Daily Digest

Tuesday, March 15, 2016

Daily Digest

Senate

Chamber Action

Routine Proceedings, pages S1475–1514

Measures Introduced: Eleven bills and two resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2677–2687, and S. Res. 399–400.
Page S1503

Measures Reported:

S. 1492, to direct the Administrator of General Services, on behalf of the Archivist of the United States, to convey certain Federal property located in the State of Alaska to the Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 114–228)

S. 2133, to improve Federal agency financial and administrative controls and procedures to assess and mitigate fraud risks, and to improve Federal agencies' development and use of data analytics for the purpose of identifying, preventing, and responding to fraud, including improper payments. (S. Rept. No. 114–229)

S. 1252, to authorize a comprehensive strategic approach for United States foreign assistance to developing countries to reduce global poverty and hunger, achieve food and nutrition security, promote inclusive, sustainable, agricultural-led economic growth, improve nutritional outcomes, especially for women and children, build resilience among vulnerable populations, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.

S. 2512, to expand the tropical disease product priority review voucher program to encourage treatments for Zika virus, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S1503

Measures Passed:

FOIA Improvement Act: Senate passed S. 337, to improve the Freedom of Information Act, after agreeing to the following amendment proposed thereto:
Pages S1494–96

Cornyn/Leahy Amendment No. 3452, in the nature of a substitute.
Page S1496


National Cerebral Palsy Awareness Day: Senate agreed to S. Res. 400, designating March 25, 2016, as ``National Cerebral Palsy Awareness Day''.
Page S1511


House Messages:

National Sea Grant College Program Amendments Act--Agreement: Senate continued consideration of the House message to accompany S. 764, to reauthorize and amend the National Sea Grant College Program Act, taking action on the following motions proposed thereto:
Pages S1482–94, S1496–1501

Pending:

McConnell motion to concur in the House amendment to the bill with McConnell (for Roberts) Amendment No. 3450 (to the House amendment to the bill), in the nature of a substitute.
Page S1482

McConnell motion to refer the bill to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation.
Page S1482

A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the House message to accompany the bill at approximately 10:15 a.m., on Wednesday, March 16, 2016; that notwithstanding the provisions of rule XXII, the cloture vote on the McConnell motion to concur in the House amendment to the bill with McConnell (for Roberts) Amendment No. 3450 (to the House amendment to the bill) (listed above), occur at 11:45 a.m.; and that the time following Leader remarks until 11:45 a.m., be equally divided between the two Leaders, or their designees.
Page S1511


Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:

Walter David Counts, III, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.

E. Scott Frost, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.

Rebecca Ross Haywood, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.

James Wesley Hendrix, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.

Irma Carrillo Ramirez, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.

Danny C. Reeves, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2019.

[Page:D253]

Karen Gren Scholer, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.

Kathleen Marie Sweet, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of New York.

40 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.

Routine lists in the Foreign Service.
Pages S1513–14


Messages from the House:
Page S1502


Measures Referred:
Pages S1502–03


Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S1503


Measures Read the First Time:
Page S1503


Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S1503


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S1503–05


Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S1505–08


Additional Statements:
Page S1502


Amendments Submitted:
Pages S1508–10


Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S1511


Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 6:46 p.m., until 10:15 a.m. on Wednesday, March 16, 2016. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S1513.)

Committee Meetings

(Committees not listed did not meet)

APPROPRIATIONS: USAID

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2017 for the United States Agency for International Development, after receiving testimony from Gayle Smith, Administrator, United States Agency for International Development.

APPROPRIATIONS: LIBRARY OF CONGRESS AND THE ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Legislative Branch concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2017 for the Library of Congress and the Architect of the Capitol, after receiving testimony from David Mao, Acting Librarian of Congress; and Stephen T. Ayers, Architect of the Capitol.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support concluded a hearing to examine the current state of readiness of United States forces in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2017 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from General Daniel Allyn, USA, Vice Chief of Staff of the Army, Admiral Michelle Howard, USN, Vice Chief of Naval Operations, General John Paxton, USMC, Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps, and General David L. Goldfein, USAF, Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force, all of the Department of Defense.

