, David G., Calif., E28

Velázquez, Nadia M., N.Y., E27

[Page:D12]