CONFIRMATIONS; Congressional Record Vol. 161, No. 64
(Senate - April 30, 2015)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.


[Page S2592]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                             CONFIRMATIONS

  Executive nominations confirmed by the Senate April 30, 2015:


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED 
     UNDER TITLE 10, U.S. C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. RAYMOND S. DINGLE


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY RESERVE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                           To be rear admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) RON. J. MACLAREN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. HERMAN A. SHELANSKI


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. JOSEPH ANDERSON


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. JAMES J. BURKS
       THE FOLLOWING AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. JAMES C. BALSERAK
BRIG. GEN. STEVEN J. BERRYHILL
BRIG. GEN. KEVIN W. BRADLEY
BRIG. GEN. PETER J. BYRNE
BRIG. GEN. GRETCHEN S. DUNKELBERGER
BRIG. GEN. RICHARD J. EVANS III
BRIG. GEN. ROBERT M. GINNETTI
BRIG. GEN. JEFFREY W. HAUSER
BRIG. GEN. WILLIAM O. HILL
BRIG. GEN. JOSEPH K. KIM
BRIG. GEN. JEROME P. LIMOGE, JR.
BRIG. GEN. PAUL C. MAAS, JR.
BRIG. GEN. JOHN P. MCGOFF
BRIG. GEN. BRIAN C. NEWBY
BRIG. GEN. MARC H. SASSEVILLE
BRIG. GEN. MICHAEL E. STENCEL
BRIG. GEN. CAROL A. TIMMONS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. KYLE W. ROBINSON


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADES INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. ROBERT D. CARLSON
BRIG. GEN. DANIEL J. DIRE
BRIG. GEN. MARY E. LINK
BRIG. GEN. HUGH C. VAN ROOSEN

                        To be brigadier general

COL. VINCENT B. BARKER
COL. LISA L. DOUMONT
COL. ROBERT D. HARTER
COL. JOHN F. HUSSEY
COL. SCOTT R. MORCOMB
COL. GERARD L. SCHWARTZ
COL. RICHARD K. SELE
COL. TRACY L. SMITH
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY AS A CHAPLAIN UNDER TITLE 
     10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

                        To be brigadier general

CHAPLAIN (COL.) THOMAS L. SOLHJEM


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. DANELLE M. BARRETT
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. RONALD C. COPLEY


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. TIMOTHY M. RAY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. DARRYL L. ROBERSON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. CHARLES Q. BROWN, JR.


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY TO THE 
     GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 AND 
     12211:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. ERIC C. BUSH
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. ALAN R. LYNN
       THE FOLLOWING ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY TO THE 
     GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 AND 
     12211:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. JILL K. FARIS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. GARY H. CHEEK
       THE FOLLOWING ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY TO THE 
     GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 AND 
     12211:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. CHRISTIAN A. ROFRANO


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

VICE ADM. NORA W. TYSON


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO 
     A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. MARK A. BRILAKIS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO 
     A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. ROBERT S. WALSH


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF TROY S. THOMAS, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF LINELL A. LETENDRE, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH BAMIDELE A. ADETUNJI 
     AND ENDING WITH KERI L. YOUNG, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON APRIL 20, 2015.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH TRAVIS M. ALLEN AND 
     ENDING WITH JEROMY JAMES WELLS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON APRIL 20, 2015.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH RICHARD S. BEYEA III 
     AND ENDING WITH TRAVIS C. YELTON, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON APRIL 20, 2015.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH KEITH L. CLARK AND 
     ENDING WITH JENNIE LEIGH L. STODDART, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON APRIL 20, 2015.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH TALIB Y. ALI AND 
     ENDING WITH GABRIEL ZIMMERER, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     APRIL 20, 2015.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF JOHN W. HECK, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF ANNA HAMM, TO BE MAJOR.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF JERMAL M. SCARBROUGH, TO BE 
     LIEUTENANT COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH CYNTHIA A. RUTHERFORD 
     AND ENDING WITH ANGELA SCEVOLA-DATTOLI, WHICH NOMINATIONS 
     WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON APRIL 20, 2015.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF SUSAN I. PANGELINAN, TO BE COLONEL.


                              IN THE ARMY

       ARMY NOMINATION OF BRYAN K. ANDERSON, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF MARK A. ENDSLEY, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ARPANA JAIN AND ENDING WITH 
     RAMA KRISHNA, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE 
     AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON MARCH 25, 2015.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF JAMES J. RAFTERY, JR., TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF DAVID A. HARPER, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH STEVEN R. ANSLEY, JR. AND 
     ENDING WITH KAREN S. HANSON, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     APRIL 13, 2015.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF RITA A. KOSTECKE, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH SCHAWN B. BRANCH AND ENDING 
     WITH FRANK A. SMITH, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON APRIL 20, 
     2015.


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       MARINE CORPS NOMINATION OF JOSHUA B. ROBERTS, TO BE 
     LIEUTENANT COLONEL.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH DAWN R. ALONSO AND 
     ENDING WITH VINCENT J. YASAKI, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 26, 2015.


                              IN THE NAVY

       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH NAWAZ K. A. HACK AND ENDING 
     WITH ROBERT P. RUTTER, JR., WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     MARCH 25, 2015.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF BRIAN L. TICHENOR, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF CHERYL GOTZINGER, TO BE CAPTAIN.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF JOHN P. O'BRIEN, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH CAROLYN A. WINNINGHAM AND 
     ENDING WITH SARA M. BUSTAMANTE, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON APRIL 20, 2015.