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM

Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the posture of the Department of the Navy in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2017 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Raymond E. Mabus, Jr., Secretary of the Navy, Admiral John M. Richardson, USN, Chief of Naval Operations, and General Robert B. Neller, USMC, Commandant of the Marine Corps, all of the Department of Defense.

NOMINATIONS

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Matthew Rhett Jeppson, of Florida, to be Director of the Mint, Department of the Treasury, and Lisa M. Fairfax, of Maryland, and Hester Maria Peirce, of Ohio, both to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.

SELF-DRIVING CARS

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the future of self-driving cars, after receiving testimony from Chris Urmson, Google X, Mountain View, California; Michael F. Ableson, General Motors Co., Austin, Texas; Glen W. De Vos, Delphi Automotive, Auburn Hills, Michigan; Joseph Okpaku, Lyft, Inc., San Francisco, California; and Mary Cummings, Duke University Humans and Autonomy Laboratory, Durham, North Carolina.

IMPACTS ON NATURAL RESOURCES

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the presidential memorandum issued on November 3, 2015 entitled, ``Mitigating Impacts on Natural Resources from Development and Encouraging Related Private Investment'', after receiving testimony from Michael Bean, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Fish and Wildlife and Parks; Brian Ferebee, Associate Deputy Chief, National Forest System, Department of Agriculture; Sara Longan, Alaska Department of Natural Resources Office of Project Management and Permitting Executive Director, Anchorage; Shaun Sims, Sims Sheep Company, Evanston, on behalf of the Wyoming Association of Conservation Districts; Doug Lashley, GreenVest, Annapolis, Maryland; Laura Skaer, American Exploration and Mining Association, Spokane, Washington; and Lynn Scarlett, The Nature Conservancy, Arlington, Virginia.

[Page:D254]

UKRAINIAN REFORMS

Committee on Foreign Relations: Committee concluded a hearing to examine Ukrainian reforms two years after the Maidan Revolution and the Russian invasion, after receiving testimony from Victoria Nuland, Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs; and Ian J. Brzezinski, Brent Scowcroft Center on International Security, and John E. Herbst, Dinu Patriciu Eurasia Center, both of the Atlantic Council, Washington, D.C.

U.S. VISA PROGRAMS SECURITY

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the security of United States visa programs, after receiving testimony from David T. Donahue, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Consular Affairs; and Leon Rodriguez, Director, Citizenship and Immigration Services, Sarah R. Saldana, Director, Immigration and Customs Enforcement, and John Roth, Inspector General, all of the Department of Homeland Security.

LATE-TERM ABORTION

Committee on the Judiciary: Committee concluded a hearing to examine late-term abortion, including S. 1553, to amend title 18, United States Code, to protect pain-capable unborn children, after receiving testimony from Melissa Ohden, The Abortion Survivors Network, Gladstone, Missouri; Colleen A. Malloy, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago, Illinois; Diana Greene Foster, University of California San Francisco Bixby Center for Global Reproductive Health, San Francisco; Jodi Magee, Physicians for Reproductive Health, Clifton, New Jersey; Angelina B. Nguyen, Charlotte Lozier Institute, and Christy Zink, both of Washington, D.C.; and Kathi A. Aultman, Orange Park, Florida.

VETERANS AFFAIRS LEGISLATION

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine S. 2646, to amend title 38, United States Code, to establish the Veterans Choice Program of the Department of Veterans Affairs to improve health care provided to veterans by the Department, S. 2633, to improve the ability of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to provide health care to veterans through non-Department health care providers, and S. 2473, to direct the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to carry out a pilot program to provide veterans the option of using an alternative appeals process to more quickly determine claims for disability compensation, after receiving testimony from Senator Burr; Robert A. McDonald, Secretary of Veterans Affairs; and Louis J. Celli, Jr., The American Legion, Carlos Fuentes, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, and Adrian Atizado, Disabled American Veterans, all of Washington, D.C.

