CONFIRMATIONS
(Senate - May 26, 2016)

Text available as:

Formatting necessary for an accurate reading of this text may be shown by tags (e.g., <DELETED> or <BOLD>) or may be missing from this TXT display. For complete and accurate display of this text, see the PDF.

[Congressional Record Volume 162, Number 84 (Thursday, May 26, 2016)]
[Pages S3382-S3383]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                             CONFIRMATIONS

  Executive nominations confirmed by the Senate May 26, 2016:


                             UNITED NATIONS

       LAURA S. H. HOLGATE, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE REPRESENTATIVE OF 
     THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE VIENNA OFFICE OF THE 
     UNITED NATIONS, WITH THE RANK OF AMBASSADOR.


                   INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY

       LAURA S. H. HOLGATE, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE THE REPRESENTATIVE 
     OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THE INTERNATIONAL ATOMIC 
     ENERGY AGENCY, WITH THE RANK OF AMBASSADOR.


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. SCOTT F. BENEDICT
COL. JASON Q. BOHM
COL. BRIAN W. CAVANAUGH
COL. DANIEL B. CONLEY
COL. FRANCIS L. DONOVAN
COL. RYAN P. HERITAGE
COL. CHRISTOPHER A. MCPHILLIPS
COL. WILLIAM H. SEELY III
COL. ROBERT B. SOFGE, JR.
COL. MATTHEW G. TROLLINGER


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY TO THE 
     GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 AND 
     12211:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. LINDA L. SINGH


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY RESERVE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. JON C. KREITZ


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS CHIEF OF THE 
     AIR FORCE RESERVE AND APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE OF LIEUTENANT 
     GENERAL IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTIONS 601 AND 8038:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. MARYANNE MILLER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. KENNETH S. WILSBACH
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. CHARLES Q. BROWN, JR.


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. DARRYL A. WILLIAMS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. MICHAEL D. LUNDY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. JEFFREY S. BUCHANAN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS THE DEAN OF 
     THE ACADEMIC BOARD, UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY, AND FOR 
     APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 4335:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. CINDY R. JEBB


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. SIDNEY N. MARTIN


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS VICE CHIEF 
     OF NAVAL OPERATIONS AND APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY 
     TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF 
     IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTIONS 601 AND 5035:

                             To be admiral

VICE ADM. WILLIAM F. MORAN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS CHIEF OF 
     NAVAL PERSONNEL AND APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF 
     IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTIONS 601 AND 5141:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. (LH) ROBERT P. BURKE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. THOMAS J. MOORE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

VICE ADM. JAN E. TIGHE


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. DAVID G. BASSETT
BRIG. GEN. WILLARD M. BURLESON III
BRIG. GEN. CHRISTOPHER G. CAVOLI
BRIG. GEN. DAVID C. COBURN
BRIG. GEN. STEPHEN E. FARMEN
BRIG. GEN. BRYAN P. FENTON
BRIG. GEN. MALCOLM B. FROST
BRIG. GEN. PATRICIA A. FROST
BRIG. GEN. DOUGLAS M. GABRAM
BRIG. GEN. PETER A. GALLAGHER
BRIG. GEN. JOHN A. GEORGE
BRIG. GEN. RANDY A. GEORGE
BRIG. GEN. MICHAEL L. HOWARD
BRIG. GEN. SEAN M. JENKINS
BRIG. GEN. JOHN P. JOHNSON
BRIG. GEN. RICHARD G. KAISER
BRIG. GEN. JOHN S. KEM
BRIG. GEN. ROBERT L. MARION
BRIG. GEN. TIMOTHY P. MCGUIRE
BRIG. GEN. DENNIS S. MCKEAN
BRIG. GEN. TERRENCE J. MCKENRICK
BRIG. GEN. CHRISTOPHER P. MCPADDEN
BRIG. GEN. DANIEL G. MITCHELL
BRIG. GEN. FRANK M. MUTH
BRIG. GEN. ERIK C. PETERSON
BRIG. GEN. LEOPOLDO A. QUINTAS, JR.
BRIG. GEN. KURT J. RYAN
BRIG. GEN. MARK C. SCHWARTZ
BRIG. GEN. WILSON A. SHOFFNER, JR.
BRIG. GEN. KURT L. SONNTAG
BRIG. GEN. SCOTT A. SPELLMON
BRIG. GEN. RANDY S. TAYLOR
BRIG. GEN. ERIC J. WESLEY