INTELLIGENCE

Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.

Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives

Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 10 public bills, H.R. 4739–4748; and 3 resolutions, and H. Res. 643–645 were introduced.
Pages H1388–89


Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H1389–90


Reports Filed: There were no reports filed today.

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Hardy to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H1347


Recess: The House recessed at 10:39 a.m. and reconvened at 12 noon.
Page H1353


Guest Chaplain: The prayer was offered by the Guest Chaplain, Reverend Tyrone M. Thomas, Charity Church Baltimore, MD.
Page H1353


Recess: The House recessed at 1:15 p.m. and reconvened at 1:31 p.m.
Page H1362


Suspensions--Proceedings Resumed: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures which were debated on Monday, March 15th:
Extending the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project involving the Gibson Dam: H.R. 2081, to extend the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project involving the Gibson Dam, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 410 yeas to 2 nays, Roll No. 116; and
Page H1364


Extending the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project: H.R. 3447, amended, to extend the deadline for commencement of construction of a hydroelectric project, by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 406 yeas to 3 nays, Roll No. 117.
Pages H1364–65


SENSE Act: The House passed H.R. 3797, to establish the bases by which the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall issue, implement, and enforce certain emission limitations and allocations for existing electric utility steam generating units that convert coal refuse into energy, by a recorded vote of 231 ayes to 183 noes, Roll No. 123.
Pages H1365–81

[Page:D255]


Rejected the Adams motion to recommit the bill to the Committee on Energy and Commerce with instructions to report the same back to the House forthwith with an amendment, by a recorded vote of 173 ayes to 236 noes, Roll No. 122.
Pages H1379–81

Rejected:

Peters amendment (No. 4 printed in part B of H. Rept. 114–453) that sought to require the EPA to provide notice to communities about the anticipated effects of this Act on air quality not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act;
Pages H1374–75

Pallone amendment (No. 1 printed in part B of H. Rept. 114–453) that sought to strike the Cross-State Air Pollution Rule portion of the bill (by a recorded vote of 166 ayes to 224 noes, Roll No. 118);
Pages H1371–72, H1376–77

Pallone amendment (No. 2 printed in part B of H. Rept. 114–453) that sought to give the Governor of a State the ability to opt-out of the Cross-State Air Pollution Rule portion of the bill if the Governor determines that implementing that provision would increase the overall cost of complying with EPA's rule (by a recorded vote of 175 ayes to 233 noes, Roll No. 119);
Pages H1372–74, H1377

Bera amendment (No. 3 printed in part B of H. Rept. 114–453) that sought to require a GAO report on the increase in sulfur dioxide and other air pollution emissions that result from this Act and the effect of such emissions on public health (by a recorded vote of 179 ayes to 235 noes, Roll No. 120); and
Pages H1374, H1377–78

Veasey amendment (No. 5 printed in part B of H. Rept. 114–453) that sought to ensure public health is taken into account by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency before law goes into effect (by a recorded vote of 182 ayes to 234 noes, Roll No. 121).
Pages H1375–76, H1378–79

H. Res. 640, the rule providing for consideration of the bills (H.R. 4596) and (H.R. 3797) was agreed to by a recorded vote of 235 ayes to 176 noes, Roll No. 115, after the previous question was ordered by a yea-and-nay vote of 235 yeas to 177 nays, Roll No. 114.
Pages H1362–64


Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H1355.

Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes and seven recorded votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1362–63, H1363–64, H1364, H1364–65, H1376, H1377, H1377–78, H1378–79, H1380–81, and H1381. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:21 p.m.

Committee Meetings

DEFENDING AMERICAN AGRICULTURE AGAINST FOREIGN PESTS AND DISEASES

Committee on Agriculture: Subcommittee on Biotechnology, Horticulture, and Research; and Subcommittee on Livestock and Foreign Agriculture held a hearing entitled ``Defending American Agriculture Against Foreign Pests and Diseases''. Testimony was heard from Kevin Shea, Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture; and Kevin Harriger, Executive Director, Agriculture Programs and Trade Liaison, Office of Field Operations, U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

MEMBERS' DAY

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Defense held a hearing entitled ``Members' Day''. Testimony was heard from Representatives Valadao, Bost, McSally, Byrne, Aguilar, Thompson of Pennsylvania, Bridenstine, Cook, Ted Lieu of California, Reichert, Carter of Georgia, Clay, Gibson, Meehan, Blumenauer, Wagner, Tsongas, Kennedy, and Brooks of Alabama.

APPROPRIATIONS--U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Testimony was heard from Dan Ashe, Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service; and Chris Nolin, Budget Officer, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

[Page:D256]

APPROPRIATIONS--U.S. SECRET SERVICE

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Homeland Security held a budget hearing on U.S. Secret Service. Testimony was heard from Joseph Clancy, Director, U.S. Secret Service.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education held a budget hearing on the Department of Labor. Testimony was heard from Thomas E. Perez, Secretary, Department of Labor.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, RURAL DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on the Department of Agriculture, Rural Development. Testimony was heard from Lisa Mensah, Under Secretary, Rural Development; Sam Rikkers, Administrator, Rural Business--Cooperative Service; Tony Hernandez, Administrator, Rural Housing Service; Brandon McBride, Administrator, Rural Utilities Service; and Michael Young, Budget Officer, Department of Agriculture.

APPROPRIATIONS--NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies held a budget hearing on National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Testimony was heard from Charles Bolden Jr., Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development held a budget hearing on Department of Energy, Environmental Management. Testimony was heard from Monica Regalbuto, Assistant Secretary for Environmental Management, Department of Energy.

APPROPRIATIONS--DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs held a budget hearing on Department of Treasury International Programs. Testimony was heard from Jack Lew, Secretary, Department of the Treasury.

APPROPRIATIONS--FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a budget hearing on the Federal Communications Commission. Testimony was heard from Tom Wheeler, Chairman, Federal Communications Commission; and Ajit Pai, Commissioner, Federal Communications Commission.

OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies held an oversight hearing on Offices of Inspector General. Testimony was heard from Calvin L. Scovel III, Inspector General, Department of Transportation; and David A. Montoya, Inspector General, Department of Housing and Urban Development.

THE U.S. TRANSPORTATION COMMAND FISCAL YEAR 2017 READINESS POSTURE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Readiness held a hearing entitled ``The U.S. Transportation Command Fiscal Year 2017 Readiness Posture''. Testimony was heard from General Darren W. McDew, Commander, U.S. Transportation Command.

FISCAL YEAR 2017 BUDGET REQUEST FOR NATIONAL SECURITY SPACE

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Strategic Forces held a hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Request for National Security Space''. Testimony was heard from General John Hyten, USAF, Commander, Air Force Space Command; Doug Loverro, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy, Department of Defense; Dyke Weatherington, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space, Strategic, and Intelligence Systems, Department of Defense; Lieutenant General David Buck, USAF, Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Space; Robert Cardillo, Director, National Geospatial Intelligence Agency; and Frank Calvelli, Principal Deputy Director, National Reconnaissance Office.

EXAMINING THE POLICIES AND PRIORITIES OF THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Committee on Education and the Workforce: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services''. Testimony was heard from Sylvia Mathews Burwell, Secretary, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

[Page:D257]

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Energy and Commerce: Full Committee concluded a markup on H.R. 2666, the ``No Rate Regulation of Broadband Internet Access Act''; and H.R. 4725, the ``Common Sense Savings Act of 2016''. H.R. 2666 was ordered reported, as amended. H.R. 4725 was ordered reported, without amendment.