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                             To be admiral

ADM. MICHELLE J. HOWARD

[[Page S3383]]

  



                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF CHRISTOPHER R. MCNULTY, TO BE 
     COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ZACHARY P. AUGUSTINE 
     AND ENDING WITH BRIAN A. YOUNG, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON MAY 18, 2016.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH WILLIAM J. FECKE AND 
     ENDING WITH JANET K. URBANSKI, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON MAY 18, 2016.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MICHAEL CHRISTOPHER 
     AHL AND ENDING WITH LISA MARIE WOTKOWICZ, WHICH NOMINATIONS 
     WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON MAY 18, 2016.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH TIMOTHY JAMES ANDERSON 
     AND ENDING WITH JUSTIN L. WOLTHUIZEN, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON MAY 18, 2016.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH VICTORIA D. ABLES AND 
     ENDING WITH MATTHEW G. ZINN, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON MAY 
     18, 2016.


                              IN THE ARMY

       ARMY NOMINATION OF FANY L. RIVERA, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF TODD E. SCHROEDER, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF MONICA J. MILTON, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MICHELLE M. AGPALZA AND 
     ENDING WITH D012971, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON APRIL 28, 
     2016.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JACOB I. ABRAMI AND ENDING 
     WITH G010400, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE 
     AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON APRIL 28, 2016.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH RICHARD R. AARON AND ENDING 
     WITH D012923, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE 
     AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON APRIL 28, 2016.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF CARL J. WOJTASZEK, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF G010339, TO BE LIEUTENANT COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF MICHAEL A. IZZO, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF JOSHUA R. POUNDERS, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ERNEST C. LEE, JR., TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH TERRANCE W. ADAMS AND 
     ENDING WITH CYNTHIA M. ZAPOTOCZNY, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON MAY 11, 2016.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JENNIFER L. ADAMSBUCKHOUSE 
     AND ENDING WITH MELVIN W. ZIMMER, JR., WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON MAY 11, 2016.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JEFFREY A. ABELE AND ENDING 
     WITH JAMES M. ZIEBA, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON MAY 11, 
     2016.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF KATHRYN A. KATZ, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF BRYAN P. HENDREN, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF WESTON C. GORING, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF SRILALITHA DONEPUDI, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF DANIEL P. FISHER, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF DARIN J. BLATT, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ZOLTAN L. KROMPECHER, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF JOHN D. WINGEART, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF JANELLE V. KUTTER, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF KEVIN T. REEVES, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ANKITA B. PATEL, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF MARSHALL H. SMITH, TO BE COLONEL.


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       MARINE CORPS NOMINATION OF DAVID M. SOUSA, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JEFFREY J. 
     ABRAMAITYS AND ENDING WITH ERICH H. WAGNER, WHICH NOMINATIONS 
     WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 28, 2016.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH RICHARD T. ANDERSON 
     AND ENDING WITH SETH E. YOST, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     JANUARY 28, 2016.
       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH VICTOR M. ABELSON 
     AND ENDING WITH MATTHEW P. ZUMMO, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON FEBRUARY 1, 2016.


                              IN THE NAVY

       NAVY NOMINATION OF JASON A. GRANT, TO BE COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF DARREN J. DONLEY, TO BE CAPTAIN.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF MARC D. BORAN, TO BE CAPTAIN.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF SCOTT P. SMITH, TO BE CAPTAIN.
       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JOSEPH F. ABRUTZ III AND 
     ENDING WITH MICHAEL P. WOLCHKO, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON APRIL 28, 2016.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF DAVID H. MCALISTER, TO BE CAPTAIN.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF DEVIN D. BURNS, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.


                            FOREIGN SERVICE

       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MARIANO J. 
     BEILLARD AND ENDING WITH WILLIAM G. VERZANI, WHICH 
     NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE 
     CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON APRIL 14, 2016.