REVIEW OF THE FY 2017 FOREIGN ASSISTANCE BUDGET: ALIGNING INTERESTS, ENSURING EFFECTIVENESS AND TRANSPARENCY

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Review of the FY 2017 Foreign Assistance Budget: Aligning Interests, Ensuring Effectiveness and Transparency''. Testimony was heard from Gayle Smith, Administrator, U.S. Agency for International Development; and Dana J. Hyde, Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation.

TRADE WITH CUBA: GROWTH AND OPPORTUNITIES

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade held a hearing entitled ``Trade with Cuba: Growth and Opportunities''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

U.S.-INDIA RELATIONS: DEMOCRATIC PARTNERS OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific held a hearing entitled ``U.S.–India Relations: Democratic Partners of Economic Opportunity''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

U.S. POLICY TOWARD NATIONAL SELF-DETERMINATION MOVEMENTS

Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, and Emerging Threats held a hearing entitled ``U.S. Policy Toward National Self-Determination Movements''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

STATE OF EMERGENCY: THE DISASTER OF CUTTING PREPAREDNESS GRANTS

Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Communications held a hearing entitled ``State of Emergency: The Disaster of Cutting Preparedness Grants''. Testimony was heard from Bill de Blasio, Mayor, City of New York, New York; and public witnesses.

EXECUTIVE OVERREACH IN DOMESTIC AFFAIRS PART I--HEALTH CARE AND IMMIGRATION

Committee on the Judiciary: Task Force on Executive Overreach held a hearing entitled ``Executive Overreach in Domestic Affairs Part I--Health Care and Immigration''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

THE CHEVRON DOCTRINE: CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY QUESTIONS IN JUDICIAL DEFERENCE TO AGENCIES

Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Regulatory Reform, Commercial and Antitrust Law held a hearing entitled ``The Chevron Doctrine: Constitutional and Statutory Questions in Judicial Deference to Agencies''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES

Committee on Natural Resources: Full Committee began a markup on H.R. 87, the ``Shiloh National Military Park Boundary Adjustment and Parker's Crossroads Battlefield Designation Act''; H.R. 295, to reauthorize the Historically Black Colleges and Universities Historic Preservation program; H.R. 329, the ``Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Consolidation Act of 2015''; H.R. 496, the ``Alabama Hills National Scenic Area Establishment Act''; H.R. 1621, to modify the boundary of Petersburg National Battlefield in the Commonwealth of Virginia, and for other purposes; H.R. 1838, the ``Clear Creek National Recreation Area and Conservation Act''; H.R. 2009, the ``Pascua Yaqui Tribe Land Conveyance Act of 2015''; H.R. 2733, the ``Nevada Native Nations Land Act''; H.R. 3070, the ``EEZ Clarification Act''; H.R. 3211, to provide for the addition of certain real property to the reservation of the Siletz Tribe in the State of Oregon; H.R. 3826, the ``Mount Hood Cooper Spur Land Exchange Clarification Act''; H.R. 4245, to exempt importation and exportation of sea urchins and sea cucumbers from licensing requirements under the Endangered Species Act of 1973; H.R. 4579, the ``Utah Test and Training Range Encroachment Prevention and Temporary Closure Act''; and H.R. 4680, to prepare the National Park Service for its Centennial in 2016 and for a second century of promoting and protecting the natural, historic, and cultural resources of our National Parks for the enjoyment of present and future generations, and for other purposes.

[Page:D258]

EXAMINING FEDERAL ADMINISTRATION OF THE SAFE DRINKING WATER ACT IN FLINT, MICHIGAN--PART II

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Examining Federal Administration of the Safe Drinking Water Act in Flint, Michigan--Part II''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

ACCOUNTABILITY AND TRANSPARENCY REFORM AT THE OFFICE OF INFORMATION AND REGULATORY AFFAIRS

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Subcommittee on Government Operations held a hearing entitled ``Accountability and Transparency Reform at the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs''. Testimony was heard from Michelle Sager, Director, Strategic Issues, Government Accountability Office; Howard Shelanski, Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget; and public witnesses.

RACING TO REGULATE: EPA'S LATEST OVERREACH ON AMATEUR DRIVERS

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology: Subcommittee on Oversight held a hearing entitled ``Racing to Regulate: EPA's Latest Overreach on Amateur Drivers''. Testimony was heard from Representative McHenry; Brent Yacobucci, Section Research Manager, Energy and Minerals Section, Congressional Research Service; and public witnesses.

THE PRESIDENT'S FISCAL YEAR 2017 BUDGET REQUEST FOR COAST GUARD AND MARITIME TRANSPORTATION PROGRAMS

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure: Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation held a hearing entitled ``The President's Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Request for Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Programs''. Testimony was heard from Admiral Paul F. Zukunft, Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard; Paul ``Chip'' N. Jaenichen, Sr., Administrator, Maritime Administration; and Mario Cordero, Chairman, Federal Maritime Commission.

TWENTY FIVE YEARS AFTER THE PERSIAN GULF WAR: AN ASSESSMENT OF VA'S DISABILITY CLAIM PROCESS WITH RESPECT TO GULF WAR ILLNESS

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs; and Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a joint hearing entitled ``Twenty Five Years After the Persian Gulf War: An Assessment of VA's Disability Claim Process with Respect to Gulf War Illness''. Testimony was heard from David R. McLenachen, Deputy Under Secretary for Disability Assistance, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs; and public witnesses.

Joint Meetings



No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,

MARCH 16, 2016

(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate

Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Department of Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2017 for the National Guard and Reserve, 10:30 a.m., SD–192.

Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates and justification for fiscal year 2017 for the National Nuclear Security Administration, 2:30 p.m., SD–138.

Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Airland, to hold hearings to examine Army Unmanned Aircraft Vehicle and Air Force Remotely Piloted Aircraft Enterprises in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2017 and the Future Years Defense Program, 2:30 p.m., SR–222.

Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, to hold closed hearings to examine the Department of Defense's global counterterrorism strategy, 2:30 p.m., SVC–217.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: business meeting to consider S. 2658, to amend title 49, United States Code, to authorize appropriations for the Federal Aviation Administration for fiscal years 2016 through 2017, S. 2644, to reauthorize the Federal Communications Commission for fiscal years 2017 and 2018, and a routine list in the Coast Guard, 10 a.m., SR–253.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: to hold hearings to examine the 2016 Water Resources Development Act, focusing on policies and projects, 10 a.m., SD–406.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider S. 1455, to provide access to medication-assisted therapy, S. 2256, to establish programs for health care provider training in Federal health care and medical facilities, to establish Federal co-prescribing guidelines, to establish a grant program with respect to naloxone, S. 480, to amend and reauthorize the controlled substance monitoring program under section 399O of the Public Health Service Act, S. 2680, to amend the Public Health Service Act to provide comprehensive mental health reform, and S. 2687, to amend the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act to improve plans of safe care for infants affected by illegal substance abuse or withdrawal symptoms, or a Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder, 10 a.m., SD–106.

[Page:D259]

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine Department of Homeland Security management and acquisition reform, 2 p.m., SD–342.

Committee on Judiciary: Subcommittee on Immigration and the National Interest, to hold hearings to examine the impact of immigration on United States workers, 10 a.m., SD–226.

Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine preventing a fiscal crisis in America, focusing on a balanced budget amendment to the Constitution, 2 p.m., SD–226.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: to hold a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of multiple Veterans Service Organizations, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

House

Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the National Park Service, 9:30 a.m., B–308 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on Department of Agriculture, Research, Education, and Economics, 10 a.m., 2362–A Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, budget hearing on the Department of the Treasury, 10 a.m., 2359 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Homeland Security, budget hearing on the Federal Emergency Management Agency, 10 a.m., 2362–B Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, budget hearing on the National Institutes of Health, 10 a.m., 2358–C Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on the National Science Foundation, 10:30 a.m., H–309 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies, budget hearing on Indian Affairs; and oversight hearing on Bureau of Indian Education Schools, 1 p.m., B–308 Rayburn.

Committee on Armed Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Fiscal Year 2017 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the Military Departments'', 10 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2017 Budget Request for U.S. Cyber Command: Preparing for Operations in the Cyber Domain'', 2 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces, hearing entitled ``Fiscal Year 2017 Army and Air Force Rotorcraft Modernization Programs'', 3:30 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.

Committee on Education and the Workforce, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Examining the Policies and Priorities of the U.S. Department of Labor'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.

Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Commerce, Manufacturing, and Trade, hearing entitled ``Disrupter Series: Digital Currency and Block Chain Technology'', 11 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Committee on Financial Services, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Semi-Annual Report of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, hearing entitled ``The FDIC's Targeting of Refund Anticipation Loans'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Committee on Foreign Affairs, Full Committee, markup on H. Res. 343, expressing concern regarding persistent and credible reports of systematic, state-sanctioned organ harvesting from non-consenting prisoners of conscience in the People's Republic of China, including from large numbers of Falun Gong practitioners and members of other religious and ethnic minority groups; and H.R. 4678, to prohibit modification, abrogation, abandonment, or other related actions with respect to United States jurisdiction and control over United States Naval Station, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, without congressional action, 10 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.

Committee on Homeland Security, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``DHS in Today's Dangerous World: Examining the Department's Budget and Readiness to Counter Homeland Threats'', 10 a.m., 311 Cannon.

Committee on House Administration, Full Committee, markup on a resolution to amend the Committee regulations collectively known as the Guide to Outfitting and Maintaining an Office of the U.S. House of Representatives; a resolution to approve regulations pursuant to H. Res. 5 regarding Congressional Member Organizations; a resolution to amend the Committee regulations collectively known as the Members' Congressional Handbook; and a resolution to amend the Committee regulations collectively known as the Committee Handbook, 10:30 a.m., 1310 Longworth.

Committee on the Judiciary, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 4731, the ``Refugee Program Integrity Restoration Act of 2016'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

Committee on Natural Resources, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 87, the ``Shiloh National Military Park Boundary Adjustment and Parker's Crossroads Battlefield Designation Act''; H.R. 295, to reauthorize the Historically Black Colleges and Universities Historic Preservation program; H.R. 329, the ``Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Consolidation Act of 2015''; H.R. 496, the ``Alabama Hills National Scenic Area Establishment Act''; H.R. 1621, to modify the boundary of Petersburg National Battlefield in the Commonwealth of Virginia, and for other purposes; H.R. 1838, the ``Clear Creek National Recreation Area and Conservation Act''; H.R. 2009, the ``Pascua Yaqui Tribe Land Conveyance Act of 2015''; H.R. 2733, the ``Nevada Native Nations Land Act''; H.R. 3070, the ``EEZ Clarification Act''; H.R. 3211, to provide for the addition of certain real property to the reservation of the Siletz Tribe in the State of Oregon; H.R. 3826, the ``Mount Hood Cooper Spur Land Exchange Clarification Act''; H.R. 4245, to exempt importation and exportation of sea urchins and sea cucumbers from licensing requirements under the Endangered Species Act of 1973; H.R. 4579, the ``Utah Test and Training Range Encroachment Prevention and Temporary Closure Act''; and H.R. 4680, to prepare the National Park Service for its Centennial in 2016 and for a second century of promoting and protecting the natural, historic, and cultural resources of our National Parks for the enjoyment of present and future generations, and for other purposes (continued), 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.

[Page:D260]

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Rebuilding Afghanistan: Oversight of Defense Department Infrastructure Projects'', 9 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Information Technology, hearing entitled ``VA Cybersecurity and IT Oversight'', 2 p.m., 2247 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on the Interior; and Subcommittee on Health Care, Benefits and Administrative Rules, joint hearing entitled ``Examining the Renewable Fuel Standard'', 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Committee on Rules, Full Committee, markup and hearing on a resolution authorizing the Speaker to appear as amicus curiae on behalf of the House of Representatives in the matter of United States, et al. v. Texas, et al., No. 15–674, 3 p.m., H–313 Capitol.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Subcommittee on Research and Technology, hearing entitled ``An Overview of the Budget Proposal for the National Institute of Standards and Technology for Fiscal Year 2017'', 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Environment, hearing entitled ``An Overview of the Budget Proposal for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration for Fiscal Year 2017'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.

Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``SBA Management and Performance Challenges: The Inspector General's Perspective'', 11 a.m., 2360 Rayburn.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity; and Subcommittee on Health, hearing on draft legislation to improve the authority of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to hire and retain physicians and other employees of the Department of Veterans Affairs, 2 p.m., 334 Cannon.

Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Health, hearing entitled ``Preserving and Strengthening Medicare'', 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.

Full Committee, markup on H.R. 4472, the ``Modernizing the Interstate Placement of Children in Foster Care Act''; H.R. 4722, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to require inclusion of the taxpayer's social security number to claim the refundable portion of the child tax credit; H.R. 4723, the ``Protecting Taxpayers by Recovering Improper Obamacare Subsidy Overpayments Act; and H.R. 4724, the ``Reducing Duplicative and Ineffective Federal Funding Act'', 3 p.m., 1100 Longworth.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats, hearing on FBI FY 2017 Budget, 2 p.m., HVC–304. This hearing will be closed.

Joint Meetings

Joint Hearing: Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs, to hold a joint hearing with the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs to examine the legislative presentation of multiple Veterans Service Organizations, 10 a.m., SD–G50.

[Page:D261]

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

10:15 a.m., Wednesday, March 16

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of the House message to accompany S. 764, National Sea Grant College Program Amendments Act. At 11:45 a.m., Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on McConnell motion to concur in the House amendment to the bill with McConnell (for Roberts) Amendment No. 3450 (to the House amendment to the bill).

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, March 16

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 4596--Small Business Broadband Deployment Act.







Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue








HOUSE


Blackburn, Marsha, Tenn., E309

Blum, Rod, Iowa, E307

Buchanan, Vern, Fla., E316

Butterfield, G.K., N.C., E308

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E307, E311, E313, E315, E318

Chaffetz, Jason, Utah, E315

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E313

Costa, Jim, Calif., E307, E310, E311, E317

Fitzpatrick, Michael G., Pa., E311

Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E315

Graves, Sam, Mo., E311

Grayson, Alan, Fla., E313

Gutiérrez, Luis V., Ill., E308

Keating, William R., Mass., E316

Long, Billy, Mo., E311, E316

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E305, E306, E308, E311, E312, E314, E315

McCaul, Michael T., Tex., E309

Olson, Pete, Tex., E308, E310, E312, E313, E314, E315, E317, E318

Payne, Donald M., Jr., N.J., E305

Rogers, Mike, Ala., E314

Salmon, Matt, Ariz., E307

Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E306, E309, E313, E314

Sewell, Terri A., Ala., E306

Shimkus, John, Ill., E306

Shuster, Bill, Pa., E305, E307

Sinema, Kyrsten, Ariz., E312

Speier, Jackie, Calif., E309

Wenstrup, Brad R., Ohio, E312

Westmoreland, Lynn A., Ga., E310, E316

Wilson, Joe, S.C., E314

[Page:D262]